Page 168 of 368 FirstFirst ... 68118158166167168169170178218268 ... LastLast
Results 1,671 to 1,680 of 3679

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #1671
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,370

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    O/T but here is a BBC article with some covers from the 1940s
    Time flies like the wind, fruit flies like bananas - go figure!

  2. #1672
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,467

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 6TH 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Barri Haynes
    Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

    Unknown: Barri Haynes


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    HUGH BURDEN reading
    Shackleton's Boat Journey by CDR F. A. WORSLKYContributors

    Unknown: Cdr F. A. Worslky


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


    11.02:Morning Story

    The Coming of Aunt Jane written by BARBARA CLARK read by DAPHNE OXENFORDContributors

    Written By: Barbara Clark
    Read By: Daphne Oxenford


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Tony Brandon


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introducer Marjorie Anderson News Comment
    Have you heard this bird recently?: JOYCE GRENKELL and CYRIL FLETCHER identify the sounds of Spring. Chairman: NORMAN TOZER
    I'd Like to Meet ... Louisa M. Alcott : GRETA LAMB considers the author of Little Women Reading your Letters
    Medicine Today and Tomorrow: DR ERIC JAMESON looks at new ideas and techniques
    The Lust Lobby by GWYN THOMAS read by ALARIC COTTER 3: Good Night, JuliusContributors

    Unknown: Joyce Grenkell
    Unknown: Cyril Fletcher
    Unknown: Norman Tozer
    Unknown: Louisa M. Alcott
    Unknown: Greta Lamb
    Unknown: Dr Eric Jameson
    Read By: Alaric Cotter


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for the afternoon including racing from Aintree With PETER BROMLEY and Sporting Clues - a new quizContributors

    Unknown: Peter Bromley


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)
    4.31 Sports Desk

    16.33:* Charlie Chester

    including
    Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN

    18.02:Album Time

    with Alan Dell

    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

    A mid-evening entertainment including EDDIE BRABEN Producer ANGELA bond

    20.02:Treble Chance Quiz

    A weekly contest on general knowledge and music Resident panel
    NAN WINTON , TED MOULT NEIL DURDEN-SMITH v a team chosen by BBC Radio Birmingham GILLIAN STATHAM
    GARETH LLOYD-EVANS
    .JOHN ENGLAND
    Question-master Alun Williams Questions set and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS
    From The Warwickshire Supporters' Club, County Ground,
    EdgbastonContributors

    Unknown: Nan Winton
    Unknown: Ted Moult
    Unknown: Neil Durden-Smith
    Unknown: Gillian Statham
    Unknown: Gareth Lloyd-Evans
    Question-Master: John England
    Question-Master: Alun Williams
    Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


    20.30:Brendan O'Dowda

    in Omagh with Rosita and Charmaine BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted bV HAVELOCK NELSON Producer ALAN TONGUEContributors

    Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
    Unknown: Havelock Nelson
    Producer: Alan Tongue


    21.00:Those Were the Days

    from the Radio 2 Ballroom
    Old-time and sequence dancing played by SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA. With PAMELA WOOLMORE Introduced by Bill Crozier MC and Dance hostess
    HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Played By: Sidney Davey
    Introduced By: Bill Crozier
    Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1) with Peter Latham featuring THE SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
    STEPHANE GRAPPELLI and the ALAN CLARE TRIO
    Producer GEOFF DOBSON including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
    Unknown: Alan Clare
    Producer: Geoff Dobson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #1673
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,467

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 7TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.02:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    The Radio 1 djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

    18.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop. with AUDIENCE, MICHAEL CHAPMAN MIKE MARAN , STACKWADDY Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: Michael Chapman
    Unknown: Mike Maran
    Producer: John F. Muir


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #1674
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,467

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 7TH 1972


    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Barri Haynes
    Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

    Unknown: Barri Haynes


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    HUGH BURDEN reading
    Shackleton's Boat Journey by CDR F. A. WORSLEYContributors

    Unknown: Cdr F. A. Worsley


    9.02:' Pete Murray's Open House


    11.02:Morning Story

    Plumber's Mate written by PAT BURCHARD read by CONSTANCE CHAPMANContributors

    Written By: Pat Burchard
    Read By: Constance Chapman


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Tony Brandon


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    from Glasgow
    Introduced by Mary Marquis
    Hidden Treasure: the Burrell Art Collection
    Scottish Opera: ten years of song
    The Wolf's Return: new wildlife park
    All about Theatre: an audience of young people put questions to JOAN KNIGHT Director of Perth Repertory Company
    The Lust Lobby by GWYN THOMAS read by ALARIC COTTER 4: Off the BeamContributors

    Introduced By: Mary Marquis
    Read By: Alaric Cotter


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for the afternoon including racing from Aintree with Peter Bromley and Sporting Clues - a new quizContributors

    Unknown: Peter Bromley


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 ami
    4.31 Sports Desk

    16.33:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your 'lively' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

    18.02:Album Time


    18.50:Sports Desk

    including a preview of the weekend sport

    19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

    A mid-evening entertainment including BENNY GREEN
    Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM COXContributors

    Editor: Frank Salter


    20.02:It's the Bachelors


    20.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory ... to you; and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

    Unknown: Jean Stroud
    Producer: Sheila Anderson


    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Camden Theatre, London, with BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by Sidney Torch THE BAND OF THE GRENADIER
    GUARDS conducted by CAPT PETER PARKES Director of Music
    Friday Night's Star Singers HELEN MCARTHUR and NEILSON TAYLOR
    THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with WILLIAM DAVIES
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conducted By: Sidney Torch
    Conducted By: Capt Peter
    Singers: Helen McArthur
    Singers: Neilson Taylor
    Singers: John McCarthy
    Unknown: William Davies
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    with David Hamilton featuring THE JOHNNY DOUGLAS ORCHESTRA With STUART GILLIES , JUST FOUR Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Unknown: Johnny Douglas
    Unknown: Stuart Gillies
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

    Introduced By: Barry Alldis


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #1675
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,467

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 8TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:* Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer AIDAN DAY

    14.00:The Baron

    Contributors

    Producer: Dave Tate


    16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    17.00:David Simmons

    Producer
    keitu STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Keitu Stewart


    18.30:In Concert

    GRIMMS
    Introduced by JOHN PEEL
    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: John Peel
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #1676
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,467

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 2 saturday APRIL 8TH 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Bruce Wyndham
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    8.03:Racing Bulletin


    8.06:As Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Songs by REFLECTION
    Introduced by MICHAEL LEHRContributors

    Introduced By: Michael Lehr


    10.02:Sam and Frank

    Sam Costa introduces Frank Chacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA MICHAEL JOHN SIX, BRYAN TAYLOR CARLOS ROMANOS SOUNDS LATIN and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Introduces: Sam Costa
    Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
    Unknown: Michael John
    Unknown: Bryan Taylor
    Unknown: Carlos Romanos
    Producer: Brian Willey


    12.02:The Saturday Show

    Ralph Elphinsttine introduces Norrie Paramor conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA with MARIAN MONTGOMERY
    THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
    DAVE SHEPHERD QUINTET and LORNE GIBSON TRIO
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Introduces: Ralph Elphinsttine
    Unknown: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: Marian Montgomery
    Singers: The Mike Sammes
    Singers: Lorne Gibson
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    14.02:Sport on 2

    Introduced by Peter Jones Producer GEOFF DOBSON
    2.2 Line-Up
    2.5 The Aintree Scene
    2.15 Sports Forum
    2.30 The Aintree Scene
    2.40 Snorts Forum
    2.55 The Grand National
    3.45 Association Football
    4.42 First Results
    4.55 Racing Results
    5.0 Sports Report
    2.2
    Line-Up
    2.5; 2.30; 2.55; 4.55 Racing:
    The Grand National
    2.5 The Aintree Scene
    2.30 BRIAN JOHNSTON talks to racegoers and leading personalities involved in today's big event. Latest news of betting on the National
    2.55 The Grand National
    Radio's unique and comprehensive coverage of all the thrills and spills of the world's most famous steeplechase with PETER BROMLEY in the Grandstand; ROBIN GRAY at the second fence; MICHAEL O'HEHIR at Becher's Brook, and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH at the 12th fence
    Before the race our commentators describe the hazards and difficulties of each obstacle. From the off at 3.15 they describe in detail the drama at each fence and afterwards go round the course once more to recap in full on the fallers at each fence. With a record 130,000 prize money at stake the National has attracted a big field of top-class chasers, as well as the usual complement of outsiders always ready to spring a big surprise. at 4.55 Classified Results
    (The Grand National can be seen on Grandstand. In Search of a Winner: pages 52-55)
    2.15; 2.40
    Sports Forum
    Producer RICHARD MADDOCK
    Topics in the news discussed by J. L. MANNING of the Evening Standard. PETER WILSON of the Daily Mirror, DOUGLAS INSOLE, Essex and England, and ex-Chairman of the England Cricket selectors Chairman PETER WEST
    Recorded at the Sussex Sports Centre, Brighton
    3.45
    Association Football
    Half-time scores and reports, and commentary on one of today's top matches by MAURICE EDELSTON and BRYON BUTLER
    5.0
    Sports Report
    Producer ANGUS MACKAY
    Including classified football results, reports and newsContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Jones
    Producer: Geoff Dobson
    Talks: Brian Johnston
    Unknown: Robin Gray
    Unknown: Michael O'Hehir
    Unknown: Michael Seth-Smith
    Producer: Richard Maddock
    Unknown: J. L. Manning
    Unknown: Peter Wilson
    Matches By: Maurice Edelston
    Matches By: Bryon Butler
    Producer: Angus MacKay


    18.03:Listen to the Band

    THE BAND OF THE CORPS OF ROYAL ENGINEERS (ALDERSHOT)
    Conductor CAPTAIN S. PATCH Director of Music
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    18.30:Sweet 'n' Swing

    Bernard Herrmann conducts the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Introduced by DAVID ALLAN Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Unknown: Bernard Herrmann
    Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
    Introduced By: David Allan
    Producer: John Wilcox


    19.32:Country Meets Folk

    Wally Whyton introduces a special show featuring some of the stars of the 4th International Festival of Country Music recorded ' live ' at Wembley Pool
    Interviews by Jim Lloyd Contra-bass fiddle
    BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBB
    (Up Country Festival: Sunday BBC2, 9.0 pm. The Happy Country ... : pages 6-7)Contributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


    20.30:Star Sound

    Music from films past and present
    Introduced by Scan Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Introduced By: Scan Kelly
    Producer: John Cassels


    21.15:Things are Swinging

    Tom Edwards introduces some of Europe's best bands and small groups featuring tonight DANNY WILLIAMS With the ROGER WEBB TRIO
    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Introduces: Tom Edwards
    Unknown: Danny Williams
    Unknown: Roger Webb
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

    live from the Top Rank Suite, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent featuring
    THE BOB POTTER BAND With TONY DALTON
    JOANNA DAY and the recorded sounds of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With ROBERT YOUNG
    Producers JOHN WILCOX and BOB HOPTONContributors

    Unknown: Bob Potter
    Unknown: Tony Dalton
    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Producers: John Wilcox
    Producers: Bob Hopton


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's guests include KENNY BALL'S
    JAZZMEN LORNE GIBSON TRIO
    DESIGN
    WISHFUL THINKING
    NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL
    COLIN SCOT
    DANNY STREET and JOHN HORLER TRIO
    DON REEVE SOUND With
    BERYL WAYNE
    TONY STEVEN with the RADIO SHOWBAND conductor KEN MOULE
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Jazzmen Lorne Gibson
    Unknown: John Horler
    Unknown: Don Reeve
    Unknown: Beryl Wayne
    Unknown: Tony Steven
    Conductor: Ken Moule
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Producers: Lawrie Monk
    Producers: Denis O'Keeffe


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #1677
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,467

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 9TH 1972

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.03:Barry Alldis


    9.02:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice

    10.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:as Radio 2


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak-Easy from the Catholic Radio and Television Centre, Hatch End Research by PAT HONEY
    Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Unknown: Pat Honey
    Producers: Tim Blackmore


    16.00:Rock and Roll is Here to Stay

    Introduced by Rosko
    This week featuring Buddy Holly and giving you a chance to win some fabulous albums Producer AIDAN DAY
    (This Week's Sounds: page 11)

    17.00:Alan Freeman

    with Pick of the Pops
    New Releases, ' Climbers and The Top Twenty Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    19.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #1678
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,467

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 9TH 1972

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    Reflections in words and music

    7.00:News; Weather


    7.03:Barry Alldis

    introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
    Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

    Conductor: Jack Coles


    8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth with music for patients
    (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)

    8.32:* Sing Alleluia

    Introduced by Andrew Cruickshank
    Young people from junior and senior schools and colleges sing hymns and songs
    Producer STEWART CROSSContributors

    Introduced By: Andrew Cruickshank


    9.02:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Melodies for You

    Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Guest artists
    JULIAN LLOYD WEBBER (Cello) WILLIAM DAVIES and ROBERT DOCKER (two pianos) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
    Artists: Julian Lloyd
    Cello: William Davies


    11.30:People's Service

    A studio act of worship Introduced by THE REV GEOFFREY LANGContributors

    Unknown: Geoffrey Lang


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Michael Aspel, Ross Symonds, ABC Sydney, Walter Love, BBC Belfast, Bill Paul, CBC Toronto, June Armstrong-Wright Radio Hong Kong.Contributors

    Presenter: Michael Aspel
    Presenter (ABC Sydney): Ross Symonds
    Presenter (BBC Belfast): Walter Love
    Presenter (CBC Toronto): Bill Paul
    Presenter (Radio Hong Kong): June Armstrong-Wright
    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    14.02:The Navy Lark

    with Leslie Phillips, Stephen Murray, Jon Pertwee aboard HMS Troutbridge
    Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS
    and involving RICHARD CALDICOT, HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS, MICHAEL BATES
    Announcer MICHAEL DE MORGAN
    Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
    (Leslie Phillips is in 'The Man Most Likely To...' at the Duke of York's Theatre; Richard Caldicot is in 'No Sex, Please - We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)
    (Repeated: Monday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Leslie Phillips
    Unknown: Stephen Murray
    Unknown: Jon Pertwee
    Written By: Lawrie Wyman
    Written By: George Evans
    Unknown: Richard Caldicot
    Unknown: Heather Chasen
    Unknown: Tenniel Evans
    Unknown: Michael Bates
    Announcer: Michael de Morgan
    Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
    Unknown: Leslie Phillips


    14.30:It's The Bachelors

    with Norman Collier in a mixture of music and comedy Their musical guests
    Peter Rostal and Paul Schaefer Orchestra directed by JOHNNY ARTHEY
    Script by MICHAEL WALE and JOE steeples
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOX (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Norman Collier
    Unknown: Peter Rostal
    Unknown: Paul Schaefer
    Directed By: Johnny Arthey
    Script By: Michael Wale
    Producer: Richard Willcox


    15.02:Radio 2 Music Club

    mc Robin Boyle
    Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists
    ELAINE BLIGHTON. BRYAN DRAKE LONDON STUDIO ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by MARCUS DODS ROBERT DOCKER (piano)
    Chapter 15: Jacques Offenbach Idol of Paris - written and narrated by Peter Cbiswell Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Competition details: page 38)Contributors

    Unknown: Robin Boyle
    Artists: Elaine Blighton.
    Leader: Reginald Leopold
    Conducted By: Marcus Dods
    Unknown: Peter Cbiswell
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    16.02:Folk on Sunday

    Introduced by Jim Lloyd
    News, views and record reviews-people and places from the world of folk, with Studio guests THE MCCALMANS and this week's Club Singers THE PENDLEFOLK
    Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

    Introduced By: Jim Lloyd


    17.00:as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Souvenirs of Vienna

    CYNTHIA GLOVER (soprano) ROWLAND JONES (tenor) BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
    Favourite Viennese melodies from the De la Warr Pavilion, Bexhill-on-Sea
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTT
    (Presented by Bexhill Corporation in association with the BBC as part of the Bexhill-on-Sea 1200th Charter Celebrations, 1972)Contributors

    Soprano: Cynthia Glover
    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Anthony Philpott


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    Recorded at Noddfa Welsh Baptist Chapel, Aberdulais, Neath, Glamorgan
    Introduced by THE REV TREGELLES WILLIAMS Organist c. M. GRIFFITHS
    Conductor ELWYN Williams Prayer and Blessing by THE REV J. D. EURFYL JONES
    All hail the power (Miles Lane); Our blest Redeemer (St Cuthbert): How sweet the name (St Peter); Just as I am (Addfwynder); The Church's one foundation (Tal-y-Llyn); Come. Holy Spirit (Carlisle); Lead us, 0 Father, in the paths of peace (Navarre): Mawr oedd Crist yn nhragwyddoldeb (Bryn Myrddin)Contributors

    Conductor: M. Griffiths
    Unknown: J. D. Eurfyl


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Unknown: Alan Keith
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    22.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

    with John Boulter. Dai Francis Margaret Savage , Andy Cole Guest artists THE SETTLERS
    MARTIN GOLDSTEIN QUINTET Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
    Orchestration by ALAN BRISTOW THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA conducted by George Mitchell Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
    (The Mitchell Choir, Dai Francis and Andy Cole are in ' The Magic of the Minstrels ': The Mitchell Minstrels are at the Theatre Royal, Norwich)Contributors

    Unknown: John Boulter.
    Unknown: Dai Francis
    Unknown: Margaret Savage
    Unknown: Andy Cole
    Unknown: Martin Goldstein
    Arrangements By: George Mitchell
    Unknown: Alan Bristow
    Conducted By: George Mitchell
    Producers: Charles Chilton
    Producers: Richard Willcox
    Producers: Andy Cole


    23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

    Records, comment, review Producer KEITH STEWART
    (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Jazz Club

    Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the COLIN PURBROOK OCTET/TOMMY WHITTLE QUARTET
    Producer LAWRIE MONK
    (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF) (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

    Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Unknown: Colin Purbrook


    1.02:Night Ride

    with Bruce Wyndham featuring BETTY TAYLOR and the DON LOWES QUARTET
    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
    Unknown: Betty Taylor
    Unknown: Don Lowes
    Producer: John Hooper


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #1679
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,467

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 10TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    9.00:Jimmy Young

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

    Producer: Bryant Marriott


    17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds

    Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    18.00:as Radio 2

    Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m: for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow. Dundee and Aberdeen.

    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with ARGENT, BRIDGET ST JOHN HELP YOURSELF
    Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
    (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

    Unknown: Bridget St John
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #1680
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,467

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 10TH 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:The Early Show

    with Barri Haynes
    Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions.Contributors

    Presenter: Barri Haynes
    Producer: Steve Allen


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    Producer DENYS JONES
    8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    8.55:Pause for Thought

    HUGH BURDEN reading
    Shackleton's Boat Journey by CDR F. A. WORSLEYContributors

    Unknown: Cdr F. A. Worsley


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC. London W1A 1AA)Contributors

    Unknown: Colin Chandler


    11.02:Morning Story

    A Glimpse of Katey written by MARY LAVIN read by MARGARET D'ARCTContributors

    Written By: Mary Lavin
    Read By: Margaret D'Arct


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Tony Brandon

    Producer CHRIS MorganContributors

    Producer: Chris Morgan


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    Sheer Luxury: bathroom designer GODFREY BONSACK talks to JUDITH CHALMERS
    North Country Roots: junj BROUGHTON reflects on her childhood
    Children in Libraries: DAVID BELLAN looks at special facilities Answer and Comment
    The Lust Lobby by GWYN THOMAS read by ALARIC COTTER
    5: The Foot and the SnareContributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Talks: Godfrey Bonsack
    Unknown: Judith Chalmers
    Unknown: David Bellan
    Read By: Alaric Cotter


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for the afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
    Winner of the Grand National competition
    Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
    (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am) The cast this week:
    4,31 Sports DeskContributors

    Written By: Barbara Clegg
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: Kay Patrick
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Christian Comber
    Alice Hiekey: Hazel Coppen
    Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
    Chris Wyatt: ,nigel Lambert
    Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
    Mrs Lansdowne: Kathleen Helme
    Freddie Rutland: Jack Hulbert
    Guy Remmick: John Forrest
    Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
    Mrs Roche: Katherine Parr


    16.33:* Charlie Chester

    and Girl Talk with JULIEDAWN Producers JOHN BUSSELL and ALAN WISHERContributors

    Producers: John Bussell
    Producers: Alan Wisher


    18.02:Album Time

    with Alan Dell
    Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Unknown: Alan Dell
    Producer: Lilian Duff


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.03:After Seven: John Timpson

    A mid-evening entertainment including DICK VOSBURGH
    Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

    Unknown: Dick Vosburgh
    Producer: Angela Bond


    20.02:The Navy Lark


    20.30:Kenneth McKellar

    with A Song for Everyone
    BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

    Leader: Ian Tyre
    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
    Producer: Eddie Fraser


    21.00:Country Style

    Pat Campbell introduces a special show featuring some of the stars of the 4th International Festival of Country Music recorded ' live ' at Wembley Pool
    Producer BILL BEBB
    (The Happy Country ... pp 6-7)Contributors

    Introduces: Pat Campbell


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1)
    Bob Holness with music and news, Vintage Corner, people and places featuring
    THE FRANK CHACKSFIELD ORCHESTRA THE GORDON LANGFORD QUARTET Producer MICHAEL FORD
    Executive producer TONY LUKE Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Unknown: Gordon Langford


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by PETER DONALDSONContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •