Page 284 of 372 FirstFirst ... 184234274282283284285286294334 ... LastLast
Results 2,831 to 2,840 of 3716

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2831
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 3RD 1973
    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show Producer RAY HARVEY including at
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speakfor Yourself: KENBLAKESON

    10.02:Ray Moore

    With RON WEATHERBDRN TRIO
    MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND and guests Marian Montgomery The Sound of Horns
    Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

    Unknown: With Ron Weatherbdrn
    Singers: Michael John
    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
    Unknown: Marian Montgomery


    12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

    Guests VINCE HILL , STEPHANIE DE SYKES. PLAYGROUND
    New Song Composer Lucy Vernon
    THE KAY GARNER SINGERS
    BURT RHODES conducting the LONDON HIPPODROME ORCHESTRA
    Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Vince Hill
    Singers: Burt Rhodes
    Unknown: Bobby Richards
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    13.02:Parsley Sidings

    (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)

    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    THE HANWELL BAND conducted by BRYAN BIRCHALL Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: Bryan Birchall
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    1500m only
    Introduced by Peter Jones
    2.25; 2.55; 3.45; 3.55; 5.0; 5.43 Football League
    News, commentary on a top game by ALAN PARRY and BRYON BUTLER , live scoreflashes from five other matches, and at
    4.40* results as they come in. with a complete classified check at 5.0
    2.15; 2.45; 5.43
    Racing: Haydock Park
    2.20 The Vernons Sprint Cup
    2.50 The Bury Stakes
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    2.25; 2.55; 3.50; 5.25 Rugby Union at Swansea
    Swansea v
    Australian Touring Team
    Commentators ALUN WILLIAMS and PETER WEST and at 5.25 Rugby Round-up, including a report on Ulster v Argentina from Belfast
    2.25; 2.55; 3.50; 5.25 Rugby League at Wembley
    Great Britain v Australia
    Reports from MICHAEL BETTS
    4.40*
    Sports Report
    Football results as they come in, with a classified check at
    5.0 and 5.40*, a report-a-minute on the day's top games. Rugby Round-up at 5.25*, top sporting personalities, comment and full racing results at 5.45*
    Timetable:
    2.2 Scene set; 2.15 Racing
    2.25 Football, Rugby
    2.45 Racing
    2.55 Rugby, Football
    3.45 Football half-time scores and reports
    3.50 Rugby
    3.55 Football commentary
    4.40 Sports Report
    5.0 Classified football
    5.25 Rugby Round-Up
    5.43 Classified results
    Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit production Producers GODFREY DIXEY
    GEOFF DOBSON , JOHN FENTON JOHN HASLAM , BERT KINGDON
    ROGER MACDONALD , KEN PRAGNELL DICK SCALES
    Deputy Editor BOB BURROWS Editor CLIFF MORGANContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Alan Parry
    Unknown: Bryon Butler
    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    Commentators: Alun Williams
    Commentators: Peter West
    Unknown: Michael Betts
    Producers: Godfrey Dixey
    Unknown: Geoff Dobson
    Unknown: John Fenton
    Unknown: John Haslam
    Unknown: Bert Kingdon
    Unknown: Roger MacDonald
    Unknown: Ken Pragnell
    Editor: Bob Burrows
    Editor: Cliff Morgan


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only
    Composer of the week Frank De Vol who introduces some of his movie themes, including Guess Who's Coming to Dinner, The Dirty Dozen, and Emperor of the North
    Peter Latham features a selection of listeners' requests Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Unknown: Frank de Vol


    19.00:Let's Go Latin

    1500m only
    David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music, featuring
    THE MALANDO ORCHESTRA
    Recent releases from Paraguay, and Lp record reviews Producer DAVID GELLContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: David Gell


    19.32:Berlin Nordring 73

    With GREETJE KAUFFELD (Holland) KARIN KROG (Norway)
    BIRGIT LYSTAGER (Denmark) JOHNNY WHITE (Belgium) and FRANK IFIELD (Great Britain)
    THE DANCE ORCHESTRA OF NORTH GERMAN RADIO conductor FRANZ THON
    Introduced by WERNER WEIGEL Producer HELGA BODDINContributors

    Unknown: Karin Krog
    Unknown: Birgit Lystager
    Unknown: Frank Ifield
    Conductor: Franz Thon
    Introduced By: Werner Weigel


    20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Terry Wogan Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Introduced By: Terry Wogan
    Producer: John Kingdon


    21.02:Brass and Strings

    THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH THE BAND OF THE SCOTS GUARDS conductor MAJOR JAMES H. HOWE , MBE, Director of Music
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: George French
    Conductor: Major James H. Howe
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    22.02:Big Band Night

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates presents THE RADIO BIG BAND
    Conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER
    With INDIA ADAMS. TREVOR CHANCE, SOUNDS BOB ROGERS ALABAMA HAYRIDERS
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Len Jackson Producer PAM coxContributors

    Introduced By: Len Jackson
    Producer: Pam Cox


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2832
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 4TH 1973

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Ray Charles's Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose 12 top tracks to make up his favourite all-time album Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Dave Tate


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    with the Double Top Ten Show and Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    15.00:The Story of Pop

    Introduced by Alan Freeman 6: Made in Britain
    Written by KEITH SKUES
    Research by PAUL FLATTERY
    Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
    Series producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Freeman
    Written By: Keith Skues
    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Sounds on Sunday

    with Medicine Head
    Introduced by JOHN PEEL Producer CHRIS LYCETTContributors

    Introduced By: John Peel
    Producer: Chris Lycett


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF
    10.2 Peter Clayton and Jazz Club
    RON MASON 'S JAZZ BAND with IAN WHEELER and JOHN HORLER QUINTET Producer LAWRIE MONK
    11.0 Peter Clayton
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Jazz Club
    Unknown: Ron Mason
    Unknown: Ian Wheeler
    Unknown: John Horler
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2833
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 4TH 1973

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    JACK WALLACE on LovingContributors

    Unknown: Jack Wallace


    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL LAIRDContributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage
    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn


    8.03:Music for Sunday

    with Tony Britton
    A selection of Christian music, including familiar favourites and some new songs
    Devised and produced by CHRISTOPHER REESContributors

    Unknown: Tony Britton
    Produced By: Christopher Rees


    8.32:' as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    Who Takes the BlameT
    The first of three services led by REV JOE STRATTON from Bristol with the EASTON SALVATION ARMY SONGSTERS. conducted by CAPTAIN DON JENKINSContributors

    Unknown: Joe Stratton
    Conducted By: Captain Don Jenkins


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney MARVO MANNING, CBC Barbados BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto MARAMA MARTIN,
    NZBC New Zealand
    Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM
    (25 November: Australia, Canada and British Forces in Northern Ireland and Gibraltar)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil


    14.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again

    Angus Prune proudly presents the return of the Wonder Show starring
    Tim Brooke-Taylor
    John Cleese
    Graeme Garden , David Hatch Jo Kendall
    Bill Oddie and The Dave Lee Group Written by GRAEME GARDEN and BILL ODDIE
    Producers DAVID HATCH and JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Unknown: Angus Prune
    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: John Cleese
    Unknown: Graeme Garden
    Unknown: David Hatch
    Unknown: Jo Kendall
    Unknown: Bill Oddie
    Unknown: Dave Lee
    Written By: Graeme Garden
    Written By: Bill Oddie
    Producers: David Hatch
    Producers: John Cassels


    14.30:Ivor

    The life and times of Ivor Novello
    6: The Years of Greatness
    (Gay's the worm
    Presented by Cliff Morgan Script and research by FRANK SALTER
    Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Presented By: Cliff Morgan
    Unknown: Frank Salter
    Producer: Barry Knight


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    Presented by Alan Dell Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

    Presented By: Alan Dell
    Producer: Lawrie Monk


    16.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

    as Radio 1

    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Max Jaffa

    with Music For Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD, with JOHN BOULTER. MARI GRIFFITH THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: John Boulter.
    Unknown: Mari Griffith
    Producer: Barry Knight


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from the Parish Church of St Cuthbert's South Beach, Salt-coats, Ayrshire
    Introduced by BOB CHRISTIE
    Conductor of Praise ALEX DUNLOP Organist JOAN GORDON
    Prayer and Blessing by REV DR E. GEORGE BALLS
    0 send thy light forth (Martyrs); God and Father, we adore thee (Laus Deo ); Behold the amazing gift of love (Newington); Lift up your hearts! (Woodlands); 0 love that wilt not let me go (St Margaret); Soldiers of the cross, arise! (Orientis Partibus); God is my strong salvation (Bremen); Mine eyes have seen the glory (Battle Hymn); May the grace of Christ (Gott des Himmels)Contributors

    Introduced By: Bob Christie
    Organist: Joan Gordon
    Unknown: Laus Deo


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.02:Music to Midnight

    1500m only
    Alan Dell presents
    THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALEC GOULD with ANDEE SILVER
    MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR BROCADE With BOBBY BRITTEN
    MUSIC ROOM
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Conducted By: Alec Gould
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: Bobby Britten
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2834
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 1 monday november 5th 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIER including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

    from The Elizabethan Barn. Tunbridge Wells, Kent Producer STUART GRUNDY Including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Also on VHF
    With FAIRPORT CONVENTION WALLY, JOHN JAMES
    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: John James
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2835
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY NOVEMBER 5TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    introduces
    Al Joison this week's Radio 2 star at
    8.10, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard.
    Producer CHRIS MORGAN Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Al Joison
    Producer: Chris Morgan


    9.02:John Dunn's Open House

    Producers HARRY WALTERS
    PETER BELL and ANGELA BOND including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Peter Bell


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Producer: Brian Willey


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Producers FRANCES LINE and COLIN CHANDLER including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

    Unknown: Colin Chandler


    15.02:Desmond Lynam

    Producer JOHN MELOY including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
    (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

    Producer: John Meloy
    Written By: Jill Hyem
    Written By: Alan Downer


    17.02:Tony Brandon

    Producer BILL BEBB

    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again


    19.30:Teddy Johnson

    The Song Stylists looking back over half a century of singers and their songs Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

    Written By: Ken Barnes
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records.Contributors

    Presenter: Humphrey Lyttleton
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.02:Alan Dell

    introduces The Bin Band Sound Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only A look at the best on stage, in films and comedy with music from
    THE NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE DUO 70, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer IAN FENNER
    Executive producer TONY LUKE Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Simon Bates With JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Introduced By: With Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2836
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 6TH 1973


    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    and at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team

    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

    from Kidderminster and District Youth Centre. Kidderminster, Worcs Producer BOB HOPTON
    Including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2 (8.20-9.20* Sam Costa and BBC Radio Orchestra as VHF)


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2837
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 6TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:* -11.30 Stereo John Dunn's Open House

    including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

    15.02:Desmond Lynam

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am)
    4.45 Sports Desk

    17.02:Tony Brandon


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:Three in a Row

    Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which visits towns and cities throughout the British Isles. This week: Cardiff
    Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer 'CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    19.30:The Organist Entertains

    NOEL BRIGGS (Regal, Henley-on-Thames)
    ALBERT BRIERLEY (Town Hall, Ossett)
    BUDDY COLE (Hollywood, USA)
    KEITH BECKINGHAM (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: Noel Briggs
    Unknown: Buddy Cole
    Unknown: Keith Beckingham
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.02:Sam Costa

    with More Melodies for You with THE BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland


    20.20:European Soccer Special

    1500m only
    This week 11 British clubs are involved in European competitions. Tonight you can hear commentary on one of the week's big games, by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Peter Jones


    21.20:BBC Radio Orchestra

    (continued: see VHF below)

    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news, featuring
    GORDON LANGFORD SEXTET With ROSEMARY SQUIRES
    THE ROY WINSTONE TRIO, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Gordon Langford
    Unknown: Rosemary Squires
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter DaviesContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Davies


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2838
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 7TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat with Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

    from Bradford College of Art and Technology. Yorkshire Producer JOHN WILCOX including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Producer: John Wilcox
    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Also on VHF
    With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2839
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 7TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:*-11.30 Stereo John Dunn's Open House

    including at
    10.39
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    15.02:Desmond Lynam

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resulls.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs. 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    17.02:Tony Brandon


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:Pop Score

    Popping the questions Pete Murray
    And hoping to score off each other
    Tony Blackburn and Deryck Guyler v Terry Wogan and June Whitfield
    Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILCOXContributors

    Unknown: Pete Murray
    Unknown: Deryck Guyler
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Produced By: Richard Wilcox


    19.30:Folk 73

    Simon Bates introduces
    JOHNNY SILVO and DAVE MOSES Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Introduces: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Johnny Silvo
    Unknown: Dave Moses
    Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


    20.02:Up Country

    Pete Brady presents THE SADDLETRAMPS NASHVILLE DREAM
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Pete Brady


    21.02:Time for Old Time

    in Radio 2 Ballroom With SIDNEY BOWMAN
    AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    Announcer and vocalist BENNY LEE
    MC, IRENE NORRIS
    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Sidney Bowman
    Unknown: Benny Lee
    Unknown: Irene Norris
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness , featuring THE LEON YOUNG ORCHESTRA CORNSILK. and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by John HentyContributors

    Introduced By: John Henty


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2840
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,507

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 8TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

    from Grove Club, Paulsgrove, Portsmouth, Hants
    Producer BRIAN PATTEN including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Producer: Brian Patten
    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •