Page 298 of 386 FirstFirst ... 198248288296297298299300308348 ... LastLast
Results 2,971 to 2,980 of 3856

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2971
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,658

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JANUARY 12TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice

    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:Greg Edwards

    Producer DAVE priceContributors

    Producer: Dave Price


    14.00:The Story of Pop

    Also on VHF
    Introduced by Alan Freeman
    Stephen Stills , who says:
    16: All We Really Want To Uo Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT
    Series editor KEITH SKUES
    Series producer TIM BLACKMORE (Repeated: Sunday, 3.0 pm)Contributors

    Introduced By: Alan Freeman
    Introduced By: Stephen Stills
    Written By: Tim Blackmore
    Written By: Charlie Gillett
    Unknown: Charlie Gillett
    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSON 'Contributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHFContributors

    Producer: John F. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    HOOKFOOT, RENAISSANCE
    Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of the 70s: Rock On

    Also on VHF
    Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Introduced By: Pete Drummond
    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2972
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,658

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JANUARY 12TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourself With KEN BLAKESON

    10.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer
    JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: John Bussell


    12.02:Bing

    The story of a man who became a legend within a lifetime
    3: The Road to Success
    BING
    CROSBY Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and the voices of his many friends and acquaintances
    Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
    Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Crosby Douglas Fairbanks Jr
    Unknown: Charles Thompson
    Producer: Brian Willey


    13.02:Listen - Mike Yarwood

    (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)

    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    THE BAND OF THE
    ROYAL ENGINEERS. CHATHAM conductor CAPTAIN R. A. RIDINGS Director of Music
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Captain R. A. Ridings
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Introduced by Peter Jones
    Because of floodlighting restrictions, timings for most events cannot be itemised
    Football League
    Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon with commentary on one of the top League games, score flashes from five other matches, results as they come in, and classified checks at 4.15*, 5.9*
    Racing from Ascot
    2.10 Blue Circle Handicap Steeple Chase
    2.40 Teal and Green Hurdle Race
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    Cricket: MCC Tour
    HENRY BLOFELD reports from Barbados on the arrival of the MCC team in the West Indies
    Sports Report
    Bringing you the football results as they come in, with classified checks at 4.15* and
    5.0*, together with a report-a-minute on the top games of the day, Rugby Round-Up at
    5.25*, top sporting personalities, and comment on the issues of the moment
    Quiz on 2 Resident Captains
    BRIAN JOHNSTON and TED MOULT Quiz on 2 Champions - 1973 v
    A team representing the British Army in Germany
    Questionmaster PETER JONES Devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS
    (From BAOR by arrangement With 3FBS)
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Brian Johnston
    Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m (202m in Scofland) only Director Brian Desmond Hurst recalls his wartime hit Dangerous Moonlight, and The Warsaw Concerto, and Peter Latham looks at themes by Lalo Schifrin and music from a current LP, Film Blockbusters
    Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Director: Brian Desmond Hurst
    Director: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Lalo Schifrin


    19.32:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Tony BrandonContributors

    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: Tony Brandon


    20.30:Saturday Night

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Strings conducted by Johnny Gregory THE BIG BAND directed by Alyn Ainsworth and Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with BILL MCCUE
    Introduced by Simon Bates Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

    Conducted By: Johnny Gregory
    Directed By: Alyn Ainsworth
    Directed By: Brian Fahey
    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Producers: Frank Hooper
    Producers: Eoin Hamilton


    22.02:Festival

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only From Britain: LES REED
    LOUISA JANE WHITE
    FRANKIE STEVENS
    From Finland: SEIJA SIMOLA
    MARTTI POKELA , MERJE IKKELA FINNISH RADIO and TELEVISION ORCHESTRA conducted by LES REED and GEORGE GODZINSKYContributors

    Unknown: Les Reed
    Unknown: Louisa Jane White
    Unknown: Frankie Stevens
    Unknown: Seija Simola
    Unknown: Martti Pokela
    Unknown: Merje Ikkela
    Conducted By: Les Reed
    Conducted By: George Godzinsky


    23.02:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Producer PAM cox including at
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2973
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,658

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JANUARY 13TH 1974

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE.Contributors

    Producer: Don George.


    10.00:Adam Faith's Top 12

    with Brian Matthew Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Dave Tate


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    with The Double Top Ten Show and Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    15.00:The Story of Pop


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    The 60 top records of todayContributors

    Presenter: Tom Browne
    Producer: Dave Price


    19.00:Sounds on Sunday

    with The Sutherland Brothers and Quiver
    Introduced by STUART HENRY Producer JOHN F. muirContributors

    Introduced By: Stuart Henry
    Producer: John F. Muir


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF
    Peter Clayton
    19.2 Some of the highlights of the 1973 Chateauvallon Jazz Festival. Producer LAWRIE MONK and at
    11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2974
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,658

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JANUARY 13TH 1974
    6.55:First Day of the Week

    With MIKE PAGE
    Life in a Whirlpool

    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN with music requested for patients. Producer bill LAIRDContributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage
    Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn


    8.03:Music for Sunday

    with Tony Britten. Devised and produced by chris REESContributors

    Unknown: Tony Britten.
    Produced By: Chris Rees


    8.32:' as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
    Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    The second of three wcrship programmes from an Edinburgh studio, in which REV TOM VEITCH introduces the theme: We live by fuithContributors

    Introduces: Tom Veitch


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNČIL, ABC Sydney
    STEPHEN WITHERS, BEBS Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
    JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio Hong Kong
    Producer PETER CIIISWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Producer: Peter Ciiiswell


    14.02:The Ken Dodd Show

    (Details as Monday, 7.2 pm)

    14.30:Flash, Bang, Wallop!

    A four-part portrait of Tommy Steele , told in his own words and those of his friends 2: Learning to Walk
    Script and narration by David Gell
    Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Unknown: Tommy Steele
    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: Denys Jones


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    with Alan Dell
    Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

    Unknown: Alan Dell
    Producer: Lawrie Monk


    16.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer JOHN RUSSELLContributors

    Producer: John Russell


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

    as Radio 1

    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from
    St Joseph's College. Dumfries Introduced by BRUCE MCKENZIE Conductor REV BROTHER WINOC Organist GEOFFREY DAVIDSON Prayer and Blessing by FR HENRY MCDERMOTTContributors

    Introduced By: Bruce McKenzie
    Organist: Geoffrey Davidson
    Unknown: Fr Henry McDermott


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.02:Brass and Strings

    1500m only (also 202m and VHF in Scotland)
    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by JOHNNY GREGORY THE BAND OF THE
    ROYAL MARINES SCHOOL OF MUSIC conductor
    MAJOR PAUL NEVILLE. MVO. FRAM Principal Director of Music
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: Johnny Gregory
    Conductor: Major Paul Neville.
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

    Until midnight, 1500m only (also 202m and VHF in Scotland) including at
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom

    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2975
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,658

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JANUARY 14TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the wav it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Discomania Including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop with AI.VIN LEE AND MYLON LEFEVRE ALAN HULL BECKETT , and DR FEELGOOD Producer
    JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Vin Lee
    Unknown: Mylon Lefevre
    Unknown: Alan Hull Beckett
    Unknown: Dr Feelgood
    Unknown: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:*am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2976
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,658

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JANUARY 14TH 1974


    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show and introduces
    Bert Kaempfert this week's Radio 2 star at
    6.45. and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard
    Producers BARBARA PAGE and CHRIS MORGAN including at
    S.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Bert Kaempfert
    Unknown: Chris Morgan


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Producer CHRIS MORGAN Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Chris Morgan


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers HARRY WALTERS
    RAY HARVEY and ANGELA BOND
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)
    Including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Ray Harvey


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONESContributors

    Producers: Brian Willey
    Unknown: Denys Jones


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style
    including at 1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results
    (Stereo)Contributors

    Presenter: Joe Henderson
    Producer: Frances Line
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    15.02:Len Jackson

    Producers JOHN MELOY and ROYSTON HERBERT including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSON
    (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.4S Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

    Producers: John Meloy
    Unknown: Royston Herbert
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: David Johnson


    17.02:Tony Brandon

    Producer BILL BERB

    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:The Ken Dodd Show

    Daddy's Comic Cuts featuring TALFRYN THOMAS JO MANNING WILSON MIRIAM MARGOLYES
    JOHN BADDELEY , MICHAEL MCCLAIN Devised and written by KEN DODD , MAURICE BIRD
    DENIS BERSON , MALCOLM CAMERON Producer BOBBY JAYE
    (Ken Dodd is in ' Laughter Spectacular ' at the Opera House, Manchester)Contributors

    Unknown: Talfryn Thomas
    Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson
    Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
    Unknown: John Baddeley
    Unknown: Michael McClain
    Written By: Ken Dodd
    Written By: Maurice Bird
    Written By: Denis Berson
    Written By: Malcolm Cameron
    Producer: Bobby Jaye
    Unknown: Ken Dodd


    19.30:Teddy Johnson

    presents The Sana Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

    Written By: Ken Barnes
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.02:A'an Dell's Big Band Sound

    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) onlu Esther Rantzen looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy, with. music from JOHN FOX AND HIS ORCHESTRA CORNSILK, and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer IAN FENNER
    Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
    16.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Esther Rantzen
    Unknown: John Fox
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.10:Night Ride

    Presented by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Presented By: Robin Boyle
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2977
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,658

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JANUARY 15TH 1974


    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIER including
    This week's new Top 20 discs and at
    12.3*
    Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Nrwsbeat teamContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    17.00:Alan Freeman

    Youth Club Call
    Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2978
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,658

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JANUARY 15TH 1974


    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

    15.02:Len Jackson

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am)
    Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
    The cast this week: and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Written By: Alan Downer
    Written By: Jill Hyem
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
    Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hfrkey
    Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
    Harry Brady: Blain Fairman
    Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
    Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Jeff: Glynn Sweet
    Boxer: Noel Trevarthen
    Sophia Martinelli: Carole Mowlam
    Sister Loosemore: Hope Jackman
    Marian Hayward: Kate Binchy
    Mrs Parr: Katherine Parr
    Receptionist/Italian woman: Barbara Mitchell


    17.02:Tony Brandon


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:Three in a Row

    This week Don Davis visits Southampton
    Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    19.30:The Organist Entertains

    JOHN MADIN I BBC Theatre Organ) ASHLEY ROSE (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) JOSEPH SEAL
    (Music Museum, Brentford) PETER BARTLE (Electronic)
    Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: John Madin
    Unknown: Peter Bartle
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.02:Sam Costa

    with More Melodies for You
    LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor lAIN SUTHERLAND Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Producer: Robert Bowman


    21.02:Hubert Gregg

    at The London Theatre
    Highlighting a 400-year story 2: The Adelphi
    Research by BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
    Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
    Hubert Gregg says Thanks for the Memory: Friday, 7.30 pmContributors

    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
    Unknown: Frank Salter
    Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen
    Unknown: Hubert Gregg


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Keith Fordyce , featuring TOE SOUND OF HORNS
    THE BRIAN LEMON TRIO
    Plus your phone-in Music Line Call [number removed]from 10.0 pm Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at 10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.10:Night Ride

    Presented by Peter DaviesContributors

    Presented By: Peter Davies


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2979
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,658

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 16TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Stuart Henry

    College Date including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2980
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,658

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 16TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:* Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30 Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)
    (Stereo)

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    15.02:Len Jackson

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    17.02:Tony Brandon


    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:Pop Score

    A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score off each other
    Terry Wogan and Ray Fell v
    David Hamilton and Frankie Vaughan
    Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Pete Murray
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Unknown: Frankie Vaughan
    Produced By: Richard Willcox


    19.30:Let's Go Latin

    David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music Featuring this week
    Latin Lp record reviews and DORITA Y PEPE
    Producer DAVID GELLContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: David Gell


    20.02:Up Country

    Pete Brady presents FRISCO 2
    ORIGINAL SHADES
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Pete Brady


    21.02:Country Club

    A weekly get-together with all kinds of country music Featuring this week DOTTIE WEST
    Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Introduced By: Wally Whyton
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with music from the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD and The Mystery Voice Challenge Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.10:Night Ride

    Presented by John HentyContributors

    Presented By: John Henty


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •