Page 437 of 479 FirstFirst ... 337387427435436437438439447 ... LastLast
Results 4,361 to 4,370 of 4788

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #4361
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY DECEMBER 5TH 1975
    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Simon Bates

    including at
    6.15 Contact

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Contact

    9.02:Harry Carpenter's Open House

    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW
    Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk

    11.30:Jean Challis


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    16.30:Waggoners'Walk

    (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)

    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:A Question of Fun

    Tony Brandon referees a casual contest between holidaymakers and holiday entertainers Mike and Bernie Winters Written by JAMES CASEY and MIKE CRAIG
    Producer JAMES CASEY (BBC Manchester)
    (Postponed from 7 November)Contributors

    Unknown: Tony Brandon
    Written By: James Casey
    Written By: Mike Craig
    Producer: James Casey


    19.30:Ronnie Aldrich

    conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Presented By: Jean Challis
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    20.30:As You Were

    A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s. with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

    Unknown: John Boulter
    Producer: Alan Owen


    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    from the Hippodrome, Golders Green
    Vilem Tausky conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA THE LUTON BAND conductor ROBERT HOWARD
    Friday Night's Star Singers: RAE WOODLAND
    JOHN LA WREN SON
    THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS
    With MARTIN GOLDSTEIN (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
    (Before an invited audience)Contributors

    Conductor: Robert Howard
    Unknown: John La Wren
    Singers: John McCarthy
    Piano: Martin Goldstein
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Peter Bell


    22.02:Time for Old Time

    at the Radio 2 Ballroom
    SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    Announcer/vocalist Benny Lee ' MC/dance host ROLAND DICKER
    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Sidney Bowman
    Unknown: Benny Lee
    Unknown: Roland Dicker
    Producer: John Hooper


    23.02:Sports Desk

    1500inonly (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

    23.05:Len Jackson

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #4362
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY DECEMBER 6TH 1975

    6.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Wally Whyton

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice Producer DAVE ATKEY
    Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WW
    8.45. Headline SpottersContributors

    Producer: Dave Atkey


    10.00:Rosko

    Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

    Producer: Dave Price


    13.00:Barry Mason's Top Twelve

    Also on VHF
    Barry Mason talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album.
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Talks: Barry Mason
    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    14.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:Paul Gambaccini

    Also on VHF with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts.
    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF Melanie
    Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Pete Drummond
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2 (10.02-11.15 as VHF)

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #4363
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY DECEMBER 6TH 1975
    6.00:News Summary; weather
    6.02:Tom Edwards
    8.03 Racing Bulletin
    Contributors
    Presenter: Tom Edwards
    Producer: Denys Jones
    8.06:* as Radio 1
    10.02:Charlie Chester
    with your Smiling Saturday Show. Producer MICHAEL FORD (BBC Birmingham)
    Contributors
    Producer: Michael Ford
    12.02:Two's Best
    John Dunn with the best of Radio 2. Extracts in words and music selected from last week's programmes.
    Script by PETER CLAYTON
    Producers JOHN MELOY , PAM COX
    Contributors
    Unknown: John Dunn
    Script By: Peter Clayton
    Producers: John Meloy
    13.02:Punch Line
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Bernard Cribbins , Dilys Laye and Bob Monkhouse throw the punches
    Terry Wogan referees
    From an idea by MYLES RUDGE who also wrote the sketches Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
    (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)
    Contributors
    Unknown: Bernard Cribbins
    Unknown: Dilys Laye
    Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Unknown: Myles Rudge
    Producer: Edward Taylor
    13.30:Sport on 2
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam with star names and the best of the day's sporting action, Including:
    1.30; 2.55; 3.45; 5.0
    Football League Special
    Exclusive 'live' commentary on one of the day's top matches, scoreflashes throughout the afternoon direct from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in. with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.450
    1.45; 3.0; 5.25
    International Rugby Union
    Scotland v Australia
    Australia's first international match of their tour takes them to Murrayfield where Scotland are always difficult to beat.
    Commentary by PETER WEST and ALUN WILLIAMS , with expert comment and analysis by IAN ROBERTSON.
    1.50; 2.0; 2.25; 4.50; 5.40 Racing from
    Lingfield Park featuring the Ladbroke Leaders' Handicap Hurdle
    2.0 Eridge Handicap Chase (3m)
    2.30 The Ladbroke Leaders' Handicap Hurdle (21m)
    Commentator DEREK THOMPSON
    Plus news of the Massey-Ferguson Gold Cup at Cheltenham; results throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*
    2.10; 2.40
    Brain of Sport 1975
    The sixth programme in this quiz series to find the best sporting Brain of Britain. Today three more contestants, including PATRICIA ARTHUR of Birkenhead, the only girl in the competition, pit their wits at Warwick Supporters' Club, Edgbaston. The winner completes the semi-final line-up later this month. Questionmaster
    PETER JONES
    Producer MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS who also devised the quiz
    Plus reports on the first day's play between Western Australia and the West Indies at Perth; the Commercial Union Masters Tennis Tournament at Stockholm, and the England Rugby Union trial. And, at 5.0
    Sports Report
    Classified football at 5.0 and
    5.45*, reports and comment on the top stories of the day, the personalities making the news. rugby round-up, including a report on Scotland v Australia at 5.25*, motor sport at 5.30*, classified racing results at
    5.40*
    Timetable :
    1.30 News/Prospects from all featured events
    2.0 Racing
    2.10 Brain of Sport: part 1
    2.25 Racing
    2.40 Brain of Sport: part 2
    2.55 Football
    3.0 Rugby Union/Football
    3.45 Football half-times
    3.55 Football commentary
    4.42 First Football results
    4.50 Racing/Tennis
    5.0 Sports Report
    5.25 Rugby Round-up
    5.30 Motor Sport
    5.40* Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit production
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Commentary By: Peter West
    Unknown: Alun Williams
    Unknown: Ian Robertson.
    Commentator: Derek Thompson
    Unknown: Patricia Arthur
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Producer: Michael Tuke-Hastings
    18.03:Star Sound
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    A musical look at the world of films.
    Speaking Personally:
    Dirk Bogarde , who chooses his favourite theme music.
    Off the Record: a review of a current soundtrack LP.
    You Asked For It: a selection of listeners' requests picked from the postbag.
    Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
    Contributors
    Unknown: Dirk Bogarde
    Introduced By: David Bellan
    19.02:The Navy Lark
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Stephen Murray
    Jon Pertwee , Leslie Phillips
    Contributors
    Unknown: Stephen Murray
    Unknown: Jon Pertwee
    Unknown: Leslie Phillips
    19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes
    from The Civic Theatre. Halifax
    Nell Richardson conducts the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA Norrie Paramor conducts the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA for the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes. Introduced by Tony Brandon
    (Presented in association with the Metropolitan Borough of Calderdale)
    Producers JOHN KINGDON and JOHN WILCOX
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Tony Brandon
    Producers: John Kingdon
    Producers: John Wilcox
    20.30:Saturday Night
    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
    Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Tom Waite
    Introduced by Ray Moore Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTON
    Contributors
    Unknown: Angela Morley
    Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Unknown: Tom Waite
    Introduced By: Ray Moore
    Producers: Frank Hooper
    Producers: Eoin Hamilton
    22.02:* 1500m only (also 202m Scotland) The Big Fight
    World Welterweight Championship
    Tonight in Mexico City, Britain's John H. Stracey , the British and European champion, faces the toughest fight of his career when he attempts to take the world title from the holder. Jose Napoles , of Mexico.
    Can Stracey, at 25. overcome the vast experience of Napoles, who first won the world title in 1969, regained it in 1971, and altogether has had 15 world championship fights.
    Exclusive live commentary by DESMOND LYNAM
    A Radio Sports Unit production
    Contributors
    Unknown: John H. Stracey
    Unknown: Jose Napoles
    Commentary By: Desmond Lynam
    22.02:VHF only Europe 75
    Finland The fifth in a series of International exchange programmes. Edited by STEVE ALLEN
    Contributors
    Edited By: Steve Allen
    22.30:until 11.15* when 1500m and 202m Scotland join Alan Dell
    with The Late Show Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BARBARA PAGE Including at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather
    Contributors
    Producers: Colin Chandler
    0.31:* am News Summary
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #4364
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY DECEMBER 7TH 1975
    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Wally Whyton

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice

    10.00:Paul Burnett

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
    2.0 Speakeasy: recorded with a specially invited audience Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

    Unknown: Bernard Jackson
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Producers: Colin Semper


    15.00:The W1A 4WW Show

    Anne Nightingale plays your requests. Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    17.00:Insight

    A series of programmes which takes a close look at the people and developments that have influenced today's pop music.
    This week: Before The Beatles Marty Wilde, with the help of LARRY PARNES , JACK GOOD and IAN SAMWELL , looks back at the British pop scene - before The Beatles.
    Narrated by JOHNNIE WALKER Written by JOHN PIDGEON Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Unknown: Larry Parnes
    Unknown: Ian Samwell
    Unknown: Johnnie Walker
    Written By: John Pidgeon
    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    18.00:Tom Browne

    Also on VHF with the Top 20Contributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    19.00:Quiz Kid 76

    Chairman Alan Freeman
    The search throughout Britain for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music, organised in co-operation with NAYC and NABC.
    Round l features contestants from the North West and comes from the Ardwick Lads' Club, Manchester Producer TONY HALE (BBC Manchester)Contributors

    Unknown: Alan Freeman


    19.30:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #4365
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY DECEMBER 7TH 1975
    6.55:New Day

    Introduced by colin SEMPERContributors

    Introduced By: Colin Semper


    7.00:News Summary; weatherman


    7.03:Reginald Dixon

    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the YORKSHIRE IMPERIAL METALS BAND, conductor TREVOR WALMSLEY Producer TONY HALEContributors

    Conductor: Trevor Walmsley
    Producer: Tony Hale


    8.03:Come Alive!

    and sing some gospel songs old and new with the CRUSADER CHOIR of the City Temple, Cardiff
    Your host Tregelles Williams Producer JOHN STUART ROBERTSContributors

    Producer: John Stuart Roberts


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:David Jacobs

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE HARYETTA MIDGLEY with GLADY VERNON (piano) Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
    Conducted By: Haryetta Midgley
    Piano: Glady Vernon
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    Talk about Mysteries The last of three programmes in which THE REV JOE STRATTON talks with his friends about things which lie just under the surface of our lives. Today: Heaven and Hell With the SALVATION ARMY SONGSTERS from Easton, under the direction Of CHRISTOPHER PRIEST Producer PETER FIRTH (BBC Bristol)Contributors

    Talks: Joe Stratton


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones
    A three-way link between London, Belfast and Cologne MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC, Belfast
    ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS, Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC, Canada
    ROD MCNEIL, ABC, Australia Producer PAM cox
    (4 January: Hong Kong, Singapore, Canada and Australia)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Introduced By: Michael Baguley
    Producer: Pam Cox


    14.02:The Navy Lark

    with Leslie Phillips
    Jon Pertwee , Stephen Murray A chronicle of events aboard BMS Troutbridae, written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS and MICHAEL BATES. Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
    (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)
    (Leslie Phillips is in ' Roger's Last Stand ' at the Duke of York's Theatre: Richard Cal dicot is In 'No Sex Please. We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

    Unknown: Leslie Phillips
    Unknown: Jon Pertwee
    Unknown: Stephen Murray
    Written By: Lawrie Wyman
    Written By: George Evans
    Unknown: Tenniel Evans
    Unknown: Michael Bates.
    Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston
    Unknown: Leslie Phillips
    Unknown: Richard Cal


    14.30:Maurice Chevalier

    The Legend and the Man A four-part series:
    1: Young Maurice
    Introduced by Evelyn Laye
    (MAURICE CHEVALIER)
    Script and research by . FRANK SALTER Producer
    JACK DABBSContributors

    Introduced By: Evelyn Laye
    Unknown: Frank Salter
    Unknown: Jack Dabbs


    15.30:Fred Trueman

    says Be My Guest
    The Yorkshire and England cricketer, television personality, and a member of Radio's Test Match Special team invites you to join him at home to play some favourite records by friends in show business, who share his love of cricket, and other artists whom he has met on MCC tours.
    Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSON
    4.2 Commercial Union Masters Tennis Tournament: report by GERALD WILLIAMS from StockholmContributors

    Producer: Phyllis Robinson
    Unknown: Gerald Williams


    16.03:Charlie Chester

    also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER Including at 5.2 Commercial Union Masters reportContributors

    Unknown: Percy Edwards
    Producer: Ron Gardner


    18.00:as Radio 1


    19.02:Punch Line


    19.30:Max Jaffa

    presents and plays
    Music for Your Pleasure LONDON STUDIO PLAYERS with VINCENT BILLINGTON (piano) MARI GRIFFITH
    Special guest PHILIP LANGRIDGE Producer BARRY KNIGHT
    (Before an invited audience)Contributors

    Piano: Vincent Billington
    Piano: Mari Griffith
    Unknown: Philip Langridge
    Producer: Barry Knight


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from St Mary's Church, Monmouth, Gwent, introduced by REV JOHN STUART ROBERTS
    Conductor M. G. w. EVELIGH Organist R. J. JONES
    Prayer and Blessing by the Vicar, VEN c. p. WILLIS
    0 come, 0 come, Emmanuel (Veni Emmanuel); The advent of our King (Franconia); Hills of the north rejoice (Little Cornard); Creator of the starry height (Mode); Come. thou long-expected Jesus (Cross of Jesus); On Jordan's bank (Winchester New); The Lord will come (St Stephen); Through the night of doubt and sorrow (St Oswald)Contributors

    Conductor: John Stuart Roberts
    Conductor: M. G. W. Eveligh
    Organist: R. J. Jones


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ANN COLVINContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Ann Colvin


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Brass and Strings

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS conducted by CAPT DEREK TAYLOR , Director of Music Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: Capt Derek Taylor
    Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment
    With ACKER BILK AND HIS PARAMOUNT JAZZ BAND BERYL BRYDEN AND
    THE BRIAN LEMON TRIO
    Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

    Producers: Lawrie Monk
    Producers: Keith Stewart


    0.31:*am News Summary

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #4366
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY DECEMBER 8TH 1975

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Including at 12.30
    Newsbeat
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

    Producer Tin BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tin Blackmore


    17.45:Newsbeat


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #4367
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY DECEMBER 8TH 1975

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Simon Bates

    Producer GEOFF MULLIN
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Geoff Mullin


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    'We show a profit of 31.82 on the flat season, so I think we're entitled to call it Wogan's Winner. (But I still don't take any notice of myself!) '
    (TERRY ' Terror of the Bookies WOGAN)
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    J.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Harry Carpenter's Open House

    Producers ANGELA BOND
    PETER CHISWELL , JACK DABBS Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

    Producers: Angela Bond
    Unknown: Peter Chiswell


    11.30:Jean Challis

    Producers HARRY WALTERS and MEL HOUSEContributors

    Producers: Harry Walters


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    16.30:Waggoners'Walk

    (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
    Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT
    GERRY JONES and WALTER ACOSTA Bridie has left for Rowan Court and Ray Finch for stardom. Jeannette Bergiers has solved the Nashes' holiday problem and Lynn Prior has got 5.000 she didn't bargain for Cliff has fallen for Shirley Cook and Kath Miller has had an unwelcome caller. Cast: page 50Contributors

    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: Piers Plowright
    Unknown: Gerry Jones
    Unknown: Walter Acosta
    Unknown: Ray Finch
    Unknown: Jeannette Bergiers
    Unknown: Shirley Cook
    Unknown: Kath Miller


    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    Producer FRANCES LINE including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:The Impressionists

    A game of voices and noises. What's This? ... Who's That? Chairman Barry Took
    The teams: Peter Goodwrlght and Chris Emmett
    V Roger Kitter and Dave Evans Piano impressions RONNIE PRICE Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Peter Goodwrlght
    Unknown: Chris Emmett
    Unknown: V Roger Kitter
    Piano: Dave Evans


    19.30:Band Parade

    featuring tonight:
    SYD LAWRENCE AND HIS ORCHESTRA ALEX WELSH AND HIS BAND
    Presented by Bruce Wyndham Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Syd Lawrence
    Presented By: Bruce Wyndham
    Producer: John Hooper


    20.30:Alan Dell

    8.30 The Dance Band Days
    A selection of British dance band favourites
    9.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

    22.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records.Contributors

    Presenter: Humphrey Lyttleton
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    23.02:Sports Desk

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

    23.05:David Bellan

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #4368
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY DECEMBER 9TH 1975

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 Newsbeat

    14.02:Party Political Broadcast

    on behalf of the Conservative Party

    14.07:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


    17.45:Newsbeat


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #4369
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY DECEMBER 9TH 1975

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Simon Bates

    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    1.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Harry Carpenter's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Mon afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jean Challis


    14.02:Party Political Broadcast

    on behalf of the Conservative Party

    14.07:David Hamilton

    os Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with reports of the Oxford and Cambridge Rugby Union match at Twickenham from emus REA

    16.30:Waggoners'Walk

    (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Three in a Row

    Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting popular holiday resorts. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part.
    This week: Speyside Theatre, Aviemore
    Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    19.30:Robin Richmond

    The Organist Entertains LOUIS MORDISH
    (BBC Theatre Qrgan)
    BEN WILLIS (Westview Leisure Centre, Gommersall) JOHN BEE
    (Russell's Studio, MaLvern) DAVID HAMILTON (Electronic)Contributors

    Unknown: Ben Willis
    Unknown: David Hamilton


    20.02:Among Your Souvenirs

    Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with RITA MORRIS , NEILSON TAYLOR
    THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE ST AUSTELL BAND and THE BROOKS BARBERSHOP Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Unknown: Rita Morris
    Unknown: Neilson Taylor
    Unknown: Reginald Leopold
    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    21.02:The Songwriters

    A series in which some of the greatest popular songwriters of the century talk about their life and work.
    Arthur Schwartz whose compositions include: Dancing in the Dark. Gal in Calico, Shine on my Shoes. You and The Night and The Music, Triplets, That's Entertainment, New Sun in the Sky.
    Introduced by Andrl Previn Written by BENNY GREEN Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Arthur Schwartz
    Introduced By: Andrl Previn
    Written By: Benny Green
    Producer: Steve Allen


    22.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

    featuring Stanley Black and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN with guest artists
    Script by FRANK SALTER Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Leader: Michael Tomalin
    Script By: Frank Salter
    Producer: Barry Knight


    23.02:Sports Desk

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

    23.05:Colin Berry

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #4370
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 10TH 1975
    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Including at 12.30 Newsbeat

    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-9.30 as VHF)


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •