Page 185 of 274 FirstFirst ... 85135175183184185186187195235 ... LastLast
Results 1,841 to 1,850 of 2731

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #1841
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,472

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 30TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    9.00:Jimmy Young

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

    Producer: Bryant Marriott


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    The Radio 1 DJS discuss their pick of the new releases Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    18.00:as Radio 2

    Between 10 pm and midnight. Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh. Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop. with NATURAL GAS
    JOHN BALDRY
    CLAIRE HAMILL
    HELP YOURSELF
    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: John Baldry
    Unknown: Claire Hamill
    Producer: John F. Muir


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #1842
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,472

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 30TH 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Tom Edwards
    Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

    Unknown: Tom Edwards
    Producer: Michael Ford


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    Producer DENYS JONES
    8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    8.55:Pause for Thought

    With FR MATTHEW HULLEY , Prior of Douai AbbeyContributors

    Unknown: Fr Matthew Hulley


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Colin Chandler


    11.02:Morning Story

    You Never Know Your Luck written by DOROTHY RYCROFT read by JUNE BARRIEContributors

    Written By: Dorothy Rycroft


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Tony Brandon

    including at 1.15* a BBC live report from
    B Miller on Radio2 his progress in The Observer Single-handed Transatlantic Race
    Producer CHRIS MORGAN
    1.50 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: B Miller
    Producer: Chris Morgan


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced from Wales by Morfudd Mason Lewis
    Survival Count: GWEN MOFFAT describes her personal journey towards conservation
    Holiday-Taker: HARRY SOAN
    A Quarry to Visit: a new tourist attraction in Blaenau Ffestiniog described by TIM MABY GABRIEL WOOLF reads
    The Mayor of Casterbridge by THOMAS HARDY (13)Contributors

    Unknown: Morfudd Mason Lewis
    Unknown: Gwen Moffat
    Unknown: Tim Maby
    Unknown: Gabriel Woolf


    15.02:Wimbledon

    The Lawn Tennis Championships
    Commentaries by MAX ROBERTSON
    MAURICE EDELSTON and BILL THRELFALL witn expert comment and assessment by FRED PERRY and BOB HOWE. Scores and reports by BASIL CURTIS and NORMAN CUDDEFORD. Results summaries at 4.2 including Golf from Downflcld The Sunbeam Electric Scottish Open: reports on the third round by TOM scott
    Rowing from Henley
    Henley Royal Regatta: commentary and reports by JOHN SNAGGE and JOHN HINDEContributors

    Unknown: Max Robertson
    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Bill Threlfall
    Unknown: Fred Perry
    Unknown: Bob Howe.
    Unknown: Basil Curtis
    Unknown: Norman Cuddeford.
    Unknown: Tom Scott
    Unknown: John Snagge
    Unknown: John Hinde


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
    (Repeated: Monday. 11.15 am) The cast this week:
    Mrs Platt MARGOT BOYDContributors

    Written By: Jill Hyem
    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: Kay Patrick
    Unknown: Mrs Platt Margot Boyd
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Christian Comber
    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Rusty Vaughan: Mark Cooper
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
    Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
    Mrs Lansdowne: Hilda Kriseman
    Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
    Tim Attwood: Nigel Graham
    Corbett R Smedley: Jeffrey Segal


    16.31:Sports Desk

    with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

    16.40:* Jimmy Mack

    Producers JOHN BUSSELL and ALAN WISHER
    5.2 Tennis. Golf and Rowing summaries, reports and scoresContributors

    Producers: John Bussell
    Unknown: Alan Wisher


    18.02:Wimbledon

    Further commentary. Results summaries. 6.32 Reports and scores on Golf and Rowing

    18.45:Sports Desk

    including a preview of the weekend sport

    19.03:After Seven: Geoffrey Wheeler

    A mid-evening entertainment including BENNY GREEN
    Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM cox
    7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

    Editor: Frank Salter


    20.02:The Clitheroe Kid

    Jimmy Clitheroe in The Romantic Higginbottoms With PETER SINCLAIR
    PATRICIA BURKE , DANNY ROSS DIANA DAY, TONY MELODY
    BRIAN TRUEMAN , DAPHNE OXENFORD and BETTY ALBERGE
    Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
    Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

    Unknown: Jimmy Clitheroe
    Unknown: Peter Sinclair
    Unknown: Patricia Burke
    Unknown: Danny Ross
    Unknown: Tony Melody
    Unknown: Brian Trueman
    Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
    Unknown: Betty Alberge
    Written By: James Casey
    Written By: Frank Roscoe
    Producer: James Casey


    20.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory ... to you; and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

    Unknown: Jean Stroud
    Producer: Sheila Anderson


    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Camden Theatre, London, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by Sidney Torch THE BAND OF THE CORPS OF
    ROYAL ENGINEERS (Chatham) conducted by CAPT R. A. RIDINGS Director of Music
    Friday Night's Star Singers
    CYNTHIA GLOVER , NEILSON TAYLOR THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS With WILLIAM DAVIES
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    10.2 Evening Racing Results
    (1500m only. VHF joins Radiol)Contributors

    Conducted By: Sidney Torch
    Singers: Cynthia Glover
    Singers: Neilson Taylor
    Singers: Nigel Brooks
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.04:* Late Night Extra

    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with David Hamilton. featuring THE TONY OSBORNE ORCHESTRA Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
    Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: David Hamilton.


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

    Introduced By: Barry Alldis


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #1843
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,472

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY 1ST JULY 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior ChoiceContributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer AIDAN DAY

    14.00:David Gregory

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate


    16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    17.00:David Simmons

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.30:In Concert

    ARGENT
    Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
    (This Week's Sounds: page 12)Contributors

    Introduced By: Bob Harris
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.32:Country Meets Folk

    Wally Whyton introduces
    THE HILLSIDERS, FOGGY DEW-O KELLY'S EYE, PRELUDE
    Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
    Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
    Producer BILL BEBBContributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
    Producer: Bill Bebb


    20.50:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #1844
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,472

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JULY 1ST 1972


    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Bruce Wyndham
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    1 Silence is Golden ? by ROB PEARMANContributors

    Unknown: Rob Pearman


    10.02:Sam and Frank

    Sam Costa introduces
    Frank Chacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
    With STELLA AND
    BAMBOS DON FOX , HARRY LEADER NU-SET and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Introduces: Sam Costa
    Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
    Unknown: Bambos Don Fox
    Unknown: Harry Leader Nu-Set
    Producer: Brian Willey


    12.02:The Saturday Show

    Tom Edwards introduces Tony Hatch conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA with JACKIE TRENT , SAFFRON CITY DON LUSHER QUARTET, ACKER BILK AND HIS PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND Producer ROYSTON HERBERT ng at 1.15* a live report from
    Bob Miller on s progress in observer Singlensatlantic RaceContributors

    Introduces: Tom Edwards
    Unknown: Tony Hatch
    Unknown: Jackie Trent
    Unknown: Don Lusher
    Producer: Royston Herbert
    Unknown: Bob Miller


    14.02:Sport on 2: Wimbledon Special

    Introduced by Nigel Starmer-Smith
    Producer jacob DE VRIES
    2,2 Line-Up, Cricket Scoreb'd
    2.10 Racing from Newcastle
    2.20 Tennis, Rowing, Golf and Cricket
    2.50 Racing from Newcastle
    2.55 Racing from Curragh
    3.5 Tennis, Rowing. Golf and Cricket
    3.25 Racing from Newcastle
    3.35 Tennis, Rowing, Golf and Cricket
    3.55 Racing from Newcastle
    4.5 Tennis, Rowing, Golf and Cricket
    4.35 Cricket Scoreboard
    4.40 Tennis, Rowing, Golf and Cricket
    5.15 The Sports Columnists
    5.30 Motor Racing
    5.40 Tennis and Rowing
    5.45 Cricket Scoreboard
    5.49 Racing Results
    5.55 Tennis and Cricket
    6.50 Final Scoreboard
    2.10; 2.50; 3.25; 3.55 Racing: from Newcastle
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.15 Monkchester Handi cap Stakes: the 2.55 Joe Coral Northumberland Plate: the
    3.30 Chester Stakes , and the
    4.0 Wideopen Handicap Stakes
    2.55 from Curragh
    Commentary by MICHAEL O'HEHIR on the 3.0 Irish Derby
    2.20; 3.5; 3.35; 4.5; 4.40; 5.40; 5.55 Wimbledon
    The Lawn Tennis Championships
    Commentary and reports by MAURICE CDELSTON
    MAX ROBERTSON
    BASIL CURTIS , BOB HOWE , FRED PERRY , BILL THRELFALL and NORMAN CUDDEFORD
    2.20; 3.5; 3.35; 4.5; 4.40; 5.40 Rowing
    Henley Royal Regatta
    Commentary and reports by JOHN SNAGGE and JOHN HINDE
    2.20; 3.5; 3.35; 4.5; 4.40 Golf
    The Sunbeam Electric Scottish Open
    Reports and commentary on the final round by TOM SCOTT from Downfield Golf Club, Dundee
    2.20; 3.5; 3.35; 4.5; 4.40; 5.55 Cricket
    Reports on selected County Championship matches
    5.15
    The Sports Columnists Top sports columnists express their views on current topics
    5.30
    Motor Racing
    The French Grand Prix
    COLIN DRYDEN reports on the practice at Clermont-FerrandContributors

    Introduced By: Nigel Starmer-Smith
    Producer: Jacob de Vries
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Monkchester Handi
    Unknown: Chester Stakes
    Commentary By: Michael O'Hehir
    Unknown: Maurice Cdelston
    Unknown: Max Robertson
    Unknown: Basil Curtis
    Unknown: Bob Howe
    Unknown: Fred Perry
    Unknown: Bill Threlfall
    Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
    Unknown: John Snagge
    Unknown: John Hinde
    Unknown: Tom Scott
    Unknown: Colin Dryden


    19.00:The Organist Entertains

    JOHN STUART
    (Gaumont State. Kilburn) TREVOR WILLETS
    (BBC Theatre Organ)
    ENA BAGA (Granada, Harrow) KEITH BECKINGHAM (Electronic) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
    Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: John Stuart
    Unknown: Trevor Willets
    Unknown: Keith Beckingham
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    19.28:Sports Desk

    with cricket close of play scores

    19.32:International Festival of Light Music

    The last of five concerts incorporating the South Bank
    Pop Concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    . Part 1 Melodies for You introduced and conducted by Kenneth Alwyn with KATHLEEN JONES (piano) and STELLA AND BAMBOS includes music by Waldteufel, Kreisler, Litolff and Rimsky-KorsakovContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
    Piano: Kathleen Jones


    20.30:* Sounds Easy

    A musical mixture for your interval listening
    Your host is Simon BatesContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates


    20.50:Concert

    Part 2 Stars of Friday Night is'Music Night conducted by Sidney Torch THE BAND OF HM SCOTS GUARDS conductor MAJOR J. H. HOWE , MBE MARYETTA MIDGLEY, CHERRY LIND LESLIE FYSON , JOHN LAWRENSON THE FRIDAY KNIGHTS With WILLIAM DAVIES
    Introduced by ROBIN BOYLE
    Including Victorian Vanities and Tchaikovsky's 1812 Overture Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTT
    Associate producer JOHN MELOY (Presented by the BBC in association with the GLC)Contributors

    Conducted By: Sidney Torch
    Conductor: Major J. H. Howe
    Unknown: Lind Leslie Fyson
    Unknown: John Lawrenson
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Anthony Philpott
    Producer: John Meloy


    22.02:Evening Racing Results


    22.03:* European Pop Jury

    presented in London by David Gell
    A monthly programme in which 1.600 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today Taking part this month:
    Germany (WDR), Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE), Belgium (BRT)
    Sweden (SR), Netherlands (NOS) United Kingdom (BBC) Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    23.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

    Live from The West Park Pavilion, St Helier, Jersey featuring the SYD LAWRENCE ORCHESTRA With
    DAVID LAKE AND THE SERENADERS and the recorded sounds of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With SUE FISHER
    Producers JOHN WILCOT and BRIAN PATTENContributors

    Unknown: Syd Lawrence
    Unknown: David Lake
    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Producers: John Wilcot
    Producers: Brian Patten


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #1845
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,472

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JULY 2ND 1972

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.03:Barry Alldis

    With BLUE MINK
    Producer BARBARA PAGE
    Part 2 (Part 1 at 7.3 am, R2)

    9.02:' Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:as Radio 2


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savfle's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak-Easy
    Research by PAT HONEY
    Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Unknown: Pat Honey
    Producers: Tim Blackmore
    Unknown: Roy Trevivian


    16.00:Alan Freeman

    with Pick of the Pops
    Part 1: New Releases and ' Climbers

    17.00:The Beatles Story

    October 1965 - they all go down to Buckingham Palace
    Part 7: When the Touring had to Stop
    Narrated by BRIAN MATTHEW Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Produced By: Johnny Beerling


    17.55:Alan Freeman

    Part 2: The Top TwentyContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

    Today's top sport at home and abroad, including Motor Racing - The French Grand Prix at Clermont-Ferrand; Motor Cycling - The Belgian Grand Prix at Francorchamps: International Show Jumping from Aachen; Racing from Saint Cloud; Cyc
    . ling - the National Road Race
    Championship at Leyland; today's Olympic Sports Spot: John Player League Cricket with close of play scores at 7.28 Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

    Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #1846
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,472

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JULY 2ND 1972

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    With THE REV JAMES L. DOWContributors

    Unknown: James L. Dow


    7.00:News; Weather


    7.03:Barry Alldis

    introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
    Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Rl)Contributors

    Conductor: Jack Coles


    8.03:Reginald Dixon

    plays the music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER PILBEAM
    (Requests to: Reginald Dixon , BBC, Manchester M60 1SJ)Contributors

    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    Unknown: Reginald Dixon


    8.32:* With Heart and Voice

    with MAUREEN GUY (mezzo-sop) BETHESDA LADIES CHOIR
    Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT CHORAL
    SOCIETY, PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR Introduced by Die Hughes
    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Introduced By: Die Hughes
    Conducted By: James Williams


    9.02:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Melodies for You

    Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE with PEARL FAWCETT (accordion) IAN WALLACE ibass-baritohe) WILFRID PARRY (piano) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

    Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence


    11.30:People's Service

    The first of three services led by THE REV DICK JONES from the Chapel of Hartley Victoria Methodist College, Manchester Organist JOHN WILSONContributors

    Unknown: Dick Jones
    Organist: John Wilson


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney JOHNNY HERBERT ,
    Radio Hong Kong
    MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: Sydney Johnny Herbert
    Unknown: Michael Baguley
    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    14.02:Ken Dodd


    14.30:The Clitheroe Kid


    15.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

    with John Boulter , Dal Francis Margaret Savage , Andy Cole Guest artists ROY HUDD
    CONTEMPORARY SAXOPHONE QUARTET THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA conducted by George Mitchell Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
    Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
    (The Mitchell Minstrels are In * Magic of the Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London; Roy Hudd at the Wellington Pier Theatre, Great Yarmouth)Contributors

    Unknown: John Boulter
    Unknown: Dal Francis
    Unknown: Margaret Savage
    Unknown: Andy Cole
    Conducted By: George Mitchell
    Arrangements By: George Mitchell
    Unknown: Alan Bristow
    Producers: Charles Chilton
    Producers: Richard Willcox
    Unknown: Roy Hudd


    16.02:Cricket Scoreboard


    16.03:Folk on Sunday

    Jim Lloyd introduces Folk in Concert with THE SETTLERS and MARTIN HARRIS Recorded highlights of a special concert presented by Radio 2 at the Central Hall, Chatham Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

    Introduces: Jim Lloyd
    Introduces: Martin Harris


    17.00:as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Grand Hotel

    REGINALD LEOPOLD AND THE PALM COURT ORCHESTRA With
    KATHERINE PRING Producer
    ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Katherine Pring broadcasts by permission of Sadler's Wells Opera Company)Contributors

    Unknown: Katherine Pring
    Unknown: Robert Bowman
    Unknown: Katherine Pring


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    Hymn-singing from the Royal School of Church Music Training Course for Choirboys, St Patrick's Cathedral, County Armagh, introduced and conducted by DONALD LEGGATT Organist MARTIN WHITE
    Prayer and Blessing by the Dean, THE VERY REV H. A. LILLIE
    From all that dwell (Easter Song); Hail to the Lord's Anointed (Cruger); 0 worship the Lord (Was lebet, was schwebet); Teach me, my God and King (Sandys); Here, 0 my Lord (Farley); Christ is our cornerstone (Harewood); Not a thought of earthly things (Feniton); Be thou my vision (Slane); Forth in thy name, 0 Lord, I go (Song 34)Contributors

    Conducted By: Donald Leggatt
    Unknown: H. A. Lillie


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHlSWELLContributors

    Unknown: Alan Keith
    Producer: Peter Chlswell


    22.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

    from Peter Martin and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS and Johnny Howard and his Orchestra
    Introduced by SIMON BATES Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Peter Martin
    Leader: James Davis
    Leader: Johnny Howard
    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    23.02:Peter Clayton's ' Jazznotes '

    Producer KEITH STEWART
    (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF11.35)Contributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Jazz Club

    Humphrey Lyttelton Introduces the pick of live British jazz
    With BRUCE TURNER 'S JUMP BAND IAN HAMER SEXTET
    Producer LAWRIE MONK
    (This Week's Sounds: page 12) (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

    Unknown: Bruce Turner
    Unknown: Ian Hamer


    1.02:Night Ride

    with Bruce Wyndham. featuring TOMMY AND DAVID REILLYentertain Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Bruce Wyndham.
    Producer: John Hooper


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #1847
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,472

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JULY 3RD 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    9.00:Jimmy Young

    Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

    Producer: Bryant Marriott


    17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds

    Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    18.00:as Radio 2

    Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh. Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop. with WISHBONE ASH, RALPH MCTELL
    STEALER'S WHEEL, PAUL WILLIAMS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Ralph McTell
    Unknown: Paul Williams
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #1848
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,472

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JULY 3RD 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:The Early Show

    with Pete Brady
    Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

    Presenter: Pete Brady
    Producer: Michael Ford


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    Producer
    chris MORGAN
    8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Chris Morgan


    8.55:Pause for Thought

    DONALD SWANN on ' The Space Between the BarsContributors

    Unknown: Donald Swann


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House.' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Unknown: Colin Chandler


    11.02:Morning Story

    Lady with a Cue written by JACK LOUDAN read by GRAEME ROBERTSContributors

    Written By: Jack Loudan
    Read By: Graeme Roberts


    11.15:Waggoners'WalkNW

    (Friday afternoon's broadcast) 1

    11.30:Tony Brandon

    ng at 1.15* a live report from
    Bob Miller on is progress in bserver Singlensatlantic Race
    Producer STEVE ALLEN
    1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

    Unknown: Bob Miller
    Producer: Steve Allen


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    Rubies: JOAN FRANK on the birthstone for July
    Family Footsteps: ANNA MASSEY talks to SUE MACGREGOR about the pros and cons of being the actress daughter of Adrianne Allen and Raymond Massey
    First Day at the Royal Show: MARGARET TYZACK makes a personal tour of this agricultural event at Stoneleigh
    Reading your Letters
    Eight million books: FRANCES BERTHELSEN questions staff at the British Museum Library GABRIEL WOOLF reads
    The Mayor of Casterbridge by THOMAS HARDY (14)
    (Margaret Tyzack is a member of the Royal Shakespeare Company)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Joan Frank
    Talks: Anna Massey
    Unknown: Adrianne Allen
    Unknown: Raymond Massey
    Unknown: Margaret Tyzack
    Unknown: Frances Berthelsen
    Unknown: Thomas Hardy
    Unknown: Margaret Tyzack


    15.02:Wimbledon

    The Lawn Tennis Championships
    Commentaries by MAX ROBERTSON
    MAURICE EDELSTON and BILL THRELFALL with expert comment and assessment by FRED FERRY and BOB HOWE. Scores and reports by BASIL CURTIS. Results summaries at 4.2Contributors

    Unknown: Max Robertson
    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Bill Threlfall
    Unknown: Bob Howe.
    Unknown: Basil Curtis.


    16.15:Waggoners'WalkNW

    Written by PETER LING
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICE
    (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am) The cast this week:Contributors

    Written By: Peter Ling
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: Kay Patrice
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
    Rusty Vaughan: Mark Cooper
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
    Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
    Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
    Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
    Harvey Benson: Kerry Francis


    16.31:Sports Desk

    with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

    16.40:* Wimbledon

    Further commentaries reports and scores. Results summaries at
    5.2. C.2, 6.32

    18.45:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, Including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

    19.03:After Seven: Brian Cunningford

    An entertainment in words and music
    Producer ANGELA BOND
    7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

    20.02:The Ken Dodd Show

    Daddy's Daft Half-hour featuring PAT COOMBS
    TEDDY JOHNSON , TALFRYN THOMAS
    JO MANNING WILSON , JOHN GRAHAM Devised and written by KEN DODD , NORMAN BEEDLE
    DAVID MCKELLAR , MALCOLM CAMERON STEWART CAMPBELL , MAURICE BIRD Producer BOBBY JAYE
    (Teddy Johnson is In ' Starnite Spectacular ' at the Spa Pavilion, Felixstowe)Contributors

    Unknown: Pat Coombs
    Unknown: Teddy Johnson
    Unknown: Talfryn Thomas
    Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson
    Unknown: John Graham
    Written By: Ken Dodd
    Written By: Norman Beedle
    Written By: David McKellar
    Unknown: Malcolm Cameron
    Unknown: Stewart Campbell
    Producer: Bobby Jaye
    Unknown: Teddy Johnson


    20.30:Moira Anderson Sings

    with the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer BERNARD SUMNER
    The formula, like the programme, is unchanged, the accent being on Moira's vocal versatility and understanding of varied musical styles. During the series you will hear arias from grand opera and oratario, songs from shows and films, folk songs, pop songs, and, in every programme, at least one Scots song.Contributors

    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
    Producer: Bernard Sumner


    21.00:Country Style

    Pat Campbell talks to Charley Pride about his career and friends in Country music, with illustrations on disc Producer BILL BEBB
    10.2 Evening Racing Results
    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

    Talks: Pat Campbell


    22.03:* Late Night Extra

    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Bob Holness with music and news, Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring
    PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    THE SKYLARKS
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
    Executive producer TONY LUKE Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Unknown: Peter Martin


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:" am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #1849
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,472

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JULY 4TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds


    18.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Radio 2's VHF channels join. Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #1850
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,472

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JULY 4TH 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Pete Brady
    Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

    Unknown: Pete Brady


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    on some favourite things 4: FRED BROWNContributors

    Unknown: Fred Brown


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


    11.02:Morning Story

    Going Places written by JOHN UNSWORTH read by JOHN GRAHAMContributors

    Written By: John Unsworth
    Read By: John Graham


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Tony Brandon

    nc at 1.15* a live report from
    Bob Miller on s progress in )bserver Singlensatlantic Race
    1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

    Unknown: Bob Miller


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    What's New for the Home: JENNIFER STONE reports
    Jobs for the boys-and girls: ANN HEYNO finds out about holiday work for young people
    ' Girls at War ': a look at African writing with Nigerian novelist CHINUA ACHEBE. and DILYS MORGAN
    (Continued in next column)
    Cookery Club from the USA: JAMES BEARD and HELEN MCCULLY talk to PATRICIA HAINING
    The Mayor of Casterbridge by THOMAS HARDY abridged and read by GABRIEL WOOLFContributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Jennifer Stone
    Unknown: Ann Heyno
    Unknown: Helen McCully
    Unknown: Patricia Haining
    Unknown: Thomas Hardy
    Read By: Gabriel Woolf


    15.02:Wimbledon

    The Lawn Tennis Championships
    Commentaries by MAX ROBERTSON
    MAURICE EDELSTON and BILL THRELFALL with expert comment and assessment by FRED PERRY and BOB HOWE. Scores and reports by BASIL CURTIS. Results summaries at 4.2
    3.5 Racing from Newmarket
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH on the Princess of Wales StakesContributors

    Unknown: Max Robertson
    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Bill Threlfall
    Unknown: Fred Perry
    Unknown: Bob Howe.
    Unknown: Basil Curtis.
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Wed. 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk


    16.40:* Wimbledon

    Further commentaries reports and scores. Results summaries at
    5.2, 6.2, 6.32

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.03:After Seven: Nigel King

    An entertainment in words and music
    Producer PAM cox
    7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

    20.02:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
    Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer JOHN SIMMONDSContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: John Simmonds


    20.30:On the Latin Beat

    Leopoldo Maier introduces LOS ZAFIROS, NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the world of Latin-American music
    Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Introduces: Leopoldo Maier
    Unknown: Nigel Hunter
    Producer: Brian Willey


    21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

    Producer JOHN HOOPER
    10.2 Evening Racing Results
    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.03:* Late Night Extra

    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with Keith Fordyce , featuring
    THE BAND OF THE ROYAL ARTILLERY (Woolwich) conductor MAJOR ROBERT QUINN , MBE, Director of Music THE BRIAN LEMON TRIO Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Conductor: Major Robert Quinn
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter LathamContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Latham


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •