Page 319 of 337 FirstFirst ... 219269309317318319320321329 ... LastLast
Results 3,181 to 3,190 of 3363

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #3181
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,133

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 27TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Cheice
    Producer vok GEORGE including at
    8.45* Headline Spotters
    Children discuss the news with KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.00:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:Rosko

    Producer have price
    Also on VHF (rom 1.30 pm

    14.00:Radio 5 with Eric Idle

    Also on VHF Far Schools
    O-level Rubbish
    You will need a plastic bucket and some towels. Oh. and er ... you'd better draw the curtains. Uhm. That's better. Milk Monitor Eric Idle Matron Lyn Ashley
    Headmaster, producer and swot Clive BurrowsContributors

    Unknown: Lyn Ashley
    Unknown: Clive Burrows


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WilsonContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.30:In Concert

    ALso on VHF King Crimson
    Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Alan Black

    Also on VHF with Rock On
    Producer sernie Andrews

    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #3182
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,133

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 27TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show
    Producer Michael FORD including at
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Charlie Chester

    with your
    Smiling Saturday Show Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

    Producer: John Meloy


    12.02:Yours, Vera Lynn

    The Star of the People
    (EARL MOUNTBATTEN OF BURMA)
    The Star Next Door
    Leslie Phillips tells the story of Vera Lynn today: her work for charities both locally and nationally, and her continuing career as Britain's first lady of song.
    Script and research PETER CLAYTON
    Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Leslie Phillips
    Unknown: Vera Lynn
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Steve Allen


    13.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show

    starring Ted Ray and Kenneth Williams with Miriam Margolyes and Nigel Rees
    Music by neil INNES
    Script by MICHAEL WALE and joe STEEPLES
    Producer simon BRETT
    (Repeated: Sunday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Ted Ray
    Unknown: Kenneth Williams
    Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
    Unknown: Nigel Rees
    Script By: Michael Wale


    13.30:Sport on 2

    1500m on ly ( also 202m Scot land) Introduced by Alan Parry
    2.0: 3.45; 5.0*
    Football League
    The last Saturday of the Football League programme: up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon, commentary on a top League match, score flashes from five other grounds, results as they come in, and classified check at 5.0*
    1.45: 2.15; 3.0*
    Cricket: Worcester
    Worcester v
    The Indian Touring Team
    The traditional opening match ofthetour
    Commentator JOHN ARLOTT
    Together with news throughout the afternoon of the Benson and Hedges matches at Trent Bridge, Headingley, Leicester, Coventry, Fenners, Hove, Swansea and Bristol
    2.10: 2.50; 5.45'
    Racing: Sandown Park
    2.15 Weslbury Slakes
    2.55 Whitbread Gold Cup
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    2.15: 3.0' Golf
    The Madrid Open
    Reports on the final round by RENTON LAIDLAW in Puerto de Hierro
    3.0; 5.25*
    Rugby Union: Twickenham
    The final of the rfu Knock-Out Cup competition
    Commentator PETER WEST
    Also news throughout the afternoon on the Welsh Cup Final at Cardiff
    4.42-
    Sports Report
    The stories behind today's sporting headlines, top personalities, comment on the issues of the moment, classified football results at ijt*. and classified racing at 5.45'
    Timetable
    1.3D News/prsspects from all featured events *
    1.45 Cricket: lunchtime scores
    1.55 Shipping forecast
    2.0 Football preview
    2.111 Racing
    2.15 Cricket/Golf: 2.50 Ra«ing
    3.0 Rugby Union/Cricket/Golf
    3.4S Football half-times
    3.55 Football commentary
    4.42 Sports Report
    5.0 Classified football
    5.25 Rugby Round-Up
    5.45 Classified racingContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Parry
    Commentator: John Arlott
    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    18.03:Strike Up the Band

    ISOOin mill/ fulso (, M2rn Si i)ll(tn(l) THE BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS conductor
    MAJOR DESMOND K. WALKER Director of Music
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GilesContributors

    Conductor: Major Desmond K. Walker
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Allan Giles


    18.30:Star Sound

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) A musical look at the world of films
    Peter Latham turns the spotlight on Andy Williams and MICHEL LEGRAND , with musical illustrations from their movie sound-tracks
    Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
    Listeners can send requests, on a postcard please, to 'Star Sound,' BBC, [address removed]Contributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Michel Legrand
    Unknown: Lyn Fairir.


    19.02:Hello Cheeky

    150Um only uii.su 202m Scotland) Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Barrv Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer david HATCH
    7.30 Sports Desk: with cl-oseof-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barrv Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin


    19.32:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
    BBC MIDLAND RAP10 ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR - play the weeks most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Brian Matthew
    Applicationstojointhelistening panel should be addressed tu BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Introduced By: Brian Matthew


    20.30:Saturday Night

    With the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Paul Fenoulhet and the String Orchestra
    Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band Sound Brian Fancy and the BBC SCOTTISH RADlO ORCHESTRA with Dennis Lotis
    Introduced by Simon Bates Producers frank hoofkr and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

    Unknown: Paul Fenoulhet
    Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
    Unknown: Dennis Lotis
    Introduced By: Simon Bales
    Unknown: Eoin Hamilton


    22.02:Pop Over Europe

    150emon!y < also 202m Scotland) The top pop of the raojith from Austria, GreatBrita in. Hungary, Ireland. Monte Carlo, Poland, Switzerland, West Germany and Yugoslavia. Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
    (Organised byW German Radio)Contributors

    Unknown: Katie Boyle


    22.45:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m ottfv (also 202vii Scotland) with the RADIO BIG ban* and guest's
    Producers ROYSTON HERBERT PAM cox and PETER wall including at
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0Contributors

    Producers: Royston Herbert


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #3183
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,133

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 28TH 1974

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer bon giorge
    (Requests, on postcards please, to Junior Choice,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)

    10.00:Paul Burnett

    with All There is to Hear Producer DAVE PRICE

    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.6 Savlle's Travels

    2.4 Speak-EasyContributors

    Presenter: Jimmy Savile
    Producer (Savile's Travels): Ted Beston
    Research (Speak-Easy): Helen Palmer
    Producer (Speak-Easy): Tim Bestow
    Producer (Speak-Easy): Colin Semper


    15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

    Contributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    17.00:Engelbert Humperdinck's Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up his personal favourite all-time album
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Paul Williams


    18.00:Tom Browne

    with the Top 20
    Producer Dave price

    19.00:Sounds on Sunday

    with Strawbs
    Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer MINE ROBINSONContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Mine Robinson


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also 071 VIIF Peter Clayton
    10.2 Jazz Club with ROBIN JONES SEVEN and TONY MILLINER SEXTET Producer LAWRIE MONK and at
    11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer kcith StewartContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Robin Jones
    Unknown: Tony Milliner


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #3184
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,133

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY 28TH APRIL 1974

    6.55:The First Day of the Week

    with TOMV JASPER 2: Today

    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Reginald Dixon

    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHtSTOA conducted by LEON YOUNG Producer peter pilbeamContributors

    Conducted By: Leon Young
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    8.03:With Heart and Voice

    with RHIANNON DAVIES
    (mezzo-soprano)
    ST DEINIOL SINGERS
    Section of the gwynebo SINGERS BETHESOA LADIES' CHOIR
    LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
    CHORAL SOCIETY, COR BRO GELE
    Accompanied by menna LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
    Introduced by Die Hughes
    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Mezzo-Soprano: Rhiannon Davies
    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
    Unknown: William Bacon
    Introduced By: Die Hughes
    Conducted By: James Williams


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    FR JOHN STAPLETON. with students from St John 's Seminary, Wonersh, Guildford, conducts the first of three services on the Risen Life from a studio in Broadcasting House, London
    11.55 Good Listening iVHF)Contributors

    Unknown: Fr John Stapleton.
    Unknown: St John


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with Rod McNeil , ABC Sydney,
    Stephen Withers, BFBS Cologne, Bill Paul, CBC Toronto and Robert Neil ,
    Bras Singapore. Producer Peter Chiswell.
    (19 May: Australia and British Forces in Germany, Canada and New Zealand;Contributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: Robert Neil
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    14.02:Hello Cheeky

    Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer david HATCH
    (Repeated: Saturday. 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin


    14.30:Ella

    The story of Ella Fitzgerald 4: A New Career Begins
    (TONY BENNETT)
    Andre Previn tells the story of the most dramatic turn in Ella's entire career. Script and research BENNV GREEN
    Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Andre Previn
    Producer: Steve Allen


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer lawhie monk

    16.02:Charlie Chester

    with your
    Sunday Soapbox
    Producers RON Gardner and jobn meloyContributors

    Producers: Ron Gardner


    18.00:as Radio 1


    19.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show

    starring Ted Ray and Kenneth Williams with Miriam Margolyes and Nigel Rees
    Music by NEIL innes
    Script by Michael wale and JOE steeples
    Producer SIMON BRETTContributors

    Unknown: Ted Ray
    Unknown: Kenneth Williams
    Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
    Unknown: Nigel Rees
    Script By: Michael Wale
    Producer: Simon Brett


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted bv Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Leader: Michael Tomalin
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    UnMed Hymn-singing from Kensington Baptist Church, Brecon
    Hymns introduced by REV TREGELLES WILLIAMS Organist MORGAN Morgan Conductor islwyn evans Prayer and Blessing by the Minister,
    REV THOMAS RICHARDS
    Join all the glorious names (Maelori; Jesus, the very thought of thee (Nun danket all): The light of the morning is breaking iCrugybar); To God be the glory! (To God be the glory): Behold, the mountain of the Lord (Glasgow): Through all the changing scenes of life (Wiltshire); King of glory, King of peace (Gwalchmai): The Lord is King! lift up thy voice (Niagara)Contributors

    Introduced By: Rev Tregelles Williams
    Unknown: Rev Thomas Richards


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.02:Brass and Strings

    1500m only
    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH and rhe
    NEWHAM. BAND conductor RON COOPER
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: George French
    Conductor: Ron Cooper
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m only with the BBC MHILAN* RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests including at
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #3185
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,133

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 29TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko

    Discomania including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Bob Harris

    ALso on VHF
    Producer PETE ritzema

    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #3186
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,133

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 29TH 1974

    5.00 News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show and introduces
    Johnny Mathis this weeks Radio 2 Star at
    6.45, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard.
    Producers BARBARA page and CHRIS MORGAN including at
    9.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Johnny Mathis
    Unknown: Chris Morgan


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Chris Morgan


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers HARRY WALTERS
    DENIS O'KEEFFE and DAVID CELL including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon'sbroadcast)Contributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers Brian WILLEY and DENYS JONES
    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Producers: Brian Willey
    Producers: Denys Jones


    14.05:The Impressionists

    A game of voices and noises What's Thisf Who's Thatf Chairman Barry Took The teams:
    Peter Goodwright and June Whitfield v Roger Kittcr and Ray Fell
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
    Ray Fell is also in Sounds Familiar: Thursday, 2.5 pmContributors

    Unknown: Peter Goodwright
    Unknown: Roger Kittcr
    Producer: Richard Willcox
    Unknown: Ray Fell


    14.35:Tony Brandon

    Producer Frances LINE including at
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday. 10.30 am) Producers clyn dearman
    DAVID JOHNSTON , KAY PATRICK and JOHN PITMAN and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

    Unknown: David Johnston
    Unknown: Kay Patrick
    Unknown: John Pitman


    17.02:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style Producer JOHN RUSSELL including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scoresContributors

    Producer: John Russell


    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news. with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Robin Richmond: Melody All the Way

    Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Producers: Robert Bowman
    Producers: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    19.30:Teddy Johnson

    presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEY
    9.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Written By: Ken Barnes
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.02:Brian Matthew's Big Band Sound

    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy, with music from the augmented
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor AI.AN MOORBOUSE THE FARAWAYS and the competitive game Snowball
    Producer ian FENNER
    Executive producer TONY LUKE Including at
    10.15 Sports Desk

    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers PAM COX
    GEOFFREY MULLIN , PETER WALLContributors

    Presented By: Robin Boyle
    Unknown: Julie Dawn
    Producers: Pam Cox
    Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin
    Unknown: Peter Wall


    2.00:News Summary: weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #3187
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,133

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 30TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including
    This week's new Top 20 discs and at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Alan Freeman

    Youth Club Call including at 5.30 Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #3188
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,133

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 30TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW, including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

    14.05:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telaphone to join in the national game of naming the tune
    Prizes for all who know their music
    Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
    If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    14.35:Tony Brandon

    including at
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scores

    17.02:Joe Henderson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with latest scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


    19.30:The Organist Entertains

    JOHN MANN
    (Sundown Theatre, Edmonton) GEOFF STEPHENSON
    (BBC Theatre Organ) GEORGE WELLING
    (Granada, East Ham)
    STANLEY KING (Electronic)
    Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond
    8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: John Mann
    Unknown: Geoff Stephenson
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.03:A Year in Song

    Music and events that make 1930 a memorable year with CHARLES YOUNG
    BENNY LEE
    LAURA LEE
    CHARLES YOUNG SINGERS
    MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JIM DAVIS conducted by ALFRED RALSTON Introduced and produced by Charles ChiltonContributors

    Unknown: Benny Lee
    Unknown: Laura Lee
    Leader: Jim Davis
    Conducted By: Alfred Ralston
    Produced By: Charles Chilton


    21.02:Hubert Gregg

    at The London Theatre
    Highlighting a 400-year story 17: The Coliseum (ii)/Sadler's Wells
    Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
    Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Frank Salter
    Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the Music Line featuring
    TERRY LIGHTFOOT AND HIS BAND and the competitive game Snowball
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Barry Alldis with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Presented By: Barry Alldis
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #3189
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,133

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 1ST 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at 12.30 Newsbeat
    Today the way it is. Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Newsbeat Todav
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Stuart Henry

    College Date including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Review

    Also on VHF
    The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #3190
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,133

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 1ST 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought ‡

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

    14.05:Treble Chance-Twin Town Quiz

    A weekly contest between teams representing towns and cities from England, France, Germany. Belgium and Holland 6: Middleburg
    Captained by IMRE SOMOGYI v
    Folkestone
    Captained by TED MOULT Questionmaster
    ALUN WILLIAMS Questions set and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

    Unknown: Ted Moult
    Unknown: Alun Williams
    Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


    14.35:Tony Brandon

    including
    Racing from Ascot
    Featuring the Joe Coral Victoria Cup and the White Rose Stakes
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs. 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN
    DAVID JOHNSTON , KAY PATRICK and JOHN PITMAN
    The cast this week: and at
    4.45* Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    Written By: Jill Hyem
    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Unknown: David Johnston
    Unknown: Kay Patrick
    Unknown: John Pitman
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
    Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
    Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
    Helen Mead: Liz Gebhardt
    Miss Fanshawe: Margot Boyd
    Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
    Daisy Dudley: Vera Lennox
    Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
    Mr Dudley: Cameron Miller
    Smithers: Crispin Gilbard


    17.02:Joe Henderson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news. with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Bill Crozier: Melody All the Way


    19.30:Ring-a-Song

    Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the telephone, with JO MARNEY , RAY MORGAN THE TED TAYLOR FOUR and EVE DELROY
    Producer RAY HARVEY
    8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Introduces: Ted Taylor
    Unknown: Jo Marney
    Unknown: Ray Morgan
    Unknown: The Ted Taylor
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.03:Country Club

    Wally Whyton introduces highlights from the Sixth International Festival of Country Music, at the Empire Pool, Wembley with news from David Allan Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: David Allan
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) The midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country with music from
    KEN MOULE AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL and the competitive game Snowball
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Ken Moule
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Don DurbridgeContributors

    Presented By: Don Durbridge


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •