Page 312 of 458 FirstFirst ... 212262302310311312313314322362412 ... LastLast
Results 3,111 to 3,120 of 4573

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #3111
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,407

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 23RD 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE including at
    8.45* The Headline Spotters Children discuss the news With KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Producer: Don George
    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.00:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:Rosko

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    14.00:The Story of Pop

    Also on VHF
    Introduced by Alan Freeman
    26: Still it Goes Round in Circles
    Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT
    Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
    Series producer TIM BLACKMORE (Repeated: Sunday, 5.0 pm)Contributors

    Introduced By: Alan Freeman
    Written By: Tim Blackmore
    Written By: Charlie Gillett
    Unknown: Charlie Gillett
    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also im VHF
    Producer JOHN r. MUIRContributors

    Producer: John R. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    STEFAN GROSSMAN
    AMAZING BLONDEL
    Introduced by Alan Black
    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Stefan Grossman
    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Rock On

    Also on VHF
    Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Introduced By: Pete Drummond
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #3112
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,407

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 23RD 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Charlie Chester

    with your
    Smiling Saturday Show Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

    Producer: John Meloy


    12.02:Bing

    The story of a man who became a legend within a lifetime 13: Mr Christmas
    BING CROSBY
    Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and the voices of his many friends and acquaintances
    Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
    Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Mr Christmas
    Unknown: Bing Crosby
    Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
    Unknown: Charles Thompson
    Producer: Brian Willey


    13.02:Husband of the Year

    First Semi-final
    A search for the most considerate, the most tactful, the most resourceful and the most loving husband of 1974 in the United Kingdom, organised in co-operation with local newspapers all over Great Britain The Prize - a second honeymoon in Paris In the chair McDonald Hobley On the panel Marjorie Proops and Jimmy Thompson with ' Everybody's Wife Norma Ronald assisted by Michael Bates and this week's husband and wife Eleanor Summerfield and Leonard Sachs
    This week's contestants: Selected by the Western Mail, Cardiff ALAN JOHN MORRIS Selected by the Newcastle Evening Chronicle RONALD CUSHION Selected by the Edinburgh Evening News IAN CLARK
    Devised by BRAD ASHTON
    Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON (Repeated: Sunday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: McDonald Hobley
    Unknown: Marjorie Proops
    Unknown: Jimmy Thompson
    Unknown: Norma Ronald
    Assisted By: Michael Bates
    Unknown: Eleanor Summerfield
    Unknown: Leonard Sachs
    Unknown: Brad Ashton
    Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston


    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    THE BAND OF THE CORPS OF THE ROYAL ENGINEERS, ALDERSHOT conductor CAPTAIN S. PATCH Director of Music
    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Presenter: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Introduced by Peter Jones
    2.10*
    Badminton: Wembley The All-England Championships
    News and personalities from the world's number one event - including the English players who recently won five gold medals in the Commonwealth Games at Christchurch
    Reporter NORMAN CUDDEFORD
    2.50; 5.45*
    Racing: Doncaster
    2.55 Irish Sweeps Lincoln Handicap
    Commentators PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
    3.5; 3.45; 5.0*
    Football League
    Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon with commentary on one of the top League games, score flashes from five other matches, results as they come in, with a classified check at 5.0*
    3.5; 5.25*
    Rugby Union: Blundellsands
    County Championship Final Lancashire v Gloucestershire
    Reports and commentary by PETER WEST and DON MOSEY with Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*
    3.30; 4.45*
    Cricket: Fourth Test
    West Indies v England
    Commentary on second day's play by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS from Georgetown, Guyana
    5.0*
    Sports Report
    With the classified football results at 5.0* and a report-a-minute on the day's big matches, more cricket from the West Indies, top sporting personalities, comment on the issues of the moment, and classified racing results at 5.45* Timetable:
    2.2 Scene-set; latest news
    2.10 Badminton
    2.50 Racing
    3.5 Rugby/Football flashes
    3.30 Cricket
    3.45 Football
    4.45 Cricket
    5.0 Sports Report
    5.25 Rugby Round-Up
    5.45 Classified Racing Results
    Events may alter timings
    A RadioSports UnitproductionContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Jones
    Reporter: Norman Cuddeford
    Commentators: Peter Bromley
    Commentators: Michael Seth-Smith
    Commentary By: Peter West
    Commentary By: Don Mosey
    Play By: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only i also 202m Scotland) Peter Latham features a musical preview of this year's Royal film - The Three Musketeers - and recalls songs and themes from previous Royal film performances
    Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
    Listeners can send requests, on a postcard please, to 'Star Sound,' BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham


    19.02:Hello Cheeky

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Conceived, written and misre 1 by Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Barry Cryer and john Junkin with The Denis King Trio
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin


    19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio2 programmes Introduced this week by Len Jackson
    Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: Len Jackson


    20.30:Saturday Night

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Johnny Gregory and the Strings of the Radio Orchestra Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band and Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA With THE KARLINS
    Introduced by Tom Edwards Producers FRANK HOOPER and PAT MCCANNContributors

    Unknown: Johnny Gregory
    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Introduced By: Tom Edwards
    Producers: Frank Hooper
    Producers: Pat McCann


    22.02:European Pop Jury

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Presented in London by David Gell
    A monthly programme in which 1.600 young people in six European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today Taking part this month: Germany (WDR) Norway (NRK) Ireland (rte) Sweden ( sr)
    France IORTF)
    United Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: Steve Allen


    23.02:Cricket: Fourth Test

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    West Indies v England
    Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS on the second day's play in Georgetown, GuyanaContributors

    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


    23.04:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) featuring the RADIO BIG BAND and guests
    Producers ROYSTON HERBERT PAM COX and PETER WALL including at
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0Contributors

    Producers: Royston Herbert


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #3113
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,407

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 24TH 1974

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Paul Burnett

    with All There is to Hear Producer DAVE PRICE
    Burnett: the hot property: p 5

    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.0 Savile's Travels
    Producer Ted Beston

    2.0 Speak-Easy
    with this week's guest: Rt Hon Jeremy Thorpe, MP
    Research HELEN PALMER
    Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPER
    Jeremy Thorpe 's Choice: page 5 Mr Thorpe is in Crosstalk tonight on BBC1 at 11.15 (11.40 Scotland)Contributors

    Producer: Ted Heston
    Unknown: Jeremy Thorpe
    Unknown: Helen Palmer
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Unknown: Colin Semper
    Unknown: Jeremy Thorpe
    Unknown: Mr Thorpe


    15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    17.00:The Story of Pop


    18.00:Tom Browne

    with the Top 20
    Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Sounds on Sunday

    with The Shadows
    Introduced hy JOHN PEEL Producer MIKE ROBINSONContributors

    Producer: Mike Robinson


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF
    Peter Clayton
    10.2 Jazz Club with DUNCAN LAMONT BIG BAND THE VIC ASH QUARTET
    Producer LAWRIE MONK and at
    11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KElTH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Duncan Lamont


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #3114
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,407

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 2 sunday march 24th 1974

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    Praise Him with Songs
    2: Save me, Lord: BARRY ROSE

    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Reginald Dixon

    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCR Producer PETER PILBEAM
    (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC. PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

    Conducted By: George Frencr
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    Unknown: Reginald Dixon


    8.03:Music for Sunday

    with Tony Britton. Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

    Unknown: Tony Britton.
    Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    Thanks all the same The second of three services from Broadcasting House, London, led by REV GEOFFREY LANG Music contributed by TOM AND JOAN MCGUINNESS
    11.55 Good ListeningContributors

    Unknown: Joan McGuinness


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL. ABC Sydney ROGER HUDSON , BFBS Gibraltar bill PAUL, cbc Toronto
    MARAMA MARTIN, NZBC Wellington Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil.
    Unknown: Roger Hudson
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    14.02:Hello Cheeky

    with Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCH
    (Repeated: Saturday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin


    14.30:The Henry Hall Story

    Narrated by Michael Flanders 3: The Man of his Time. With Dolores Gray , Bob Monkhouse Sydney Lipton. Elizabeth Seal Alastair Scott Johnston and Henry Hall with many recorded artists from the world of showbusiness Written by GAVIN BLAKENEY Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Unknown: Dolores Gray
    Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
    Unknown: Sydney Lipton.
    Unknown: Elizabeth Seal
    Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
    Unknown: Henry Hall
    Written By: Gavin Blakeney
    Producer: John Browell


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    with Alan Dell
    Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

    Unknown: Alan Dell
    Producer: Lawrie Monk


    16.02:Charlie Chester

    with your Sunday Soapbox Producers RON GARDNER and JOHN MELOY including at
    5.15 Sports Desk: with Sunday Soccer results, and Cricket - Fourth Test
    West Indies v England
    Lunchtime report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS from Georgetown. Guyana, on the third day's playContributors

    Producers: Ron Gardner
    Producers: John Meloy
    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


    18.00:as Radio 1


    19.02:Husband of the Year


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    Recorded in St James's Church. Portsmouth, with the united choirs of the district
    Introduced by ALAN GIBSON
    Conductor STANIEY MORTtMORE Organist DEREK FRY
    Prayer and Blessing by REV RODNEY STONE
    Lift up your hearts! (Wood-lands); Saviour, blessed Saviour (Evelyns); Souls of men (Cross of Jesus); Dear Lord and Father (Repton); All creatures of our God and King (Lasst uns erfreuen); Praise to the holiest (Gerontius); Were you there? (arr H. T. Bur -leigh); It is a thing most wonderful (Herongate); Soldiers of Christ, arise (From strength to strength)Contributors

    Introduced By: Alan Gibson
    Conductor: Staniey Morttmore
    Organist: Derek Fry
    Unknown: Rodney Stone
    Unknown: H. T. Bur


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.02:Brass and Strings

    1500m only
    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by JOHNNY GREGORY and THE LEWISHAM CONCERT BAND conductor JOSEPH PROCTOR
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: Johnny Gregory
    Conductor: Joseph Proctor
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Cricket: Fourth Test

    1500m only
    West Indies v England
    Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS on the third day's play in Georgetown, GuyanaContributors

    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


    23.04:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m only featuring the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests including at
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #3115
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,407

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 25TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Ed Stewart

    Producer
    mike HAWKESContributors

    Unknown: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Contributors

    DJ: Tony Blackburn
    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at 12.30 Newsbeat
    Today the way it is. Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    DJ: Johnny Walker
    Newsreader: Laurie Mayer
    Producer: Ron Belchier


    14.00:David Hamilton

    Contributors

    DJ: David Hamilton
    Producer: Paul Williams


    17.00:Rosko

    Discomania
    Producer stlart GRUNDY including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Bob Harris

    Also on VHF
    Producer PETE ritzemaContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #3116
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,407

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 25TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show and introduces
    Dean Martin , this week's Radio 2 Star at 6.45. and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard
    Producers BARBARA PAGE and CHRIS MORGAN including at
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Dean Martin


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Producer curis morgan including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers harry
    Walters DENIS O'KEEFFE and DAVID GELL
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

    Unknown: Walters Denis O'Keeffe
    Unknown: David Gell


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers
    brian WILLEY and dknys JONES including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: with up-to. the-minute racing resultsContributors

    Unknown: Brian Willey


    14.02:The Impressionists

    A game of voices and noises What's This? Who's Thatr Chairman Barry Took The teams:
    Peter Goodwright and Alan Clive v
    Roger Kitter and Peter Cavanagh
    Producer RICHARD willcox First impressions: page 5Contributors

    Unknown: Peter Goodwright
    Unknown: Alan Clive
    Unknown: Roger Kitter
    Unknown: Peter Cavanagh
    Producer: Richard Willcox


    14.30:Tony Brandon

    Producer
    FRANCES LINE including at
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW Fifth Anniversary
    (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) Today's Anniversary Star
    Richard Murdoch Producers
    GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID SPENSER and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

    Unknown: Richard Murdoch
    Unknown: Glyn Dearman
    Unknown: David Spenser


    17.02:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style
    Producer JOHN bussell including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:Melody All the Way

    Introduced by Robin Richmond Producers
    ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Richmond
    Unknown: Robert Bowman


    19.30:Teddy Johnson

    presents
    The Song Stylists
    Written by ken BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

    Written By: Ken Barnes
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records
    Producer KEITH stewartContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    John Dunn looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy, with music from the augmented BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by Brian Fitzgerald and the competitive game Snowball
    Producer ian FENNER
    Executive producer TONY LUKE including at 10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn
    Conducted By: Brian Fjtzgerald


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers PAM. cox GEOFFREY MULLIN and PETER WALLContributors

    Presented By: Robin Boyle
    Unknown: Julie Dawn
    Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #3117
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,407

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 26TH 1974
    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Ed Stewart


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including
    This week's new Top 20 discs and at
    12.30
    Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Alan Freeman

    Youth Club Call including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #3118
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,407

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 26TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW i

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    including at
    1.45 Sports Desk

    14.02:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
    Prizes for all who know their music
    Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
    If you would like to play this gante, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    14.30:Len Jackson

    with an hour of favourite Radio 2 music

    15.30:Tony Brandon: Budget Special

    Music and the news as it happens. Comment from Maurice Peston. Professor of Economics at Queen Mary's College, London, and Brian Cur tois of the BBC's Political Staff including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW Fifth Anniversary
    (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) Today's Anniversary Star
    Derek Nimmo
    (who is in ' Why Not Stay for Breakfast?' at the Apollo Theatre, London)Contributors

    Unknown: Maurice Peston.
    Unknown: Brian Cur
    Unknown: Derek Nimmo


    18.50:Sports Desk

    Including cricket - West Indies v England. Commentary from Guyana on the fourth day's play in the Fourth Test, together with a round-up of the day's sport including classified racing results

    19.02:Melody All the Way

    Introduced by Sam CostaContributors

    Introduced By: Sam Costa


    19.30:The Organist Entertains

    presents
    Moving Day in Manchester
    Recorded highlights from a Gala Concert at the Gaumont Cinema, Manchester, prior to the re-housing of the mighty WurliTzer Cinema Organ
    Artists include:
    DOREEN CHADWICK : PETER JEBSON
    DAVID SHEPHERD
    ROBINSON CLEAVER
    ROBIN RICHMOND, and ' Mr Blackpool ' himself REGINALD DIXON
    Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: Doreen Chadwick
    Unknown: Peter Jebson
    Unknown: David Shepherd
    Unknown: Robinson Cleaver
    Unknown: Reginald Dixon
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.02:A Year in Song

    Music and events that make 1911 a memorable year, with CHARLES YOUNG
    PAT WHITMORE
    FREDDIE WILLIAMS
    CHARLES YOUNG SINGERS
    MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JIM DAVIS conducted by ALFRED RALSTON Introduced and produced by Charles ChiltonContributors

    Unknown: Charles Young
    Unknown: Pat Whitmore
    Unknown: Freddie Williams
    Leader: Jim Davis
    Conducted By: Alfred Ralston
    Produced By: Charles Chilton


    21.02:Hubert Gregg

    at The London Theatre
    Highlighting a 400-year story 12: The Palace (ii)
    Research by BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
    Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
    Unknown: Frank Salter
    Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) John Dunn with the Music Line, featuring
    THE GORDON LANGFORD TRIO and the competitive game Snowball
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
    10.15 Sports Desk and at
    11.2 Cricket: Fourth Test
    West Indies v England
    Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINSContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn
    Unknown: Gordon Langford
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers
    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Barry Alldis with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Presented By: Barry Alldis
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #3119
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,407

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 27TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Ed Stewart


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at 12.30
    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Stuart Henry

    Colk'ov Date from Didsbury College of Education. Manchester
    Producer John WILCOX including at 5.30
    Newsbeat Mure news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: John Wilcox
    Unknown: Newsbeat Mure
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2

    (8.02-9.39 Country Club as VHF)

    22.00:Review

    Also on VHF
    With Anne Nightingale and Alan BlackContributors

    Presenter: Anne Nightingale
    Presenter: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #3120
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,407

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 27TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show with at 6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    with at H.27 Racing Bulletin; at 8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues evening's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    with at 1.45 Sports Desk

    14.02:Treble Chance - Twin Town Quiz

    A weekly contest between teams representing towns and cities from England. Germany. France. Belgium and Holland 1: Oxford
    Captained by TED MOULT v Bonn
    Captained by wilhelm STEINBERG Questionmaster ALUN Williams Questions set and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

    Unknown: Alun Williams
    Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


    14.30:Tony Brandon

    with at 2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk; and at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW Fifth Anniversary
    (Repealed: Thurs, 10.30 am)
    Today's Anniversary Star
    Irene Handl and at 4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Irene Handl


    17.02:Joe Henderson

    with at 5.45 Sports Desk: Including Cricket - Fourth Test - West Indies v England. The latest news from Guyana

    18.45:Sports Desk

    Including cricket - West Indies v England. Commentary from Georgetown on the final day's play in the Fourth Test

    19.02:Melody All the Way

    Introduced by Alan KeithContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith


    19.30:Ring-a-Song

    Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the telephone, with JO MARNEY
    VERDI STUART. TED TAYLOR FOUR and EVE dh.roy. Producer rayharveyContributors

    Introduces: Ted Taylor
    Unknown: Jo Marney
    Unknown: Verdi Stuart.
    Unknown: Ted Taylor


    20.02:Cricket and Soccer

    1500m onln (For listeners in Scotland. 202m as VHF)
    Cricket: W Indies v England
    Reports and commentary by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS
    Soccer: W Germany v Scotland from Frankfurt. Commentators PETER JONES and DAVID FRANCEYContributors

    Commentary By: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
    Commentators: Peter Jones
    Commentators: David Francey


    21.30:Country Club

    (continued: see VHF below)

    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only talso 202m Scotland) with John Dunn
    11.2 Cricket: Fourth Test
    Close-of-play report by christo-PHKR MARTIN-JENKINSContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn
    Unknown: Phkr Martin-Jenkins


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Nigel KingContributors

    Presented By: Nigel King


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:' am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •