Page 210 of 213 FirstFirst ... 110160200208209210211212 ... LastLast
Results 2,091 to 2,100 of 2123

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2091
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,806

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 1ST 1972

    5.00:News Summary; weather.


    5.02:* Pete Brady

    with The Early Show including at 6.15
    Pause for Thought

    7.03:Terry Wogan

    including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
    Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at 1.15
    Today's Story read by FRANK WINDSOR
    The Chainmakers' Arms 3: A Name in Vain written by GEOFF PERKINSContributors

    Read By: Frank Windsor
    Written By: Geoff Perkins


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introducer Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
    Neville Marriner , Director of the Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
    Computer Dating: PRUE GLOVER tells where it led to
    Reading Your Letters
    Of Future Concern: what kind of Legal System? ALAN DE PIRO, QC. discusses with CHRISTOPHER CHANDLER , a young solicitor. possible changes in the next two decades in the chair VALERIE JENKINS Grandad with Snails by MICHAEL BALDWIN abridged by PAT MCLOUGHLIN read by JAMES MCMANUS
    (First of three instalments. Serial music: Symphonic Dance No 2. Op 64 by Grieg)Contributors

    Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Neville Marriner
    Unknown: Christopher Chandler
    Unknown: Valerie Jenkins
    Unknown: Michael Baldwin
    Abridged By: Pat McLoughlin
    Read By: James McManus


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue also Including at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

    Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

    Producer: John Meloy


    20.02:Three in a Row

    Don Davis presents a general knowledge game in which contestants drawn from the studio audience compete for prizes Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    20.30:Folk on 2

    Introduced by Jim Lloyd With THE BOYS OF THE LOUGH and JOHN AND CHRISTINE Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

    Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Christine Producer Frances


    21.15:Country Style

    Pat Campbell talks to special guest
    Johnny Cash about his life in Country Music with illustrations on records Producer BILL BEBBContributors

    Unknown: Johnny Cash


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 Simon Bates with music and news, film people, and your soundtrack requests, featuring HARRY BENCE AND HIS MUSIC Producer JOHN DYAS
    Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Harry Bence


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

    Introduced By: Keith Skues


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown




    Quote Originally Posted by darren View Post
    BBC RADIO 1 wednesDAY NOVEMBER 1ST 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    9.00:Jimmy Young

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

    from King's College, Strand, London
    Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

    Producer: Bryant Marriott


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for progressive pop with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2092
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,806

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 2ND 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

    from Yarborough High School, LincolnContributors

    Producer: John Wilcox


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop. with GLENCOE. NAZARETH
    JSD BAND, GENTLE GIANT
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Glencoe. Nazareth
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2093
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,806

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 2ND 1972

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:* Pete Brady

    with The Early Show including at 6.15
    Pause for Thought

    7.03:Terry Wogan

    including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
    Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at 1.15
    Today's Story read by FRANK WINDSOR
    The Chainmakers' Arms 4: The Marriage Brokers written by GEOFF PERKINSContributors

    Read By: Frank Windsor
    Written By: Geoff Perkins


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    Parliamentary Notebook: NORMAN SHRAPNEL
    My Childhood in Wapping: GRACE FOAKES talks tO SUE MACGREGOR about her autobiography
    Answer and Comment
    Fatherhood: SUE MACGREGOR considers past and present attitudes
    JAMES MCMANUS reads Grandad with Snails by MICHAEL BALDWIN (2)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: James McManus
    Unknown: Michael Baldwin


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue
    also including at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW
    (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am)
    The cast this week:
    Written by BARBARA CLEGG
    Producers KAY PATRICK and DAVID JOHNSTON
    and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Written By: Barbara Clegg
    Producers: Kay Patrick
    Producers: David Johnston
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash ,: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Peter Duncan
    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Rusty Vaughan: Nigel Anthony
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind _adams
    Chris Wyatt: Ntgel Lambert
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Don Merrow: Geoffrey Matthews
    Ernest Hemmings: Trevor Martin
    Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
    Mrs Haynes: Sheelagh Fraser


    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.03:After Seven: Brian Matthew

    Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

    Producer: Angela Bond


    20.02:Sounds Familiar

    The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with the ' Lollipop ' household Peggy Mount, Hugh Lloyd Pat Coombs and its creator Jimmy Perry Chairman JACK WATSON
    Devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD
    Producer JOHN DYASContributors

    Unknown: Hugh Lloyd
    Unknown: Pat Coombs
    Unknown: Jimmy Perry
    Unknown: Jack Watson
    Unknown: Denis Gifford
    Producer: John Dyas


    20.30:Sylvia MacNeil and The Karlins with Brian Fahey

    and the NEW SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE bring you music in their own distinctive style
    Introduced by GERRY DAVIS Producer ANDY PARKContributors

    Leader: Ian Tyre
    Introduced By: Gerry Davis
    Producer: Andy Park


    21.15:The Golden Age of British Dance Bands

    As the BBC celebrates 50 years of broadcasting, ALAN DELL recalls some of the personalities of the era who found fame when they brought their bands to the microphone 5: Lew Stone
    Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Lew Stone
    Producer: John Knight


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 Peter Latham with music and news, plus Latham's London, featuring SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ With DICKIE HENDERSON
    THE PHIL PHILLIPS QUARTET Producer MARTIN FISHER
    Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Dickie Henderson
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2094
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,806

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 3RD 1972



    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    The Radio DJS discuss their pick of the new releases Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s:Sequence

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond
    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Producer: John F. Muir


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.21:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2095
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,806

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 3RD 1972

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show including at 6.15
    Pause for Thought

    7.03:Terry Wogan

    Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
    Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers JOHN DILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WlA 4WW) including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

    Producers: John Dillingham
    Producers: Colin Chandler


    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at 1.15
    Today's Story read by FRANK WINDSOR The Chainmakers' Arms 5: An Away Fixture written by GEOFF PERKINSContributors

    Read By: Frank Windsor
    Written By: Geoff Perkins


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    from Bristol
    Introduced by Daphne Hubbard Life Style: TESSA YOUNG is a warden of a hostel for mental after-care
    Clock Collector: SHEILA CAMPBELL shows ROBERT FORBES round Tiverton Castle
    ' I'm Hooked ...
    KATHLEEN STONE
    Grandad with Snails by MICHAEL BALDWIN abridged by PAT MCLOUGHLIN read by JAMES MCMANUSContributors

    Introduced By: Daphne Hubbard
    Unknown: Sheila Campbell
    Unknown: Robert Forbes
    Unknown: Kathleen Stone
    Unknown: Michael Baldwin
    Abridged By: Pat McLoughlin
    Read By: James McManus


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music, and this week's Sporting Clues also including at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday. 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, Including classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

    19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

    Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM COXContributors

    Editor: Frank Salter
    Producer: Pam Cox


    20.02:The Great Shows

    Up the Pole with Jimmy Jewel and Ben WarrissContributors

    Unknown: Jimmy Jewel
    Unknown: Ben Warriss


    20.32:* Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory ... to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
    (Hubert Gregg is in ' The Secretary Bird ' at the Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford)Contributors

    Unknown: Jean Stroud
    Producer: Sheila Anderson
    Unknown: Hubert Gregg


    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Guildhall, Portsmouth Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    THE BAND OF THE SCOTS GUARDS conducted by MAJOR J. H. HOWE , MBE Director of Music
    Friday Night's Star Singers
    MARYETTA MIDGLEY , CHERRY LIND JOHN LAWRENSON , LESLIE FYSON With WILLIAM DAVIES
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Major J. H. Howe
    Singers: Maryetta Midgley
    Singers: Cherry Lind
    Singers: John Lawrenson
    Unknown: Leslie Fyson
    Unknown: William Davies
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 David Hamilton with music and news, Town Talk, Weekend Events, featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD opus 101
    Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

    Introduced By: Barry Alldis


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2096
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,806

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 4TH 1972


    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior ChoiceContributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer
    TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Unknown: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer AIDAN DAY

    14.00:Steve Jones

    Producer
    pete ritzemaContributors

    Unknown: Pete Ritzema


    16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    17.00:David Simmons

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.30:In Concert

    TOM PAXTON
    Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Bob Harris
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2097
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,806

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 4TH 1972

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:* Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
    3.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourself With KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.02:Joe Henderson

    introduces
    THE SINGALONGS
    THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by PAUL FENOULHET and special guests LAURA LEE
    THE BILL GELDARD TENTET Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

    Unknown: Michael John
    Conducted By: Paul Fenoulhet
    Unknown: Laura Lee


    12.02:Up Country

    David Allan presents THE JONNY YOUNG FOUR
    THE BRIAN GOLBEY TRILOGY THE LORNE GIBSON TRIO
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: David Allan
    Unknown: Lorne Gibson


    13.02:The Chacksfield Hour

    Frank Chacksfield introduces and conduct* THE RADIO ORCHESTRA Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduces: Frank Chacksfield


    14.02:Sport on 2

    Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer JOHN FENTON
    2.2 Line-Up
    2.10 Racing from Haydock Park
    2.20 Sports Forum
    2.50 Tennis: Dewar Cup
    2.55 Rugby Union
    3.40 Tennis: Dewar Cup
    3.45 Association Football
    4.42 First Results
    4.48 Tennis: Dewar Cup
    4.50 Rugby Round-Up
    5.0 Sports Report
    2.10
    Racing from
    Haydock Park
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.15 Vernon Sprint Cup; at 5.50* Racing Results
    2.20
    Sports Forum
    Producer RICHARD MADDOCK
    Topics in the news discussed by J. L. MANNING , RAY ILLING-WORTH and DEREK DOOLEY Chairman PETER WEST
    Recorded at Harrogate Cricket Club
    2.50; 3.40; 4.48
    Lawn Tennis
    The Deuar Cup
    NORMAN CUDDEFORD and FRED PERRY with reports and comments on the final day of the third in a series of five covered court tournaments.
    From Afan Lido, Aberavon
    2.55
    Rugby Union
    Cardiff v
    The All Blacks
    Commentary by ALUN Williams and BOB IRVINE , with summaries from
    w. e. n. DAVIS
    From the National Stadium, Cardiff
    3.45
    Association Football
    Half-time scores and reports with commentary on the second half of a top match by MAURICE EDELSTON , PETER JONES
    4.50
    Rugby Round-Up
    Reports and results, presented by IAN ROBERTSON
    Rugby Union: The New Zealand tour. the County Championship. and top club matches Rugby League: The World Cup Great Britain f New Zealand
    From Pau, France
    5.0
    Sports Report
    Producer BOB BURROWS
    News, comments and personalities from the world of sport, featuring the day's top football matches: with classified results at 5.0: the latecomers' reading at 5.45'; followed by the day's Racing ResultsContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Producer: John Fenton
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Producer: Richard Maddock
    Unknown: J. L. Manning
    Unknown: Derek Dooley
    Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
    Unknown: Fred Perry
    Commentary By: Alun Williams
    Commentary By: Bob Irvine
    Unknown: W. E. N. Davis
    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Presented By: Ian Robertson
    Producer: Bob Burrows


    18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

    BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN
    THE BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS conductor MAJOR D. K. WALKER Director of Music
    Introduced by Jimmy Ktngsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Conductor: Major D. K. Walker
    Introduced By: Jimmy Ktngsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    19.00:The Organist Entertains

    CHARLES MCNICOL (Ex-Servicemen's Club, Stotfold) ROBINSON CLEAVER
    (BBC Theatre Organ)
    KEN MORRISH (Pavilion, Bath) DENNY DANIELS (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: Charles McNicol
    Unknown: Robinson Cleaver
    Unknown: Ken Morrish
    Unknown: Denny Daniels
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    19.32:Things are Swinging

    Tony Myatt introduces some of Europe's best bands and small groups, featuring DENNIS WALTON VINTAGE SIX MARION WILLIAMS with THE GENE COTTRELL QUINTET Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Introduces: Tony Myatt
    Unknown: Dennis Walton
    Unknown: Marion Williams
    Producer: John Hooper


    20.15:Sweet 'n' Swing

    from NEIL RICHARDSON and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS
    THE BILL GELDARD TENTET
    Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Neil Richardson
    Leader: James Davis
    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    21.00:Star Sound

    A musical look at the world of films, your requests and soundtrack from the new releases.
    Also featuring this week's composer Quincy Jones and themes from some of the great detective movies
    Introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Unknown: Quincy Jones
    Introduced By: Sean Kelly
    Producer: John Cassels


    22.02:Dancing to Midnight

    Old Time and Sequence Night Benny Lee introduces Time For Old Time
    SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS
    ORCHESTRA
    MC, IRENE NORRIS
    Bill Crozier introduces Those Were The Days
    SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA With BARRY KENT mc and Dance Hostess
    HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Introduces: Benny Lee
    Unknown: Sidney Bowman
    Unknown: Irene Norris
    Introduces: Bill Crozier
    Unknown: Sidney Davey
    Unknown: Barry Kent
    Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Jazz Club

    Humphrey Lyttelton introduces FAWKES/CHILTON FEETWARMERS
    ACKER BILK AND HIS
    PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND
    Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

    Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton


    1.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2098
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,806

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 4TH 1972


    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.03:Barry Alldis

    Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2Contributors

    Producer: Barbara Page


    9.02:* Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC. London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Noel Edmonds

    Contributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:as Radio 2


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak-Easy
    Research PAT HONEY
    Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producers: Tim Blackmore
    Producers: Roy Trevivian


    16.00:50 Years of Pop

    Radio 1 joins in the celebrations of 50 years of broadcasting
    Brian Mattnew recalls the earlier hits while
    Tom Browne plays those of today
    Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

    Unknown: Brian Mattnew
    Unknown: Tom Browne
    Producer: Johnny Beerling


    19.00:Sounds on Sunday

    Contemporary Folk with MAGNA CARTA
    Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

    Unknown: Magna Carta
    Producer: Frances Line


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2099
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,806

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 5TH 1972


    6.55:First Day of the Week

    PETE SEEGER : We Shall OvercomeContributors

    Unknown: Pete Seeger


    7.03:Barry Alldis

    Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Rl)

    8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth Introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL LAIRDContributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage


    8.32:* Music for Sunday with Dora Bryan

    THE PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA CROYDON JUNIOR SINGERS
    THE SPURRLOWS, THE WEDGWOODS DICK ANTHONY SINGING MEN JOY WEBB and THE JOYFOLK
    THE YOUNGSOUND, LEE ROBBINS THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS
    MOIRA ANDERSON
    Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIESContributors

    Unknown: The Paul Mickelson
    Unknown: Dick Anthony
    Unknown: Lee Robbins
    Singers: Nigel Brooks
    Singers: Moira Anderson
    Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


    9.02:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
    THE BRASS ENSEMBLE OF THE
    COLDSTREAM GUARDS conducted by MAJOR TREVOR L. SHARPE , MBE Director of Music
    Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Conducted By: Major Trevor L. Sharpe
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    From St John's Church, Peck-ham. South London, conducted by THE REV ERIC JAMES , Canon of Southwark assisted by the Vicar, THE REV GEOFFREY HEAL With OSWALD L. BLAND Theme: Something of a Mystery Organist BRIAN CASTLEContributors

    Unknown: Eric James
    Unknown: Rev Geoffrey Heal
    Unknown: Oswald L. Bland
    Organist: Brian Castle


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEIL. ABC Sydney WALTER LOVE, BBC Belfast BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto MARAMA MARTIN
    NZBC New Zealand
    Producer JACK DABBS
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' World Wide Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
    Unknown: Rod McNeil.


    14.02:Does the Team Think?

    A radio happening with Jimmy Edwards. Arthur Askey Alfred Marks, Cyril Fletcher In the chair mcdonald HOBLEY Special guest Graham Stark
    From an idea by JIMMY EDWARDS Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
    (Repeated: Monday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Jimmy Edwards.
    Unknown: Cyril Fletcher
    Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
    Producer: Edward Taylor


    14.30:The Great Shows

    1938-1963
    Ted Ray marks the golden anniversary of the BBC by introducing some of tne top comeay shows from the vintage years of radio
    This week: Rail's a Laugh with Ted Ray and KITTY BLUETT , PATRICIA HAYES FRED YULE , PETER SELLERS LESLIE PERRINS
    BOB AND ALF PEARSON
    THE BEAUX AND THE BELLES
    THE DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by STANLEY BLACK
    Script by EDDIE MAGUIRE , TED RAY and GEORGE WADMORE Producer GEORGE INNS Series compiled by CHARLES MAXWELL
    (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Ted Ray
    Unknown: Ted Ray
    Unknown: Kitty Bluett
    Unknown: Patricia Hayes
    Unknown: Fred Yule
    Unknown: Leslie Perrins
    Unknown: Alf Pearson
    Conducted By: Stanley Black
    Script By: Eddie Maguire
    Script By: Ted Ray
    Unknown: Charles Maxwell


    15.02:Semprini Serenade

    with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Leader: Julien Gaillard
    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    16.00:50 Years of Pop as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Max Jaffa

    presents and plays
    Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD with ANNE EVANS
    THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Producer BARRY KNIGHT
    (Given before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House. Tickets from [address removed])
    (Anne Evans appears by permission of Sadler's Wells Opera)Contributors

    Unknown: Anne Evans
    Singers: Nigel Brooks
    Producer: Barry Knight
    Unknown: Anne Evans


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    From Chittlehampton Parish Church, with North Devon choirs affiliated to the Royal School of Church Music
    Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD conductor ANTHONY CROSSLAND Organist DAVID THORNE
    Prayer and Blessing by the Sub-Dean,
    THE REV JOHN ANDREWS
    Glorious things of thee are spoken (Abbot's Leigh); We sing the praise (Breslau); Praise to the holiest (Richmond); 0 worship the Lord (Was lebet): Give us the wings of faith (Song 67); Ye watchers and ye holy ones (Lasst uns erfreuen); Praise, 0 praise, the Lord of heaven (H. C. A. Gaunt); The duteous day now closeth (Innsbruck); For all the saints (Sine Nomine)Contributors

    Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
    Conductor: Anthony Crossland
    Organist: David Thorne
    Unknown: John Andrews


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Alan Keith with records Producer PETER chiswellContributors

    Unknown: Alan Keith


    22.02:Music to Midnight

    Alan Dell presents ROSEMARY SQUIRES
    EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO HEDLEY KAY with THE LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by RAY DAVIES
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Unknown: Rosemary Squires
    Unknown: Eddie Thompson
    Unknown: Hedley Kay
    Conducted By: Ray Davies
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin Boyle This week's guests include
    CANDY CHOIR, THE NEW SEEKERS THE SKILLETS, BONNIE DOBSON DUO 70, BRENDA SCOTT With THE JOHNNY PATRICK FOUR
    HARRY SMITH TRIO and JO MARNEY JEANNIE LAMBE With
    THE DAVE SHEPHERD SEXTET
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by PETER MARTIN
    Producers HARRY WALTERS and GEOFFREY MULLINContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Unknown: Bonnie Dobson
    Unknown: Brenda Scott
    Unknown: Johnny Patrick Four
    Unknown: Harry Smith
    Unknown: Jo Marney
    Unknown: Jeannie Lambe
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Conducted By: Peter Martin
    Producers: Harry Walters
    Producers: Geoffrey Mullin


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2100
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,806

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY NOVEMBER 6TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

    from Chelsea Village, Bournemouth
    Producer BRIAN PATTENContributors

    Producer: Brian Patten


    19.00:as Radio 2

    Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for progressive pop with BRINSLEY SCHWARZ , HOME DANDO SHAFT, RAB NOAKES Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Brinsley Schwarz
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •