Page 267 of 290 FirstFirst ... 167217257265266267268269277 ... LastLast
Results 2,661 to 2,670 of 2900

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2661
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,644

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY AUGUST 10TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    Including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    and music in singalong style including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
    2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW Written by PETER LING Producers
    CLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Written By: Peter Ling
    Unknown: Clyn Dearman
    Unknown: David Johnston
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
    Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
    Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
    Sophia Martinelli: Miriam Margolyes
    Matt Prior: John Rye
    Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
    Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell


    17.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:* Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including the latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:This is Living?

    Warren Mitchell and Leslie Randall in It's Not So Much the Age - It's the Attitude with guest star Deryck Guyler in a light-hearted look at low-life business
    Written by LESLIE RANDALL Producer JOHN BRIDGES
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Warren Mitchell
    Unknown: Leslie Randall
    Written By: Leslie Randall
    Producer: John Bridges


    19.32:As you Were

    A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s with JAMES MOODY and THE TOPHATTER1 CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

    Unknown: John Boulter
    Producer: Alan Owen


    20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

    with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Hippodrome, Golders Green Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    BAND OF THE COLDSTREAM GUARDS conductor
    MAJOR TREVOR L. SHARPE, MBE Director of Music
    Friday Night's Star Singers RITA MORRIS , JOHN LAWRENSON
    THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: Major Trevor L. Sharpe, MBE
    Singers: Rita Morris
    Singers: John Lawrenson
    Piano: Gordon Langford
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ
    THE EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO
    Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSON including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Chico Arnez
    Producer: John Fawcett Wilson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Len JacksonContributors

    Introduced By: Len Jackson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2662
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,644

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY AUGUST 11TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice.' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    14.02:The Beatles Story

    Also on VHF
    10: Hello, Goodbye and Come Together
    Narrated by BRIAN MATTHEW Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Produced By: Johnny Beerling


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Producer: John F. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF With Focus
    Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Bob Harris
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2663
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,644

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY AUGUST 11TH 1973


    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show
    Producer ROBIN RICHMOND Including at
    2.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Robin Richmond


    8.06:as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.02:Ray Moore

    introduces
    THE FRENCH COLLECTION
    THE IVOR RAYMONDE SINGERS
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER and special guests
    Brenda Scott. Dam Dum Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

    Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Brenda Scott.


    12.02:Ken Dodd

    welcomes you to
    Doddy's Oompah Show With THE
    GRUMBLEWEEDS ALAN RANDALL , KEELEY FORD
    BARBARA MULLANEY , PETER WHEELER THE MASSED OOMPAHS OF THE
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Unknown: Grumbleweeds Alan Randall
    Unknown: Keeley Ford
    Unknown: Barbara Mullaney
    Unknown: Peter Wheeler
    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    13.02:This is Living?

    Starring Warren Mitchell
    (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)
    Warren Mitchell in TV's Black and Blue. Cover story: pp 48-50Contributors

    Unknown: Warren Mitchell
    Unknown: Warren Mitchell


    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    THE I.UTON BAND conductor ALBERT COUPE, MBE
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Albert Coupe, MBE
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    1500m only
    Introduced by Alan Parry Producer JOHN HASLAM with guests: Alee Bedser and Alan Hardaker and featuring, at 3.45 and 5.0* Soccer: Watney Cup
    Second-half commentary on one of today's first round matches by BRYON BUTLER and PETER JONES
    2.2: 2.40; 3.15; 3.40; 4.42; 5.20* Cricket
    Second Test Match
    England v West Indies (Third day)
    Reports from CHRISTOPHER
    MARTIN-JENKINS
    County Championship matches Northamptonsitire v Glamorgan Reports from PETER CRANMER Essex v Kent
    Reports from HENRY BLOFELD
    Gloucestershire v Wancickshire Reports from ALAN Gibson Surrey v Lancashire
    Reports from STANLEY ALLEN
    2.30; 3.0; 3.30; 5.50-
    Racing from Redcar
    2.35 William Hill Gold Cup
    3.5 North Yorkshire Stakes
    3.35 Fox Hunter Stakes
    Commentary by DEREK THOMPSON
    3.15; 4.42; 5.201 Golf
    The Dutch Open
    Reports from Michael Williams
    3.15*
    Sailing
    The Fastnet Race
    Reports from BOB FISHER
    Together with all the afternoon's cricket scores and an up-to-the-minute racing results service
    Timetable:
    2.2 Lunchtime Cricket Scoreboard and latest news
    2.8 Scene set - events and personalities
    2.3* Racing; 2.40 Cricket
    3.6 Racing
    3.15 Golf. Cricket. Sailing
    3.30 Racing; 3.40 Cricket
    3.45 Soccer
    4.42 Teatime Cricket Scoreboard and Golf
    S.0 Soccer; 5.20 Golf, Cricket
    5.50 Racing Results
    Timings may alter according to eventsContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Parry
    Producer: John Haslam
    Unknown: Alee Bedser
    Unknown: Alan Hardaker
    Matches By: Bryon Butler
    Matches By: Peter Jones
    Commentary By: Derek Thompson
    Unknown: Michael Williams
    Unknown: Bob Fisher


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only
    A musical look at the world of films
    Composer of the week Riz Ortolan ! and Peter Latham features a selection of listeners' requests Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Unknown: Riz Ortolan
    Unknown: Peter Latham


    19.00:Let's Go Latin

    1500m only
    David Gell Invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week original new recordings from the Argentine, new Latin lp record reviews, and The Story of the Samba Producer DAVID CELL
    7.31 Sports Desk: including close-of-play cricket scoresContributors

    Unknown: David Gell


    19.33:Things are Swinging

    Introduced by Len Jackson THE BILL MCGUFFIE QUINTET THE CHRIS BARBER JAZZBAND Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Introduced By: Len Jackson
    Unknown: Chris Barber
    Producer: John Hooper


    20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Pete Brady
    Producer JOHN KINGDON
    (Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQ)Contributors

    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: Pete Brady
    Producer: John Kingdon


    21.02:Brass and Strings

    THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JAMES davis conductor NORRIE PARAMOR and THE BAND OF THE IRISH GUARDS conductor major E. G. HORABIN Director of Music
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Leader: James Davis
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Conductor: Major E. G. Horabin
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    22.02:Big Band Night

    Simon Bates presents the RADIO BIG BAND conductors
    BERNARD EBBINGHOUSE and MALCOLM LOCKYER with DENNIS LOTIS
    ROSEMARY SQUIRES SUPER 8 PLUS ONE and CORNSILK
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Dennis Lotis
    Unknown: Rosemary Squires
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter Donaldson Producers PAM cox and JOHN MELOYContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Donaldson
    Introduced By: John Meloy


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2664
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,644

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY AUGUST 12TH 1973

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with 'Junior Choice'
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC. London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Alan Price's Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose 12 top tracks to make up his personal favourite all-time album Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Dave Tate


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Alan Freeman

    with a summer series featuring memorable hits of the past 15 years
    Producer DEREK CHINNERYContributors

    Producer: Derek Chinnery


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak-Easy
    Research PAT HONEY
    Producers -TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Producers: Roy Trevivian


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

    Today's top sport at home and abroad, featuring
    Motor Cycling - the FIM Formula 750 European Championship at Silverstone and Racing from France - with Jimmy Lindley at Deauville
    As well as Cycling - the views of Britain's best-known cyclist, Beryl Burton ; Golf - the Dutch Open: Show Jumping - the Dublin Horse Show; Motor Sports Spot; and Cricket - the John Player League.
    Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

    Unknown: Jimmy Lindley
    Unknown: Beryl Burton
    Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF
    10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club
    With SOUTHERN STOMPERS and the BETTY SMITH QUINTET
    Producer LAWRIE MONK
    11.0 Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Unknown: Betty Smith
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2665
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,644

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY AUGUST 12TH 1973

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    MICHAEL BAUGHEN talks about the Acts of the ApostlesContributors

    Talks: Michael Baughen


    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Reginald Dixon

    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Producer PETER PILBEAM
    (Requests to Reginald Dixon. BBC, PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

    Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    Unknown: Reginald Dixon.


    8.03:Music for Sunday

    with Tony Britton
    PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA
    MOIRA ANDERSON. LEE ROBBINS CROYDON JUNIOR SINGERS
    JOHNNY NASH , EVIE
    THE IMPERIALS. and PAT BOONS Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

    Unknown: Tony Britton
    Singers: Johnny Nash
    Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


    8.32:as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    from Epsom Methodist Church, Surrey, conducted by REV MICHAEL MEECH With THE SMALL HUNDREDWEIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Michael Meech


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto MARAMA MARTIN,
    NZBC New Zealand
    Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: Michael Baguley


    14.02:The Navy Lark

    (Details as Monday, 7.2 pm)

    14.30:Max

    Max Bygraves tells in his own words, and those of his friends, the story of his climb from humble beginnings in South-East London to international fame as an entertainer.
    1: From Rotherhithe to RAF Script and narration by David Gell Producer
    DENYS JONESContributors

    Unknown: Max Bygraves
    Unknown: Denys Jones


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites
    Producer LAWRIE MONK

    16.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer JOHN BUSSELL including atContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    17.02:Cricket Scoreboard


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


    19.03:SingSomething Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    From Hartford Methodist Church, Northwich. Cheshire, with the combined choirs of Hartford Methodist Church, Northwich Methodist Circuit and Northwich Festival Choir conducted by cyril DAWES Organist PETER BRIDGE
    Prayer and Blessing by REV JOHN LLOYD WILLIAMS Hymns introduced by KEITH MACKLIN
    Sing praise to God who reigns above (Mit Freuden Zart); Life and light and joy are founded (Charterhouse); All for Jesus (All for Jesus); Lord Jesus Christ (Living Lord); 0 word of God incarnate (Bentley); Spirit of wisdom, turn our eyes (Pembroke); Leave God to order all thy ways (Aldersgate Street); Lord Jesus, in the days of old (Companion)Contributors

    Conducted By: Cyril Dawes
    Organist: Peter Bridge
    Introduced By: Keith MacKlin


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith
    Producer CHARLES CLARK -MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark


    22.02:Music to Midnight

    1500m only
    Alan Dell presents THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALEC GOULD With ELAINE DELMAR
    BROCADE BOBBY BRITTEN
    STELLA AND BAMBOS
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Conducted By: Alec Gould
    Unknown: Elaine Delmar
    Unknown: Brocade Bobby Britten
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2666
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,644

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY AUGUST 13TH 1973


    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    14.00:David Hamilton

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

    Stuart Henry meets holiday-makers in Low Common, Arbroath Angus Producer
    BEN LYONSContributors

    Unknown: Ben Lyons


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Alan Black

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop With NAZARETH, MEDICINE HEAD ALAN STIVEI. L, WEEN
    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Alan Stivei.
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    1.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2667
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,644

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY AUGUST 13TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show
    Producer Michael FORD including atContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    6.15:Pause for Thought


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    introduces Frank Sinatra , this week's Radio 2 star at 8.10. and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard. Producer CHRIS MORGAN Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Frank Sinatra
    Producer: Chris Morgan


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers
    HARRY WALTERS
    PETER BELL and JOHN BUSSELL
    Including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW Written by PETER LING
    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

    Unknown: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Peter Bell
    Unknown: John Bussell
    Written By: Peter Ling


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers
    ANGELA BOND and BRIAN MATTHEWContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    and music in singalong style Producers
    COLIN CHANDLER and FRANCES LINE Including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
    2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scoresContributors

    Unknown: Colin Chandler


    15.02:John Dunn

    Producer RAY HARVEY Including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW i Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey
    Written By: Peter Ling
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: David Johnston
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Colin Bartlev: Roger Hammond
    Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
    Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
    Dennis Watkins: Mark Rogers


    17.02:Tony Brandon

    Producer bill BEBB Including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:* Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:The Navy Lark

    with Stephen Murray Jon Pertwee and Leslie Phillips
    A chronicle of events aboard hms Troutbridge
    Written by LAWRIEWYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS and MICHAEL BATES
    Announcer barri HAYNES Producer
    ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
    (Leslie Phillips is in ' The Man Most Likely To ... ' at the Duke of York's Theatre; and Richard Caldicot in ' No Sex, Please - We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Stephen Murray
    Unknown: Jon Pertwee
    Unknown: Leslie Phillips
    Unknown: George Evans
    Unknown: Tenniel Evans
    Unknown: Michael Bates
    Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
    Unknown: Leslie Phillips


    19.32:The Song Stylists

    Teddy Johnson looks back over half a century of singers and their songs
    Written by KEN BARNES Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

    Unknown: Teddy Johnson
    Written By: Ken Barnes
    Producer: John Meloy


    20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.02:The Big Band Sound

    Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Dell
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Barry Cryer looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with the music of THE BOND STREET BRIGADE, SHINE Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
    Executive producer TONY LUKE including atContributors

    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    22.15:Sports Desk


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Simon BatesContributors

    Introduced By: Simon Bates


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2668
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,644

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY AUGUST 14TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including this week's new Top 20 discs

    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

    Stuart Henry meets holiday-makers in The Glebe, Dunbar, East Lothian

    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VIIF
    Two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2669
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,644

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY AUGUST 14TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests. on postcards please, to 'Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    and music in singalong style Including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
    2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard

    17.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:* Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news. including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Three in a Row

    Keith Fwrdyce presents the general knowledge game which will this year be visiting towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part. This week:
    Pebble Mill Studios, Birmingham Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
    The names of future towns to be visited will be announced during the programme. For tickets write to the Ticket Unit BBC. Broadcasting House, London WIA 4WWContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    19.30:Sports Desk


    19.32:The Organist Entertains

    WILLIAM DAVIES
    (Granada, Tooting)
    DON KNIGHTS (Warner Theatre, Fresno, California) GEORGE WELLING
    (Granada. East Ham)
    BRIAN SHARPE (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: William Davies
    Unknown: Brian Sharpe
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.02:Sam Costa

    introduces More Melodies for You With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by lAIN SUTHERLAND Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

    Conducted By: Lain Sutherland
    Producer: Monica Cockburn


    21.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

    with NORRIE PARAMOR and THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA JOHNNY GREGORY and the RADIO BIG BAND
    Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: Johnny Gregory
    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring the BAND OF THE COLDSTREAM GUARDS conductor
    MAJOR TREVOR L. SHARPE , MBE Director of Music
    THE HENRY DUKE TRIO Producer IAN FENNER including atContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Conductor: Major Trevor L. Sharpe
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    22.15:Sports Desk


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

    Introduced By: Ray Moore


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2670
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,644

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 15TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

    Stuart Henry meets holiday-makers on the Promenade, Largs, AyrshireContributors

    Presenter: Stuart Henry


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Also on VHF with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    1.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •