Page 313 of 348 FirstFirst ... 213263303311312313314315323 ... LastLast
Results 3,121 to 3,130 of 3479

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #3121
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 28TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Ed Stewart


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at 12.30 Newsbeat
    Today the way it is. Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Dave Lee Travis

    School's Out including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #3122
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 28TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House.' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    14.02:Sounds Familiar

    The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with this week
    John Junkin , Alfred Marks Elaine Stritch and a special guest
    Chairman Barry Took
    Programme devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Unknown: John Junkin
    Unknown: Alfred Marks
    Unknown: Elaine Stritch
    Unknown: Denis Gifford
    Producer: John Cassels


    14.30:Tony Brandon

    Including
    Racing from Aintree
    Featuring the Topham Trophy Handicap Steeplechase
    Commentators PETER BROMLEY MICHAEL SETH-SMITH MICHAEL O'HEHIR and DEREK THOMPSON and the 94th Union Jack Stakes Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW Fifth Anniversary
    (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) Today's Anniversary Star
    John Le Mesurier and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

    Commentators: Peter Bromley
    Commentators: Michael Seth-Smith
    Commentators: Michael O'Hehir
    Commentators: Derek Thompson
    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: John Le Mesurier


    17.02:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:Melody All the Way

    Introduced by Bill CrozierContributors

    Introduced By: Bill Crozier


    19.30:Folk 74

    Len Jackson introduces THE CALICO STRING BAND
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Introduces: Len Jackson


    20.02:Folkweave

    Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the FRIDAY FOLK CLUB, BRISTOL
    News from the Folk world
    Tom Anderson plays Shetland Fiddle music
    Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Unknown: Tom Anderson
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    21.02:Alan Moorhouse

    and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA in Radio 2 Ballroom with special guests REGINALD DIXON and EDMUNDO ROS
    Introduced by Peter Wheeler Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Unknown: Reginald Dixon
    Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
    Producer: John Wilcox


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) John Dunn with the international world of music and news. featuring
    THE JOHN FOX ORCHESTRA
    THE BRIAN LEMON TRIO with BETTY SMITH , and the competitive game Snowball Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn
    Unknown: Betty Smith
    Producer: Geoff Dobson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Presented By: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #3123
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 29TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Ed Stewart


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer KEITH STEWART including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart
    Unknown: Richard Skinner


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Rockspeak

    Also on VHF
    Music and talk from the rock scene
    Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Presented By: Michael Wale
    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #3124
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 29TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House in Manchester

    From Lewis's Exhibition Hall, Market Street. Manchester, before an invited audience
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    14.02:Just for Fun

    Don Davis with some Problems and Posers involving a Pencil, a Postcard and some Premium Bonds
    Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    14.30:Tony Brandon

    including
    Racing from Aintree
    Featuring the Mildmay Steeplechase and the Coronation Hurdle Race Division II
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW Fifth Anniversary
    (Repeated: Mon, 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID SPENSER
    Today's Anniversary Star
    Wilfred Pickles
    The cast this week: and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    Written By: Peter Ling
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: David Spenser
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
    Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
    Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
    Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
    Miss Grove: Sheelah Wilcocks
    Mr Dudley: Cameron Miller
    Daisy: Chubb Veralennox
    Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris


    17.02:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

    19.02:Melody All the Way

    Introduced by Sandi JonesContributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones


    19.30:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS, directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    20.02:Frank Chacksfield Hour

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Producer: Royston Herbert


    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Hippodrome, Golders Green Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
    THE BAND OF THE
    ROYAL CORPS OF TRANSPORT conductor MAJOR WILLIAM ALLEN Director of Music
    Friday Night's Star Singers LEONI PAGE and ALAN PERRY
    THE CHARLES, YOUNG CHORALE with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
    (Before an invited audience)Contributors

    Conductor: Major William Allen
    Conductor: Alan Perry
    Piano: Gordon Langford
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Peter Bell


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) John Dunn takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport, with BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA SUSAN MAUGHAN with the DANNY SANDIDGE QUARTET, and the competitive game Snowball Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn
    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Unknown: Susan Maughan
    Unknown: Danny Sandidge
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Len JacksonContributors

    Presented By: Len Jackson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.21:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #3125
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 30TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    including at 8.45. The Headline Spotters
    Children discuss the news
    With KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:Rosko

    Also on VHF from 1.30 pmContributors

    Producer: Dave Price


    14.00:Radio 5 with Eric Idle

    Also on VHF
    At last starring Lyn Ashley and also starring Fritz the dog Oh. and also starring as well Kevin the Fruitbat
    Producer clive BURROWS
    That's no lady - that's my husband!: page 5Contributors

    Unknown: Lyn Ashley


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    Procol Harum
    Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Bob Harris
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Rock On

    Also on VHF
    Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Introduced By: Pete Drummond
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #3126
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 30TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show
    Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Charlie Chester

    with your
    Smiling Saturday Show Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

    Producer: John Meloy


    12.02:Bing

    The story of a man who became a legend within a lifetime 14: Prelude to Immortality
    (JOSE FERRER)
    Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and the voices of his many friends and acquaintances
    Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
    Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
    Unknown: Charles Thompson
    Producer: Brian Willey


    13.02:Husband of the Year

    Second Semi-final
    A search for the most considerate, the most tactful, the most resourceful and the most loving husband of 1974 in the United Kingdom
    Organised in co-operation with local newspapers all over Great Britain The Prize - a second honeymoon in Paris In the chair McDonald Hobley On the panel Marjorie Proops and Jimmy Thompson with ' Everybody's Wife ' Norma Ronald assisted by DUys Laye and this week's husband and wife Leslie Randall , Joan Reynolds This week's contestants:
    Selected by the Glasgow Evening Times: JIM WILSON
    Selected by the Isle of Thanet Gazette: PETER JANISCH Selected by the Ilford Recorder: GEORGE JACOBS Devised by BRAD ASHTON
    Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON (Repeated: Sunday. 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: McDonald Hobley
    Unknown: Marjorie Proops
    Unknown: Jimmy Thompson
    Unknown: Norma Ronald
    Assisted By: Duys Laye
    Unknown: Leslie Randall
    Unknown: Joan Reynolds
    Unknown: Jim Wilson
    Unknown: George Jacobs
    Unknown: Brad Ashton
    Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston


    13.30:Sport on 2

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Introduced by Desmond Lynam featuring live action from all the day's major events: The Grand National
    The FA Cup; The Test Match The South African Grand Prix
    2.0; 3.5; 5.45'
    Racine: Aintree
    Sport on 2 brings you the action that matters, the personalities making the news, and captures the unique atmospnere of Aintree on Grand National day.The world's greatest steeplechase at 3.15* will be described by PETER BROMLEY at the Grandstand; MICHAEL SETH-SMITH at the second fence; MICHAEL O'HEHIR at Becher's, and DEREK THOMPSON at the 12th fence
    The Squire's horse: page 4
    2.0; 3.45; 5.0
    Cup and League Special
    Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon from today's Cup and League football programme, second-half commentary on one of the FA Cup semi-finals, results, and a classified check at 5.0*
    3.35; 4.45; 5.20*
    Cricket: Fifth Test
    West Indies v England
    Commentary on first day's play by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS
    2.0*
    Motor Racing: Johannesburg
    The South African Grand Prix
    The third round in this year's World Championship. Commentary during the race by arrangement with the SABC
    5.0*
    Sports Report
    The classified football results at 5.0*, the stories behind today's Cup and League headlines, more Cricket and Motor Racing, Rugby Round-Up at
    5.35*, how The Grand National was won and lost, top personalities, comment on current issues, classified racing at 5.45* Timetable:
    1.30 Scene-set and latest news
    1.55 Shipping forecast
    2.0 Aintree, Motor Racing
    Football
    3.5 The Grand National
    3.35 Cricket; 3.45 Football
    4.45 Cricket
    5.0 Classified football results
    5.20 Cricket
    5.35 Rugby Round-Up
    5.45 Classified racing resultsContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Derek Thompson
    Commentary By: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


    18.03:Strike Up the Band

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) THE BAND OF THE
    ROYAL CORPS OF SIGNALS conductor MAJOR KEITH BOULDING Director of Music
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Major Keith Boulding
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Allan Giles


    18.30:Star Sound

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) A musical look at the world of films
    Peter Latham features a musical preview of the 1974 Oscar nominations
    Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
    Listeners can send requests, on a postcard please, to Star Sound,' BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham


    19.02:Hello Cheeky

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin


    19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


    20.30:Saturday Night

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Johnny Gregory and the Strings of the Radio Orchestra Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND SOUND and Lena Martell with Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Introduced by Tom Edwards Producers FRANK HOOPER and PAT MCCANNContributors

    Unknown: Johnny Gregory
    Unknown: Lena Martell
    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Introduced By: Tom Edwards
    Producers: Frank Hooper
    Producers: Pat McCann


    22.02:Pop Over Europe

    The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain, Hungary, Ireland, Monte Carlo, Poland, Switzerland, West Germany and Yugoslavia. Introduced from London by Katie Boyle. (Organised by W. German Radio)
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland)Contributors

    Presenter: Katie Boyle


    22.45:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) featuring the RADIO BIG BAND and guests
    Producers ROYSTON HERBERT PAM cox and PETER WALL Including at
    11.2 Cricket Fifth Test
    West Indies v England
    Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS from Port of Spain, Trinidad and at
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0Contributors

    Producers: Royston Herbert
    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #3127
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 31ST 1974

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Paul Burnett

    with All There is to Hear Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

    Producer: Dave Price


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.6 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    2.0 Speak-Easy
    Research HELEN PALMER Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Unknown: Helen Palmer
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Producers: Colin Semper


    15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    17.00:Olivia Newton-John's Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites
    Olivia Newton-John to choose her 12 favourite pop tracksContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Unknown: Olivia Newton-John


    18.00:Tom Browne

    with the Top 20
    Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Sounds on Sunday

    with Prelude
    Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer MIKE ROBINSONContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Mike Robinson


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    (Also on VHF)
    Peter Clayton
    10.2 Jazz Club
    With Alan Elsdon and his Jazz Band with Beryl Bryden, Sandy Brown and his Bluesicians Producer LAWRIE MONK
    and at 11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazzContributors

    Presenter: Peter Clayton
    Musicians ("Jazz Club"): Alan Elsdon and his Jazz Band
    Singer ("Jazz Club"): Beryl Bryden
    Musicians ("Jazz Club"): Sandy Brown and his Bluesicians
    Producer ("Jazz Club"): Lawrie Monk
    Producer (News, reviews...): Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #3128
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 31ST 1974

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    Praise Him with Songs 3: The Law of the Lord With BARRY ROSE

    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Reginald Dixon

    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH Producer PETER PILBEAM
    (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC, PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

    Conducted By: George French
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    Unknown: Reginald Dixon


    8.03:With Heart and Voice

    with RHIANNON DAVIES I mezzo-sop) ST DEINIOL SINGERS
    Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
    LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
    CHORAL SOCIETY; C6R BRO GELE
    Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
    Introduced by Die Hughes
    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Unknown: Rhiannon Davies
    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
    Unknown: William Bacon
    Introduced By: Die Hughes
    Conducted By: James Williams


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    Bread to Share A service of Holy Communion from Broadcasting House, London, introduced and celebrated by REV GEOFFREY LANG Music contributed by TOM MCGUINNKSS
    11.55 Good ListeningContributors

    Unknown: Geoffrey Lang
    Unknown: Tom McGuinnkss


    12.02:Family Favourites

    This week Sandi Jones introduces the programme from the studios of BFBS Cologne. Taking part:
    ROD MCNEIL ABC Sydney
    STEPHEN WITHERS. BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto ALAN KAHN, GBS Guyana
    Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Unknown: Sandi Jones
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    14.02:Hello Cheeky

    Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Barry Crver and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCH
    (Repeated: Saturday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Crver
    Unknown: John Junkin


    14.30:The Henry Hall Story

    Narrated by Michael Flanders A lifetime of music and show-business told in four weekly chapters
    4: The Man Taking part:
    Norman Wisdom , Anne Rogers Mike Hall , Ted Rav , Al Read
    Albert Marland and Henry Hall with many recorded artists who have been associated with Henry Hall
    Written by GAVIN BLAKENEY Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Unknown: Michael Flanders
    Unknown: Norman Wisdom
    Unknown: Anne Rogers
    Unknown: Mike Hall
    Unknown: Ted Rav
    Unknown: Al Read
    Unknown: Albert Marland
    Unknown: Henry Hall
    Written By: Gavin Blakeney
    Producer: John Browell


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    with Alan Dell
    Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

    Unknown: Alan Dell
    Producer: Lawrie Monk


    16.02:Charlie Chester

    with your Sunday Soapbox Producers RON GARDNER and JOHN MEi. oy Including at
    5.15 Sports Desk: with Cricket - Fifth Test
    West Indies v England Progress report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS from Port of Spain on the second day's playContributors

    Producers: Ron Gardner
    Producers: John Mei.
    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


    18.00:as Radio 1


    19.02:Husband of the Year


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Ashley Lawrence Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    From Skelmersdale Ecumenical Centre
    H.Mnn-singing conducted by CLIFFORD POPE with the SKELMERSDALE PRIZE BRASS BAND Bandmaster WILLIAM LYON Prayer and Blessing by REV CHRIS LEE
    Hymns introduced by KEITH MACKLIN
    All people that on earth (Old 100th); 0 for a heart to praise my God (Abridge): Jesu. thou joy of loving hearts (Ware-ham): I am not worthy holy Lord (Leicester): Kum ba yah; God of concrete (Charter-house); The Church's one foundation (Aurelia); Take my life, and let it be (St Bees); The Lord's my Shepherd (Crimond)Contributors

    Conducted By: Clifford Pope
    Introduced By: Keith MacKlin


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.02:Brass and Strings

    1500m only
    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by JOHNNY GREGORY THE EVER READY CO (GB) BAND conductor ERIC CUNNINGHAM
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: Johnny Gregory
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Cricket: Fifth Test

    1500rn only
    West Indies v England
    Closeof-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINSContributors

    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


    23.04:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m only featuring the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests including at
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #3129
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 1ST 1974
    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIER including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Maver and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Laurie Maver


    14.00:David Hamilton

    Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    17.00:Rosko

    Discamania
    Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Bob Harris

    Also on VHF
    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #3130
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 1ST 1974


    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show and introduces
    Ella Fitzgerald , this week's Radio 2 Star at 8.45, and tells you the programmes in which she can be heard
    Producers BARBARA PAGE and CHRIS MORGAN
    including at 6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Ella Fitzgerald
    Unknown: Chris Morgan


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Chris Morgan


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to 'Open House,' [address removed])
    Including at 10.30 Waggoners' Walk NW: Fifth Anniversary
    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

    DJ: Pete Murray
    Producer: Harry Walters
    Producer: Denis O'Keeffe
    Producer: David Gell


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONES Including at
    1.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Producers: Brian Willey


    14.02:The Impressionists

    A game of voices and noises What's This? Who's Thatr Chairman Barry Took The teams:
    Peter Goodwright and Alan Clive v
    Roger Kitter and Peter Cavanagh
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Peter Goodwright
    Unknown: Roger Kitter
    Unknown: Peter Cavanagh
    Producer: Richard Willcox


    14.30:Tony Brandon

    Producer FRANCES LINE including at
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID SPENSER The cast this week: and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: David Spenser
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Jack Munro: Malcolm Terris
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
    Mvrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
    Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
    Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
    Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
    Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
    Mr Dudley: Cameron Miller
    Daisy Chubb: Vera Lennox
    Paul Brenner: William Simons
    Mr Watling: Ronald Baddiley
    Mrs Watling: Pauline Letts


    17.02:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style
    Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
    5.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:Robin Richmond: Melody All the Way

    Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Producers: Robert Bowman


    19.30:Teddy Johnson

    presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

    Written By: Ken Barnes
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:John Dunn: Late Night Extra

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) The best on stage, in films and comedy, with music from the augmented
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD DESIGN, and the competitive game Snowball Producer IAN FENNER
    Executive producer TONY LUKE Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers PAM cox
    GEOFFREY MULLIN , PETER WALLContributors

    Presented By: Robin Boyle
    Unknown: Julie Dawn
    Producers: Pam Cox
    Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin
    Unknown: , Peter Wall


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •