Page 93 of 337 FirstFirst ... 43839192939495103143193 ... LastLast
Results 921 to 930 of 3368

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #921
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,139

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 1ST 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Dave Eager


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Lee Travis

    from
    The Commodore, Nottingham

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:* Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Stuart Henry

    with BEGGAR'S OPERA
    NATURAL ACOUSTIC BAN*
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    19.02:Radio 1 Joins Radio 1

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #922
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,139

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 1ST 1971

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

    at 8.27 Racing Bulletlm

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    on April Fool's Day

    9.01:Pete Murray's Open House


    10.30:Morning Story

    The Leek written bv BRONWEN JAMES read by RAY HANDYContributors

    Unknown: Bronwen James
    Read By: Ray Handy


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.01:Edmundo Ros

    introduces the Latin-American music of his orchestra plus guest singers
    DAVID AND MARIANNE DALMOUR Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Marianne Dalmour
    Produced By: John Hooper


    12.01:Sam Costa

    puts the Accent on Melody

    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Out of the News
    Tell Me About the Tlgerm: SARAH SANDOW teaches autistic children
    The Lake District's National Park Centre: JOHN NETTLETON. Director, with TERESA MCGONAGLE Reading Your Letters
    Swedish Furniture: if. A. PERSSON , Managing Director of the Swedish Furniture Manufacturers' Association A Bird in the House byMARGARETLAURENCE abridgedbybamason read by Delia Paton
    (First of six instalments)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Sarah Sandow
    Unknown: John Nettleton.
    Unknown: Teresa McGonagle
    Unknown: A. Persson
    Read By: Delia Paton


    15.02:* Racing The Topham Trophy

    A handicap 'chase run over two miles, five furlongs
    Commentarybypeterbromley at the Grandstand, Michael O'HEHIR at Becher's Brook, and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH at the 16th fence from Aintree Racecourse, LiverpoolContributors

    Unknown: Michael O'Hehir
    Unknown: Michael Seth-Smith


    15.15:as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    ORepeated: Fri, 10.45 am)
    4.30 Sports Desk

    16.32:* Charlie Chester


    18.01:Album Time

    with Desmond CarringtonContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington


    18.50:* Sports Desk


    19.02:* Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

    . including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Produced By: John Hooper


    20.01:Music with Love

    GEOFF LOVE AND HIS ORCHESTRA with songs from LEONI PAGE and star guest BRUCE FORSYTH Introduced by Colin Nicol Produced by BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Bruce Forsyth
    Introduced By: Colin Nicol
    Produced By: Brian Willey


    20.45:The Organist Entertains

    Robin Richmond introduces:
    WILLIAM DAVIES
    (Granada. Tooting) DAVID HAMILTON
    (Granada. Clapham Junction) ENA BAGA (Electronic) DOUGLAS REEVE
    (The Dome. Brighton) Produced by CHARLES CLARK-HAXWELLContributors

    Introduces: Robin Richmond
    Unknown: William Davies
    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Unknown: Douglas Reeve
    Produced By: Charles Clark-Haxwell


    21.15:Eric Robinson's Music Club

    A programme of music for you President ERIC ROBINSON
    MC, ROBIN BOYLE
    Secretary ANGELA BONO with guest artists
    Michael Rippon , Dorlta y Pepe LONDON THEATRE ORCHESTRA conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE and featuring
    Chapter 16 of our weekly serial The Gilbert and Sullivan Story (Coupon on page 54)
    Produced bv PETER CHISWELL
    ELIZABETH JOHNSON , R. D. SMITHContributors

    Unknown: Eric Robinson
    Unknown: Robin Boyle
    Unknown: Angela Bono
    Artists: Michael Rippon
    Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
    Unknown: Sullivan Story
    Unknown: Peter Chiswell
    Unknown: Elizabeth Johnson
    Unknown: R. D. Smith


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    with Peter Latham featuring THE JOHNNY PATRICK BIG BAND With ANITA HARRIS
    THE BRIAN LEMON TRIO
    Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Johnny Patrick
    Produced By: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Eugene Fraser. featuring THE PAT SMYTHE QUARTET With KEN GORDON
    Produced by STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Eugene Fraser.
    Unknown: Ken Gordon
    Produced By: Steve Allen


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #923
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,139

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 2ND 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Dave Eager


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Noel Edmonds

    from
    The Electric Garden, Glasgow

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:* Terry Wogan

    in the RTE Studios, Dublin, today, on the eve of the Eurovision Song Contest

    17.00:Round Table Rosko

    and the Radio 1 DJS discuss their pick of the new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Alan Black

    with SKIN ALLEY, DELIVERY
    Producer JOHN F. MUIR
    (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

    Producer: John F. Muir


    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #924
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,139

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 2ND 1971
    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

    at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    about the pleasures and pains of different jobs

    9.01:Pete Murray's Open House


    10.30:Morning Story

    The Man of the House written by FRANK O'CONNOR read by J. G. DEVLINContributors

    Written By: Frank O'Connor
    Read By: J. G. Devlin


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.01:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

    featuring
    John Boulter , Dal Francis
    Margaret Savage , Andy Cole Guest artists:
    PETER REEVES , GEORGE FRENCH Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
    Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW THE MINSTRKLS ORCHESTRA leader FREDDY CLAYTON conducted by George Mitchell Produced by CHARLES CHILTON and Richard WILLCOX :
    (The Mitchell Choir. John Boulter , Dai Francis , Margaret Savage , and Andy Cole are in ' The Magic of the Minstrels at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

    Unknown: John Boulter
    Unknown: Dal Francis
    Unknown: Margaret Savage
    Unknown: Andy Cole
    Artists: Peter Reeves
    Arrangements By: George Mitchell
    Unknown: Alan Bristow
    Leader: Freddy Clayton
    Conducted By: George Mitchell
    Produced By: Charles Chilton
    Produced By: Richard Willcox
    Unknown: John Boulter
    Unknown: Dai Francis
    Unknown: Margaret Savage
    Unknown: Andy Cole


    12.01:Sam Costa

    puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
    Midday musical mixture

    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introduced from the Midlands by Maureen Staffer
    Willing to be exploited: GEOFFREY GREEN investigates the girls who always pop up just when you need a picture
    The National Folk Company of Great Britain: the voice and music Of IAN CAMPBELL
    Getting to know an elephant: wanted - girls to join the circus. JANICE DICKERSON investigates
    Annapurna South Face: PAT EAGLESTONE meets climber CHRIS BONINGTON together with his wife, who is scared of heights DELIA PATON reads
    A Bird in the House by MARGARET LAURENCE (Z)
    3.2* InterludeContributors

    Unknown: Ian Campbell
    Unknown: Janice Dickerson
    Unknown: Chris Bonington
    Unknown: Delia Paton
    Unknown: Margaret Laurence


    15.05:* Racing The Mildmay Steeplechase

    Run over two miles of the Mildmay Course
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY from Aintree Racecourse, LiverpoolContributors

    Commentary By: Peter Bromley


    15.20:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Mon, 10.45 am),
    4.30 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

    16.32:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your 'lively' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

    18.01:Album Time

    Desmond Carrington with a review of the current popular record releasesContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington


    18.50:* Sports Desk

    with the day's news. Including classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

    19.02:* Folk on Friday

    introduced by Jim Lloyd
    News, reviews, and interviews - people and places from the world of Folk Studio guests
    HARRY BOARDMAN
    This week's club singers MICHAEL AND SANDY
    Produced by FRANCES LINEContributors

    Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Harry Boardman
    Produced By: Frances Line


    20.01:Thanks for the Memory

    with Hubert Gregg
    Research by JEAN STROUD
    Produced by SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

    Unknown: Jean Stroud
    Produced By: Sheila Anderson


    20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

    from the City Hall, St Albanj BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by SIDNEY TORCH SEMPRINI
    Friday night's star singers RITA MORRIS
    BARRY KENT
    THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
    Produced by ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Presented in association with the City Council of St Albans)Contributors

    Conducted By: Sidney Torch
    Singers: Rita Morris
    Singers: Barry Kent
    Singers: Nigel Brooks
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Produced By: Robert Bowman


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    David Hamilton with music and news: pop; people and places; featuring THE FULL SCORE conductor KEN MOULE
    THE GORDON LANGFORD SIX with ROSEMARY SQUIRES
    Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Conductor: Ken Moule
    Unknown: Gordon Langford
    Produced By: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Peter Jefferson with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN with BARBARA LAW
    Produced by COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Peter Jefferson
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Produced By: Colin Chandler


    2.00:News; Weather

    2.02 CLOSEDOWN
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #925
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,139

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 3RD 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior ChoiceContributors

    Producer: Harry Walters


    9.55:Noel Edmonds

    Producer
    tim BLACKMORE at 11.0 Radio 1 Colour Quest Results of Competition No 12Contributors

    Unknown: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    featuring doris TROY and THE GOSPEL TRUTH
    'live' from the Radio 1 Club, London
    Producer AIDAN DAY

    14.00:Scene and Heard Johnny Moran

    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    15.00:John Peel

    presents Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    17.00:Tony Blackburn

    Live at Five featuring the week's top groups.Contributors

    DJ: Tony Blackburn
    Producer: Roger Pusey


    18.00:Mike Raven

    Producer
    MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Unknown: Malcolm Brown


    19.32:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #926
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,139

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 3RD 1971

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:* Breakfast Special Bruce Wyndham

    at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.32:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    BRIAN HEWLETT in A Boy and a Dtbt

    10.02:Joe Henderson

    introduces Melody Time with THE SINGALONG CHOIR
    BOB MILLER AND THE MILLERMEN
    THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX CRAIG DOUGLAS and the STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor PAUL FENOULHET
    Produced by BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Bob Miller
    Unknown: Michael John Six
    Unknown: Craig Douglas
    Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
    Produced By: Brian Willey


    12.02:Ted Says - That's Showbiz

    Ted Ray with records
    Produced by LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Unknown: Ted Ray
    Produced By: Lilian Duff


    13.02:Neu' series Michael Aspel says

    This is the Radio Orchestra conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER This week's guest artists
    ROSEMARY SQUIRES , DANNY STREET and .4 Man and his Music in which we invite an international arranger/conductor to feature his kind of music This week: Robert Farnon
    Produced by JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Artists: Rosemary Squires
    Artists: Danny Street
    Unknown: Robert Farnon
    Produced By: John Billingham


    14.02:Sport on 2

    Introduced bv Peter Jones Produced byjACOB DE VRIES
    2.2 Line-Up
    2.4 Racing
    2.15 Round the Counties
    2.45 Rugby Union
    3.0 Racing
    3.40 Sports News. Results
    3.45 Soccer half-times and commentary
    4.42 First Results
    4.51 Racing
    4.55 Racing Results
    5.9 Sports Report
    2.2
    Line-Up
    2.4: 3.0; 3.20; 4.50
    Racing from Aintree
    2.4 Liverpool Handicap Hurdle Commentary bv PETER BROMLEY
    3.1 Aintree Round-Up
    Runners and riders, betting and paddock news
    3.20 The Grand National
    The world's most famous steeplechase, with PETER BROMLEY in the Grandstand; MICHAEL O'HEHIR , Becher Brook ; and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH . 12th fence (Grand National Special: p 56)
    4.50 Aintree Review and racing results
    2.15
    Round the Counties (1) The economics of County Cricket
    Introduced by BRIAN JOHNSTON Produced by DON MOSEY
    2.45
    Rugby Union
    Centenary Special
    PETER WEST talks to overseas players who have gathered in England for four Rugby Union Centenary Celebration matches
    3.45
    Association Football
    Half-time scores, reports; commentary on the second half of a top match by MAURICE EDEL-STON and BRYON BUTLER followed by results
    5.0
    Sports Report
    Produced by ANGUS MACKAY
    Including classified football results, reports on selected soccer matches, and more news of the rest of the afternoon's sportContributors

    Unknown: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Michael O'Hehir
    Unknown: Becher Brook
    Unknown: Michael Seth-Smith
    Introduced By: Brian Johnston
    Introduced By: Bryon Butler
    Produced By: Angus MacKay


    18.03:Listen to the Band

    THE HANWELL BAND conducted by ERIC BRAVINGTON
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Produced by ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: Eric Bravington
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Produced By: Allan Giles


    18.30:New series Take Your Partners

    to the music Of SYDNEY THOMPSON
    AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    Introduced bv BILL CROZIER
    Produced by BARBARA PAGE
    (Tickets available from [address removed])Contributors

    Unknown: Sydney Thompson
    Produced By: Barbara Page


    19.32:Country Meets Folk

    Jim Lloyd introduces
    THE IAN CAMPBELL FOLK GROUP
    CHRISTY MOORE. JADE and surprise guests Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHt RST
    Produced by bill BEBBContributors

    Introduces: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Christy Moore.
    Unknown: Brian Brockleht
    Produced By: Bill Bebb


    20.30:Star Sound

    Sean Kelly illustrates a theme with music from the movies
    Produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Sean Kelly
    Produced By: Richard Willcox


    21.00:The W.D. & H.O. Wills Brass Band Championships Grand Festival Concert

    played by massed bands GRIUETHORPE COLLIERY
    GUS FOOTWEAR, MORRIS CONCERT
    YORKSHIRE IMPERIAL METALS conducted by Harry Mortimer with MADGE STEPHENS (soprano) GEORGE THALBEN-BALL (Organ)
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury 'Live broadcast of Part 2 of the concert from the Royal Albert Hall , London)Contributors

    Conducted By: Harry Mortimer
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Unknown: Albert Hall


    21.43:Eurovision Song Contest Grand Prix 1971

    from the Gaiety Theatre, Dublin
    Live coverage of the Final to decide this year's best new European popular song
    For the UK: Jack in the Box sung by Clodagh Rodgers
    Terry Wogan sets the scene and provides an on-the-spot commentary
    (You just can'keep the Rodgers family away: page 3)Contributors

    Singer: Clodagh Rodgers
    Commentary: Terry Wogan
    Producer: Derek Mills


    23.43:* Night Ride

    with Peter Latham , featuring FAIRPORT CONVENTION
    Produced by DEREK DRESCHERContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Produced By: Derek Drescher


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #927
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,139

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 4TH 1971

    6.55:The First Day of the Week

    Reflections in words and music

    7.00:News; Weather


    7.03:Sunday with Kelly

    (Part 1)
    Sean Kelly introduces the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
    Produced by COLIN CHANDLER (Continued on Rl, 8.3 am)Contributors

    Introduces: Sean Kelly
    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
    Produced By: Colin Chandler


    8.03:Dudley Savage As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage


    8.32:* Dora Bryan Music for Sunday

    A programme of songs and hvmns about the Christian faith with orchestras and singers.
    This week's special guest is Derek Nimmo
    Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIESContributors

    Unknown: Derek Nimmo
    Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


    9.02:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Eric Robinson

    introduces Melodies for You with the LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by GWAIN ARWEL HUGHES Today's guests DORITA Y
    PEPE HELEN MCARTHUR and international stars on disc Produced by BARRY S. KNIGHTContributors

    Leader: Reginald Leopold
    Conducted By: Gwain Arwel Hughes
    Unknown: Pepe Helen McArthur
    Produced By: Barry S. Knight


    11.30:People's Service

    from Portsmouth Central Hall Conducted by THE REV ARTHUR DEAN
    Organist GEORGE PARNELL
    11.55 Good Listening (VHP)Contributors

    Unknown: Arthur Dean
    Organist: George Parnell


    12.02:Family Favourites

    introduced by Michael Aspel with ROSS SYMONDS. ARC Australia SANDI JONES, BFBS Cologne JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT Radio Hong Kong
    BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto
    Produced by JACK DABBS
    (25 April: Australia, New Zealand, Canada and British Forces in Cologne. Requests, on post-cards please, to ' World Wide Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
    Unknown: Ross Symonds.
    Unknown: Bill Paul
    Produced By: Jack Dabbs


    14.01:Steptoe and Son

    starring Wilfrid Brambell and Harry H. Corbett
    With JOHN RYE, EDWARD KELSEY This week: Tea for Two
    Written and adapted for radio by RAY GALTON and ALAN SIMPSON Produced by BOBBY JAYE
    (Repeated: Monday, 6.15 pm Radio 4)Contributors

    Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
    Unknown: Harry H. Corbett
    Unknown: Edward Kelsey
    Unknown: Ray Galton
    Unknown: Alan Simpson
    Produced By: Bobby Jaye


    14.30:The Clitheroe Kid

    Jimmy Clitheroe in All I Want is a Room Somewhere
    With PETER SINCLAIR , PATRICIA BURKE , DANNY ROSS , DIANA DAY TONY MELODY, COLIN EDWYNN ROSALIE WILLIAMS
    Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
    Produced by JAMES CASEY
    (Repeated: Tuesday, 6.15 pm Radio 4)Contributors

    Unknown: Peter Sinclair
    Unknown: Patricia Burke
    Unknown: Danny Ross
    Unknown: Colin Edwynn
    Unknown: Rosalie Williams
    Written By: James Casey
    Written By: Frank Roscoe
    Produced By: James Casey


    15.02:Semprini Serenade

    Semprini with THE SERENADE ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY
    Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Produced By: Frank Hooper


    16.02:Billy Ternent

    plays his own special brand of music with BARBARA JAY , GERRY GRANT and comments from Roger Moffat
    Produced by BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Barbara Jay
    Unknown: Gerry Grant
    Unknown: Roger Moffat
    Produced By: Beverley Phillips


    17.00:as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by CLIFF ADAMS accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Produced by JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Produced By: John Browell


    19.30:Grand Hotel

    REGINALD LEOPOLD AND THE PALM COURT ORCHESTRA With JOHN KESTON
    Produced by ROBERT BOWMAN (Before an invited audience)Contributors

    Unknown: John Keston
    Produced By: Robert Bowman


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from Clifton College, Bristol
    Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD conducted by DAVID PETTIT Organist GWILYM ISAAC
    Prayer and Blessing by THE REV DAVID STANCLIFFE
    O praise ye the Lord (Laudate Dominum: Parry): Who would true valour see (Monks Gate); My song is love unknown (Love Unknown): Christian dost thou see them (Midiam; Lord of creation (Slane): Procession of Palms (Malcolm Williamson ): When I survey (Rockingham); Turn back, 0 man (Hoist)Contributors

    Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
    Conducted By: David Pettit
    Organist: Gwilym Isaac
    Unknown: David Stancliffe
    Unknown: Malcolm Williamson


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith with music chosen by listeners Produced by ELIZABETH JOHNSONContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Produced By: Elizabeth Johnson


    22.02:Softly Sentimental

    Romantic music for Sunday-night listening featuring JANIE MARDEN SCOTT PETERS
    THE HARRY STONEHAM TRIO and MALCOLM LOCKYER
    With THE MIDNIGHT STRINGS OF
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Produced by LAWRIE MONKContributors

    Unknown: Janie Marden
    Unknown: Scott Peters
    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
    Produced By: Lawrie Monk


    23.02:Peter Clayton's ' Jazznotes '

    Records, comment, news, and reviews from the world of jazz Produced by KEITH STEWART
    (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

    Produced By: Keith Stewart


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Jazz Club

    Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of British jazz. with BARBARA THOMPSON 'S REVELATION featuring HENRY LOWTHER ALAN ELSDON JAZZBAND
    Produced by RAY HARVEY
    (This Week's Sounds: page 11) (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

    Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Unknown: Barbara Thompson
    Unknown: Henry Lowther
    Unknown: Alan Elsdon
    Produced By: Ray Harvey


    1.02:Night Ride

    with Roger Moffat. featuring ETHNA CAMPBELL and THE GERRY BUTLER QUARTET
    Produced by COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Roger Moffat.
    Unknown: Gerry Butler
    Produced By: Colin Chandler


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #928
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,139

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 5TH 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Dave Eager

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    9.00:Johnnie Walker

    featuring all this week: LA SIFFRE, JELLYBREAD
    THE J. J. BAND, THE FORTUNES Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    10.00:Jimmy Young

    featuring all this week: THE JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND PENNY LANE, BLACK ABBOTS SWEETCORN, BRAINCHILD DESIGN, COUNTRY FEVER JOHNNY NEAL and THE STARLINERS
    RAY MORGAN, JASON CORD and THE SECOND CHAPTER
    SWEET, GINGERBREAD
    NITE PEOPLE, CHICKORY TIPP NEW WORLD
    Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

    Unknown: Johnny Arthey
    Unknown: Johnny Neal


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Stuart Henry

    from the Glen Ballroom , Llanelli
    Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

    Unknown: Glen Ballroom
    Producer: Johnny Beerling


    14.00:Tony Brandon

    Star guest:
    Lynn Anderson featuring all this week: LAURELS, ARRIVAL
    DR MARIGOLD'S PRESCRIPTION
    FORTUNES, FESTIVAL
    CHRISTIE, WHITE PLAINS GILBERT O'SULLIVAN
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Unknown: Lynn Anderson
    Unknown: Gilbert O'Sullivan
    Producer: Paul Williams


    15.02:Terry Wogan

    Producer
    BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Frank Sheen
    Unknown: Peter Jaye
    Unknown: Lois Lane.
    Unknown: Casuals Don Lang
    Unknown: Calum Bryce.
    Unknown: Pickettywitch Violet Brown
    Unknown: Martha Reeves
    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Noel Edmonds
    Unknown: Bernie Andrews


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Bob Harris

    with PATTO RALPH MCTELL
    Producer JOHN f. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: Patto Ralph McTell
    Producer: John F. Muir


    19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #929
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,139

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 5TH 1971

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

    at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    on the moods and music of Holy Week

    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

    Produced by DENYS JONESContributors

    Produced By: Denys Jones


    11.02:Morning Story

    The Lodger written by BARBARA ANGELL read by KATHERINE PARR
    11.15
    Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

    Written By: Barbara Angell
    Read By: Katherine Parr


    11.30:Chacksfield in Limelight

    Frank Chacksfield conducts and introduces THE STRINGS OF
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and their own soloists In a programme of easy listening Produced by CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
    Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    12.02:Sam Costa

    Produced by CHRIS MORGAN
    ANGELA BOND and ROBIN SEDGLEYContributors

    Produced By: Chris Morgan
    Produced By: Angela Bond
    Produced By: Robin Sedgley


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introducer Marjorie Anderson Me and My Job: KURT FRIEDLI, chef
    Reading Your Letters
    Honesty -a thing of the Past?: GORDON cow enquires
    A New Heart Valve: GEORGINA WEIGHT describes her operation DELTA PATON reads
    A Bird in the House by MARGARET LAURENCE (3)Contributors

    Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Margaret Laurence


    15.02:as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    The 500th edition, ' live '
    (Repeated: Tues, 11.15 am)
    4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

    16.33:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girt Talk with JULIE DAWN
    Produced by PAM cox and JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Produced By: Pam Cox
    Unknown: John Bussell


    18.02:Album Time

    Brian Matthew examines the latest developments in the world of recorded sound Produced by JIMMY DUFOURContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Produced By: Jimmy Dufour


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news. including classified racing results

    19.03:Country Style

    with Pat Campbell plus the latest news on the country scene
    This week's featured guests LARRY CUNNINGHAM and THE BLUE BOYS
    Produced by BILL BEBBContributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell
    Unknown: Larry Cunningham
    Produced By: Bill Bebb


    20.02:Patricia Neal

    and the Cinema
    A screen star recalls musical highlights from some of her favourite pictures
    Produced by JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Produced By: John Cassels


    20.45:Brendan O'Dowda

    presents
    Shamrock Time from Belfast with Deirdre O'Callaghan BBC NORTHERN IRELAND
    ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN
    Produced by ALAN TONGUEContributors

    Unknown: Deirdre O'Callaghan
    Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Produced By: Alan Tongue


    21.15:Easy to Remember

    Music all the way with MALCOLM LOCKYER AND
    THE RADIO SHOWBAND and THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
    Produced By: Frank Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    with Bob Holness , featuring the Augmented
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN THE GORDON LANGFORD SIX With
    ROSEMARY SQUIRES
    Produced by RICHARD WILLCOX Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Unknown: Gordon Langford
    Produced By: Richard Willcox
    Producer: Tony Luke


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Colin Nicol , featuring NICK DRAKE With IAN CAMERON
    Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

    Unknown: Colin Nicol
    Unknown: Nick Drake
    Produced By: Derek Mayell


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #930
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,139

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 6TH 1971

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Dave Eager


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club

    Rosko from the Cat's Whiskers, Oldham

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New

    Noel EdmondsContributors

    Unknown: Noel Edmonds


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s

    Pete Drummond
    With The Groundhogs, Mott the HoopleContributors

    Presenter: Pete Drummond
    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •