Page 291 of 306 FirstFirst ... 191241281289290291292293301 ... LastLast
Results 2,901 to 2,910 of 3056

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2901
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,806

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY DECEMBER 8TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show Producer RAY HARVEY including at
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourselves with KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.02:Ray Moore

    introduces STEAMBOAT PHIL TATE'S HAPPY GANG BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER and special guests John Garfield Dick Walter Tentet
    Producer BARBARA pageContributors

    Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: John Garfield
    Unknown: Dick Walter Tentet
    Producer: Barbara Page


    12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

    with guests
    Des O'Connor , Johnny Mercer Lee Gibson , Kobblers Dream
    Winner of the New Song Contest THE KAY GARNER SINGERS
    BURT RHODES conducting the LONDON HIPPODROME ORCHESTRA
    Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Des O'Connor
    Unknown: Johnny Mercer
    Unknown: Lee Gibson
    Singers: Burt Rhodes
    Unknown: Bobby Richards
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    13.02:Listen - Mike Yarwood

    The man who is a crowd is joined by Barbara Mullaney, Jacqueline Clarke and special guest Kenneth McKellar
    Music directed by Brian Fitzgerald
    Written by Eric Davidson
    Producer James Casey
    (Repeated: Friday, 7.2 pm)
    Kenneth McKellar with A Song For Everyone: Thursday, 7.30 pmContributors

    Star: Mike Yarwood
    Guest: Barbara Mullaney
    Guest: Jacqueline Clarke
    Special guest: Kenneth McKellar
    Music directed by: Brian Fitzgerald
    Written by: Eric Davidson
    Producer: James Casey


    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    THE BAND OF THE SCOTS GUARDS conductor
    MAJOR JAMES H. HOWE , MBE Director of Music
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Major James H. Howe
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    1500m only
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam
    Because football matches are kicking off approximately 45 minutes earlier than usual, it is, except for racing, impossible to give timings of other events covered in Sport on 2 Racing: Cheltenham
    2.10* Massey-Ferguson Gold Cup
    2.40* Whaddon Pattern Steeple-chase
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY with a classified check at 5.45*
    Athletics
    The Cosford Games
    The buildup to the Commonwealth Games in New Zealand Commentators NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH
    Quiz on 2 A weekly knockout contest on sport and general knowledge Resident Captains
    BRIAN JOHNSTON and TED MOULT Round I - West
    Avon Rubber Company Limited Sports and Social Club v
    Scot Bowyers Limited Sports Club
    Questionmaster PETER JONES
    Devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS
    From Avon Rubber Company Limited Sports and Social Club, Melksham
    Football League Special
    Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon, commentary on one of the day's top games by PETER JONES and ALAN PARRY , live score flashes from five other matches, results as they come in, followed by a complete classified check
    Sports Report
    Bringing you the* football results as they come in with classified checks, a report-a-minute on the top games of the day. Rugby Round-Up, top sporting personalities, and comment on the issues of the moment
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    Commentators: Norman Cuddeford
    Commentators: Peter Hildreth
    Unknown: Brian Johnston
    Unknown: Ted Moult
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Alan Parry


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only
    A musical look at the world of films
    Peter Latham introduces part 2 of ' British Pop Musicals of the 60s,' looks at the latest releases, and features a selection of listeners' requests.
    Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Introduces: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


    19.00:Let's Go Latin

    1500m only
    David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week
    Latin LP record reviews Original recordings from Paraguay
    DENIS LOPEZ LIQUID LATIN Producer DAVID GELLContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: David Gell


    19.32:Festival

    with Lois Lane. Trevor Chance TONY OSBORNE conducting the RADIO DANCE ORCHESTRA OF BRT Introduced by JEANNE SNEYERS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Lois Lane.
    Unknown: Trevor Chance
    Unknown: Tony Osborne
    Introduced By: Jeanne Sneyers
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR plays the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Barry Alidis
    Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: Barry Alidis
    Producer: John Kingdon


    21.02:Brass and Strings

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH and THE BAND OF THE
    ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS
    conductor CAPT DUNCAN R. BEAT
    Director of Music
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: George French
    Conductor: Capt Duncan R. Beat
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    22.02:Vintage Night

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates presents
    BILLY TERNENT AND HIS ORCHESTRA with GERRY GRANT
    BIG BEN BANJO BAND
    FREDDIE STAFF ORCHESTRA With JO MARNEY
    NEW VAUDEVILLE BAND
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Billy Ternent
    Unknown: Gerry Grant
    Unknown: Jo Marney
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Len Jackson
    Producer PAM coxContributors

    Introduced By: Len Jackson
    Producer: Pam Cox


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2902
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,806

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY DECEMBER 9TH 1973



    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Brenda Lee's Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up her tavourite all-time album Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Dave Tate


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    with The Double Top Ten Show and Sarnie's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    15.00:The Story of Pop

    Introduced by Alan Freeman 11: England Swings
    (Saturday s broadcast)Contributors

    Introduced By: Alan Freeman


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Sounds on Sunday

    with laki Whilren
    Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Introduced By: Bob Harris
    Producer: John F. Muir


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF Peter Clayton
    10.2 Jazz Club
    With ALAN STUART OCTET DARYL RUNSWICK QUARTET Producer LAWRIE MONK and at
    11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Alan Stuart Octet
    Unknown: Daryl Runswick
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2903
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,806

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY DECEMBER 9TH 1973
    6.55:First Day of the Week

    Titles for the Christ with PAUL PAINE 2: Mighty God

    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN with music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home.
    Producer Bill Laird
    (Requests to ' As Prescribed.' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage
    Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn


    8.03:Music for Sunday

    with Tony Brilton
    A selection of Christian music, including familiar favourites and some new songs
    Devised and produced by CHRIS REESContributors

    Unknown: Tony Brilton
    Produced By: Chris Rees


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
    Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    PR VINCENT WHELAN speaks from the Manchester Studio in the last of three services, with THE COMPANIONS
    11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

    Unknown: Vincent Whelan


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney
    RODNEY BURKE , BFBS Cyprus
    BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto
    KAY DONNELLY , BFBS Malta
    Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM
    (30 December: Australia, Canada and New Zealand, and British Forces in Gibraltar)
    (Requests, on a postcard please, to 'Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: Rodney Burke
    Unknown: Bill Paul
    Unknown: Kay Donnelly
    Producer: John Billingham


    14.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again

    (Details as Monday, 7.2 pm)

    14.30:Petula


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

    16.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Max Jaffa

    presents and plays
    Music For Your Pleasure featuring
    JACK BYFIELD
    With JEAN GRAYSTON THE KING'S SINGERS and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Jean Grayston
    Producer: Barry Knight


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    Recorded in Stroud Parish Church. Gloucestershire, with the united choirs of the district Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD Conductor TONY HEWITT-JONES Organist PETER COUZENS Prayer and Blessing by REV PAUL KING , Chairman of the Stroud District Council of Churches
    Hark the glad sound! (Bristol); Father of mercies (Southwell); Lift up your hearts (Wood-lands); Rock of ages (Redhead); Be thou my vision (Slane): Last two choruses from the motet: Jesu, priceless treasure (Bach): Thine arm, 0 Lord fSt Matthew); Jesu, the very thought of thee (Mendip): Wake. 0 wake (Wachet auf)Contributors

    Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
    Conductor: Tony Hewitt-Jones
    Unknown: Paul King


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.02:Music to Midnight

    1500m only
    Alan Dell presents the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALEC GOULD and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Conductor NORRIE PARAMOR with NICK CURTIS
    BROCADE With BOBBY BRITTEN and MUSIC ROOM
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Conducted By: Alec Gould
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: Nick Curtis
    Unknown: Bobby Britten
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2904
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,806

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY DECEMBER 10TH 1973


    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way It Is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

    from The Waterlot, Balloch, Dunbartonshire
    Producer BEN LYONS including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: Ben Lyons
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop With ROBIN TROWER , JOHN MARTYN UNICORN. TONY BIRD
    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Robin Trower
    Unknown: John Martyn
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2905
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,806

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY DECEMBER 10TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Tony Brandon

    introduces
    Engelbert Humperdinck this week's Radio 2 star at
    8.10, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard.
    Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Chris Morgan


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers HARRY WALTERS
    PETER BELL and ANGELA BOND including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Peter Bell


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONESContributors

    Producers: Brian Willey
    Unknown: Denys Jones


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style Producers FRANCES LINE and COLIN CHANDLER including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

    Unknown: Colin Chandler


    15.02:John Dunn

    Producer JOHN MELOY including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
    Producers DAVID JOHNSTON
    KEITH SLADE. JOHN PITMAN The cast this week: and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

    Producer: John Meloy
    Written By: Jill Hyem
    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: David Johnston
    Unknown: Keith Slade.
    Unknown: John Pitman
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
    Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
    Sophia Martinelli: Carole Mowlam
    Harry Brady: Blain Fairman
    Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
    Mr Dudley: Stephen Thorne


    17.02:Brian Matthew

    Producer
    BILL BEBBContributors

    Unknown: Bill Bebb


    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again

    Angus Prune proudly presents the Wonder Show starring Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Graeme Garden , David Hatch Jo Kendall , Bill Oddie and The Dave Lee Group Written by GRAEME GARDEN and BILL ODDIE
    Producers JOHN CASSELS and DAVID HATCHContributors

    Unknown: Angus Prune
    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Graeme Garden
    Unknown: David Hatch
    Unknown: Jo Kendall
    Unknown: Bill Oddie
    Written By: Graeme Garden
    Written By: Bill Oddie
    Producers: John Cassels
    Producers: David Hatch


    19.30:Teddy Johnson

    presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

    Written By: Ken Barnes
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.02:Alan Dell

    Introduces The Big Band Sound Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Esther Rantzen , featuring RONNIE ALDRICH AND HISORCHESTRA DESIGN, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer IAN FENNER
    Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Esther Rantzen
    Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Simon Bates , with JULIE DAWN , and your lettersContributors

    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2906
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,806

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY DECEMBER 11TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIER including
    This weeks new Top 20 discs and at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    14.00:David Hamilton

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

    from Treharris Boys Club, Treharris, Glamorgan Producer DAVE PRICE including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2907
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,806

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY DECEMBER 11TH 1973
    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought X

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

    15.02:John Dunn

    including
    Rugby Union Varsity Match: Oxford v Cambridge
    Reports from Twickenham
    3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk

    17.02:Brian Matthew


    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

    19.02:Three in a Row

    Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which visits towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part This week: Plymouth Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    19.30:The Organist Entertains

    DOREEN CHADWICK
    (Davenport Theatre, Stockport) ERNEST BROADBENT
    (Tower Ballroom. Blackpool) BOBBY PAGAN (Granada, Sutton) ARTHUR LORD (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: Doreen Chadwick
    Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.02:Sam Costa

    introduces
    More Melodies for You BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland


    21.02:BBC Radio Orchestra

    plays Sweet 'n' Swing Johnny Gregory conducts the strings of the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and Geoff Love directs the BBC RADIO BIG BAND
    Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Johnny Gregory
    Unknown: Geoff Love
    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news. featuring
    GORDON LANGFORD AND HIS SEXTET with ROSEMARY SQUIRES SOMETHING SPECIAL, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Gordon Langford
    Unknown: Rosemary Squires
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter DaviesContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Davies


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2908
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,806

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 12TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it Is.
    Ed Stewart and the Newsbeal team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

    from Amersham College. Buckinghamshire
    Including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2909
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,806

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 12TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Tony Brandon

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
    (Repeated: Thurs. 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

    Written By: Alan Downer
    Written By: Jill Hyem


    17.02:Brian Matthew


    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:Pop Score

    A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score Tony Blackburn and Matt Monro v Terry Wogan and Lonnie Donegan
    Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Pete Murray
    Unknown: Matt Monro
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Unknown: Lonnie Donegan
    Produced By: Richard Willcox


    19.30:Folk 73

    Simon Bates introduces PLANXTY Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Introduces: Simon Bates


    20.02:Up Country

    Pete Brady presents PETER ROSS AND OLIVER
    THE HILLSIDERS
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Pete Brady
    Unknown: Peter Ross


    21.02:Billy Ternent and his Orchestra

    In Radio 2 Ballroom with GERRV GRANT
    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with music from the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE THE BLAZERS, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by John HentyContributors

    Introduced By: John Henty


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2910
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,806

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY DECEMBER 13TH 1973
    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat with Ed Stewart and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Ed Stewart


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

    from Brigshaw Comprehensive School, Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Ed StewartContributors

    Producer: John Wilcox


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •