Page 195 of 336 FirstFirst ... 95145185193194195196197205245295 ... LastLast
Results 1,941 to 1,950 of 3355

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #1941
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,122

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY AUGUST 19TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:John Noakes

    with Junior ChoiceContributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer AIDAN DAY

    14.00:Steve Jones

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    17.00:David Simmons

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.30:In Concert

    THE FACES featuring
    ROD STEWART. JOHN BALDRY Introduced by joiin PEEL Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Joiin Peel
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #1942
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,122

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY AUGUST 19TH 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:The Early Show

    with Simon Bates
    1.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    DJ: Simon Bates
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    ' Songs that Say Something with ROGER HURRELLContributors

    Unknown: Roger Hurrell


    10.02:Sam and Frank

    Sam Costa introduces
    Frank Chacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
    SCOTT
    PETERS JULIE DAWN with PICO AMADO
    ERIC WINSTONE ORCHESTRA and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Introduces: Sam Costa
    Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
    Unknown: Peters Julie
    Unknown: Pico Amado
    Unknown: Eric Winstone
    Producer: Brian Willey


    12.02:The Saturday Show

    Tom Edwards introduces John Gregory conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA with RONNIE HILTON
    LORNE GIBSON TRIO
    DON LUSHER QUARTET GREATER UNION
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Introduces: Tom Edwards
    Unknown: John Gregory
    Unknown: Ronnie Hilton
    Unknown: Lorne Gibson
    Unknown: Don Lusher
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    14.02:Sport on 2

    Introduced by Desmond Lynam
    Producer JOHN HASLAM
    Events may alter timings
    2.2 Line-Up; Cricket Scoreboard
    2.1* Racing from Haydock Park
    2.2* Cricket. Golf, Bowls
    2.40 Racing from Haydock Park
    2.50 Cricket, Golf. Bowls
    3.10 Racing from Haydock Park
    3.2* Cricket, Golf, Bowls, Show Jumping
    3.45 Association Football
    4.42 First Results
    4.48 Cricket, Golf, Bowls, Show Jumping
    5.0 Sports Report
    2.10; 2.40; 3.10
    Racing from Haydock Park
    Commentary by Michael Seth-Smith on the 2.15 Wood Pit Superior Selling Stakes: the 2.45 A. Williams Cup Handicap; and the 3.15 Buggins Farm Nursery Stakes
    2.20; 2.50; 3.20; 4.48 Cricket
    Reports on selected County Championship matches
    2.20; 2.50; 3.20; 4.48 Golf
    The Benson and Hedges Golf Festival
    Commentary and reports on the final round of this 72-hole tournament by Tom scott and JOHN FENTON from Fulford Golf Club. York
    2.24; 2.50; 3.20; 4.48 Bowls
    The English Bowling Association's National Triples Championship
    Reports by HAROLD SHAPLAND from Watney Mann Sports Club, Mortlake
    3.20; 4.48
    Show Jumping
    The British Championships MeetiNg
    Reports by Raymond Brooks-Ward from Hickstead
    3.45
    Association Football
    Half-time scores and reports with commentary on the second half of a top match by BRYON BUTLER and MAURICE EDELSTON i.»
    Sports Report
    Producer BOB BURROWS
    News, comment. personalities featuring the day's top football and cricket matches: together with news from Munich of the build-up to the Olympic Games; with the classified football results at 5.0; the latecomers' reading at 5.45*, followed by the day's racing results.Contributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Producer: John Haslam
    Producer: John Fenton
    Unknown: Harold Shapland
    Unknown: Bryon Butler
    Unknown: Maurice Cdelston
    Producer: Bob Burrows


    18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

    BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN
    THE DESFORD COLLIERY
    WELFARE BAND conducted by ERNEST WOODHOUSE Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Conducted By: Ernest Woodhouse
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    19.00:The Organist Entertains

    DUDLEY SAVAGE i ABC, Plymouth) JOSEPH SEAL
    (ABC, Kingston-upon-Thames) JUNE NOTTAGE (Electronic)
    MIKE BIENVENUE (Electronic) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
    Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    19.28:Sports Desk

    with cricket close-of-play scores

    19.32:Country Meets Folk

    Wally Whyton presents a second opportunity to hear the special all-folk show last broadcast on 15 April, featuring Roger Whittaker, Ralph McTell, Johnny Silvo and Dave Moses, The McCalmans, Jim Lloyd and Brian Brocklehurst (contra-bass fiddle)Contributors

    Unknown: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: Roger Whittaker
    Unknown: Ralph McTell
    Unknown: Johnny Silvo
    Unknown: Dave Moses
    Unknown: Jim Lloyd
    Contra-bass fiddle: Brian Brocklehurst
    Producer: Bill Bebb


    20.30:Star Sound

    Music from films past and present ntroducedbySeanKelly
    Producer JOHN casselsContributors

    Producer: John Cassels


    21.00:European Pop Jury

    presented in London by David Gell
    A monthly programme In which
    1.600 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record In Europe today
    Taking part this month:
    Germany (WDR), Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE). Belgium (BRT)
    Sweden (SR). Netherlands (NOS) United Kingdom IBBC) Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

    featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With TONY GRANT
    Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Producer: John Wilcox


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's s guests include:
    TREUELOES TERRY LIGHTFOOT S JAZZ MEN
    KARL DENVER TRIO BRIAN LEMON TRIO and BETTY SMITH. YOUNG IDEA
    JOHNNY TOWERS AND TUE
    TOWER SOUND
    BARRY STONEHAM TRIO and JOHN JOHN KEEFE
    LARRY CUNNINGHAM and THE CLUBMEN
    ALIAS SMITH AND BONES
    MIREILLE GRAY with the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD KERRMANN Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Treueloes Terry Lightfoot
    Unknown: Betty Smith.
    Unknown: John John Keefe
    Unknown: Larry Cunningham
    Unknown: Mireille Gray
    Conductor: Bernard Kerrmann


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #1943
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,122

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY AUGUST 20TH 1972

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.03:Barry Alldis

    With THE PEDDLERS
    Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2

    9.02:John Noakes

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice.' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:as Radio 2


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak-Easy
    Research PAT BONEY
    Producers TIM BLACKMORE and Roy TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Producers: Tim Blackmore
    Producers: Roy Trevivian


    16.00:Tony Blackburn's Top 100

    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    17.00:Alan Freeman

    with Pick of the Pops
    New Releases, ' Climbers' and the Top Twenty Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    19.00:John Dunn with Sunday Sport

    Today's top sport at home and abroad including a special preview of the XX Olympiad in Munich; International Show Jumping from Hickstead; Racing from Deauvllle; Motor Sports Spot; John Player League Cricket with close of play scoreboard at 7.28
    Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

    Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #1944
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,122

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY AUGUST 20TH 1972

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    Prayers of Life by MICHEL QUOIST 4: 'I spoke, Lord '

    7.00:News; Weather


    7.03:Barry Alldis

    introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES and SOUNDS LIKE SUNSHINE
    Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am. Rl)Contributors

    Conductor: Jack Coles


    8.03:Reginald Dixon

    plays the music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    8.32:* With Heart and Voice

    with SUSAN MORRIS (soprano) BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
    Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT CHORAL SOCIETY and the PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
    Introduced by Die Hughes
    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Soprano: Susan Morris
    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
    Accompanied By: William Bacon
    Introduced By: Die Hughes
    Conducted By: James Williams


    9.02:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Melodies for You

    Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY JACK ROTHSTEIN (violin)
    IAN WALLACE (bass-baritone) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Violin: Jack Rothstein
    Bass-Baritone: Ian Wallace


    11.30:People's Service

    from Armagh Road Presbyterian Church, Portadown, Co Armagh Adam Everyman meets the wife Conducted by THE REV W S. MAGEE Organist RODNEY SPENCEContributors

    Organist: Rodney Spence


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney RODNEY BURKE , BFBS Cyprus BOB PIERSON, BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: Sydney Rodney Burke


    14.02:The Ken Dodd Show


    14.30:Mike Yarwood

    Invites you to hear' Yarwood Weekly

    15.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

    featuring
    Dal Francis , Margaret Savage Andy Cole and Ted Darling Guest artists THE SETTLERS
    CONTEMPORARY SAXOPHONE QUARTET THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA conducted by George Mitchell Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
    Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
    (The Mitchell Minstrels are in ' Magic of The Minstrels' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

    Unknown: Dal Francis
    Unknown: Margaret Savage
    Unknown: Andy Cole
    Conducted By: George Mitchell
    Arrangements By: George Mitchell
    Unknown: Alan Bristow
    Producers: Charles Chilton
    Producers: Richard Willcox
    Unknown: Mitchell Minstrels


    16.02:Cricket Scoreboard


    16.03:Folk on Sunday

    Introduced by Jim Lloyd
    News, views and record reviews, people and places from the world of folk, with guests THE HIGH LEVEL RANTERS and club singers THE TINKERS Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

    Introduced By: Jim Lloyd


    17.00:as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Max Jaffa

    introduces
    Sunday Night on the Spa With JACK BYFIELD
    THE SPA ORCHESTRA and guest singer Maryetta MidgleyContributors

    Singer: Maryetta Midgley


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from Lambert Street Methodist Church, Kingston upon Hull Combined local church choirs conducted by NESTA BRUIN Organist JOHN TAYLOR
    Prayer and Blessing by THE REV FRANK BRITTON Hymns introduced by KEITH MACKLIN
    Praise the Lord! (Laus Deo); 0 for a heart (Abridge); Lord, thy church on earth (Abbot's Leigh); To God be the glory! (To God be the glory); Firmly I believe (Halton Holgate ); Hark what a sound (High-wood); Father, I know that all my life (Yvonne); Thou God of truth and love (St Godric); Saviour, quicken many nations (Bethany)Contributors

    Conducted By: Nesta Bruin
    Organist: John Taylor
    Unknown: Frank Britton
    Introduced By: Keith MacKlin
    Unknown: Halton Holgate


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Unknown: Alan Keith
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    22.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

    from Peter Martin and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS
    THE BILL GELDARD TENTET
    Introduced by SIMON BATES Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Peter Martin
    Leader: James Davis
    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    23.02:Peter Clayton's ' Jazznotes '

    Records, comment, news, and review from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWART
    (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Jan Club

    Humphrey Lyttelton Introduces the pick of live British jazz
    KEN COLYER AND HIS JAZZ FRIENDS
    BETTY SMITH QUINTET
    Producer LAWRIE MONK
    (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

    Unknown: Ken Colyer
    Unknown: Betty Smith


    1.02:Night Ride

    with Simon Bates , featuring BARRY COULD
    AND HIS PIECES OF EIGHT Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Producer: John Hooper


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #1945
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,122

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY AUGUST 21ST 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:David Gregory

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Jimmy Young

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

    Producer: Bryant Marriott


    17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor

    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    18.00:as Radio 2

    Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with LINDISFARNE
    LESLEY DUNCAN, HELP YOURSELF GRYPHON
    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #1946
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,122

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY AUGUST 21ST 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Peter Donaldson
    Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

    Unknown: Peter Donaldson
    Producer: Michael Ford


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    Producer CHRIS MORGAN
    8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Chris Morgan


    8.55:Pause for Thought

    With IAN PHELPS

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House in Weston-super-Mare

    before an invited audience Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, Broadcasting House, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Unknown: Colin Chandler


    11.02:Morning Story

    In the Wake written bv JOHN TOMES read by CARLETON HOBBSContributors

    Read By: Carleton Hobbs


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Tony Brandon

    Producer STEVE ALLEN
    1.50 Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scoresContributors

    Producer: Steve Allen


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    The Ladybird. My Favourite Insect: ERIC ROBERTS
    Living at School: THORNTON PEARN talks about state boarding schools
    Reading your Letters
    Kelmscott Manor: DORA SAINT visited the house where William Morris once lived
    Cookery Club: MARGUERITE PAT TEN and PRUE GLOVER discuss ways of presenting food attractively
    ROSALIE CRUTCHLEY reads
    The Foolish Gentlewoman by MARGERY SHARP (8)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Marguerite Pat
    Unknown: Prue Glover
    Unknown: Rosalie Crutchley


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    Written by PETER LING
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
    (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am)Contributors

    Written By: Peter Ling
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: Kay Patrick


    16.31:Sports Desk

    with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon sport

    16.40:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc. the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN
    Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.02:Album Time

    with Desmond Carrington Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington
    Producer: Lilian Duff


    18.45:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

    19.03:After Seven: Nigel Rees

    An entertainment in words and music
    Producer ANGELA BOND
    7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

    20.02:The Ken Dodd Show

    Doddy's Daft Half-hour featuring HUGH PADDICK TALFRYN THOMAS
    JO MANNING WILSON
    JOHN GRAHAM , MIRIAM MARGOLYES Devised and written by KEN DODD , MALCOLM CAMERON STEWART CAMPBELL NORMAN BEEDLE
    PETER TONKINSON , JOHN PYE Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

    Unknown: Hugh Paddick
    Unknown: Talfryn Thomas
    Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson
    Unknown: John Graham
    Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
    Written By: Ken Dodd
    Written By: Malcolm Cameron
    Written By: Stewart Campbell
    Written By: Norman Beedle
    Written By: Peter Tonkinson
    Unknown: John Pye
    Producer: Bobby Jaye


    20.30:Moira Anderson Sings

    some of her favourite songs with the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conducted by STANFORD ROBINSON Producer BERNARD SUMNERContributors

    Leader: Ian Tyre
    Conducted By: Stanford Robinson
    Producer: Bernard Sumner


    21.00:Country Style

    Pat Campbell with music in the country style, plus the latest news on the country scene featuring tonight THE TUMBLEWEEDS
    Producer BILL BEBBContributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Keith Fordyce with music and news, Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring RAY DAVIES AND THE
    BUTTON DOWN BRASS
    THE GORDON LANGFORD QUARTET Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
    Executive producer TONY LUKE Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Ray Davies
    Unknown: Gordon Langford
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #1947
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,122

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY AUGUST 22ND 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:David Gregory


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor


    18.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Radio 2's VHF channels loin Radio 1 for progressive pop with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #1948
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,122

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY AUGUST 22ND 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Unknown: Peter Donaldson


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    'A Life worth Living': MARY CRAIG talks to LEONARD CHESHIREContributors

    Talks: Mary Craig


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


    11.02:Morning Story

    A Slammer of Doors written by CATHERINE HAMILTON read by BRENDA DUNRICHContributors

    Written By: Catherine Hamilton
    Read By: Brenda Dunrich


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Tony Brandon

    1.50 Sports Desk

    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    Lost Arts-1: ALAN MELVILLE considers the lost art of travel Harmony Clubs: CAROL KAYIRA talks about an organisation for mixed marriage couples
    Lib'ry Lady: MARY WHITEMAN has taken up a new career
    Winter's on the Way: SUSAN DENNY looks at ways of cutting down fuel costs
    Up a River through Jangle: ELIZABETH FORSTER Who boated up the Rio Negro describes the adventure to JEAN GOODMAN ROSALIE CRUTCHLEY reads
    The Foolish Gentlewoman by MARGERY SHARP (9)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Talks: Carol Kayira
    Unknown: Mary Whiteman
    Unknown: Susan Denny
    Unknown: Elizabeth Forster
    Unknown: Jean Goodman
    Unknown: Rosalie Crutchley


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue

    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk

    with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

    16.40:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

    18.02:Album Time

    with Desmond CarrlngtonContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrlngton


    18.45:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, Including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

    19.03:After Seven: Nigel King

    An entertainment In words and music
    Producer PAM cox
    7.28* Sports Desk

    20.02:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
    Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
    (If you would like to play this game. send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: John Simmonds


    20.30:On the Latin Beat

    Leopoldo Maler introduces EDMUNDO ROS AND HIS
    LATIN-AMERICAN ORCHESTRA
    NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the Latin-American music world Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Introduces: Leopoldo Maler
    Unknown: Nigel Hunter
    Producer: Brian Willey


    21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

    Including a Band Portrait, a review or two. and a took at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Keith Fordyce with music and news, people and places. featuring
    THE AUGMENTED BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN
    THE BAND OF THE COLDSTREAM
    GUARDS conductor
    MAJOR TREVOR L. SHARPE , MBE Director of Music
    Producer IAN FENNER
    Including Sports Desk at 11.11Contributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Conductor: Major Trevor L. Sharpe
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Myatt


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #1949
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,122

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 23RD 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:David Gregory


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor


    18.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

    Unknown: Alan Black
    Unknown: Bob Harris
    Producer: Aidan Day


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #1950
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,122

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 23RD 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Unknown: Peter Donaldson


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    S.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    1 Boys Town,' Jerusalem by ROBERT RIETTYContributors

    Unknown: Robert Rietty


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


    11.02:Morning Story

    The Revolution written by PETER KINO read by IUYDN JONESContributors

    Written By: Peter Kino
    Read By: Iuydn Jones


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Tony Brandon


    13.50:Sports Desk


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Harjorie Anderson
    Guest of the Week: Rt Ron Lord Redmayne , use, TD, Chairman of the Retail Consortium Easy as Riding a Bike: MOLLY WEIR
    Answer and Comment
    Milk with a Difference: FRANCES BERTHELSEN visits a yoghurt farm in Surrey
    ROSALIE CRUTCHLEY reads
    The Foolish Gentlewoman by MARGERY SHARP (10)Contributors

    Introduced By: Harjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Ron Lord Redmayne
    Unknown: Molly Weir
    Unknown: Frances Berthelsen


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue

    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Thun, 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk

    with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rut of the afternoon's sport

    16.40:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, the latest news and Pets' Corner with PERCY EOWARDIContributors

    Unknown: Percy Eowardi


    18.02:Album Time

    with Desmond CarringtonContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington


    18.45:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, Including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

    19.03:After Seven:

    Joan Turner
    An entertainment in words and music
    Producer JOHN MELOY
    7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

    Unknown: Joan Turner
    Producer: John Meloy


    20.02:Three in a Row

    Don Davis presents a general knowledge game in which contestants drawn from an audience in Brighton compete for prizes Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    20.30:Strike Up the Band

    THE ST DENNIS BAND conductor E. J. WILLIAMS
    Introduced by EUGENE FRASER Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conductor: E. J. Williams
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) David Hamilton with music and news, film people, and your soundtrack requests, featuring RONNIE ALDRICH with THE STUDIO PLAYERS
    THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLB including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
    Singers: Nigel Brooks
    Producer: Christopher Serlb


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

    Introduced By: Keith Skues


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •