Page 182 of 339 FirstFirst ... 82132172180181182183184192232282 ... LastLast
Results 1,811 to 1,820 of 3383

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #1811
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,155

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JUNE 15TH 1972


    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


    18.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with PLAINSONG
    RORY GALLAGHER
    GALLAGHER AND LYLB
    MEDICINE HEAD
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Unknown: Rory Gallagher
    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #1812
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,155

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JUNE 15TH 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    nith Tom Edwards
    Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

    Unknown: Tom Edwards


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    on ' the marks of the nails
    TOM VEITCHContributors

    Unknown: Tom Veitch


    9.02:* Pete Murray'S Open House

    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House.' BBC, London WIA 4WW)

    11.02:Morning Story

    Saving Grace written by FORREST WILSON read by CHARLES KEARNEYContributors

    Written By: Forrest Wilson
    Read By: Charles Kearney


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Tony Brandon

    1.50 Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scores

    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson News Comment
    Reading your Letters
    Going Back: EVA JONES was among a number of former Jewish inhabitants of Berlin invited back for a week's stay in the city. ' I felt as if I had been stirred by a giant spoon ... '
    One, Two, Buckle My Shoe: SHEILA NEWLAND takes her daughter on a shopping trip
    Let's Give a Party.... on Midsummer's Eve: HANNA SALTE and NIGEL PULLEN
    GABRIEL WOOLF reads
    The Mayor of Casterbridge by THOMAS HARDY (2)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Eva Jones
    Unknown: Sheila Newland
    Unknown: Nigel Pullen
    Unknown: Gabriel Woolf


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue

    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Friday. 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk

    with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

    16.40:* Jimmy Mack

    offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWNContributors

    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    18.02:Album Time

    with Alan Dell

    18.45:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

    19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

    A mid evening entertainment including EDDIE BRABEN Producer ANGELA BOND
    7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

    20.02:Right or Wrong?

    The game in which it's better to be wrong than right with Jon Pertwee John Cleese
    Barbara Kelly Andrée Melly their chairman Clement Freud and this week's special guest Denis Norden
    Devised by IAN MESSITER , whose Fair Deal is on Tuesdays on Radio 4(not Scotland). Two other programmes of his. Petticoat Line and Just a Minute, return in the autumn
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: Jon Pertwee
    Unknown: John Cleese
    Unknown: Barbara Kelly
    Unknown: Clement Freud
    Unknown: Denis Norden
    Unknown: Ian Messiter
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    20.30:Brendan O'Dowda

    in Coleraine with WE 4
    BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by HAVELOCK NELSON Producer ALAN TONGUEContributors

    Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
    Conducted By: Havelock Nelson
    Producer: Alan Tongue


    21.00:Those Were the Days

    from the Radio 2 Ballroom
    Old-time and sequence dancing played by SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA with the SWEET 17 GIRL SINGERS Introduced by Bill Crozier mc and Dance hostess
    HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Played By: Sidney Davey
    Introduced By: Bill Crozier
    Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (1500 only. VHF joins Radio 1) Peter Latham with music and news, people and places featuring
    BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
    THE GORDON LANGFORD QUARTET Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
    Unknown: Gordon Langford
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by TONY MYATTContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Myatt


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #1813
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,155

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 16TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Anne Nightingale's Round Table

    The Radio 1 djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer TED BOSTON

    18.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with QUIVER JOHN DUMMER MAX MERRITT
    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: Quiver John Dummer
    Unknown: Max Merritt
    Producer: John F. Muir


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #1814
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,155

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 16TH 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Tom Edwards
    Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

    Unknown: Tom Edwards


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    Not always how but whether FATHER JOCK DALRYMPLE

    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


    11.02:Morning Story

    The Expedition written by CATHERINE HAMILTON read by STEPHANIE TURNERContributors

    Written By: Catherine Hamilton
    Read By: Stephanie Turner


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Thurs afternoon's broadcasts

    11.30:Tony Brandon

    Featuring Bon MILLER
    JJg -^ AND HIS MILLER
    MEN live from
    Tor Point with the Ship's Company of HMS Raleiuh and their families
    Bandleader Bob Miller is a competitor in the 1972 Observer Single-handed Transatlantic Race. TONY BRANDON Will be commentating on the start from Plymouth, live on Radio 2 tomorrow 11.50 am.
    Producer ciikis MORGAN
    (' Alone at Sea ... ': Sport Two, BBC2, 10.10 pm)
    1.50 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Bon Miller
    Unknown: Bob Miller
    Unknown: Tony Brandon Will


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    from Bristol
    Introduced by Daphne Hubbard Something Nasty in the Telephone Box: AMANDA THEUNISSEN
    Second-hand Cars: CAROL STONE meets a woman dealer
    Songs of Looe: PEGGY ARCHER With THE PENNYLANDERS GABRIEL woolf reads
    The Mayor o/ Casterbridge (3)Contributors

    Introduced By: Daphne Hubbard
    Unknown: Amanda Theunissen
    Unknown: Carol Stone
    Unknown: Peggy Archer


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon
    This week's Sporting Clues
    Lawn Tennis - The Wightman Cup: reports by MAX ROBERTSON from WimbledonContributors

    Unknown: Max Robertson


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk


    16.40:* Jimmy Mack

    offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

    18.02:Album Time

    with Alan Dell

    18.45:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, Including classified racing results, the latest cricket scores, and a preview of the weekend sport

    19.03:After Seven: Geoffrey Wheeler

    A mid-evening entertainment including BENNY GREEN
    Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM cox
    7.28* Sports DeskContributors

    Editor: Frank Salter


    20.02:The Clitheroe Kid

    Jimmy Clitheroe in If You Can'Keep a Secret, Sell It
    With PETER SINCLAIR
    PATRICIA BURKE , DANNY ROSS DIANA DAY, BRIAN TRUEMAN ROSALIE WILLIAMS
    Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
    Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

    Unknown: Jimmy Clitheroe
    Unknown: Peter Sinclair
    Unknown: Patricia Burke
    Unknown: Danny Ross
    Unknown: Brian Trueman
    Unknown: Rosalie Williams
    Written By: James Casey
    Written By: Frank Roscoe
    Producer: James Casey


    20.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory ... to you; and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

    Unknown: Jean Stroud
    Producer: Sheila Anderson


    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Dome, Brighton Sidney Torch conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    Friday Night's Star Singers
    HELEN MCARTHUR , DAVID HUGHES THE FRIDAY NIGHTERS With WILLIAM DAVIES
    Introduced by Kobin Boyle Producer Robert BOWMAN
    (Presented by the BBC in association with the County Borough of Brighton)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Singers: Helen McArthur
    Singers: David Hughes
    Introduced By: Kobin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) David Hamilton with music and news, people and places featuring
    THE TONY OSBORNE ORCHESTRA
    THE COFFEE SET
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

    Introduced By: Barry Alldis


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #1815
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,155

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 17TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior ChoiceContributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:Rosko USA

    A special programme brought to you from America Producer AIDAN day
    (This Week's Sounds: page 11)

    14.00:The Baron

    Producer DAVID TATEContributors

    Producer: David Tate


    16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    17.00:David Simmons

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.30:In Concert

    BADFINGER. NAZARETH
    Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
    (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.32:Country Meets Folk

    Wally Why ton introduces
    PATSY MONTANA. BRIAN GOLBEY TRIO
    GERRY LOCKHAN and surprise guests
    Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
    Producer BILL BEBBContributors

    Unknown: Patsy Montana.
    Unknown: Brian Golbey
    Unknown: Gerry Lockhan
    Unknown: Jim Lloyd
    Producer: Bill Bebb


    20.50:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #1816
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,155

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 17TH 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Bruce Wyndhara
    Producer beverley PHILLIPS
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Unknown: Bruce Wyndhara


    8.06:as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Dial 999: a sketch for radio by MARJORIE STILINGContributors

    Unknown: Marjorie Stiling


    10.02:Sam and Frank

    Sam Costa introduces Frank Chacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA With LAURA LEE . DAVID REILLY
    NORMAN WARREN QUINTET JOHNNY HOWARD and the KENTUCKY BRASS and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Introduces: Sam Costa
    Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
    Unknown: Laura Lee
    Unknown: David Reilly
    Unknown: Johnny Howard
    Producer: Brian Willey


    11.50:The Observer Single-handed Transatlantic Race

    Tony Brandon describes the start of the race from Plymouth in which bandleader Bob Miller is competing in his sloop Mersea Pearl. During the race Bob Miller will be reporting live daily in the Tony Brandon Show at 1.15*
    (The bandleader who's going solo: page 3)Contributors

    Presenter: Tony Brandon
    Unknown: Bob Miller
    Producer: Chris Morgan


    12.10:The Saturday Show

    Ralph Elphinstone introduces Geoff Love conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA. With JULIE ROGERS , TED TAYLOR FIVE, BONE IDLE, BOSSA KAREN
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERT including at 1.15* a live report from Bob Miller on his progress in Observer Singlehanded Transatlantic RaceContributors

    Introduces: Ralph Elphinstone
    Unknown: Geofi Love
    Unknown: Julie Rogers
    Unknown: Ted Taylor
    Unknown: Bossa Karen
    Producer: Royston Herbert
    Unknown: Bob Miller


    14.02:Sport on 2

    Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer JOHN FENTON
    2.2 Racing from York
    2.5 Line-Up, Scoreboard
    2.10 Cricket, Tennis, Athletics
    2.25 Racing from York
    2.35 Bowls, Cricket, Tennis,
    Athletics
    2.55 Racing from York
    3.5 Cricket. Tennis. Athletics.
    3.25 Racing from York
    3.35 Cricket. Tennis. Athletics
    3.55 Racing from York
    4.5 Bowls. Cricket, Tennis,
    Athletics
    4.25 Racing from York
    4.35 Cricket, Tennis, Athletics
    5.15 The Sports Columnists
    5.20 Bowls, Cricket, Tennis
    5.45 Scoreboard, Racing
    2.2; 2.25; 2.55; 3.25; 3.55; 4.25;
    5.45
    Racing from York
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY and DEREK THOMPSON on the 2.0 Be Friendly Plate; the 2.30 William Hill Memorial Gold Cup; the 3.0 Michael Sobell Handicap; the 3.30 Childwick Bury Handicap; the 4.0 Daniel Prenn Plate; and the 4.30 Swing Easy Plate
    5.45 Racing Results
    2.10; 2.35; 3.5; 3.35; 4.5; 4.35;
    5.20
    Cricket
    Reports on. selected County Championship matches
    2.35; 3.5; 3.35; 4.5; 4.35; 5.20 Lawn Tennis
    The Wightman Cup: GB v USA
    Commentary by MAX ROBERTSON on the second and final day's play; comments and assessments by BEA WALTER from the No 1 court at the All England Club, Wimbledon WD and HO Wills
    Open Championships
    Commentary by MAURICE EBELSTON with summaries by BOB HOWE from the Rediand LT Club, Bristol
    2.10; 2.35: 3.5; 3.35; 4.5; 4.35 Athletics
    The British International Games Incorporating Great Britain and N Ireland v Poland
    Commentaries and reports by NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH from Meadowbank
    2.35; 4.5; 5.20
    World Bowls
    Championships
    Reports by CEDRIC SMITH from Worthing, Sussex
    5.15
    The Sports Columnists A weekly spot where top sports columnists express their viewsContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Producer: John Fenton
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Commentary By: Derek Thompson
    Unknown: William Hill
    Unknown: Michael Sobell
    Unknown: Daniel Prenn
    Commentary By: Max Robertson
    Commentary By: Maurice Ebelston
    Unknown: Bob Howe
    Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
    Unknown: Peter Hildreth
    Unknown: Cedric Smith


    18.03:Listen to the Band

    The Hanwell Band conducted by Eric Bravington
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury.Contributors

    Presenter: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    18.30:Sweet 'n' Swing

    from Michael Collins and the BBC N. IRELAND ORCHESTRA
    Bernard Herrmann and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Introduced bv DAVID ALLAN Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Unknown: Michael Collins
    Unknown: Bernard Herrmann
    Unknown: David Allan
    Producer: John Wilcox


    19.28:Sports Desk


    19.32:International Festival of Light Music

    The third of five concerts incorporating the South Bank Pops Concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London. This is The Radio Orchestra. Introduced by John Dunn Part 1
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER
    ELAINE BLIGHTON , NEILSON TAYLOR THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
    The programme includes a cavalcade of British songs and a tribute to Richard RodgersContributors

    Introduced By: John Dunn
    Leader: Julien Gaillard
    Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
    Conductor: Elaine Blighton
    Conductor: Neilson Taylor
    Unknown: Richard Rodgers


    20.30:Sounds Easy

    A musical mixture for your interval listening
    Your host is Barri HaynesContributors

    Presenter: Barri Haynes


    20.50:Concert

    Part 2
    FRANKIE VAUGHAN
    RONNIE ALDRICH (piano) THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Guest conductor PETER KNIGHT Producer BRIAN WILLEY
    (Presented by the BBC in association with the GLC) i Next Saturday: Gilbert and Sullivan for All)Contributors

    Unknown: Frankie Vaughan
    Conductor: Peter Knight
    Producer: Brian Willey


    22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With LOUISA JANE WHITE Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Producer: John Wilcox


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's guests include:
    CHRIS MONTEZ , KENNY SALMON TRIO and LYN COLLINS , TONY CRAIG and the MEN ABOUT TOWN
    CANDY CHOIR, GAVIN MACDONALD BETTY SMITH and ERIC GALLOWAY 'S LATIN BEAT LEE GIBSON With
    PHIL PHILLIPS QUARTET
    VIC ASH 5 With LINDA SHEPHERD FRIDAY BROWN with the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Chris Montez
    Unknown: Lyn Collins
    Unknown: Tony Craig
    Unknown: Gavin MacDonald
    Unknown: Betty Smith
    Unknown: Eric Galloway
    Unknown: Lee Gibson
    Unknown: Phil Phillips
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Conductor: Iain Sutherland


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #1817
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,155

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 18TH 1972

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.03:Barry Alldis

    With THE PEDDLERS
    Producer BARBARA PAGE
    Part 2 (Part 1 at 7.3 am, R2)

    9.02:Ed Stewart

    with Junior ChoiceContributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:as Radio 2


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak Easy
    Recorded in the Paris Studio, Lower Regent Street, London Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Producers: Tim Blackmore


    16.00:Alan Freeman

    with Pick of the Pops
    Part 1: New Releases and ' Climbers '
    Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    17.00:The Beatles Story

    told by them, their friends and their music
    Georee's Mum with John. 1964
    Part 5: The World Surrenders Narrated by BRIAN MATTHEW Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Produced By: Johnny Beerling


    17.55:Alan Freeman

    Part 2: The Top Twenty

    19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

    Today's top sport at home and abroad, including the European Nations Association Football Cup Final at Rotterdam; the Yugoslav Motor Cycling Grand Prix at Opatija; the Martini International Motor Race at Silverstone. and Formula 5000 from Mallory Park; The Observer Single-handed Transatlantic Race; International Show-Jumping; Olympic Sports Spot; Stewpot's Mail-bag; and John Player League Cricket with close of play scores at 7.28.Contributors

    Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #1818
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,155

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 18TH 1972

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    The Wise Farmer by STANLEY KIRK

    7.00:News; Weather


    7.03:Barry Alldis

    BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
    Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, RI)Contributors

    Conductor: Jack Coles


    8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in PlymouthContributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage


    8.32:With Heart and Voice

    with WYNFORD EVANS (tenor) BETHESDA LADIES CHOIR
    Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT CHORAL
    SOCJKTY, PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
    Introduced by Die HUGHES
    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
    Unknown: William Bacon
    Introduced By: Die Hughes
    Conducted By: James Williams


    9.02:as Radio 1


    10.02:Melodies for You

    Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by MYER FREDMAN
    Guests TIMOTHY WALKER (guitar) WILLIAM DAVIES and ROBERT DOCKER (two pianos) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

    Conducted By: Myer Fredman
    Guitar: Timothy Walker
    Guitar: William Davies
    Unknown: Robert Docker
    Producer: Monica Cockburn


    11.30:People's Service: Coping with Doubt

    The second of three programmes in which Canon Michael Green speaks from St John's College, Nottingham.Contributors

    Unknown: Michael Gree


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney
    MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto MARAMA MARTIN
    NZBC New Zealand
    Producer JACK DABESContributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Introduced By: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: Michael Baguley
    Producer: Jack Dabes


    14.02:The Navy Lark


    14.30:The Clitheroe Kid


    15.02:Radio 2 Music Club

    mc Robin Boyle
    Secretary ANGELA BOND Guests CHERYL KENNEDY
    THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS ROBERT DOCKER (piano)
    LONDON STUDIO ORCHESTRA conducted by TERENCE LOVETT
    Chapter 25: Jacques Offenbach - Idol of Paris - written and narrated by Peter Chiswell
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
    (Competition details: page 44)Contributors

    Unknown: Robin Boyle
    Unknown: Cheryl Kennedy
    Singers: The John McCarthy
    Conducted By: Terence Lovett
    Unknown: Peter Chiswell
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    16.02:Cricket Scoreboard


    16.03:Folk on Sunday

    Jim Lloyd introduces Folk in Concert with THE YETTIES and JOHNNY SILVO AND DAVE MOSES
    Recorded highlights of a special concert presented by Radio 2 at Central Hall, Chatham Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

    Introduces: Jim Lloyd
    Introduces: Johnny Silvo


    17.00:as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Grand Hotel

    Reginald Leopold and the Palm Court Orchestra with Valerie Masterson.Contributors

    Musicians: Reginald Leopold and the Palm Court Orchestra
    Singer: Valerie Masterson
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from St George's Presbyterian Church, Sunderland: the United Independent Methodist Choir and delegates to the 74th British Christian Endeavour Convention
    Conductor GEORGE KIRKBRIDE Organist WALTER HOOKER
    Introduced by KEITH MACKLIN
    Soldiers of Christ (From Strength to Strength); Christ our strength; When I survey (Job); Praise ye the Lord (Justification): For thy gift of God (Cross of Jesus); At the name of Jesus (Camberwell); Facing a task (Aurelia); Amazing grace; 0 Jesus I have promised (Hatherop Castle)Contributors

    Organist: Walter Hooker
    Introduced By: Keith MacKlin


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Alan Keith with recordsContributors

    Unknown: Alan Keith


    22.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

    Dai Francis , Margaret Savage Andy Cole and Ted Darling with guests LESLIE SARONY MARTIN GOLDSTEIN QUINTET THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA conducted by George Mitchell Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
    (The Minstrels are in ' Magic of the Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

    Unknown: Dai Francis
    Unknown: Margaret Savage
    Unknown: Andy Cole
    Unknown: Ted Darling
    Unknown: Leslie Sarony
    Unknown: Martin Goldstein
    Conducted By: George Mitchell
    Producers: Charles Chilton
    Producers: Richard Willcox


    23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

    Producer KEITH STEWART
    (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Jazz Club

    Humphrey Lyttelton introduces JOHNNY BASTABLE 'S CHOSEN SIX DANNY MOSS QUARTET With JEANNIE LAMB
    (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF) (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

    Unknown: Johnny Bastable
    Unknown: Danny Moss
    Unknown: Jeannie Lamb


    1.02:Night Ride

    with Bruce Wyndham , featuring KENNY POWELL TRIO
    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
    Unknown: Kenny Powell
    Producer: John Hooper


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #1819
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,155

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JUNE 19TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    9.00:Jimmy Young

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

    Producer: Bryant Marriott


    17.00:What's New: Alan Black

    Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    18.00:as Radio 2

    Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with DAVID BOWIE
    HEADS, HANDS AND FEET MICK SOFTLEY
    FlSHDAUGH, FISHBAUGH AND ZORN Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: David Bowie
    Unknown: Mick Softley
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #1820
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,155

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JUNE 19TH 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Tom Edwards
    Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

    Unknown: Tom Edwards
    Producer: Michael Ford


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    Producer DENYS JONES
    8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    8.55:Pause for Thought

    DONALD SWANN on The Space Between the BarsContributors

    Unknown: Donald Swann


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC. London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Unknown: Colin Chandler


    11.02:Morning Story

    The Coffee-Coloured Break-Out written by JOHN AYMESTREY read by DAVID MARCHContributors

    Written By: John Aymestrey
    Read By: David March


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Tony Brandon

    iding at 1.15* a ive report from
    Bob Miller on his progress in Observer Singlensatlantic Race
    Producer CHRIS MORGAN
    1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

    Unknown: Bob Miller
    Producer: Chris Morgan


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    900th Birthday Party of a Cathedral: THE DEAN OF LINCOLN describes the Lincoln Festival celebrations
    Behind the Counter: a view from CAROLYN HOLLIS Reading your Letters
    Time Check-1: JOYCE COOKSON talks about how she arranges her day.
    Housewives vary from non-planners to super-efficient managers. We all have our own methods and priorities - and in Time Check during this week housewives from all over the country will describe their time-budgeting
    Tattooing: DILYS MORGAN looks at the strange art of skin painting
    GABRIEL WOOLF reads The Mayor of Casterbridge by THOMAS HARDY (4)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Talks: Joyce Cookson
    Unknown: Dilys Morgan
    Unknown: Gabriel Woolf


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
    (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am) The cast this week:Contributors

    Written By: Jill Hyem
    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: Kay Patrick
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Rusty Vaughan: Mark Cooper
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
    Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
    Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
    Lilian: Shirley Cooklin
    Mrs Lansdowne: Hilda Kriseman
    Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
    John Bishop: Ian Thompson


    16.31:Sports Desk

    with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

    16.40:* Jimmy Mack

    offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, the latest news. and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN
    Producers JOHN BUSSELL and ALAN WISHERContributors

    Producers: John Bussell
    Producers: Alan Wisher


    18.02:Album Time

    with Alan Dell

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.03:After Seven: John Timpson

    A mid-evening entertainment including DICK VOSBURCH Producer ANGELA BOND
    7.28 Sports Desk

    20.02:The Navy Lark

    with Stephen Murray
    Jon Pertwee , Leslie Phillips A chronicle of events aboard hms Troutbridge written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving Richard CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS MICHAEL BATES
    Announcer MICHAEL Dt MORGAN Producer
    ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
    (Leslie Phillips is in ' The Man Most Likely To ...' at the Duke of York's Theatre, and Richard Caldicot in ' No Sex, Please - We're British ' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

    Unknown: Stephen Murray
    Unknown: Jon Pertwee
    Unknown: Leslie Phillips
    Written By: Lawrie Wyman
    Written By: George Evans
    Unknown: Richard Caldicot
    Unknown: Tenniel Evans
    Unknown: Michael Bates
    Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
    Unknown: Leslie Phillips


    20.30:Kenneth McKellar

    with A Sony for Everyone
    BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conducted by STANFORD ROBINSON Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

    Leader: Ian Tyre
    Conducted By: Stanford Robinson
    Producer: Eddie Fraser


    21.00:Country Style

    Pat Campbell with music in the country style.'plus the latest news on the country scene This week's featured guests NASHVILLE COUNTY
    Producer BILL BEBB
    10.2 Evening Racing Results
    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell


    22.05:* Late Night Extra

    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Bob Holness with music and news, Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring
    THE FRANK CHACKSFIELD ORCHESTRA
    THE NEVILLE HOUGHTON TRIO
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
    Executive producer TONY LUKE
    Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Unknown: Neville Houghton
    Producer: Richard Willcox
    Producer: Tony Luke


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •