Page 427 of 477 FirstFirst ... 327377417425426427428429437 ... LastLast
Results 4,261 to 4,270 of 4761

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #4261
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY OCTOBER 16TH 1975

    6.00:News Summary; weather
    6.02:Simon Bates
    6.15 Pause for Thought
    7.02:Terry Wogan
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought
    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Wed afternoon's broadcast*
    11.30:Jimmy Young
    14.02: David Hamilton
    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and. 3.45 Sports Desk
    16.30:Waggoners'Walk
    (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)
    16.45:Sports Desk
    16.47:Sam Costa
    including at 5.45 Sports Desk
    18.45:Sports Desk
    19.02:Games People Play
    A sports quiz. The fans are Colin Welland and David Hamilton
    The sportsmen are Lord Oaksey and Freddie Trueman
    Chairman Peter West
    Research ROBERT HARRIS
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
    Contributors
    Unknown: Colin Welland
    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Unknown: Robert Harris
    Producer: Richard Willcox
    19.30:Folk 75
    JANCIS HARVEY and DEREK BRIMSTONE
    Presented by Jack McLaughlin Producer RAY HARVEY
    Contributors
    Unknown: Jancis Harvey
    Unknown: Derek Brimstone
    Presented By: Jack McLaughlin
    Producer: Ray Harvey
    20.02:Folkweave
    Tony Capstick introduces BOYS OF THE LOUGH in concert.
    DAVE KETTLEWELL presents a Dulcimer Workshop, and BRIAN WILLCOCKS with A Guide to Country Dancing (1)
    News from the Folk World. Producer PETER PILBEAM
    Contributors
    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Unknown: Dave Kettlewell
    Unknown: Brian Willcocks
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    21.02avid Allan's Country Club
    All kinds of Country music, featuring
    SLIM WHITMAN With the KELVIN HENDERSON BAND JIMMY PAYNE with FRANK JENNINGS , SYNDICATE
    Producer BILL BEBB
    Contributors
    Unknown: Jimmy Payne
    Unknown: Frank Jennings
    23.02:Sports Desk
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    23.05: Don Durbridge
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Music to Midnight
    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #4262
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY OCTOBER 17TH 1975
    6.00:as Radio 2
    7.00:Noel Edmonds
    9.00:Tony Blackburn
    12.00:Johnnie Walker
    Including at 12.30 Newsbeat
    Today the way it Is. with Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team
    Contributors
    Unknown: Richard Skinner
    14.02: David Hamilton
    Also on VHF
    16.30:Rosko's Round Table
    A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer DAVE PRICE
    17.45:Newsbeat
    More news with Richard Skinner
    18.02:as Radio 2
    23.00:John Peel
    Also on VHF
    0.00:* am as Radio 2
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #4263
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY OCTOBER 17TH 1975

    6.00:News Summary; weather
    6.02:Simon Bates
    6.15 Contact
    7.02:Terry Wogan
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Contact
    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
    (Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW)
    Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Thurs afternoon's broadcast;
    11.30:Jimmy Young
    14.02: David Hamilton
    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk and at 3.35*
    Racing from Newmarket
    The William Hill Dewhnrst Stakes (7f)
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    Contributors
    Unknown: William Hill Dewhnrst
    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    16.30:Waggoners' Walk
    (Repeated; Monday 10.30 am)
    16.45:Sports Desk
    16.47:Sam Costa
    Including at 5.45 Sports Desk
    18.45:Sports Desk
    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results
    19.02:A Question of Fun
    Tony Brandon referees a casual contest between ground and air crews from RAF Waddington with their guests Roy Hudd and Stan Stennett
    Written by MIKE CRAIG and JAMES CASEY
    Producer JAMES CASEY
    Contributors
    Unknown: Roy Hudd
    Unknown: Stan Stennett
    Written By: Mike Craig
    Written By: James Casey
    Producer: James Casey
    19.30:John Fox
    conducts the BBC Radio Orchestra and The Added Dimension
    Presented by Jean Challis
    (Stereo)
    Contributors
    Presenter: Jean Challis
    Musicians: The BBC Radio Orchestra
    Singers: The Added Dimension
    Conductor: John Fox
    Producer: Royston Herbert
    20.30:As You Were
    A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and HARRY DAWSON Announcer Len Jackson
    Producer ALAN OWEN
    Contributors
    Unknown: Harry Dawson
    Announcer: Len Jackson
    Producer: Alan Owen
    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night
    from the Hippodrome, Golders Green
    Semprinl conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    THE NEWHAM BAND conductor RON COOPER
    Friday Nights Star Singers:
    CYNTHIA GI.OVER, THOMAS EDMONDS THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
    Contributors
    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: Ron Cooper
    Unknown: Thomas Edmonds
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Peter Bell
    22.02:Jim MacLeod and his Band
    at the Radio 2 Ballroom
    With Anne and Laura Brand
    Contributors
    Introduced by: David Findlay
    Producer: Ben Lyons
    23.02:Sports Desk
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    23.05:Len Jackson
    1500monly (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Music to Midnight
    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #4264
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY OCTOBER 18TH 1975

    6.00:as Radio 2
    8.06:Ed Stewart
    Also on VHF with Junior Choice Producer DAVE ATKEY
    8.45* Headline Spotters
    Your requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC. London W1A 4WW
    Contributors
    Producer: Dave Atkey
    10.00:Rosko
    Producer DAVE PRICE
    Contributors
    Producer: Dave Price
    13.00:Simon and Garfunkel
    Also on VHF
    Together and Alone
    1: Last Night I had the Strangest Dream
    For the last five years Paul Simon and Art Garfunkel have gone their separate ways. The five years before that saw their development as the most potent and popular duo in pop music throughout the world, but their first taste of success was earned eight years earlier still.
    Paul and Artie had their first hit at the age of 16 with a song called ' Hey Schoolgirl.' They used the pseudonyms Tom and Jerry. From such strange beginnings ...
    Written, presented and produced by STUART GRUNDY
    Contributors
    Unknown: Paul Simon
    Unknown: Art Garfunkel
    Produced By: Stuart Grundy
    14.00:Alan Freeman
    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSON
    Contributors
    Producer: Tony Wilson
    17.00:Paul Gambaccini
    Also on VHF with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts.
    Producer MIKE HAWKES
    Contributors
    Producer: Mike Hawkes
    18.30:In Concert
    Also on VHF Dr Fee!good
    The Kursaal Flyers
    Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin
    19.30:as Radio 2
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #4265
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 18TH 1975
    6.00:News Summary; weather
    6.02:Tom Edwards
    Producer DENYS JONES
    8.3 Racing Bulletin
    Contributors
    Producer: Denys Jones
    8.06:* as Radio 1
    10.02:Charlie Chester
    with Your Smiling Saturday Show. Producer DAVID WELSBY
    Contributors
    Producer: David Welsby
    12.02:Two's Best
    John Dunn with the best of Radio 2. Extracts in words and music selected from last week's programmes.
    Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers JOHN MELOY and PAM COX
    Contributors
    Unknown: John Dunn
    Script By: Peter Clayton
    Producers: John Meloy
    13.02:Punch Line
    1500m only I also 202m Scotland) VHF jo;ns Radio 1 Bernard Cribbins Bob Monkhouse and June Whitfield throw the punches
    Terry Wogan referees
    From an idea by MYLES RUDGE who also wrote the sketches Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
    (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)
    Contributors
    Unknown: Bernard Cribbins
    Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Unknown: Myles Rudge
    Producer: Edward Taylor
    13.30:Sport on 2
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam with star names and the best of the day's sporting action. including:
    1.30; 2.30; 3.10; 3.45; 5.0 Football League Special
    Exclusive live commentary on one of the day's top matches. scoreflashes throughout the afternoon direct from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and
    5.45*
    1.45; 2.10; 2.50; 4.50; 5.40* Racing from Newmarket featuring the 150,000 Champ-ton Stakes and the £12.000 S.K.F. Cesarewltch. the second leg of the ' Autumn Double.' Commentators PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
    2.20 Champion Stakes (1 1/2m)
    3.0 S.K.F. Cesarewitch (2 3/4m)
    Plus results from the other meetings throughout the afternoon. with a classified check at
    5.40*
    1.50; 3.10; 4.50; 5.25 Rugby Union
    London Welsh v Llanelll
    Two of the best club sides in the country renew their fierce rivalry before a capacity crowd at Old Deer Park. With several British Lions and Welsh internationals on view, it promises to be a match of outstanding quality.
    Commentator PETER WEST
    Plus reports on the Italian Open Golf Championship, news of the six-day motor cycling trial at the Isle of Man, and in the studio, on the eve of the World Judo Championships, the British Olympic Bronze medallist, BRIAN JACKS.
    And at 5.0
    Sports Report
    Classified football at 5.0 and
    5.45*. reports and comment on the top stories of the day, the personalities making the news. rugby round-up at 5.25, motor sport at 5.30, classified results at 5.40*
    Timetable:
    1.30 News/Prospects from all featured events
    2.0 Judo/Racing
    2.30 Football
    2.50 Racing
    3.10 Football/Rugby/Golf
    3.45 Football half-times
    3.55 Football commentary
    4.42 First football results
    4.50 Rugby/Golf/Racing
    5.0 Sports Report with classified results
    5.25 Rugby Round-up
    5.30 Motor Sport
    5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit production
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Commentators: Peter Bromley
    Commentators: Michael Seth-Smith
    Unknown: Brian Jacks.
    18.03:Star Sound
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    * Background music is almost as important as the dialogue,' says Producer/Director Norman Jewlson
    Part 1: with soundtrack illustrations from Jesus Christ Superstar and Rollerball and songs from LOUIS ARMSTRONG BARRY BELAFONTE , DORIS DAY JUDY GARLAND , REX HARRISON
    DANNY KAYE and ANDY WILLIAMS Introduced by David BeUan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
    Contributors
    Director: Norman Jewlson
    Unknown: Barry Belafonte
    Unknown: Doris Day
    Unknown: Judy Garland
    Unknown: Rex Harrison
    Unknown: Danny Kaye
    Introduced By: David Beuan
    19.02:The Frankie Howerd Show
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    19.30:Souvenirs of Vienna
    CATHERINE WILSON (soprano) JOHN MITCHINSON (tenor) BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
    This programme of well-loved Viennese music from the pens of Heuberger, SuppS, Lehar, Ziehrer and the Strauss family marks the 150th anniversary of the birth of ' The Waltz King', ', Johann Strauss , with such favourites as ' The Blue Danube.' ' 'Die Fledermaus.' ' Champagne Galop ' and ' Roses from the South.'
    Introduced by Robin Boyle
    The concert comes from the Leisure Centre, Gloucester, and is presented by BBC Radio 2 in association with Gloucester City Council.
    Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTT
    During the interval at 8.30* Professor Otto Stradel - author of Vienna, City of Dreams and leading authority on Johann Strauss - takes Don Durbridge on a guided tour of buildings in Vienna associated with ' The Waltz King.'
    The Waltz King: Friday 11.5 am Radio 4
    Contributors
    Soprano: Catherine Wilson
    Tenor: John Mitchinson
    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Unknown: Johann Strauss
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Anthony Philpott
    Unknown: Professor Otto Stradel
    Unknown: Johann Strauss
    Unknown: Don Durbridge
    22.02:European Pop Jury
    Presented in London by David Gell
    A monthly programme in which 1,600 young people in eight European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today. Taking part: United Kingdom (BBC)
    Finland (YLE), Ireland (RTE)
    Sweden (SR), Yugoslavia (JRT) Norway (NRK), Spain (RNE) Germany (WDR)
    Producer STEVE ALLEN
    Contributors
    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: Steve Allen
    23.02:Sports Desk
    23.05:Alan Dell
    with Music Through Midnight Producers CHRIS MORGAN and BARBARA PAGE Including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather
    Contributors
    Producers: Chris Morgan
    0.31:* am News Summary
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #4266
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY OCTOBER 19TH 1975

    6.55:as Radio 2
    8.32:Ed Stewart
    Also on VHF with Junior Choice
    10.00:Paul Burnett
    with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKES
    Contributors
    Producer: Mike Hawkes
    13.00:Jimmy Savile
    1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
    2.0 Speakeasy
    Recorded with a specially in, vited audience
    Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPER
    Contributors
    Unknown: Bernard Jackson
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Producers: Colin Semper
    15.00:The W1A 4WW Show
    Anne Nightingale plays your requests. Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
    Contributors
    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Producer: Bernie Andrews
    17.00:Insight
    A series of programmes which takes a close look at the background people who influence pop music. This week: James William Guercio
    Producer of hits for the Buckinghams, Chicago, Blood, Sweat and Tears; owner of Caribou Studio, where Elton John, Earth Wind and Fire, and Michael Murphey have made important albums. PAUL GAMBACCINI introduces the record producer who also made a great movie Electra Glide in Blue. Guercio's beliefs? 'Play what you like. If it's change, I'm for it.'
    Presented by PAUL GAMBACCINI Producer TONY HALE
    Contributors
    Unknown: Elton John
    Unknown: Michael Murphey
    Introduces: Paul Gambaccini
    Presented By: Paul Cambaccini
    Producer: Tony Hale
    18.00:Tom Browne
    Also on VHF with the Top 20
    Producer PETE RITZEMA
    Contributors
    Producer: Pete Ritzema
    19.00:Gary Benson
    with Sounds on Sunday Producer MALCOLM BROWN
    Contributors
    Producer: Malcolm Brown
    19.30:as Radio 2
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #4267
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 19TH 1975

    6.55:New Day
    Introduced by COLIN SEMPER
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Colin Semper
    7.00:News Summary; weatherman
    7.03 Dudley Savage
    As Prescribed
    DUDLEY SAVAGE at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and MORRIS CONCERT BAND conductor HARRY MORTIMER with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer IAN CARSON
    Requests to: As Prescribed, BBC, Plymouth PL3 5BD
    Contributors
    Unknown: Dudley Savage
    Conductor: Harry Mortimer
    Producer: Ian Carson
    8.03:Come Alive!
    and sing some gospel songs, old and new, with the CRUSADER CHOIR OF THI CITY TEMPLE, CARDIFF
    Your host Tregelles Williams Producer
    JOHN STUART ROBERTS
    Contributors
    Unknown: John Stuart Roberts
    8.32:* as Radio 1
    10.02 David Jacobs
    introduces Melodies for Yon BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by MARCUS DODS WILLIAM MCALPINE with CYRIL GELL (piano)
    Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    Contributors
    Conducted By: Marcus Dods
    Conducted By: William McAlpine
    Piano: Cyril Gell
    Producer: Robert Bowman
    11.30:People's Service
    The second of three services conducted by DOM EDMUND JONES, OSB, on The Spirit Dimension
    2: The Breakthrough in Jesus of Nazareth Producer PATRICK MCENROE
    Contributors
    Conducted By: Dom Edmund
    Producer: Patrick McEnroe
    12.02:Family Favourites
    Introduced by Sandi Jones Taking part: MARAMA MARTIN Radio New Zealand
    JOHN CRABTREE , BFBS, Cyprus and Masirah BILL PAUL , CBC, Toronto ROD MCNEIL, ABC, Sydney Producer PAM cox
    (16 November: Canada, Australia and a 3-way link between Belfast and Cologne. Requests, on postcards please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London W1A 4WW)
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: John Crabtree
    Unknown: Masirah Bill Paul
    14.02:The Frankie Howerd Show
    with the am-a-a-a-zing Frankie Howerd supported by Ray Fell , Dilys Laye and Timothy Davies
    Music from THE BOSTON BARBERS Written by DAVID MCKELLAR and DAVID NOBBS
    Producer JOHN BROWELL
    Contributors
    Unknown: Frankie Howerd
    Unknown: Ray Fell
    Unknown: Dilys Laye
    Unknown: Timothy Davies
    Written By: David McKellar
    Written By: David Nobbs
    Producer: John Browell
    14.30:I Remember George
    The story of George Formby, in four parts, told by Alan Randall in conversation with those who knew him, plus the music he made his very own. 4: The Beginning of the End Taking part: PAT KIRKWOOD
    PHYLLIS CALVERT , RONALD SHINER GARRY MARSH. BASIL DEAN and PAUL FENOUI. BET
    Research material from ALAN RANDALL , RAY SEATON
    KEVIN DALY and REX BLAKER Producer MICHAEL FORD (Birmingham)
    Contributors
    Told By: Alan Randall
    Unknown: Pat Kirkwood
    Unknown: Phyllis Calvert
    Unknown: Ronald Shiner
    Unknown: Garry Marsh.
    Unknown: Paul Fenoui.
    Unknown: Alan Randall
    Unknown: Ray Seaton
    Unknown: Kevin Daly
    Producer: Michael Ford
    15.30:Jack de Manio
    says Be My Guest
    The popular broadcaster looks back over his eventful career, selecting some of the music which recalls particular memories for him and which he hopes you, too, will enjoy. Producer JOHN KNIGHT
    Contributors
    Producer: John Knight
    16.02:Charlie Chester
    also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER
    Contributors
    Unknown: Percy Edwards
    Producer: Ron Gardner
    18.00:as Radio 1
    19.02:Punch Line
    19.30:Max Jaffa
    presents and plays
    Music for Your Pleasure featuring LONDON STUDIO PLAYERS with VINCENT BILLINGTON (piano) THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS and special guest LEONI PAGE Producer BARRY KNIGHT
    (Before an invited audience In the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House)
    Contributors
    Piano: Vincent Billington
    Singers: Nigel Brooks
    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour
    from Dursley Parish Church, with the united choirs of the district
    Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD conductor CECIL ADAMS Organist DAVID COLLINS Prayer and Blessing by REV ERIC HOSKIN
    See the conqueror mounts In triumph (Beethoven - adapted from Choral Symphony); Ah, holy Jesu (Herzliebster Jesu ); I vow to thee, my country (Thaxted); Holy, holy, holy! (Nicaea); From thee all skill and science flows (Stracathro); Forsaken once, and thrice denied (Childhood); Turn back, 0 man (Gustav Holst); Forth In thy name (Song 34); God be with you (Randolph)
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
    Conductor: Cecil Adams
    Organist: David Collins
    Unknown: Eric Hoskin
    Unknown: Herzliebster Jesu
    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes
    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ANN COLVIN
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Ann Colvin
    22.02:Sports Desk
    22.05:Nordring Radio Prize 1975
    Swedish Broadcasting Corporation Entry House of Music
    Music arranged and conducted by LARS SAMUELSON with LENA ERICSSON (singer) BJÖRN SKIFS (singer)
    JANNE SCHAFFER (guitar) Announcer ULF ELrviNG
    NORWEGIAN RADIO ORCHESTRA Producers RUNE HALLBERG and LARS HAMBERG
    Contributors
    Conducted By: Lars Samuelson
    Guitar: Janne Schaffer
    Unknown: Lars Hamberg
    22.50:Sounds of Jazz
    Peter Clayton with news from the world of jazz with gyroscope
    Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather
    Contributors
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Keith Stewart
    0.31:* am News Summary
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #4268
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 20TH 1975

    6.00:as Radio 2
    7.00:Noel Edmonds
    Producer DAVE TATE
    Contributors
    Producer: Dave Tate
    9.00:Tony Blackburn
    Producer CHRIS LYCETT
    Contributors
    Producer: Chris Lycett
    12.00:Johnnie Walker
    including at 12.30 Newsbeat
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team
    Contributors
    DJ: Johnnie Walker
    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Newsreader: Laurie Mayer
    14.02: David Hamilton
    Also on VHF
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMS
    Contributors
    Producer: Paul Williams
    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!
    Producer TIM BLACKMORE
    Contributors
    Producer: Tim Blackmore
    17.45:Newsbeat
    18.02:as Radio 2
    23.00:John Peel
    Also on VHF Producer
    john WALTERS
    Contributors
    Unknown: John Walters
    0.00:* am as Radio 2
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #4269
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 20TH 1975

    6.00:News Summary; weather
    6.02:Simon Bates
    Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN C.15 Pause for Thought
    Contributors
    Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
    7.02:Terry Wogan
    Producer
    DENIS O'KEEFFE
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought Repeat)
    Contributors
    Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe
    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
    Producers ANGELA BOND
    JACK DABBS , PETER CHISWELL including at 18.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)
    Contributors
    Producers: Angela Bond
    Unknown: Jack Dabbs
    11.30:Jimmy Young
    Producers HARRY WALTERS and MEL HOUSE
    Contributors
    Producers: Harry Walters
    14.02avid Hamilton
    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results
    16.30:Waggoners' Walk
    (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG
    Producers PIERS PLOWRlGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
    After serious complications, Claire has begun to make a gradual recovery from her sudden and dramatic illness. The Turners' have renewed hopes of selling their shop, and the indomitable Martha Plumb has insisted that Liz Tyson comes with her for a holiday to Paris - on her own!
    The cast this week:
    Contributors
    Written By: Barbara Clegg
    Written By: David Johnston
    Unknown: Martha Plumb
    Unknown: Liz Tyson
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Tony Nash: Glynn Sweet
    Alice Turner: Peggy Aitchison
    Gordon Turner,: Will Liighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Liz Tyson: Inn Morrisii
    Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
    Lynn Prior: Jddy Franklin
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Bervey
    Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
    Martha Plumb: Shirley Dixon
    Ray Finch: Joliah Fox
    Rhoda Patterson: Winefride Shelley
    Andrew Bolt: David Gooberson
    Mrs Soper: Molly Rankin
    Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
    Frank: Carl Forgione
    Nurse: Deborah Paige
    Dr Laidlaw: Douglas Storm
    Mrs Hedley: Haydn Jones
    Ambulanceman: Anthony Smee
    Dora: Kui Bedd
    16.45:Sports Desk
    16.47:Sam Costa
    Producer FRANCES LINE Including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing result*
    Contributors
    Producer: Frances Line
    18.45:Sports Desk
    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results
    19.02:The Impressionists
    A game of voices and noises. What's This? ... Who's That? Chairman Barry Took The Teams:
    Peter Goodwright , Dave Evans v Roger Kitter and Johnny More Piano impressions RONNIE PRICE Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
    Contributors
    Unknown: Peter Goodwright
    Unknown: Roger Kitter
    19.30:Band Parade
    featuring tonight
    JOE LOSS AND HIS ORCHESTRA with singers TODD MILLER. ROSA LOVELAND and LARRY GRETTON
    Presented by Bruce Wyndham Producer JOHN HOOPER
    Contributors
    Singers: Todd Miller.
    Singers: Larry Gretton
    Presented By: Bruce Wyndham
    Producer: John Hooper
    20.30:Alan Dell
    8.30 The Dance Band Days
    A selection of British dance band favourites
    9.2 Stereo The Big Band Stand Producer LAWRIE MONK
    22.02:Humphrey Lyttelton
    with The Best of Jazz on records
    Producer KEITH STEWABT
    Contributors
    Producer: Keith Stewabt
    23.02:Sports Desk
    1589m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    23.05: David Bellan
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Music to Midnight
    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #4270
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 21ST 1975

    6.00:as Radio 2
    7.00:Noel Edmonds
    9.00:Tony Blackburn
    12.00:Johnnie Walker
    including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it
    Contributors
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    14.02: David Hamilton
    Also on VHF
    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!
    17.45:Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie Mayer
    Contributors
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    18.02:as Radio 2
    23.00:John Peel
    Also on VHF
    0.00:* am as Radio 2
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •