Page 41 of 75 FirstFirst ... 31394041424351 ... LastLast
Results 401 to 410 of 742

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #401
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,353

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JULY 19TH 1970

    6.55:The First Day of the Week

    Reflections in words and music

    7.00:News; Weather


    7.03:* Dudley Savage

    As Prescribed
    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home

    7.32:* Sunday Morning with Pat Doody

    Pat Doody introduces music to give an easy start to the day Produced by LARRY PARKERContributors

    Introduces: Pat Doody
    Produced By: Larry Parker


    9.02:* as Radio 1


    10.01:Eric Robinson

    introduces and conducts
    Melodies for You. with the LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by MARCUS DODS
    Today's guest Reginald Kilbey and including on disc
    JOHN MCCORMACK , YURI MAZUROK ELISABETH SCHWARZKOPF
    MARISA ROBLES , FORBES ROBINSON Produced by BARRY s. KNIGHTContributors

    Conducted By: Marcus Dods
    Unknown: Reginald Kilbey
    Unknown: John McCormacK
    Unknown: Yuri Mazurok
    Unknown: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
    Unknown: Marisa Robles
    Unknown: Forbes Robinson
    Produced By: Barry S. Knight


    11.30:People's Service

    from Ballygrainey Presbyterian Church. Co Down
    Led by THE REV MURRAY MOORE Organist JEAN MARSHALL
    11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

    Organist: Murray Moore
    Organist: Jean Marshall


    12.01:Family Favourites

    introduced by Michael Aspel with BOB MOORE , ABC Australia MARAMA MARTIN
    NZBC New Zealand
    REX LORING , cbc Canada
    DAVID BAVIS , BFBS Far East Produced by JACK DABBSContributors

    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
    Unknown: Bob Moore
    Unknown: Marama Martin
    Unknown: Rex Loring
    Unknown: David Bavis
    Produced By: Jack Dabbs


    14.01:Al Read Expo

    A light-hearted look at life in which Al airs the views of the silent majority on the subject of Law and Order
    Vocal reflections by JULIE ROGERS
    Musical illustrations by MAX HARRIS AND HIS
    AMAZING DANCING BAND
    Written by RONNIE TAYI. OR Produced by JOHN BROWELL
    (Repeated: Monday. 6.15 pm, Radio 4- not Scotland or Wales)
    (Al Read is in ' The Al Read Show ' at the Central Pier, Blackpool)Contributors

    Unknown: Julie Rogers
    Illustrations By: Max Harris
    Written By: Ronnie Tayi.
    Produced By: John Browell


    14.30:The Clitheroe Kid

    Jimmy Clitheroe in Seated One Day at The Movies with PETER SINCLAIR , PATRICIA BURKE DANNY HOSS , DIANA DAY
    BRIAN TRUEMAN , COLIN EDWYNN Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
    Produced by JAMES CASEY
    (Rptd: Wed, 6.15 Radio 4 - not Scotland, N Ireland, Wales)Contributors

    Unknown: Jimmy Clitheroe
    Unknown: Peter Sinclair
    Unknown: Patricia Burke
    Unknown: Danny Hoss
    Unknown: Diana Day
    Unknown: Brian Trueman
    Written By: James Casey
    Written By: Frank Roscoe
    Produced By: James Casey


    15.01:The Russ Hour

    Russ Conway plays and introduces special guests, together With .JACKIE LEE , DANNY STREET THE RADIO SHOWBAND conducted by NORMAN PERCIVAL Produced by CHRIS MORGANContributors

    Unknown: Russ Conway
    Unknown: Jackie Lee
    Unknown: Danny Street
    Conducted By: Norman Percival
    Produced By: Chris Morgan


    16.01:Country Meets Folk

    Wally Whyton introduces
    THE SPINNERS, COUNTRY FEVER TEX WITHERS and surprise guest
    Folk and Country features from JIM lloyd
    Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
    Produced by bill BEBB
    (Repeated: next Sat, 7.30 pm)Contributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
    Produced By: Bill Bebb


    17.00:as Radio 1


    19.02:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by CLIFF ADAMS accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Produced by JOHN BROWELL Contributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Produced By: John Browell


    19.30:Grand Hotel

    REGINALD LEOPOLD AND THE
    PALM COURT ORCHESTRA
    MARJORIE BIGGAR (mezzo)
    Produced by ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Given before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House. London. Wl. Tickets can be obtained from Ticket Unit, BBC, London WIA 1AA, enclosing SAE'Contributors

    Unknown: Marjorie Biggar
    Produced By: Robert Bowman


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    With the LONDON EMMANUEL CHOIR conductor EDWIN SHEPHERD introduced by RONALD ALLISON Organist HARRY GABB
    Pianist MURIEL SHEPHERD
    0 worship the King (Haydn, arr Williams): Open my eyes that I may see (Scott/Ropers): 0 for a closer walk with God (StracathrQ): Mine eyes have seen the glory (Battle Hymn of the Republic); Be still, my soul (Finlandia); The Church's one foundation (Aurelia): 0 light of life (0 Jesulein suss): Crown him with many crowns (Diademata)Contributors

    Conductor: Edwin Shepherd
    Introduced By: Ronald Allison


    21.01:Your Hundred Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith
    Produced by PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Produced By: Peter Chiswell


    22.01:Softly Sentimental

    JANIE MARDEN , SCOTT PETERS THE TOMMY WATT GROUP
    MALCOLM LOCKYER with the MIDNIGHT STRINGS OF THE
    RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Janie Marden
    Unknown: Scott Peters
    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
    Produced By: John Hooper


    23.01:Peter Clayton's ' Jazznotes '

    Records, comment, news, and reviews from the world of jazz Produced by KEITH STEWART
    (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

    Produced By: Keith Stewart


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Jazz Club

    Introduced by Humphrey Lyttelton featuring
    SANDY BROWN AND HIS
    GENTLEMEN FRIENDS
    STEVE LANE AND HIS FAMOUS
    SOUTHERN STOMPERS with MICHELE Produced by RAY HARVEY
    (also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

    Introduced By: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Unknown: Sandy Brown
    Unknown: Steve Lane
    Produced By: Ray Harvey


    1.01:Night Ride

    with Peter Donaldson
    Produced by DAVID TATEContributors

    Unknown: Peter Donaldson
    Produced By: David Tate


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #402
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,353

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JULY 20TH 1970

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Stevi Merike

    Executive producer DEREK CHINNERY
    Production assistant MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Unknown: Derek Chinnery
    Unknown: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Johnnie Walker

    featuring all this week:
    THE SWEET, TONY JOE WHIT * LULU, BUTTERSCOTCH
    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Unknown: Tony Joe Whit
    Unknown: Stuart Grundy


    10.00:Jimmy Young

    featuring all this week: THE JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND LAURA LEE , DAVID ESSEX
    ONYX, SLADE, ASHLEY. PEANUTS PICKETTYWITCH, BITTER SUITE
    BUTTERSCOTCH, ROCKIN' BERRIES FORTUNES. WESTLAND STEAMBOAT WILD ANGELS, THE JOHNSTONS Producers
    BILL CROZIER , DON GEORGE Editor DOREEN DAVIESContributors

    Unknown: Johnny Arthey
    Unknown: Laura Lee
    Unknown: Bill Crozier
    Unknown: Don George
    Unknown: Editor Doreen Davies


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Cash

    from the Arcadia Ballroom, Portrush
    Executive producer DEREK CHINNERYContributors

    Unknown: Derek Chinnery


    14.00:Tony Brandon

    featuring all this week:
    CASUALS. MUNGO JERRY, ARRIVAL DR MARIGOLD'S PRESCRIPTION
    FREELANDERS, PEPPERMINT CIRCUS JOHNNY HOWARD BAND with DAVE DEE CHRISTIE, SOUNDS INCORPORATED Editor JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: Dave Dee
    Unknown: John Bussell


    15.02:* Terry Wogan

    featuring all this week:
    BLUE MINK, TWO OF EACH, SWEET STYVOR MANOR, THE PATTERSONS GINGERBREAD, SUNSHINE TREETOPS, CANDY CHOIR
    PEPPERMINT CIRCUS, KINDNESS
    THE KARL DENVER TRIO, MUSKRATS COUNTRY FEVER, LORNE GIBSON LEWIS RICH. KINGPINS
    BOB MILLER AND THE MILLERMEN KENNY BALL'S JAZZMEN, PLEASE THE GEORGE BRADLEY BAND
    TONY EVANS AND HIS ORCHESTRA with PETER JAYE and FRANK SHEEN BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producer JOHN ANDREWS Editor DEREK MILLSContributors

    Unknown: Lorne Gibson
    Unknown: Bob Miller
    Unknown: Millermen Kenny
    Unknown: Peter Jaye
    Unknown: Frank Sheen
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Conductor: Producer John Andrews
    Conductor: Editor Derek


    17.00:What's New

    Tommy Vance Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

    Unknown: Tommy Vance
    Unknown: Producer Aidan


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s David Symonds

    With CAT STEVENS TRAPEZE
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
    Executive producer JIMMY GRANTContributors

    Unknown: Bernie Andrews
    Unknown: Jimmy Grant


    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #403
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,353

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JULY 20TH 1970

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special Ray Moore

    Music for your morning call, plus the latest on the news, weather, and traffic conditions Produced by COLIN CHANDLER , CHRIS MORGAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL Editor BRIAN WILLEY at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

    Produced By: Colin Chandler
    Produced By: Chris Morgan
    Unknown: Brian Willey


    8.55:Pause for Thought

    about Relaxation and Recreation With FRANKIE VAUGHANContributors

    Unknown: Frankie Vaughan


    9.01:George Elrick's Open House

    Produced by ANGELA BOND
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

    Produced By: Angela Bond


    10.30:Morning Story

    The Pleasure Angler written by JOHN MOORE read by ROBERT GLADWELLContributors

    Written By: John Moore
    Read By: Robert Gladwell


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.01:Frank Chacksfield Hour

    featuring THE STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA With BARRY KENT
    Produced by JAMES DUFOUR
    (Repeated: Wednesday, 5.1 pm)Contributors

    Produced By: James Dufour


    12.01:Sam Costa

    presents music with the Accent on Melody Produced by JAMES DUFOUR , BARBARA PACK Editor CYRIL DRAKE
    1.50 Sports Desk (1,500m only)Contributors

    Produced By: James Dufour
    Unknown: Cyril Drake


    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introducer Marjorie Anderson Boating lake versus bicycling tracks: JOCELYN HAY on local recreation facilities for children A little piecer: GEORGE ABBOTT recalls his first day at the cotton mill
    Reading your Letters
    Night train: some travel hazards experienced by MADGE TILDESLEY
    If you are buying scent: JENNY IRVINE With MIKE SULLIVAN ANNA MASSEY reads
    Something in Disguise by ELIZABETH JANE HOWARD (4)Contributors

    Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Jocelyn Hay
    Unknown: George Abbott
    Unknown: Mike Sullivan
    Unknown: Anna Massey
    Unknown: Elizabeth Jane Howard


    15.02:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Tues, 10.45 am)

    16.30:Sports Desk

    with latest cricket and racing

    16.39:* as Radio 1


    17.01:Easy to Remember

    presented by Ray Moore with MALCOLM LOCKYER and THE RADIO SHOWBAND special guest Vince Hill featuring HAROLD SMART AND THE STRUMALONGS
    With THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS Produced by DOREEN DAVIES Contributors

    Presented By: Ray Moore
    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Vince Hill
    Produced By: Doreen Davies


    18.01:Album Time

    Desmond Carrington with a review of the current popular record releases
    Produced by LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington
    Produced By: Lilian Duff


    18.40:Sports Desk rhe British Commonwealth Games

    including commentaries, reports, and results on the afternoon's events in Edinburgh

    19.02:* Country Style

    with Pat Campbell plus MURRAY KASH with the latest news on the country scene GueStS THE HILLSIDERS Produced by BILL BEBBContributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell
    Unknown: Murray Kash
    Produced By: Bill Bebb


    20.01:The Bing Crosby Story

    (part 1) told in words and music from his films
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Written by MARJORIE BILBOW Produced by JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Written By: Marjorie Bilbow
    Produced By: John Cassels


    20.45:Sacha Distel

    says Be My Guest
    Talking to ANNE CATCHPOLE. he recalls his early years as France's top guitarist, his engagement to Brigitte Bardot , and his work with Juliette Greco - which eventually led up to his own international singing career, culminating in his British Top Ten hit in April Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head
    Produced by LARRY PARKERContributors

    Unknown: Anne Catchpole.
    Unknown: Brigitte Bardot
    Unknown: Juliette Greco
    Produced By: Larry Parker


    21.15:Helen McArthur

    With a Smile and a Song Her guest Bill McCue
    BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
    Produced by EDDIE FRASERContributors

    Unknown: Bill McCue
    Leader: Ian Tyre
    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
    Produced By: Eddie Fraser


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    Bob Holness with music and news: pop: people and places; featuring
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN THE DON LUSHER QUARTET With LOIS LANE
    Produced by RICHARD WILLCOX Executive producer TONY LUKE
    11.1 to 11.11 (1,500m only)
    The
    British
    Commonwealth Games
    Commentaries, reports, and results on the afternoon's events in EdinburghContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Unknown: Lois Lane
    Produced By: Richard Willcox
    Unknown: Tony Luke


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Roger Moffat with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring
    BIRDS OF A FEATHER
    Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

    Unknown: Roger Moffat
    Produced By: Derek Mayell


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #404
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,353

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JULY 21ST 1970

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Stevi Merike


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Noel Edmonds

    from the Pavilion, Weymouth

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:* Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New Tommy Vance


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Mike Harding

    COLOSSEUM with the NEW JAZZ ORCHESTRA, QUATERMASS Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Unknown: Malcolm Brown


    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #405
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,353

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JULY 21ST 1970

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special

    Ray Moore at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

    Unknown: Ray Moore


    8.55:Pause for Thought

    about Relaxation and Recreation with DAVID SCOTT BLACKHALLContributors

    Unknown: David Scott Blackhall


    9.01:George Elrick's

    Open House

    10.30:Morning Story

    An Entry in August by R. T. PLUMB read by JOHN RICHMONDContributors

    Unknown: R. T. Plumb
    Read By: John Richmond


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.01:Semprini Serenade

    Semprini with the SERENADE ORCHESTRA conducted by MARCUS DODS
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL (Repeated: Thurs, 5.1 pm)Contributors

    Conducted By: Marcus Dods
    Conducted By: Producer Charles Clark-Maxwell


    12.01:Sam Costa

    1.50 Sports Desk (1,500m only)

    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introducer Marjorie Anderson Away from it all: JOAN PYPER in the Seychelles Islands
    Poet/Housewife: EVA JONES Foreign Line: a view from a BBC Correspondent overseas Answer and Comment
    Me and My Job: TED SULLIVAN talks to LYN MACDONALD ANNA MASSEY reads
    Something in Disguise (5)Contributors

    Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Joan Pyper
    Unknown: Eva Jones
    Talks: Ted Sullivan
    Unknown: Lyn MacDonald
    Unknown: Anna Massey


    15.02:* Sport and Music on 2

    The British
    Commonwealth Games
    Latest news and commentary on the Men's 100m Breaststroke Final and the Women's 200m Backstroke Final
    3.45* Athletics: Men's 400m Hurdles Semi-Final
    Swimming: Men's 200m Individual Medley Final with Music Along the Way presented by ROBIN BOYLEContributors

    Presented By: Robin Boyle


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Wed, 10.45 am)

    16.30:Sports Desk


    16.39:* Sport and Music on 2

    (continued)

    17.01:Max Jaffa

    introduces
    Music from Scarborough
    With BRETT STEVENS , JACK BYFIELD and the SPA ORCHESTRA
    Guest singer William McAlpine Produced by PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Unknown: Brett Stevens
    Unknown: Jack Byfield
    Singer: William McAlpine
    Produced By: Peter Pilbeam


    18.01:Album Time

    with Desmond CarringtonContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington


    18.40:Sports Desk

    The British
    Commonwealth
    Games including commentaries, reports, Men's 400m Hurdles Final, and results

    19.02:* At The Straw Hat

    Clinton Ford introduces
    Toe-Tapping Time, along with BARBARA LAW, THE TRAD LADS and special guests
    The Skillets, John Anthony
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Produced by PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Unknown: John Anthony
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Produced By: Peter Pilbeam


    20.01:Grand Hotel

    REGINALD LEOPOLD AND THE PALM COURT ORCHESTRA JOHN HOLMES (bass)Contributors

    Bass: John Holmes


    20.45:Heather Mixture

    Jimmy Shand and his Band ALASTAIR MCDONALD HKLEN GOODISON accompanist PEGGY O'KEEFE introduced by DAVID FINLAY Produced by BEN LYONSContributors

    Unknown: Jimmy Shand
    Unknown: Alastair McDonald
    Accompanist: Hklen Goodison
    Accompanist: Peggy O'Keefe
    Introduced By: David Finlay
    Produced By: Ben Lyons


    21.15:Button Down the Hatches

    The story of a cruise told by Brian Matthew , with music by RAY DAVIES AND THE
    BUTTON DOWN BRASS
    Produced by PAM cox
    10.1 Racing ResultsContributors

    Told By: Brian Matthew
    Music By: Ray Davies
    Produced By: Pam Cox


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    with Peter Latham , featuring THE STAN FOSTER IMPRESSION
    THE GEOFF MOORE TRIO
    Produced by IAN FENNER
    11.1 to 11.11 (1,500m only)
    The
    British
    Commonwealth Games
    Commentaries, reports, and resultsContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Produced By: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Bruce Wyndham featuring SOL RAYE with RALPH DOLLIMORE QUARTET
    Produced by BOB TANNERContributors

    Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
    Unknown: Sol Raye
    Unknown: Ralph Dollimore
    Produced By: Bob Tanner


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #406
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,353

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JULY 22ND 1970

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Stevi Merike


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club David Symonds

    from Lower Regent Street, London

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:* Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New Tommy Vance


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s John Peel

    with PINK FLOYD

    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #407
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,353

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JULY 22ND 1970

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special Ray Moore

    at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    about Relaxation and Recreation with CANON GORDON ALBION

    9.01:George Elrick's

    Open House

    10.30:Morning Story

    Worthington D.l.Y written by ANTONY BILBOW AND MARJORIE BILBOW read by TONY BILBOWContributors

    Written By: Antony Bilbow
    Unknown: Marjorie Bilbow
    Read By: Tony Bilbow


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Tues afternoon's broadcast) Repeat

    11.01:Sounds Great

    Big score music played by THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
    JULIEN GAILLARD conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER with ANNE SHELTON , LOS ZAFIROS introduced by David Gell Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conductor: Julien Gaillard
    Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Anne Shelton
    Unknown: Los Zafiros
    Introduced By: David Gell
    Produced By: Frank Hooper


    12.01:Sam Costa


    13.45:Sports Desk (1,500m only)


    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
    Hugh Cudlipp , obe, Chairman of the International Publishing Corporation
    A Kind of a Cook: ARTHUR TOWNSHEND , Chef on the QE2 Women on the move: RUTH ADAM 'S impressions of the Women's Liberation movement in the USA
    The Mozart Festival at Salzburg: KENNETH LOVELAND talks to SIR GERAINT EVANS ANNA MASSEY reads
    Something in Disguise by ELIZABETH JANE HOWARD (6)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Hugh Cudlipp
    Unknown: Arthur Townshend
    Unknown: Ruth Adam
    Talks: Kenneth Loveland
    Unknown: Sir Geraint Evans
    Unknown: Anna Massey
    Unknown: Elizabeth Jane Howard


    15.02:* Snort on 2

    The British
    Commonwealth
    Games
    Highlights include:
    Athletics: 3.2' Men's 1,500m Final: 3.20* Women's 200m Final; 3.40' Men's 200m Final
    Boxing: Semi-Finals
    Cricket: Gillette Cup (Semi-final)
    Commentaries and reports

    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Thurs, 10.45 am)

    16.30:Sports Desk


    16.39:* Sport on 2

    (continued)
    5.1*
    Frank Chacksfield Hour
    6.1
    Album Time with Desmond CarringtonContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington


    18.40:Sports Desk

    the British
    Commonwealth
    Games including commentaries, reports, and results on the afternoon's events in Edinburgh

    19.02:* Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Produced by KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Produced By: Keith Stewart


    20.01:Joe Loss

    With JEANNIE DEE
    LARRY GRETTON , GARY STEWART and the JOE LOSS ORCHESTRA introduced by David Hamilton Produced by JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: Jeannie Dee
    Unknown: Larry Gretton
    Unknown: Gary Stewart
    Introduced By: David Hamilton
    Produced By: John Bussell


    20.45:Eric Robinson

    with Records For You
    Produced by PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Produced By: Peter Chiswell


    21.15:Take Your Partners

    SYDNEY THOMPSON AND HIS BALLROOM ORCHESTRA invite you to join them for some old time, Latin, and modern dancing introduced by Robin Boyle Produced by DON GEORGEContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Produced By: Don George


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    with John Benson , featuring BBC RADIO BIG BAND conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER With SCOTT PETERS THE SOUND OP HORNS
    Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLE
    11.1 to 11.11 (1.500m only)
    The
    British
    Commonwealth Games
    Commentaries, reports, and results on the afternoon's events in EdinburghContributors

    Unknown: John Benson
    Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Scott Peters
    Produced By: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Jon Curle , featuring
    HEDLEY KAY , WILLOW PATTERN
    Produced by DEREK MAYELL Contributors

    Unknown: Jon Curle
    Unknown: Hedley Kay
    Unknown: Willow Pattern
    Produced By: Derek Mayell


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #408
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,353

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JULY 23RD 1970
    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Stevi Merike


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Lee Travis

    from the Winter Gardens, Droitwich

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:* Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New Tommy Vance


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Stuart Henry

    with STEELEYE SPAN
    ELTON JOHN
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Unknown: Elton John
    Unknown: Producer Malcolm Brown


    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #409
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,353

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JULY 23RD 1970


    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special Ray Moore

    at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    about Relaxation and Recreation with a young housewife and mother

    9.01:George Elrick's

    Open House

    10.30:Morning Story

    Every Year Something Different written by CLARA ELLIS read by MICHAEL ELDER Contributors

    Written By: Clara Ellis
    Read By: Michael Elder


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.01:Edmundo Ros

    introduces the Latin-American music of his Orchestra plus guest singers
    DAVID and MARIANNE DALMOUR Produced by JOHN HOOPER 1Contributors

    Unknown: Marianne Dalmour
    Produced By: John Hooper


    12.01:Sam Costa

    presents music with the Accent on Melody

    13.50:Sports Desk (1,500m only)


    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introducer Marjorie Anderson An enchanted evening:
    ELISABETH BERESFORD went on the river at Cambridge, and visited the festival Out of the News
    Reading your Letters
    Getting away from Grandma: OLGA FRANKLIN
    Relaxology on Record - a way of overcoming harmful habits: a doctor with WYN KNOWLES ANNA MASSEY reads
    Something in Disguise by ELIZABETH JANE HOWARD (7)Contributors

    Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Elisabeth Beresford
    Unknown: Olga Franklin
    Unknown: Wyn Knowles
    Unknown: Anna Massey
    Unknown: Elizabeth Jane Howard


    15.02:* Sport and Music on 2

    The British
    Commonwealth
    Games
    Highlights include:
    Athletics: 3.2' Women's 1,500m Final; 3.501 Marathon Start:
    4.0* Women's 100m Hurdles Final, and progress report on Marathon; 4.10* Women's 400m Final: 4.40* Men's 400m Final;
    4.45 3,000m Steeplechase Final, and progress report on Marathon
    Swimming: 3.2* Men's 400m Free-style Final, Women's 400m Free-style Relay Final:
    4.40* Women's 400m Individual Medley Final
    Cycling: 3.2* 1,000m Time Trial Final with Music Along the Way presented by KEITH SKUESContributors

    Presented By: Keith Skues


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    by JILL HYEM. ALAN DOWNER
    (Repeated: Friday, 10.45 am) Produced by GLYN DEARMAN and IAN NORRIS
    The cast this week:Contributors

    Produced By: Glyn Dearman
    Produced By: Ian Norris
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Sally Home
    Tony Nash: Christian Comber
    Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
    Tracey Dixon: Rosai Ind Adams
    Stan Hickey: Leslle Dwyer
    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Rusty Vaughan: Nicholas Edmett
    Rosa Trout: Doris Hare
    Corrie Grant: Vivienne Lincoln
    Carol Vernon: Nicola Jenkins
    Greg Newton: Moray Watson
    Georgie Crockford: Michael Robbins
    Baggy Hughes: Wilfrid Carter
    Chris Wyatt: Christopher Bidmead
    Miss Grove: Sheelah Wilcocks
    Brucie: Kerry Francis


    16.30:Sports Desk


    16.39:* Sport and Music on 2

    (continued)

    17.01:Semprini Serenade


    18.01:Album Time

    with Desmond Carringlon including End of the MarathonContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carringlon


    18.40:Snorts Desk The British Commonwealth Games

    including commentaries, reports, and results on the afternoon's events in Edinburgh

    19.02:* The Big Band Sound

    Introduced by Alan Dell including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at Small Bands within Big Bands Produced by LARRY PARKERContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Dell
    Produced By: Larry Parker


    20.01:Billy Ternent

    plays his own brand of music With BARBARA JAY , TONY STEVEN Comments from ROGER MOFFAT Produced by BEVERLEY PhillipsContributors

    Unknown: Barbara Jay
    Unknown: Tony Steven
    Unknown: Roger Moffat
    Produced By: Beverley Phillips


    20.45:The Organist Entertains

    This week Robin Richmond introduces the organ styles of: DAVID SHEPHERD
    (The Rex, Stratford, London) VIC HAMMETT (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames)
    BOBBY PAGAN (ABC, Richmond) GERALD SHAW
    (Odeon, Leicester Square) REGINALD LIVERSIDGE
    (Gaumont, Manchester) BRIAN SHARP (Electronic) with news. views, and topics from the cinema organ world Produced by CHRIS MORGANContributors

    Introduces: Robin Richmond
    Unknown: Vic Hammett
    Unknown: Gerald Shaw
    Unknown: Reginald Liversidge
    Produced By: Chris Morgan


    21.15:Just William

    featuring William Davies playing a variety of keyboard instruments, introducing the programme, and conducting the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA led by PETER GIBBS
    Guest singer Patricia McCarry Produced by ALAN TONGUEContributors

    Unknown: William Davies
    Unknown: Peter Gibbs
    Singer: Patricia McCarry
    Produced By: Alan Tongue


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    with Brian Matthew , featuring THE HARRY ROCHE COSTELLATION with SANDRA KING
    THE PHIL SHAPIRO THREE
    Produced by IAN FENNER
    11.1 to 11.11 (1,500m only)
    The
    British
    Commonwealth Games commentaries, reports, ana results on the afternoon's events in EdinburghContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Unknown: Harry Roche Costellation
    Unknown: Sandra King
    Unknown: The Phil Shapiro
    Produced By: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Eugene Fraser featuring PENDULUM
    Produced by STEVE ALLEN Contributors

    Unknown: Eugene Fraser
    Produced By: Steve Allen


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #410
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,353

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JULY 24TH 1970

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Stevi Merike


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club Richard Park

    from the Blue Wen, Perth

    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.02:Terry Wogan

    Contributors

    Presenter: Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New Tommy Vance


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Alan Black

    With GASS, NUCLEUS
    Producer JOHN f. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: John F. Muir


    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •