Page 278 of 372 FirstFirst ... 178228268276277278279280288328 ... LastLast
Results 2,771 to 2,780 of 3716

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2771
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY AUGUST 4TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show Including at
    1.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Including at
    10.34
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmv Young

    MRS EIRWEN RICHARDS
    Oh good, here's Jimmy: pp 6-7 including at
    1.2 Golf
    The Dunlop Masters Tournament
    Reports on the second day's play by PERCY HUGGINS and JOHN FENTON from the St Pierre Golf and Country Club, Chepstow. Further reports during afternoonContributors

    Unknown: Mrs Eirwen Richards
    Play By: Percy Huggins
    Play By: John Fenton


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Including at
    1.45 Sports Desk
    2.2 Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
    Further report and at
    2.45 Sports Desk

    15.02:John Dunn

    Including
    Reports on Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
    Racing from Newmarket
    Featuring the 3.35 William Hill Middle Park Stakes
    Commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY
    3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk
    5.2 Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
    Further reportContributors

    Unknown: Peter Bromley


    17.03:Tony Brandon

    Including at
    5.45 Sports Desk and at
    6.2 Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
    Further report

    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:Wilfred Pickles

    says Be My (tuest as he looks back over his career in broadcasting and plays music which recalls some of his favourite memories.
    Producer JOHN KNICHTContributors

    Producer: John Knicht


    19.30:Georgie Fame

    with Brian Fahey and the Scottish Radio Orchestra Producer EOIN HAMILTONContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey


    20.02:Country Club

    Featuring this week Country Expression
    Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Introduced By: Wally Whyton
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    21.02:Folkweave

    visits The Cross Folk Club, Heptonstall
    Introduced by Tony Capstick Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Capstick
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    21.30:Alan Moorhouse

    conducts the NDO joined by THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
    Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
    Producer: John Wilcox


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Peter Latham , featuring RAY DAVIES AND THE
    BUTTON DOWN BRASS
    DESIGN
    Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Ray Davies
    Producer: Geoff Dobson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2772
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY OCTOBER 5TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    Producer KEITH STEWART Including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Rockspeak

    (Also on VHF)
    Music and talk from the rock scene
    Presented by Michael Wale
    A new style of pop interview comes to radio tonight: thought-provoking, incisive, and relevant to today's music. Musicians will have the chance to talk about their music and what it means to them.
    Among tonight's guests Rockspeak hopes to feature is Mick Jagger.
    Rock chronicler: page 4Contributors

    Presenter: Michael Wale
    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2773
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY OCTOBER 5TH 1973
    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30 Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    CILLA BLACK
    Oh good, here's Jimmy: pp 6-7 including at
    1.2 Golf
    The Dunlop Masters Tournament
    Reports on the third day's play by PERCY HUGGINS and JOHN FENTON from the St Pierre Golf and Country Club, Chepstow. Further reports during afternoonContributors

    Play By: Percy Huggins
    Play By: John Fenton


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style including at
    1.45 Sports Desk
    2.2 Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
    Further report and at
    2.45 Sports Desk

    15.02:John Dunn

    including
    Reports on Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
    3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and BETTY DAVIES
    The cast this week: and at
    4.45 Sports Desk
    5.2 Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
    Further reportContributors

    Written By: Barbara Clegg
    Producers: David Johnston
    Producers: Betty Davies
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
    Sophia Martinelli: Carole Mowlam
    Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
    Mrs Patel: Rani Dube
    Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
    Marcus Whitby: Edward Duke


    17.03:Tony Brandon

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk and at
    6.2 Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
    Further report

    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including golf and classified racing results

    19.02:Parsley Sidings

    Arthur Lowe in PASS THE PARCEL
    featuring Kenneth Connor, Liz Frazer, Ian Lavender, Douglas Blackwell, Michael Elwick
    Written by Jim Eldridge
    Producer Edward TaylorContributors

    Actor: Kenneth Connor
    Actress: Liz Fraser
    Actor: Ian Lavender
    Actor: Douglas Blackwell
    Written by: Jim Eldridge
    Producer: Edward Taylor


    19.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
    (Hubert Gregg is in ' Move Over, Mrs Markham ' at the Prince's Theatre, Torquay)Contributors

    Producer: Sheila Anderson
    Unknown: Hubert Gregg
    Unknown: Mrs Markham


    20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

    with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

    21.02:Harry Secombe

    with Sounds in Stereo from the Hippodrome, Golders Green HARRY and his guests
    SOO-BEE LEE. GEOFFREY CHARD THE HARRY STONEHAM FIVE with THE AMBROSIAN SINGERS director JOHN MCCARTHY BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by OWAIN ARWEL HUGHES
    Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Golders Green
    Director: John McCarthy
    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Owain Arwel Hughes
    Producer: Barry Knight


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
    THE COLIN PURBROOK TRIO
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOX including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Colin BerryContributors

    Introduced By: Colin Berry


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2774
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY OCTOBER 6TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    14.00:The Story of Pop

    Also on VHF
    Introduced hy Alan Freeman
    JACK GOOD
    2: The All American Boy Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT
    Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
    Series producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Unknown: Alan Freeman
    Written By: Tim Blackmore
    Written By: Charlie Gillett
    Unknown: Charlie Gillett
    Editor: Keith Skues
    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF Producer
    JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: John F. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    With SILVERHEAD, MEDICINE HEAD Introduced by MIKE HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Mike Harding
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

    Abo on VHF
    Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Introduced By: Pete Drummond
    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown





    Quote Originally Posted by darren View Post
    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY OCTOBER 4TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show Including at
    1.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Including at
    10.34
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmv Young

    MRS EIRWEN RICHARDS
    Oh good, here's Jimmy: pp 6-7 including at
    1.2 Golf
    The Dunlop Masters Tournament
    Reports on the second day's play by PERCY HUGGINS and JOHN FENTON from the St Pierre Golf and Country Club, Chepstow. Further reports during afternoonContributors

    Unknown: Mrs Eirwen Richards
    Play By: Percy Huggins
    Play By: John Fenton


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Including at
    1.45 Sports Desk
    2.2 Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
    Further report and at
    2.45 Sports Desk

    15.02:John Dunn

    Including
    Reports on Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
    Racing from Newmarket
    Featuring the 3.35 William Hill Middle Park Stakes
    Commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY
    3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk
    5.2 Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
    Further reportContributors

    Unknown: Peter Bromley


    17.03:Tony Brandon

    Including at
    5.45 Sports Desk and at
    6.2 Golf: Dunlop Masters Tournament
    Further report

    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:Wilfred Pickles

    says Be My (tuest as he looks back over his career in broadcasting and plays music which recalls some of his favourite memories.
    Producer JOHN KNICHTContributors

    Producer: John Knicht


    19.30:Georgie Fame

    with Brian Fahey and the Scottish Radio Orchestra Producer EOIN HAMILTONContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey


    20.02:Country Club

    Featuring this week Country Expression
    Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Introduced By: Wally Whyton
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    21.02:Folkweave

    visits The Cross Folk Club, Heptonstall
    Introduced by Tony Capstick Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Capstick
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    21.30:Alan Moorhouse

    conducts the NDO joined by THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
    Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
    Producer: John Wilcox


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Peter Latham , featuring RAY DAVIES AND THE
    BUTTON DOWN BRASS
    DESIGN
    Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Ray Davies
    Producer: Geoff Dobson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2775
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 6TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show Producer RAY HARVEY including at
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.02:Ray Moore

    introduces special guest Frankie Vaughan , with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON and THE RAY SMITH TRIO
    MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
    DON LUSHER BIG BAND
    Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

    Unknown: Frankie Vaughan
    Conducted By: Neil Richardson
    Unknown: Ray Smith
    Singers: Mike Sammes
    Singers: Don Lusher


    12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

    Guests CLODACH RODGERS and THREES A CROWD
    DANNY STREET. SMILING HARD New Song Composers Colin Crispin and Gareth Gwynn Jones
    THE KAY GARNER SINGERS
    BURT RHODES conducting the LONDON HIPPODROME ORCHESTRA
    Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Clodach Rodgers
    Unknown: Colin Crispin
    Unknown: Gareth Gwynn Jones
    Singers: Burt Rhodes
    Unknown: Bobby Richards
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    13.02:Parsley Sidings

    (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)

    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    HAMMONDS SAUCE WORKS BAND conductor GEOFFREY WHITHAM Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Geoffrey Whitham
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    1500m only
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam
    2.50; 3.25: 5.44*
    Racing: Newmarket
    2.55 Irish Sweeps Cambridge-shire Handicap
    3.30 Sun Chariot Stakes
    Commentators PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
    3.6; 3.35*
    Golf: Cheostow
    The Dunlop Masters
    Tournament Reports by PERCY HUGGINS and JOHN PENTON from the St Pierre Golf ana Country Club
    3.0; 3.35; 5.25*
    Rugby Union: Cardiff Wales XV v Japan
    Commentators ALUN WILLIAMS PETER WEST and JOHN DAWES
    2.45*
    Athletics:
    Crystal Palace
    International Invitation Match. and the Women's Trials for the Commonwealth Games
    Commentators NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH
    2.30; 3.20; 3.45; 3.55; 5.0; 5.44* Football League
    Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon, commentary en one of the day's top games by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES , and live score Sashes from five other games
    4.40*
    Sports Report
    Bringing you the football results as they come in. with a classified check at 5.0*. Together with a report-a-minute on the top games of the day. Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*, top sporting personalities, and comment on the issues of the moment in sport.
    Timetable
    1.2 Scene-set and latest news from all featured events
    2.30 Football Preview
    2.45 Athletics; 2.50 Racing
    3.0 Rugby Union, Coif
    3.20 Football; 3.25 Racing
    3.35 Rugby Union. Golf
    3.45 Football half-time scores and reports
    3.55 Football commentary
    4.40 Sports Report
    5.0 Classified football
    5.25 Rugby Round-Up
    5.44 Classified football and racing
    Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Commentators: Peter Bromley
    Commentators: Michael Seth-Smith
    Unknown: Percy Huggins
    Unknown: John Penton
    Unknown: John Dawes
    Commentators: Norman Cuddeford
    Commentators: Peter Hildreth
    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Peter Jones


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only
    A musical look at the world of films
    Peter Latham looks at some 'forthcoming attractions,' including a preview of Filmharmonic 73 with themes by NINO ROTA, MICHEL LEGRAND , and a musical tribute to Walt Disney Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Michel Legrand


    19.00:Let's Go Latin

    1500m only
    David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week new Latin LP record reviews, original recordings from Paraguay, and PETE WINSLOW AND HIS KING SIZE LATIN
    Producer DAVID GELLContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Unknown: Pete Winslow
    Producer: David Gell


    19.32:The Nordring Radio Prize 1973

    The Finnish Radio Entry With CUMULUS
    THE METROPOLE ORCHESTRA OF
    NETHERLANDS RADIO AND TELEVISION conducted by MATTI BERGSTR÷M Producer HEnrei ANNALAContributors

    Conducted By: Matti Bergström
    Producer: Henrei Annala


    20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Katie Boyle Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Introduced By: Katie Boyle
    Producer: John Kingdon


    21.02:National Brass Band Festival Concert

    from the Royal Albert Hall. London
    Recorded highlights from the evening concert played by the massed Bands
    Brighouse and Rastrick Band City of Coventry Band
    Grimethorpe Colliery Band GUS (Footwear) Band The James Shepherd Versatile Brass directed by DENNIS WILBY
    Harrow Schools' Girls' Choir Guest conductors
    GEOFFREY BRAND , ERIC BALL WALTER HARGREAVES
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Directed By: Dennis Wilby
    Conductors: Geoffrey Brand
    Conductors: Eric Ball
    Conductors: Walter Hargreaves
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    22.02:Big Band Night

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates presents the RADIO BIG BAND conductors JOHNNY HOWARD and MALCOLM LOCKYER
    With MARIAN MONTGOMERY
    DANNY STREET
    PETE WINSLOW AND THE
    KING SIZE BRASS and NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Conductors: Johnny Howard
    Conductors: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Marian Montgomery
    Unknown: Danny Street
    Unknown: Pete Winslow
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Len Jackson ProducerPAM coxContributors

    Introduced By: Len Jackson
    Producer: Pam Cox


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2776
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY OCTOBER 7TH 1973


    6.55: as Radio 2
    8.32: Ed Stewart
    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)
    Contributors
    Producer: Don George
    10.00: Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice's Top 12
    Brian Matthew invites two leading personalities of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up their personal favourite all-time album Producer PAUL WILLIAMS
    Contributors
    Producer: Paul Williams
    11.00: Dave Lee Travis
    Producer
    RON BELCHIER
    Contributors
    Unknown: Ron Belchier

    13.00: Jimmy Savile
    with Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    Contributors
    Producer: Ted Beston
    15.00: The Story of Pop: 2: The All American Boy
    Contributors
    Introduced by: Alan Freeman
    Writer: Tim Blackmore
    Writer: Charlie Gillett
    Series consultant: Charlie Gillett
    Series editor: Keith Skues
    Series producer: Tim Blackmore
    16.00: Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne
    The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE
    Contributors
    Producer: Dave Price


    19.00: Sounds on Sunday
    with BLUE
    Introduced by Alan Black Producer TONY WILSON
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Tony Wilson
    19.30: as Radio 2
    22.02: Sounds of Jazz
    Also on VHF
    10.2 Dave Gelly and Jazz Club with JIMMY HASTINGS SEXTET and NORMA WINSTONE GROUP Producer LAWRIE MONK
    11.0 Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWART
    Contributors
    Producer: Lawrie Monk
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Keith Stewart
    0.00: as Radio 2
    2.02: Closedown
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2777
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 7TH 1973

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    HUGH KAY talks about DeuteronomyContributors

    Talks: Hugh Kay


    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the BBC NORTHERN IREI.AND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN with music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home.
    Producer BILL LAIRD
    (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC. Plymouth)Contributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage
    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn


    8.03:Music for Sunday

    A talk by Tony Britton
    Devised and produced by CHRISTOPHER REESContributors

    Talk By: Tony Britton
    Produced By: Christopher Rees


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.55:Good Listening


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney BOB PIERSON , BFBS Gibraltar BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto MARAMA MARTIN,
    NZBC New Zealand
    Producer PETER CHISWELL
    (28 October: Australia, Canada and British Forces in Malta and Singapore and Gan. Requests, on a postcard please; to ' Family Favourites.' BBC, London, W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: Bob Pierson
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    14.02:The Navy Lark

    with Leslie Phillips
    Stephen Murray , Jon Pertwee
    A chronicle of events aboard hms Troutbridge
    Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS and MICHAEL BATES
    Announcer BARRI HAYNES Producer
    ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
    (Repeated: Monday, 7.2 pm)
    (Leslie Phillips is in 'The Man Most Likely To ... ' at the Duke of York's Theatre; and Richard Caldicot in No Sex. please - We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

    Unknown: Leslie Phillips
    Unknown: Stephen Murray
    Unknown: Jon Pertwee
    Written By: Lawrie Wyman
    Written By: George Evans
    Unknown: Tenniel Evans
    Unknown: Michael Bates
    Announcer: Barri Haynes
    Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
    Unknown: Leslie Phillips


    14.30:Ivor

    The Life and Times of Ivor Novello with Megs Jenkins as Mam 2: The Young Ivor
    CLARA NOVELLO DAVIES
    Presented by Cliff Morgan Research and script by FRANK SALTER
    Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Megs Jenkins
    Unknown: Young Ivor
    Unknown: Clara Novello Davies
    Presented By: Cliff Morgan
    Script By: Frank Salter
    Producer: Barry Knight


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

    Producer: Lawrie Monk


    16.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer
    JOHN BUSSELL Including at
    4.30* Racing from Longchamp The Prix de I'Arc de Triomphe Commentary on Europe's richest race by PETER BROMLEY Paddock comment by MICHAEL PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: John Bussell
    Unknown: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Michael Phillips


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Max Jaffa

    presents and plays
    Music For Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD With KEITH ERWEN
    DAVID AND MARIANNE DALMOUR
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA-
    Producer BARRY KNIGHT
    (Keith Erwen broadcasts by permission of Sadler's Wells Opera)Contributors

    Unknown: Keith Erwen
    Unknown: Marianne Dalmour
    Unknown: Keith Erwen


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    Recorded in St Margaret's Church, Bolton, with the combined local church choirs conducted by MICHAEL GREENHALGH
    Organist JAMES GREEN
    Prayer and Blessing by REV STANLEY ROGERS
    Hymns introduced by FRANK TOPPING
    All hail the power of Jesu's name (Diadem); 0 for a closer walk with God (Belmont); Stand up, stand up for Jesus (Modern); Jesus, where'er thy people meet (Simeon); Glorious things of thee are spoken (Austria); To thee, 0 Lord, our hearts we raise (Bishop-garth); Through all the changing scenes of life (Wiltshire); The head that once was crowned with thorns (St Magnus); God that madest earth and heaven (Ar Hyd y Nos)Contributors

    Organist: Michael Greenhalgh
    Organist: James Green
    Unknown: Rev Stanley Rogers
    Introduced By: Frank Topping


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWEI .LContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwei


    22.02:Music to Midnight

    1500m only
    Alan Dell presents THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR with DANNY STREET
    STEVE GRAY TRIO
    With LAURA LEE , SARABAND Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: Danny Street
    Unknown: Laura Lee
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2778
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 8TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.311
    Newsbeat
    Today the way- it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

    from The Club Rex, Bognor Regis , Sussex
    Producer BRIAN PATTEN including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Bognor Regis
    Producer: Brian Patten
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2 (8.20-9.20* Humphrey Lyttelton. and The Big Band Sound as VHF)


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop with BRINSLEY SCHWARZ ILLIS , STEVE TILSTON
    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Brinsley Schwarz Illis
    Unknown: Steve Tilston
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2779
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 8TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show Producer Michael FORD Including at
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    introduces
    Peggy Lee , this week's Radio 2 star, at 8.10, and tells you the programmes in which she can be heard
    Producer CHRIS MORGAN Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Peggy Lee


    9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers HARRY WALTERS
    PETER BELL and ANGELA BOND
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Peter Bell


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Producer: Brian Willey


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style Producers FRANCES LINE and COLIN CHANDLER Including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

    Unknown: Colin Chandler


    15.02:John Dunn

    Producer JOHN MELOY including at
    3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and BETTY DAVIES
    (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: John Meloy
    Producers: David Johnston
    Producers: Betty Davies


    17.02:Tony Brandon

    Producer BILL BEBB including at
    5.45 Sports Desk

    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

    19.02:The Navy Lark


    19.30:The Song Stylists

    Teddy Johnson looks back over half a century of singers and their songs
    Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

    Unknown: Teddy Johnson
    Written By: Ken Barnes
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWART
    From 8.20 Humphrey Lyttelton continues on VHF onlyContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart
    Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton


    20.20:Soccer Special

    1500m only
    Football League Cup
    Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES on one of tonight's second round matches, with all the latest news from the other grounds.
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Peter Jones


    21.20:The Big Band Sound

    Introduced hy Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Alan Dell
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Barry Cryer looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with music from the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE THE TED TAYLOR FOUR Producer IAN FENNER
    Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
    Producer: Ian Fenner
    Producer: Tony Luke


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Simon Bates With JULIE DAWNContributors

    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Introduced By: With Julie


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2780
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 9TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIER including
    This week's new Top 20 discs and at
    12.30
    Newsbeat Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it ED says:Contributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Newsbeat Ed Stewart


    14.00:David Hamilton

    Producer PAUL Williams

    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

    from St Peter 's Youth Club, Westcliff-on-Sea. Essex Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Unknown: St Peter
    Producer: Stuart Grundy
    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Alto on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop with Tup Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •