Page 322 of 350 FirstFirst ... 222272312320321322323324332 ... LastLast
Results 3,211 to 3,220 of 3497

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #3211
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MAY 12TH 1974

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Requests, on postcards please, to Junior Choice,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Paul Burnett

    with All There is to Hear.Contributors

    Producer: Dave Price


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    2.0 Speak-Easy
    Research HELEN PALMER Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Unknown: Helen Palmer
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Producers: Colin Semper


    15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    17.00:Graham Nash's Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up his personal favourite all-time album
    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Dave Tate


    18.00:Tom Browne

    with the Top 20
    Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Sunday Sport with Ed Stewart

    Today's sport at home and overseas, featuring:
    Cricket - "Yorkshire v The Indian Touring Team and The John Player League. Reports and close-of-play scores
    Motor Racing - The Belgian Grand Prix, BARRY GILL reports from NivellesContributors

    Unknown: Barry Gill


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF-Peter Clayton
    10.2 Jazz Club
    With DAVE HANCOCK BIG BAND BRUCE TURNER /
    JOHN BARNES HEADLINES Producer LAWRIE MONK and at
    11.0 News. reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Dave Hancock
    Unknown: Bruce Turner
    Producer: Lawrie Monk
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #3212
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MAY 12TH 1974

    6.55:The First Day of the Week

    0 Ye Jigs and Juleps by VIRGINIA CARY HUDSON 1: SacramentsContributors

    Unknown: Virginia Cary Hudson


    7.00:News Summary: weather


    7.03:Reginald Dixon

    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG Producer PETER PILBEAM
    (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC, PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

    Conducted By: Leon Young
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    Unknown: Reginald Dixon


    8.03:With Heart and Voice

    with CAROLINE FRIEND (Soprano) ST DEINIOL SINGERS
    Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
    LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
    CHORAL SOCIETY; COR BRO GELE
    Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
    Introduced by Die Hughes
    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Soprano: Caroline Friend
    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
    Accompanied By: William Bacon
    Introduced By: Die Hughes
    Conducted By: James Williams


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    FR JOHN STAPLETON. with Students from St John's Seminary. Wonersh. Guildford. con-duels the last of three services on the Risen Life from a studio in Broadcasting House, LondonContributors

    Unknown: Fr John Stapleton.


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney MICHAEL BAGULEV , BBC Belfast
    BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto
    JOHN MCI.EOD, BFBS Malta Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: Michael Bagulev
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    14.02:Hello Cheeky

    Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio and this week's special guest Aimi Macdonald
    Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin
    Unknown: Aimi MacDonald
    Producer: David Hatch


    14.30:Ella

    The story of Ella Fitzgerald 6: The Voice of the Century
    (BING CROSBY)
    André Previn tells the story of how Ella records the definitive versions of George Gershwin 's music.
    Script and research BENNY GREEN
    Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: George Gershwin
    Producer: Steve Allen


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites
    Producer LAWRIE MONK

    16.02:Charlie Chester

    with your Sunday Soapbox Producers RON GARDNER and JOHN MELOY including at
    5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

    Producers: Ron Gardner
    Producers: John Meloy


    18.00:as Radio 1


    19.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show

    starring Ted Ray and Kenneth Williams with Miriam Margolyes and Nigel Rees
    Music by NEIL INNES
    Script by MICHAEL WALE and JOE STEEPLES
    Producer SIMON BRETT
    Ted Ray is also in Sounds Familiar: Thursday, 2.5 pmContributors

    Unknown: Ted Ray
    Unknown: Kenneth Williams
    Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
    Unknown: Nigel Rees
    Script By: Michael Wale
    Producer: Simon Brett
    Unknown: Ted Ray


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Leader: Michael Tomalin
    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    Recorded in Farringtons School, Chislehurst. Kent Introduced by the Headmistress, FREDA HATTON Conductor MAUREEN NEWING Organist JENNIFER GREGORY Prayer and Blessing by REV FRANK MAY
    Prevent us. 0 Lord (Fleming); Praise to the Lord, the almighty (Lobe den Herren); There's a spirit in the air (Lauds); Come down, 0 love divine (Down Ampney); I come with joy to meet my Lord (Winchcbmbe); Give me the wings of faith (San Rocco); The Lord's my shepherd (Brother James's Air): Let us with a gladsome mind (Chinese tune, arr Erik Routley ); Ye watchers and ye holy ones (Lasst uns erfreuen)Contributors

    Conductor: Freda Hatton
    Conductor: Maureen Newing
    Organist: Jennifer Gregory
    Unknown: Erik Routley


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.02:Brass and Strings

    1500m only
    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH and THE HANWELL BAND conductor BRYAN BIRCHALL
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: George French
    Conductor: Bryan Birchall
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m only with the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests including at
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #3213
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 13TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Radio 1 on the Road visits Claverham Community College, Battle, Sussex including al 12.30 Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko

    Discomania including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Bob Harris

    Also on VHF
    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:*am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #3214
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 13TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
    Guy Mitchell one of the American hit-makers of the 50s (Truly Truly Fair, Singing the Blues) and tells you at 6.45 the programmes in which he can be heard. Producers BARBARA PAGE and CHRIS MORGAN including at
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Chris Morgan


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Chris Morgan


    9.02:* -11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers HARRY WALTERS
    DENIS O'KEEFFE and DAVID GELL including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW I Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe
    Unknown: David Gell


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONES
    2.2 Sports DeskContributors

    Producers: Brian Willey
    Unknown: Denys Jones


    14.05:The Impressionists

    A game of voices and noises
    What's This? Who's That?
    Chairman Barry Took
    The teams: Peter Goodwright and Clive Lea v Roger Kitter and David JasonContributors

    Chairman: Barry Took
    Panellist: Peter Goodwright
    Panellist: Clive Lea
    Panellist: Roger Kitter
    Panellist: David Jason
    Producer: Richard Willcox


    14.35:Tony Brandon

    Producer FRANCES LINE including at
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk

    17.02:Don Durbridge

    Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
    5.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Robin Richmond: Melody All the Way

    Producers ROBERT BOWMA and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Producers: Robert Bowma


    19.30:Teddy Johnson

    presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEY
    8.1 Sports DeskContributors

    Written By: Ken Barnes
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

    Producer JOHN HOOPER
    10.2 Evening Racing Results
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland)Contributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.04:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy. with music from the augmented BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHORSE
    THE KENNY BROWN TRIO, and the competitive game Snowballl
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
    Executive producer TONY LUKE
    including at 10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Conductor: Alan Moorhorse
    Unknown: Kenny Brown


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Robin Boyle , with JULIE DAWN and your leiters Producers PAM COX
    GEOFFREY MULLIN , PETER WALLContributors

    Presented By: Robin Boyle
    Unknown: Julie Dawn
    Producers: Pam Cox
    Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin
    Unknown: Peter Wall


    2.00:News Summary: weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #3215
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 14TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including
    This week's new Top 20 discs and at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Alan Freeman

    Youth Club Call from Fulwell Methodist Church Youth Club, Sunderland, Co Durham
    Producer JOHN WILCOX including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: John Wilcox
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as R2 (8.03-10.00 A Year in Song and Hubert Gregg as VHF)


    22.00:John Peel

    ALso on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #3216
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 14TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
    Eddie Fisher
    one of the American hit-makers of the 50s (Oh Mein Papa, Lady of Spain) and tells you at 6.45 the programmes in which he can be heard. Including at
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Eddie Fisher


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

    14.05:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
    Prizes for all who know their music. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
    If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    14.35:Tony Brandon

    including
    Racing from York
    Featuring the David Dixon Gold Cup and the Dante Stakes Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

    Unknown: David Dixon
    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    17.02:Don Durbridge

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with Up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:Sports Desk

    including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


    19.30:The Organist Entertains

    LOUIS MORDISH
    (Gaumont State. Kilburn)
    JOHN BEE (Odcon, Manchester) DAVID SHEPHERD
    (BBC Theatre Organ)
    PETER BARTLE (Electronic)
    Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond
    8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Peter Bartle
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.03:Soccer Special

    1500m only
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam Home International Championship
    Scotland v Wales
    Commentary on the whole match by DAVID FRANCEY and ALAN PARRY from
    Hampden Park Glasgow
    A Radio Sports Unit production See also tumorrow at 8.3 pmContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: David Francey
    Unknown: Alan Parry


    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the Music Line, featuring HARRY BENCE AND HIS BIG BAND and competitive game Snowball Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Harry Bence
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Barry Alldis , with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Presented By: Barry Alldis
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #3217
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 15TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIER including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    17.00:Stuart Henry

    College Date
    Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2 (8.03-9.30 as VHF)


    22.00:Review

    Also on VHF
    The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #3218
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 15TH 1974


    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
    Johnnie Ray one of the American hit-makers of the 50s (Cry, Just Walkin' in the Rain) and tells you at 6.45 the programmes in which he can be heard. Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

    14.05:Treble Chance-Twin Town Quiz

    8: Alkmaar
    Captained by IMRE SOMOGYI vBath
    Captained by TED MOULT
    Questionmaster ALUN WILLIAMS
    Questions set and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

    Unknown: Imre Somogyi
    Unknown: Ted Moult
    Unknown: Alun Williams
    Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


    14.35:Tony Brandon

    including
    Racing from York
    Featuring the FPA Gold Cup and the Musidora Stakes
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    17.02:Don Durbridge

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Bill Crozier: Melody All the Way


    19.30:Ring-a-Song

    Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the telephone, with JO MARNEY , RAY MORGAN THE TED TAYLOR FOUR and EVE DELROY
    Producer RAY HARVEY
    8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Introduces: Ted Taylor
    Unknown: Jo Marney
    Unknown: Ray Morgan
    Unknown: The Ted Taylor
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.03:Soccer Special

    1500m only
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam Home International Championship
    England v N Ireland
    Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and JOHN BENNETT from Wembley on BBC1 at 9.55 pm
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
    Commentary By: John Bennett


    21.30:Country Club

    (continued: see VHF below)
    10.2 Evening Racing Results
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland)

    22.03:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) The midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with music from
    THE ROY BUDD ORCHESTRA
    SOMETHING SPECIAL and the competitive game Snowball
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Don DurbridgeContributors

    Presented By: Don Durbridge


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #3219
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 16TH 1974
    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Dave Lee Travis

    School's Out including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #3220
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 16TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
    Pat.Boone' one of the American hit-makers of the 50s (Speedy Gonzales, Friendly Persuasion) and tells you at 6.45 the programmes in which he can be heard.
    Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought ‡

    9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

    14.05:Sounds Familiar

    The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with this week: Joe Baker Ted Ray. Elaine Stritch anS a special guest
    Chairman Barry Took
    Devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD
    Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Unknown: Joe Baker
    Unknown: Ted Ray.
    Unknown: Elaine Stritch
    Unknown: Denis Gifford
    Producer: John Cassels


    14.35:Tony Brandon

    including
    Racing from York
    Featuring the Duke of York Stakes and the Yorkshire Cup Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    17.02:Don Durbridge

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news. with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Alan Keith: Melody All the Way


    19.30:Folk 74

    presents BONNIE DOBSON
    DAVE MOSES on double-bass and WALLY WHYTON
    The second of three programmes recorded in Gibraltar and broadcast by the BBC by courtesy of CSE and BFBS Producer DENIS O'KEFFFE
    8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Bonnie Dobson
    Unknown: Dave Moses
    Unknown: Wally Whyton
    Producer: Denis O'Kefffe


    20.03:Folkweave

    Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at
    THE SURBITON AND KINGSTON-
    UPON-THAMES FOLK CLUB
    NeWs from the Folk world
    Tony Foxworthy looks at some recent record releases Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    21.02:Those Were the Days

    in Radio 2 Ballroom. with SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Compere bill CROZIER MC, HOLLAND BROCKBANK
    Dance Hostess SYLVIA BROCKBANK Guest vocalist Mike Bretton Producer JOHN HOOPER
    10.2 Evening Racing Results
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland)Contributors

    Unknown: Sidney Davey
    Unknown: Mike Bretton
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.03:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the international world of music and news, featuring
    PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA THE FIVEPENNY PIECE, and the competitive game Snowball Producer IAN FENNER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Martin
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Presented By: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •