Page 321 of 348 FirstFirst ... 221271311319320321322323331 ... LastLast
Results 3,201 to 3,210 of 3479

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #3201
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 7TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including
    This week's new Top 20 discs and at
    12.30
    Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Alan Freeman

    Youth Club Call including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #3202
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 7TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
    ^ Patti Page one of the American hit-makers of the 50s (Tennessee Waltz, I Went to Your Wedding) and tells you at 6.45 the programmes in which she caD be heard.
    Including at
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Patti Page


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

    14.05:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
    Prizes for all who know their music
    Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    14.35:Tony Brandon

    including
    Racing from Chester
    Featuring the Ladbroke Chester Handicap and the Chester Vase Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    2.45 and 3.50* Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    17.02:Don Durbridge

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:Sports Desk

    including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


    19.30:The Organist Entertains

    WILLIAM DAVIES
    (Odeon, Hammersmith) LEN RAWLE
    (Chorley Wood Residence) ROBINSON CLEAVER
    (BBC Theatre Organ)
    RHUDDIAN DAVIES (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond
    8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Len Rawle
    Unknown: Robinson Cleaver
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.03:A Year in Song

    Music and events that make 1916 a memorable year With BENNY LEE
    PAT WHITMORE , CHARLES YOUNG CHARLES YOUNG SINGERS
    MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader jim DAVIS conducted by ALFRED RALSTON Introduced and produced by Charles Chilton
    Charles Chilton 's programme of American Civil War songs, The Blue and the Gray: Thursday at 8.0 pm, Radio 4Contributors

    Unknown: Benny Lee
    Unknown: Pat Whitmore
    Leader: Jim Davis
    Conducted By: Alfred Ralston
    Produced By: Charles Chilton
    Produced By: Charles Chilton


    21.02:Hubert Gregg

    at The London Theatre
    Highlighting a 400-year story 18: Mayfair/Savoy
    Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
    Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
    Unknown: Frank Salter
    Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the Music Line, featuring SOUNDS LATIN, and the competitive game Snowball Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Barry Alldls , with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Presented By: Barry Alldls
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #3203
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 8TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Stuart Henry

    College Date from the Scottish College of Textiles. Galashiels Producer BEN LYONS including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: Ben Lyons
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Review

    Also on VHF
    The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #3204
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 8TH 1974
    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
    Connie Francis one of the American hit-makers of the 50s (Who's Sorry Now, Stupid Cupid) and tells you at
    6.45 the programmes in which she can be heard. Including at
    S.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Connie Francis


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:* 11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

    14.05:Treble Chance-Twin Town Quiz

    A weekly contest between teams representing towns and cities from England. France. Germany, Belgium and Holland
    7: Delft
    Captained byIMRE SOMOGYI v Kingston-upon-Thames Captained by TED MOULT
    Questionmaster ALUN WILLIAMS
    Questions set and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

    Unknown: Imre Somogyi
    Unknown: Ted Moult
    Unknown: Alun Williams
    Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


    14.35:Tony Brandon

    including
    Racing from Chester
    Featuring the Ladbroke Chester Cup and the Cheshire Oaks Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    17.02:Don Durbridge

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:Sports Desk

    including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Bill Crozier: Melody All the Way


    19.30:Ring-a-Song

    Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the telephone With JO MARNEY. RAY MORGAN THE TED TAYLOR FOUR and EVE DELROY
    Producer RAY HARVEY
    8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Introduces: Ted Taylor
    Unknown: Jo Marney.
    Unknown: Ray Morgan
    Unknown: The Ted Taylor
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.03:Country Club

    Wally Whyton introduces highlights from the Sixth International Festival of Country Music at the Empire Pool. Wembley with news from David Allan Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: David Allan
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only 'also 202m Scotland) The midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country with music from
    TONY OSBORNE AND HIS
    BRASS BUTTONS
    SOUNDS BOB ROGERS , and the competitive game Snowball Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Tony Osborne
    Unknown: Bob Rogers
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Don DurbridgeContributors

    Presented By: Don Durbridge


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #3205
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 9TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Dave Lee Travis

    School's Out including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie Mayer

    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #3206
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 9TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
    Kay Starr one of the American hit-makers of the 50s (Rock and Roll Waltz. Wheel of Fortune) and tells you at 6.45 the programmes in which she can be heard.
    Including at
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Kay Starr


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

    14.05:Sounds Familiar

    with this week
    Peter Cavanagh
    Diana Dors. Cyril Fletcher and a special guest
    Chairman Barry Took
    Programme devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Unknown: Peter Cavanagh
    Unknown: Diana Dors.
    Unknown: Cyril Fletcher
    Unknown: Denis Gifford
    Producer: John Cassels


    14.35:Tony Brandon

    including
    Racing from Chester
    Featuring the Ormonde Stakes and the Dee Stakes
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    2.50* and 3.50* Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    17.02:Don Durbridge

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news. with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Alan Keith: Melody All the Way


    19.30:Folk 74

    presents
    JOHNNY SILvo and DAVE MOSES
    The first of three programmes recorded in Gibraltar and broadcast by the BBC by courtesy of CSE and BFBS Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
    8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Johnny Silvo
    Unknown: Dave Moses


    20.03:Folkweave

    Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at NORTH DEVON FOLK CLUB, BARNSTAPI.E
    News from the Folk world Waltzes and Hornpipes with Brian Willcocks
    NA FILI at Loughborough Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Unknown: Brian Willcocks
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    21.02:Billy Ternent and his Orchestra

    With .TO MARNKY in Radio 2 Ballroom
    Introduced by Peter Latham Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Latham
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m. Scotland) with the international world of music and news, featuring
    PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA duo 70. and the competitive game Snowball Producer IAN FENNER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Martin
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Presented By: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #3207
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 10TH 1974
    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Contributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIER including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


    14.00:David Hamilton

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer dave TATE including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

    Unknown: Richard Skinner


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Rockspeak

    Also on VHF
    Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Presented By: Michael Wale
    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #3208
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 10TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    w*h The Early Show and introduces today's Stars
    I/'" Mary Ford and Les Paul two of the American hit-makers of the 50s (Mockin' Bird Hill, How High the Moon) and tells you at 6.45 the programmes in which they can be heard.
    Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought 'Contributors

    Unknown: Mary Ford


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    including at

    10.30:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

    14.05:Just for Fun

    Don Davis with some Problems and Posers involving a Pencil, a Postcard and some Premium Bonds
    Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    14.35:' Stereo Tony Brandon

    including
    Racing from LingHeld Park
    Featuring the Ladbroke Oaks Trial Stakes
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL hyem
    Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and JOHN PITMAN
    The cast this week: and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: David Johnston
    Producers: John Pitman
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner ,: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
    Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
    Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
    Helen Mead: Liz Gebhardt
    Miss Fanshawe: Margot Bovd
    Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
    Daisy Dudley: Vera Lennox
    Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
    Smithers: Crispin Gillbard


    17.02:Don Durbridge

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:Sports Desk

    including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Sandi Jones: Melody All the Way


    19.30:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN browellContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    20.00:London Greets Berlin

    A special concert from the studios of Sender Freies, Berlin
    BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR leavins conducted by lain Sutherland with RITA MORRIS
    BARRY KENT
    ROBERT DOCKER and special guests The Settlers
    THE BAND OF THE
    ROYAL AIR FORCE, GERMANY conductor
    SQN-LDR JOHN MARTINDALE
    Director of Music (by permission of the Cmdr-in-Chief, Royal Air Force, Germany) Introduced by Robin Boyle
    Producers JOHN BUSSELL (BBC) and MICHAEL ERDMANN (SFB) Part 1
    8.40* A Day in the Life of Sender Freies. Berlin with Jimmy Kingsbury
    9.0* London Greets Berlin Part 2Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Unknown: Rita Morris
    Unknown: Barry Kent
    Unknown: Robert Docker
    Conductor: Sqn-Ldr John Martindale
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producers: John Bussell
    Producers: Michael Erdmann
    Unknown: Jimmy Kingsbury


    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
    THE COFFEE SET and the competitive game Snowball
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Len JacksonContributors

    Presented By: Len Jackson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #3209
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 11TH 1974
    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Junior Choice

    Ed Stewart with Junior Choice
    including at 8.45*
    Headline Spotters
    Children discuss the news with Ken Blakeson.
    (Stereo)Contributors

    DJ: Ed Stewart
    Producer: Don George
    Presenter (Headline Spotters): Ken Blakeson


    10.00:Stuart Henry

    Contributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:Rosko

    Producer DAVE PRICE
    Also on VHF from 1 30 pm

    14.00:The Beach Boys' Story: 1: Beaches. Boards, Blondes and Buggies

    Narrated in six parts by Bob Harris.
    Written and produced by Jeff Griffin.
    (Also on VHF)
    (Stereo; New Series)Contributors

    Narrator: Bob Harris
    Writer/producer: Jeff Griffin


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    (Also on VHF)

    (Stereo)Contributors

    DJ: Alan Freeman Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    (Also on VHF)Contributors

    DJ: David Simmons Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.30:In Concert

    Ducks Deluxe, Tramp
    Introduced by Pete Drummond.
    (Also on VHF)
    (Stereo)Contributors

    Band: Ducks Deluxe
    Band: Tramp Presenter: Pete Drummond
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Rock On

    Alan Black with Rock On
    (Also on VHF)
    (Stereo)Contributors

    DJ: Alan Black Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #3210
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,259

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MAY 11TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:The Early Show

    Bruce Wyndham with The Early Show
    including at 8.3 Racing Bulletin
    (Stereo)Contributors

    DJ: Bruce Wyndham Producer: Michael Ford


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Smiling Saturday Show

    Charlie Chester with your Smiling Saturday Show
    (Stereo)Contributors

    Presenter: Charlie Chester Producer: John Meloy


    12.02:Ivor: 2: The Matinee Idol

    The life and times of Ivor Novello.
    "My face is just two profiles stuck together."
    (Ivor Novello)
    Presented by Cliff Morgan.
    (Stereo)Contributors

    Presenter: Cliff Morgan
    Research and script: Frank Salter
    Producer: Barry Knight


    13.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show

    (Details as Sunday. 7.2 pm)

    13.30:Sport on 2

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam featuring:
    3.0* International Football Home International Championship: Wales v England
    The start of the Home Internationals. A touch of Welsh fire? An England revival? Commentary on the whole match from Ninian Park, Cardiff, by PETER JONES. MAURICE EDELSTON
    Also news throughout the afternoon from Hampden Park, Glasgow, where Northern Ireland meets Scotland
    On International Match of the Day, BBC1 10.0 pm. See also Tuesday and Wednesday, R2
    2.30: 4.45* Cricket Yorkshire v The Indian Touring Team
    DON MOSEY reports from Bradford
    The Benson and Hedges Cup Kent v Sussex
    BRIAN JOHNSTON reports from Canterbury
    Warwickshire v Leicestershire
    CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Edgbaston
    Lancashire v Nottinghamshire
    HENRY BLOFELD reports from Old Trafford
    2.25; 2.55; 5.45* Racing: Lingfield
    2.30 Ladbroke Derby Stakes Trial
    3.0 Cosmopolitan Cup
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    Also reports and score flashes from the Rugby League Cup Final at Wembley; the Penfold Golf Tournament at Worthing, together with all the day's sporting news. Timetable
    1.30 News/prospects
    1.55 Shipping forecast
    2.25 Racing
    2.30 Golf/Cricket
    2.55 Racing
    3.0 Football commentary
    4.45 Cricket/Golf/Rugby League
    5.45 Classified racing
    Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: Peter Jones.
    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Don Mosey
    Unknown: Brian Johnston
    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
    Unknown: Henry Blofeld
    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    18.03:Strike Up the Band

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) THE LUTON BAND conductor ALBERT COUPE , MBE Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Albert Coupe
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Allan Giles


    18.30:Star Sound

    1500m only (also 202m. Scotland) A musical look at the world of films
    Peter Latham looks at the current releases and features More Great MGM Film Themes from the new Soundtrack LP Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham


    19.02:Hello Cheeky

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCH
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin
    Producer: David Hatch


    19.32:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    BBC Northern Dance Orchestra conductor Alan Moorhouse and the BBC Midland Radio Orchestra conductor Norrie Paramor play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
    Introduced this week by Janie Marden.
    (Stereo)Contributors

    Musicians: BBC Northern Dance Orchestra
    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
    Musicians: The BBC Midland Radio Orchestra
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Presenter: Janie Marden


    20.30:Saturday Night

    with the BBC Radio Orchestra, Paul Fenoulhet and the String Orchestra, Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band Sound, Brian Fahey and the BBC Scottish Radio Orchestra with Lonnie Donegan.
    Introduced by Tom Edwards.
    (Stereo)Contributors

    Musicians: The BBC Radio Orchestra Musicians: Paul Fenoulhet and the String Orchestra
    Musicians: Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band Sound
    Musicians: Brian Fahey and the BBC Scottish Radio Orchestra
    Singer: Lonnie Donegan
    Presenter: Tom Edwards
    Producer: Frank Hooper
    Producer: Eoin Hamilton


    22.02:Things are Swinging

    Introduced by Len Jackson.
    Featuring tonight Salena Jones and her Trio, Brian Lemon Octet
    (Stereo)

    (1500m only) (also 202m Scotland)Contributors

    Presenter: Len Jackson
    Group: Salena Jones and her Trio
    Musicians: Brian Lemon Octet
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.45:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the RADIO BIG BAND and guests
    Producers ROYSTON HERBERT PAM cox and PETER WALL Including at
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0Contributors

    Producers: Royston Herbert


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •