Page 224 of 272 FirstFirst ... 124174214222223224225226234 ... LastLast
Results 2,231 to 2,240 of 2715

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2231
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,456

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 1 wednesday january 10th 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with John Peel

    from Glasgow University Producer BEN LYONSContributors

    Producer: Ben Lyons


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Radio 2s VHF channels Join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2232
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,456

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 10TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show including at 6.15
    Pause for Thought

    7.03:Terry Wogan

    Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
    Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.3*
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at 1.15
    Today's Story
    The Subscription Concert Written and read by JOHNNY MORRIS 5: The TenorContributors

    Read By: Johnny Morris


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor Guest of the week:
    Baroness Macleod of Borve
    Collecting Perfumes: IRENE THOMAS has 50 bottles
    Going Back to Turkey: BEATRICE MEESON revisited Istanbul where she spent part of her youth
    Of Future Concern - What Kind of Comprehensive Schools?: headmistress KATHLEEN MITCHELL and a young teacher. jim READER, discuss changes in the next two decades with VALERIE JENKINS
    JUDY PARFITT reads Fenny by LETTICE COOPER (11)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
    Unknown: Irene Thomas
    Unknown: Beatrice Meeson
    Unknown: Kathleen Mitchell
    Unknown: Valerie Jenkins
    Unknown: Judy Parfitt
    Unknown: Lettice Cooper


    15.02:David Vine

    Music and today's Sporting Clue including
    Rugby Union Newport v
    The All Blacks
    BOB IRVINE reports from Newport
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thursday, 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers KAY PATRICK and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at 4.36 Sports DeskContributors

    Written By: Barbara Clegg
    Producers: Kay Patrick
    Producers: David Johnston
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Christian Comber
    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
    Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
    Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
    Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
    Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
    Dr Laidlaw: William Eedle
    Nurse Bradshaw: Bay White
    Don Merrow: Geoffrey Matthews
    Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald


    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, Including classified racing results

    19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

    Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

    Producer: John Meloy


    20.02:Three in a Row

    Don Davis presents a general knowledge game in which contestants drawn from the studio audience compete for prizes. Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    20.30:Folk on 2

    Introduced by Jim Lloyd with THE HIGH LEVEL RANTERS and ALEX ATTERSON
    Producer FRANCES lineContributors

    Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
    Introduced By: Alex Atterson
    Producer: Frances Line


    21.15:Country Style

    Pat Campbell introduces. COUNTRY FEVER
    Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Introduces: Pat Campbell
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only. VHF joins Radio I Simon Bates with music and news, film people, and your soundtrack requests, featuring SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ
    With DICKIE HENDERSON
    THE LAURIE HOLLOWAY TRIO Producer JOHN DYAS
    Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Dickie Henderson
    Unknown: Laurie Holloway
    Producer: John Dyas


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

    Introduced By: Keith Skues


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2233
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,456

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JANUARY 11TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Steve Jones

    from Gable Hall Comprehensive School, Corringham, Essex Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

    Producer: Bryant Marriott


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2234
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,456

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JANUARY 11TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show Including at 6.15
    Pause for Thought

    7.03:Terry Wogan

    Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
    Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    Including at 1.15
    Today's Story
    The Subscription Concert Written and read by JOHNNY MORRIS 4: The BassoonContributors

    Read By: Johnny Morris


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor News Comment
    Cooks' Question Time: ZENA SKINNER and JANE GRIGSON answer questions at a meeting of the Electrical Association for Women in Orpington
    Chairman JUDITH CHALMERS Reading your Letters
    Arts Notebook: a monthly look at work in progress judy PARFITT reads Fenny by LETTICE COOPER (12)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
    Unknown: Zena Skinner
    Unknown: Jane Grigson
    Unknown: Judith Chalmers
    Unknown: Lettice Cooper


    15.02:David Vine

    Music and today's Sporting Clue Including at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.03:After Seven: Brian Matthew

    Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

    Producer: Angela Bond


    20.02:Sounds Familiar

    The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with Charlie Chester, Doris Hare, Peter Glaze and Jimmy Hill.
    (Repeated: Fri. 9.50 am. R4)
    (Peter Glaze is in 'Jack and the Beanstalk' at the Cliffs Pavilion, Southend-on-Sea)Contributors

    Panelist: Charlie Chester
    Panelist: Doris Hare
    Panelist: Peter Glaze
    Panelist: Jimmy Hill
    Chairman: Jack Watson
    Devised and Compiled By: Denis Gifford
    Producer: John Dyas


    20.30:As you Were

    A light-hearted took at the 203 and 30s. with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

    Unknown: John Boulter
    Producer: Alan Owen


    21.00:Salena Jones Stuart Gillies with Brian Fahey

    and the NEW SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE
    Joining BRIAN this week are SALENA JONES , who is making a return visit to the show, and Scotland's STUART GILLIES Presenter GLEN MICHAEL Producer ANDY PARKContributors

    Leader: Ian Tyre
    Unknown: Salena Jones
    Unknown: Stuart Gillies
    Presenter: Glen Michael
    Producer: Andy Park


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 Peter Latham with music and news and Latham's London featuring
    JOHN FOX AND HIS ORCHESTRA THE MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS Producer MARTIN FISHER
    Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: John Fox
    Singers: Michael John
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


    2.00:News Summary: weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2235
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,456

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JANUARY 12TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Rosko'sRound Table

    The Radio DJS discuss their pick of the new releases Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with the voice of Pete Drummond and DR ROSS MIKE COOPER 'S MACHINE GUM COMPANY
    Producer JOHN F. MUIBContributors

    Unknown: Pete Drummond
    Unknown: Dr Ross Mike Cooper
    Producer: John F. Muib


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2236
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,456

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JANUARY 12TH 1973
    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show Including at 6.15
    Pause for Thought

    7.03:Terry Wogan

    including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
    Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)
    Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    Including at 1.15
    Today's Story
    The Subscription Concert Written and read by JOHNNY MORRIS 5: The LeaderContributors

    Read By: Johnny Morris


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor Jewels at your Feet: DILYS MORGAN investigates the growing craze for polishing stones and making jewellery
    Eight for Eight-Thirty: ANN ROBSON with thoughts on dinner parties
    Home Help: headmaster THORN-TON PEARN suggests ways of helping with a child's education at home
    Far and Wide: word pictures of three rivers - the Amazon, Ganges and Zambesi - from JOHN RIDGWAY , DON WHITE and LUCIE STREET Fenny written by LETTICE COOPER abridged by JOHN HETHERINGTON read by JUDY PARFITT
    (Serial music: extract from Rachmaninov's Symphony No 2, in E minor)Contributors

    Unknown: MacGregor Jewels
    Unknown: Ann Robson
    Unknown: John Ridgway
    Unknown: Don White
    Written By: Lettice Cooper
    Abridged By: John Hetherington
    Read By: Judy Parfitt


    15.02:David Vine

    Music and this week's Sporting Clues
    Including at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday. 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

    Script editor FRANK SALTER
    Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Editor: Frank Salter
    Producer: John Billingham


    20.02:Les Dawson as Our Les


    20.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Research JEAN STROUD
    Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

    Producer: Sheila Anderson


    21.00:Friday Night isMusic Night

    From the Hippodrome, Golders Green, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by Kenneth Alwyn ALAN MOORHOUSE AND HIS
    BOND STREET BRIGADE
    Friday Night's Star Singers JOHN HANSON , LEONI PAGE
    THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Live before an invited audience)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
    Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
    Singers: John Hanson
    Piano: Gordon Langford
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 Shaw Taylor with music and news and Weekend Events featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE IAN WRIGHT QUARTET Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Shaw Taylor
    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

    Introduced By: Barry Alldis


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2237
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,456

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JANUARY 13TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:* Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice Producer DON GEORGE
    (Requests, on postcards please. to Junior Choice,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer AIDAN DAY

    14.00:Bob Baker

    Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    17.00:David Simmons

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.30:In Concert

    NAZARETH
    THE VICTOR BROX BLUES TRAIN Introduced by Mike Harding Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Mike Harding
    Introduced By: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2238
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,456

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JANUARY 13TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourself With KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.02:Joe Henderson

    Introduces THE SINGALONGS THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by PAUL FENOULHET and special guests
    Nick Curtis , Sancho Alvares Producer BARBARA PAGIContributors

    Unknown: Michael John
    Conducted By: Paul Fenoulhet
    Unknown: Nick Curtis
    Unknown: Sancho Alvares
    Producer: Barbara Pagi


    12.02:Up Country

    Dave Cash presents THOMAHAWK WEST COAST SOUND
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE

    13.02:The Chacksfield Hour

    Frank Chacksfield
    Introduces and conducts THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Leader: Julien Gaillard
    Leader: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    14.02:Sport on 2.

    Introduced by Peter Jones Producer GEOFF DOBSON
    2.2 Line-Up
    2.4 Rugby Union
    2.5 Racing from Ascot
    2.20 Rugby Union
    2.35 Racing from Ascot
    2.50 Rugby Union
    1.55 Association Football
    4.42 First Results
    4.50 Rugby Round-Up
    9.0 Sports Report
    2.4; 2.20; 2.50
    Rugby Union France v Scotland
    Commentary by PETER WEST and ALUN WILLIAMS , with comments and summaries by CHRIS REA , from Pare des Princes, Paris
    Midland Counties East
    The All Blacks
    Commentary by BOB IRVINE, with comments and summaries DV PETER CRANUER , from Leicester
    1.5; 2.35; 5.50
    Racing from Ascot
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.10 Blue Circle Handicap Steeple Chase, and the 2.40 Teal and Green Hurdle Race at 5.59* Racing Results
    1.55
    Association Football FA Cup - Third Round
    Half-time Cup scores, and commentary on the second half of a top Cup tie by BRYON BUTLER. JOHN CAMKIN and MAURICE EDELSTON
    4.50
    Rugby Round-Up
    Reports and results. Including France v Scotland; Midland Counties East v The All Blacks, and the English County Championship Quarter-finals
    Presented by IAN ROBERTSON
    5.0
    Sports Report
    Producer BOB BURROWS
    News, comments and personalities from the world of sport, featuring the day's top football matches: a report from Madras on the first day's play in the Third Test Match between India and England; classified Football Results at
    5.0; the latecomers' reading at 5.45*, followed by the day's Racing ResultsContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Jones
    Introduced By: Geoff Dobson
    Comme: Peter West
    Comme: Alun Williams
    Unknown: Chris Rea
    Unknown: Peter Cranuer
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Bryon Butler.
    Unknown: John Camkin
    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Presented By: Ian Robertson
    Producer: Bob Burrows


    18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

    BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN
    THE BAND OP THE IRISH GUARDS conductor MAJOR E. G. HORABIN Director of Music
    Introduced by Jimmy Kinjsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Conductor: Major E. G. Horabin
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kinjsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    19.00:The Organist Entertains

    DEAN HERRICK
    (Johannesburg, South Africa) MOLLY FORBES
    (Granada. Clapham Junction) VIC HAMMETT
    (Granada, Harrow)
    RAY BAINES (Electronic)
    Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: Dean Herrick
    Unknown: Molly Forbes
    Unknown: Vic Hammett
    Unknown: Ray Baines
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    19.32:Fanfare Europe

    BBC Radio 2, In association with the Arts Council of Great Britain, presents a musical tribute to the European Economic Community direct from the Royal Albert Hall, London. Introduced by Katie Boyle and David Gell
    Part 1
    The Radio Orchestra conducted by Alyn Ainsworth
    Malcolm Roberts (UK), The Pattersons (Eire), Louis Neefs (Belgium), Bent Fabricius with Grethe Ingmann (Denmark), Dutch Swing College Band (Netherlands)
    S.35* Past Masters
    A reminiscence of Continental musical artists of a bygone era
    Introduced by Barri Haynes Producer JOHN MELOY
    8.55* Fanfare Europe Part 2
    Helmut Zacharias (West Germany), Monique Melsen (Luxembourg), Marco Stecchi (Italy), Georgette Lemaire (France), Alan Price and Georgie Fame (UK) plus some big surprise guests.
    (Alan Price and Georgie Fame are at the "Talk of the Town", London)
    (This is a public concert, and tickets are available at the Royal Albert Hall Box Office and usual agents)Contributors

    Presenter: Katie Boyle
    Presenter: David Gell
    Producer: Brian Willey
    Musicians: The Radio Orchestra
    Conductor: Alyn Ainsworth
    Singer: Malcolm Roberts
    Musicians: The Pattersons
    Singer: Louis Neefs
    Pianist: Bent Fabricius
    Singer: Grethe Ingmann
    Musicians: Dutch Swing College Band
    Presenter ("Past Masters"): Barri Haynes
    Producer ("Past Masters"): John Meloy
    Violinist: Helmut Zacharias
    Singer: Marco Stecchi
    Singer: Georgette Lemaire
    Musician: Alan Price
    Musician: Georgie Fame


    22.15:Dancing to Midnight

    Ray Moore presents Big Band Night with the RADIO BIG BAND conductors RAY MCVAY and MALCOLM LOCKYER With DENNIS LOTIS JANIE MARDEN
    DAVE SHEPHERD QUINTET BONE IDLE
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Ray Moore
    Conductors: Ray McVay
    Conductors: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Dennis Lotis
    Unknown: Janie Marden
    Unknown: Dave Shepherd
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Jazz Club

    Humphrey Lyttelton Introduces COE, WHEELER AND CO
    KARIN KROG /JOHN TAYLOR TRIO Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

    Unknown: Karin Krog
    Producer: Lawrie Monk


    1.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2239
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,456

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JANUARY 14TH 1973

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.03:Barry Alldis

    Producer BARBARA PAGE
    Part 2Contributors

    Producer: Barbara Page


    9.02:Ed Stewart

    with Junior ChoiceContributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    12.00:as Radio 2


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak-Easy
    Research PAT HONEY
    Producers STUART GRUNDY and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Producers: Stuart Grundy
    Producers: Roy Trevivian


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    The 60 top records of today Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

    Producer: Johnny Beerling


    19.00:Sounds on Sunday

    With THE STRAWBS
    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2240
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,456

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JANUARY 14TH 1973


    6.55:First Day of the Week

    SIMON AND GARFUNKEL: Sounds of Silence

    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Barry Alldis

    Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, R1)

    8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays music you have requested for patients
    (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage


    8.32:* Music for Sunday

    with Tony Britton PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA CROYDON JUNIOR SINGERS
    THE IMPERIALS
    JOY WEBB AND THE JOYFOLK RALPH CARMICHAEL SINGERS CLIFF RICHARD
    THE LONDON EMMANUEL CHOIR ELVIS PRESLEY
    THE TRINITY CHORALE
    Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIESContributors

    Unknown: Tony Britton
    Unknown: Paul Mickelson
    Singers: Joyfolk Ralph Carmichael
    Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


    9.02:as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    The Need to Belong The second of three service* in which THE REV ROBERT H. MORGAN speaks from The Church of the Resurrection, Ely. CardiffContributors

    Unknown: Robert H. Morgan
    Unknown: Ely. Cardiff


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
    JOHNNY HERBERT,
    Radio Hong Kong
    Producer JACK DABBS
    (4 February: Australia, Canada and British Forces in Cologne and Belfast. Requests, on postcards please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: Michael Baguley
    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    14.02:Does the Team Think?

    A radio happening with Jimmy Edwards , Arthur Askey Cardew Robinson , Cyril Fletcher In the chair MCDONALD ROBLEY Special Guest Jack de Manlo
    From an idea by JIMMY EDWARDS Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
    (Repeated: Monday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
    Unknown: Arthur Askey
    Unknown: Cardew Robinson
    Unknown: Cyril Fletcher
    Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
    Producer: Edward Taylor


    14.30:Les Dawson as Our Les

    With COLIN EDWYNM
    DAVID MAHLOWE
    BARBARA MULLANET and DAVID CASEY
    Written and produced by JAMES CASEY
    (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)
    (Les Dawson is in ' Babes in the Wood ' at the Grand Theatre, Leeds)Contributors

    Unknown: Colin Edwynm
    Unknown: David Mahlowe
    Unknown: Barbara Mullanet
    Unknown: David Casey
    Produced By: James Casey
    Unknown: Les Dawson


    15.02:Sterto Semprini Serenade

    With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by MARCUS DODS Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Michael Tomalin
    Conducted By: Marcus Dods
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    16.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELL XContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Harry Secombe

    in Sounds of Secombe
    The last of three programmes with Harry's guests
    Dudley Moore Trio , Rita Morrii Eric Shilling , John Boulter
    Pontardulais Male Voice Cbolr conductor NOEL DAVIES BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by OWAIN ARWEL HUGHES
    Producer BARRY KNIGHT
    (Eric Shilling broadcasts by permission of Sadler's Wells Opera)Contributors

    Unknown: Dudley Moore Trio
    Unknown: Rita Morrii
    Unknown: Eric Shilling
    Unknown: John Boulter
    Conductor: Noel Davies
    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Owain Arwel Hughes
    Producer: Barry Knight
    Unknown: Eric Shilling


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    with the United Church Choirs of Chesterton, from Holy Trinity Church. Chesterton. Newcastle. Staffordshire
    Introduced by GEOFFREY WHEELER Conductor RAYMOND DEAKIN Organist TREVOR TILDSLEY Prayer and Blessing by THE REV JOHN WIDDAS
    All hail the power of Jesus' name (Diadem): 0 worship the Lord in the beauty of holiness (Was lebet); Brightest and best of the sons of the morning (Epiphany); Jesu, good above all other (Quern pastores laudavere); Bethlehem, of noblest cities (Stuttgart): In heavenly love abiding (Penlan): Love divine, all loves excelling (Blaenwern): 0 for a thousand tongues to sing (University): Who is on the Lord's side? (Armageddon)Contributors

    Introduced By: Geoffrey Wheeler
    Conductor: Raymond Deakin
    Organist: Trevor Tildsley
    Unknown: John Widdas


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Unknown: Alan Keith
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    22.02:Music to Midnight

    Alan Dell presents
    LOIS LANE , SCOTT PETERS EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO REDLEY KAY with the LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Unknown: Lois Lane
    Unknown: Scott Peters
    Unknown: Eddie Thompson
    Unknown: Redley Kay
    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin Boyle This week's guests include: ACKER BILK'S
    PARAMOUNT JAZZ BAND MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
    DON JOSE and DON PEDRO
    MICKEY NEWBURY
    PETE WINSLOWS KING SIZE BRASS and DANNY STREET FREDDIE RANDALL /
    BAVE SHEPHERD ALL STARS
    NICOL AND MARSH.
    CANTICLI BON LANG AND HIS MUSIC
    ROY WINSTOSE DUO
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by NORRIE PARAMOR Producers PAMELA cox and GEOFFREY MULLINContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Singers: Don Jose
    Unknown: Don Pedro
    Unknown: Mickey Newbury
    Unknown: Pete Winslows
    Unknown: Danny Street
    Unknown: Freddie Randall
    Unknown: Canticli Bon Lang
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Conducted By: Norrie Paramor
    Conducted By: Geoffrey Mullin


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •