Page 301 of 346 FirstFirst ... 201251291299300301302303311 ... LastLast
Results 3,001 to 3,010 of 3456

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #3001
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,236

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JANUARY 26TH 1974
    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
    6.50 The 10th
    Commonwealth Games
    Highlights of the day's events in Christchurch and at
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.02:Charlie Chester

    with special guest Andy Williams
    Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: Andy Williams
    Producer: John Bussell


    12.02:Bing

    The story of a man who became a legend within a lifetime
    5: Goinp Solo
    Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and the voices of his many friends and acquaintances
    Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
    Producer BRIAN WILLEY Contributors

    Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
    Unknown: Charles Thompson
    Producer: Brian Willey


    13.02:Husband of the Year

    A search for the most considerate, the most tactful, the most resourceful and the most loving husband of 1974 in the United Kingdom, organised in co-operation with local newspapers all over Great Britain Theprize-asecond honeymoonin Paris
    In the chair McDonald Hobley On the panel Marjorie Proops and Jimmy Thompson with this week's husband and wife Leslie Randall , Joan Reynolds This week's contestants:
    From the Belfast Telegraph PADDY HYNES
    From the Edinburgh Evening Netvs: IAN CLARK
    From the Wimbledon News and Surrey Mirror: GEORGE RICOT Programme devised by BRAD ASHTON Producer
    ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
    (Repeated: Friday, 7.2 pm)
    (McDonald Hobley is in ' Cinderella ' at the Princess Theatre, Torquay)Contributors

    Unknown: McDonald Hobley
    Unknown: Marjorie Proops
    Unknown: Jimmy Thompson
    Unknown: Leslie Randall
    Unknown: Joan Reynolds
    Unknown: Ian Clark
    Unknown: Brad Ashton
    Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston


    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    THE BAND OF THE IRISH GUARDS
    Conductor MAJOR E. G. HORABIN Director of Music
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Major E. G. Horabin
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Introduced by Alan Parry
    Because of floodlighting restrictions, timings for most events cannot be itemised featuring:
    Cup-Tie Special
    News of all today's 16 Fourth Round FA Cup ties, second-half commentary on one. live score flashes from five other grounds, and in Sports Report
    Results, classified checks, reports on all Cup ties. personalities. and comment on current issues at home and abroad
    Racing at Doncaster
    2.0 William Hill Handicap Hurdle
    2.30 John Smith Great Yorkshire Handicap
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY with classified results at 5.45*
    The 10th
    Commonwealth Games
    Reports from the Radio Sports Team in Christchurch on the second day's events, with personalities, news, results and comment
    Filbert the fleetfoot: pp 48-51
    Cricket
    President's XI v The MCC
    HENRY BLOFELD reports from Barbados, West Indies
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Parry
    Unknown: William Hill Handicap
    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only, (also 202m Scotland) Director Michael Winner makes his personal choice of movie music, and Peter Latham chooses some listeners' requests and looks at the latest releases, including the new Rudolf Nureyev/Robert Helpmann production Don Quixote. Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
    Nureyevon BBC1: Sunday, 4.25Contributors

    Director: Michael Winner
    Director: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Don Quixote.


    19.32:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
    Introduced by Charlie ChesterContributors

    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Introduced By: Charlie Chester


    20.30:Saturday Night

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Strings conducted by Johnny Gregory THE BIG BAND conducted bv Malcolm Lockyer and Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA With BRETT STEVENS
    Introduced by Simon Bates Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

    Conducted By: Johnny Gregory
    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Unknown: Brett Stevens
    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Producers: Frank Hooper
    Producers: Eoin Hamilton


    22.02:European Pop Jury

    1500m only (alto 202m Scotland) Presented in London by David Gell. Taking part this month: Germany (WDR). Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE). Sweden (SR) France (ORTF)
    United Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: David Gell.
    Producer: Steve Allen


    23.02:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Producer PAM COX including at
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #3002
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,236

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 1 sunday january 27th 1974

    6.35:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice

    10.00:Tom Jones's Top 12

    with Brian Matthew
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    with The Double Top Ten Show and Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    15.00:The Story of Pop


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Sounds on Sunday

    with Roy Wood
    Introduced by ANNE NIGHTINGALE Producer MIKE ROBINSONContributors

    Unknown: Roy Wood
    Introduced By: Anne Nightingale
    Producer: Mike Robinson


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF
    10.2 Dave Gelly and Jazz Club With MARK MURPHY AND
    ALAN BRANSCOMBE QUINTET sos(Surman,Osborne,Skidmore) Producer LAWRIE MONK
    11.0 Peter Clayton with jazz news Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Dave Gelly
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #3003
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,236

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JANUARY 27TH 1974

    6.35:The 10th Commonwealth Games

    Including Athletics, Bowls, Boxing and Cycling, together with people making the news in Christchurch

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    MIKE PAGE: Big Pool-Little Fish

    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN with music requested for patients. Producer BILL LAIRDContributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage
    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn


    8.03:Music for Sunday

    with Tony Britton
    Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

    Unknown: Tony Britton
    Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    The first of three services from Broadcasting House, London, led by REV BARNEY MILLIGAN , Vicar of Roehampton
    1: The Shared Concerns of January 1974Contributors

    Unknown: Barney Milligan


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL. ABC Sydney Michael BAGULEY , BBC Belfast BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto MARAMA MARTIN,
    NZBC New Zealand
    Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil.
    Unknown: Michael Baguley


    14.02:The Ken Dodd Show

    (Details as Monday, 7.2 pm)

    14.30:Flash, Bang, Wallop!

    A four-part portrait of Tommy Steele. 4: Tommy at the Top
    Script and narration David Gell Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Unknown: Tommy Steele.
    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: Denys Jones


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    with Alan Dell
    Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

    Unknown: Alan Dell
    Producer: Lawrie Monk


    16.02:Charlie Chester

    with special guest Des O'Connor
    . Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: Des O'Connor
    Producer: John Bussell


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied bv JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    Recorded in Eccleston Parish Church, Chester, led by the CHESTER ST CECILIA SINGERS conductor RONALD HUGH SMITH Organist NIGEL GAZE
    Prayer and Blessing by REV LAWRENCE SKIPPER
    Introduced by FRANK TOPPINGContributors

    Singers: Chester St Cecilia
    Conductor: Ronald Hugh Smith
    Introduced By: Frank Topping


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.02:Brass and Strings

    1500m only (aUo 202m and VHF in Scotland)
    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by JOHNNY GREGORY and THE BAND OF THE
    ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS conductor CAPT DUNCAN R. BEAT Director of Music Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: Johnny Gregory
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

    Until midnight, 1500m only (also 202m and VHF in Scotland) including at
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom

    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #3004
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,236

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JANUARY 28TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko

    Discomania
    Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
    5.38
    Newsbeat
    . More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Bob Harris

    Also on VHF featuring BEES MAKE HONEY ALAN STIVELL
    SNAFU AND A. J. WEBBER Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Unknown: Honey Alan Stivell
    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #3005
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,236

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JANUARY 28TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
    ☆ Dickie Valentine one of the British hit-makers of the 50s, and tells you at
    6.45 the programmes in which he can be heard. Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought and at
    6.50 The 10th
    Commonwealth
    Games
    Highlights of the day's events in ChristchurchContributors

    Unknown: Dickie Valentine


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    7.45 The 10th
    Commonwealth Games
    More news of the day's events in Christchurch
    8.27 Kacing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    including at
    12.30 The 10th Commonwealth Games
    Personalities, news and comment live from Christchurch

    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk

    17.02:Tony Brandon


    18.40:Commonwealth Games Snorts Desk

    From Christchurch and from London the Radio Sports Team bring you the latest news of the 10th Commonwealth Games, and a round-up of the day's sport in Britain with classified racing results

    19.02:The Ken Dodd Show

    Doddy's Comic Cuts featuring Talfryn Thomas Jo Manning Wilson Miriam Mavgolyes
    John Baddeley , Michael McClain Devised and written by KEN DODD , DAVE DUTTON
    DENNIS BDRSON. MAURICE BIRD Producer BOBBY JAYE
    (Ken Dodd is in ' Laughter Spectacular ' at the Opera House, Manchester)Contributors

    Unknown: Talfryn Thomas
    Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson
    Unknown: Miriam Mavgolyes
    Unknown: John Baddeley
    Unknown: Michael McClain
    Written By: Ken Dodd
    Written By: Dave Dutton
    Written By: Dennis Bdrson.
    Producer: Bobby Jaye
    Unknown: Ken Dodd


    19.30:Teddy Johnson

    presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

    Written By: Ken Barnes
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (1500m only also 202m Scotland) With Esther Rantzen , featuring JOHN FOX AND HIS ORCHESTRA CORNSILK and the new competitive game Snowball
    Producer IAN FENNER
    Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Esther Rantzen
    Unknown: John Fox
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.10:Night Ride

    Presented by Robin Boyle , with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Presented By: Robin Boyle
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #3006
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,236

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JANUARY 29TH 1974
    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    This week's new Top 20 discs and at
    12.30
    Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Alan Freeman

    Youth Club Call
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #3007
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,236

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JANUARY 29TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
    ☆ Frankie Vaughan one of the British hit-makers of the 50s, and tells you at
    6.45 the programmes in which he can be heard.
    6.15 Pause for Thought and at
    6.50 The 10th
    Commonwealth Games
    Highlights of the day's events in ChristchurchContributors

    Unknown: Frankie Vaughan


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    7.45 The 10th
    Commonwealth Games
    More news of the day's events in Christchurch
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    12.30 The 10th Commonwealth Games
    Personalities, news and comment live from Christchurch

    13.30:Joe Henderson

    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

    15.02:John Dunn

    3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am)
    4.45 Sports Desk

    17.02:Tony Brandon


    18.40:Commonwealth Games Sports Desk

    From Christchurch and from London the Radio Sports Team bring you the latest news of the 10th Commonwealth Games, and a round-up of the day's sport in Britain with classified racing results

    19.02:Three in a Row

    Don Davis presents the general knowledge game in which members of the studio audience compete for cash prizes Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
    Information and tickets for future recordings of Three in a Row in London can be obtained from the [address removed], enclosing SAEContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    19.30:The Organist Entertains

    ARNOLD LOXAM
    (Town Hall, Ossett) GEOFF STEPHENSON
    (BBC Theatre Organ) VIC HAMMETT
    (Sundown Theatre, Edmonton) BRYAN RODWELL (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: Arnold Loxam
    Unknown: Geoff Stephenson
    Unknown: Vic Hammett
    Unknown: Bryan Rodwell
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.02:Sam Costa

    with More Melodies for You
    LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    21.02:Hubert Gregg

    at The London Theatre
    Highlighting a 400-year story 4: Her Majesty's (i)
    Research by BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
    Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
    Hubert Gregg says Thanks for the Memory: Friday, 7.30 pmContributors

    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
    Unknown: Frank Salter
    Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen
    Unknown: Hubert Gregg


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with Keith Fordyce , featuring THE PEDDLARS, IAN WRIGHT TRIO
    Plus your phone-in Music Line and the new competitive game SnowbaU
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Ian Wright
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.10:Night Ride

    Presented by Peter DaviesContributors

    Presented By: Peter Davies


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #3008
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,236

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 30TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Nwsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Stuart Henry

    College Date including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Review

    Also on VHF
    The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREIVSContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andreivs


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #3009
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,236

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 30TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show and Introduces today's Star
    Michael Holliday one of the British hit-makers of the 50s, and tells you at .45 the programmes in which he can be heard. Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought and at
    6.50 The 10th
    Commonwealth Games
    Highlights of the day's events in ChrlstchurchContributors

    Unknown: Michael Holliday


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    7.45 The 10th
    Commonwealth Games
    More news of the day's events in Christchurch
    S.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Including at
    12.30 The 10th Commonwealth Games
    Personalities, news and comment live from Christchurch

    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Including at
    1.43 and 2.45 Sports Desk

    15.02:John Dunn

    Including at
    3.45 Sports Desk
    4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am and at
    4.13 Sports Desk

    17.02:Tony Brandon


    18.40:Commonwealth Games Sports Desk

    From Christchurch and from London the Radio Sports Team bring you 'he latest news of the 10th Commonweann dames, and a round-up of the dav's sport in Britain with classified racing results

    19.02:Pop Score

    Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score off each other
    Tony Blackburn and Micharl Aspel v
    Terry Wogan and Diana Dors
    Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Pete Murray
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Unknown: Diana Dors
    Produced By: Richard Willcox


    19.30:Let's Go Latin

    with David Cell , featuring
    EDMUNDO ROS AND HIS ORCHESTRA Producer DAVID GELLContributors

    Unknown: David Cell
    Producer: David Gell


    20.02:Up Country

    Pele Brady presents
    THE ECHO MOUNTAIN BAND and COUNTRY ROAD
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Pele Brady


    21.02:Country Club

    Featuring Jim Ed Brown
    Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Jim Ed Brown
    Introduced By: Wally Whyton
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only (also 202m.Scotland) with Bob Ilolness , featuring RONNIE ALDRICHAND HIS
    ORCHESTRA
    THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS and the new competition game Snowball
    Producer martin fisher Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Bob Ilolness
    Unknown: Ronnie Aldrichand


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.10:Night Ride

    Presented by John HentyContributors

    Presented By: John Henty


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #3010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,236

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JANUARY 31ST 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Dave Lee Travis

    School's Out including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •