Page 183 of 336 FirstFirst ... 83133173181182183184185193233283 ... LastLast
Results 1,821 to 1,830 of 3355

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #1821
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,122

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JUNE 20TH 1972


    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:What's New: Alan Black


    18.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    1.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #1822
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,122

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JUNE 20TH 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Tom Edwards
    Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

    Unknown: Tom Edwards


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    on some favourite things 2: GEORGINA BUCK

    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


    11.02:Morning Story

    Winter's Road written by JOAN MARSHALL read by BETTY HARDYContributors

    Written By: Joan Marshall
    Read By: Betty Hardy


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Tony Brandon

    luding at 1.15* a live report from
    Bob Miller on his progress in Observer Singleansatiantic Race
    1.50 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Bob Miller


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    Time Check - 2: MARGARET FLANAGAN talks about how she arranges her day
    Talk of Books and Writers: a monthly browse among books old and new
    What a nerve!: DOREEN GOODMAN visited her dentist
    After the Wedding: a lighthearted look at honeymoons GABRIEl. WOOLF reads
    The Mayor of Casierbridge (5)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Talks: Margaret Flanagan


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
    Racing from Royal Ascot
    3.5 Prince of Wales Stakes
    3.45 Queen's Vase Commentary by PETER BROMLEY
    Fashion comment by AILSA GARLAND
    (Now it's Lester who cracks the whip: pages 52-55)Contributors

    Commentary By: Peter Bromley


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk


    16.40:' Jimmy Mack

    offers music, your * lively letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

    18.02:Album Time

    with Alan Dell

    18.45:Sports Desk

    with the day's news. including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

    19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

    A mid-evening entertainment including JEANINE MCMULLEN Producer PAM cox
    7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

    Unknown: Jeanine McMullen


    20.02:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know thcir music. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
    (If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name. address and telephone number to 'Beat the Record,' -BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: John Simmonds


    20.30:On the Latin Beat

    Leopoldo Maler introduces THE
    DALMOURS NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the Latin-American world Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Introduces: Leopoldo Maler
    Unknown: Dalmours Nigel Hunter
    Producer: Brian Willey


    21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

    including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (1500m onli;. VHF joins Radio 1) Keith Fordyce , with music and news. people and places featuring
    SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ With SALENA JONES
    THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX Producer ian fenner
    Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Michael John


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter LathamContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Latham


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #1823
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,122

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JUNE 21ST 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:What's New: Alan Black


    18.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

    Unknown: Alan Black
    Unknown: Bob Harris
    Producer: Aidan Day


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #1824
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,122

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JUNE 21ST 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Tom EdwardsContributors

    Unknown: Tom Edwards


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    with RAI.PH LEWIS who runs an art gallery

    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


    11.02:Morning Story

    Sir Charles written by JOHN tomes read by NOEL JOHNSONContributors

    Written By: John Tomes
    Read By: Noel Johnson


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Tony Brandon

    Including at 1.15* a live report from Bob Miller on his progress The Observer Single-handed Transatlantic Race.Contributors

    Unknown: Bob Miller


    13.50:Sports Desk


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Auderson
    Guest of the Week: Viscount Caldecote, Chairman of the Design Council
    Time Check: 3: Pat Williams talks about how she arranges her day
    New Music, Old Customs: Mary Redcliffe has been to Thessaloniki
    Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news
    Gabriel Woolf reads The Mayor of Casterbridge by Thomas Hardy (6)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Auderson
    Talks: Pat Williams
    Unknown: Mary Redcliffe
    Unknown: Gabriel Woolf


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
    Racing from Royal Ascot
    3.5 Queen Mary Stakes
    3.45 Royal Hunt Cup
    Commentary by Peter Bromley
    Fashion comment by Ailsa OaklandContributors

    DJ: John Dunn
    Commentary (Racing from Royal Ascot): Peter Bromley
    Speaker (Fashion comment): Ailsa Oakland


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk


    16.40:Jimmy Mack

    offers music, your lively letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Pets' Corner. With Percy Edwards.Contributors

    Presenter: Jimmy Mack
    Animal impressionist: Percy Edwards


    18.02:Album Time

    with Alan Dell

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.03:After Seven: David Gell

    A mid-evening entertainment including BILL CROZIER 'S 'Match the Track '
    Producer JOHN MELOY
    7.28' Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Bill Crozier
    Producer: John Meloy


    20.02:Doctor Dolittle

    Howard Keel invites you to listen to highlights from this famous movie musical starring Rex Harrison Samantha Eggar and Anthony Newley as Storyteller 'Matthew Mugg'. Adapted by Lyn Fairhurst from the 20th Century-Fox release.Contributors

    Presenter: Howard Keel
    Adapted by: Lyn Fairhurst
    Producer: Bobby Jaye


    20.30:The 'Young' Organist Entertains!

    At the Wurlitzer organ of the Gaumont, Manchester
    Peter Jebson (21)
    Nigel Ogden (17)
    Michael Thompson (23)
    Dennis Woodhall (18)
    (Electronic) with guests Steven Shaw (13) Michael Hancock (15)
    Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) John Benson , with film people, music and news, featuring RONNIE ALDRICH with THE STUDIO PLAYERS SOUNDS BOB ROGERS
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SETTLE
    Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: John Benson
    Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
    Unknown: Bob Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

    Introduced By: Keith Skues


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #1825
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,122

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JUNE 22ND 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:What's New: Alan Black


    18.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with STICKY GEORGE
    MAGIC CARPET BAND
    BRIAN AUGER'S OBLIVION EXPRESS
    WOODEN HORSE
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #1826
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,122

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JUNE 22ND 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Tom Edwards
    Music, plus the latest news weather and traffic conditionsContributors

    Unknown: Tom Edwards


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    A point of view from a Chief Psychiatric Nurse: REGINALD BUTTERY

    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


    11.02:Morning Story

    The Itumantic Touch written and read by DILLWYN OWENContributors

    Read By: Dillwyn Owen


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Tonv Brandon

    including at 1.15* a live report from Bob Miller on his progress in The Observer Single-handed Transatlantic RaceContributors

    Unknown: Bob Miller


    13.50:Sports Desk


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    News Comment
    Time Cheek -4: lady STRATHCONA talks about how she arranges her day
    Reading your Letters
    Granny's Home-grown Cures: MAUREEN VINCENT remembers childhood remedies
    Leisure and Pleasure: pursuits, entertainments and places to go GABRIEL WOOLF reads
    The Mayor of Casterbridge by THOMAS HARDY (7)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Maureen Vincent
    Unknown: Gabriel Woolf


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
    Racing from Royal Ascot
    3.5 New Stakes
    3.45 Gold Cup
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY
    FAshion comment by AiLSA GARLANDContributors

    Commentary By: Peter Bromley


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk

    with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

    16.40:* Jimmy Mack

    and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWNContributors

    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    18.02:Album Time

    with Alan Dell

    18.45:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

    19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

    A mid-evening entertainment including EDDIE BRABEN Producer ANGELA bond
    7.27' Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

    20.02:Right or Wrong?

    The game in which it's better to be wrong than right, with Jon Pertwee, John Cleese, Barbara Kelly, Andrée Melly, their chairman Clement Freud and this week's special guest Robin Knox-Johnston
    Devised by Ian Messiter
    Producer Christopher SerleContributors

    Chairman: Clement Freud
    Guest: Jon Pertwee
    Guest: John Cleese
    Guest: Clement Freud
    Guest: Barbara Kelly
    Guest: Robin Knox-Johnston
    Devised by: Ian Messiter
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    20.30:Brendan O'Dowda

    in Portadown
    With THE SHERWOODS
    BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by HAVELOCK NELSON Producer ALAN TONGUEContributors

    Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
    Conducted By: Havelock Nelson
    Producer: Alan Tongue


    21.00:Those Were the Days

    from the Radio 2 Ballroom
    Old-time and sequence dancing played by SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA with LISSA GRAY
    Introduced by Bill Crozier mc and Dunce hostess
    HOLLAND and SYLVLA BROCKBANK Producer
    CIMRLES CLARK-MAXWELL
    10.2 Evening Racing Results
    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

    Played By: Sidney Davey
    Introduced By: Bill Crozier
    Unknown: Sylvla Brockbank


    22.03:Late Night Extra

    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 2)
    Peter Latham with music and news, people and places
    BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
    THE GORDON LANG FORD QUARTET Producer IAN FENNER
    including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
    Unknown: Gordon Lang
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Myatt


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #1827
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,122

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 23RD 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    The Radio 1 DJS discuss their pick of the new releases Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    18.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with J.S.D. BAND
    ROXY MUSIC
    JELLYBREAD RALPH MCTELL
    Producer JOHN F. MUIR
    (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

    Unknown: Jellybread Ralph McTell
    Producer: John F. Muir


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #1828
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,122

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 23RD 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Tom Edwards
    Music, plus the latest news. weather and traffic conditionsContributors

    Unknown: Tom Edwards


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    With THE REV ROY BLAKE from BristolContributors

    Unknown: Roy Blake


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


    11.02:Morning Story

    Winds of Change written by WILLIAM SMETHURST read by ARTHUR PENTELOWContributors

    Written By: William Smethurst
    Read By: Arthur Pentelow


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Tony Brandon

    Live from Leicester before an audience at The Holiday Inn ding at 1.15* a ve report from
    Bob Miller on lis progress in observer Single- isatlantic Race
    1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

    Unknown: Bob Miller


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    from Birmingham
    Introduced by Maureen Staffer Driving Force: GEOFFREY GREEN talks to AUSTIN SINTON about the Advanced Driving Test
    The New Wise Men?: PAUL HUM-PHREYS'S views on experts
    Time Check - 5: PAMELA HUM-PHRIES talks about how she arranges her day
    Operation Whale: JEAN GOODMAN investigates an emergency recovery service in East Anglia GABRIEL WOOLF reads
    The Mayor of Casterbridge by THOMAS HARDY (8)

    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon
    This week's Sporting Clues
    Racing from Royal Ascot
    3.5 Queen Alexandra Stakes
    3.45 Wokingham Stakes
    Co imentarv bv PETER BROMLEY Fashion comment by AILSA GARLAND

    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk

    with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

    16.40:* Jimmy Mack

    offers music, your 'lively'. letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

    18.02:Album Time

    with Alan Dell

    18.45:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results, the latest cricket scores, and a preview of the weekend sport

    19.03:After Seven: Geoffrey Wheeler

    A mid-evening entertainment including BENNY GREEN
    Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM cox
    7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

    Editor: Frank Salter


    20.02:The Clitheroe Kid

    Jimmy Clitheroe in The Swiss Family Clitheroe with PETER SINCLAIR PATRICIA BURKE
    DANNY ROSS
    DIANA DAY
    PERCY EDWARDS
    TONY MELODY
    BRIAN TRUEMAN
    Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
    Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

    Unknown: Familv Clitheroe
    Unknown: Peter Sinclair
    Unknown: Patricia Burke
    Unknown: Danny Ross
    Unknown: Diana Day
    Unknown: Percy Edwards
    Unknown: Tony Melody
    Unknown: Brian Trueman
    Written By: James Casey
    Written By: Frank Roscoe
    Producer: James Casey


    20.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory ... to you; and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Research by jean STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

    Unknown: Jean Stroud
    Producer: Sheila Anderson


    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

    presents a tribute to
    Richard Rodgers on the occasion of his 70th birthday BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by Sidney Torch THE RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MAI.COLM LOCKYER Friday Night's Star Singers
    HELEN MCARTHUR and BARRY KENT TONI EDEN and BOB BRITTON THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with WILLIAM DAVIES
    Introduced by David Gell Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Unknown: Richard Rodgers
    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Sidney Torch
    Unknown: Colm Lockyer
    Singers: Helen McArthur
    Singers: Barry Kent
    Unknown: Toni Eden
    Unknown: Bob Britton
    Singers: John McCarthy
    Unknown: William Davies
    Introduced By: David Gell
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (7500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) David Hamilton with music and news, people and places featuring
    THE TONY OSBORNE ORCHESTRA
    THE COFFEE SET
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Barry AlldiaContributors

    Introduced By: Barry Alldia


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:' am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #1829
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,122

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    Bbc radio 1 saturday june 24th 1972


    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior ChoiceContributors

    DJ: Ed Stewart
    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    from the Palais, Leicester Producer AIDAN DAY

    14.00:The Baron

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate


    16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    17.00:David Simmons

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.30:In Concert

    STACKRIDGE
    ALEXIS
    Introduced by ANDY DUNKLEY Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Andy Dunkley
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.32:Country Meets Folk

    Wally Whyton introduces
    PETE SAYERS and ALLAN SMITH HARVEY ANDREWS plus surprise guests
    Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
    Contra-bass fiddle
    BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
    Producer BILL BEBB
    (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: Pete Sayers
    Unknown: Allan Smith
    Unknown: Harvey Andrews
    Unknown: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
    Producer: Bill Bebb


    20.50:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #1830
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,122

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 24TH 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Bruce Wyndham
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Going on Holiday: a sketch for radio by DAVID WINTERContributors

    Radio By: David Winter


    10.02:Sam and Frank

    Sam Costa introduces Frank Chacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA with SAFFRON CITY
    CARLOS ROMANOS SOUNDS LATIN and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Introduces: Sam Costa
    Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
    Unknown: Saffron City
    Unknown: Carlos Romanos
    Producer: Brian Willey


    12.02:The Saturday Show

    Ralph Elphinstonc introduces Tony Hatch conducting
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA, with VINCE HILL , ALAN RANDALL and JOHNNY PATRICK 4
    JACK EMBLOW SEXTET
    CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERT including at 1.15* a live report from
    Bob Miller on his progress in The Observer Single-handed Transatlantic RaceContributors

    Introduces: Ralph Elphinstonc
    Unknown: Tony Hatch
    Unknown: Vince Hill
    Unknown: Alan Randall
    Unknown: Johnny Patrick
    Unknown: Jack Emblow
    Producer: Royston Herbert
    Unknown: Bob Miller


    14.02:Sport on 2

    Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer JOHN FENTON
    2.2 Racing from Ascot
    2.5 Cricket Scoreboard
    2.10 Golf, Motor Cycling, Tennis
    2.25 Racing, Cricket
    2.35 Motor Cycling, Tennis
    2.55 Racing, Cricket
    3.5 Motor Cycling, Tennis
    3.25 Golf reports
    3.30 Racing, Cricket
    3.40 Motor Cycling, Tennis
    4.0 Racing, Cricket
    4.10 Motor Cycling, Tennis
    4.30 Racing, Cricket
    4.55 Golf reports
    5.0 Racing, Cricket
    5.10 Motor Cycling
    5.15 The Sports Columnists
    5.20 Motor Cycling, Tennis
    5.45 Scoreboard, Racing Results
    2.2; 2.25; 2.55; 3.30; 4.0; 4.30;
    5.0; 5.45
    Racing from Ascot
    Commentaries by PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH on the
    2.0 Halifax Stakes (Handicap): the 2.30 Erroll Stakes: the 3.0 Fern Hill Stakes (Handicap); the 3.35 Churchill Stakes; the
    4.5 Albemarle Stakes (Handicap): the 4.35 Fenwolf Stakes: and the 5.5 Masters Apprentice Stakes (Handicap) S.45 Racing Results
    2.10; 3.25; 4.55 Golf
    Pringle World Senior Title Match sam snead (USA tga Senior Champion) v The Pringle Senior Champion. TOM SCOTT reports on this 36-hole match from Longniddry Golf Club The Carrolls International
    Tournament: ROBIN HARRIS reports on the third round of this 72-hole stroke-play event from Woodbrook Club, Woodbrook, County Dublin
    2.10; 2.35; 3.5; 3.40; 4.10; 5.10;
    5.20
    Motor Cycling The Dutch TT
    EDDIE FITCH at Assen
    2.10; 2.35; 3.5; 3.40; 4.10; 5.20 Lawn Tennis
    The Rothmans South of England Open Championship at Devonshire Park, Eastbourne, and The Rothmans London Grass Court Championships at the Queens Club, London
    Commentators MAX ROBERTSON and BILL THRELFALLwith summaries by FRED PERRY , BOB HOWE
    2.25; 2.55; 3.30; 4.0; 4.30; 5.0 Cricket
    Reports on selected County Championship matches
    5.15
    The Sports Columnists Top sports columnists express their views on current topicsContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Producer: John Fenton
    Unknown: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Michael Seth-Smith
    Unknown: Tom Scott
    Unknown: Robin Harris
    Unknown: Eddie Fitch
    Commentators: Max Robertson
    Unknown: Fred Perry
    Unknown: Bob Howe


    18.03:Listen to the Band

    ST DENNIS BAND conducted by E. J. Williams
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: E. J. Williams
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    18.30:Sweet 'n' Swing

    from Michael Collins and the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA and Bernard Herrmann and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Introduced by DAVID ALLAN Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Unknown: Michael Collins
    Unknown: Bernard Herrmann
    Introduced By: David Allan
    Producer: John Wilcox


    19.28:Sports Desk

    with cricket close of play scores

    19.32:International Festival of Light Music

    The fourth of five concerts incorporating the South Bank
    Pops Concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London Gilbert and Sullivan for All
    VALERIE MASTERSON (soprano) HELEN LANDIS (soprano) THOMAS ROUND (tenor) JOHN CARTIER (baritone) DONALD ADAMS (bass)
    BOURNEMOUTH GILBERT AND SULLIVAN OPERATIC SOCIETY, CROYDON OPERATIC AND DRAMATIC ASSOCIATION, GEOIDS AMATEUR OPERATIC SOCIETY, GROSVENOR LIGHT OPERA COMPANY, SOUTHEND OPERATIC AND DRAMATIC SOCIETY
    BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
    Guest conductor Michael Moores The programme includes excerpts from The Yeomen of the Guard, The Gondoliers, Utopia Ltd, The Mikado, Princess Ida, The Pirates of Penzance and HMS Pinafore Part 1Contributors

    Soprano: Valerie Masterson
    Soprano: Helen Landis
    Tenor: Thomas Round
    Baritone: John Cartier
    Bass: Donald Adams
    Conductor: Michael Moores


    20.30:* Sounds Easy

    A musical mixture for your interval listening
    Your host is Barri Haynes

    20.50:Concert

    Part 2
    Producers NORMAN MEADMORE.
    (for Gilbert and Sullivan for All company) and ANTHONY PHILPOTT (Presented by the BBC in association with the GLC)
    (Next Saturday: ' Melodies for You ' and stars of ' Friday Night is Music NightContributors

    Producers: Norman Meadmore.
    Producers: Anthony Philpott


    22.02:Pop Over Europe

    The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain
    Hungary, Ireland, Monaco
    Poland, Portugal, Switzerland West Germany and Yugoslavia Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
    (Programme organised by West German Radio)Contributors

    Unknown: Katie Boyle


    22.45:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

    Live from the Park Hall Ball-room, Wormelow, near Here-ford, featuring the JOHNNY LAMBE ORCHESTRA with DAVID BRANDON and the recorded sounds of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With BETTY ELLIS
    Producers JOHN WILCOX and BOB HOPTONContributors

    Unknown: Johnny Lambe
    Unknown: David Brandon
    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Unknown: Betty Ellis
    Producers: John Wilcox
    Producers: Bob Hopton


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •