Page 241 of 306 FirstFirst ... 141191231239240241242243251291 ... LastLast
Results 2,401 to 2,410 of 3058

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2401
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,808

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 3RD 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show including at 6.15
    Pause for Thought

    7.03:Terry Wogan

    including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
    Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    Including at 1.15
    Today's Story Me and Alice written by ERIC Roberts read by ROY HUDD 2: The PlayContributors

    Written By: Eric Roberts
    Read By: Roy Hudd


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    The Mighty Joe: JUDITH CHALMERS talks to JOE BUGNER about his flight from Hungary and his boxing career.
    A Home or a Prison?: BARBARA GARRARD 'S reaction to bed-sitter living.
    Reading your Letters.
    The Other Side of the Globe: LOMA LIVINGSTON, painter and politician from Fiji, talks to PAT TAYLOR.
    Man-made Fabrics -1: What are they and how can we get the best wear out of them? DILYS MORGAN investigates. Early One Morning by H. E. BATES read by Celia Johnson
    Deputy editor TERESA MCGONAGLE Editor WYN KNOWLESContributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Talks: Judith Chalmers
    Unknown: Joe Bugner
    Unknown: Barbara Garrard
    Unknown: Pat Taylor.
    Unknown: Dilys Morgan
    Unknown: H. E. Bates
    Read By: Celia Johnson
    Editor: Teresa McGonagle
    Editor: Wyn Knowles


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue including at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: David Johnston
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Christian Comber
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Sue Nash: Edwina Wray
    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Tracey Wyatt: Rosahnd Adams
    Chris Wyatt: Colin Campbell
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Mrs Watling: Pauline Letts
    Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
    Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
    Vicar: Rolf Lefebvre
    Winnie Podmore: Alicia Gatrall
    Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
    First father: David Sinclair
    Second father: Alan Haines


    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: David Gell

    Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM

    20.02:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
    Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
    (If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Richard Willcox


    20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.15:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m and 202m in Scotland
    David Hamilton with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring THAMES EIGHT
    THE FIVEPENNY PIECE Producer IAN FENNER
    Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Jimmy KingsburyContributors

    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2402
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,808

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 4TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROCER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Rocer Pusey


    9.00:Jimmy Young

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

    from Dacorum College. Hemel Hempstead. Hertfordshire
    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop. with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2403
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,808

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 4TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Earlv Show including at 6.15
    Pause for Thought

    7.03:Terry Wogan

    including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at 1.15
    Today's Story Me and A lice written by ERIC ROBERTS read by ROY HUDD
    3: The Drama ClubContributors

    Written By: Eric Roberts
    Read By: Roy Hudd


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week: Lord Hill of Luton
    Our Unwanted Pets: JILL BUR. RIDGE visits Raystede in Sussex, a home which opens its doors to thousands of unwanted animals.
    The Last Generation of Foreigners?: NOREEN RIOLS with some thoughts on nationality. Use Your Library-6: your questions answered by LORNA PAULIN and JOY LEWIS. Cat and Mouse by CHRISTIANNA BRAND abridged by JANET HICKSON read by Elizabeth Morgan (First of 12 instalments)
    (Serial music: Prokofiev's Cinderella)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Lorna Paulin
    Abridged By: Janet Hickson
    Read By: Elizabeth Morgan


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue
    Including at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW Written by ALAN DOWNER and JH.L hyem
    (Repeated: Thursday. 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Written By: Alan Downer


    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news. including classified racing results

    19.02:After Seven: Michael Aspel

    Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

    Producer: Frances Line


    20.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

    A weekly contest on general knowledge and music Resident Captains
    Ted Moult and Patrick Moore Round 1
    Newquay v Falmouth NewQuau: TED MOULT
    ANTHONY MAGGS
    ROSEMARY RIDGEMENT
    TED CURTIS Falmouth :
    PATRICK MOORE LESLIE WHITE
    ROBERT BASTON
    STEPHEN WADE
    Question-master Alun Williams Questions set and production by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

    Unknown: Anthony Maggs
    Unknown: Rosemary Ridgement
    Unknown: Ted Curtis Falmouth
    Unknown: Patrick Moore
    Unknown: Leslie White
    Unknown: Robert Baston
    Question-Master: Stephen Wade
    Production By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


    20.30:Folk on 2

    Jim Lloyd introduces PETER AND CHRISTINE COK
    BOB BUCKLE
    Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

    Introduces: Jim Lloyd
    Introduces: Christine Cok


    21.15:Country Style

    Pat Campbell with The Down County Boys Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m and 202m in Scotland
    Simon Bates with music and news, featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET Producer MARTIN FISHER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Unknown: Zack Laurence
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

    Introduced By: Barry Alldis


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2404
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,808

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 5TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

    from Halleroft School, Ilkeston, Derbyshire
    Producer BOB HOPTONContributors

    Producer: Bob Hopton


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2405
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,808

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 5TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show including at 6.15
    Pause for Thought

    7.03:Terry Wogan

    including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
    Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House from Luxembourg

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at 1.15
    Today's Story Me and Alice written by ERIC ROBERTS read by ROY HUDD 4: The FootballContributors

    Written By: Eric Roberts
    Read By: Roy Hudd


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    Parliamentary Notebook: NORMAN SHRAPNEL
    Children's Books and Writers: ELISABETH BERESFORD and ELAINE moss look at some recent publications.
    Reading your Letters.
    Guestmanship: BA MASON.
    Man-made Fabrics - 2: Easy to sew? Hints for that home dressmaker collected by DILYS MORGAN.
    ELIZABETH MORGAN reads Cat and Mouse by CHRISTIANNA BRAND (2)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Elisabeth Beresford
    Unknown: Elaine Moss
    Unknown: Dilys Morgan.
    Unknown: Christianna Brand


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue including at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news. including classified racing results

    19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

    Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

    Producer: Angela Bond


    20.02:Sounds Familiar

    The game that turns the pages of showbiz history
    Continuing last week's Special 100th edition with Dame Anna Neagle Jack Warner Jack Watson and Michael Wilding Chairman Barry Took
    Devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD
    Producer john dyasContributors

    Unknown: Dame Anna Neagle
    Unknown: Jack Warner
    Unknown: Jack Watson
    Unknown: Michael Wilding
    Unknown: Denis Gifford
    Producer: John Dyas


    20.30:As you Were

    A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s. with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

    Unknown: John Boulter
    Producer: Alan Owen


    21.00:Bill McCue

    with Brian Fahey and the New Scottish Radio Orchestra leader ian TYRE with Kathy Brawley and the Bob Wishart Circle
    On a repeat visit to the studio. BILL mccde will sing a variety of songs, from the Skye Boat Song to Sit Down, You're
    Rocking the Boat. Glasgow girl KATHY BRAWLEY , on the other hand. makes her first broadcast with Fahey tonight. Her last radio spot was Richard Baker's New Year's morning show at the beginning of this year and it is the reaction to that which brings her back for her highly individual treatment of Little Green Apples, It's Too Late Baby, Everybody's Talkin' and Look of Love. Presented by GLEN MICHAEL Producer andy parkContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Unknown: Kathy Brawley
    Unknown: Bob Wishart
    Unknown: Kathy Brawley
    Presented By: Glen Michael
    Producer: Andy Park


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    150!>m and [number removed]in Scotland
    Peter Latham with music and news. and Latham's Auto ABC featuring
    THE CONTINENTAL IMPRESSION TONY MANSELL'S COFFEE SET Producer geoff DOBSON including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Producer: Geoff Dobson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter CrabtreeContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Crabtree


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2406
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,808

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 6TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with the voice of Pete Drummond
    HOOKFOOT. KEEF HARTLEY Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: Pete Drummond
    Unknown: Hookfoot. Keef Hartley
    Producer: John F. Muir


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2407
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,808

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 6TH 1973


    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at 6.15
    Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    Producers CHRIS MORGAN and DENIS O'KEEFFE including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
    Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producers: Chris Morgan
    Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House from Luxembourg

    Producers HARRY WALTERS
    COLIN CHANDLER and PETER BELL
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Colin Chandler
    Unknown: Peter Bell


    12.02:Tony Brandon

    Producer BILL BEBB including at 1.15
    Today's Story Me and Alice written by ERIC ROBERTS read by ROY HUDD. 5: The Punt Producer DAVID SHUTE (from Birmingham)Contributors

    Producer: Bill Bebb
    Written By: Eric Roberts
    Read By: Roy Hudd.
    Producer: David Shute


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced from Manchester by Barbara McDonatd
    A Taste for Cheshire Cheese: EVELYN ROSE investigates.
    The Little House: MONA ATKIN-SON is preserving hers.
    Off the Record: YVONNE ADAMSON reports on a scheme to help troubled teenagers.
    Elizabeth MORGAN reads Cat and Mouse by christianna BRAND (3)Contributors

    Unknown: Barbara McDonatd
    Unknown: Yvonne Adamson
    Unknown: Elizabeth Morgan


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and this week's Sporting Clues
    Producer RAY HARVEY including at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results and a preview of the weekend sport

    19.02:After Seven: Ian Masters

    Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Editor: Frank Salter


    20.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

    Cracking the gags
    Charlie Chester , Ray Fell and Mike Burton
    With KEN MACKINTOSH AND THI KING STREET BRASS and the MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS
    Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSONContributors

    Unknown: Charlie Chester
    Unknown: Ray Fell
    Unknown: Mike Burton
    Unknown: With Ken MacKintosh
    Singers: Michael John
    Producer: John Fawcett Wilson


    20.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

    Producer: Phyllis Robinson


    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

    from the Fairfield Hall. Croydon
    Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    THE BAND OF THE SCOTS GUARDS conductor MAJOR J. H. HOWE , MBE Director of Music
    Friday Night's Star Singers
    BELEN MCARTHUR , NEILSON TAYLOR JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS With GORDON LANGFORD
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Presented live before an invited audience by the BBC in association with Fairfield Halls, Croydon)Contributors

    Unknown: Kenneth Alwyn
    Conductor: Major J. H. Howe
    Singers: Belen McArthur
    Singers: Neilson Taylor
    Singers: John McCarthy
    Unknown: Gordon Langford
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m and 202m in Scotland
    David Hamilton takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of JOHN FOX AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    THE YOUNG IDEA and news 'as it happens Producer IAN FENNER
    Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: John Fox
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Myatt


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2408
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,808

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 7TH 1973
    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, [address removed])Contributors

    DJ: Ed Stewart
    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer
    MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Unknown: Mike Hawkes


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

    Producer: Dave Price


    14.02:Stereo The Rolling Stones Story

    Also on VHF
    Part 1: The Early Days
    Introduced by Alexis Korner Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
    (Repeated: Wed. 10.0 pm)
    ('The demon prince ' - cover story: pages 58-60)Contributors

    Introduced By: Alexis Korner
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    15.00:Stereo Johnny Moran

    Also on VHF
    Producer clive BURROW.

    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF
    JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: John F. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF with The Strawbs
    Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2409
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,808

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 7TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show Producer JACK DABBS
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourself: KENBLAKESON

    10.02:Joe Henderson

    introduces the SINGALONGS THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by PAUL FENOULHET and studio guests Friday Brown
    TheBillGeldardTentet Producer BARBARA packContributors

    Unknown: Michael John
    Conducted By: Paul Fenoulhet


    12.02:Up Country

    Dave Cash presents
    COUNTRY FEVER, LORNE GIBSON COUNTRY COUSINS
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Dave Cash
    Unknown: Lorne Gibson


    13.02:Hello Cheeky

    (Details on Friday, 8.2 pm)

    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    YORKSHIRE IMPERIAL METALS BAND conductor TREVOR WALMSLEY
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Trevor Walmsley
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    1500m
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer GEOFF DOBSON
    2.2 Line-Up and Racing
    2.8 Cricket: 2.15 Rugby Union
    2.22 Sports Forum
    2.52 Rugby Union
    3.8 Racing; 3.15 Rugby Union
    3.35 Racing; 3.45 Boat Race
    3.47 Soccer; 4.15 Boat Race
    4.20 Soccer; 4.30 Boat Race
    4.35 Soccer; 4.44 First Results
    4.48 The Boat Race
    4.50 Rugby Round-Up
    5.0 Sports Report
    2.2; 3.0: 3.35; 5.50
    Racing from Ascot
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.0 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (report); the 3.5 Heinz Steeple Chase , and the 3.40 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
    Cricket 1973
    The first of four programmes looking to the new season
    CHRISTOPHER MARTIN - JENKINS looks at the South East and talks to JOHN EDRICH
    2.22
    Sports Forum
    Producer RICHARD MADDOCK
    With J. L. MANNING , DAVID LLOYD and JIMMY MEADOWS
    Chairman PETER WEST
    2.15; 2.52; 3.15
    Rugby Union
    Scottish International Sevens Tournament
    Commentary by PETER WEST and ALUN WILLIAMS , with comments by IAN ROBERTSON , from Murrayfield, Edinburgh
    3.45; 4.15; 4.38; 4.48 The Boat Race
    3.45 Latest news from the tideway; 4.15 The Start; 4.30 The Finish; 4.48 Report
    Reports and commentary by JOHN SNAGGE and GRAHAM HUGHES from the launch Clttcmda, and by BRIAN JOHNSTON from Chiswick Bridge
    3.47; 4.20; 4.35
    Association Football
    FA Cup Semi-finals
    Arsenal v Sunderland at Hillsborough, Sheffield Leeds v
    Wolverhampton Wanderers at Maine Road, Manchester
    Commentators BRYON BUTLER , MAURICE EDELSTON , PETER JONES
    Half-time reports and scores on the Cup-ties and Top League matches, followed by commentary on the second half of one of the Semi-finals, with frequent score Bashes from the other
    4.50
    Rugby Round-Up
    Results and reports on the Scottish International Sevens and top Club matches Presented by CHRIS REA
    5.0
    Sports Report
    Producer BOB BURROWS
    News. comment and personalities from the world of sport. featuring the day's top football matches; classified Football Results at 5.0; the latecomers' reading at 5.45*; followed by the day's Racing ResultsContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Producer: Geoff Dobson
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Heinz Steeple Chase
    Unknown: Christopher Martin
    Unknown: John Edrich
    Producer: Richard Maddock
    Unknown: J. L. Manning
    Unknown: David Lloyd
    Commentary By: Peter West
    Unknown: Alun Williams
    Unknown: Ian Robertson
    Commentary By: John Snagge
    Commentary By: Graham Hughes
    Unknown: Brian Johnston
    Commentators: Bryon Butler
    Commentators: Maurice Edelston
    Commentators: Peter Jones
    Presented By: Chris Rea
    Producer: Bob Burrows


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m
    A musical look at the world of films
    Hal David introduces music from Lost Horizon, the choice for this year's Royal Film Performance, and looks back on his songwriting career with BURT BACHARACH.
    Peter Latham gives a run-down of the week's new films, together with a look at what film music is currently available on record, and a selection of your soundtrack requests. Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Introduces: Hal David
    Unknown: Burt Bacharach.
    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Producer: John Cassels


    19.00:Songs That Made The Halls

    1500m with Pat Whitmore Charles Young
    Charles Young Choir and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conducted by lAIN SUTHERLAND Presented and produced by Charles ChiltonContributors

    Leader: James Davis
    Conducted By: Lain Sutherland
    Produced By: Charles Chilton


    19.32:Sweet and Swing

    with Norrie Paramor and the BBC Midland Light Orchestra leader JAMES DAVIS with this week's studio guests Johnny Lambe and his Orchestra
    Introduced by SIMON BATES Producer RON GARDNERContributors

    Unknown: Norrie Paramor
    Leader: James Davis
    Unknown: Johnny Lambe
    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Producer: Ron Gardner


    20.30:Top Station

    Charlie Chester introduces a talent competition between Local Radio Stations
    This week: Radio Nottingham and Radio Newcastle Judged by JOHN HANSON. DON WATERMAN and special guest Eddie Braben BRIAN LAYTON QUARTET
    Producers JAMES CASEY and PETER PILBEAM
    (John Hanson is In ' Lilac Time ' at the Empire Theatre, Sunderland)
    (Eddie Braben begins his own series on Thursday at 8.2 pm)Contributors

    Introduces: Charlie Chester
    Unknown: John Hanson.
    Unknown: Don Waterman
    Unknown: Eddie Braben
    Unknown: Brian Layton
    Producers: James Casey
    Producers: Peter Pilbeam
    Unknown: John Hanson
    Unknown: Eddie Braben


    21.30:Eurovision Song Contest 1973

    from the New Theatre. Luxembourg
    Live coverage of the final to decide the best new European popular song of the year. The United Kingdom entry
    Power to All Our Friends written by GUY FLETCHER and DOUG FLETt sung by Cliff Richard
    PETE MURRAY sets the scene, and provides an on-the-spot commentary during the contest (All-European Vicky, learning to love London: pages 6-7)Contributors

    Written By: Guy Fletcher
    Written By: Doug Flett
    Sung By: Cliff Richard
    Sung By: Pete Murray


    23.17:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's guests include:
    RAY DAVIES AND THE BUTTON DOWN BRASS; NICOL AND MARSH; LOIS LANE and the DON LUSHER QUARTET; LOS ZAFIROS; THE HARRY STONEHAM FIVE With PETE MORGAN: NASHVILLE COUNTY; WOUT STEENHUIS AND THE WEDGWOODS; THE GERRY BUTLER TRIO and TONIA DAVALL ; NORTHERN LIGHTS; SCOTT PETERS With the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by GORDON FRANKS
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN
    BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON Producers PAM cox and GEOFFREY MULLIN including at 12.0
    Midnight NewsroomContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Ray Davies
    Unknown: Lois Lane
    Unknown: Don Lusher
    Unknown: Gerry Butler
    Unknown: Tonia Davall
    Unknown: Scott Peters
    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Conducted By: Gordon Franks
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Conducted By: Neil Richardson
    Conducted By: Geoffrey Mullin


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2410
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,808

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 8TH 1973

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.03:Barry Alldis

    Producer BARBARA PAGE. Part 2Contributors

    Producer: Barbara Page.


    9.02:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, [address removed])Contributors

    DJ: Ed Stewart
    Producer: Don George


    10.00:My Top 12

    Brian Matthew: "My top 12 would include Cliff's 'Looking Out the Window'. He sang it when I first introduced him on television. As we listened to the playback he blew a great raspberry. That endeared him to me."
    He invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up their personal favourite all-time album.
    This week's guest Elton John
    Producer Paul WilliamsContributors

    Presenter: Brian Matthew
    Guest: Elton John
    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    13.00:Kenny Everett

    (' All the way from the Welsh hills to be with you on Sunday': page 3)Contributors

    Producer: Teddy Warrick


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak-Easy
    Research PAT HONEY
    Producers TED BESTON and ROT TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Producers: Ted Beston


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

    Today's top sport at home and abroad, including Motor Racing, the GKN Daily Express International Trophy at Silverstone; International Motor Cycling from Italy; Cycling - the Harp Lager Grand Prix; Racing from Longchamp; Soccer; Hockey; Rugby League; and Golf - the US Masters Tournament at Augusta
    Producer Nigel Starmer-SmithContributors

    Presenter: Ed Stewart
    Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF
    10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club
    with Alan Elsdon and his Jazz Band and Robin Jones Septet
    (Humphrey Lyttelton's choice: page 5)
    11.0 Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments from the world of jazzContributors

    Presenter ("Jazz Club"): Humphrey Lyttleton
    Musicians ("Jazz Club"): Alan Elsdon and his Jazz Band
    Musicians ("Jazz Club"): Robin Jones Septet
    Producer ("Jazz Club"): Lawrie Monk
    Presenter ("Peter Clayton"): Peter Clayton
    Producer ("Peter Clayton"): Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •