Page 326 of 373 FirstFirst ... 226276316324325326327328336 ... LastLast
Results 3,251 to 3,260 of 3727

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #3251
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,518

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 31ST 1974


    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scoreboard

    14.05:Just for Fun

    Don Davis with some Problems and Posers involving a Pencil, a Postcard and Premium Bonds Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    14.35:Len Jackson

    including at
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scores

    17.02:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Sandi Jones: Melody All the Way


    19.30:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELL
    8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of. play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    20.03:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Producer: Royston Herbert


    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Hippodrome. Golders Green Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    THE CENTRAL BAND OF THE ROYAL
    AIR FORCE (by permission of the Air Defence Board of the Defence Council) conductor
    WING-COM R. E. C. DAVIES , OBE Organising Director of Music Friday Night's Star Singers MARYETTA MIDGLEY and VERNON MIDGLEY
    THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
    (Before an invited audience)
    10.2 Evening Racing Results
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: Wing-Com R. E. C. Davies
    Singers: Maryetta Midgley
    Singers: Vernon Midgley
    Piano: Gordon Langford
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Peter Bell


    22.04:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of JOHN FOX AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS and the competitive game Snowball
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: John Fox
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Len JacksonContributors

    Presented By: Len Jackson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #3252
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,518

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 1ST 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    8.45* Headline Spotters
    Children discuss the news With KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:Rosko

    Producer DAVE PRICE
    Also on VHF from 1.30 pm

    14.00:The Beach Boys' Story

    Also on VHF
    4: Smile and Meditation Narrated in six parts by Bob Harris. Written and produced by JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Bob Harris.
    Produced By: Jeff Griffin


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    THE INCREDIBLE STRING BAND
    Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Pete Drummond
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Alan Black

    Also on VHF with Rock On
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #3253
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,518

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 1ST 1974


    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD at 8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Charlie Chester

    with your
    Smiling Saturday Show Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

    Producer: John Meloy


    12.02:Ivor

    The life and times of Ivor Novello 5: The Years of Greatness Presented by Cliff Morgan Research and script FRANK SALTER
    Producer BARRY KNIGHT 1Contributors

    Presented By: Cliff Morgan
    Script: Frank Salter
    Producer: Barry Knight


    13.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show

    starring Ted Ray and Kenneth Williams with Miriam Margolyes , Nigel Rees Music by NEIL INNES
    Script by MICHAEL WALE and JOE steeples
    Producer SIMON BRETT
    (Repeated: Sunday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Ted Ray
    Unknown: Kenneth Williams
    Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
    Unknown: Nigel Rees
    Music By: Neil Innes
    Script By: Michael Wale
    Producer: Simon Brett


    13.30:Sport on 2

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1
    Introduced by Peter Jones
    3.0; 3.15; 5.10*
    The Lions' Tour Western Province v British Lions
    Commentary on the second half of today's match in Cape Town by KIM SHIPPEY
    1.30; 2.0; 2.35; 3.10; 4.0; 4.35;
    5.10*
    Cricket
    Derbyshire v
    The Indian Touring' Team Commentator ALAN GIBSON
    The Benson and Hedges Cup News of all today's matches
    2.0; 2.25; 3.10; 4.0; 5.40*
    Racing: Newmarket
    2.0 Chantillv Ladies Stakes
    2.30 Great Eastern Handicap Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    4.20*
    Cycling
    Tour of Britain Milk Race
    JOHN BURNS reports on the 6th stage of the. Tour from Nottingham to Skegness
    Also the rest of the day's news including at 5.10* Football
    Bulgaria v England and Belgium v Scotland Timetable:
    1.30 News, prospects, lunchtime cricket scoreboard.
    1.55 Shipping forecast
    2.0 Racing/Cricket; 2.25 Racihg
    2.35 Cricket; 3.0 Rugby Union
    3.10 Latest racing/Cricket
    3.15 Rugby Union
    4.0 Latest racing/Cricket
    4.20 Cycling; 4.35 Cricket
    5.10 Football/Rugby/Crieket
    5.40 Classified Racing ResultsContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Kim Shippey
    Commentator: Alan Gibson
    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: John Burns


    18.03:Strike Up the Band

    1500manly (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1
    THE BAND OF THE CORPS OF THE
    ROYAL ENGINEERS, ALDERSHOT conductor CAPTAIN S. PATCH Director of Music
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Allan Giles


    18.30:Star Sound

    1500monly (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1
    'There goes that song again' says Peter Latham , as song hits from the past are revived in the current film releases Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


    19.02:Steptoe and Son

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1 starring Wilfrid Brambell Harry H. Corbett in The Desperate Hours
    7.39 Sports Desk with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
    Unknown: Harry H. Corbett


    19.32:International Festival of Light Music

    The first of five concerts incorporating the South Bank Pops Concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London
    Vienna, City of Dreams
    Willi Boskovsky conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA with PETER KATIN (piano)
    A concert of Viennese music Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer BARRY KNIGHT
    (Presented by BBC Radio 2 in association with the GLC)Contributors

    Unknown: Willi Boskovsky
    Piano: Peter Katin
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Barry Knight


    20.30:Viennese Variation

    Ernst Naser plays the zither and talks to MARTIN MUNCASTER Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Ernst Naser
    Producer: Barry Knight


    20.50:* Concert

    Part 2

    22.02:European Pop Jury

    1500monly (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1
    Presented in London by David Gell
    Young people In seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today. This month:
    Germany (WDR). Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE), Spain (RNE) Sweden (sr), France (ORTF) United Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: Steve Allen


    23.02:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1 the RADIO BIG BAND and guests Producers ROYSTON HERBERT PAM cox and PETER WALL
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0Contributors

    Producers: Royston Herbert


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #3254
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,518

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 2ND 1974


    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Paul Burnett

    with All There is to hear.Contributors

    Producer: Dave Price


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    2.0 Speak-Easy
    Research HELEN PALMER Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Unknown: Helen Palmer
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Producers: Colin Semper


    15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    17.00:Jose Feliciano's Top 12

    Introduced by Brian Matthew Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Introduced By: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Dave Tate


    18.00:Tom Browne

    with the Top 20Contributors

    Presenter: Tom Browne
    Producer: Dave Price


    19.00:Sunday Sport with Ed Stewart

    Cricket: John Player League. Reports and results of all today's matches.
    Cycling: Tour of Britain Milk Race. JOHN BURNS reports on the seventh stage of the tour from Lincoln to Scarborough.
    Together with Racing in France and prospects for the TT Races in the Isle of Man.
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Unknown: John Burns


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Alin on VHF Dave Gelly
    10.2 Jazz Club with GEORGE CHISHOLM
    AND THE GENTLEMEN OF JAZZ
    RAY WORDSWORTH QUINTET Producer LAWRIE MONK at 11.0 Steve Voce with jazz news. reviews and comment Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Dave Gelly
    Unknown: George Chisholm
    Unknown: Steve Voce
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #3255
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,518

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 2ND 1974


    6.55:The First Day of the Week

    Holy Spirit
    With JOHN MOUNTJOYContributors

    Unknown: John Mountjoy


    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Reginald Dixon

    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents requests and music from BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    8.03:With Heart and Voice

    with STEPHEN ROBERTS (baritone) ST DEINIOL SINGERS
    Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
    LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
    CHORAL SOCIETY; COR BRO GELE
    Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
    Introduced by Die Hughes
    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Baritone: Stephen Roberts
    Singers: St Deiniol Singers
    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
    Accompanied By: William Bacon
    Introduced By: Die Hughes
    Conducted By: James Williams


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    Introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    The God Who Grows on You
    Second of three services from a Bristol studio, led by REV DAVID PARTRIDGE of Emsworth, on our changing ideas of God, with the EASTON SALVATION ARMY SONGSTERS, conducted by DON JENKINS
    11.55 Good Listening (VHE)Contributors

    Unknown: David Partridge
    Conducted By: Don Jenkins


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL ,ABC Sydney MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto
    JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT Radio Hong Kong
    Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: Michael Baguley
    Unknown: Bill Paul
    Unknown: June Armstrong-Wright
    Unknown: Hong Kong
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    14.02:Steptoe and Son

    starring Wilfrid Brambell and Harry H. Corbett With CLIFFORD NORGATE
    This week: Come Dancing
    Written and adapted for radio by RAY GALTON and ALAN SIMPSON Producer BOBBY JAYE
    (Repeated: Saturday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
    Unknown: Harry H. Corbett
    Unknown: Clifford Norgate
    Unknown: Ray Galton
    Unknown: Alan Simpson
    Producer: Bobby Jaye


    14.30:The Andy Williams Story

    (BING CROSBY ; t: Growing Up
    Andy with the help of his family, recalls his up-bringing In Wall Lake, Iowa, and his father's determination to push his sons into showbusiness. Narrator David Jacobs
    Written and produced by JOHN BILLINGHAUContributors

    Unknown: Bing Crosby
    Narrator: David Jacobs
    Produced By: John Billinghau


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    Alan Dell introduces British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

    16.02:Charlie Chester

    with your Sunday Soapbox Producers RON GARDNER and JOHN MELOY at 5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

    Producers: Ron Gardner
    Producers: John Meloy


    18.00:as Radio 1


    19.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Vilcm Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPER Contributors

    Conducted By: Vilcm Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from Friends' School, Lisburn, N Ireland
    Introduced by DONALD CAIRNS
    Conductor R. A. MEGRAW
    Organist BRIAN D. V. SMITH
    Prayer and Blessing by the Headmaster. ARTHUR G. CHAPMAN
    Lead us, heavenly Father (Mannheim); Come. Holy Ghost (St Columba); In the departure of the Lord (J. Bull): Gracious Spirit (Charity); Immortal love (Bishopsthorpe); 0 God our Father (Ellers); Now sing, my soul (Warren); Bright the vision (Redhead)Contributors

    Introduced By: Donald Cairns
    Conductor: R. A. Megraw
    Organist: Brian D. V. Smith
    Unknown: Arthur G. Chapman


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keitb Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keitb
    Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.02:Brass and Strings

    1500m only
    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG
    THE BAND OF THE LIFE GUARDS conductor CAPT A. J RICHARDS
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: Leon Young
    Conductor: Capt A. J Richards
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m only
    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #3256
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,518

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JUNE 3RD 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Paul Burnett

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way It Is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko

    Disco-mania from the Palace Lido, Douglas, Isle of Man Producer JOHN WILCOX including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: John Wilcox
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Bob Harris

    Also on VHFContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #3257
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,518

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JUNE 3RD 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show and introduces Petula Clark, this week's Radio 2 star at 5.45, and tells you the programmes in whjch she can be heard.
    The Petula Clark Story Begins on Saturday 15 June, Radio 2
    at 6.15 Pause for Thought
    (Stereo)Contributors

    DJ: Simon Bates
    Producer: Barbara Page
    Producer: Chris Morgan


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Chris Morgan


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers HARRY WALTERS
    DENIS O'KEEFFE and DAVID GELL !
    Including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast) Contributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe
    Unknown: David Gell


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONES including at
    12.2 and 1.2*
    Motor Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races - The Junior Race
    MURRAY WALKER reports from the Grandstand, Douglas
    2.2 Sports DeskContributors

    Producers: Brian Willey
    Producers: Denys Jones
    Unknown: Junior Race
    Unknown: Murray Walker


    14.05:The Impressionists

    A game of voices and noises What's This? Who's Thatt Chairman Barry Took The teams:
    Peter Goodwright and Janet Brown v Roger Kitter and Ray Fell Producer Richard WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Peter Goodwright
    Unknown: Janet Brown
    Unknown: Roger Kitter
    Producer: Richard Willcox


    14.35:Len Jackson

    Producer FRANCES LINE including
    Motor Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races-The 500cc Side-Cor Race MURRAY WALKER reports from the Grandstand, Douglas
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
    (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Murray Walker
    Written By: Jill Hyem
    Written By: Alan Downer


    17.02:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style Producer JOHN BUSSELL Including at
    5.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Robin Richmond: Melody All the Way

    Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Producers: Robert Bowman


    19.30:Teddy Johnson

    presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEY
    8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Written By: Ken Barnes
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

    (Stereo)Contributors

    Presenter: Alan Dell
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with music - Snowball - celebrities and music to midnight from
    RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA WOUT STEENHUIS
    CHRIS BARBER'S JAZZ BAND
    CORNSILK, THE LORNE GIBSON TRIO Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
    Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
    Unknown: Lorne Gibson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers PAM cox
    GEOFFREY MULLIN ,PETER WALLContributors

    Presented By: Robin Boyle
    Unknown: Julie Dawn
    Producers: Pam Cox
    Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin
    Unknown: Peter Wall


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #3258
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,518

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JUNE 4TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Paul Burnett

    including
    This week's new Top 20 discs and at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it fs.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Alan Freeman

    Youth Club Call
    Producer JOHNNY BEERLING including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat Mure news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: Johnny Beerling
    Unknown: Newsbeat Mure
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #3259
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,518

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JUNE 4TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

    14.05:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
    Prizes for all who know their music. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
    If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    14.35:Len Jackson

    including
    Cycling: Tour of Britain Milk Race. John BURNS reports from Middlesbrough
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wod, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

    Unknown: John Burns


    17.02:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news. with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


    19.30:The Organist Entertains

    JACK FERGUSON
    (Odeon. Hammersmith) RAYMOND WALLBANK
    (BBC Theatre Organ) LOUIS MORDISH
    (Gaumont State, Kilburn)
    RHUDDIAN DAVIES (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond
    8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Jack Ferguson
    Unknown: Raymond Wallbank
    Unknown: Louis Mordish
    Unknown: Rhuddian Davies
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.03:A Year in Song

    Music and events that make 1865 a memorable year with PAT WHITMORE
    CHARLES YOUNG , BENNY LEE CHARLES YOUNG SINGERS
    MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JIM DAVIS conducted by ALFRED RALSTON Introduced and produced by Charles ChiltonContributors

    Unknown: Pat Whitmore
    Unknown: Charles Young
    Unknown: Benny Lee
    Leader: Jim Davis
    Conducted By: Alfred Ralston
    Produced By: Charles Chilton


    21.02:Hubert Gregg

    at The London Theatre
    Highlighting a 400-year story 21: The Leicester Square
    Theatres (i) Irving/Daly's/ Leicester Square Theatre Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
    Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
    The
    Empire)Contributors

    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
    Unknown: Frank Salter
    Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the Music Line. featuring THE JACK NATHAN BIG BAND and the competitive game Snowball
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Jack Nathan
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Barry Alldis with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Presented By: Barry Alldis
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #3260
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,518

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JUNE 5TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    from Warwick Castle.Contributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Paul Burnett

    Producer RON BELCHIER Including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    17.00:Stuart Henry

    College Date
    ... delivering the goodies, and encompassing the tastes of the last five years and recording the up-to-date happenings around Britain's colleges and universities.
    Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Review

    Also on VHF
    The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •