Page 92 of 335 FirstFirst ... 42829091929394102142192 ... LastLast
Results 911 to 920 of 3346

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #911
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,112

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 27TH 1971


    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special Bruce Wyndham

    Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather, and traffic conditions at 9.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.32:as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    BRIAN HEWLETT in A Boy and a change of mind

    10.01:Joe Henderson

    introduces Melody Time with his two pianos THE SINGALONG CHOIR
    THE FRANK WEIR ORCHESTRA
    THE MICHAEL JOHN S!X
    Diane-Marie Lally
    STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor PAUL FENOULHET
    Produced by BRUN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Frank Weir
    Unknown: Michael John
    Unknown: Diane-Marie Lally
    Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
    Produced By: Brun Willey


    12.01:Ted Says - That's Showbiz

    Ted Ray with records
    Produced by LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Unknown: Ted Ray
    Produced By: Lilian Duff


    13.01:Sidney Torch

    introduces and conducts
    Torchlight on Music, with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA and the TORCHLIGHT SINGERS directed by JOHN MCCARTHY
    Produced by MONICA COCKBURNContributors

    Directed By: John McCarthy
    Produced By: Monica Cockburn


    14.01:Sport on 2

    Introduced by Peter Jones Produced by JACOB DE VRIES Events may alter timings
    2.1 Boat Race
    2.25 Results and News
    2.26 Grand National Preview
    2.35 Next Stop Wembley
    2.45 Lincoln Handicap
    2.55 Rugby Union
    3.45 Racing Results
    S.50 Soccer half-times and commentary
    4.43 First Results
    4.48 Rugby Union
    4.54 Racing Results
    5.0 Sports Report
    2.1
    The Boat Race
    Commentary by JOHN SNAGGE and JOHN HINDE from the Launch Clivanda, and by BRIAN JOHNSTON from Chiswick Bridge
    (Snagge's on the course: p 8)
    2.26
    Grand National Preview
    PETER BROMLEY and ROGER MORTIMER discuss the runners
    2.35
    FA Cup - Next Stop Wembley
    News and interviews from the grounds on the pfospects for today's semi-final matches
    2.45
    Racing from Doncaster
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.50 Irish Sweeps Lincoln Handicap
    2.55; 4.48
    Rugby Union International
    France v Wales
    Commentary by PETER WEST and ALUN WILLIAMS on the final International of the season, from Stade Colombes , Paris
    Rugby Union
    Centenary Match Scotland v England
    Reports by ALAN Gibson and JOHN DOWNIE from Murrayfield
    3.5S
    Association Football FA Cup Semi finals
    Commentary on one of today's matches and reports and scores from MAURICE EDELSTON, JOHN MOTSON , JOHN CAMKIN and BRYON BUTLER
    5.0
    Sports Report
    Produced by ANGUS MACKAY
    Including classified football results, reports on selected soccer matches, and more news of the rest of the afternoon's sportContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Jones
    Produced By: Jacob de Vries
    Commentary By: John Snagge
    Commentary By: John Hinde
    Unknown: Brian Johnston
    Unknown: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Roger Mortimer
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Commentary By: Peter West
    Unknown: Alun Williams
    Unknown: Stade Colombes
    Unknown: Alan Gibson
    Unknown: John Downie
    Unknown: John Motson
    Unknown: John Camkin
    Unknown: Bryon Butler
    Produced By: Angus MacKay


    18.02:Listen to the Band

    MORRIS CONCERT BAND conductor HARRY MORTIMER
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Produced by ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Harry Mortimer
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Produced By: Allan Giles


    18.30:Those Were the Days

    Bill Crozler introduces old-time and sequence dancing, with SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA and PETER REGAN
    MC, CHARLES CRATHORN , Who also brings news from the world of traditional dancing Dance leaders
    HOLLAND AND SYLVIA BROCKBANK Produced by BEVERLEY PHILLIPS (Given before an invited audience at The Paris, Lower Regent Street, London, SW1. Tickets can be obtained from [address removed], enclosing sae)Contributors

    Introduces: Bill Crozler
    Unknown: Sidney Davey
    Unknown: Peter Regan
    Unknown: Charles Crathorn
    Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
    Produced By: Beverley Phillips


    19.30:Country Meets Folk

    Wally Whyton introduces
    JULIE BYRNE and NASHVILLE CAT THE YETTIES, THE GREHAN SISTERS PADDY LIGHTFOOT With DICKIE BISHOP
    Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
    Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
    Produced by BILL BEBBContributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: Julie Byrne
    Unknown: Paddy Lightfoot
    Unknown: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
    Produced By: Bill Bebb


    20.30:Star Sound

    in which Robin Boyle illustrates a theme with music from the movies
    Produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Robin Boyle
    Produced By: Richard Willcox


    21.00:European Pop Jury

    Presented in London by David Gell
    A monthly programme in which 1,600 young people in eight European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today
    Taking part this month are: Sweden (SR) Finland (YLE) Norway (NRK) Belgium (BRT) France (ORTF)
    Netherlands (NOS) Switzerland (SSR) United Kingdom
    Produced by KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Produced By: Keith Stewart


    22.01:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

    Music in and out of town with THE ALEX WELSH BAND from the Old Granary. Bristol and sounds from around the world
    Produced by STEVE ALLEN and BRIAN PATTENContributors

    Produced By: Steve Allen
    Produced By: Brian Patten


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride *

    with Peter Latham , featuring tonight: Nico
    Produced by DEREK DRESCHER (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Produced By: Derek Drescher


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #912
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,112

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 28TH 1971

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.02:Sunday with Kelly

    Part 2

    9.02:Ed Stewart

    with Junior ChoiceContributors

    DJ: Ed Stewart


    10.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer
    PAUL WILLIAMS
    (This Week's Sounds: page 11) at 10.35 Radio 1 Colour Quest Results of Competition No 11Contributors

    Unknown: Paul Williams


    12.01:as Radio 2


    14.00:Savile's Travels Jimmy Savile

    Producer
    TED BESTONContributors

    Unknown: Ted Beston


    15.00:All Our Yesterplays with Johnny Moran

    Producer
    BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Bernie Andrews


    16.00:Cash at Four Dave Cash

    talks to his special guests and introduces star artists with the BOB MILLER ORCHESTRA Programme consultant MICHAEL WALE
    Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: Bob Miller
    Unknown: Michael Wale
    Producer: John Bussell


    17.00:Alan Freeman

    with Pick of the Pops Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    19.00:The Incredible String Band

    in concert with John Peel Producer JEFF GRIFFIN (Repeated: Wed, 6.0 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: John Peel
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    20.00:Pete Drummond

    Producer
    KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Keith Stewart


    21.01:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #913
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,112

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 28TH 1971

    6.55:The First Day of the Week

    leflections in words and music

    7.00:News; Weather


    7.03:* Sunday with Kelly

    (Part 1)
    Sean Kelly introduces music to give an easy and swinging start to the day, featuring the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
    Produced by COLIN CHANDLER (Continued on Rl, 8.2* am)Contributors

    Introduces: Sean Kelly
    Leader: Ian Tyre
    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
    Produced By: Colin Chandler


    8.02:* Dudley Savage As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home
    (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage


    8.30:Dora Bryan Music for Sunday

    A programme of songs and hymns about the Christian faith with orchestras and singers
    Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIESContributors

    Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


    9.02:* as Radio 1


    10.01:Eric Robinson

    introduces Metodies for You with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by OWAIN ARWEL HUGHES Today's guests: DAVID MCCALLUM
    HAROLD BLACKBURN and international stars on disc Produced by BARRY s. KNIGHTContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Owain Arwel Hughes
    Unknown: David McCallum
    Unknown: Harold Blackburn


    11.30:People's Service

    FR MICHAEL CHILD speaks from Sedgley Park College of Education, Prestwich, Manchester Choirmaster MICHAEL CALLAGHAN Organist EDWARD HOLMAN
    11.55 Good Listening (vHF)Contributors

    Choirmaster: Michael Callaghan
    Organist: Edward Holman


    12.01:Family Favourites

    introduced by Michael Aspel with ROSS SYMONDS , ABC Australia BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto MARAMA MARTIN
    HZbc New Zealand
    JOHN CRABTREE , BFBS Malta Produced bv JACK DABBS
    (18 April: Australia, Canada, and British Forces in Cyprus and Malta. Requests, on postcards please, to ' World Wide Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
    Unknown: Ross Symonds
    Unknown: John Crabtree


    14.01:Steptoe and Son

    starring Wilfrid Brambell and Harry H. Corbett and featuring June Whitfield
    This week: Two's Company
    Written and adapted for radio by Ray Galton and Alan Simpson
    Produced by Bobby Jaye
    (Repeated: Monday, 6.15 pm, Radio 4 - not Wales)Contributors

    Albert: Wilfrid Brambell
    Harold: Harry H. Corbett
    Actress: June Whitfield
    Written and adapted for radio by: Ray Galton
    Written and adapted for radio by: Alan Simpson
    Produced by: Bobby Jaye


    14.30:Comedy Parade

    David Kossoff and Dandy Nicholls In
    Try Anything Once with Richard O'Callaghan HAROLD BERENS and ROSALIND ELLIOTT
    Written by CHRIS ALLEN
    Produced by EDWARD TAYLORContributors

    Unknown: David Kossoff
    Unknown: Richard O'Callaghan
    Unknown: Harold Berens
    Unknown: Rosalind Elliott
    Written By: Chris Allen
    Produced By: Edward Taylor


    15.01:Semprini Serenade

    Semprini with THE SERENADE ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by VILEM TAUSKY
    Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Leader: Julien Gaillard
    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Produced By: Frank Hooper


    16.01:Country Meets Folk

    Jim Lloyd introduces
    IAN CAMPBELL FOLK GROUP
    CHRISTY MOORE , JADE and surprise guests Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
    Produced by BILL BEBBContributors

    Introduces: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Ian Campbell
    Unknown: Christy Moore
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
    Produced By: Bill Bebb


    17.00:as Radio 1


    19.02:* Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by CLIFF ADAMS accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Produced by JOHN BROWELL Contributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Produced By: John Browell


    19.30:Grand Hotel

    REGINALD LEOPOLD AND THE
    FALM COURT ORCHESTRA With TEDDY JOHNSON and PEARL CARR
    Produced by ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Beforeaninvitedaudience)Contributors

    Produced By: Robert Bowman


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from the Annual Conference of the Baptist Men's Movement, Swanwick, Derbyshire
    Introduced by GEOFFREY WHEELER Organist JOHN LOCK
    Conductor IORWERTH THOMAS Prayer and Blessing KENNETH BENNETT
    Praise the Lord, ye heavens adore him (Laus Deo ); Join all the glorious names (Maelor); Son of God, eternal Saviour (Hebron); My song is love unknown (Love unknown); To God be the glory! (To God be the glory); Men true of heart (Deus tuorum militum); Almighty Father of all things that be (Birmin,gham); How firm a foundation (Montgomery); The Lord la King! (Niagara)Contributors

    Introduced By: Geoffrey Wheeler
    Organist: John Lock
    Unknown: Kenneth Bennett
    Unknown: Laus Deo


    21.01:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith with gramophone records of the most popular pieces of music chosen by listeners
    Produced by ELIZABETH JOHNSONContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Produced By: Elizabeth Johnson


    22.01:Strings by Starlight

    Peter Donaldson presents music 4n romantic mood, featuring
    STRINGS BY STARLIGHT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conductor REGINALD KILBEY
    WILLIAM DAVIS (piano, organ) and guest JAKE THACKRAY
    Produced by BARRY S. KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Donaldson
    Leader: Reginald Leopold
    Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
    Piano: William Davis
    Produced By: Barry S. Knight


    23.01:Peter Clayton's ' Jazznotes '

    Records, comment, news, and reviews from the world of jazz Produced by KEITH STEWART
    (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

    Produced By: Keith Stewart


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Jazz Club

    Introduced by Humphrey Lyttelton this week from
    Ronnie Scott's Club, London with THE BOBBY LAMB/RAY PREMRU ORCHESTRA
    Produced by RAY HARVEY
    (This Week's Sounds: page 11) (Also in stereo on Radio 3 vhf)Contributors

    Introduced By: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Produced By: Ray Harvey


    1.01:Night Ride

    with Roger Moffat , featuring THE BRIAN LEMON TRIO
    Produced by coun CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Roger Moffat


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #914
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,112

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 29TH 1971
    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Dave Eager

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    9.00:Johnnie Walker

    featuring all this week;
    DEEP FEELING, CALUM BBYCI JIMMY POWELL and THE DIMENSIONS
    ASHTON, GARDNER and DYKE Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Unknown: Calum Bbyci
    Unknown: Jimmy Powell
    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    10.00:Jimmy Young

    featuring all this week: THE JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND CLARE TORRY , JACKIE LES JIMMY POWELL and THE DIMENSIONS
    TREETOPS
    THE CHRIS ALLEN FUStON
    MCARTHUR PARK, TREMELOCS BITTER SUITE, FORTUNES
    VIOLET BROWN 'S DECISION
    WHITE PLAINS, JAMES ROYAL BUTTERSCOTCH, PATTERSONS Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

    Unknown: Johnny Arthey
    Unknown: Clare Torry
    Unknown: Jackie Les
    Unknown: Jimmy Powell
    Unknown: Chris Allen Fuston
    Unknown: Violet Brown


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Stuart Henry

    from Tito's Cabaret Club, Belfast
    Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

    Producer: Johnny Beerling


    14.00:Tony Brandon

    This week's star guests:
    Georgie Fame and Alan Price featuring all this week: DAVE DEE AND DAVID MONTANAS
    LOIS LANE and the KEITH ROBERTS SOUND
    SYMBOLS, SWEET, NEIL DIAMOND SHOWSTOPPERS, T. REX
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Unknown: Alan Price
    Unknown: Dave Dee
    Unknown: David Montanas
    Unknown: Lois Lane
    Unknown: Keith Roberts
    Producer: Paul Williams


    15.02:* Terry Wogan

    featuring all this week:
    CANDY CHOIR, PUTNEY BRIDGE, SWINGING BLUE JEANS, GINGERBREAD, PLAYGROUND, SEARCHERS, CINNAMON QUILL, O'HARA S PLAYBOYS, GULLIVER'S PEOPLE, PEANUTS, MUD, DEEP FEELING, MIXTURES, TONY STEVEN and THE BOB CHURCHILL SET, CHRISTIE, ASHLEY, THE TONY EVANS BAND With FRANK SHEEN and PETER JAYE, TONY CHRISTIE, NICKY SPIRO
    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Unknown: Tony Steven
    Unknown: Frank Sheen
    Unknown: Peter Jaye
    Unknown: Tony Christie
    Unknown: Nicky Spiro
    Producer: Ron Belchier


    17.00:What's New Gary Taylor

    Producer
    DON GEORGEContributors

    Unknown: Don George


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Bob Harris

    With FAMILY, TIMON
    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Producer: John F. Muir


    19.02:Radio 1 Joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #915
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,112

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 29TH 1971


    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

    Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather, and traffic conditions at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    THE REV PATRICK PARRY OKEDEN on the masks a man wearsContributors

    Unknown: Patrick Parry Okeden


    9.01:Pete Murray's Open House

    Produced by ROBIN RICHMOND
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC,
    London W1A 1AA)Contributors

    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    10.30:Morning Story

    A Mother Always Known written by ERIK ROSMAN read by NORMAN SHELLEYContributors

    Written By: Erik Rosman
    Read By: Norman Shelley


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.01:John Hanson with Reginald Dixon

    at the BBC New Theatre Organ Invite you to
    Meet us at The Playhouse with their guests RITA MORRIS and THE ORANGE AND THE GREEN the Augmented
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA leader NORMAN GEORGE conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Produced by PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Unknown: Rita Morris
    Leader: Norman George
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Produced By: Peter Pilbeam


    12.01:Sam Costa

    puts the Accent on Melody as he Introduces your
    Midday musical mixture
    Produced by CHRIS MORGAN and ANGELA BONDContributors

    Produced By: Chris Morgan


    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    Cook Book of the Month: DILTS WELLS talks about slimming with potatoes
    Portrait of the Prince Consort: complied by GORDON SNELL for the centenary of the Royal Albert Hall , London Reading Your Letters
    A New Beginning?: MARY RED-CLIFFE finds out how some men adapt to retirement
    ALLAN MCCLELLAND reads The March Hare by TERENCE DE VERE WHITE (11)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Introduced By: Cook Book
    Unknown: Gordon Snell
    Unknown: Albert Hall
    Unknown: Allan McClelland


    15.02:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Tues, 10.45 am)
    4.30 Sports Desk: including lales; racing results

    16.32:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN
    Produced by PAM COX , BRIAN MATTHEW , CHARLES CLARK -MAXWELL and HARRY WALTERSContributors

    Produced By: Pam Cox
    Produced By: Brian Matthew
    Produced By: Charles Clark
    Produced By: Harry Walters


    18.01:Album Time

    Desmond Carrington with a review of the current popular record releases
    Produced by LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington
    Produced By: Lilian Duff


    18.50:* Sports Desk

    with the day's news, Including classified racing results

    19.02:* Country Style

    with Pat Campbell plus the latest news on the country scene
    This week's featured guests BRIAN GOLBEY and THE TUMBLEWEEDS
    Produced by BILL BEBSContributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell
    Unknown: Brian Golbey
    Produced By: Bill Bebs


    20.01:Glynis Johns

    and the Cinema
    A screen star recalls musical highlights from some -of her favourite pictures
    Produced by JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Produced By: John Cassels


    20.45:Stanley Black

    says
    Be My Guest
    In the drawing-room of his Hampstead home, the Internationally popular conductor, composer and pianist talks to DAVID GELL about his career In music, the people he's met and the places he's visited
    Produced by JOHN KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Produced By: John Knight


    21.15:Easy to Remember

    Music all the way with MALCOLM LOCKYER and THE RADIO SHOWBAND and THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
    Produced By: Frank Hooper


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    with Bob Holness , featuring THE NEIL RICHARDSON TRIO with LAURA LES
    THE RANDALL FIVE
    Produced by RICHARD WILLCOX Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Unknown: Laura Les
    Unknown: The Randall
    Produced By: Richard Willcox
    Producer: Tony Luke


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Colin Nicol , featuring NORMA WINSTONE with THE DAVE HANCOCK QUINTET
    Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

    Unknown: Colin Nicol
    Unknown: Norma Winstone
    Unknown: Dave Hancock
    Produced By: Derek Mayell


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #916
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,112

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 30TH 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Dave Eager


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Rosko

    from the Tavern, Dorchester

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:* Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s

    Mike Harding
    With ATOMIC ROOSTER
    RAY RUSSELL
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Unknown: Mike Harding
    Unknown: Ray Russell
    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    19.02:Radio 1 Joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #917
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,112

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 30TH 1971

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

    at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    about the pleasures and pains of different jobs

    9.01:Pete Murray's Open House


    10.30:Morning Story

    The Third Wife written and read by DARRELL BATESContributors

    Read By: Darrell Bates


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.01:Roger Whittaker

    THE RADIO SHOWBAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER THE ROGER WHITTAKER TRIO with guests SANDIE SHAW
    STEPHANE GRAPELLI
    With THE ALAN CLARE TRIO and including the winning lyric of the Listeners' Lyric competition
    Produced by JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Roger Whittaker
    Unknown: Sandie Shaw
    Produced By: John Billingham


    12.01:Sam Costa


    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introducer Marjorie Anderson ' After all, we live here': ELISABETH BERESFORD talks to people taking an active part in decisions about their community
    Reading Your Letters
    Jungle Books: the Indian novelist MANOHAR MALGONKAR talks to TERESA MCGONACLE
    Holidays with a Purpose: DON MOSEY reports on family golfing holidays
    The March Hare by TERENCE DE VERE WHITE abridged by VIRGINIA BROWNE-WILKINSON read by Allan McClelland Last instalment
    (Serial music: ' Irmelin ' Prelude by Delius)Contributors

    Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
    Talks: Elisabeth Beresford
    Talks: Manohar Malgonkar
    Unknown: Teresa McGonacle
    Unknown: Don Mosey
    Abridged By: Virginia Browne-Wilkinson
    Read By: Allan McClelland


    15.02:* as Radio 1


    15.45:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Wed, 10.45 am)

    16.00:Budget Special

    Ray Moore with music and songs past and present; Jimmy Kingsbury with up-to-the-minute reports on the Budget: and Ian Coulter , Assistant Editor of The Economist. analysing the effects
    Produced by PAM COX
    (What's the Chancellor going to say?: page 12) including at 4.30 Sports Desk with the latest racing resultsContributors

    Unknown: Ray Moore
    Unknown: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Unknown: Ian Coulter
    Produced By: Pam Cox


    18.01:Album Time

    with Desmond CarringtonContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington


    18.50:* Sports Desk

    with the day's news

    19.02:* Acker Bilk and Clodagh Rodgers

    say The Music Goes Round and Round
    With THE RADIO SHOWBAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER THE PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND
    Introduced by Acker Bilk
    Produced by JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Introduced By: Acker Bilk
    Produced By: John Billingham


    20.01:Contrasts

    Music in contrasting styles
    BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor JACK COLES and cws (MANCHESTER) BAND conductor ALEX MORTIMER
    Produced by JOHN CHATFIELDContributors

    Leader: James Davis
    Conductor: Jack Coles
    Conductor: Alex Mortimer
    Produced By: John Chatfield


    20.45:Sing it Again

    A song-a-minute sequence
    With BRENDA HAYDN , JACKIE LEE BARBARA MOORE , KEN BARRIE MIKE REDWAY , DON LANG and THE RONNIE PRICE QUINTET
    Music directed by Cliff Adams Produced by BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Brenda Haydn
    Unknown: Jackie Lee
    Unknown: Barbara Moore
    Unknown: Ken Barrie
    Unknown: Mike Redway
    Unknown: Don Lang
    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Produced By: Brian Willey


    21.15:Kenneth Alwyn

    introduces and conducts Lights of London
    A panorama of London's music past and present with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS and INDIA ADAMS (soprano) PETER REGAN (baritone)
    Produced by MONICA COCKBURN (BBC World Service production)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Baritone: Peter Regan


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    with Keith Fordyce , featuring the Augmented
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD with SHEILA BUXTON
    THE ROGER WEBB TRIO
    Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Unknown: Sheila Buxton
    Unknown: Roger Webb
    Produced By: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Bruce Wyndham , featuring SOL RAVE with THE RALPH DOLLIMORE QUARTET
    Produced by DEREK DRESCHERContributors

    Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
    Unknown: Ralph Dollimore
    Produced By: Derek Drescher


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #918
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,112

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 31ST 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Dave Eager


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Ed Stewart

    from
    Lower Regent Street, London

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:* Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s John Peel

    with THE INCREDIBLE STRING BAND

    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #919
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,112

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 31ST 1971`

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

    Music for your morning call, plus the latest news. weather, and traffic conditions at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    about the pleasures and pains of different jobs

    9.01:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 1AA)

    10.30:Morning Story

    The Escape Route written by BRIGIT BARLOW read by MARJORIE WESTBURYContributors

    Written By: Brigit Barlow
    Read By: Marjorie Westbury


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Tuesday afternoon's broadcast)

    11.01:Barry Kent in Galaxy

    A selection of star sounds, with DIANA LANDOR
    THE TED TAYLOR FIVE
    Malcolm Lockyer at the Piano and THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER Introduced by Ray Moore
    Produced by LAWRIE MONK
    (Diana Landor is appearing at The Talk of the Town, London)Contributors

    Unknown: Diana Landor
    Unknown: Ted Taylor
    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
    Leader: Julien Gaillard
    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Introduced By: Ray Moore
    Produced By: Lawrie Monk
    Produced By: Diana Landor


    12.01:Sam Costa


    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week: Mary Quant. OBE
    House in Prospect: ANTHONY WIGAN
    Personal Philosophy: a doctor talks about energy
    Gardening Advice: from FRANCES PERRY and MOIRA SAVONIUS
    The Curse Upon the Clavertons by A. L. ROWSE abridged by JANET HICKSON read by TOM SALMONContributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Mary Quant.
    Unknown: Anthony Wigan
    Unknown: Frances Perry
    Unknown: Moira Savonius
    Unknown: A. L. Rowse
    Abridged By: Janet Hickson
    Read By: Tom Salmon




    15.02:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    by BARBARA CLEGG and PETER LING (Repeated: Thurs, 10.45 am) Produced by IAN NORRIS
    KAY PATRICK , MARGARET ETALL and COLIN TUCKER
    The cast this week:
    4.30 Sports Desk: including latest racing resultsContributors

    Unknown: Barbara Clegg
    Unknown: Peter Ling
    Produced By: Ian Norris
    Produced By: Kay Patrick
    Produced By: Margaret Etall
    Produced By: Colin Tucker
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Barbara Watling: Heather Stoney
    Stan Hickey: Leslie Dwyer
    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
    Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
    Lennie: Kwesi Kay
    Miss Grove: Sheelah Wilcocks
    Barrie Devlin: Clive Merrison
    Mrs Abraham: Margot Boyd
    Waiter: Antony Higginson


    16.32:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc. and the latest news

    18.01:Album Time

    with Desmond CarringtonContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington


    18.50:* Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Produced by KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Produced By: Keith Stewart


    20.01:Eric Winstone

    entertains with his
    Piano and Orchestra and special guests JULIE ROGERS and DICKIE VALENTINE
    Produced by JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: Julie Rogers
    Produced By: John Bussell


    20.45:Bill McCue

    says
    It's a Fine Thing to Sing with his guest
    Kenneth McKellar
    BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
    Produced by EDDIE FRASERContributors

    Unknown: Kenneth McKellar
    Leader: Ian Tyre
    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
    Produced By: Eddie Fraser


    21.15:Victor Silvester

    it the ' Radio 2 Ballroom' featuring his Orchestra introduced by Victor Silvester (Jr)
    Produced by BARBARA PAGE
    (Tickets from [address removed], enclosing SAE)Contributors

    Introduced By: Victor Silvester
    Produced By: Barbara Page


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    with John Benson , featuring THE FRANK STAFFORD ORCHESTRA TONY OSBORNE'S BRASS BUTTONS Produced by SIMON BRETTContributors

    Unknown: John Benson
    Unknown: Frank Stafford
    Produced By: Simon Brett


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Jon Curle , featuring BREAD. LOVE AND DREAMS
    Produced by DEREK MAYELL (Radio Times People: page 4)Contributors

    Unknown: Jon Curle
    Produced By: Derek Mayell


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #920
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,112

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 4TH 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Dave Eager


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Lee Travis

    from
    The Commodore, Nottingham

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:* Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Stuart Henry

    with BEGGAR'S OPERA
    NATURAL ACOUSTIC BAN*
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    19.02:Radio 1 Joins Radio 1

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •