Page 327 of 477 FirstFirst ... 227277317325326327328329337377427 ... LastLast
Results 3,261 to 3,270 of 4761

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #3261
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JUNE 5TH 1974


    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)
    Including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Including at
    12.2 and 1.2*
    Moto Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races - The 250cc Race
    MURRAY WALKER reports from the Grandstand, Douglas
    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Murray Walker


    14.05:Just a Minute

    A panel game controlled by Nicholas Parsons in which Kenneth Williams Clement Freud , Peter Jones Alfred Marks try to talk for just a minute on this and that
    Devised by IAN MESSITER Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

    Unknown: Nicholas Parsons
    Unknown: Kenneth Williams
    Unknown: Clement Freud
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Alfred Marks
    Unknown: Ian Messiter
    Producer: David Hatch


    14.35:Len Jackson

    including
    The Derby
    The 195th running of this classic race over 1J miles at Epsom
    3.15 In the Paddock
    3.25 The Parade
    3:35 The Derby
    Commentator PETER BROMLET
    Paddock news MICHAEL PHILLIPS Motor Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races - The Senior Race
    MURRAY WALKER reports from the Grandstand, Douglas
    Cycling: Tour of Britain Milk Race, JOHN BURNS reports from Whitley Bay
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromlet
    Unknown: Michael Phillips
    Unknown: Murray Walker
    Unknown: John Burns
    Unknown: Whitley Bay


    17.02:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores-

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news

    19.02:Bill Crozier: Melody All the Way


    19.30:Ring-a-Song

    Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the telephone, with JO MARNEY RAY MORGAN , THE TED TAYLOR FOUR and EVE DELROY
    Producer RAY HARVEY
    8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Introduces: Ted Taylor
    Unknown: Jo Marney
    Unknown: Ray Morgan
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.03:Country Club

    Introduced by Wally Whylon with news and reviews from David Allan
    This week broadcast live from the Hippodrome. Golders Green featuring THE JONNY YOUNG FOUR TEX WITHERS AND
    RAINBOW COUNTRY SOUNDS
    PETE STANLEY and ROGER KNOWLES Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Introduced By: Wally Whylon
    Unknown: David Allan
    Unknown: Pete Stanley
    Unknown: Roger Knowles
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with music - Snowball - celebrities and music to midnight from
    THE FRANK CHACKSFIELD ORCHESTRA
    WOUT STEENHUIS
    CHRIS BARBER 'S JAZZ BAND
    CORNSILK, THE LORNE GIBSON TRIO Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Chris Barber
    Unknown: Lorne Gibson
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Don DurbridgeContributors

    Presented By: Don Durbridge


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #3262
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JUNE 6TH 1974


    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Paul Burnett

    Including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Dave Lee Travis

    School's Out including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #3263
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JUNE 6TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Farly Show Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests. on postcards please. to ' Open House.' BBC. London WIA 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

    14.05:Sounds Familiar

    The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with this week Janet Brown
    John Le Mesurier Ernie Wise and a special guest
    Chairman Barry Took
    Devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD
    Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Unknown: Janet Brown
    Unknown: John Le Mesurier
    Unknown: Ernie Wise
    Unknown: Denis Gifford
    Producer: John Cassels


    14.35:Len Jackson

    including
    Racing from Epsom
    Featuring the Coronation Cup Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    Cycling: Tour of Britain Milk Race. JOHN BURNS reports from Carlisle
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scores.Contributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: John Burns


    17.02:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style Including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news. with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Alan Keith: Melody All the Way


    19.30:Folk 74

    Len Jackson introduces THERAPY
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
    8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Introduces: Len Jackson


    20.03:Folkweave

    Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at
    THE CHELTENHAM FOLK SONG CLUB News from the Folk world
    JOHN PLAYFORD , the English Dancing Master
    EDWARD NICOL AND THE LIVERPOOL PLAYERS
    Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Unknown: John Playford
    Unknown: Edward Nicol
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    21.02:Those Were the Days

    in Radio 2 Ballroom
    SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Compere Bill Crozier MC HOLLAND BROCKBANK
    Dance hostess SYLVIA BROCKBANK Guest vocalist LEONI PAGE Producer JOHN HOOPER
    10.2 Evening Racing Results
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland)Contributors

    Unknown: Sidney Davey
    Unknown: Bill Crozier
    Unknown: Mc Holland Brockbank
    Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.03:* Late Night Extra John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with music - Snowball - celebrities
    Music to midnight from
    THE NEW SOUNDS OF CHICO ARNEZ
    WOUT STEENHUIS
    CHRIS BARBER'S JAZZ BAND
    CORNSILK
    THE LORNE GIBSON TRIO Producer IAN FENNER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Lorne Gibson
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Presented By: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #3264
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 7TH 1974


    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Paul Burnett

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way It Is.
    Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Richard Skinner


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer DAVE tati Including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

    Producer: Dave Tati
    Unknown: Richard Skinner


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Rockspeak

    Also on VHF
    Music and talk from the rock scene
    Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Presented By: Michael Wale
    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am ClosedowN

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #3265
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 7TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show Including at
    C.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:* Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought 3

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    including at
    12.2 and 1.2*
    Motor Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races - The 125cc Race
    MURRAY WALKER reports from the Grandstand, Douglas
    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Murray Walker


    14.05:Just for Fun

    Don Davis with some Problems and Posers involving a Pencil, a Postcard and Premium Bonds Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    14.35:Len Jackson

    including
    Racing from Epsom
    Featuring The Astraka Panda Handicap and The Globtik Wildlife Handicap
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    Motor Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races - The 750cc Race
    MURRAY WALKER reports from the Grandstand, Douglas
    Cycling: Tour of Britain Milk Race. JOHN BURNS reports from Harrogate
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER ,
    JILL HYEM. Producers
    GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week:
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Murray Walker
    Unknown: John Burns
    Written By: Alan Downer
    Written By: Jill Hyem.
    Unknown: Glyn Dearman
    Unknown: David Johnston
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Kav Munro: Jo Kendall
    Jack Munro: Malcolm Terris
    Alice: Turnerhazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
    Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
    Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
    Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
    Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
    Kim Bolt: Susan Thomas


    17.02:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style at 5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news. with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Sandi Jones: Melody All the Way


    19.30:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELL
    8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    20.03:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Producer: Royston Herbert


    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Hippodrome, Golders Green Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    ALAN MOORHOUSE BOND STREET
    BRIGADE
    Friday Night's Star Singers:
    VALERIE MONESE and ASHTON SMITH
    THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Don Durbridge Producer PETER BELL
    (Before an invited audience. Ashton Smith broadcasts by permission of Sadler's Wells Opera)
    10.2 Evening Racing Results
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Leader: Alan Moorhouse
    Singers: Valerie Monese
    Singers: Ashton Smith
    Singers: John McCarthy
    Piano: Gordon Langford
    Introduced By: Don Durbridge
    Producer: Peter Bell
    Unknown: Ashton Smith


    22.03:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with music - Snowball celebrities and music to midnight from the augmented
    NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD WOUT STEENHUIS
    CHRIS BARBER 'S JAZZ BAND CORNSILK
    THE LORNE GIBSON TRIO
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Conducted By: Wout Steenhuis
    Conducted By: Chris Barber
    Unknown: Lorne Gibson
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Len JacksonContributors

    Presented By: Len Jackson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #3266
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 8TH 1974
    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    8.45* Headline Spotters
    Children discuss the news with KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.00:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:Rosko

    Producer DAVE PRICE
    Also on VHF from 1.30 pm

    14.00:The Beach Boys' Story

    Also on VHF
    5: Trying to Change the Label Narrated in six parts by Bob Harris. Written and pro-. duced by JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Bob Harris.
    Duced By: Jeff Griffin


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    THE GROUNDHOGS, TONY MCPBEI Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Tony McPbei
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Alan Black

    Also on VHF with Rock On
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #3267
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 8TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show
    Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    8.03:Racing Bulletin


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Charlie Chester

    with your
    Smiling Saturday Show Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

    Producer: John Meloy


    12.02:Ivor

    The life and times of Ivor Novello 6: The Final Curtain
    Presented by Cliff Morgan Research and script FRANK SALTER
    Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Presented By: Cliff Morgan
    Script: Frank Salter
    Producer: Barry Knight


    13.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show

    starring Ted Rav and Kenneth Williams with Miriam Margolyes , Nigel Rees Producer SIMON BRETT
    (Repeated: Sunday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Ted Rav
    Unknown: Kenneth Williams
    Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
    Unknown: Nigel Rees
    Producer: Simon Brett


    13.30:Sport on 2

    1500m only (ntso 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio I
    Introduced by Peter Jones
    2.30; 3.10; 5.01
    International Rugby South Africa v British Isles
    Commentary on the First Test Match of the Lions' Tour by ALUN WILLIAMS and KIM SHIPPEY
    1.40; 2.15; 3.0; 5.40*
    Racing from Epsom
    1.45 The Hills Champion Sprint
    2.20 The Ebbisham Handicap
    3.5 The Oaks (196th running) Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    1.50; 3.55; 4.35; 4.40; 5.0* Cricket
    England v India. Reports and news by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN -JENKINS: also Surrey v Yorkshire. Reports by NORMAN CUDDEFORD; Somerset v Kent. Reports by ALAN GIBSON
    3.55*
    Cycling
    The Tour of Britain Milk Race. Reporter JOHN BURNS
    2.0; 3.55; 4.40*
    Lawn Tennis
    The French Championship
    Reporters in Paris, MAURICE EDELSTON and FRED FERRY
    5.0*
    World Cup
    MIKE ENGLAND and ALAN PARRY report from Frankfurt
    2.0; 3.55; 4.40* Golf
    The Martini International: JOHN FENTON reports
    The Amateur Championship: MiCHAEL WILLIAMS reports Timetable:
    1.30 News and prospects -
    1.40 Racing
    1.50 Cricket. Lunchtime scores
    1.55 Shipping Forecast
    2.0 Tennis/Golf; 2.15 Racing
    2.30 Rugby Union; 3.0 Racing
    3.10 Rugby Union
    3.55 Cricket/Tennis/Cycling/
    Golf
    4.35 Cricket. Tea scores
    4.40 Tennis/Cricket/Golf
    5.0 Football - World Cup Preview/Rugby Union/Cricket
    5.40 Classified Racing ResultsContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Alun Williams
    Unknown: Kim Shippey
    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
    Unknown: Alan Gibson
    Reporter: John Burns
    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Alan Parry
    Unknown: John Fenton
    Unknown: Michael Williams


    18.03:Strike Up the Band

    1500m only ( also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1
    THE MORRIS CONCERT BAND conductor HARRY MORTIMER , OBE Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Harry Mortimer
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Allan Giles


    18.30:Star Sound

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1
    Peter Latham with requests. He Invites listeners to test their musical knowledge and win a Soundtrack LP of The Great Gatsby.
    Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham


    19.02:Steptoe and Son

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1
    starring Wilfrid Brambell, Harry H. Corbett
    This week: Come Dancing
    7.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Albert Steptoe: Wilfrid Brambell
    Harold Steptoe: Harry H. Corbett


    19.32:International Festival of Light Music

    The second of five concerts incorporating the South Bank Pops Concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London
    Big Band Sounds
    Part 1: THE FESTIVAL BIG BAND conducted by PAUL FENOULHET ANNE SHELTON , BILLY TERNENT ALAN BREEZE
    Introduced by Alan Dell
    8.30* Alan Dell recalls some of the singers from the Golden Age of British Dance Bands. Producer LAWRIE MONK
    8.50* Concert: part 2
    THE SYD LAWRENCE ORCHESTRA
    ROY MARSDEN
    LAURA AND THE SERENADERS Producer LAWRIE MONK
    (Presented by BBC Radio 2 in association with the GLC)
    10.2 Evening Racing Results
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1Contributors

    Conducted By: Paul Fenoulhet
    Conducted By: Anne Shelton
    Conducted By: Billy Ternent
    Introduced By: Alan Dell
    Unknown: Lawrence Orchestra
    Unknown: Roy Marsden


    22.03:* Things are Swinging

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1
    Introduced by Tom Edwards
    JOAN BROOK , With the ALAN CLARE QUARTET, ALEX WELSH AND HIS DIXIELAND JAZZBAND Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Introduced By: Tom Edwards
    Introduced By: Joan Brook
    Unknown: Alan Clare
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.45:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500monly (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1 radio BIG BAND and guests
    Producers ROYSTON HERBERT PAM cox and PETER WALL
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0Contributors

    Producers: Royston Herbert


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #3268
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 9TH 1974

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice . Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Paul Burnett

    with All There is to Hear Producer DAVE PRICE

    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    2.0 Speak-Easy from Palma, Majorca Research HELEN PALMER Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Unknown: Helen Palmer
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Producers: Colin Semper


    15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    17.00:Andy Williams' Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites him to choose 12 top tracks Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Dave Tate


    18.00:Tom Browne

    with the Top 20
    Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Sunday Sport with Ed Stewart

    Motor Racing - The Swedish Grand Prix: BARRIE GILL reports from Martop Park.
    Motor Cycling - International meeting at Mallory Park. Reporter CHRIS CARTER
    Cricket - John Player League
    Close of play scoreboard at
    7.10 with special reports on: Nottinghamshire v Worcestershire: Surrey v Yorkshire; Warwickshire v LeicestershireContributors

    Unknown: Barrie Gill


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF Dave Gelly
    10.2 Jazz Club with MICK PYNE SEXTET and ALLAN HOLDSWORTH-RAY WARLEIOH QUINTET. Producer LAWRIE MONK
    11.0 Steve Voce with jazz news, reviews and comment
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Dave Gelly
    Unknown: Mick Pyne
    Unknown: Allan Holdsworth-Ray Warleioh
    Unknown: Steve Voce
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #3269
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 9TH 1974

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    MARJORIE BIBBY looks at some well-known prayers' of well-known people.
    1: SIR JOSEPH ASTLEYContributors

    Unknown: Marjorie Bibby
    Unknown: Sir Joseph Astley


    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Reginald Dixon

    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents requests and music from BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    8.03:With Heart and Voice

    With MARIAN ROBERTS and MABEL ROBERTS
    ST DEINIOL SINGERS
    Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS
    BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
    LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT CHORAL SOCIETY. COR BRO GELE
    Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
    Introduced by Die Hughes Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Unknown: Marian Roberts
    Unknown: Mabel Roberts
    Singers: St Deiniol
    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
    Accompanied By: William Bacon
    Introduced By: Die Hughes
    Conducted By: James Williams


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    The God who Grows on You Last of three services from a Bristol studio. led by REV DAVID PARTRIDGE of Emsworth, on our changing ideas of God. THE EASTON SALVATION ARMY SONGSTERS, conducted by DON JENKINS
    11.55 Good ListeningContributors

    Unknown: David Partridge
    Conducted By: Don Jenkins


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced bv Sandi Jones ROD MCNEIL ABC Sydney
    STEPHEN WITHERS, BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto ROBERT NEIL
    BFBS Singapore and Gan Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Unknown: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    14.02:Steptoe and Son

    starring Wilfrid Brambell Harry H. Corbett featuring TREVOR BANNISTER , with JO MANNING WILSON , MICHAEL MCCLAIN , NICOLETTE MCKENZIE This week: A Star is Born
    Written and adapted for radio by RAY GALTON and ALAN SIMPSON Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

    Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
    Unknown: Harry H. Cerbett
    Unknown: Trevor Bannister
    Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson
    Unknown: Michael McClain
    Unknown: Nicolette McKenzie
    Unknown: Ray Galton
    Unknown: Alan Simpson
    Producer: Bobby Jaye


    14.30:Andy Williams Story

    (ANDY WILLIAMS)
    2: Where Do We Go from Here! After the Second World War the Williams Brothers continue singing together up to the point at which Andy starts his solo career.
    Narrator David Jacobs
    Written and produced by JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Narrator: David Jacobs
    Produced By: John Billingham


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    Alan Dell introduces British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

    16.02:Charlie Chester

    vith your Sunday Soapbox Producers RON GARDNER and JOHN MELOY
    5-.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

    Producers: Ron Gardner
    Producers: John Meloy


    18.00:as Radio 1


    19.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show

    (Saturdays broadcast)

    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    BBC HAPIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from Guildford Cathedral With THE GUILDFORD SINGERS conductor BARRY WORDSWORTH
    BRASS ENSEMBLE from the First Queen s Regiment
    (Bandmaster A. w. K. MELVIN ) Organist BARRY ROSE
    Introduced by COLIN SEMPER
    Prayer and Blessing by the Dean, VERY REV ANTHONY BRIDGE All people that on earth (Old Hundredth): Father most holy (Angers); Holy, holy, holy; (Nicaea); Sanctus (Mass: Francis Poulenc); Praise my soul (Praise my soul): 0 Love. how deep (Eisenach): I bind unto myself today (St Patrick's Breastplate)Contributors

    Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
    Organist: K. Melvin
    Organist: Barry Rose
    Introduced By: Colin Semper


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.02:Brass and Strings

    1500m only
    BHC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LFON YOUNG
    THE FODENS MOTOR WORKS BAND conductor REX MORTIMER
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: Lfon Young
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m only
    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins ut 12.U

    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #3270
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JUNE 10TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Paul Burnett

    including at
    12.3*
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton

    from Hamilton, Scotland

    17.00:Rosko

    Discomania including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Bob Harris

    Also on VHF
    With JESSE COLIN YOUNG. MAN and BRIDGET ST JOHN
    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Jesse Colin
    Unknown: Bridget St John
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •