Page 174 of 319 FirstFirst ... 74124164172173174175176184224274 ... LastLast
Results 1,731 to 1,740 of 3190

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #1731
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,944

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 6TH 1972


    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice

    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer AIDAN DAY

    14.00:Dave Anthony

    Contributors

    Producer: Dave Tate


    16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    17.00:David Simmons

    Producer
    keith STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Keith Stewart


    18.30:In Concert

    HEADS, HANDS AND FEET
    THE SUTHERLAND BROTHERS
    Introduced by ANDY DUNKLET Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
    (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

    Introduced By: Andy Dunklet
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #1732
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,944

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MAY 6TH 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:The Early Show

    with Bruce Wyndham
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    A Special Day: a sketch for radio by Margaret BENTLEYContributors

    Unknown: Margaret Bentley


    10.02:Sam and Frank

    Sam Costa introduces Frank Chacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA With MRS MILLS , SAFFRON CITY DON FOX , HARRY LEADER NU-SET and your record requests Producer brian willeyContributors

    Introduces: Sam Costa
    Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
    Unknown: Mrs Mills
    Unknown: Saffron City
    Unknown: Don Fox
    Producer: Brian Willey


    12.02:The Saturday Show

    Ralph Elphinstone introduces Peter Knight conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA With SAMANTHA JONES
    THE FIVEPENNY PIECE, BONE IDLE THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
    Producer ROYSTON HerbertContributors

    Introduces: Ralph Elphinstone
    Unknown: Peter Knight
    Unknown: Samantha Jones
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    14.02:Sport on 2: Cup Final Special

    Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer JACOB DE VRIES
    Events may alter timings
    Commentary on the whole of the Centenary FA Cup Final at Wembley, and reports on the Scottish FA Cup Final at Hampden Park, Glasgow
    2.2 Line-Up and Sports News
    2.5 Racing from Kempton Park
    2.15 Cricket and Rugby Union
    2.45 Centenary FA Cup Final
    3.45 Interval Round-Up
    3.55 Centenary FA Cup Final
    4.42 Scottish FA Cup Final
    4.45 Cricket and Rugby Union
    5.45 Cricket Scoreboard
    5.50 Racing Results
    2.2
    Line-Up and latest news and result*
    2.5; 5.50
    Racing: Kempton Park Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.10 Diadumenos Stakes, and reports on the morning races
    5.50 Classified Results
    2.15; 3.45; 4.45; 5.45 Cricket
    Reports on all Benson and Hedges Cup matches
    2.15; 3.45; 4.45
    Rugby Union
    Middlesex Seven-aside Finals
    PETER WEST and ALAN GIBSON are at Twickenham to describe this 47th competition - a six-hour feast of fast, furious and free-flowing Rugby
    2.45; 3.55
    Centenary
    FA Cud Final
    Arsenal v
    Leeds United
    Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES with comments and summaries by BRYON BUTLER from the Empire
    Stadium, Wembley
    3.45; 4.42
    The Scottish FA Cup Final
    Celtic
    Hibernian Reports by DAVID FRANCEY from Hampden Park Glasgow. Celtic, already this season's champions, will be all out to repeat the doubleContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Producer: Jacob de Vries
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Commentary By: Alan Gibson
    Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
    Commentary By: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Bryon Butler
    Unknown: David Francey


    18.03:Listen to the Band

    THE BAND OF HMS ROYAL MARINES COMMANDO FORCES conductor
    CAPTAIN W. W. EHILLITTO Director of Music Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Captain W. W. Ehillitto
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    18.30:Sweet 'n' Swing

    from Michael Collins and the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH and Bernard Herrmann and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Introduced by DAVID ALLAN Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Unknown: Michael Collins
    Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
    Leader: Bernard Herrmann
    Introduced By: David Allan
    Producer: John Wilcox


    19.28:Sports Desk

    with cricket close of play scores

    19.32:Country Meets Folk

    Wally Whyton introduces JONNY YOUNG FOUR
    PLANXTY PETE STANLEY and ROGER KNOWLES
    Folk and country feature from JIM LLOYD
    Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBSContributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: Planxty Pete Stanley
    Unknown: Roger Knowles
    Unknown: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


    20.30:Star Sound

    Music from films past and present
    Introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Introduced By: Sean Kelly
    Producer: John Cassels


    21.15:Euro-Gala 72

    from the Palais des Fetes Strasbourg
    Highlights of the recent concert marking the Anniversary of the Council of Europe
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
    10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury


    22.03:* Ray Moore's Saturday Night

    featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With BRENDA SCOTT , TONY GRANT Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Unknown: Brenda Scott
    Producer: John Wilcox


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #1733
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,944

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MAY 7TH 1972

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.03:Barry Alldis

    Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2
    (Part 1 at 7.3 am, Radio 2)Contributors

    Producer: Barbara Page


    9.02:Ed Stewart

    with Junior ChoiceContributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer TIM BLACKMORBContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmorb


    12.00:as Radio 2


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak-Easy
    Research by PAT HONEY
    Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Unknown: Pat Honey
    Producers: Tim Blackmore
    Unknown: Roy Trevivian


    16.00:Rock and Roll is Here to Stay

    Introduced by Rosko. This week featuring the Everley Brothers and giving you a chance to win some fabulous albums Producer AIDAN day

    17.00:Alan Freeman

    with Pick of the Pops
    New Releases, ' Climbers and The Top Twenty Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

    Today's top sport at home and abroad, including the French Motor Cycling Grand Prix from Clermont Ferrand: Davis Cup Tennis from Paris; Show Jumping; Racing from Longchamp; International Professional Cycling from Dorking: and Cricket. with close of play scores at 7.28 Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

    Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #1734
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,944

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MAY 7TH 1972

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    with PREB F. A. PIACHAUDContributors

    Unknown: Preb F. A. Piachaud


    7.00:News; Weather


    7.03:Barry Alldis

    introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
    ProducerBARBARA PAGE Part I
    (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Radio 1)Contributors

    Conductor: Jack Coles
    Producer: Barbara Page


    8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients (Requests to As Prescribed,' BBC. Plymouth)Contributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage


    8.32:* Sing Alleluia

    Introduced by Andrew Cruickshank
    Producer STEWART CROSSContributors

    Introduced By: Andrew Cruickshank
    Producer: Stewart Cross


    9.02:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Melodies for You

    Introduced by Kenneth Alwvn LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by OWAIN ARWEL HUGHES
    Guest artists JOHN MARSON (harp) WILLIAM DAVIES and ROBERT DOCKER (two pianos) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

    Introduced By: Kenneth Alwvn
    Conducted By: Owain Arwel Hughes
    Artists: John Marson
    Harp: William Davies
    Harp: Robert Docker
    Producer: Monica Cockburn


    11.30:People's Service

    Re-born Free FR VINCENT WHELAN speaks from the Manchester Studio in the last of three services with the BARLOW SINGERS Choirmaster MICHAEL CALLAGHANContributors

    Unknown: Fr Vincent Whelan
    Choirmaster: Michael Callaghan


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROSS SYMONDS , ABC Sydney SANDI JONES . BFBS Gibraltar bill Paul, CBC Toronto
    JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT , Radio Hong Kong
    Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
    Unknown: Ross Symonds
    Unknown: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: June Armstrong-Wright


    14.02:The Navy Lark


    14.30:It's The Bachelors

    with Norman Collier in a mixture of music and comedy Their musical guests
    Peter Rostal and Paul Schaefer Orchestra directed by JOHNNY ARTHEY. Script by MICHAEL WALE and JOE STEEPLES Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
    (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Norman Collier
    Directed By: Johnny Arthey.
    Script By: Michael Wale
    Producer: Richard Willcox


    15.02:Radio 2 Music Club

    MC Robin Boyle
    Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists LISSA GRAY LYN AND GRAHAM MCCARTHY LONDON STUDIO ORCHESTRA
    Conducted by MYER FREDMAN
    Chapter 19: Jacques Offenbach - Jdol of Paris - written and narrated by Peter Chiswell
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
    (Competition details: page 36)Contributors

    Unknown: Angela Bond
    Artists: Lissa Gray Lyn
    Conducted By: Myer Fredman
    Unknown: Peter Chiswell
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    16.02:Cricket Scoreboard


    16.03:Folk on Sunday

    Introduced by Jim Lloyd
    News. views and record reviews - people and places from the world of folk, with studio guests DUNEDAIN and Club Singer JACK HUDSON Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

    Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
    Singer: Jack Hudson
    Producer: Frances Line


    17.00:as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Viennese Night

    From the Colston Hall , Bristol Willi Boskovsky conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA with MADGE STEPHENS (soprano) in a programme of Viennese music
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTT
    (Part of a concert presented by the Bristol Corporation Cultural Committee as part of the 1972 Bristol Proms Season)Contributors

    Unknown: Colston Hall
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Anthony Philpott


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    Community hymn-singing from St Columba's Parish Church. Omagh, Co Tyrone
    Conductor Michael MCGUFFIN Organist REGINALD SLAINE Prayer and Blessing by CANON JOHN E. V. WAKELY
    Introduced by DONALD CAIRNS
    Ye holy angels bright (Darwall's 148th): 0 worship the Lord (Moredun): Just as I am (Saffron Walden): Be thou my vision (Slane); Lord. thy word abideth (Ravenshaw); Lord. while for all mankind (St Columba): Through the night of doubt and sorrow (Marching); All hail the power (Diadem)Contributors

    Organist: Reginald Slaine
    Unknown: Canon John E. V. Wakely
    Introduced By: Donald Cairns


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    22.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

    with John Boulter. Dal Francis Margaret Savage. Andy Cole Guest artists robin HALL and JIMMIE MACGREGOR
    THE BRIAN DEXTER QUINTET Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
    Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA conducted by George Mitchell Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
    (The Mitchell Minstrels are in ' The Magic of the Minstrels ' and the ' Black and White Minstrel Show ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

    Unknown: John Boulter.
    Unknown: Francis Margaret Savage.
    Unknown: Jimmie MacGregor
    Arrangements By: George Mitchell
    Unknown: Alan Bristow
    Conducted By: George Mitchell
    Producers: Charles Chilton
    Producers: Richard Willcox
    Unknown: Mitchell Minstrels


    23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

    Producer KEITH stewart
    (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)

    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Jazz Club

    Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British jazz with IAN CARR GROUP/ JOHN TAYLOR SEXTET
    Producer LAWRIE MONK
    (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF) (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

    Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Unknown: Ian Carr
    Unknown: John Taylor
    Producer: Lawrie Monk


    1.02:Night Ride

    with Bruce Wyndham , featuring KARL DENVER TRIO
    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
    Producer: John Hooper


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #1735
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,944

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 8TH 1972


    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    9.00:Jimmy Young

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

    Producer: Bryant Marriott


    17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale

    Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    18.00:as Radio 2

    Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with BARCLAY JAMES HARVEST
    QUIVER
    THE JOHNSTONS IAN A. ANDERSON
    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #1736
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,944

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 8TH 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Peter Donaldson
    Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Peter Donaldson
    Producer: Steve Allen


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    Producer DENYS JONES
    8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    8.55:Pause for Thought

    on Meeting People
    4: Behind the shop doors

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Unknown: Colin Chandler


    11.02:Morning Story

    The Indian Sign written by DAVID MIDDLETON read by DAVID SPENSERContributors

    Written By: David Middleton
    Read By: David Spenser


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Tony Brandon

    Producer CHRIS MORGAN
    1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

    Producer: Chris Morgan


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    Shopping in Europe: JENNIFER TANBURN has been visiting Hypermarkets - a new concept in European shopping
    Going to a School Reunion?: PETER BULL, JEANNE HEAL and LESLIE THOMAS give their impressions
    Reading your Letters
    Breeding for Survival: GERALD DURRELL talks with other speakers at a conference of the Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust MARTIN JARVIS reads
    Love and War in the Apennines by ERIC NEWBY (5)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Jennifer Tanburn
    Unknown: Leslie Thomas
    Talks: Gerald Durrell
    Unknown: Martin Jarvis


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
    Cricket from Bradford - Yorkshire v The Australians: reports by DON MOSEY

    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    Written by PETER LING
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
    (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am) The cast this week:Contributors

    Written By: Peter Ling
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: Kay Patrick
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
    Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Guy Remmick: John Forrest


    16.31:Sports Desk

    with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

    16.40:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN
    Producers JOHN BUSSELL and ALAN WISHERContributors

    Producers: John Bussell
    Producers: Alan Wisher


    18.02:Album Time

    with Alan Dell

    18.45:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

    19.03:After Seven: John Timpson

    A mid-evening entertainment including DICK VOSBURGH Producer ANGELA BOND
    7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

    20.02:The Navy Lark

    with Stephen Murray Jon Pertwee
    Leslie Phillips
    A chronicle of events aboard HMS Trout bridge written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT
    HEATHER CHASEN , TENNIEL EVANS and MICHAEL BATES
    Announcer MICHAEL DE MORGAN Producer
    ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
    (Leslie Phillips is in ' The Man Most Likely To ...' at the Duke of York's Theatre, and Richard Caldicot in No Sex, Please - We're British at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

    Unknown: Stephen Murray
    Unknown: Jon Pertwee
    Unknown: Leslie Phillips
    Written By: Lawrie Wyman
    Written By: George Evans
    Unknown: Richard Caldicot
    Unknown: Heather Chasen
    Unknown: Tenniel Evans
    Unknown: Michael Bates
    Announcer: Michael de Morgan
    Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
    Unknown: Leslie Phillips


    20.30:Kenneth McKellar

    with A Song for Everyone
    BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
    Producer: Eddie Fraser


    21.00:Country Style

    Pat Campbell with music in the country style, plus the latest news on the country scene
    This week's featured guests TENNESSEE FOUR
    Producer BILL BEBB
    10.2 Evening Racing Results
    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell
    Producer: Bill Bebb


    22.04:* Late Night Extra

    (1500m. only. VHF joins Radio 1) Bob Holness with music and news, Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring
    THE FRANK CHACKSFIELD ORCHESTRA
    THE GORDON LANGFORD TRIO
    Producer MICHAEL FORD
    Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Unknown: Gordon Langford
    Producer: Michael Ford
    Producer: Tony Luke


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Tom Edwards This week's guests include: NEW WORLD, QUINCEHARMON TERRY LIGHTFOOT 'S JAZZMEN
    COUNTRY FEVER
    HARRY STONEHAM TRIO with PETE MORGAN
    DAVID REILLY , DUO 70
    TONY LEE TRIO and KIM MARTYN LOUISA JANE WHITE With the RADIO SHOWBAND conductor KEN MOULE
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN
    Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Introduced By: Tom Edwards
    Unknown: Quinceharmon Terry Lightfoot
    Unknown: Pete Morgan
    Unknown: David Reilly
    Unknown: Tony Lee
    Unknown: Kim Martyn
    Unknown: Louisa Jane
    Conductor: Ken Moule
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Producers: Lawrie Monk
    Producers: Denis O'Keeffe


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #1737
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,944

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 9TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Noel Edmonds


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


    18.00:as Radio 2

    8.30-12 midnight
    Radio 2 VHF joins Radio 1

    20.30:On the Latin Beat

    Leopoldo Maler introduces DORITA Y PEPE, NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the Latin-American music world Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Introduces: Leopoldo Maler
    Unknown: Nigel Hunter
    Producer: Brian Willey


    21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

    Including a Band Portrait, a review or two. and a look at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERS
    (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #1738
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,944

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 9TH 1972
    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Unknown: Peter Donaldson


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    I Introducing Delia with TOM CROWE ┊Contributors

    Unknown: Tom Crowe


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


    11.02:Morning Story

    Photograph in a Silver Frame written by AUDREY FURNESS read by GLADYS SPENCERContributors

    Written By: Audrey Furness
    Read By: Gladys Spencer


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Tony Brandon


    13.50:Sports Desk


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    Breathing Better: DIANA GAS-KELL gives MADGE HART advice
    What's New for the Home: JENNIFER STONE reports
    Singing in Cologne: opera singer JANET COSTER talks to KENNETH LOVELAND
    Over the Teacups: GILLIAN TINDALL looks at a century of women's magazines
    (continued in next column)
    Talking from Europe: ANNE LAURENS in Paris
    MARTIN JARVIS reads
    Love and War in the Apennines by ERIC NEWBY (6)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Madge Hart
    Unknown: Jennifer Stone
    Singer: Janet Coster
    Unknown: Anne Laurens


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
    Racing from York featuring the Dante Stakes: reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEY , and Cricket from Bradford-Yorkshire v The Australians: reports by DON MOSEYContributors

    Commentary By: Peter Bromley


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk


    16.40:* Charlie Chester


    18.02:Album Time

    with Alan Dell

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

    A mid-evening entertainment including JEANINE MCMULLEN Producer PAM cox
    7.28* Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Jeanine McMullen


    20.02:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the na. tional game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer JOHN SIMMONDSContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: John Simmonds


    20.30:Double Bill Heavyweight Boxing

    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)
    Promoted by HARRY LEVENE and featuring four top
    Heavyweights from Britain and the United States Britain's Joe Bugner continues his comeback campaign with a ten-round contest against an American Heavyweight Followed by Jerry Quarry (California, USA) v
    Larry Middleton (Baltimore, USA)
    A ten-round eliminating contest for the World Heavyweight Championship. (Also on Sportsnight with Coleman, tomorrow,
    9.20 pm, BBC1)
    Live commentaries from the ringside at the Empire Pool, Wembley, by SIMON SMITH and JOHN MOTSON , with inter-round summaries by FRED VERLANDER
    10.2 Evening Racing Results
    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

    Unknown: Harry Levene
    Unknown: Jerry Quarry
    Unknown: Larry Middleton
    Unknown: Simon Smith
    Unknown: John Motson
    Unknown: Fred Verlander


    22.03:* Late Night Extra

    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with Keith Fordyce , featuring
    PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA SOUNDS BOB ROGERS
    Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Peter Martin
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter LathamContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Latham


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #1739
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,944

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 10TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Noel Edmonds


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


    18.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

    Unknown: Alan Black
    Unknown: Bob Harris
    Producer: Aidan Day


    0.00:as Radio 2


    1.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #1740
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,944

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 10TH 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Unknown: Peter Donaldson


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    VERILY ANDERSON On 'Grace to Bear'

    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


    11.02:Morning Story

    Simplicity Itself written by PETER WALLACE read by SEAN BARRETTContributors

    Written By: Peter Wallace
    Read By: Sean Barrett


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Tony Brandon

    1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
    Caspar Brook , Director of the Family Planning Association
    What's Cooking: MARGUERITE PATTEN talks to LYN MACDONALD about her latest cookery book Reading your Letters
    Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news MARTIN jarvis reads
    Love and War in the Apennines by ERIC NEWBY (7)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Caspar Brook
    Talks: Marguerite Patten
    Unknown: Lyn MacDonald
    Unknown: Martin Jarvis
    Unknown: Eric Newby


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
    Racing from York featuring the Spring Cup (Handicap): reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEY , and Cricket from Trent Bridge - Nottinghamshire v The Australians: reports by ALAN MCGILVRAYContributors

    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Alan McGilvray


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Thurs. 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk

    with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

    16.40:* Charlie Chester

    and Pets' Corner with PERCY EDWARDS

    18.02:Album Time

    with Alan Dell

    18.45:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

    19.03:After Seven: David Gell

    A mid-evening entertainment including bill CROZIER'S ' Match the Track '
    Producer JOHN MELOY
    7.28* Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: John Meloy


    20.02:My Fair Lady

    Part 1
    Howard Keel invites you to listen to highlights from this famous movie musical starring
    Rex Harrison
    Audrey Hepburn Stanley Holloway and Wilfrid Hyde White
    Adapted by LYN FAIRHURST from the Warner Brothers release Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

    Unknown: Rex Harrison
    Unknown: Audrey Hepburn
    Unknown: Stanley Holloway
    Unknown: Wilfrid Hyde
    Adapted By: Lyn Fairhurst
    Producer: Bobby Jaye


    20.30:The Organist Entertains

    GERALD SHAW
    (Odeon, Leicester Square) ERNEST BROADBENT
    (BBC Theatre Organ) ANDREW FENNER
    (St John Vianney. Ilford ) LEN RAWLE (Electronic) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
    Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: Gerald Shaw
    Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
    Unknown: Andrew Fenner
    Unknown: John Vianney. Ilford
    Unknown: Len Rawle
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records
    Producer KEITH STEWART
    10.2 Evening Racing Results
    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    22.03:* Late Night Extra

    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) John Benson with film people, music and news featuring
    RONNIE ALDRICH With the STUDIO PLAYERS
    JUST FOUR
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: John Benson
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

    Introduced By: Keith Skues


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •