Page 279 of 372 FirstFirst ... 179229269277278279280281289329 ... LastLast
Results 2,781 to 2,790 of 3716

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2781
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY OCTOBER 9TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW ‡

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    17.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

    19.02:Three in a Row

    Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which visits towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part This week Glasgow
    Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    19.30:The Organist Entertains

    JENNIFER BATE
    (BBC Concert Hall)
    NEVILLE MEALE (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) JACK FERGUSSON
    (Odeon. Hammersmith) ENA BAGA (Electronic)
    Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.02:Sam Costa

    introduces
    More Melodies for You with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
    Producer: Monica Cockburn


    21.02:The Radio Orchestra

    plays Sweet 'n' Swing
    Johnny ' Chaquito ' Gregory conducts the RADIO BIG BAND and the Strings Of THE RADIO ORCHESTRA Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring
    FELIX KING , HIS PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
    NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Felix King
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter DaviesContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Davies


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2782
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 1 wednesday october 10th 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

    from Caerleon College of Education, Monmouth
    Producer DAVE PRICE Including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2783
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 2 wednesday october 10th 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast) ‡

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    15.02:John Dunn

    including
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    17.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:Pop Score

    A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray
    And hoping to score off each other
    Tony Blackburn and Kenneth Williams v
    Terry Wogan and Tim Rice
    Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Pete Murray
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Produced By: Richard Willcox


    19.30:Folk 73

    Simon Bates introduces FOGGY Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Introduces: Simon Bates


    20.02:Up Country

    Pete Brady presents
    PHll. BRADY AND THE RANCHERS
    RAY DEXTER AND HIS
    JAMBOREE BAND
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Pete Brady


    21.02:Time for Old Time

    in Radio 2 Ballroom with SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA Announcer and vocalist
    BENNY LEE
    MC, IRENE NORRIS
    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Sidney Bowman
    Unknown: Benny Lee
    Unknown: Irene Norris
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country with music from
    SAM SKLAIR'S SOUNDS OF AFRICA
    THE FRANK STAFFORD QUARTET Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Unknown: Frank Stafford
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by John HentyContributors

    Introduced By: John Henty


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2784
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY OCTOBER 11TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Steve Jones

    from Hill Top High School, West Bromwich, Staffordshire Producer BOB HOPTON including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Producer: Bob Hopton
    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2785
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY OCTOBER 11TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    witn The Early Show Including at
    S.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought ‡

    9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW ‡ and at
    11.2 Golf
    The Piccadilly
    World Match Play Championship Reports on the first round matches by MICHAEL Williams and john FENTON from the Wentworth Club, Surrey. Further reports throughout the afternoonContributors

    Matches By: Michael Williams
    Matches By: John Fenton


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    including at
    12.2 and 1.2 Golf: The Piccadilly World Match Play Championship Further reports

    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring latest racing results
    2.2 Golf: The Piccadilly World Match Play Championship Further report
    2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    15.02:John Dunn

    Including
    Golf: The Piccadilly World Match Play Championship Further reports
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 ami Written by PETER LING
    Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and BETTY DAVIES
    The cast this week: and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results
    5.2 Golf: The Piccadilly World Match Play Championship Further reportContributors

    Written By: Peter Ling
    Producers: David Johnston
    Producers: Betty Davies
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Willleighton
    Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
    Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
    Sophiu Martinelli: Carole Movlam
    Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
    Marcus Whitby: Edward Duke


    17.03:Tony Brandon

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and at
    6.2 Golf: The Piccadilly World Match Play Championship Farther report

    18.50:Sports Desk

    A. round-up of the day's news, including golf and the latest classified racing results

    19.02:Bruce Forsyth

    says Be My Guest and invites vou to join him as he remembers some of the show business personalities with whom he has worked, and tells the story behind the successful TV show The Generation Game for which he wrote the theme music.
    Producer RICHARD BURWOOD

    19.30:Georgie Fame

    with Brian Fahey and the Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
    Producer EOIN HAMILTONContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Producer: Eoin Hamilton


    20.02:Country Club

    Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Introduced By: Wally Whyton
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    21.02:Festival Folkweave

    visits Folk Festival 73 from the University of Technology. Loughborough Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    21.30:Alan Moorhouse

    conducts the NDO. joined by THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
    Introduced bv PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Unknown: Peter Wheeler
    Producer: John Wilcox


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the inter national world of music and news, featuring RAY DAVIES AND THE BUTTON DOWN BRASS; DESIGN Producer GEOFF DOBSON Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Ray Davies
    Producer: Geoff Dobson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2786
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY OCTOBER 12TH 1973
    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat with Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer KEITH STEWART including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart
    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s:Rockspeak

    Also on VHF
    Music and talk from the rock scene
    Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Presented By: Michael Wale
    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2787
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY OCTOBER 12TH 1973
    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show Including at
    S.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW and at
    11.2 Golf
    I The Piccadilly
    World Match Play Championship Reports on the second round matches by MICHAEL WILLIAMS and JOHN FENTON from the Wentworth Club, Surrey. Further reports throughout the afternoonContributors

    Matches By: Michael Williams
    Matches By: John Fenton


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Including at
    12.2 and 1.2 Golf: The
    Piccadilly World Match Play Championship
    Further reports

    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 Sports Desk
    2.2 Golf: The Piccadilly World Match Play Championship Further re'port
    2.45 Sports Desk

    15.02:John Dunn

    including
    Golf: The Piccadilly World Match Play Championship Further reports
    3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk
    5.2 Golf: The Piccadilly World Match Play Championship Further report

    17.03:Tony Brandon

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk and at
    6.2 Golf: The Piccadilly World Match Play Championship Further report

    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news. including golf and the latest classified racing results

    19.02:Parsley Sidings

    Arthur Lowe jn The Flower Show featuring Kenneth Connor LIZ FRASER. IAN LAVENDER
    BILL PERTWEE. GARARD GREEN Written by JIM ELDRIDGE Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

    Unknown: Arthur Lowe
    Unknown: Kenneth Connor
    Unknown: Liz Fraser.
    Unknown: Ian Lavender
    Unknown: Bill Pertwee.
    Written By: Jim Eldridge
    Producer: Edward Taylor


    19.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
    (Hubert Gregg is in ' Move Over, Mrs Markham ' at the Grand Theatre. Leeds)Contributors

    Producer: Sheila Anderson
    Unknown: Hubert Gregg


    20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

    With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    Direct from the Colston Hall, Bristol
    Iain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    Friday Night's Star Singers
    CYNTHIA GLOVER , JOHN LAWRENSON THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Presented by the BBC in association with Bristol Corporation)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Singers: Cynthia Glover
    Singers: John Lawrenson
    Singers: Nigel Brooks
    Piano: Robert Docker
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Simon Bates, featuring THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
    THE COLIN PURBROOK TRIO
    Produ RICHARD WILLCOX including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Richard Willcox


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Colin BerryContributors

    Introduced By: Colin Berry


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2788
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY OCTOBER 13TH 1973
    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    I Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE HITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Hitzema


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    14.00:The Story of Pop

    Also on VHFContributors

    Introduced by: Alan Freeman


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF Producer
    JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: John F. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF with THE AVERAGE WHITE BAND and SASSAFRAS
    Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Bob Harris
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

    Also on VHF
    Introduced by Pete Drummond
    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Introduced By: Pete Drummond
    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2789
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 13TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show Producer RAY HARVEY Including at
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.02:Ray Moore

    introduces STEAMBOAT
    THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON and special guests Danny Street
    Alex Welsh Band
    Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

    Conductor: Neil Richardson
    Unknown: Danny Street
    Unknown: Alex Welsh


    12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

    Guests JOHN HANSON
    NEW FACES, KIKI DEE
    New Song Composer Frank Barrie
    THE KAY GARNER SINGERS
    BURT RHODES conducting the LONDON HIPPODROME ORCHESTRA
    Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: John Hanson
    Unknown: Frank Barrie
    Singers: The Kay Garner
    Singers: Burt Rhodes
    Unknown: Bobby Richards
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    13.02:Parsley Sidings

    (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)

    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    THE CENTRAL BAND OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE (by permission of the Air Defence Board of the Defence Council), conductor WING-CDR R. E. C. DAVIES , OBE
    Organising Director of Music Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Wing-Cdr R. E. C. Davies
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    1500m only
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam
    2.35; 3.20; 3.45; 3.55; 4.45; 5.8;
    5.40*
    Football League
    Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon, commentary on one of the days top games by MAURICE EDELSTON and ALAN PARRY , live score flashes from five other matches, and at 4.45* results as they come in with a complete classified check at 5.*
    3.; 3.40; 5.25*
    International Rugby: Twickenham
    England Under 23s v Japan
    Commentators PETER WEST and ALAN GIBSON , with comments from PETER YARRANTON
    2.50; 3.20; 3.40*
    Golf: Wentworth
    The Piccadilly
    World Match Play Championship Reporters
    MICHAEL WILLIAMS and JOHN FENTON
    2.25: 3.30; 4.35*
    Racing: Ascot
    2.30 Princess Royal Stakes
    3.35 Rovis Stakes
    4.40 Cornwallis Stakes
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    4.45*
    Sports Report
    Football results at 4.45, 5.,
    5.40*; a report-a-minute on the top matches of the day: Rugby Round-Up at 5.25; top sporting personalities, comment on the issues of the moment, and full racing results at 5.40*
    Timetable
    2.2 Scene set and latest news from all featured events
    2.25 Racing: 2.35 Football
    2.50 Golf; 3. Rugby Union
    3.20 Football, Golf
    3.30 Racing
    3.40 Rugby Union, Golf
    3.45 Football half-time scores and reports
    3.55 Football commentary
    4.35 Racing
    4.45 Sports Report with first football results
    5. Classified football
    5.25 Rugby Round-Up
    5.40 Classified football and racing results
    Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Alan Parry
    Unknown: Alan Gibson
    Unknown: Peter Yarranton
    Unknown: Michael Williams
    Unknown: John Fenton
    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only
    Peter Latham covers the latest releases, features a selection of listeners' requests, and looks at today's ' Star in the Spotlight ' - Debbie Reynolds Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham


    19.00:Let's Go Latin

    1500m only
    David (Jell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week new Latin i.p record reviews, original recordings from Paraguay, and DENIS LOPEZ LIQUID LATIN Producer DAVID GELLContributors

    Unknown: Denis Lopez
    Producer: David Gell


    19.32:The Nordring Radio Prize 1973

    The Tivoli Gardens in Copenhagen
    The Danish Radio Entry With ELLEN WINTHER
    FREDDY FRAEK, MAX LETH BENT SCHJAERFF
    THE METROPOLE ORCHESTRA OF
    NETHERLANDS RADIO AND TELEVISION conducted by KAI MORTENSEN Introduced by Peer Møller,. Producer OLE MORTENSENContributors

    Conducted By: Kai Mortensen


    20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    TirE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Ray Moore
    Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: Ray Moore
    Producer: John Kingdon


    21.02:Vienna, City of Dreams

    Popular light music from the Golden Years of Vienna, including music .by the Strauss Family, direct from the Brangwyn Hall, Swansea with ELIZABETH TIPPETT (soprano) BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer BARRY KNIGHT
    (Presented by the BBC in association with Swansea Festival of Music and the Arts)Contributors

    Soprano: Elizabeth Tippett
    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Barry Knight


    22.02:Vintage Night

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates presents
    BILLY TERNENT AND HIS ORCHESTRA With BARBARA JAY
    BIG BEN BANJO BAND
    ALAN RANDALL with the JOHNNY PATRICK SEVEN
    NOTTINGHAM BARBERS
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Billy Ternent
    Unknown: Barbara Jay
    Unknown: Alan Randall
    Unknown: Johnny Patrick
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Len Jackson Producer PAM coxContributors

    Introduced By: Len Jackson
    Producer: Pam Cox


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2790
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY OCTOBER 14TH 1973

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Bobby Vee's Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose 12 top tracks to make up his favourite all-time album Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Dave Tate


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    with Savile's TravelsContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    15.00:The Story of Pop

    Introduced bv Alan FreemanContributors

    Unknown: Alan Freeman


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Sounds on Sunday

    with COLIN BLUNSTONE
    Introduced by BOB HARRISContributors

    Introduced By: Bob Harris
    Producer: John F. Munn


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF
    10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club, with COLIN SMITH AND HIS JAZZ FRIENDS
    HANK SHAW QUINTET
    Producer LAWRIE MONK
    11. Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Unknown: Colin Smith
    Unknown: Hank Shaw
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •