Page 29 of 113 FirstFirst ... 1927282930313979 ... LastLast
Results 281 to 290 of 1124

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #281
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,764

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 20TH 1970

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

    Music for your morning call, plus the latest on the news, weather, and traffic conditions at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    about Conservation with RICHARD MULKERNContributors

    Unknown: Richard Mulkern


    9.01:Pete Murray's Open House


    10.30:Morning Story

    A Ceiling for Parliament written by R. T. PLUMB read by JOHN RICHMONDContributors

    Written By: R. T. Plumb
    Read By: John Richmond


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.01:Sounds Great

    Big Score music played by THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER with EVE
    BOSWELL JOE ' MR PIANO ' HENDERSON with the SlNGALONGS
    Introduced by David Gell
    Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Leader: Julien Gaillard
    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Boswell Joe
    Unknown: Mr Piano
    Introduced By: David Gell
    Produced By: Frank Hooper


    12.01:Make Way for Moffat

    Roger Moffat puts the Accent on Melodu
    1.50 Sports Desk (1,500m only)Contributors

    Unknown: Roger Moffat


    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    Guest of the Week: Joss Ackland
    The great snail race: PEARL JABRI
    Surprise of a lifetime: ARTHUR FORD'S asparagus tureen
    Ideas in the air: discussed by ANNE ALLEN and TIMOTHY RAISON
    SYLVIA COLERIDGE reads The Plot th of six extracts from
    'Ancient Melodies' by su HUA
    (Joss Ackland is in ' Come As You Are ' at the New Theatre, London)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Joss Ackland
    Unknown: Anne Allen
    Unknown: Timothy Raison
    Unknown: Sylvia Coleridge
    Unknown: Joss Ackland


    15.02:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    by JOHN MEYRICKContributors

    Unknown: John Meyrick


    16.30:Sports Desk

    with latest cricket and racing

    16.39:as Radio 1


    17.01:Frank Chacksfield Hour

    Introduced by Frank Chacksfield featuring the Strings of THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader julien GAILLARD with CIMRLES YOUNG and a selection of . sounds from Europe
    Produced by JAMES DUFOURContributors

    Introduced By: Frank Chacksfield
    Leader: Julien Gaillard
    Produced By: James Dufour


    18.01:Album Time

    Desmond Carrington with a review of the current popular record releasesContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:* Jazz Club

    from Manchester, introduced by Humphrey Lyttelton with THE MIKE PEMBROKE HOT SEVEN
    THE SMOKEY CITY JAZZ BAND With SHEILA COLLIER.
    Produced by JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Introduced By: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Unknown: Sheila Collier.
    Produced By: John Wilcox


    20.01:Joe Loss

    with his kind of music for your entertainment featuring JEANNIE DEE
    LARRY GRETTON , GARRY STEWART and the JOE LOSS ORCHESTRA
    Introduced by David Hamilton
    Produced by JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: Jeannie Dee
    Unknown: Larry Gretton
    Unknown: Garry Stewart
    Introduced By: David Hamilton
    Produced By: John Bussell


    20.45:Eric Robinson

    with Records For You
    Produced by PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Produced By: Peter Chiswell


    21.15:Songs and Strings

    from THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS and THE STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by PETER MARTIN
    With LYN and GRAHAM MCCARTHY
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Produced by CHRIS MORGANContributors

    Singers: Nigel Brooks
    Conducted By: Peter Martin
    Conducted By: With Lyn
    Conducted By: Graham McCarthy
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Produced By: Chris Morgan


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    John Benson with music and news; pop; people and places; featuring
    BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
    ANDY ROSS AND HIS BAND
    THE COLIN PURBROOK QUARTET With KEN NY LYNCH
    Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: John Benson
    Conductor: Jack Coles
    Conductor: Andy Ross
    Produced By: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Jon Curle with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight
    MARY FRANCIS with RICHARD REEVE
    Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

    Unknown: Jon Curle
    Unknown: Mary Francis
    Unknown: Richard Reeve
    Produced By: Derek Mayell


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #282
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,764

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 21ST 1970

    5.30:As Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Rosko

    from Oakengates Town Hall, Telford New Town

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Stuart Henry

    with TREES, GALLIARD
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Unknown: Malcolm Brown


    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #283
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,764

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 21ST 1970

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

    at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    about Conservation
    With THE REV STEPHAN HOPKINSONContributors

    Unknown: Stephan Hopkinson


    9.01:Pete Murray's Open House


    10.30:Morning Story

    Touch Wood written and read by MICHAEL ELDERContributors

    Read By: Michael Elder


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.01:Edmundo Ros

    introduces the Latin-American music of his Orchestra plus guest singers STELLA AND BAMBOS
    Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Produced By: John Hooper


    12.01:Make Way for Moffat

    Roger Moffat puts the Accent on Melody
    1.50 Sports Desk (1,500m only)Contributors

    Unknown: Roger Moffat


    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Out of the News
    Reading your Letters
    Me and My Job: JUNE ROSE talks to BOB MACKIE , American costume designer
    A landscape of microbes: THEODOR ROSEBURY talks to PAUL VAUGHAN about his book Life on Man
    The Purple Planet needs our Stanley: MAEVE BINCHY, DIANA GRAVES, and ARTHUR MARSHALL nominate an ambassador to outer space Relations
    Last extract from
    ' Ancient Melodies ' by su HUA read by Sylvia ColeridgeContributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Bob MacKie
    Talks: Theodor Rosebury
    Unknown: Paul Vaughan
    Unknown: Arthur Marshall
    Read By: Sylvia Coleridge


    15.02:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    16.30:Sports Desk

    with latest cricket and racing

    16.39:* as Radio 1


    17.01:Semprini Serenade


    18.01:Album Time

    Desmond Carrington with a review of the current popular record releasesContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:* The Big Band Sound

    Introduced by Alan Dell including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at Small Bands within Big Bands Produced by LARRY PARKERContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Dell
    Produced By: Larry Parker


    20.01:Billy Ternent

    plays his own special brand of music
    With TONY STEVEN. BARBARA JAY comments from ROGER MOFFAT
    Produced by BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Tony Steven.
    Unknown: Barbara Jay
    Unknown: Roger Moffat
    Produced By: Beverley Phillips


    20.45:The Organist Entertains

    This week Robin Richmond introduces the organ styles of: JOSEPH SEAL
    (ABC, Kingston-upon-Thames) DAVID LOWE
    (Granada, Tooting) DAVID HAMILTON
    (Granada, Clapham Junction) DUDLEY SAVAGE
    (ABC, Plymouth) this week's special singing guest Anne Shelton and news, views, and topics from the cinema organ world Produced by CHRIS MORGANContributors

    Introduces: Robin Richmond
    Unknown: David Lowe
    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Unknown: Anne Shelton
    Produced By: Chris Morgan


    21.15:Just William

    featuring William Davles playing a variety of keyboard instruments, introducing the programme, and conducting the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA This week's guest singer BRENDAN O'DOWDA
    Produced by ALAN TONGUEContributors

    Unknown: William Davles
    Singer: Brendan O'Dowda
    Produced By: Alan Tongue


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    with Peter Latham featuring BBC RADIO BIG BAND conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER With BRENDA SCOTT
    THE RALPH DOLLIMORE QUARTET
    Produced by IAN FENNER at 10.30: World Cup Rally (Ecuador to Colombia)
    A report by ROBIN RICHARDSContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Brenda Scott
    Unknown: The Ralph Dollimore
    Produced By: Ian Fenner
    Unknown: Robin Richards


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Eugene Fraser featuring SUSAN MAUGHAN and THE KEN MOULE FOUR
    Produced by STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Susan Maughan
    Unknown: Ken Moule
    Produced By: Steve Allen


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #284
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,764

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 22ND 1970


    5.30:As Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Lee Travis

    from the J. M. Ballroom , DundeeContributors

    Unknown: J. M. Ballroom


    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New Gary Taylor


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Alan Black

    With SWEET WATER CANAL, STRIKE Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: John F. Muir


    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #285
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,764

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 22ND 1970

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

    Music for your morning call, plus the latest on the news, weather, and traffic conditions at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    about Conservation
    With J. B. PRIESTLEYContributors

    Unknown: J. B. Priestley


    9.01:Pete Murray's Open House


    10.30:Morning Story

    The Exercise written by BERNARD MACLAVERTY read by LIAM O'CALLAGHANContributors

    Written By: Bernard MacLaverty
    Read By: Liam O'Callaghan


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.01:Barry Kent Sings

    and introduces the music of the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by HAROLD RICH with guests VALERIE MASTERSON and THE ALAN EDWARDS QUINTET
    Produced by RON GARDNERContributors

    Conducted By: Harold Rich
    Unknown: Valerie Masterson
    Unknown: Alan Edwards
    Produced By: Ron Gardner


    12.01:Make Way for Moffat

    Roger Moffat puts the Accent on Melody
    1.50 Sports Desk (1,500m only)Contributors

    Unknown: Roger Moffat


    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    The National Union of Towns-women's Guilds: DOREEN FORsyth reports on the National Council meeting
    Resettling a cat in a new home: MARY COLLIER with PEGGY ARCHER
    Reading your letters
    The problem of leisure: MAJOR D. GOODE talks to KAY EVANS As I Walked Out One Midsummer Morning by LAURIE LEE abridged by FRANCES HITCHINS read by Gawn Grainger
    First of eight instalmentsContributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Mary Collier
    Unknown: Peggy Archer
    Talks: D. Goode
    Unknown: Kay Evans
    Unknown: Laurie Lee
    Abridged By: Frances Hitchins
    Read By: Gawn Grainger


    15.02:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    by JOHN MEYRICK
    Produced by C.LYN DEARMAN and MARTIN JENKINS
    The cast this week:Contributors

    Unknown: John Meyrick
    Produced By: C.Lyn Dearman
    Produced By: Martin Jenkins
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Sally Home
    Tony Nash: Christian Comber
    Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
    Tracey Dixon: Rosalind Adams
    Barbara Watling: Heather Stoney
    Stan Hickey: Leslie Dwyer
    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
    Rusty Vaughan: Nicholas Edmett
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Clarence O'Dell: Denys Blakelock
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Myrna Podmore: Adrienne Hill
    Winnie Podmore: Alicia Gatrall
    Stuart Fraser: Fraser Kerr
    Chris Wyatt: Christopher Bidmead
    Miss Grove: Sheelah Wilcocks
    Hotel Manager: Heron Carvic


    16.30:Sports Desk

    with latest cricket and racing

    16.39:* as Radio 1


    17.01:Ronnie Aldrich

    introduces his new music pattern, featuring THE SETTLERS his Orchestra and Magic Piano Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Produced By: John Hooper


    18.01:Album Time

    Desmond Carrington with a review of the current popular record releasesContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington


    18.45:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results, and a preview of weekend sport

    19.02:* Folk on Friday

    introduced by Jim Lloyd
    People, places, news, reviews, and interviews from the world of folk
    Studio guest SHIRLEY COLLINS Produced by FRANCE LINEContributors

    Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Shirley Collins
    Produced By: France Line


    20.01:Thanks for the Memory

    with Hubert Gregg
    Research by JEAN STROUD
    Produced by SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

    Unknown: Jean Stroud
    Produced By: Sheila Anderson


    20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the stage of the Camden Theatre, London
    Sidney Torch conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    Friday Night's Star Singers
    HELEN MCARTHUR , VICTOR GODFREY
    THE FRIDAY NIGHTERS directed by JOHN MCCARTHY WILLIAM DAVIES (piano)
    BAND OF THE
    ROYAL ARTILLERY (WOOLWICH) conducted by CAPT R. QUINN , MBE Director of Music
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Produced by DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
    (Given before an invited audience in the Camden Theatre. London, NW1. Tickets can be obtained from Ticket Unit, BBC, London W1A 1AA, enclosing SAE)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Singers: Helen McArthur
    Singers: Victor Godfrey
    Directed By: John McCarthy
    Piano: William Davies
    Conducted By: Capt R. Quinn
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Produced By: David Rayvern Allen


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    with David Hamilton featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN With PAUL ANDREWS
    THE DAVID FRANCIS DECKTET
    Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Unknown: Paul Andrews
    Produced By: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Pat Doody featuring tonight STELLA AND BAMBOS
    Produced by DAVID ALLANContributors

    Unknown: Pat Doody
    Produced By: David Allan


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #286
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,764

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 23RD 1970


    5.30:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

    Unknown: Harry Walters


    9.55:Dave Cash

    Producer TIM BLACKMORE at 11.0 Radio 1 Spinback
    Results of Competition No 6Contributors

    Unknown: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:Rosko

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Keith Stewart


    13.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer JOHN BUSSELL at 2.0 Radio 1 Spinback
    Results of Competition No 6Contributors

    Unknown: Producer John Bussell


    15.00:John Peel

    presents Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Unknown: John Walters


    17.00:Let It Be

    Paul McCartney John Lennon
    George Harrison Ringo Starr talk about themselves and The Beatles
    Introduced by JOHNNY MORAN Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Unknown: Paul McCartney
    Unknown: John Lennon
    Unknown: George Harrison
    Unknown: Ringo Starr
    Introduced By: Johnny Moran
    Introduced By: Producer Ted Beston


    17.45:Pete Drummond

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Producer Keith Stewart


    18.45:Gary Taylor

    With THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH
    THE SWEET
    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Unknown: Roger Pusey


    19.31:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #287
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,764

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MAY 23RD 1970

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special

    Bruce Wyndham
    Music for your morning call, plus the latest on the news, weather, and traffic conditions
    Produced by COLIN CHANDLER
    BARBARA PAGE
    Editor BRIAN WILLEY at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

    Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
    Produced By: Colin Chandler
    Unknown: Brian Willey


    8.32:as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    The Story of Joseph
    4: Betrayed.by Potiphar's Wife read by DAVID SPENSERContributors

    Read By: David Spenser


    10.01:Max Jaffa

    introduces Melody Time and conducts the STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA With JACK BYFIELD
    BRETT STEVENS
    THE HARRY STONEHAM SOUND and THE SETTLERS
    Produced by JAMES DUFOURContributors

    Unknown: Jack Byfield
    Unknown: Brett Stevens
    Produced By: James Dufour


    12.01:LP Showcase

    Brian Matthew with some of the Top Sellers, the Evergreens, and the Latest Longplayers Produced by HARRY WALTERSContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Produced By: Harry Walters


    13.01:Sidney Torch

    introduces and conducts Torchlight on Music with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS and the SINGERS directed by JOHN MCCARTHY
    Produced by MONICA COCKBURNContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Directed By: John McCarthy


    13.53:Cricket Scoreboard


    14.01:Listen to the Band

    GRIMETHORPE COLLIERY
    INSTITUTE BAND conductor GEORGE THOMPSON
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
    Produced by ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: George Thompson
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Produced By: Allan Giles


    14.30:Sport on 2

    Introduced by Brian Johnston Produced by GEOFF DOBSON Events may alter timings
    2.30
    Line-Up of today's events and news
    2.35 Cricket
    Commentary on three County Championship matches
    Scoreboard at 3.35 and 4.35
    3.5
    Golf: The
    Agfacolor Tournament
    TOM SCOTT reports on the final day's play in this 72-hole stroke play event from Stoke Poges Golf Club
    3.55 Racing from
    Kempton Park
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 3.0 emi Golden Disc Handicap, run over one and a half miles; the 3.30 Thread-needle Street Stakes, run over one mile and three furlongs; and the 4.0 Matador Handicap, run over six furlongs
    5.0
    Round-Up
    Racing results, with a review of the day's racing at Kempton Park, and a preview of tomorrow's racing at Long-champ by PETER BROMLEY
    Report on the Club Hockey Championship of Great Britain and Ireland from Douglas, Isle of Man
    Cycling - Milk Race Tour of Britain: JOHN BURNS previews this 1,312-mile classic race which starts in Blackpool tomorrow and finishes in Brighton in two weeks' time
    Further reports and commentary on the day's cricket, tennis, and golfContributors

    Introduced By: Brian Johnston
    Produced By: Geoff Dobson
    Unknown: Tom Scott
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: John Burns


    17.45:Showtime

    with Colin Nicol
    Produced by LARRY PARKERContributors

    Unknown: Colin Nicol
    Produced By: Larry Parker


    18.30:Those Were the Days

    Bill Crozier introduces old-time and sequence dancing with SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA and CATHIE HARRAP
    MC, CHARLES CRATHORN , Who also brings dancing news Dance leaders
    HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK
    Produced by BEVERLEY PHILLIPS (Given before an invited audience at The Paris, Lower Regent Street, London. SW1. Tickets from Ticket Unit, BBC, London W1A 1AA, enclosing SAE)Contributors

    Introduces: Bill Crozier
    Unknown: Sidney Davey
    Unknown: Cathie Harrap
    Unknown: Charles Crathorn
    Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
    Produced By: Beverley Phillips


    19.29:Cricket Scoreboard


    19.31:Country Meets Folk

    Wally Whyton introduces BUDDY KNOX
    THE PENNINE FOLK GERRY LOCKRAN
    Folk and Country features from JIM LLOYD
    Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
    Produced by BILL BEBBContributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: Buddy Knox
    Unknown: Gerry Lockran
    Unknown: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
    Produced By: Bill Bebb


    20.30:Star Sound

    in which Robin Boyle illustrates a theme with music from the movies
    Produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Robin Boyle
    Produced By: Richard Willcox


    21.15:Things are Swingin'

    around Europe with SOUNDS BOB ROGERS
    THE DON LUSHER QUARTET with LOIS LANE
    Introduced by Roger Moffat Produced by IAN SCOTTContributors

    Unknown: Bob Rogers
    Unknown: The Don Lusher
    Introduced By: Roger Moffat
    Produced By: Ian Scott


    22.01:Ray Moore's Saturday Night from Jersey

    featuring the music of THE NORMAN ALLEN TOP FIVE and LOS LATINOS from the Hotel de France, St Helier
    Produced by STEVE ALLEN and BRIAN PATTENContributors

    Unknown: Norman Allen
    Produced By: Steve Allen
    Produced By: Brian Patten


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Peter Latham with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring KEN KIRKHAM and THE ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET
    Produced by BOB TANNERContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Ken Kirkham
    Produced By: Bob Tanner


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #288
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,764

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MAY 24TH 1970


    6.55:as Radio 2


    9.02:Ed Stewart

    with Junior ChoiceContributors

    Unknown: Junior Choice


    10.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Unknown: Producer Paul Williams


    12.01:as Radio 2


    14.00:Savile's Travels Jimmy Savile

    Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Unknown: Producer Ted Beston


    15.00:Scene and Heard

    Johnny Moran
    Producers BERNIE ANDREWS RAY HARVEY , PAUL WILLIAMS Editor TED BESTONContributors

    Unknown: Bernie Andrews
    Unknown: Ray Harvey
    Unknown: Paul Williams
    Unknown: Editor Ted Beston


    16.00:The Pretty Things and Daddy Longlegs

    in concert with John Peel Producer JEFF GRIFFIN (Repeated: Wed, 6.0 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: John Peel
    Unknown: Producer Jeff Griffin


    17.00:Alan Freeman

    with Pick of the Pops Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Unknown: Denys Jones


    19.00:The Johnstons

    look at Life in the City
    Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

    Unknown: Frances Line


    19.32:Mike Raven's R and B Show

    Producer KRITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Krith Stewart


    21.01:Radio joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #289
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,764

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MAY 24TH 1970


    6.55:The First Day of the Week

    Reflections in words and music

    7.00:News; Weather


    7.03:* Dudley Savage

    As Prescribed
    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients In hospital or at home
    (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC. Plymouth)

    7.32:* Sunday with Skues

    Keith Skues introduces music to give an easy start to the day, Produced by DAVID ALLANContributors

    Introduces: Keith Skues
    Produced By: David Allan


    9.02:* as Radio 1


    10.01:Eric Robinson

    introduces and conducts
    Melodies for You, with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader Arthur LEAVINS
    Today's guest HUGO D'ALTON and including on disc TERESA BERGANZA
    PETER PEARS AND BENJAMIN BRITTEN
    MAUREEN FORRESTER , PETER MALLAN Produced by BARRY S. KNIGHTContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Unknown: Teresa Berganza
    Unknown: Peter Pears
    Unknown: Benjamin Britten
    Unknown: Maureen Forrester
    Produced By: Barry S. Knight


    11.30:People's Service

    from Donegall Square
    Methodist Church, Belfast Conducted by THE REV SYDNEY CALLAGHAN Theme:
    What's so special about John? Organist DESMOND HUNTER
    11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

    Organist: Desmond Hunter


    12.01:Family Favourites

    introduced by Michael Aspel with GRAHAM WEBB , ABC Australia SANDI JONES, BFBS Cologne MARAMA MARTIN
    NZBC New Zealand
    BILL PAUL, CBC Canada
    Produced by JACK DABBS
    (14 June: Australia, Canada, and British Forces in Cologne and Cyprus. Requests, on postcards please, to ' World Wide Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
    Unknown: Graham Webb
    Produced By: Jack Dabbs


    14.01:Stop Messing About!

    The first fully computerised butch comedy show programmed by MYLES RUDGE and DAVID CUMMING , DEREK COLLYER starring Kenneth Williams
    Hugh Paddick , and Joan Sims Music by THE MAX HARRIS GROUP Announcer DOUGLAS SMITH
    Produced by JOHN SIMMONDS (Repeated: Monday, 6.15 pm, Radio4-not Scotland or Wales)Contributors

    Unknown: Myles Rudge
    Unknown: David Cumming
    Unknown: Derek Collyer
    Unknown: Kenneth Williams
    Unknown: Hugh Paddick
    Unknown: Joan Sims
    Unknown: Max Harris
    Announcer: Douglas Smith
    Produced By: John Simmonds


    14.30:The Clitheroe Kid

    Jimmy Clitheroe in Grandad for President with PETER SINCLAIR , PATRICIA BURKE
    DANNY ROSS , DIANA DAY, TONY MELODY BRIAN TRUEMAN , COLIN EDWYNN Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
    Produced bv JAMES CASEY
    (Repeated: Wednesday, 6.15 pm Radio 4-not Scotland or Wales) (Patricia Burke is in ' Charlie Girl at the Adelphi Theatre, London)Contributors

    Unknown: Jimmy Clitheroe
    Unknown: Peter Sinclair
    Unknown: Patricia Burke
    Unknown: Danny Ross
    Unknown: Brian Trueman
    Written By: James Casey
    Written By: Frank Roscoe
    Unknown: Patricia Burke


    15.01:The Russ Hour

    Russ Conway plays and introduces special guests, together with JACKIE LEE , DANNY STREET THE RADIO SHOW BAND conducted by NORMAN PERCIVAL Produced by PAMELA coxContributors

    Unknown: Russ Conway
    Unknown: Jackie Lee
    Conducted By: Norman Percival
    Produced By: Pamela Cox


    16.01:Country Meets Folk

    Wally Whyton introduces TOM PAXTON
    DRAUGHT PORRIDGE
    PHIL BRADY AND THE RANCHERS and surprise guests
    Folk and Country features from JIM LLOYD
    Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
    Produced by BILL BEBB
    (Repeated: next Sat, 7.31 pm)Contributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: Tom Paxton
    Unknown: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
    Produced By: Bill Bebb


    17.00:as Radio 1


    19.02:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by CLIFF ADAMS accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Produced by JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Produced By: John Browell


    19.30:Grand Hotel

    JACK LAROQUE AND HIS ORCHESTRA PATRICIA REAKES (soprano)
    Produced by ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Given before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House, London, Wl. Tickets can be obtained from Ticket Unit, BBC, London W1A 1AA, enclosing SAE)Contributors

    Produced By: Robert Bowman


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from Duke Street Baptist Church, Richmond. Surrey
    Introduced by RONALDALLISON Conducted by THE REV J. L. BIRD
    Organist EMYR DAVIES
    In the name of Jesus (Camber-well); Come let us to the Lord (Kedoron); Lord of the years (from Youth Praise 2): Tell me the old, old story (Tell me): Jesus thou joy of loving hearts (Elim); Behold the Servant (Mozart); I waited patiently
    (from Youth Praise 2): Come
    Holy Spirit (Richmond): In heavenly love abiding (Penlan)Contributors

    Organist: Rev J. L. Bird
    Organist: Emyr Davies


    21.01:Your Hundred Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith
    Produced by PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Produced By: Peter Chiswell


    22.01:Softly Sentimental

    With JANIE MARDEN , SCOTT PETERS THE DON LUSHER QUARTET
    MALCOLM LOCKYER with the MIDNIGHT STRINGS OF THE
    RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Produced by IAN SCOTTContributors

    Unknown: Janie Marden
    Unknown: Scott Peters
    Unknown: Don Lusher
    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
    Produced By: Ian Scott


    23.01:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records and reviews of the latest releases
    Produced by KEITH STEWART
    (also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF from 11.35 pm)Contributors

    Produced By: Keith Stewart


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Just Jazz

    Records old and new introduced by John Frazer
    Produced by KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Introduced By: John Frazer
    Produced By: Keith Stewart


    1.01:Night Ride

    Robin Boyle with swinging sounds on and off the record
    Produced by HELEN FRYContributors

    Unknown: Robin Boyle
    Produced By: Helen Fry


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #290
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,764

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 25TH 1970
    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn

    Executive producer DEREK CHINNERY
    Assistant tim BLACKMOREContributors

    Unknown: Derek Chinnery
    Unknown: Tim Blackmore


    9.00:Johnnie Walker

    featuring all this week:
    THE TREMELOES, THE FORTUNES THE WHO, CAT'S EYES
    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Unknown: Stuart Grundy


    10.00:Jimmy Young

    featuring all this week: KENNY LYNCH
    WISHFUL THINKING
    EQUALS,
    SLADE JASON CORD AND THE MONTANAS WINDMILL, ALMOND MARZIPAN TIMEBOX, SAMANTHA JONES
    PEANUTS. PEPPERMINT CIRCUS WESTLAND STEAMBOAT
    HARMONY GRASS, TOE FAT THE JOHNNY YOUNG FOUR
    Producers ROGER PUSEY
    BILL CROZIER , DON GEORGE Editor BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

    Unknown: Kenny Lynch
    Unknown: Slade Jason
    Unknown: Samantha Jones
    Unknown: Roger Pusey
    Unknown: Bill Crozier
    Unknown: Don George
    Unknown: Editor Bryant


    12.00:Radio 1 Club

    Ed Stewart from the Springfield Hall. St Helier, Jersey

    14.00:Tony Brandon

    featuring all this week:
    CANDY CHOIR, BARRON KNIGHTS COUNTRY FEVER, ARRIVAL
    MIKE MORTON SOUND, WHALES
    MONEY, NANETTE, PICKETTY WITCH Producer PETER HARWOOD Editor RON BELCHIERContributors

    Unknown: Mike Morton
    Unknown: Peter Harwood
    Unknown: Editor Ron Belchier


    15.02:Terry Wogan

    featuring all this week:
    BRAINCHILD, FLUFF, KINDNESS SECOND CITY SOUND
    ONYX, SIR PERCY QUINTET, EMBERS BILLY J. KRAMER AND THE LAKE VANITY FAIR, STYVOR MANOR BARRY NOBLE AND
    FEARNS BRASS FOUNDRY. PEDDLERS VIOLET BROWN 'S DECISION
    RED HURLEY, SAMANTHA JONES JOHNNY DUNCAN 'S BLUE GRASS BOYS JOSEPH'S COLOURS
    BILL NILES GOOD TIME BAND ALEX WELSH
    JAZZBAND TONY EVANS AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    With PETER JAYE AND FRANK SHEEN
    BOB MILLER AND THE MILLERMEN GRAHAM DALLEY TWELVE
    Producers
    DENIS O'KEEFFE, DON GEORCt Editor DEREK MILLSContributors

    Unknown: Billy J. Kramer
    Unknown: Styvor Manor
    Unknown: Violet Brown
    Unknown: Samantha Jones
    Unknown: Johnny Duncan
    Unknown: Jazzband Tony Evans
    Unknown: Peter Jaye
    Unknown: Frank Sheen
    Unknown: Bob Miller
    Unknown: Millermen Graham
    Unknown: Don Georct
    Unknown: Editor Derek


    17.00:The Edwin Hawkins Singers

    introduced by Alan Black
    Producer JEFF-GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Introduced By: Producer Jeff-Griffin


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s

    David Symonds With THE WHO
    FAIRPORT CONVENTION
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
    Executive producer JIMMY GRANTContributors

    Unknown: David Symonds
    Unknown: Bernie Andrews
    Unknown: Jimmy Grant


    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •