Page 209 of 214 FirstFirst ... 109159199207208209210211 ... LastLast
Results 2,081 to 2,090 of 2136

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2081
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,819

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY OCTOBER 27TH 1972

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:* Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show including at 6.15
    Pause for Thought

    7.03:Terry Wogan

    including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
    Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    From the 1972 International Audio Festival and Fair, Olympia, London including at 1.15
    Today's Story Beginner's Luck written and read by PETER FRANCE
    5: Under the waving palmsContributors

    Read By: Peter France


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced from Manchester by Barbara McDonald
    Cottage Gardeners: MARJORIE AND JOHN LAWLEY
    Community Industry: ALISON LEIGH reports
    When Number 7 Started School: HAZEL JACKLIN
    Help and Friendship: JUNE KNOX MAWER visits an unusual club
    The Endless Steppe by ESTHER HAUTZIG abridged and read by HILDA SCHRODERContributors

    Unknown: Esther Hautzig
    Read By: Hilda Schroder


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music, and this week's Sporting Clues also including at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday. 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

    19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

    Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer pam coxContributors

    Editor: Frank Salter


    20.02:The Great Shows

    Much-Binding-inAhe-Marsh starring Richard Murdoch and Kenneth HomeContributors

    Unknown: Richard Murdoch


    20.32:Hubert Gregg says

    Thajiks for the Memory ... to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
    (Hubert Gregg is in ' The Secretary Bird ' at The Playhouse, Bournemouth)Contributors

    Unknown: Jean Stroud
    Producer: Sheila Anderson
    Unknown: Hubert Gregg


    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Hippodrome, Golders Green
    Stanley Black conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    THE BAND OF THE CORPS OF
    ROYAL ENGINEERS (CHATHAM) conducted by CAPT R. A. RIDINGS , Director of Music
    Friday Night's Star Singers
    HELEN MCARTHUR. NEILSON TAYLOR
    THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS
    Introduced by Koblh Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Before an invited audience)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Capt R. A. Ridings
    Singers: Helen McArthur.
    Singers: Neilson Taylor
    Introduced By: Koblh Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 David Hamilton with music and news. people and places featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE JERRY ALLEN QUARTET Producer IAN fenner
    Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Unknown: Jerry Allen


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

    Introduced By: Barry Alldis


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2082
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,819

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY OCTOBER 28TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:* Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice Producer DON George
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

    Producer: Aidan Day


    14.00:Bob Baker

    Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    17.00:David Simmons

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.30:In Concert

    STONE THE CROWS
    Introduced by ALAN BLACX Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Blacx
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2083
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,819

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 28TH 1972

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:* Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourself With KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.02:Joe Henderson

    introduces THE SINGALONGS
    THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by PAUL FENOULHET and guests
    ALEX WELSH AND HIS BAND Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

    Unknown: Michael John
    Conducted By: Paul Fenoulhet


    12.02:Up Country

    David Allan presents NASHVILLE COUNTY
    STEVE BENBOW and DENNY WRIGHT JED FORD and THE MUSKRATS Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: David Allan
    Unknown: Steve Benbow
    Unknown: Denny Wright
    Unknown: Jed Ford


    13.02:The Chacksfield Hour

    Frank Chacksfield introduces and conducts THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduces: Frank Chacksfield


    14.02:Sport on 2

    Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer GEOFF DOBSON
    2.2 Line-Up
    2.5 Welcome to the 7th All
    Blacks Team
    2.10 Sports Forum
    2.40 Racing from Newmarket
    2.50 Tennis: Dewar Cup
    2.55 Rugby Union
    3.40 Racing; Tennis
    3.50 Association Football
    4.42 First Results
    4.48 Tennis: Dewar Cup
    4.50 Rugby Round-Up
    5.0 Sports Report
    2.10
    Sports Forum
    Producer RICHARD MADDOCK
    Topics in the news discussed by PETER WILSON , DEREK DOUGAN and PETER ROBBINS
    Chairman PETER WEST
    Recorded at the West Warwickshire Club, Solihull
    2.40; 3.40
    Racing from Newmarket
    Commentary by ROBIN GRAY on the 2.45 Mark Lane Nur sery Handicap: and the 3.45 Animal Health Trust Handicap; at 5.50* Racing Results
    2.50; 3.40; 4.48
    Lawn Tennis
    The Dewar Cup
    MAURICE EDELSTON and FRED PERRY with reports and comment on the final day of the second in a series of five covered court tournaments
    From the Meadowbank Stadium, Edinburgh
    2.5; 2.55
    Rugby Union at 2.5 PETER WEST talks to members of the 7th All Blacks Team, just before the first match of their tour and at 2.55 commentary by PETER WEST and BOB IRV INE, with summaries by ALAN GIBSON , from Kingsholm,
    Gloucester, where the All Blacks open their tour, against the Western Counties
    3.50
    Association Football
    Half-time scores and reports with commentary on the second half of a top match by JOHN CAMKIN and PETER JONES
    4.50
    Rugby Round-Up
    News and views, reports and results, presented by CHRIS REA , including a report on Western Counties o The All Blacks
    5.0
    Sports Report
    Producer BOB BURROWS featuring the day's top football matches: with classified results at 5.0; the latecomers' reading at 5.45*; followed by the day's Racing ResultsContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Producer: Geoff Dobson
    Producer: Richard Maddock
    Unknown: Peter Wilson
    Unknown: Derek Dougan
    Unknown: Peter Robbins
    Commentary By: Robin Gray
    Unknown: Mark Lane Nur
    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Fred Perry
    Talks: Peter West
    Talks: Bob Irv
    Unknown: Alan Gibson
    Unknown: John Camkin
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Presented By: Chris Rea
    Producer: Bob Burrows


    18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

    BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN
    THE DALMELLINGTON BAND conductor ALLAN STREET
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Conductor: Allan Street
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    19.00:The Lady Organists Entertain

    FLORENCE DE JONG and ENA BAGA (Granada, Sutton) MOLLY FORBES
    (Granada, Clapham Junction) DOREEN CHADWICK
    (Davenport Theatre, Stockport) FREDA HALL (BBC Theatre Organ) JUNE NOTTAGE (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: Molly Forbes
    Unknown: Doreen Chadwick
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    19.32:Pop Over Europe

    The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain, Hungary Ireland, Monaco, Poland Portugal. Switzerland
    West Germany and Yugoslavia Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
    Programme organised by West German RadioContributors

    Unknown: Katie Boyle


    20.15:Sweet 'n' Swing

    from NEIL RICHARDSON and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS
    BOBBY LAMB AND HIS KEY-MEN Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Neil Richardson
    Leader: James Davis
    Leader: Bobby Lamb
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    21.00:Star Sound

    A musical look at the world of films; your requests, and soundtrack from the new releases.
    Also featuring songs from this week's composer Cole Porter and themes from some great Westerns
    Introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Unknown: Cole Porter
    Introduced By: Sean Kelly
    Producer: John Cassels


    22.02:Dancing to Midnight

    Ray Moore presents Big Band Night
    With THE RADIO BIG BAND conducted by CHAQUITO and MALCOLM LOCKYER
    With TONY STEVEN , LEE GIBSON
    PETE WINSLOW 'S KING SIZE BRASS
    DESIGN
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Ray Moore
    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Tony Steven
    Unknown: Lee Gibson
    Unknown: Pete Winslow


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Jazz Club

    Humphrey Lyttelton introduces THE DAVE GOLD ORCHESTRA THE ALAN HAVEN TRIO
    Producer LAWRIE MONK

    1.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2084
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,819

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY OCTOBER 29TH 1972

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.03:Barry Aildis

    Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2Contributors

    Producer: Barbara Page


    9.02:Ed Stewart

    with Junior ChoiceContributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:as Radio 2


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak-Easy
    Research PAT HONEY
    Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Producers: Tim Blackmore
    Producers: Roy Trevivian


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty: Tom Browne

    with the 60 top pops of today Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

    Producer: Johnny Beerling


    19.00:Sounds on Sunday

    Contemporary Folk with PENTANGLE
    Producer FRANCES LINE

    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2085
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,819

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 29TH 1972

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    SIMON AND GARFUNKEL: Sparrow

    7.03:Barry Aildis

    Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Rl)

    8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth, introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home
    (Requests to ' As Prescribed," BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage


    8.32:* Music for Sunday with Dora Bryan

    including music by THE PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA THE CORK CHILDREN'S CHOIR JOY WEBB and THE JOYFOLK
    DAVID POPE With THE RIGHT ANGLE
    CELEBRATION SINCERS. EVIE
    DOUG OLDHAM , THE IMPERIALS THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS
    DIANE SUSEK
    Devised and produced by JACK HVWEL DAVIESContributors

    Unknown: Paul Mickelson
    Unknown: Doug Oldham
    Singers: Nigel Brooks
    Produced By: Jack Hvwel Davies


    9.02:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
    THE GORDON LANGFORD TRIO Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Conductor: The Gordon Langford
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    from the Belfast Studios conducted by THE REV NOEL BATTYE Theme: New BeginningsContributors

    Unknown: Noel Battye


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEIL , Ace Sydney ANDREW PASTOUNA , BFBS Malta STEPHEN WITHERS BFBS Gibraltar bill PAUL.CBC Toronto Producer JACK DABBS
    (Requests. on postcards please, to ' World Wide Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: Ace Sydney
    Unknown: Andrew Pastouna
    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    14.02:Does the Team Think?


    14.30:The Great Shows

    1938-1963
    Ted Ray marks the golden anniversary of the BBC by introducing some of the top comedy shows from the vintage years of radio This week's Up the Pole with Jimmy Jewel and Ben Warriss
    CLAUDE DAMPIER
    JON PERTWEE
    BETTY PAUL
    ROGER SNOWDON
    THE FIVE SMITH BROTHERS
    THE DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by STANLEY BLACK
    Script by RONNIE HANBURY
    Producer GEORGE INNS
    Series compiled by CHARLES MAXWELLContributors

    Unknown: Ted Ray
    Unknown: Jimmy Jewel
    Unknown: Ben Warriss
    Unknown: Claude Dampier
    Unknown: Jon Pertwee
    Unknown: Betty Paul
    Unknown: Roger Snowdon
    Conducted By: Stanley Black
    Script By: Ronnie Hanbury
    Producer: George Inns
    Unknown: Charles Maxwell


    15.02:Semprini Serenade

    With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    16.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

    as Radio 1

    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Max Jaffa

    presents and plays
    Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD With GEOFFREY CHARD DORITA Y PEPE
    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD Producer BARRY KNIGHT
    (Before an invited audience. Tickets from [address removed]
    (Geoffrey Chard appears by permission of Sadler's Wells Opera)Contributors

    Leader: Julien Gaillard
    Producer: Barry Knight
    Unknown: Geoffrey Chard


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from St Peter 's Church, Green-hill. Sheffield
    The combined choirs of local churches and schools conducted by ROBERT GORDON Organist DAVID MEMMOTT Prayer and Blessing by THE REV KEITH EDWARDS Hymns introduced by KEITH MACKLIN
    Let us with a gladsome mind (Monkland); Good Christian men rejoice and sing (Vulpius); Give me joy in my heart (Sing Hosanna); Gracious Spirit, Holy Ghost (Charity): The King of love (Dominus regit me); We have a gospel to proclaim (Fulda); Lord of all hopefulness (Slane); Hark, hark. my soul (Pilgrims); Night has fallen (Free to Serve)Contributors

    Unknown: St Peter
    Conducted By: Robert Gordon
    Organist: David Memmott
    Unknown: Keith Edwards
    Introduced By: Keith MacKlin


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Unknown: Alan Keith
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    22.02:Music to Midnight

    Alan Dell presents LOIS LANE
    MUSIC ROOM
    With THE LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Unknown: Lois Lane
    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin Boyle This week's guests include ROSEMARY SQUIRES with THE GEORGE CHISHOLM QUINTET SAFFRON CITY
    JANIE MARDEN With
    THE EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO TONY CRAIG and THE MEN ABOUT TOWN
    LYN AND GRAHAM MCCARTHY DANNY STREET With
    THE JOHN HORLER TRIO DON REEVE SOUND and ANNIE BRIGHT THE NIGHTRIDERS
    FRIDAY BROWN and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
    Producers HARRY WALTERS and GEOFFREY MULLINContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Unknown: Rosemary Squires
    Unknown: George Chisholm
    Unknown: Janie Marden
    Unknown: Eddie Thompson
    Unknown: Tony Craig
    Unknown: Graham McCarthy
    Unknown: Don Reeve
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
    Producers: Harry Walters
    Producers: Geoffrey Mullin


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2086
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,819

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 30TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

    from ' Legs ' Disco. Norwich Producer BOB HOPTONContributors

    Producer: Bob Hopton


    19.00:as Radio 2

    Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 haue separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Radio 2's VHF channels Join Radio 1 for progressive pop With THE PRETTY THINGS PETER FRAMPTON
    SUTHERLAND BROTHERS
    TUCKER ZIMMERMAN
    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Peter Frampton
    Unknown: Tucker Zimmerman
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2087
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,819

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 30TH 1972

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:* Pete Brady

    with The Early Show including at 6.15
    Pause for Thought

    7.03:Terry Wogan

    Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
    Pause for Thought 2

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon'sbroadcast)

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    Including at 1.15
    Today's Story read by Frank Windsor The Chainmakers' Arms
    1: The Long Tunnel Swimmer written by GEOFF PERKINSContributors

    Read By: Frank Windsor
    Written By: Geoff Perkins


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introducer Marjorie Anderson 1 always remember Fridays: JEAN GOODMAN talks to IDA TAYLOR about her memories as governess to a Polish family in Lodz
    Old Movies on TV: GORDON GOW casts an eye over this month's selection
    Reading Your Letters
    The Eternal Triangle: points from listeners' letters discussed by CLAIRE RAYNER and JAMES HEMMING with ELISABETH BERESFORD
    The Canteruille Ghost by OSCAR WILDE abridged by PAT MCLOUGHLIN read by ROBERT HARDY (First of two parts)Contributors

    Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
    Talks: Jean Goodman
    Unknown: Gordon Gow
    Unknown: Claire Rayner
    Unknown: James Hemming
    Unknown: Elisabeth Beresford
    Unknown: Oscar Wilde
    Abridged By: Pat McLoughlin
    Read By: Robert Hardy


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue Producer RAY HARVEY also including at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.03:After Seven: Desmond Lynam

    Producer ANGELA BOND

    20.02:Does the Team Think?

    A radio happening with Jimmy Edwards. Ted Ray
    Alfred Marks. Cyril Fletcher In the chair MCDONALD HOBLEY
    Special Guest Marjorie Proops From an idea by JIMMY EDWARDS Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

    Unknown: Jimmy Edwards.
    Unknown: Ted Ray
    Unknown: Alfred Marks.
    Unknown: Cyril Fletcher
    Unknown: McDonald Hobley
    Unknown: Marjorie Proops
    Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
    Producer: Edward Taylor


    20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

    Guests Anne Murray
    The Dudley Moore Trio Robert Farnon
    New song composer STEPHEN JAMESON
    SAFFRON CITY
    THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
    Musical associate NICK INGMAN Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Anne Murray
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    21.30:Strike Up the Band

    RAYMOND AGOULT AND HIS
    MASTER BAND
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Unknown: Raymond Agoult
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 with Bob Holness. featuring JOHN FOX AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    DESIGN
    Producer GEOFF DOBSON
    Executive producer TONY LUKE
    Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness.
    Unknown: John Fox
    Producer: Geoff Dobson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Sean KellyContributors

    Introduced By: Sean Kelly


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2088
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,819

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 31ST 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Noel Edmonds

    from Abbey Youth Centre, Barnstaple, N. Devon.Contributors

    DJ: Noel Edmonds
    Producer: Brian Patten


    19.00:as Radio 2

    Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Radio 2's VHF channels Join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2089
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,819

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY OCTOBER 31ST 1972

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:* Pete Brady

    with The Early Show Producer Michael FORD Including at 6.15
    Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
    Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Chris Morgan


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at 1.15
    Today's Story read by FRANK WINDSOR
    The Chainmakers' Arms 2: Give and Take written by GEOFF PERKINSContributors

    Read By: Frank Windsor
    Written By: Geoff Perkins


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introducer Marjorie Anderson
    The Hand that Rocks the Cradle Rules the Polls: RUTH ADAM reports from the USA
    Menu in Season: HELEN TULLBERG Cash in the Attic: JUDITH CHALMERS talks to DOROTHY BAGNALL about the value of cigarette cards today
    Never a Dull Moment: LILYAN PAVETT'S account of a year in the country
    An End to It All: ANN HEYNO finds out about suicide attempts and how they can be prevented
    The Canterville Ghost by OSCAR WILDE abridged by PAT MCLOUGHLIN read by ROBERT HARDYContributors

    Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Ruth Adam
    Unknown: Helen Tullberg
    Unknown: Judith Chal
    Unknown: Dorothy Bagnall
    Unknown: Lilyan Pavett
    Unknown: Ann Heyno
    Abridged By: Pat McLoughlin
    Read By: Robert Hardy


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music, and today's Sporting Clue including reports on the Rugby Union match Llanelli v
    The All Blacks by BOB IRVINE from Llanelli also including at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

    Producer PAM COXContributors

    Producer: Pam Cox


    20.02:Pop Score

    A new game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music
    Popping the questions PETE MURRAY and hoping to score off each other
    Tony Blackburn and Ken Goodwin v
    Terry Wogan and Alan Price
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Pete Murray
    Unknown: Ken Goodwin
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Producer: Richard Willcox


    20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on record Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.15:On The Air

    Kent Walton introduces tracks from the BBC's 50th anniversary aioums or dance music Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

    Introduces: Kent Walton
    Producer: John Kingdon


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 Keith Fordyce with music and news. Military Band requests, featuring
    THE DAVID FRANCIS SEVEN JUST FOUR
    Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Myatt


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2090
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,819

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY NOVEMBER 1ST 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    9.00:Jimmy Young

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

    from King's College, Strand, London
    Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

    Producer: Bryant Marriott


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for progressive pop with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •