Page 202 of 325 FirstFirst ... 102152192200201202203204212252302 ... LastLast
Results 2,011 to 2,020 of 3243

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,004

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 22ND 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Pete BradyContributors

    Unknown: Pete Brady


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    Treat Me Cool, Lord by CARL BURKE (2)Contributors

    Unknown: Carl Burke


    9.02:* Michael Parkinson's Open House


    11.02:Morning Story

    Cousin A nstey written by MARY TYNDALE read by JUNE BARRIEContributors

    Written By: Mary Tyndale


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    iThurs afternoon's broadcast)}

    11.30:David Hamilton

    including at 1.2* Golf:
    The W. D. and H. O. Wills Open Golf Tournament
    TOM SCOTT reports on play In the third round from Dalmahoy Golf Club, EdinburghContributors

    Unknown: Tom Scott


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    from Birmingham
    Introduced by Maureen Staffer Royal Sudeley: JANICE DICKER -son visits a castle and its gardens in Gloucestershire
    A Sense of Well-Being: FAITH MOILLIET went to an Encounter Group
    Health for the Elderly - 5. Keeping Active: DR ROBERT ANDREW
    Making Music: MIKE HARTLEY -BREWER reports on a folk song club
    You Must Talk to Someone: ROBERT ALBURY visits the Wives' and Families' Centre near Win-son Green Prison SUSAN DENNY reads A Moment in Time by H. E. BATES (4)Contributors

    Introduced By: Maureen Staffer
    Unknown: Janice Dicker
    Unknown: Dr Robert Andrew
    Music: Mike Hartley
    Unknown: Robert Albury
    Unknown: Susan Denny
    Unknown: H. E. Bates


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon, today's Sporting Clue, a further report on the W. D. and H. 0. Wills Open Golf Tournament by TOM SCOTT from Dalmahoy Golf Club, Edinburgh, and Racing from Ascot Heath, featuring the Diadem Stakes: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEYContributors

    Unknown: Tom Scott
    Unknown: Peter Bromley


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk


    16.35:* Charlie Chester


    18.02:Album Time

    with Desmond CarrlngtonContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrlngton


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with golf, classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

    19.03:After Seven: Tom Edwards

    Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM COXContributors

    Editor: Frank Salter
    Producer: Pam Cox


    20.02:Mike Yarwood

    invites you to hear Yarwood Weekly

    20.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

    Unknown: Jean Stroud
    Producer: Sheila Anderson


    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Hippodrome, Golders Green
    BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by Sidney Torch Friday Night's Star Singers MARYETTA MIDGLEY
    CHERRY LIND
    JOHN BOULTER. LESLIE FYSON
    JOHN LAWRENSON
    THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS With WILLIAM DAVIES
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Sidney Torch
    Singers: Maryetta Midgley
    Singers: Cherry Lind
    Singers: John Boulter.
    Unknown: Leslie Fyson
    Unknown: John Lawrenson
    Unknown: William Davies
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (1500m only. VIIF joins Radio 1) David Hamilton with music and news, people and places, featuring
    THE DAVID FRANCIS SEVEN
    THE ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
    Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Unknown: Zack Laurence


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

    Introduced By: Barry Alldis


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,004

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 23RD 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:* Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Your requests. on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice," BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer AIDAN DAY

    14.00:Nicky Horne

    Contributors

    Producer: Dave Tate


    16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    17.00:David Simmons

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.15:In Concert

    THE JOnNNY OTIS SHOW
    Introduced by MIKE HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Mike Harding
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,004

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 23RD 1972


    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Simon Bates
    Producer BEVEIILEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Producer: Beveiiley Phillips


    8.03:Racing Bulletin


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Songs that Say Something With ROGER HURRELLContributors

    Unknown: Roger Hurrell


    10.02:Sam and Frank

    Sam Costa introduces
    Frank Chacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
    SCOTT
    PETERS MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
    ERIC WINSTONE ORCHESTRA and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Introduces: Sam Costa
    Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
    Singers: Peters Mike Sammes
    Producer: Brian Willey


    12.02:The Saturday Show

    Tom Edwards introduces Peter Knight conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA With
    FRANK IFIELD NOTTINGHAM BARBERS ACKER BILK AND HIS
    PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND
    DAVE SHEPHERD QUINTET MUSIC ROOM
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERT
    (Frank Ifield is at the Wellington Pier Pavilion, Gt Yarmouth)Contributors

    Introduces: Tom Edwards
    Unknown: Peter Knight
    Unknown: Frank Ifield
    Producer: Royston Herbert
    Unknown: Frank Ifield


    14.00:Sport on 2

    Introduced by Peter Jones Producer GEOFF DOBSON Studio guest:
    Harry Levene , who on Tuesday stages the Light-Heavyweight Championship of the World at Wembley
    2.0 Racing from Ascot
    2.2 News Summary
    2.5 Golf: The Wills Open
    2.10 Talking Cricket
    2.25 Racing from Ascot
    2.35 Golf: The wills Open
    2.40 Talking Cricket
    2.55 Racing from Ascot
    3.5 Golf: The Wills Open
    3.10 Rugby Union
    3.45 Association Football
    4.42 First Results
    4.48 Golf: The Wills Open
    4.50 Rugby Round-Up
    5.0 Sports Report
    2.0; 2.25; 2.55
    Racing from Ascot
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.0 Cunard Stakes; the
    2.30 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes; the 3.0 Trafalgar House Stakes
    5.50* Classified Results
    2.5; 2.35; 3.5; 4.43 Golf
    The W.D. and H.O. Wills Open Golf Tournament
    Commentary and reports on the final round by TOM SCOTT from Dalmahoy Golf Club, Edinburgh
    2.10; 2.40
    Talking Cricket with JACK FiNGLETON , Australian Test cricketer and journalist; E. W. SWANTON, Cricket correspondent of the Daily Telegraph; and BRIAN JOIINSTON , BBC cricket correspondent
    3.10
    Rugby Union
    Headingley v Wasps
    Commentary on part of this afternoon's match by ALUN WILLIAMS
    3.45
    Association Football
    Half-time scores and reports, with commentary on the second half of one of today's top matches by BRYON BUTLER and JOHN CAMKIN
    4.50
    Rugby Round-Up
    Results and reports, news and views with CHRIS REA
    5.0
    Sports Report featuring the day's top football matches; classified football results at 5.0, the latecomers' reading at 5.45*, followed by the day's racing resultsContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Jones
    Producer: Geoff Dobson
    Unknown: Harry Levene
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Tom Scott
    Unknown: Jack Fingleton
    Unknown: Brian Joiinston
    Matches By: Bryon Butler
    Matches By: John Camkin


    18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

    BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN
    THE BAND OF THE LIFE GUARDS conductor CAPTAIN A. J. RICHARDS Director of Music
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Conductor: Captain A. J. Richards
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    19.00:The Organist Entertains

    DUDLEY SAVAGE (ABC, Plymouth)
    NOEL BRIGGS (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) JOHN STUART
    (Gaumont-State. Kilburn) BRIAN RODWELL (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: Noel Briggs
    Unknown: John Stuart
    Unknown: Brian Rodwell
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    19.32:Country Meets Folk

    Wally Why ton introduces the farewell guests
    THE SPINNERS, THE HILLSIDERS THE SOUTHERN RAMBLERS THE YETTIES
    THE BRIAN GOLBEY TRILOGY with Mr Jim Lloyd and Mr Brian Brocklehurst Producer BILL BEBBContributors

    Unknown: Brian Golbey
    Unknown: Mr Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Mr Brian Brocklehurst
    Producer: Bill Bebb


    20.30:Star Sound

    Music from films past and present
    Introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Introduced By: Sean Kelly
    Producer: John Cassels


    21.00:European Pop Jury

    Presented in London by David Gell
    A monthly programme in which 1,600 young people in nine European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today
    Taking part this month are:
    Germany (WDR). Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE), Belgium (BRT)
    Sweden (SR), Netherlands (Nos) France (ORTF), Switzerland (ssr) United Kingdom (BBC) Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With SUE FISHER and ROBERT YOUNG
    Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Producer: John Wilcox


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's guests include CHRIS BARBER 'S JAZZ BAND
    LABI SIFFRE, SHADES OF GRAY
    BRYAN CHALKER 'S NEW FRONTIER FREEWAY, AUSTIN BROWN With THE BRIAN DEE TRIO WISHFUL THINKING
    JOHN WITHERS TRIO and MARION WILLIAMS
    LOUISA JANE WHITE With the BBC RADIO SHOWBAND conductor KEN MOULE
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Chris Barber
    Unknown: Bryan Chalker
    Unknown: John Withers
    Unknown: Marion Williams
    Unknown: Louisa Jane
    Conductor: Ken Moule
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,004

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 24TH 1972

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.03:Barry Alldis

    introduces B. J. ARNAU with S'KOOL
    Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2Contributors

    Unknown: B. J. Arnau


    9.02:* Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:as Radio 2


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak-Easy from Studio S2, Broadcasting House, London
    Research PAT HONEY
    Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Producer: Roy Trevivian


    16.00:Tony Blackburn's Top 100

    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    17.00:Alan Freeman

    with Pick of the Pops
    New Releases, ' Climbers I and the Top Twenty Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

    News and comment on sporting events at home and abroad

    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,004

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 24TH 1972

    6.55:The First Day of the Week

    The One Who Listens 3: Joy and Belief

    7.00:News; Weather


    7.03:Barry Alldis

    introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by PETER MARTIN
    Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Rl)Contributors

    Conducted By: Peter Martin


    8.03:Reginald Dixon

    plays the music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    8.32:* Music for Sunday with Dora Bryan

    including music by PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA
    EVIE. THE IMPERIALS DOUG OLDHAM
    DICK ANTHONY CHORUS and ORCHESTRA
    JOHNNY CASH, JOY
    WEBB DANNY LEE. JOHN YLVISAKER Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIESContributors

    Music By: Paul Mickelson
    Unknown: Doug Oldham
    Unknown: Dick Anthony
    Unknown: Webb Danny Lee.
    Unknown: John Ylvisaker
    Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


    9.02:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Melodies for You

    Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by VILEM TAUSKY WILLIAM BENNETT (flute) JOHN MARSON (harp)
    WILFRID PARRY (piano)
    JOHN MITCHINSON (tenor)
    IAN WALLACE (bass-baritone) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

    Introduced By: Kenneth Alwyn
    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Flute: William Bennett
    Harp: John Marson
    Tenor: John Mitchinson
    Bass-Baritone: Ian Wallace


    11.30:People's Service

    THE REV D. R THOMAS speaks from the Bangor studio in the last of three services
    11.55 Good Listening (VHP)Contributors

    Unknown: D. R Thomas


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT Radio Hong Kong BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto
    Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: June Armstrong-Wright
    Unknown: Bill Paul
    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    14.02:Does the Team Think?


    14.30:Mike Yarwood

    invites you to hear Yarwood Weekly

    15.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

    featuring
    Dai Francis. Margaret Savage Andy Cole and Ted Darling Guest artists
    ROBIN HALL and JIMMIE MACGREGOR
    JOSEPH COOPER
    THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA leader FREDDY CLAYTON conducted by George Mitchell Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
    Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Dai Francis.
    Unknown: Margaret Savage
    Unknown: Andy Cole
    Artists: Robin Hall
    Artists: Jimmie MacGregor
    Unknown: Joseph Cooper
    Leader: Freddy Clayton
    Conducted By: George Mitchell
    Arrangements By: George Mitchell
    Unknown: Alan Bristow
    Producers: Charles Chilton
    Producers: Richard Willcox


    16.02:Folk on Sunday

    Introduced by Jim Lloyd
    News, views and record reviews, people and places from the world of folk.
    Studio guests OLDHAM TINKERS Club singers NEW GRAVEL Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

    Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Oldham Tinkers
    Producer: Frances Line


    17.00:as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Max Jaffa

    introduces
    Sunday Night on the Spa With JACK BYFIELD THE SPA ORCHESTRA and guest Nigel WickensContributors

    Unknown: Nigel Wickens


    20.30:Sunday Half -Hour

    With THE SOUTHWARK SINGERS directed by DENIS COLEMAN Organist PHILIP MANSER and THE ZEMEL CHOIR conductor DUDLEY COHEN Introduced by THE REV W. W. SIMPSON
    Halleluyah (Lewandowski); Psalm 150 (Stanford); Ani Maamin (trad, arr Kaplan); Jesu, joy of man's desiring (J. S. Bach); Ki Mitsyon (Amiran); Achieved is the glorious work (from ' The Creation ' by Haydn); Elohim Hashivenu (Salamone Rossi ): Kyrie and Sanctus (from ' Veni Sancte Spiritus Mass ' by Sir Richard Terry ); Praise to the Lord, the Almighty (Lobe den Herren)Contributors

    Directed By: Denis Coleman
    Organist: Philip Manser
    Conductor: Dudley Cohen
    Unknown: W. W. Simpson
    Unknown: Ani Maamin
    Unknown: Salamone Rossi
    Unknown: Sir Richard Terry


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CRISWELLContributors

    Unknown: Alan Keith
    Producer: Peter Criswell


    22.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

    from Peter Martin and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS and Bob Miller
    AND THE MILLERMEN
    Introduced by SIMON BATES Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Peter Martin
    Leader: James Davis
    Leader: Bob Miller
    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

    Records, comment and review Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Jazz Club

    Humphrey Lyttelton Introduces some of the highlights of the 1972 Montreux Jazz Festival Producer LAWRIE MONK
    (Also in stereo on Radio 3 vhf)

    1.02:Night Ride

    with Bruce Wyndham featuring TUBBY HAYES QUINTET Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
    Unknown: Tubby Hayes
    Producer: John Hooper


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,004

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 25TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Jimmy Young

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

    Producer: Bryant Marriott


    17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds

    Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    18.00:as Radio 2

    Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well an on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
    With SOUTHERN COMFORT
    LESLEY DUNCAN , TIR NA NOG Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
    (Unfrustrated disc-jockey: p 5)Contributors

    Unknown: Lesley Duncan
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,004

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 25TH 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Pete Brady
    Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

    Unknown: Pete Brady


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    Sacred and New Introduced by JACK HYWEL DAVIESContributors

    Introduced By: Jack Hywel Davies


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

    Unknown: Colin Chandler


    11.02:Morning Story

    The Lone Ranger written by LIAM o MURCHU read by PATRICK BRANNIGANContributors

    Read By: Patrick Brannigan


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Tony Brandon


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marioric Anderson
    Family Footsteps: JENNIFER BATE , who is an organist like her father, talks to ANNE CATCH-POLE
    An uninvited guest: SHIRLEY LONG talks about her daughter's imaginary friend Reading your Letters Answer and Comment
    One Man Against the Drylands: PEGGIE BENTON on her book about Padre Lira Parente of Brazil
    SUSAN DENNY reads A Moment in Time by H. E. BATES (5)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marioric Anderson
    Unknown: Jennifer Bate
    Unknown: Peggie Benton
    Unknown: H. E. Bates


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon, and today's Sporting Clue

    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk


    16.33:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN

    18.02:Album Time

    with Desmond CarringtonContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.03:After Seven: Nigel Rees

    An entertainment in words and music
    Producer ANGELA BOND

    20.02:Does the Team Think?

    A radio happening with Jimmy Edwards , Ted Ray
    Arthur Askey. Alfred Marks In the chair MCDONALD HOBLEY Special guest Donald Peers
    From an idea by JIMMY EDWARDS Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

    Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
    Unknown: Ted Ray
    Unknown: Arthur Askey.
    Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
    Producer: Edward Taylor


    20.30:Moira Anderson Sings

    some of her favourite songs with the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer BERNARD SUMNERContributors

    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
    Producer: Bernard Sumner


    21.00:Country Style

    Pat Campbell with music in the country style, plus the latest news on the country scene featuring tonight TEX WITHERS With
    THE JONNY YOUNG FOUR Producer BILL BEBBContributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Bob Holness with music and news, vintage record requests, people and places, featuring SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ with Salena Jones
    THE NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL Producer Simon BRETT
    Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Unknown: Chico Arnez
    Unknown: Salena Jones
    Producer: Simon Brett


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2018
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,004

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY DECEMBER 26TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds


    18.00:as Radio 2


    22.15:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2019
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,004

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY DECEMBER 26TH 1972


    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Fete Brady

    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    Sacred and New Introduced by JACK BYWEL DAVIESContributors

    Introduced By: Jack Bywel Davies


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House in Birmingham

    At the Mayfair Suite, Bull Ring Centre, before an invited audience.

    11.02:Morning Story

    I Could hare Married Anyone written bv HOWARDWYCE read by JILL BALCONContributors

    Read By: Jill Balcon


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Tony Brandon

    Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Producer: Steve Allen


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    Life Style: with three Jobs SHELL GREEN talks to MANY RED-CLIFFE
    What's New for the Home: ALICE HOPE reports
    When it Happens to You ... a wife talks to DOREEN FORSYTH about her husband's infidelity
    Lost Arts-6: ELIZABETH LONGFORD on letter-writing
    Education European-Style: some aspects considered by JOY TAG-NEY, NOREEN RIOLES and DAVID SMEETON
    SUSAN IIENNY reads A Moment in Time by H. E. BATES (6)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Doreen Forsyth
    Unknown: Noreen Rioles
    Unknown: David Smeeton
    Unknown: Susan Iienny
    Unknown: H. E. Bates


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon from the Mayfair Suite. Bul! Ring Centre. Birmingham, before an invited audience; and today's Sporting Clue
    Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repealed: Wed, 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk


    16.33:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc. and the latest news
    Producer JOHN DUSSELLContributors

    Producer: John Dussell


    18.02:Album Time

    Desmond Carrington reviews the latest releases from the world of recorded sound Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington
    Producer: Lilian Duff


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.03:After Seven: Nigel King

    An enteitainment in words and music
    Producer PAM cox

    20.02:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. Prizes for all who knew their music
    (If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name. address and telephone number to 'Beat the Record.' [address removed])Contributors

    Devised by/ presenter: Don Davis
    Producer: John Simmonds


    20.30:On the Latin Beat

    Leopolds Maler introduces EDMUNDO ROS and his
    LATIN-AMERICAN ORCHESTRA NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the Latin-American music world Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Introduces: Leopolds Maler
    Unknown: Nigel Hunter
    Producer: Brian Willey


    21.00:World Championship Boxing

    The Light-Heavyweight
    Championship of the World
    Before British, European and Commonwealth Champion CHRIS FINNEGAN begins his challenge to wrest the world title from America's BOB FOSTER at Wembley, HARRY CARPENTER and PETER Wilson recall, with recorded illustrations, some of the great contests for this championship which have taken place in London followed at 9.10* by Bob Foster (USA) The Champion v
    Chris Finnegan (GB) The Challenger
    Promoted by HARRY LEVENE
    Commentary on the 15-round contest by SIMON SMITH live from the ringside at the Empire Pool, Wembley. with inter-round summaries by FRED VCRLANDER
    (On BBC1 tomorrow 9.55 pm)
    10.15*
    Sports Desk
    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

    Unknown: Chris Finnegan
    Unknown: Bob Foster
    Unknown: Harry Carpenter
    Unknown: Peter Wilson
    Unknown: Bob Foster
    Unknown: Chris Finnegan
    Unknown: Simon Smith
    Unknown: Fred Vcrlander


    22.17:* Late Night Extra

    (1500m only. VIIF joins Radio 1) Keith Fordyee with music and news, people and places featuring
    THE BAND OF THE GRENADIER GUARDS conducted by CAPT PETER PARKES , LRAM, ARCM Director of Music
    THE ROGER WEBB TRIO Producer IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyee
    Conducted By: Capt Peter Parkes
    Unknown: Roger Webb
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter LathamContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Latham


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2020
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,004

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 27TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds


    18.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Radio 2s VHF channels Join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

    Unknown: Alan Black
    Unknown: Bob Harris
    Producer: Aidan Day


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •