Page 454 of 478 FirstFirst ... 354404444452453454455456464 ... LastLast
Results 4,531 to 4,540 of 4774

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #4531
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,616

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 28TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice
    8.45* Young Ideas in Action

    10.00:Rosko

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    13.00:Linda Lewis's Top Twelve

    Also on VHF
    Linda Lewis talks to Brian Matthew and chooses her 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album.
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Talks: Linda Lewis
    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    14.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:Paul Gambaccini

    Also on VHF with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts. Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF Queen
    Recorded at The Odeon, Hammersmith
    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #4532
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,616

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 28TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Tom Edwards

    Producer DENYS JONES
    3.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Charlie Chester

    with your Smiling Saturday Show. Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC Birmingham

    12.02:Two's Best

    John Dunn with the best of Radio 2. Extracts selected from last week's programmes. Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers JOHN MELOY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn
    Script By: Peter Clayton
    Producers: John Meloy


    13.02:The Family Brandon

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 Tony Brandon with With PAUL WILLIAMSON
    ANITA JOANNOU
    Written by MIKE CRAIG ,
    LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY BBC Manchester
    (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Tony Brandon
    Unknown: Paul Williamson
    Unknown: Anita Joannou
    Written By: Mike Craig
    Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
    Written By: Ron McDonnell
    Producer: James Casey
    his wife: Elizabeth Counsell
    as his children Ruth Dooner and: Mark Hadfield


    13.30:Sport on 2

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam including:
    1.30; 2.10; 2.40; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45* League and Cup Special The Football League Cup final takes place at Wembley today between Manchester City and Newcastle United and there will be up-to-the-minute news of this and the day's League programme. Exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of the top matches, scoreflashes throughout the afternoon direct from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in. with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
    1.50; 2.0; 2.25; 4.50; 5.40
    Racing from Kempton featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the two big races of the day
    2.0 Yellow Pages H'cap Chase (3m)
    2.30 Yellow Pages Hurdle (2m) Plus results from the other meetings during the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*
    1.45; 2.10; 2.40; 4.50; 5.25 Rugby Union
    The County Championship Semi-Final
    This afternoon Gloucestershire meets Lancashire at Bristol with the prize for the winners being a final place against Middlesex. Commentary and reports on today's match by PETER WEST and CHRIS REA.
    Plus news of the International Cross-Country Championships at Chepstow. And. at 5.0
    Sports Report Timetable:
    1.30 News/Prospects from all featured events
    2.0 Racing
    2.10 The Wembley scene/Rugby
    2.25 Racing
    2.40 Football/Rugby
    3.45 Football half-times
    3.55 Football commentary
    4.42 First football results
    4.50 Racing/Rugby
    5.0 Sports Report
    5.25 Rugby Round-up
    5.30 Motor Sport
    5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Peter West


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    You Asked For It!: a selection of listeners' requests.
    Variations on a Theme: Weather illustrated by JULIE ANDREWS , FRED ASTAIRE
    MAURICE CHEVALIER , BING CROSBY JUDY GARLAND , GENE KELLY
    JAMES MELTON , PETER LAWFORD and DICK POWELL
    Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Illustrated By: Julie Andrews
    Illustrated By: Fred Astaire
    Illustrated By: Maurice Chevalier
    Unknown: Bing Crosby
    Unknown: Judy Garland
    Unknown: Gene Kelly
    Unknown: James Melton
    Unknown: Peter Lawford
    Unknown: Dick Powell
    Introduced By: David Bellan
    Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


    19.02:Steptoe and Son

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

    19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and THE JOHNNY PATRICK SOUND play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes. Live before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House. Llandaff Introduced by John Dunn BBC BirminghamContributors

    Unknown: Johnny Patrick
    Introduced By: John Dunn


    20.30:The Musical World of Moira Anderson

    A fortnightly series with BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE
    Continuity JACK GERSON Producer EOIN HAMILTON BBC ScotlandContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Leader: Ian Tyre
    Unknown: Jack Gerson
    Producer: Eoin Hamilton


    21.02:Saturday Night

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA The String Orchestra conducted by Peter Knight Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
    Introduced by Ray Moore Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Peter Knight
    Conducted By: Alyn Ainsworth
    Introduced By: Ray Moore
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    22.02:Pop Over Europe

    The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain, Hungary Ireland. Monte Carlo, Poland
    Portugal, Switzerland
    West Germany, Yugoslavia Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
    Organised by W German RadioContributors

    Unknown: Katie Boyle


    22.45:Alan Dell

    with The Late Show including at 11.2 Sports Desk and at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    0.31:* am News Summary

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #4533
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,616

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 29TH 1976

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice Producer DAVE ATKEY
    Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

    Producer: Dave Atkey


    10.00:Paul Burnett

    with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
    2.0 Savlle's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

    Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
    Requests, on postcards please, to: Anne, Nightingale, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    17.00:Insight

    A series of programmes which takes a close look at the people and developments that have influenced today's pop music The British Record Charts
    This week Insight investigates the validity and importance of the use of record charts, both as a guide to the record buyer and also as a marketing index to the recording industry and media.
    Introduced by TOM BROWNE
    Written, with interviews, by TONY JASPER
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Introduced By: Tom Browne
    Unknown: Tony Jasper
    Producer: Paul Williams


    18.00:Tom Browne

    Also on VHF with the Top 20
    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    19.00:Quiz Kid 76

    Chairman Alan Freeman
    The search throughout Britain for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music, organised in co-operation with NAYC and NABC.
    Round 13 features contestants from the East Midlands and comes from Hyson Green Boys' Club in Nottingham. Producer TONY HALE BBC ManchesterContributors

    Unknown: Alan Freeman


    19.30:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #4534
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,616

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 29TH 1976
    6.55:New Day

    Some prayers and music for the first day of the week.
    Introduced by COLIN SEMPERContributors

    Introduced By: Colin Semper


    7.00:News Summary; weatherman


    7.03:Reginald Dixon

    at the BBC Theatre Organ. presents a programme of requests and music from the BRIGHOUSE AND RASTRICK BAND Conductor DEREK BROADBENT Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

    Conductor: Derek Broadbent
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    8.03:Cliff Richard

    introduces Gospel Road with music especially for Sunday morning.
    Interviewer BERNARD JACKSON Reviewer CINDY KENT
    Producer DAVID WINTERContributors

    Interviewer: Bernard Jackson
    Interviewer: Reviewer Cindy


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:David Jacobs

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
    THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With JOANNE BROWN
    Producer ROBERT BOWMAN -Contributors

    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
    Unknown: Joanne Brown
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    The last of three services conducted by FR COLM CAMPBELL On the question painted on a Belfast wall: Is there a life before death? 'Contributors

    Unknown: Fr Colm Campbell


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones
    MICHAEL BAGULEV , BBC, Belfast
    ANDREW PASTOUNA. BFBS, Cologne GEORGE MCLEAN, CBC, Toronto STEVE cosser, ABC, Sydney Producer BRIAN WILLEY
    (28 March: Hong Kong, BFBS Malta, Canada and Australia) Requests, on a postcard please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Introduced By: Michael Bagulev
    Unknown: Andrew Pastouna.
    Producer: Brian Willey


    14.02:Steptoe and Son

    starring Wilfrid Brambell Harry H. Corbett with MICHAEL MCCLEAN
    This week: Upstairs Downstairs, Upstairs Downstairs
    Written and adapted for radio by RAY GALTON and ALAN SIMPSON Producer BOBBY JAYE
    (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
    Unknown: Harry H. Corbett
    Unknown: Michael McClean
    Unknown: Ray Galton
    Unknown: Alan Simpson
    Producer: Bobby Jaye


    14.30:The Oscar Hammerstein Story

    Told in four parts by Herbert Lom
    With IRENE DUNNE , MARY ELLIS
    JAMES HAMMERSTEIN , EVELYN LAYE RICHARD RODGERS
    ARTHUR SCHWARTZ , and the voice Of OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN 2: The Years Between
    Written and produced by EDWARD NASHContributors

    Unknown: Herbert Lom
    Unknown: With Irene Dunne
    Unknown: Mary Ellis
    Unknown: James Hammerstein
    Unknown: Evelyn Lave
    Unknown: Richard Rodgers
    Unknown: Arthur Schwartz
    Produced By: Edward Nash


    15.30:James Bolam

    says Be My Guest and invites you to join him as he recalls a few musical milestones in his career, talks about some of the actors and writers he most admires, and of his love of horse-racing, Producer JOHN KNIGHT
    (James Bolam is in ' Treats ' at the Royal Court Theatre, London)Contributors

    Producer: John Knight
    Unknown: James Bolam


    16.02:Charlie Chester

    also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

    Unknown: Percy Edwards
    Producer: Ron Gardner


    18.00:as Radio 1


    19.02:The Family Brandon

    Tony Brandon with Elizabeth Counsel ! as his wife Ruth Dooner and Mark Hadfield as his childrenContributors

    Unknown: Tony Brandon
    Unknown: Elizabeth Counsel
    Unknown: Ruth Dooner
    Unknown: Mark Hadfield


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALlN conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Leader: Michael Tomalln
    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from the United Reformed Church, Portland Place, Aberystwyth
    Hymns introduced by REV TREGELLES WILLIAMS Conductor GERAINT JOHN Organist PERCY MOORE
    Prayer and Blessing by the Minister, REV ALWYN DAVIES
    A sovereign protector I have (Trewen); Fight the good fight (Duke Street); Wele'n sefyll rhwng y myrtwydd (Cwm Rhondda);Godislove(Stuttgart); How sweet the name of Jesus sounds (Stracathro); Just as I am, without one plea (Misericordia); Lead, kindly light (Sandon); 0 sacred head, sore wounded (Passion Chorale) BBC WalesContributors

    Introduced By: Rev Tregelles Williams
    Conductor: Geraint John
    Organist: Percy Moore


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Brass and Strings

    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
    THE BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS conductor CAPT DEREK TAYLOR , Director of Music Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Conductor: Capt Derek Taylor
    Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Peter Clayton with news. reviews and comment
    With ALEX WELSH AND HIS BAND and BOB DOWNES OPEN MUSIC Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Bob Downes
    Unknown: Keith Stewart


    0.31:* am News Summary

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #4535
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,616

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 1ST 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate


    9.00:Paul Burnett

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 Newsbeat
    Today the way it is
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #4536
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,616

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 1ST 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    Producer RAY HARVEY
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Producer GEOFF MULLIN
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Geoff Mullin


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers ANGELA BOND
    ANN COLVIN and PETER CRISWELL Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW
    Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Friday afternoon's broadcast) tContributors

    Producers: Angela Bond
    Unknown: Ann Colvin
    Unknown: Peter Criswell


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers HARRY WALTERS and MEL HOUSEContributors

    Producers: Harry Walters


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Tuesday 10.:10 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and DILLHYEM Shirley has been to a solicitor and Cliff has asked her to live with him: Arthur has had an evening out with June Harding: Mrs Tandy has accepted a Rowan Court flat in spite of Bridie Petters ; the new, regime at the Herald has been working smoothly - so far: and there's been more ' nanny-swopping ' at Chester Close. Cost: page 52Contributors

    Written By: Alan Downer
    Written By: Dillhyem Shirley
    Unknown: Mrs Tandy
    Unknown: Bridie Petters


    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    =Producer FRANCES LINE
    Including at 5.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Frances Line


    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:The 78 Show

    The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone! This week's panel of experts: June Whitneld Tim Brooke-Taylor John Junkin
    Chairman Shaw Taylor Pianist DENNIS GOMM
    Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

    Unknown: Whitneld Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: John Junkin
    Pianist: Shaw Taylor
    Pianist: Dennis Gomm
    Produced By: John Dyas


    19.30:Alan Dell

    7.30 The Dance Band Days
    British dance band favourites
    8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound The Finals of the National Rehearsal Band Competition organised by Radio 2
    PETER COE BAND (London) BRIAN NEWTON BAND (Birmingham)
    Producers RAY HARVEY and LAWRIE MONKContributors

    Unknown: Peter Coe
    Producers: Ray Harvey


    21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    22.02:Sports Desk

    including a report by GERALD Williams on the Kings Cup tennis match between Great Britain and Hungary at Washington, Sunderland.Contributors

    Unknown: Gerald Williams


    22.05:Band Parade

    featuring tonight:
    T.iE PETER DENNIS BIG BAND THE DIXIELANDERS
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Unknown: Peter Dennis
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    23.02:Tennis

    1500m onlu (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    GERALD WILLIAMS reports on the Kings Cup match between Great Britain and Hungary.Contributors

    Unknown: Gerald Williams


    23.03:David Bellan

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am

    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #4537
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,616

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 2ND 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Paul Burnett


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 Newsbeat

    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


    17.45:Newsbeat


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #4538
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,616

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 2ND 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    S.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    8.27 .Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    Including at 5.45 Sports. Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Beat The Record

    Don Davis invites listeners bv telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune; ' Prizes for all who know their music.'
    If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to: Beat The Record, BBC, London W1A 4WW Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    19.30:Robin Richmond

    The Organist Entertains WILLIAM DAVIES
    (Regal. Edmonton)
    JENNIFER BATES (Concert Hall, Broadcasting House, London)
    ASHLEY ROSE (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames)
    ALAN HAVEN (Electronic)Contributors

    Unknown: William Davies
    Unknown: Jennifer Bates


    20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

    presents
    A Tribute to St David's Day
    Owain Arwel Hughes conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN With MARGARET WILLIAMS
    DELME BRYN-JONES and THE IVOR EVANS SINGERS Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Owain Arwel Hughes
    Leader: Michael Tomalin
    Unknown: Margaret Williams
    Producer: Barry Knight


    21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

    Fragrant memories from
    Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with JOHN HANSON , PAT WHITMORE
    THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA
    TREDEGAR JUNIOR BANP and THE COLLEGIANS
    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Unknown: John Hanson
    Unknown: Pat Whitmore
    Unknown: Reginald Leopold
    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:The American Showmen

    The sixth of a 25-part series
    Michael Craig continues the stories of the initiators of entertainment in the USA.
    Tonight: The Shuberts (part 3) BOB HOPE: ' They produced some fantastic shows. I did a thing called Fancy, Fancy with Fanny Brice , and one time when we were playing Fanny had had some trouble with her teeth, and she took too many Fills. The most dramatic thing ever saw in a theatre was when she stood up and repeated her number. She was out of it, they had to close the big fire curtain to get her off stage, because she had taken too much of this stuff.'
    GERALD SCHOENFELD : 'They had a litigation pending for many, many, many years in England, and at the termination of the litigation Lee Shubert received a telegram saying that justice had triumphed and he immediately despatched a wire - " Appeal at Once ".' And also the voices of: LARRY ADLER , BROOKS ATKINSON ROBERT RUSSELL BENNETT
    MILTON BERLE , IRVING CAESAR J. FRED COOTS, JOHNNY MERCER NONO OTERO , PEGGY WOOD Written by BENNY GREEN Research BILL
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Michael Craig
    Unknown: Fanny Brice
    Unknown: Gerald Schoenfeld
    Unknown: Lee Shubert
    Unknown: Larry Adler
    Unknown: Brooks Atkinson
    Unknown: Robert Russell Bennett
    Unknown: Milton Berle
    Unknown: Irving Caesar
    Unknown: J. Fred Coots,
    Unknown: Johnny Mercer
    Unknown: Nono Otero
    Unknown: Peggy Wood
    Written By: Benny Green
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    23.02:Colin Berry

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am

    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #4539
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,616

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 3RD 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Paul Burnett


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at 12.30 Newsbeat

    14.02:Party Political Broadcast

    on behalf of the Labour Party

    14.07:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


    17.45:Newsbeat


    18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-9.30 as VHF)


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #4540
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,616

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 3RD 1976
    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    14.02:Party Political Broadcast

    on behalf of the Labour Party

    14.07:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)

    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Pros and Cons

    An entertainment in which a series of confidence tricks is played before a panel of celebrities. Who did what to whom -and how? Or did it just sound like a con trick and was really perfectly legal?
    In the Chair Shaw Taylor On the Panel Thora Hird Professor Eric Laithwaite Sydney Taller
    The actors JANE WENHAM DOUGLAS BLACKWELL
    JEFFREY SEGAL
    Devised and written by BRAD ASHTON
    Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTONContributors

    Unknown: Shaw Taylor
    Unknown: Professor Eric Laithwaite
    Unknown: Jane Wenham
    Unknown: Douglas Blackwell
    Unknown: Jeffrey Segal
    Written By: Brad Ashton
    Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston


    19.30:The Great American Railroad

    A musical history of the fabulous Iron Horse in 14 episodes Presented by George Hamilton IV 6: King Cotton
    Narrators EDDIE MATTHEWS
    VALERIE COLGAN
    George Hamilton IV's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

    Presented By: George Hamilton
    Narrators: Eddie Matthews
    Narrators: Valerie Colgan
    Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
    Produced By: Charles Chilton


    20.02:All-Time Hit Parade

    (also 202m Scotland) Presented by
    Teddy Johnson ROSEMARY SQUIRES
    , NICK CURTIS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor
    ALAN MOORHOUSE BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor
    NEIL RICHARDSON THE TONY MANSELL SINGERS Producer
    JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Presented By: Teddy Johnson
    Presented By: Rosemary Squires
    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
    Conductor: Neil Richardson
    Producer: John Bussell


    20.02:European Soccer Special

    Britain's three survivors in Europe this season - LIVERPOOL, WEST HAM UNITED and WREXHAM - continue their bid for honours against East German, Dutch and Belgian opposition. Commentary on the second half of one of tonight's matches, plus news of the other ties.
    Commentators PETER JONES, ALUN WILLIAMS and ALAN PARRY
    A Radio Sports Unit production
    (1500m only)Contributors

    Unknown: Alun Williams
    Unknown: Alan Parry


    21.30:Sing Something Simple

    The Adam Singers
    Directed by CLIFF ADAMS
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW
    Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Command Performance

    Introduced by Semprini
    Your record request programme of popular classics.Contributors

    Introduced By: Semprini
    Producer: Denys Jones


    23.02:Jean Challis

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •