Page 458 of 477 FirstFirst ... 358408448456457458459460468 ... LastLast
Results 4,571 to 4,580 of 4761

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #4571
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 19TH 1976
    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Richard Skinner


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    16.30:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
    Producer DAVE PRICE

    17.45:Newsbeat


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #4572
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 19TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Don Durbridge

    Producer RAY HARVEY including at 6.15 ContactContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Producer GEOFF MULLIN
    8.27 Racing Bulletin
    8.45 ContactContributors

    Producer: Geoff Mullin


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers ANGELA BOND
    ANN IOLVIN and PETER CHISWELL including at 10.30
    Waggoners' WalkContributors

    Producers: Angela Bond
    Unknown: Ann Iolvin
    Unknown: Peter Chiswell


    11.30:Jimmy Young


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (ulso 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Monday 10 30 am) Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTONContributors

    Producers: Piers Plowright
    Producers: David Johnston
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Glynn Sweet
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Lynn Prior: ,judy Franklin
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
    Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
    Shirlev Cook: Carole Boyd
    Barbara: Patricia Gallimore
    Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
    June Harding: Katie Flower
    Det-Sgt Kelly: Sean Barrett
    Kate: Elizabeth Morgan
    Headmaster: Preston Lockwood
    Mac: David Graham
    Brown Owl: Ginnette Clarke
    Mrs Carter: Norma Ronald


    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

    A contest between towns on music, voices and general knowledge Resident captains Patrick Moore and Ted Moult
    Round 2: Windermere/Bowness v Skipton
    Questionmaster PETER JONES Questions set. programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


    19.30:Play It Again

    Len Jackson introduces the sounds of yesteryear with Barbara Jay. Margaret Savage Freddy Williams and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Introduces: Len Jackson
    Unknown: Barbara Jay.
    Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
    Producer: Steve Allen


    20.02:John Fox

    conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Presented By: Jean Challis
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    from the Hippodrome, Golders Green
    Vilem Tausky conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
    BAND OF THE GRENADIER GUARDS
    Conductor MAJOR PETER PARKES , Director of Music
    Friday Night's Star Singers:
    CYNTHIA GLOVER. JOHN I.AWRENSON THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL L
    (Before an invited audience)Contributors

    Conductor: Peter Parkes
    Singers: Cynthia Glover.
    Singers: John I.Awrenson
    Piano: Robert Docker
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Peter Bell


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Those Were The Days

    at the Radio 2 Ballroom
    SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Guest vocalist Barry Kent hc and dance hostess
    HOLLAND AND SYLVIA BROCKBANK Presenter Tom Edwards
    Producer BEV PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Sidney Davey
    Unknown: Barry Kent
    Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
    Presenter: Tom Edwards
    Producer: Bev Phillips


    23.02:Len Jackson

    1500m only (ulso 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #4573
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 20TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice
    8.45* Young Ideas In Action

    10.00:Rosko

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    13.00:Gallagher and Lyle's Top Twelve

    Also on VHF
    Benny Gallagher and Graham Lyle talk to Brian Matthew and choose their 12 favourite records. Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Unknown: Benny Gallagher
    Unknown: Graham Lyle
    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    14.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:Paul Gambaccini

    Also on VHF
    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    Stefan Grossman and Friends Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Stefan Grossman
    Introduced By: Pete Drummond
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2 (10.02-11.30 as VHF)

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #4574
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 20TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Tom Edwards

    Producer DENYS JONES
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    12.02:Two's Best

    John Dunn with extracts from last week's programmes.
    Script PETER CLAYTON. Producers JOHN MELOY and DENIS OKEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn
    Script: Peter Clayton.
    Producers: John Meloy
    Producers: Denis Okeeffe


    13.02:The Family Brandon

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 Tony Brandon with Elizabeth Counsell
    Ruth Dooner and Mark Hadfield MARLENE SIDAWAY , TONY MELODY PAUL WILLIAMSON , ANITA JOANNOU Written by MIKE CRAIG , LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY BBC ManchesterContributors

    Unknown: Tony Brandon
    Unknown: Elizabeth Counsell
    Unknown: Ruth Dooner
    Unknown: Mark Hadfield
    Unknown: Marlene Sidaway
    Unknown: Tony Melody
    Unknown: Paul Williamson
    Written By: Mike Craig
    Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
    Written By: Ron McDonnell
    Producer: James Casey


    13.30:Sport on 2

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Introduced by John Helm with Peter Jones down by the Thames, and including
    1.30; 2.0; 4.0; 4.50; 5.35 The Boat Race
    Oxford v
    Cambridge
    The 122nd race takes place this afternoon over a four-and-a-halfuuie course from Putney to Mortlake. The record to date: Oxford 52 wins. Cambridge 68. with one dead heat.
    Commentary and reports by JOHN SNAGGE and PETER JONES on the BBC launch following the crews, and our man on Chiswick Bridge and the towpath will be BRIAN JOHNSTON.
    1.45; 2.9; 4.50; 5.25 International
    Rugby Union
    England will be looking for their first win against France since 1964 and Scotland will be
    -hoping for their first victory over Ireland since 1966. Commentary and reports on both matches by PETER WEST and ALUN WILLIAMS in Paris and GEORGE HAMILTON and IAN ROBERTSON in Dublin.
    1.30; 2.0; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45 Football League
    With the championship race building up to a thrilling climax, exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of the day's top matches, scoreflashes throughout the afternoon direct from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in. with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
    2.0; 5.35
    The Big Fight Stracey v
    Lewis DESMOND LYNAM reports on this afternoon's weigh-in and talks to both men a few hours before tonight's fight.
    Plus the racing results throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*
    And, at 5.0
    Sports Report Timetable:
    1.38 News/prospects
    2.0 Rugby Union/Boat Race/
    Football/Boxing
    3.45 Football half times
    3.55 Boat Race/Football
    4.42 First Football results
    4.50 Rugby Union/Boat Race
    5.0 Sports Report
    5.25 Rugby Round-up
    5.35 Boat Race/Boxing
    5.40 Classified Racing/Football
    Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: John Helm
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Unknown: John Snagge
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Brian Johnston.
    Commentary By: Peter West
    Unknown: Alun Williams
    Unknown: George Hamilton
    Unknown: Ian Robertson
    Unknown: Desmond Lynam


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 A Royal Salute to Royal Film Performances of the past and a musical preview of this year's choice: The Slipper and The Rose
    Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Introduced By: David Bellan
    Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


    19.02:Steptoe and Son

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

    19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Neil Richardson and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by John Dunn BBC BirminghamContributors

    Band leader: Norrie Paramor
    Band leader: Neil Richardson
    Introduced By: John Dunn


    20.30:The Musical World of Moira Anderson

    A fortnightly series with BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE
    Producer EOIN HAMILTON BBC ScotlandContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Leader: Ian Tyre
    Producer: Eoin Hamilton


    21.02:Saturday Night

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
    Introduced by Ray Moore Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Angela Morley
    Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
    Introduced By: Ray Moore
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    22.02:* 1500m only Big Fight Special

    World Welterweight Championship
    Britain's new world champion John H. Stracey makes the first defence of the title he took from Jose Napoles in a memorable fight in Mexico City last December. Tonight, on Harry Levene 's bill at the Empire Pool, Wembley, Stracey takes on Hedgemon Lewis from America.
    Exclusive live commentary by DESMOND LYNAM , with expert analysis by HENRY COOPER. Introduced from the ringside by PETER JONES , with personalities and news of all the evening's action.
    A Radio Sports Unit production Also on BBC1 from 11.0*Contributors

    Unknown: John H. Stracey
    Unknown: Jose Napoles
    Unknown: Harry Levene
    Unknown: Hedgemon Lewis
    Commentary By: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: Henry Cooper.
    Unknown: Peter Jones


    22.02:(also 202m Scotland) European Pop Jury

    Presented in London by David Gell A monthly programme in which
    1.600 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today. Taking part: Finland (YLE), Germany (WDR) Ireland (RTE), Norway (NRK) Spain (RME), Sweden (SR) United Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: Steve Allen


    23.02:only (also 202m Scotland) until 11.30* when 1500m joins Alan Dell

    with The Late Show Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPS and at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

    Producers: Colin Chandler
    Producers: Beverley Phillips


    0.31:* am News Summary

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #4575
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 21ST 1976

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice
    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    10.00:Paul Burnett

    Contributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    13.00:Jimmy Savite

    .O The Double Top Ten Shew :.tSavile's Travels Producer TO) BESTOt)

    15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

    Requests, on postcards please, to; Anne Nightingale, [address removed]Contributors

    DJ: Anne Nightingale
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    17.00:Insight

    A series of programmes which takes a close look at the people and developments that have innfluenced today's pop music. A Half Century of Headlines
    A British view of popular music seen through the pages of Melody Maker, which is 50 years old this year, by its editor Ray Coleman and John PeelContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    18.00:Tom Browne

    Also on VHF with the Top 20.Contributors

    Presenter: Tom Browne
    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    19.00:Quiz Kid 76

    Chairman Alan Freeman
    The search for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music, organised in co-operation with NAYC and NABC.
    This week's contestants from the London area are at the Devas Boys' Club in Battersea. Producer TONY HALE BBC ManchesterContributors

    Unknown: Alan Freeman


    19.30:as Radio2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #4576
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 21ST 1976


    6.55:New Day

    Introduced by COLIN SEMPERContributors

    Introduced By: Colin Semper


    7.00:News Summary; weatherman


    7.03:Reginald Dixon

    at the BBC Theatre Organ, presents requests and music from the Besses o' th' Barn Band, conductor Ifor James
    BBC ManchesterContributors

    Organist/Presenter: Reginald Dixon
    Musicians: Besses o' th' Barn Band
    Conductor: Ifor James
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    8.03:C!iff Richard

    introduces Gospet Read
    Interviewer BERNARD JACKSOX Reviewer CtNDY KENT
    Producer Btvn) w;NTERContributors

    Interviewer: Bernard Jacksox


    8.32:none

    as Radio 1

    10.02:David Jacobs

    introduces Melodies for Yon BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
    Conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
    THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With MICHAEL RfPPON
    Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:Peop)e's Service

    The last ot three programmes from Bristol, ie<) by REV MV!D PARTRIDGE with the Salvation Army Easton Songsters, under the direction of ctuusroFHER PRIEST BBC Bristol

    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones
    MICHAEL BAGULEY, BBC. Belfast
    ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS, Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC, Toronto
    STEVE COSSER, ABC. Sydney Producer Pam Cox
    18 April: Hong Kong, BFBS Gibraltar, Canada and Austratia. Requests, on a postcard please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, [address removed]Contributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Introduced By: Michael Baguley
    Unknown: Andrew Pastouna.
    Unknown: Bill Paul
    Unknown: Steve Cosser


    14.02:Steptoe and Son

    starring Wilfrid Brambell, Harry H.Corbett featuring Henry Woolf
    Today: The Seven Steptoerai
    Written and adapted for radio by Ray Galton and Alan SimpsonContributors

    Written and adapted for radio by: Ray Galton
    Written and adapted for radio by: Alan Simpson
    Producer: Bobby Jaye
    Albert Steptoe: Wilfrid Brambell
    Harold Steptoe: Harry H.Corbett
    Frankie Barrow: Henry Woolf


    14.30:The Stardust Road

    Composer Hoagy Carmichael talks about his life and how he wrote songs like: Lazy Bones. Rocking Chair, Old Buttermilk Sky, The Old Music Master, Two Sleepy People, Lazy River, Georgia, Small Fry, and what is probably his best-known composition - Stardust. Written and presented by Peter Clayton
    Producer JOHN BILDNGHAM (Rpt) (Next Sunday at this time: o ne<c series The Story of Revue, told by John Mittt )Contributors

    Unknown: Hoagy Carmichae
    Presented By: Peter Oayten
    Producer: John Btldngham
    Unknown: John Mittt


    15.30:Mary Peters

    says Be My Guest
    Olympic Pentathlon gold medallist, and athletics coach, who will be joining the BBC radio team at Montreal for the 1976 Olympic Games, invites you to join her in listening to some favourite records.
    Producer PHYLUS ROBtNsoN

    16.02:Char!ie Chester

    also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

    Unknown: Percy Edwards
    Producer: Ron Gardner


    18.00:asRodtol


    19.02:The Famity Brandon


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    BBC Radio Orchestra conducted by Vilem TauskyContributors

    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from Henleaze United Reformed Church, Bristol with the choirs of the district Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD Conductor DR JOHN BISHOP
    Organist JOHN MARSH ; Prayer and Blessing by REV RONALD BATT
    Come, ye faithful, raise the anthem (Regent Square); Ave Verum (Mozart); In the cross of Christ (Cross of Jesus); My song is love unknown (Love unknown); Godbeinmy head (Watford Davies); God, your glory we have seen (Dieu, nous avons vu); It is a thing most wonderful (Herongate); Nobody knows the trouble I've seen (trad); Ye servants of God (Laudate Dominum) BBC BristotContributors

    Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
    Conductor: Dr John Bishop
    Organist: John Marsh
    Unknown: Ronald Batt


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by A)an Keith ProducerjACKDABBS

    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Brass and Strings

    BBC MtDLAND RADfO ORCHESTRA Conductor NORRtE FARAMOR
    THE OORY BANC, Conductor MAJOR H. A. KENNEY. Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: H. A. Kenney.
    Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment, with EBU BAND featuring Chris Fyne Producers LAWRIE MONK and EEtTH STEWART
    including at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton


    0.31:' am News Summary

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #4577
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 22ND 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Including at 12.30 Newsbeat

    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


    17.45:Newsbeat


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #4578
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 22ND 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Don Durbridge

    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.36
    Waggoners' Walk

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    14.02:David Hamilton

    at Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
    Lynn and Matt have decided to go to Greece; Sue has become a Brownie; Mike has refused to publish Charlie Payne 's story; Cliff has been asked to take leave of absence from his school and Ben, too, has been interrogated. Cast: page 56Contributors

    Written By: Peter Ling
    Unknown: Charlie Payne


    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:The 78 Show

    The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone! This week's panel of experts: Dinah Sheridan
    Cyril Fletcher. Peter Glaze Chairman Shaw Taylor \Pianist DENNIS GOMM
    Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

    Unknown: Dinah Sheridan
    Unknown: Cyril Fletcher.
    Pianist: Shaw Taylor
    Pianist: Dennis Gomm
    Produced By: John Dyas


    19.30:Alan Dell

    7.30 The Dance Band Days
    8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

    21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Band Parade

    featuring tonight:
    THE HARRY BENCE BIG BAND With SCOTT PETERS
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Unknown: Harry Bence
    Unknown: Scott Peters
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    23.02:David Bellan

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #4579
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 23RD 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 Newsbeat

    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #4580
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 23RD 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Don Durbridge

    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought (Repent)

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

    16.30:Waggoners'Walk

    (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Beat The Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune.
    If you would like to play this game. send a postcard giving your name. address and telephone number to: Beat The Record. BBC. London W1A 4WW Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    19.30:Robin Richmond

    The Organist Entertains
    GEORGE BLACKMORE (Abbey Hall, Abingdon), ARMSBEE BANCROFT (Granada. Clapham Junction) NOEL BRIGGS (Granada. Kingston-upon-Thames)
    KEITH BECKINGIIAM (Electronic)Contributors

    Unknown: George Blackmore
    Unknown: Armsbee Bancroft
    Unknown: Noel Briggs
    Unknown: Keith Beckingiiam


    20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

    featuring Stanley Black and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA With JUNE BRONHILL EDWARD DARLING and THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE Producer BARRY KNIGHT
    The Great Musicals recalled by Ian Carmichael , Fri R4, 11.5 amContributors

    Unknown: Bronhill Edward Darling
    Recalled By: Ian Carmichael


    21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

    Fragrant memories from
    Victorian and Edwardian times JOANNE BROWN , PHILIP LANGRIDGE THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE STANSHAWE BAND
    THE NIGEL BROOKS BARBERSHOP Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Unknown: Joanne Brown
    Unknown: Philip Langridge
    Unknown: Reginald Leopold
    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:The American Showmen

    The ninth of a 25-part series Dresented by Michael Craig
    This week: Mike Todd
    The man they called Mr Show manship. Not only one of Elizabeth Taylor 's husbands, but probably the most dynamic producer since Barnum.
    MIKE TODD JR: ' 'Dad operated best during periods of panic and confusion - press agent claimed that he deliberately manufactured confusion and chaos so that everybody would be totally paralysed with fear, and he would have the complete autonomy that only fear can inculcate in the others, and then he could take complete control of a project.' and also the voices of: HAROLD ADAMSON , MILTON BERLE JOHNNY GREEN, JULE STYNE Research by BILL SULLIVAN Written by DICK VOSBURGH
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Michael Craig
    Unknown: Mike Todd
    Unknown: Mr Show
    Unknown: Elizabeth Taylor
    Unknown: Harold Adamson
    Unknown: Milton Berle
    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
    Written By: Dick Vosburgh
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    23.02:Michael Meech

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •