Page 240 of 305 FirstFirst ... 140190230238239240241242250290 ... LastLast
Results 2,391 to 2,400 of 3044

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2391
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,794

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 30TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show including at 6.15
    Pause for Thought

    7.03:Terry Wogan

    (Todav the Mildmay Steeple Chase at 3.2 in the John Dunn show, and tomorrow exclusive coverage of the Grand National on BBC1 and Radio 2. with a special RADIO TIMES colour feature ' Lost by a whisker ') including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at S.45
    Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW :Thurs afternoon's broadcast)

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at 1.15
    Today's Story A Winking World written by GWYN THOMAS read by RAY SMITH 5: A Shaking FistContributors

    Written By: Gwyn Thomas
    Read By: Ray Smith


    14.02:Woman's Hour from Birmingham

    Introduced today by Maureen Staffer
    Nightie Parties: ANN BROWN finds fun amid commercialism. Teenage Traumas: a talk by SHEILA MCPHERSON.
    Women in Service: words and music from JON RAVEN and MALCOLM TOTTEN.
    Reading your letters. A Child in the Forest written by WINIFRED FOLEY abridged by VIRGINIA BROWNE-WILKINSON read by JUNE BARRIEContributors

    Unknown: Ann Brown
    Talk By: Sheila McPherson.
    Unknown: Jon Raven
    Unknown: Malcolm Totten.
    Written By: Winifred Foley
    Abridged By: Virginia Browne-Wilkinson
    Read By: June Barrie


    15.02:John Dunn from Aintree

    Music and this week's Sporting Clues featuring the Mildmay Steeple Chase: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY including at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Bromley


    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news. Including classified racing results and a preview of the weekend sport

    19.02:After Seven: Ray Moore

    Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Editor: Frank Salter


    20.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball


    20.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own Research JEAN STROUD
    Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

    Producer: Phyllis Robinson


    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

    Live from the Congress Theatre. Eastbourne
    Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
    THE BAND OF HM ROYAL MARINES
    SCHOOL OF MUSIC, DEAL, conductor MAJOR PAUL NEVILLE , MVO, FRAM Principal Director of Music Friday Night's Star Singers
    CYNTHIA GLOVER , JOHN LAWRENSON THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS With ROBERT DOCKER
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Presented by the BBC in association with The Entertainments Department of the County Borough of Eastbourne)Contributors

    Conductor: Major Paul Neville
    Singers: Cynthia Glover
    Singers: John Lawrenson
    Singers: John McCarthy
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 David Hamilton takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE BILL MCGUFFIE QUARTET and news as it happens Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Myatt


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2392
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,794

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 30TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    (Requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, [address removed])Contributors

    DJ: Ed Stewart
    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    14.00:Steve Jones

    Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    17.00:David Simmons

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.30:In Concert

    Claire Hamill , Trapeze
    Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Claire Hamill
    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2393
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,794

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 30TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show including at 6.15
    Pause for Thought

    7.03:Terry Wogan

    (Todav the Mildmay Steeple Chase at 3.2 in the John Dunn show, and tomorrow exclusive coverage of the Grand National on BBC1 and Radio 2. with a special RADIO TIMES colour feature ' Lost by a whisker ') including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at S.45
    Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW :Thurs afternoon's broadcast)

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at 1.15
    Today's Story A Winking World written by GWYN THOMAS read by RAY SMITH 5: A Shaking FistContributors

    Written By: Gwyn Thomas
    Read By: Ray Smith


    14.02:Woman's Hour from Birmingham

    Introduced today by Maureen Staffer
    Nightie Parties: ANN BROWN finds fun amid commercialism. Teenage Traumas: a talk by SHEILA MCPHERSON.
    Women in Service: words and music from JON RAVEN and MALCOLM TOTTEN.
    Reading your letters. A Child in the Forest written by WINIFRED FOLEY abridged by VIRGINIA BROWNE-WILKINSON read by JUNE BARRIEContributors

    Unknown: Ann Brown
    Talk By: Sheila McPherson.
    Unknown: Jon Raven
    Unknown: Malcolm Totten.
    Written By: Winifred Foley
    Abridged By: Virginia Browne-Wilkinson
    Read By: June Barrie


    15.02:John Dunn from Aintree

    Music and this week's Sporting Clues featuring the Mildmay Steeple Chase: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY including at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Bromley


    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news. Including classified racing results and a preview of the weekend sport

    19.02:After Seven: Ray Moore

    Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Editor: Frank Salter


    20.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball


    20.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own Research JEAN STROUD
    Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

    Producer: Phyllis Robinson


    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

    Live from the Congress Theatre. Eastbourne
    Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
    THE BAND OF HM ROYAL MARINES
    SCHOOL OF MUSIC, DEAL, conductor MAJOR PAUL NEVILLE , MVO, FRAM Principal Director of Music Friday Night's Star Singers
    CYNTHIA GLOVER , JOHN LAWRENSON THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS With ROBERT DOCKER
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Presented by the BBC in association with The Entertainments Department of the County Borough of Eastbourne)Contributors

    Conductor: Major Paul Neville
    Singers: Cynthia Glover
    Singers: John Lawrenson
    Singers: John McCarthy
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 David Hamilton takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE BILL MCGUFFIE QUARTET and news as it happens Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Myatt


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2394
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,794

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 31ST 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    (Requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, [address removed])Contributors

    DJ: Ed Stewart
    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    14.00:Steve Jones

    Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    17.00:David Simmons

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.30:In Concert

    Claire Hamill , Trapeze
    Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Claire Hamill
    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2395
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,794

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 31ST 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.02:Joe Henderson

    introduces THE SINGALONGS THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by PAUL FENOULHET with studio guests
    Ziggy Valdes Orchestra Deryck Guyler and Toni Eden
    Producer BARBARA PAGSContributors

    Unknown: Michael John
    Conducted By: Paul Fenoulhet
    Unknown: Ziggy Valdes Orchestra
    Unknown: Deryck Guyler
    Unknown: Toni Eden
    Producer: Barbara Pags


    12.02:Up Country

    Dave Cash presents
    TENNESSEE FOUR, TERRY EWERS SOUTHERN RAMBLERS
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFZContributors

    Unknown: Dave Cash
    Producer: Denis O'Keeffz


    13.02:The Chacksfield Hour

    Frank Chacksfield introduces and conducts THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduces: Frank Chacksfield


    14.02:Sport on 2

    Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer GEOFF DOBSON
    Events may alter timings
    2.2 Line-Up
    2.5 The Aintree Scene (Part 1)
    2.15 Sports Forum
    2.30 The Aintree Scene (Part 2)
    2.40 Sports Forum
    2.55 The Aintree Scene (Part 3)
    3.5 The Grand National
    3.45 Association Football
    4.42 Running Results
    4.50 Rugby Round-Up
    5.0 Sports Report
    The Grand National
    2.5 The Aintree Scene
    2.30 and 2.55 John Dunn talks to racegoers and leading personalities involved in today's big event.
    3.5 The Grand National
    All the thrills and spills of the world's most famous steeple chase, with PETER BROMLEY in the Grandstand; MICHAEL SETH -SMITH at the second fence; MICHAEL O'HEHIR at Becher's Brook, and DEREK THOMPSON at the 12th fence. The race is off at 3.15
    ('Lost by a whiskers-cover story: pages 58-60) at 5.50 Racing Results
    2.15; 2.40
    Sports Forum
    Producer RICHARD MADDOCK
    Topics in the news discussed by BENNY FOSTER , BILLY WRIGHT and BRIAN STATHAM
    Chairman PETER WEST
    3.45
    Association Football
    Half-time scores and reports, with commentary on the second half of one of today's top matches by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES
    4.50
    Rugby Round-Up
    Results and reports, including Scotland v Scottish President's XV and top Club matches
    Presented by IAN ROBERTSON
    5.0
    Sports Report
    Producer BOB BURROWS
    News, comments and personalities from the world of sport, featuring the day's top football matches; classified Football Results at 5.0; the latecomers' reading at 5.45*, followed by the day's Racing ResultsContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Producer: Geoff Dobson
    Talks: John Dunn
    Unknown: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Michael Seth
    Unknown: Michael O'Hehir
    Unknown: Derek Thompson
    Producer: Richard Maddock
    Unknown: Benny Foster
    Unknown: Billy Wright
    Matches By: Maurice Edelston
    Matches By: Peter Jones
    Presented By: Ian Robertson
    Producer: Bob Burrows


    18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

    BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN THE BAND OF THE
    ROYAL ARTILLERY, WOOLWICH conductor MAJOR R. QUINN , MBE Director of Music
    Introduced by Peter Latham Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Conductor: Major R. Quinn
    Introduced By: Peter Latham
    Producer: Allan Giles


    19.00:The Organist Entertains

    REGINALD DIXON (Electronic) ALBERT BRIERLEY
    (Town Hall, Ossett) JACK FERGUSON
    (Odeon, Hammersmith) vie HAMMETT (Granada. Kingston-upon-Thames)
    Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: Reginald Dixon
    Unknown: Jack Ferguson
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    19.32:European Pop Jury

    Presented in London by David Gell
    A monthly programme In which 1,600 young people in eight European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today Taking part this month:
    Germany (WDR). Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE), Sweden (SR)
    France (ORTF), Switzerland (SSR) Yugoslavia (RTB)
    United Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: Steve Allen


    20.30:Sweet and Swing

    with Norrie Paramer and the BBC Midland Light Orchestra leader JAMES davis with this week's studio guests The Jack Toogood Swingtette Introduced by SIMON BATES Producer RON GARDNERContributors

    Unknown: Norrie Paramer
    Leader: James Davis
    Unknown: Jack Toogood Swingtette
    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Producer: Ron Gardner


    21.00:Top Station

    Charlie Chester introduces a talent competition between Local Radio stations
    This week: Radio Blackburn and Radio Oxford Judged by JOHN HANSON , DON WATERMAN and special guest Ken Platt Music by the BRIAN LAYTON QUARTET
    Producers JAMES CASEY and PETER PILBEAM
    (John Hanson is in Lilac Time ' at the Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton)Contributors

    Introduces: Charlie Chester
    Unknown: John Hanson
    Unknown: Don Waterman
    Unknown: Ken Platt
    Unknown: Brian Layton
    Producers: James Casey
    Producers: Peter Pilbeam
    Unknown: John Hanson


    22.02:Dancing to Midnight

    Ray Moore presents
    Latin American Night with the RADIO BIG BAND conductors RAY MCVAY and CHICO ARNEZ
    With DENIS LOPEZ LIQUID LATIN DON PEDRO and DON JosÉ
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Ray Moore
    Conductors: Ray McVay
    Conductors: Chico Arnez
    Unknown: Denis Lopez


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Jazz Club

    Humphrey Lyttelton introduces TONY MILLINER SEXTET
    VIC ASH QUARTET
    Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

    Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Unknown: Tony Milliner


    1.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2396
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,794

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 1ST 1973

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.03:Barry Alldis

    Producer Barbara PAGE Part 2

    9.02:Ed Stewart

    with Junior ChoiceContributors

    DJ: Ed Stewart
    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Steve Jones

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    12.00:as Radio 2


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak-Easy
    Research PAT HONEY
    Producers STUART GRUNDY and ROY TREVI\'IANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Producers: Stuart Grundy


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Sounds on Sunday

    With PHILIP GOODHAND-TAIT Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2397
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,794

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 1ST 1973

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    Morning has Broken

    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Barry Alldis

    Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, R1)

    8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music vou have requested for patients in hospital or at home.
    (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage


    8.32:* Music for Sunday with Tony Britton

    and the music of the PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA
    JOHN HANSON
    JOY WEBB AND THE JOYFOLK
    THE IMPERIALS
    THE SPUHRLOW SINGERS
    THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS
    MARY JANE
    RALPH CARMICHAEL SINGERS and LEE ROBBINS
    Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

    Unknown: Paul Mickelson
    Unknown: John Hanson
    Singers: Nigel Brooks
    Singers: Mary Jane
    Singers: Ralph Carmichael
    Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


    9.02:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    from the Concert Hall.
    Broadcasting House, London Conducted by THE REV TREVOR BEESON with members of the Congregation of St Mary's, Ware, Hertfordshire Dying, we live
    3: Love Invincible
    Your letters read and considered
    11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

    Unknown: Trevor Beeson


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney ROBERT NEIL,
    BFBS Singapore and Gan RICHARD ASTBURY , BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: Gan Richard Astbury
    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    14.02:Mostly Monkhouse

    But, as well as Bob, one also hears
    David Jason , Josephine Tewson Jack Emblow (for music and odd lines) and The Septet (for lines and odd music)
    Written by BOB MONK:BOUSE Producer JOHN BROWELL
    (Repeated: Monday, 8.2 pm)
    (David Jason is in ' 'No Sex, Please - We're British ' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

    Unknown: David Jason
    Unknown: Josephine Tewson
    Unknown: Jack Emblow
    Written By: Bob Monk:bouse
    Producer: John Browell
    Unknown: David Jason


    14.30:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

    Cracking the gags Charlie Chester, Ray Fell and Mike Burton
    With Ken MacKintosh and the King Street Brass and the Michael John SingersContributors

    Comedian: Charlie Chester
    Comedian: Ray Fell
    Comedian: Mike Burton
    Musicians: Ken MacKintosh and the King Street Brass
    Singers: The Michael John Singers
    Producer: John Fawcett Wilson


    15.02:Semprini Serenade

    with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by michael TOMALIN conducted by vilem TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Michael Tomalin
    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    16.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Max Jaffa

    presents and plays
    Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD With RAE WOODLAND HUGO D'ALTON and orchestra led by JAMES ARCHER
    Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: James Archer
    Producer: Barry Knight


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    United hymn-singing from the Central Methodist Church, Blackwood, Monmouthshire Introduced by THE REV TREGELLES WILLIAMS Conductor K. YOUNG
    Organist D. M. WILLIAMS
    Prayer and Blessing by the Minister, THE REV G. h. DANIELS Fill thou my life, 0 Lord (Lloyd): Thou, whose almighty word (Malvern); We have a gospel to proclaim (Fulda); 0 thou who earnest from above (Hereford); Ye holy angels bright (Darwall's 148); Come, let us sing of a wonderful love (Wonderful Love 1); Fight the good fight (Duke Street); Saviour, again to thy dear name (Ellers)Contributors

    Conductor: K. Young
    Organist: D. M. Williams
    Unknown: G. H. Daniels


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Alan Keith with records Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Producer: Lilian Duff


    22.02:Music to Midnight

    Alan Dell presents ROSEMARY SQUIRES MARK MURPHY
    EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO HEDLEY KAY with the LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by JOHNNY DOUGLAS Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Unknown: Rosemary Squires
    Unknown: Mark Murphy
    Unknown: Eddie Thompson
    Unknown: Hedley Kay
    Conducted By: Johnny Douglas
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin Boyle This week's studio guests include:
    NEIL SEDAKA
    TERRY LIGHTFOOT 'S
    JAZZMEN BONNIE DOBSON , CANDY CHOIR THE SETTLERS
    TOMMY AND DAVID REILLY
    JOHNNY HOWARD AND THE
    KENTUCKY BRASS With LAURA LEE BILL MCGUFFIE QUARTET and PAT WHITMORE
    HIKE REDWAY with the PETER HUGHES QUINTET VINCE HILL with the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by GORDON FRANKS
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN
    BBC NORTHERN IRELANDORCHESTRA conducted by NEll. RICHARDSON Producers PAM cox and GEOFFREY MULLINContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Unknown: Neil Sedaka
    Unknown: Terry Lightfoot
    Unknown: Jazzmen Bonnie Dobson
    Unknown: David Reilly
    Unknown: Johnny Howard
    Unknown: Laura Lee
    Unknown: Bill McGuffie
    Unknown: Pat Whitmore
    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Conducted By: Gordon Franks
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Conductor: Geoffrey Mullin


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2398
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,794

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 2ND 1973
    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

    from Intercon. Worksop, Nottingnamshire
    Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Producer: John Wilcox


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
    Producer PETE ritzemaContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2399
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,794

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 2ND 1973

    .00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Earlv Show Including at 6.15
    Pause for Thought

    7.03:Terry Wogan Introduces

    Y" Cliff Richard this week's Radio 2 star, at
    8.10; and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard.
    Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
    Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Cliff Richard


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    Including at 1.15
    Today's Story Me and Alice written by ERIC ROBERTS read by Roy Hudd 1: The SuitContributors

    Written By: Eric Roberts
    Read By: Roy Hudd


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    From Alaska to Mexico via the Grand Canyon: OLWEN Griffiths describes her £ 250 tour of North America.
    Poetry on a Theme: SUSAN HILL chooses poems about owls.
    Oven proof - Non-stick - Safe to Cook with?: NORMAN TOZER takes the lid off pots and pans. Old Movies on TV: GORDON gow casts an eye over this month's selection.
    The Winter Sound by H. E. BATES abridged by ANN REES JONES read by Celia JohnsonContributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Olwen Griffiths
    Unknown: Norman Tozer
    Unknown: Gordon Gow
    Unknown: H. E. Bates
    Abridged By: Ann Rees Jones
    Read By: Celia Johnson


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue Including at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: Desmond Lynam

    Producer ANGELA BOND

    20.02:Mostly Monkhouse


    20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

    with studio guests KENNETH -
    MCKELLAR MANDY MOORE , THE HANDLEYS New Song Composer Christian Gold
    THE MIKE ALLEN SINGERS
    THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
    Musical associate bobby Richards Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: McKellar Mandy Moore
    Singers: Mike Allen
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    21.30:Strike Up the Band

    THE CENTRAL BAND OF THE
    ROYAL AIR FORCE (by permission of the Air Defence Board of the Defence Council) conductor
    WING-CDR R. E. C. DAVIES
    Organising Director of Music Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Wing-Cdr R. E. C. Davies
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m and 202m in Scotland
    Bob Holness looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with the music of RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA RAY DAVIES AND THE BUTTON DOWN BRASS and news as it happens
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
    Executive producer TONY RUKE Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers
    Producer: Tony Ruke


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Simon BatesContributors

    Introduced By: Simon Bates


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2400
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,794

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 3RD 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2

    7.00:Tony Blackburn

    9.00:Jimmy Young

    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    including at 12.
    This week's Top Twenty discs
    13.00:Johnnie Walker

    15.00:Alan Freeman

    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Steve Jones

    from Allan Youth Club, Bridge of Allan, Stirlingshire Producer BEN LYONSContributors

    Producer: Ben Lyons


    19.00:as Radio 2

    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2

    2.02:Closedown



    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •