Page 423 of 477 FirstFirst ... 323373413421422423424425433473 ... LastLast
Results 4,221 to 4,230 of 4761

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #4221
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 26TH 1975

    6.00:News Summary: weather
    6.02:Simon Bates
    6.15 Pause for Thought
    7.02:Terry Wogan
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought
    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House in Edinburgh
    from The Top Rank Club, Manderson Street, Leith, Edinburgh. before an invited audience including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    11.30:Jimmy Young
    1.55 Good Listening (VHP)
    14.02: David Hamilton
    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk
    17.02:Waggoners' Walk
    (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)
    17.17:Sam Costa
    including at 5.45 Sports Desk
    18.45:Sports Desk
    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results
    19.02:Just for Fun
    Don Davis with some problems and posers involving a pencil, a postcard and some prizes, Devised by DON DAVIS Producer JOHN DAVIS
    Contributors
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: John Davis
    19.30:Johnny Gregory
    conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERT
    Contributors
    Presented By: Jean Challis
    Producer: Royston Herbert
    20.32:Friday Night is Music Night
    from the Hippodrome, Golders Green
    Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    BAND OF HM ROYAL MARINES
    SCHOOL OF MUSIC conductor LT-COL PAUL NEVILLE , MVO, FRAM, rm, Principal Director of Music
    Friday Night's Star Singers: PATRICIA O'NEILL JOHN BRECKNOCK
    THE NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer PETER BELL
    (Before an invited audience)
    Contributors
    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: Lt-Col Paul Neville
    Singers: Patricia O'Neill
    Singers: John Brecknock
    Piano: Gordon Langford
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Peter Bell
    22.02:Sports Desk
    22.05:Len Jackson
    with-Music Through Midnight including
    JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers bill BEBB
    BARBARA PAGE , MEL HOUSE and at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather
    Contributors
    Unknown: Julie Dawn
    Producers: Bill Bebb
    Unknown: Barbara Page
    Unknown: Mel House
    0.31:* am News Summary
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #4222
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 27TH 1975

    6.00:as Radio 2
    8.06:Wally Whyton
    Also on VHF with Junior Choice Producer DAVE ATKEY
    8.45* Headline Spotters
    Contributors
    Producer: Dave Atkey
    10.00:Rosko
    Producer DAVE PRICE
    Contributors
    Producer: Dave Price
    13.00:Barry Mann's Top Twelve
    Also on VHF
    Barry Mann talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records.
    Producer STUART GRUNDY
    Contributors
    Producer: Stuart Grundy
    14.00:Alan Freeman
    Also on VHF Producer
    TONY WILSON
    Contributors
    Unknown: Tony Wilson
    17.00:Paul Gambaccini
    Also on VHF who says:
    Producer MIKE HAWKES
    Contributors
    Producer: Mike Hawkes
    18.30:In Concert
    Also on VHF
    Clancy, Bryn Haworth
    Introduced by PETER DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Peter Drummond
    Producer: Jeff Griffin
    19.30:as Radio 2
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #4223
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 27TH 1975

    6.00:News Summary; weather
    6.02:Tom Edwards
    Producer DENYS JONES
    8.3 Racing Bulletin
    Contributors
    Producer: Denys Jones
    8.06:* as Radio 1
    10.02:Charlie Chester
    with Your Smiling Saturday Show. Producer DAVID WELSBY
    Contributors
    Producer: David Welsby
    12.02:Two's Best
    Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2. Extracts in words and music selected from last week's programmes.
    Script by PETER CLAYTON
    Producers JOHN MELOY , PAM COX
    Contributors
    Unknown: Len Jackson
    Script By: Peter Clayton
    Producers: John Meloy
    13.02:Punch Line
    1500m ONLY talso 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Bernard Cribbins. Dilys Laye and Bob Monkhouse throw the punches
    Terry Wogan referees
    From an idea by MYLES RUDGE who also wrote the sketches Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
    (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)
    Contributors
    Unknown: Bernard Cribbins.
    Unknown: Dilys Laye
    Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Unknown: Myles Rudge
    Producer: Edward Taylor
    13.30:Sport on 2
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Introduced by Alan Parry with star guests and the pick of today's action, including:
    1.35; 2.35; 3.10; 3.45; 5.0 Football League Special
    Exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of the day's top matches, score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in with classified checks at 5.0, 5.45*
    1.45; 2.0; 2.25; 3.0; 3.35; 5.40* Racing from Ascot featuring the 10,000 Queen Elizabeth 11 Stakes
    2.0 Red Deer Stakes (lim)
    2.30 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes dm)
    3.5 Kensington Palace Stakes (7f)
    3.40 Royal Lodge Stakes (1m) Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    Plus results from the other meetings throughout the afternoon with a classified check at 5.40'
    1.50; 3.10: 3.35; 4.50; 5.30 International Golf
    The Double Diamond Team Tournament
    Some of the world's leading golfers, including GARY PLAYER, BILLY CASPER and HALE IRWIN , are at Turnberry for the final day's play in this 15,000 tournament between the Home Countries, the Americas and the Rest of the World. RENTON LAIDLAW reports from Turnberry.
    2.10
    Boxing Special
    A great week of boxing ahead with Bunny Johnson defending his British Heavyweight title against Richard Dunn at the Empire Pool, Wembley on Tuesday and Muhammad Ali defending his World Heavyweight title against Joe Frazier :n Manila on Wednesday. In the studio to discuss the prospects for the big fight will be DESMOND LYNAM , BUNNY JOHNSON and his manager, GEORGE FRANCIS.
    3.10; 5.30
    Motor Sport Special
    With the eventful 1975 season drawing to an end, Sport on 2 talks to the personalities who have been making the headlines. In motorcycling this weekend, BARRY SHEENE attempts to win the World Formula 750 Championship at Hockenheim.
    Next weekend, the Grand Prix drivers will be battling it out in the final World Championship event, the American Grand Prix at Watkins Glen. Reporters CHRIS CARTER and BARRIE GILL
    And at 5.0
    Sports Report
    Classified football at 5.8 and
    5.45*. reports and comment on the top stories of the day, the personalities making the news, rugby round-up at 5.25, motor sport -at 5.30, classified. racing results at 5.40*
    Timetable:
    1.30 News/Prospects from all featured events
    2.0 Racing
    2.10 Boxing
    2.25 Racing
    2.35 Football
    3.0 Racing
    3.10 Football/Golf/Motor Sport
    3.35 Racing
    3.45 Football half-times
    3.55 Football commentary
    4.42 First football results
    5.0 Sports Report, with classified football
    5.25 Rugby round-up
    5.30 Motor Sport
    5.40 Classified racing/football Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit production
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Alan Parry
    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Billy Casper
    Unknown: Hale Irwin
    Unknown: Bunny Johnson
    Unknown: Richard Dunn
    Unknown: Muhammad Ali
    Unknown: Joe Frazier
    Unknown: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: Bunny Johnson
    Unknown: George Francis.
    Unknown: Barry Sheene
    Unknown: Watkins Glen.
    Reporters: Chris Carter
    18.03:Star Sound
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I
    A musical look at the world of films.
    The Gershwin Sound
    An anniversary salute to the man and his music, illustrated by: JULIE ANDREWS , LOUIS ARMSTRONG FRED ASTAIRE. KENNY BAKER CONNIE FRANCIS , JUDY GARLAND BETTY GRABLE , CARY GRANT GEORGES GUETARY , HERMAN'S HERMITS . GENE KELLY , JACK LEMMON GINGER ROGERS , MICKEY ROONEY DIANA ROSS and PAUL WHITEMAN Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
    Contributors
    Illustrated By: Julie Andrews
    Illustrated By: Louis Armstrong
    Illustrated By: Fred Astaire.
    Illustrated By: Kenny Baker
    Illustrated By: Connie Francis
    Illustrated By: Judy Garland
    Illustrated By: Betty Grable
    Illustrated By: Cary Grant
    Unknown: Georges Guetary
    Unknown: Herman'S Hermits
    Unknown: Gene Kelly
    Unknown: Jack Lemmon
    Unknown: Ginger Rogers
    Unknown: Mickey Rooney
    Unknown: Diana Ross
    Unknown: Paul Whiteman
    Introduced By: David Bellan
    Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst
    19.02:Ken Dodd
    says: They Can't Touch You For It
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes
    BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON
    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by John Dunn
    Contributors
    Conductor: Neil Richardson
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Introduced By: John Dunn
    20.30:Saturday Night
    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
    Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Austin Brown
    Introduced bv Ray Moore Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTON
    Contributors
    Unknown: Angela Morley
    Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Producers: Frank Hooper
    Producers: Eoin Hamilton
    22.02:Pop over Europe
    The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain Hungary, Ireland Monte Carlo, Poland
    Portugal. Switzerland
    West Germany, Yugoslavia Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
    (Organised by West German Radio)
    Contributors
    Unknown: Katie Boyle
    22.45:Alan Dell
    with Music Through Midnight Producers CHRIS MORGAN and BARBARA PAGE at 11.2 Sports Desk and at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather
    Contributors
    Producers: Chris Morgan
    0.31:* am News Summary
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #4224
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 28TH 1975

    6.55:as Radio 2
    8.32:Wally Whyton
    Also on VHF with Junior Choice Producer DAVE ATKEY
    Contributors
    Producer: Dave Atkey
    10.00:Paul Burnett
    with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKES
    Contributors
    Producer: Mike Hawkes
    13.00:Jimmy Savile
    1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
    2.0 Speakeasy recorded with a specially invited audience
    Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPER
    Contributors
    Unknown: Bernard Jackson
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Producers: Colin Semper
    15.00:The W1A 4WW Show
    Anne Nightingale plays your requests. Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
    Contributors
    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Producer: Bernie Andrews
    17.00:Insight
    This week:
    Northern Soul. Fact or Fiction? An investigation of Northern Soul, with the voices of the jocks who play it. the customers who dance to it and the records themselves: including 808 RELF, THE CASUALEERS and JACKIE WILSON.
    Introduced by PAUL BURNETT Written and researched by FRANK ELSON. Producer TONY HALE (Manchester)
    Contributors
    Unknown: Jackie Wilson.
    Introduced By: Paul Burnett
    Unknown: Frank Elson.
    Producer: Tony Hale
    18.00:Tom Browne
    Also on VHF with the Top 29
    Producer PETE RITZEMA
    Contributors
    Producer: Pete Ritzema
    19.00:Sunday Sport
    Last in the present series, introduced by John Dunn. Today's sport at home and overseas, including:
    Motor Sport: a report on the International Motor Cycle Grand Prix at Thruxton.
    Cycling: HUGH PORTER reports on the Stevenage Professional Road Race near Hertford.
    Rugby League: results and details of the day's programme from MICHAEL BETTS in Manchester.
    Plus the best of Sunday Sport 1975 - look back at the highlights of a great summer of sport with some of the personalities involved, with ALAN PAS COE, the European 400 metres hurdle champion, among the star guests.
    A Radio Sports Unit production
    Contributors
    Unknown: John Dunn.
    Unknown: Hugh Porter
    Unknown: Michael Betts
    Unknown: Alan Pas
    19.30:as Radio 2
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #4225
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 28TH 1975

    6.55:New Day
    Introduced by COLIN SEMPER
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Colin Semper
    7.00:News Summary; weatherman
    7.03 Dudley Savage
    As Prescribed
    DUDLEY SAVAGE at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and COALVILLE BAND conductor JON HALL with music requested for patients in hospital or at home Producer IAN CARSON
    Contributors
    Unknown: Dudley Savage
    Conductor: Jon Hall
    Producer: Ian Carson
    8.03:Come Alive!
    and sing some gospel songs, old and new. wjth the CRUSADER CHOIR OF THE CITY
    TEMPLE, CARDIFF
    Your host Tregelles Williams Producer
    JOHN STUART ROBERTS
    Contributors
    Unknown: John Stuart Roberts
    8.32:* as Radio 1
    10.02avid Jacobs
    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
    REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA JEAN GRAYSTON with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    Contributors
    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Conductor: Reginald Leopold Orchestra
    Conductor: Jean Grayston
    11.30:People's Service
    What's in the News?
    In the second of three programmes from Bangor, REV ROY JENKINS talks about the reporter and the Gospel. 2;- Success and Failure
    Contributors
    Talks: Roy Jenkins
    12.02:Family Favourites
    Introduced by Sandi Jones Taking part: MARAMA MARTIN
    Radio New Zealand
    ROGER HUDSON , BFBS, Singapore and Gan
    BILL PAUL , CBC, Toronto
    ROD MCNEIL , ABC, Sydney
    Producer PAM COX
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Marama Martin
    Unknown: Roger Hudson
    Unknown: Bill Paul
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Producer: Pam Cox
    14.02:The Frankie Howerd Show
    with the am-a-a-a-zing
    Frankie Howerd supported by Ray Fell. Barbara Mitchell Christopher Scoular and April Walker
    Music from THE BOSTON BARBERS Written by DAVID MCKELLAR and DAVID NOBBS
    Producer JOHN BHOWELL
    Contributors
    Unknown: Frankie Howerd
    Unknown: Ray Fell.
    Unknown: Barbara Mitchell
    Unknown: Christopher Scoular
    Unknown: April Walker
    Written By: David McKellar
    Written By: David Nobbs
    Producer: John Bhowell
    14.30:I Remember George
    The story (if George Formby, in four parts, told by Alan Randall ' in conversation with those who knew him, plus the music he made his very owni 1: Like Father, Like Son Research material from ALAN RANDALL , RAY SEATON
    KEVIN DALY and REX BLAKER Producer MICHAEL FORD (Birmingham)
    Contributors
    Told By: Alan Randall
    Unknown: Alan Randall
    Unknown: Ray Seaton
    Unknown: Kevin Daly
    Unknown: Rex Blaker
    Producer: Michael Ford
    15.30aphne du Maurier
    says Be My Guest
    The internationally distinguished novelist invites you to join her at home in Cornwall as she introduces some of the music which has played a special part in her life. DAME DAPHNE remembers how hearing ' Greensleeves ' played in church led to an exciting historical search which culminated in a new book.
    Producer JOHN KNIGHT
    Contributors
    Producer: John Knight
    16.02:Charlie Chester
    also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER
    Contributors
    Unknown: Percy Edwards
    Producer: Ron Gardner
    18.00:as Radio 1
    19.02:Punch Line
    19.30:Max Jaffa
    presents and plays
    Music for Your Pleasure featuring LONDON studio PLAYERS with VINCENT BILLINGTON (piano) MARI GRIFFITH and special guest Ian Wallace Producer BARRY KNIGHT
    (Before an invited audience at the Hippodrome. Golders Green)
    Contributors
    Piano: Vincent Billington
    Piano: Mari Griffith
    Unknown: Ian Wallace
    Producer: Barry Knight
    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour
    from the Town Hall, Newry, Co Down, N Ireland
    Community hymn-singing led by the CHORAL UNION OF NEWRY and singers from local churches
    We stand for God (Moream: Be still, my soul (Finlandia): Praise the Lord (Austrian Hymn): Drop, drop, slow tears (Song 46); Come down. O love divine (Down Ampney): Christ is made the sure foundation (Westminster Abbey); Lord of all hopefulness (Slane): Forth in thy name, O Lord, I go (Angels' Song. Song 34)
    Accompanist RUSSELL TRODDEN Hymns conducted by LILIAN MCCARDLE TRODDEN Prayer and Blessing by CANON RALPH S. PETERS. Vicar Of Newry. Introduced by FR PATRICK MCENROE
    Contributors
    Accompanist: Russell Trodden
    Conducted By: Lilian McCardle Trodden
    Unknown: Canon Ralph S. Peters.
    Introduced By: Fr Patrick McEnroe
    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes
    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ANN COLVIN
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Ann Colvin
    22.02:Nordring Radio Prize 1975
    BBC Entry: Music in Motion
    The evolution of transport in music. Music arranged by PETER KNIGHT. PAT WHITMORE (soprano) JOANNE BROWN (soprano) NICK CURTIS i tenor)
    LESLIE FYSON (baritone) MARIE GOOSSENS (harp)
    NORWEGIAN RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by PETER KNIGHT
    Special sound PADDY KINGSLAND , Radiophonic Workshop
    Producer MONICA COCKBURN
    Associate producer MEL HOUSE
    (Public concert in the NRK Concert Hall, Oslo)
    Contributors
    Arranged By: Peter Knight.
    Soprano: Pat Whitmore
    Soprano: Joanne Brown
    Soprano: Nick Curtis
    Baritone: Leslie Fyson
    Harp: Marie Goossens
    Conducted By: Peter Knight
    Unknown: Paddy Kingsland
    Producer: Monica Cockburn
    Producer: Mel House
    22.48:Sounds of Jazz
    Peter Clayton with the BRIAN COOPER JAZZ ORCHESTRA and PETER KING QUARTET featuring LOUIS STEWART Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather
    Contributors
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Brian Cooper
    Unknown: Peter King
    Producers: Lawrie Monk
    Producers: Keith Stewart
    0.31:* am News Summary
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #4226
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY SEPTEM6.00:as Radio 27.00:Noel Edmonds
    Producer DAVE TATE
    Contributors
    Producer: Dave Tate
    9.00:Tony Blackburn
    Producer ROGER PUSEY
    Contributors
    Producer: Roger Pusey
    12.00:Johnnie Walker
    Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30
    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team
    Contributors
    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer
    14.02: David Hamilton
    Also on VHF
    Producer PAUL Williams
    Contributors
    Producer: Paul Williams
    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!
    Dave Lee Travis with a brand new show including your music, your interests and your kind of people OK?
    Producer TIM BLACKMORE
    Contributors
    Unknown: Dave Lee Travis
    Producer: Tim Blackmore
    17.45:Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie Mayer
    Contributors
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    18.02:as Radio 2
    23.00:John Peel
    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERS
    Contributors
    Producer: John Walters
    0.00:as Radio 2BER 29TH 1975
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #4227
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 29TH 1975
    6.00:News Summary; weather
    6.02:Simon Bates
    Producer CEOFFREY MULLIN Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought
    A selection from Pause for Thought, 25p, from bookshops
    Contributors
    Producer: Ceoffrey Mullin
    7.02:Terry Wogan
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE Including at
    8.17 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.4Pause for Thought
    Contributors
    Producer: Denis O'Keeffe
    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
    Producers ANGELA BOND
    JACK DABBS , PETER CRISWELL Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)
    Contributors
    Producers: Angela Bond
    Unknown: Jack Dabbs
    Unknown: Peter Criswell
    11.30:Jimmy Young
    Producers HARRY WALTERS and MEL HOUSE
    1.55 Good Listening (VHP)
    Contributors
    Producers: Harry Walters
    14.02: David Hamilton
    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results
    16.30:Waggoners' Walk
    Written by Barbara Clegg
    Debbie Franks has proved a good journalist and Mrs Tandy a bad nurse; Claire has been offered an exclusive contract; Joanna has learnt to forget Ken Thurston but Cliff has found it difficult to forget Vivien Bolt.
    The cast this week:
    Contributors
    Writer: Barbara Clegg
    Producer: David Johnston
    Producer: Michael Bartlett
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: EIizabeth Proud
    Alice Turner: Peggy Aitchison
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
    Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
    Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
    Myrna: Valerie Newbold
    Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
    Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
    Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Ken Thurston: Michael J. Jackson
    Ted Thurston: Peter Tuddenham
    Edie Thurston: Hilary Hardiman
    Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
    Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
    Bridie Petters: Nan Mariott-Watson
    Mandy Leroy: Miriam Newhouse
    16.45:Sports Desk
    16.47:Sam Costa
    Producer FRANCES LINE
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results
    Contributors
    Producer: Frances Line
    18.45:Sports Desk
    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results
    19.02:The Impressionists
    A game of voices and noises What's This? ... Who's That? Chairman Barry Took The Teams
    Roger Kitter and Aiden J. Harvey v
    Dalley and Wayne
    Piano impressions RONNIE PRICE Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
    Contributors
    Unknown: Roger Kitter
    Unknown: Aiden J. Harvey
    19.30:Band Parade
    featuring tonight THE MILLION AIRS ORCHESTRA With LAURA LOVELADY and COLIN MCGREGOR
    Presented by Bruce Wyndham
    Producer JOHN HOOPER
    Contributors
    Unknown: Laura Lovelady
    Unknown: Colin McGrf.
    Presented By: Bruce Wyndham
    Producer: John Hooper
    20.30:Alan Dell
    8.30 The Dance Band Days
    A selection of British dance band favourites
    9.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK
    22.02:Humphrey Lyttelton
    with The Best of Jazz on records
    Producer KEITH STEWART
    Contributors
    Producer: Keith Stewart
    23.02:Sports Desk
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    23.05:John Dunn
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I with Music to Midnight Producers CHRIS MORGAN and BARBARA PAGE
    Contributors
    Producers: Chris Morgan
    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; Weather
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #4228
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 30TH 1975

    6.00:as Radio 2
    7.00:Noel Edmonds
    9.00:Tony Blackburn
    12.00:Johnnie Walker
    including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30
    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team.
    Contributors
    Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer
    14.02: David Hamilton
    Also on VHF
    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!
    Dave Lee Travis with a brand new show.
    Contributors
    Unknown: Dave Lee Travis
    17.45:Newsbeat
    18.02:as Radio 2 (9.02-10.30 as VHF)
    23.00:John Peel
    Also on VHF
    0.00:* am as Radio 2
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #4229
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 30TH 1975

    6.00:News Summary; weather
    6.02:Simon Bates
    6.15 Pause for Thought
    7.02:Terry Wogan
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought
    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    11.30:Jimmy Young
    1.50 Sports Desk
    14.02: David Hamilton
    as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with racing results
    16.30:Waggoners'Walk
    (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)
    16.45:Sports Desk
    16.47:Sam Costa
    Including at 5.45 Sports Desk
    18.45:Sports Desk
    19.02:Three in a Row
    Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting popular holiday resorts throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part.
    This week: St John's Hall, Penzance
    Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
    For tickets, write to: Ticket Unit. BBC, London W1A 4WW, stating the venue for which tickets are required.
    Contributors
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner
    19.30:Robin Richmond
    The Organist Entertains presents edited highlights from a 40th birthday concert for the electronic organ in Great Britain, featuring
    KEITH BECKINGHAM, BRYAN RODWELL, ENA BAGA, TONY BACK, RICHARD DUNN.
    From the Town Hall, Walthamstow
    Contributors
    Unknown: Keith Beckingham.
    Unknown: Bryan Rodwell
    20.02:Among Your Souvenirs
    Fragrant memories from
    Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with RAE WOODLAND. FORBES ROBINSON REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA
    THE HENDON BAND and THE BROOKS BARBERSHOP Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Forbes Robinson broadcasts by permission of the General Administrator. Royal Opera House Covent Garden)
    Contributors
    Unknown: Robinson Reginald Leopold
    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Robert Bowman
    Unknown: Forbes Robinson
    21.02:The Songwriters
    Harold Arlen whose compositions include: Over the Rainbow; Get Happy: Stormy Weather; Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Let's Fall in Love: Blues in the Night: That Old Black Magic: One for My Baby: It's Only a Paper Moon: and Come Rain or Come Shine. Written and presented by Peter Clayton Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM
    Contributors
    Unknown: Harold Arlen
    Presented By: Peter Clayton
    Producer: John Billingham
    21.02:The Big Fight
    The British and Comnionwealth Heavyweight Championship
    Bunny Johnson v Richard Dunn The most coveted prize in' British boxing is at stake at the Empire Pool. Wembley, to. night as Bunny Johnson of Birmingham makes the first defence of his title against Richard Dunn of Halifax. When the two men last met in Manchester two years ago, it was one of the most exciting fights seen in a British ring with Johnson winning by a -10th round knock-out.
    Tonight, Dunn gets his chance for revenge. Commentary on the whole of the 15-round contest by DESMOND LYNAM with inter-round summaries by HENRY COOPER
    Plus news of the rest of tonight's action on this. Harry Levene promotion, which features a ' cavalcade of champions' including John H. Stracey , Vernon Sollas , Maurice Hope and Joey Singleton
    Introduced direct from the ringside by Alan Parry
    A Radio Sports Unit production
    Contributors
    Unknown: Richard Dunn
    Unknown: Bunny Johnson
    Unknown: Richard Dunn
    Unknown: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: Henry Cooper
    Unknown: Harry Levene
    Unknown: John H. Stracey
    Unknown: Vernon Sollas
    Unknown: Joey Singleton
    Unknown: Alan Parry
    22.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night
    featuring Stanley Black, and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN with JOAN SAVAGE , NICK CURTIS JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS Script by FRANK SALTER Producer BARRY KNIGHT
    Contributors
    Leader: Michael Tomalin
    Unknown: Joan Savage
    Unknown: Nick Curtis
    Singers: John McCarthy
    Script By: Frank Salter
    Producer: Barry Knight
    23.02:Sports Desk
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    23.05:Colin Berry
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Music to Midnlsht
    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #4230
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 1ST 1975

    6.00:as Radio 2
    7.00:Noel Edmonds
    including at 7.32
    World Heavyweight title fight report
    (as Radio 2)
    9.00:Tony Blackburn
    12.00:Johnnie Walker
    including at 12.30
    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team
    Contributors
    Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer
    14.02: David Hamilton
    Also on VHF
    16.30:It's D.L.T OK!
    with Dave Lee Travis
    Contributors
    Unknown: Dave Lee Travis
    17.45:Newsbeat
    18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02 -9.30 as VHF)
    23.00:John Peel
    Also on VHF
    0.00:* am as Radio 2
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •