Page 51 of 255 FirstFirst ... 41495051525361101151 ... LastLast
Results 501 to 510 of 2545

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #501
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 2 sunday september 6th 1970

    6.55:The First Day of the Week

    Reflections in words and music

    7.00:News; Weather


    7.03:* Sunday Morning with Pat Doody

    (Part 1)
    Produced by LARRY PARKERContributors

    Produced By: Larry Parker


    8.02:* Dudley Savage As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at homeContributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage


    8.30:With Heart and Voice

    KENNETH BOWEN (tenor)
    DR LESLIE PAUL (organ)
    ST DEINIOL SINGERS
    BETHESDA LADIES CHOIR
    SECTION OF THE GWYNEDD SINGERS
    LIITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
    CHORAL SOCLETY
    PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
    Introduced by DIC HUGHES Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Tenor: Kenneth Bowen
    Tenor: Dr Leslie Paul
    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
    Accompanied By: William Bacon
    Introduced By: Dic Hughes
    Conducted By: James Williams


    9.02:* as Radio 1


    10.01:Eric Robinson

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by STANFORD ROBINSON Today's guest artists
    John Boulter. Robin Miller including on disc JOAN HAMMOND NINA AND
    FREDERICK ARTUR RUBINSTEIN
    FRITZ WUNDERLICH
    Produced by BARRY S. KNIGHT (John Boulter is in ' Magic of the Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

    Conducted By: Stanford Robinson
    Artists: John Boulter.
    Artists: Robin Miller
    Unknown: Joan Hammond
    Unknown: Frederick Artur Rubinstein
    Unknown: Fritz Wunderlich
    Produced By: Barry S. Knight
    Produced By: John Boulter


    11.30:People's Service

    from North Church, Buckie Conducted by THE REV AINSLIE WALTON , MA Theme: Joy
    Organist JOHN FRASER
    11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

    Unknown: Ainslie Walton
    Organist: John Fraser


    12.01:Family Favourites

    introduced by Michael Aspel with GRAHAM WEBB , ABC Australia SANDI JONES, BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, cbc Canada
    JOHN CRABTREE, BFBS Malta Produced by JACK DABBSContributors

    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
    Unknown: Graham Webb
    Produced By: Jack Dabbs


    14.01:Al Read Expo

    A light-hearted look at life in which Al airs the views of the silent majority on the subject of National Sports and Pastimes Vocal reflections: JULIE ROGERS Musical illustrations: MAX HARRIS AND HIS AMAZING DANCING BAND Written by RONNIE TAYLOR
    Produced by JOHN BROWELL (Repeated: Mon, 6.15 pm, Radio 4-not Scotland or Wales) (AI Read is in ' The Al Read Show ' at the Central Pier. Blackpool)Contributors

    Unknown: Julie Rogers
    Unknown: Max Harris
    Written By: Ronnie Taylor
    Produced By: John Browell


    14.30:The Clitheroe Kid

    Jimmy Clitheroe in James - the Modest Hero, with PETER SINCLAIR , PATRICIA BURKE DANNY ROSS ,DIANA DAY.TONY MELODY BRIAN TRUEMAN , COLIN EDWYNN Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
    Produced by JAMES CASEY
    (Rptd: Wed. 6.15 pm, Radio 4-not Scotland or Wales)
    (Patricia Burke is in ' Charlie Girl' at Adelphi Theatre,London)
    3.1 Golf: John Player Classic Tournament
    TOM SCOTT reports on the final round, which decides the destination of the World record prize of 25,000, from Notts Golf Club, HollinwellContributors

    Unknown: Jimmy Clitheroe
    Unknown: Peter Sinclair
    Unknown: Patricia Burke
    Unknown: Danny Ross
    Unknown: Tony Melody
    Unknown: Brian Trueman
    Written By: James Casey
    Written By: Frank Roscoe
    Produced By: James Casey
    Unknown: Patricia Burke
    Unknown: Tom Scott


    15.03:Meet Us at The Tower John Hanson

    Special guest Donald Peers
    Ernest Broadbent (Wurlitzer) and the augmented
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZCERALD Produced by PETER PILBEAM from the Tower Ballroom
    (Ernest Broadbent is at the Tower Ballroom. Blackpool, and John Hanson is in ' The Desert Song ' at the Pavillion Theatre, Blackpool)Contributors

    Unknown: Donald Peers
    Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
    Conducted By: Brian Fitzcerald
    Produced By: Peter Pilbeam
    Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
    Unknown: John Hanson


    16.01:Country Meets Folk

    Wally Whyton introduces THE SPINNERS
    LINCOLN PARK INN, RED SULLIVAN and surprise guest
    Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
    Contra-bass fiddle
    BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
    Produced by COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
    Produced By: Colin Chandler


    17.00:as Radio 1

    7.2* Golf: John Player Classic Tournament: further report

    19.04:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Produced by JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Produced By: John Browell


    19.30:Grand Hotel

    REGINALD LEOPOLD AND THE
    PALM COURT ORCHESTRA
    MICHAEL WAKEHAM (baritone) Produced by ROBERT BOWMAN (Before an invited audience)Contributors

    Baritone: Michael Wakeham
    Produced By: Robert Bowman


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from Ilfracombe Parish Church. Devon
    Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD Conducted by JOHN PALBY Organist SHEILA GAGE
    Prayer and Blessing by Prebendary
    A. S. CHANDLERContributors

    Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
    Conducted By: John Palby
    Organist: Sheila Gage
    Unknown: A. S. Chandler


    21.01:Your Hundred Best Tunes

    introduced by Alan Keith
    Produced by PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Produced By: Peter Chiswell


    22.01:Softly Sentimental

    With JANIE MARDEN , SCOTT PETERS THE IAN WRIGHT QUINTET
    MALCOLM LOCKYER With the MIDNIGHT STRINGS OF
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Janie Marden
    Unknown: Scott Peters
    Unknown: Ian Wright Quintet
    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
    Produced By: John Hooper


    23.01:Peter Clayton's ' Jazznotes '

    Produced by KEITH STEWART
    (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

    Produced By: Keith Stewart


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Jazz Club

    introduced by George Melly who sings with WALLY FAWKES/ JOHN CHILTON FEETWARMERS featuring BRUCE TURNER EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO
    Produced by RAY HARVEY
    (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

    Introduced By: George Melly
    Unknown: John Chilton
    Unknown: Bruce Turner
    Unknown: Eddie Thompson
    Produced By: Ray Harvey


    1.01:Night Ride

    with Peter Donaldson
    Produced by JOHN KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Donaldson
    Produced By: John Knight


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #502
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 7TH 1970

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn

    Assistant MIKE HAWKES Executive producer DEREK CHINNERYContributors

    Producer: Derek Chinnery


    9.00:The Pete Brady Show

    featuring all this week: MARMALADE. PEDDLERS
    MUD, HONEYBL'S
    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    10.00:Jimmy Young

    featuring all this week: ROLF HARRIS
    THE JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND
    SAI.ENA JONES, DANNY STREET SLADE, PEDDLERS, KANSAS HOOK CULUVER'S PEOPLE. SPECTRUM DR MARIGOLD'S PRES('
    RIPTION JASON CORD AND THE MONTANAS
    JOHNNY DUNCAN AND THE BLUE CRASS BOYS
    JIMMY JAMES AND THE VAGABONDS Producers
    BILL CROZIER , RON GEORGE Editor DOREEN DAVIESContributors

    Unknown: Rolf Harris
    Unknown: Danny Street
    Unknown: Ription Jason
    Unknown: Johnny Duncan
    Unknown: Jimmy James
    Unknown: Bill Crozier
    Unknown: Ron George
    Editor: Doreen Davies


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Stuart Henry

    from the Palais. Bridgend Executive producer DEREK CHINNERYContributors

    Producer: Derek Chinnery


    14.00:Tony Brandon

    featuring all this week: THE JOHNNY HOWARD BAND
    FLIRTATIONS, PICKETTYWITCH
    JERRY REED , CANDY CHOIR
    ONYX. BLUE MINK, TREMELOES
    MCARTHUR PARK
    Producer LAURIE MONK Editor JOHN BUSSELL
    (This Week's Sounds: page 10)Contributors

    Unknown: Johnny Howard
    Unknown: Jerry Reed
    Unknown: Candy Choir
    Unknown: McArthur Park
    Producer: Laurie Monk
    Editor: John Bussell


    15.02:* The Dave Cash Radio Programme

    featuring all this week: CALIFORNIANS, EMBERS
    J. B. BYRD WITH BOB POTTER BAND
    THE MERSEY THREE
    BUTTERSCOTCH. SEARCHERS PEANUTS. COUNTRY FEVER
    CAT'S EYES, SYMBOLS, TREETOPS KATCH 22, SIR PERCY QUINTET JOSEPHS COLOURS, TRAKS
    ALABAMA HAYRIDERS
    LOUISA JANE WHITE , DAVE DEE
    TONY EVANS AND HIS ORCHESTRA With PETER JAYE , FRANK SHEEN
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producer JOHN ANDREWS Editor DEREK MILLSContributors

    Unknown: J. B. Byrd
    Unknown: Bob Potter
    Unknown: Jane White
    Unknown: Dave Dee
    Unknown: Tony Evans
    Unknown: Peter Jaye
    Unknown: Frank Sheen
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Conductor: John Andrews
    Conductor: Derek Mills


    17.00:What's New Gary Taylor

    Producer PETER JAMESContributors

    Producer: Peter James


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s David Symonds

    With RAYMOND FROGGATT , COCHISE Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
    Executive producer JIMMY GRANT (This Week's Sounds: page 10)Contributors

    Unknown: Raymond Froggatt
    Producer: Bernie Andrews
    Producer: Jimmy Grant


    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #503
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 7TH 1970
    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

    Music for your morning can, plus the latest on the news. weather, and traffic conditions Produced by CHRIS MORGAN CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL and FRANCES PROSSER Editor BRIAN WILLEY at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

    Produced By: Chris Morgan
    Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell
    Produced By: Frances Prosser
    Editor: Brian Willey


    8.55:Pause for Thought

    about Regard for Other* from VICTOR RIPLEYContributors

    Unknown: Victor Ripley


    9.01:George Elrick's Open House

    Produced by DENYS JONES
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

    Produced By: Denys Jones


    10.30:Morning Story

    If You Wish Upon a Star written by B. L. JACOT read by OLIVE GREGGContributors

    Written By: B. L. Jacot
    Read By: Olive Gregg


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.01:Frank Chacksfield Hour

    featuring the STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JUI.IEN GAILLARD With FRANK IF1EI. D and a selection of sounds from Europe
    Produced by JAMES DUFOUR
    (Repeated: Wed, 5.1 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Frank If1ei.
    Produced By: James Dufour


    12.01:Sam Costa

    presents music with the Accent on Melody Produced by JAMES DUFOUR , BEVERLEY PHILLIPS Editor CYRIL DRAKE
    1.50 Sports Desk (1,500m only)Contributors

    Produced By: James Dufour
    Produced By: Beverley Phillips
    Produced By: Cyril Drake


    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    The Pleasures of Life - 2: VIRGINIA IRONSIDE Reading your Letters
    The Feather-bedding of Me: PAMELA VANDYKE PRICE
    How much do we know about Epilepsy?: PAUL VAUGHAN asks people professionally concerned
    MARY WIMBUSH reads Cousin Harriet by SUSAN TWEEDSMUIR (5)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Pamela Vandyke
    Unknown: Paul Vaughan
    Unknown: Mary Wimbush
    Unknown: Cousin Harriet


    15.02:* as Radio 2


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Tues, 10.45 am)

    16.30:Sports Desk

    with latest cricket and racing

    16.39:* as Radio 1


    17.01:Easy to Remember

    That's the son of music Ray Moore presents at this time each week with MALCOLM IOCKVER AND THE RADIO SHOW BAND with special guest Jackie Lee featuring HAROLD SMART ANI) THE STRUMALONGS
    With THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERSContributors

    Music: Ray Moore
    Unknown: Malcolm Iockver
    Unknown: Jackie Lee
    Singers: Nigel Brooks


    18.01:Album Time

    Desmond Carrington with a review of the current popular record releases
    Produced by LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington
    Produced By: Lilian Duff


    18.45:* Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:* Country Style

    Pat Campbell with music in the country style plus MURRAY KASH with the latest news on the country scene This week's featured guests THE SUTHERNERS
    Produced by COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell
    Produced By: Colin Chandler


    20.01:The Barbra Streisand Story

    told in words and music from her films
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Written by MARJORIE BILBOW Produced by JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Written By: Marjorie Bilbow
    Produced By: John Cassels


    20.45:Richard Murdoch

    says Be My Guest while he shares some of the music and memories which have entertained him from time to time
    Produced by SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

    Produced By: Sheila Anderson


    21.15:Helen McArthur

    With a Smile and a Song Her guest
    Duncan Robertson
    BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
    Produced by EDDIE FRASERContributors

    Unknown: Duncan Robertson
    Leader: Ian Tyre
    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
    Produced By: Eddie Fraser


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    Bob Hoiness with music and news: pop; people and places; featuring
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With GERRY BRERETON
    THE BARRY FORGIE BAND
    Produced by RICHARD WILLCOX Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

    Unknown: Bob Hoiness
    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Unknown: Gerry Brereton
    Produced By: Richard Willcox
    Producer: Tony Luke


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Colin Nicol with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight RAYMOND FROCGATT
    Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

    Unknown: Colin Nicol
    Produced By: Derek Mayell


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #504
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 8TH 1970


    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Pete Brady


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Lee Travis

    from the Locarno. Burnley

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:* Dave Cash


    17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Mike Harding

    With COLOSSEUM WITH THE
    NEW JAZZ ORCHESTRA
    Producer MALCOLM BROWN
    (This Week's Sounds: page 10)Contributors

    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    19.02:Radio joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #505
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 8TH 1970

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

    at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    ab"ut Upbeat People W. 1 KEN HUGHESContributors

    Unknown: Ken Hughes


    9.01:George Elrick's

    Open House

    10.30:Morning Story

    A Girl A bout the House written by STUART READY read by NOEL JOHNSONContributors

    Written By: Stuart Ready
    Read By: Noel Johnson


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.01:Semprini Serenade

    Semprini with the SERENADE ORCHESTRA conducted by MARCUS DODS Produced by CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL (Repeated: Thurs, 5.1 pm)Contributors

    Conducted By: Marcus Dods
    Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    12.01:Sam Costa


    13.50:Sports Desk (1,500m only)


    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    Evening Classes: a guide to what's available
    I can remember when there were 40 servants: The Marquess of Bath talks to TIM MATTHEWS Personal Philosophy - 1: Life owes you nothing: a positive view from DAVID scorr BLACKHALL
    Deadly Virtues: selected by MAUREEN STEVENS. MICHAEL FLAN-DERS, and CYRIL FLETCHER MARY WIMBUSH reads Cousin Harriet by SUSAN TWEEDSMUIR (6)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Maureen Stevens.
    Unknown: Cyril Fletcher
    Unknown: Mary Wimbush
    Unknown: Cousin Harriet


    15.02:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Wed, 10.45 am)

    16.30:Sports Desk


    16.39:* as Radio 1


    17.01:Max Jaffa

    introduces
    Music from Scarborough with BRETT STEVENS , JACK BYFIELD and THE SPA ORCHESTRA
    Guest singer John Heddle Nash Produced by MARTIN PAGE from the Spa Grand HallContributors

    Unknown: Brett Stevens
    Unknown: Jack Byfield
    Singer: John Heddle Nash
    Produced By: Martin Page


    18.01:Album Time

    with Desmond CarringtonContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington


    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:* At The Straw Hat

    Clinton Ford introduces
    Toe-Tapping Time, along with BARBARA LAW. THE TRAD LADS and guests Steve Bcnbow
    David and Marianne Dalmour BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Produced by PETER PILBEAM
    (Clinton Ford is at the Pier Theatre, Skegness)Contributors

    Unknown: Steve Bcnbow
    Unknown: Marianne Dalmour
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Produced By: Peter Pilbeam
    Produced By: Clinton Ford


    20.01:Grand Hotel

    REGINALD LEOPOLD AND THE
    PALM COURT ORCHESTRA
    EDWARD DARLING (tenor)

    20.45:Heather Mixture

    with The Jimmy Shand Band ROBIN HALL AND
    JIMMIE MACGREGOR JOSEPHINE MCQUEEN accompanist PEGGY O'KEEFE Introduced by DAVID FINDLAY Produced by BEN LYONSContributors

    Unknown: Jimmie MacGregor
    Accompanist: Josephine McQueen
    Accompanist: Peggy O'Keefe
    Introduced By: David Findlay
    Produced By: Ben Lyons


    21.15:Boxing: Featherweight Championship of Great Britain

    Jimmy Revie (London) The Champion . v Alan Rudkin (Liverpool)
    British Bantamweight Cham pion
    Promoted by HARRY LEVENE
    Commentary by SIMON SMITH with summaries by FRED VERLANDER on tonight's 15-rounds contest from the Empire Pool, Wembley, in which AI.AN RUDKIN moves up the Division to challenge JIMMY REVIE for the ' Crown ' which belonged for so long to HOWARD WINSTONE, Pride of Wales.Contributors

    Unknown: Jimmy Revie
    Unknown: Alan Rudkin
    Unknown: Bantamweight Cham
    Commentary By: Simon Smith
    Unknown: Fred Verlander
    Unknown: Jimmy Revie


    22.15:* Late Night Extra

    with Brian Matthew featuring
    THE TONY OSBORNE ORCHESTRA
    THE RAY MCVAY SOUND
    Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Produced By: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Bruce Wyndham featuring tonight LOIS LANE With
    DON LUSHER QUARTET
    Produced by DAVID TATEContributors

    Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
    Unknown: Don Lusher
    Produced By: David Tate


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #506
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 9TH 1970

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Pete Brady


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Stevi Merike

    from Lower Regent Street, London

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:* Dave Cash


    17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Bob Harris

    With THE GRAHAM BOND INITIATION
    ARGENT
    Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
    (This Week's Sounds: page 10)Contributors

    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #507
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 9TH 1970
    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

    Music for your morning call, plus the latest on the news, weather, and traffic conditions at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    The need for Acceptance by JOHN CLARIDGE f

    9.01:George Elrick's Open House

    (Your requests, on postcards, please, to ' Open House,' BBC. London W1A 1AA)

    10.30:Morning Story

    The Second Sight written by ELMA CHITTY read by GUDRUN UREContributors

    Written By: Elma Chitty
    Read By: Gudrun Ure


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.01:Sounds Great

    Big score music played by THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER With BARRY KENT
    LOS ZAFtROS introduced by David Cell Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Leader: Julien Gaillard
    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Introduced By: David Cell
    Produced By: Frank Hooper


    12.01:Sam Costa

    presents music with the Accent on Melody
    1.1 to 1.2 Golf: The Dunlop Masters Tournament
    TOM scoTT reports on the first day's play from Royal Lytham and St Annes Golf Club, Lancashire
    1.50 Sports Desk (1,500m only)
    1.1 Golf: further report

    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
    Ex-Detective Superintendent Robert Fabian
    Selling Pictures from Door to DOOr SHEILA SHEWBRIDGE talks to AUDREY RUSSELL
    Reading your Letters
    New Experience: JUNE ROSE talks to children about their new school
    Visit to Assisi: WYN KNOWLES MARY WIMBUSH reads Cousin Harriet by SUSAN TWEEDSMUIR (7)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Robert Fabian
    Talks: Sheila Shewbridge
    Unknown: Audrey Russell
    Unknown: Wyn Knowles
    Unknown: Mary Wimbush
    Unknown: Cousin Harriet


    15.02:* Sport on 2

    Cricket
    Surrey v Kent
    Commentary by BRIAN JOHNSTON from The Oval first day)
    Golf: The Dunlop
    Masters Tournament
    TOM SCOTT reports on the first day's play from Royal Lytham and St Annes Golf Club, Lancashire
    3.25 to 3.40
    Racing: The
    Champagne Stakes
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY from the Town Moor Race-course. DoncasterContributors

    Commentary By: Brian Johnston
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    by BARBARA CLEOG
    (Repeated: Thurs, 10.45 am) Produced by GLYN DEARMAN and IAN NORRIS
    The cast this week:Contributors

    Unknown: Barbara Cleog
    Produced By: Glyn Dearman
    Produced By: Ian Norris
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Sally Home
    Tracey Dixon: Rosalind Adams
    Stan Hickey: Leslie Dwyer
    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
    Peter Tvson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Mrs Dixon: Dorothy Reynolds
    Rosa Trout: Doris Hare
    Miss Potterton: Dorit Welles
    Foreman: Edward Kelsey
    Francis Hull: Kenneth Fortescue
    Export Manager: John Bentley
    Roger Desmond: Noel Johnson
    Chris Wyatt: Christopher Bidmead
    Jane Ferguson: Diana Olsson


    16.30:Sports Desk

    with latest cricket and racing

    16.39:* Sport on 2

    (continued)

    17.01:Frank Chacksfield Hour

    6.1 Golf: further report

    18.02:Album Time

    with Desmond CarringtonContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington


    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:* Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    20.01:Joe Loss

    featuring JEANNIE DEE
    LARRY GRETTON , GARY STEWART and the JOE LOSS ORCHESTRA introduced by David Hamilton Produced by JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: Jeannie Dee
    Unknown: Larry Gretton
    Unknown: Gary Stewart
    Introduced By: David Hamilton
    Produced By: John Bussell


    20.45:Eric Robinson

    with Records For You
    Produced by PETER CHISWELL Contributors

    Produced By: Peter Chiswell


    21.15:Take Your Partners

    SYDNEY THOMPSON AND HIS
    BALLROOM ORCHESTRA invite you to join them for some old-time. Latin, and modern dancing
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Produced by DON GEORGEContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Produced By: Don George


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    with John Benson. featuring BBC RADIO BIG BAND conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER With KIKI DEE
    THE PHIL SHAPIRO THREE
    Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: John Benson.
    Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
    Produced By: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Humphrey Walwyn featuring cliff aungier
    Produced by DEREK MAYELL Contributors

    Unknown: Humphrey Walwyn
    Produced By: Derek Mayell


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #508
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 10TH 1970

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Pete Brady


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Ed Stewart

    from the Palais, Mansfield

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:* Dave Cash


    17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Stuart Henry

    With MAGNA CARTA
    THE HUMBLEBUMS
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #509
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 10TH 1970

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

    at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    Reflections from
    JOYCE GRENFELL

    9.01:George Elrick's Open House


    10.30:Morning Story

    Tom Barker 's Beck written by FRED STEAD read by (GEOFFREY WHEELER Contributors

    Unknown: Tom Barker
    Written By: Fred Stead


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.01:Edmundo Ros

    introduces the Latin-American music of his Orchestra plus guests DORITA Y PEPE Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Produced By: John Hooper


    12.01:Sam Costa

    1.1 to 1.2 Golf: The Dunlop Masters Tournament
    TOM SCOTT reports on the second day's play from Royal Lytham and St Annes Golf Club, Lancashire
    1.50 Sports Desk (1,500m only)
    2.1 Golf: further report

    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Out of the News
    Ballet: OLEG KERENSKY talks to MOLLIE LEE about his new book
    Watering the neighbour's plants: MOLLY WEIR 'S summer chore +
    Reading your Letters
    Points from the Postbag: discussed by DR ANTHONY STORR and RUTH ADAM , with TERESA MCGONAGLE in the chair MARY WIMBUSH reads Cousin Harriet by SUSAN TWEEOSMUIR (8)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Mollie Lee
    Unknown: Molly Weir
    Unknown: Dr Anthony Storr
    Unknown: Ruth Adam
    Unknown: Teresa McGonagle
    Unknown: Mary Wimbush
    Unknown: Cousin Harriet
    Unknown: Susan Tweeosmuir


    15.02:* Sport on 2 Cricket

    Surrey v Kent
    Commentary by BRIAN JOHNSTON from The Oval
    Golf: The Dunlop
    Masters Tournament
    TOM scoTT reports on the second day's play
    3.25 to 3.40
    Racing: The
    Doncaster Cup
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY from the Town Moor Race-course, DoncasterContributors

    Commentary By: Brian Johnston
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Friday, 10.45 am)

    16.30:Sports Desk


    16.39:* Sport on 2

    (continued).

    17.01:Semprini Serenade

    6.1 Golf: further report

    18.02:Album Time

    with Desmond CarringtonContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington


    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:* The Big Band Sound

    introduced by Alan Dell
    Produced by JOHN KNIGHT Contributors

    Introduced By: Alan Dell
    Produced By: John Knight


    20.01:Billy Ternent

    plays his own brand of music With TONY STF.VEN, BARBARA JAY comments from ROGER MOFFAT Produced by BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Barbara Jay
    Unknown: Roger Moffat
    Produced By: Beverley Phillips


    20.45:The Organist Entertains

    This week Robin Richmond introduces the organ styles of: ERIC LORD (Odeon, Manchester) JOHN STEWART
    (Gaumont State, Kilburn) WILLIAM DAVIES
    (Granada, Tooting)
    DUDLEY SAVAGE (ABC, Plymouth) BILLY DUNCAN (Electronic)
    Produced by CHRIS MORGANContributors

    Introduces: Robin Richmond
    Unknown: John Stewart
    Unknown: William Davies
    Unknown: Billy Duncan
    Produced By: Chris Morgan


    21.15:Just William

    featuring William Davies playing a variety of keyboard instruments, introducing the programme and conducting the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA with this week's guest singer Cynthia GloverContributors

    Unknown: William Davies
    Singer: Cynthia Glover


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    with Peter Latham , featuring NAT TEMPLE AND HIS BAND with BRIAN CLARKE SHADES OF GRAY
    Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Brian Clarke
    Produced By: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Keith Skues. featuring ELAINE DELMAR With the BRIAN LEMON QUINTET
    Produced by STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Keith Skues.
    Unknown: Elaine Delmar
    Produced By: Steve Allen


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #510
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 11TH 1970

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Pete Brady


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Tommy Vance

    from the Plaza Ballroom, Edinburgh

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:* Dave Cash


    17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Alan Black

    With NUCLEUS, PRETTY THINGS Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Producer: John F. Muir


    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •