Page 248 of 384 FirstFirst ... 148198238246247248249250258298348 ... LastLast
Results 2,471 to 2,480 of 3839

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2471
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,640

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 7TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show
    Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    introduces
    Liza Minnelli , this week's Radio 2 star, at 8.10; and tells you the programmes in which she can be heard.
    Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Liza Minnelli
    Producer: Chris Morgan


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers HARRY WALTERS
    COLIN CHANDLER and PETER BELL including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Colin Chandler
    Unknown: Peter Bell


    12.02:Tony Myatt

    Producer BILL BEBB including at
    1.15
    Today's Story Professor Weissgui's
    Vital Statistics by EILEEN CAPEL read by Frank Duncan
    1: In which Mrs Cherry Figures Largely
    Producer BARBARA CROWTHER and at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Producer: Bill Bebb
    Unknown: Eileen Capel
    Read By: Frank Duncan
    Producer: Barbara Crowther


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor
    Cash in the Attic: JUDITH CHALMERS talks to ROY MORGAN , Collector of old bottles.
    Reading your Letters.
    A Good Question: where can we walk? asks the Bromley and District Consumers' Group with DILYS MORGAN. Queen Alexandra by GEORGINA BATT1SCOMBE abridged bv JANET QUIGLEY read by Margaret Tyzack (First of 15 instalments)
    Deputy editor TERESA MCGONAGLE Editor WYN KNOWLESContributors

    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
    Talks: Judith Chalmers
    Unknown: Roy Morgan
    Unknown: Dilys Morgan.
    Unknown: Georgina Batt1scombe
    Unknown: Janet Quigley
    Read By: Margaret Tyzack
    Editor: Teresa McGonagle
    Editor: Wyn Knowles


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue Producer RAY HARVEY including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores. At
    4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scoresContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.45:* Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news. including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:After Seven: Simon Bates

    Producer ANGELA BOND Including at
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close of-play cricket scoreboard

    20.02:Mostly Monkhouse


    20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

    with studio guests
    MIRE AND BERNIE WINTERS CHRISTINE HOLMES including a New Song Composer
    THE MIKE ALLEN SINGERS
    THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
    Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS ProducerDAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Bernie Winters
    Unknown: Christine Holmes
    Unknown: Bobby Richards
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    21.30:The Organist Entertains

    DOUGLAS REEVE
    (The Dome. Brighton)
    JOHN MANN (Granada, Sutton) LOUIS MORDISH
    (Gaumont State. Kilburn) HUBERT SELBY (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond
    10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

    Unknown: Douglas Reeve
    Unknown: John Mann
    Unknown: Louis Mordish
    Unknown: Hubert Selby
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    22.04:* Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Barry Cryer looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with the music of PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    THE BIG BEN BANJO BAND and news as it happens
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
    Executive producer TONY LUKE Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: Peter Martin
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Simon Bates with JULIE DAWNContributors

    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2472
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,640

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 8TH 1973


    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Including at
    12.0 This week's Top 20 discs

    13.00:Noel Edmonds


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Nicky Horne

    from The Sultan Club, HMS Sultan, Gosport, Hampshire Producer BRIAN PATTENContributors

    Producer: Brian Patten


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2473
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,640

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 8TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)
    Including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (lion afternoon's broadcast)

    12.02:Tony Myatt

    including at
    1.15
    Today's Story Professor Weissgui's Vital Statistics written by EILEEN CAPEL read bv FRANK DUNCAN
    2: In Which the Professor Studies Unemployment and Seeks Help and at
    1.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Written By: Eileen Capel
    Unknown: Frank Duncan


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor
    All Systems Go: a series of interviews with people on the way up.
    Decorations Will be Worn: FRANCES BERTHELSEN polishes Up her knowledge of medals.
    What's New for the Home: DIANA POLLOCK reports.
    Medicine Today and Tomorrow: DR ERIC JAMESON looks at new ideas and techniques. MARGARET TYZACK reads Queen Alexandra by GEORGINA BATTISCOMBE (2)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
    Unknown: Frances Berthelsen
    Unknown: Diana Pollock
    Unknown: Dr Eric Jameson
    Unknown: Margaret Tyzack
    Unknown: Georgina Battiscombe


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue including
    Racing from Chester featuring the Chester Vase : commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY. At
    3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Chester Vase
    Unknown: Peter Bromley.


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: David Gell

    Producer
    JOHN BILLINGHAM Including at
    7.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: John Billingham


    20.02:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
    Devised by DON DAVIS
    ProducerCORISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Coristopher Serle


    20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Rest of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.15:The Big Band Sound

    Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPER
    10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Dell
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.03:* Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests. featuring
    THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
    THE ALAN BENCE TRIO
    Producer IAN FENNER Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Ray Moore This week's studio guests include:
    ROGER WHITTAKER AND SAFFRON
    THE JONNY YOUNG FOUR
    THE FREELANDERS
    THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
    THE JIMMY WALKER QUINTET and VICKI ANDERSON
    ALAN ELSDON 'S JAZZMEN THE BRIAN DEE TRIO With
    DAVID BRANDON
    THE FRANK STAFFORD QUARTET and SANDRA KING
    THE JACK TOOGOOD SWINGTETTO
    MARIAN MONTGOMERY with the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by JOHNNY GREGORY BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GORDON FRANKS
    BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Producers PAM cox and GEOFFREY MULLINContributors

    Introduced By: Ray Moore
    Unknown: Roger Whittaker
    Unknown: Jimmy Walker
    Unknown: Vicki Anderson
    Unknown: Alan Elsdon
    Unknown: David Brandon
    Unknown: The Frank Stafford
    Unknown: Sandra King
    Unknown: Marian Montgomery
    Conducted By: Johnny Gregory
    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Conducted By: Gordon Franks
    Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
    Producers: Pam Cox
    Producers: Geoffrey Mullin


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2474
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,640

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 9TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Noel Edmonds


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

    from the School of Drama, Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama, Glasgow Producer BEN LYONSContributors

    Producer: Ben Lyons


    19.00:as Radio 2


    20.30:as VHF


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s

    Also on VHF
    10.0 The Rolling Stones Story
    11.2 Review
    With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2475
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,640

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 9TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    12.02:Tony Myatt

    including at
    1.15
    Today's Story Professor Weissgui's Vital Statistics- written by EILEEN CAPEL read by FRANK DUNCAN
    3: In Which Mr Lapp Comes into the Professor's Reckoning and at
    1.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Written By: Eileen Capel
    Read By: Frank Duncan
    Unknown: Mr Lapp


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor Guest of the Week: Mary Peters Reading your Letters.
    Red Gems: objets d'art in Russian museums.
    Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news. MARGARET TYZACK reads Queen Alexandra by GEORCINA BATTISCOMBE (3)Contributors

    Unknown: MacGregor Guest
    Unknown: Mary Peters
    Unknown: Margaret Tyzack


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue including
    Racing from Chester featuring the Chester Cup: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY. At
    3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thursday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Bromley.


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: Michael Aspel

    Producer FRANCES LINE including at
    7.30 Sports Desk

    20.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

    A weekly contest on general knowledge and music Resident Captains
    Ted Moult and Patrick Moore Round 2
    Falmouth v Torbay Falmouth:
    PATRICK MOORE. LESLIE WHITE ROBERT BASTON , STEPHEN WADE
    Toroay: TED BARBARA LEA JIM BAGWELL , ROBERT SAMSON
    Question-master Alun Williams Questions set and production by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

    Unknown: Patrick Moore.
    Unknown: Leslie White
    Unknown: Robert Baston
    Unknown: Stephen Wade
    Unknown: Ted Barbara Lea
    Unknown: Jim Bagwell
    Question-Master: Robert Samson
    Production By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


    20.30:EUFA Cup Final

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Liverpool or Tottenham Hotspur v
    Borussia Moenchengladbach or Twente Enschede
    Commentary on the first leg by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES on the second half. with up-to-the-minute news and reports on tonight's other top matchesContributors

    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Peter Jones


    21.30:Country Style

    Pat Campbell with highlights from the Fifth International Festival of Country Music at the Empire Pool. Wembley Producer COLIN CHANDLER
    10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    22.03:* Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates with music and news. featuring the augmented BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE BRIAN DEE TRIO
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOX including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

    Introduced By: Barry Alldis


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2476
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,640

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 10TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Noel Edmonds


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

    from Swanley Community Centre. Swanley, Kent
    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2477
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,640

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 10TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Myatt

    Producer BILL BEBB including at
    1.15
    Today's Story Professor Weissgui's Vital Statistics written by EILEEN CAPEL read by FRANK DUNCAN
    4: In Which the Professor is Almost Converted and at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Producer: Bill Bebb
    Written By: Eileen Capel
    Read By: Frank Duncan


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor
    All That you Bargained For?: how to choose your holiday souvenirs abroad. News Comment.
    Reading your Letters.
    Just the Bare Bones: CYRIL and MARJORIE ROBERTS describe how they renovated a ruin on a remote hillside in Provence.
    Charity - its value and values. MARGARET TYZACK reads Queen Alexandra by GEORGINA BATTISCOMBE (4)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
    Unknown: Marjorie Roberts
    Unknown: Margaret Tyzack


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue including
    Racing from Chester featuring the Dee Stakes: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY. At
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores. At
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Peter Bromley.


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:* Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

    Producer ANGELA BOND including at
    7.30 Sports Desk: with closeofplay cricket scoreboardContributors

    Producer: Angela Bond


    20.02:The Worst Show on the Wireless

    when Eddie Braben writes and presents a sort of record programme in which
    Bill Pertwee , Marah Stohl
    David Casey. Alison Steadman reluctantly appear
    Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

    Unknown: Eddie Braben
    Unknown: Bill Pertwee
    Unknown: Marah Stohl
    Unknown: David Casey.
    Unknown: Alison Steadman
    Producer: James Casey


    20.30:Peter Morrison

    with Brian Fahey and the New Scottish Radio Orchestra and special guest Lois Lane Producer ANDY PARKContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Unknown: Lois Lane
    Producer: Andy Park


    21.15:Brass and Strings

    MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
    THE BAND OF THE LIFE GUARDS conductor CAPTAIN A. J. RICHARDS Director of Music
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GilesContributors

    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Conductor: Captain A. J. Richards
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with music and news; Latham's Auto ABC, and ' Star of the Month by Patrick Moore featuring
    FELIX KING , HIS PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
    THE SKYLARKS
    Producer MARTIN FISHER Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Patrick Moore
    Unknown: Felix King
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2478
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,640

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 11TH 1973



    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Noel Edmonds


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    20.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond and MEDICINE HEAD
    BERT JANSCH
    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: Pete Drummond
    Producer: John F. Muir


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2479
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,640

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 11TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Myatt

    including at
    1.15
    Today's Story Professor Weissgui's Vital Statistics written by EILEEN CAPEL read bv FRANK DUNCAN
    5: In Which the Professor Is Forced to Study Tea Leaves and at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Written By: Eileen Capel
    Unknown: Frank Duncan


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced from Manchester by Barbara McDonald
    Festival in Manchester: BENNY KING is the coordinator.
    Leisure Ground: AUDREY KAYS visits the Forest of Bowland.
    As European as Apple Pie: EVELYN ROSE explores the variations.
    Comics: PAULINE MCMILLAN invents the stories.
    MARGARET TYZACK reads Queen Alexandra by GEORGINA BATTISCOMBE (5)Contributors

    Unknown: Benny King
    Unknown: Pauline McMillan
    Unknown: Margaret Tyzack


    15.00:John Dunn

    including at
    3.0 Racing from Chester featuring the Ladbroke Oaks Trial Stakes: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY and music and this week's Sporting Clues. At
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores. At
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON
    Mike's involvement with Wilton Drew and his religious sect is reaching a climax. Tracey is trying to learn bridge and Lynn is settling into her ' Park Lane suite of offices.' The cast this week: and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Peter Bromley
    Written By: Barbara Clegg
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: David Johnston
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Christian Comber
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Tracey Wyatt: Rosallnd Adams
    Chris Wyatt: Colin Campbell
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Liz Warner: Joan Harrison
    Matt Prior: John Rye
    Miss Lightfoot: Hilda Schroder
    Don Merrow: Geoffrey Matthews
    Wilton Drew: Jack May
    Mrs Warner: Betty Hardy


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:' Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:After Seven: Ray Moore

    Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM including at
    7.30 Sports Desk: with closeofplay cricket scoreboardContributors

    Editor: Frank Salter


    20.02:Hello Cheeky

    Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor Barry Cryer and John Junkin . with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin


    20.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

    Producer: Phyllis Robinson


    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Hippodrome, Golders Green, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by Kenneth Alwyn THE BAND OF THE CORPS OF
    ROYAL ENGINEERS (Chatham) conductor CAPTAIN R. A. RIDINGS Director of Music
    Friday Night's Star Singers JOHN LAWRENSON and RITA MORRIS
    THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Before an invited audience)
    10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
    Conductor: Captain R. A. Ridings
    Singers: John Lawrenson
    Singers: Rita Morris
    Singers: John McCarthy
    Piano: Gordon Langford
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.04:* Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only David Hamilton takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of THAMES EIGHT
    THE ROGER WEBB TRIO and news as it happens Producer IAN FENNER Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Unknown: Roger Webb
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Myatt


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2480
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,640

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 12TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:* Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC. London WIA 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    14.02:The Rolling Stones Story

    Also on VHF
    Part 6: Where to Nowt
    Introduced by Alexis Korner Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
    (Repeated: Wed, 10.0 pm)Contributors

    Introduced By: Alexis Korner
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    15.00:Johnny Moran

    Also on VHF
    Producer CLIVE BURROWSContributors

    Producer: Clive Burrows


    17.00:David Simmons

    Abo on VHF
    Producer JOHN P. MUIRContributors

    Producer: John P. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    With THE ELECTRIC LIGHT
    ORCHESTRA
    HARVEY ANDREWS
    Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •