Page 71 of 113 FirstFirst ... 2161697071727381 ... LastLast
Results 701 to 710 of 1124

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #701
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,764

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY DECEMBER 13TH 1970


    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.02:Sunday Morning with Pat Doody

    Part 2

    9.02:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice

    10.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer PAUL Williams at 10.35 Results of Radio 1 Pop ComPoserContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    12.01:as Radio 2


    14.00:Savile's Travels Jimmy Savile

    Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    15.00:All Our Yesterplays

    with Johnny Moran Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Johnny Moran
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    16.00:Cash at Four

    Dave Cash
    Special guests: star artists with the BOB MILLER ORCHESTRA Programme consultant MICHAEL WALE
    Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: Bob Miller
    Unknown: Michael Wale
    Producer: John Bussell


    17.00:Alan Freeman

    with Pick of the Pops Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    19.00:John Peel

    Blodwyn Pig in concert with John Peel
    (Repeated: Wed, 6.0 pm)Contributors

    Presenter: John Peel
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    20.00:Pete Drummcnd

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.01:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #702
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,764

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY DECEMBER 12TH 1970

    6.55:The First Day of the Week

    Reflections in words and music

    7.00:News; Weather


    7.03:* Sunday Morning with Pat Doody

    (Part 1)
    Produced by LARRY PARKER (Continued on Rl, 8.2* am)Contributors

    Produced By: Larry Parker


    8.02:Dudley Savage

    As Prescribed
    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth Introduces and plays music you have requested for patients (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)
    (Dudley Savage's second LP The Plymouth Sound (Cat No REC 79m), based on this programme, has been released by BBC Records. It can be obtained from record retailers price 28s 9d. In case of difficulty write to [address removed])Contributors

    Presenter/organist: Dudley Savage


    8.30:Sing Alleluia

    Introduced by Andrew Cruickshank
    Young people from Junior and Senior Schools and Colleges sing hymns and songs both old and new
    Produced by STEWART CROSSContributors

    Introduced By: Andrew Cruickshank
    Produced By: Stewart Cross


    9.02:* as Radio 1


    10.01:Eric Robinson

    introduces Melodies for You
    LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted bv TERENCE LOVETT Guest artists Ian Wallace Deirdre Dundas-Grant and including on disc ELISABETH SCHWARZKOPF
    JOHN BOULTER
    ORPINGTON JUNIOR SINGERS
    Produced by BARRY s. KNIGHTContributors

    Leader: Reginald Leopold
    Unknown: Terence Lovett
    Artists: Ian Wallace
    Artists: Deirdre Dundas-Grant
    Unknown: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
    Unknown: John Boulter


    11.30:People's Service

    from Belmont Presbyterian Church, Belfast
    Knowing and Loving Conducted by THE REV GORDON GRAY Organist JIM CAVES
    11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

    Organist: Jim Caves


    12.01:Family Favourites

    introduced by Michael Aspel with GRAHAM WEBB , ABC Australia PAUL SPROXTON. BFBS Cyprus BILL PAUL, CBCCanada
    JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT Radio Hong Kong
    Produced by JACK DABBSContributors

    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
    Unknown: Graham Webb
    Unknown: Paul Sproxton.
    Produced By: Jack Dabbs


    14.01:The Ronnie Corbett Thing

    Written by ERIC MERRIMAN Knee-to-nose comedy starring Ronnie Corbett supported by HUGH PADDICK
    JOSEPHINE TEWSON , GORDON CLYDE On the musical side: THE PATTERSONS, and KEN MOULE AND HIS ORCHESTRA Produced by JOHN BROWELL
    (Repeated: Monday, 6.15 pm, Radio 4 - not Scotland, Wales)Contributors

    Written By: Eric Merriman
    Unknown: Ronnie Corbett
    Unknown: Hugh Paddick
    Unknown: Josephine Tewson
    Unknown: Gordon Clyde
    Unknown: Ken Moule
    Produced By: John Browell


    14.30:Not in Front of the Children: Domestic Help

    Adapted from his TV series by Richard Waring

    The theory that domestic help is so much cheaper and better in the country proves to be not infallible.

    (Repeated: Wednesday 12.25 pm, Radio 4 - not Scotland or Wales)Contributors

    Writer/adapter: Richard Waring
    Signature music by: Ronnie Hazlehurst
    Produced by: Trafford Whitelock
    Jennifer Corner: Wendy Craig
    Henry Corner: Francis Matthews
    Mrs Scraggs: Doris Rogers
    Mrs Foskett-Dyke: Joan Sanderson
    Trudi: Roberta Tovey
    Amanda: Jill Riddick
    Mrs Hobson: Olwen Griffiths
    Domestic Agency lady: Madi Hedd
    Woman driver: Madi Hedd
    Trixie Williams: Rosalyn Slater
    Don Scraggs: Nigel Lambert
    PC Wilson: Frederick Treves


    15.01:Semprini Serenade

    Semprini with THE SERENADE ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Produced By: Frank Hooper


    16.01:Country Meets Folk

    Wally Whyton introduces BRIAN GOLBEY AND
    THE TUMBLEWEEDS
    1812, GERRY LOCKRAN and a surprise guest
    Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
    Produced by BILL BERB
    (Repeated: next Sat, 7.30 pm)Contributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: Brian Golbey
    Unknown: Gerry Lockran
    Unknown: Jim Lloyd
    Produced By: Bill Berb


    17.00:as Radio 1


    19.02:* Sing Something Simple

    THE AiDAM SINGERS accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Produced by JOHN BROWELL Contributors

    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Produced By: John Browell


    19.30:Grand Hotel

    REGINALD LEOPOLD ANI) THE PALM GOURT ORCHESTRA
    BERNARD DICKERSON (tenor)
    Produced by RORERT BOWMAN (Before an invited audience)Contributors

    Tenor: Bernard Dickerson
    Produced By: Rorert Bowman


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    United Hymn-singing from Ynyslwyd Baptist Church, Aberdare conductor w. R. THOMAS Introduced by TREGKLLES WILLIAMS
    Organist JANET THOMAS
    Prayer and Blessing by THE REV TREGELLES WILLIAMS Jesus shall reign where'er the sun (Duke Street); Make me a captive, Lord (Llanllyfni); Take my life, and Jet it be (Nottingham); He dies! the friend of sinners dies (Dies Ir-ae: Merthyr TydfU); How sweet the name (St Peter ); Pwy sydd gennyfyn y Nefoedd (Maes-y-Neuadd); The king of love my shepherd is (Dominusregit me); Who is on the Lord's side (Hachie)Contributors

    Unknown: R. Thomas
    Introduced By: Tregklles Williams
    Organist: Janet Thomas
    Unknown: St Peter


    21.01:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Alan Keith with records
    Produced by ELIZABETHJOHNSONContributors

    Unknown: Alan Keith


    22.01:Strings by Starlight

    presented by Pat Doody
    STRINGS BY STARLIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor REGINALD KILBEY
    WILLIAMDAVIES (piano, organ) and guest Brett Stevens
    Produced by BARRY S KNIGHTContributors

    Presented By: Pat Doody
    Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
    Unknown: Brett Stevens
    Produced By: Barry S Knight


    23.01:Peter Clayton's Jazznotes

    Records, comment, reviews Produced by KEITH STEWART
    (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

    Produced By: Keith Stewart


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Jazz Club

    Humphrey Lyttelton introduces ALAN COHEN BAND
    BRIAN SMITH/CHRIS PYNE QUINTET Produced by RAY HARVEY
    (AJeo in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

    Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Produced By: Ray Harvey


    1.01:Night Ride

    with Peter Donaldson featuring the ALAN CLARE TRIO Produced by LARRY PARKERContributors

    Unknown: Peter Donaldson
    Unknown: Alan Clare
    Produced By: Larry Parker


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #703
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,764

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY DECEMBER 14TH 1970

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    9.00:Johnnie Walker

    featuring all this week: TREMELOES. MADRIGAL
    TIM ROSE. MCGUINNESS FLINT Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    10.00:Jimmy Young

    featuring all this week: JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND
    RAY MORGAN, LOIS LANE PETER NOONE With HERMAN'S HERMITS
    PEPPERMINT CIRCUS
    DEEP FEELING. DREAM POLICE BLUE MINK. FRED'S BOX
    TREETOPS. COUNTRY EXPRESSION PETTICOAT AND VINE
    SEARCHERS, JAMES ROYAL THE JOHNSTONS
    Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

    Unknown: Johnny Arthey
    Unknown: Lois Lane
    Unknown: Peter Noone


    12.00:Radio 1 Club

    Noel Edmonds from the Memorial Hall, Barry Producer JOHNNY BEERLlNGContributors

    Unknown: Noel Edmonds
    Producer: Johnny Beerllng


    14.00:Barry Mason

    This week's star guest: Gerry Monroe featuring all this week: FORTUNES, SYMBOLS DESMOND DEKKER
    JIMMY CLIFF , TREMELOES
    JOHNNY HOWARD BAND and DANNY STREET
    SWEET. FLYING MACHINE
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Unknown: Gerry Monroe
    Unknown: Desmond Dekker
    Unknown: Jimmy Cliff
    Producer: Paul Williams


    15.02:* Terry Wogan

    featuring all this week:
    CLIFF RICHARD and ORCHESTRA ROGER JAMES COOKE and BILLIE DAVIS
    FESTIVAL, CASUALS, MISTY
    PEBBLES, NEW OYERLANDERS
    KARL DENVER TRIO, WILD ANGELI
    WISHFUL THINKING, HAGGIS MUSKRATS, CANDY CHOIR TONY STEVEN and the BOB CHURCHILL SET
    BITTER SUITE, DELTONES SONS AND LOVERS
    LAURA LEE. TONY BURROWS
    TONY EVANS AND HIS ORCHESTRA With FRANK SHEEN. PETER JAYS BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Unknown: Cliff Richard
    Unknown: Roger James Cooke
    Unknown: Billie Davis
    Unknown: Karl Denver
    Unknown: Tony Steven
    Unknown: Bob Churchill
    Unknown: Tony Burrows
    Unknown: Tony Evans
    Unknown: Frank Sheen.
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Producer: Ron Belchier


    17.00:What's New

    Anne Nightingale Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Producer: Don George


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s

    Bob Harris
    With MCGUINNESS FLINT
    TIM ROSE
    Producer JOHN F. MUIR
    (This Week s Sounds: page 13)Contributors

    Unknown: Bob Harris
    Unknown: McGuinness Flint
    Unknown: Tim Rose
    Producer: John F. Muir


    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #704
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,764

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY DECEMBER 14TH 1970

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special

    John Dunn
    Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather, and traffic conditions at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn


    8.55:Pause for Thought

    at the start of a working week with YVONNE CROSS

    9.01:Pete Murray's

    Open House
    Produced by DENYS JONES
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC,
    London W1A 1AA)Contributors

    Produced By: Denys Jones


    10.30:Morning Story

    The Telescope written. and read by DARRELL BATESContributors

    Read By: Darrell Bates


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.01:Frank Chacksfield Hour

    FRANK CHACKSFIELD conducts THE LIMELIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD and introduces songs from AUSTIN GAFFNEY tome musical sounds from Europe
    Produced by BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
    Leader: Julien Gaillard
    Unknown: Austin Gaffney
    Produced By: Brian Willey


    12.01:The FA Cup

    The Luck of the Draw
    The Draw for the Third Round at the Hotel Cavendish, Lancaster Gale,
    London. with comments by BRYON BUTLERContributors

    Unknown: Bryon Butler


    12.15:* Sam Costa

    presents music with the Accent on Melody Produced by CHRIS MORGAN and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Produced By: Chris Morgan
    Produced By: Beverley Phillips


    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    Christmas a la Carte - an Italian Dish: ELIO SCIPIONI
    Me and My Job: MAEVE HINCHY A Christmas Party in the Kings Harem: MURIEL LUCI-SMITH
    Reading your Letters
    A Toy for Christmas: PATSY kumm asks: Is it Safe? Suitable? Good Value? Fun? Happiness by MARY LAVIN abridged by JOHN HETHEHINGTON read by Pauline DelaneyContributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Mary Lavin
    Abridged By: John Hethehington
    Read By: Pauline Delaney


    15.02:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Tues, 10.45 am)
    4.38 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

    16.32:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, and the latest news.
    Produced by CVRIL DRAKE CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
    BRIAN MATTHEW , LAWRIE MONKContributors

    Produced By: Cvril Drake
    Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell
    Unknown: Brian Matthew


    18.01:Album Time

    Barry Alldis with a review of current popular record releases Produced by ROBIN RICHMONDContributors

    Unknown: Barry Alldis
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    18.50:* Sports Desk

    with the day's news, Including classified racing results

    19.02:* Country Style

    with Pat (:ampbell plus MURRAY KASH with the latest news on the country scene and guests NATCHEZ TRACE Produced by BILL BEBBContributors

    Unknown: Murray Kash
    Unknown: Natchez Trace
    Produced By: Bill Bebb


    20.01:The Richard Rodgers Story

    with Illustrations from his music told by Robin Boyle Written by MICHAEL FREEDLAND Produced by JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Told By: Robin Boyle
    Written By: Michael Freedland
    Produced By: John Cassels


    20.45:Len Deighton

    says Be My Guest and talks to DEREK JEWELL about his life, his books, and some of his favourite music. Produced by STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Derek Jewell
    Produced By: Steve Allen


    21.15:Appointment with Weir

    Frank Weir introduces his Orchestra, and artistes Including Ray Barrett Beatbmore, Diana and Dave Shepherd from the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, London
    Produced by GEOFFREY OWENContributors

    Introduces: Frank Weir
    Unknown: Ray Barrett
    Unknown: Dave Shepherd
    Produced By: Geoffrey Owen


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    with Bob Holncsg , featuring CHICOARNEZAND HIS CUBANA BRASS CLASS FOUR
    Produced by RICHARD WILLCOX Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holncsg
    Produced By: Richard Willcox
    Producer: Tony Luke


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Colin Nicol , featuring DENNIS LOTIS With the HENRY MACKENZIE QUINTET
    Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

    Unknown: Colin Nicol
    Unknown: Dennis Lotis
    Unknown: Henry MacKenzie
    Produced By: Derek Mayell


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #705
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,764

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY DECEMBER 15TH 1970

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club

    Rosko from the Oxford Galleries, Newcastle upon Tyne

    14.00:Barry Mason


    15.02:* Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New

    Anne NightingaleContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s

    Mike Harding with CHICKEN SHACK PATTO
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Unknown: Mike Harding
    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #706
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,764

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY DECEMBER 15TH 1970

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special

    John Dunn at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn


    8.55:Pause for Thought

    THE REV DERRICK GREEVES On ' it's different for your fatherContributors

    Unknown: Derrick Greeves


    9.01:Pete Murray's

    Open House

    10.30:Morning Story

    Wishbone and Sealing Wax written by VERILY ANDERSON read by JILL BALCONContributors

    Written By: Verily Anderson
    Read By: Jill Balcon


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.01:Roger Whittaker

    THE RADIO SHOWBAND conducted by ZACK LAURENCE THE ROGER WHITTAKER TRIO with guests
    Bruce Forsyth , The Spinners and this week's Listener's Lyric Produced by JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Conducted By: Zack Laurence
    Conducted By: The Roger Whittaker
    Unknown: Bruce Forsyth
    Produced By: John Billingham


    12.01:Sam Costa


    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introducer Marjorie Anderson
    Personal Philosophy - 10: DAVID SCOTT BLACKHALL on meeting conflicts and tensions with people close to you
    Christmas a la Carte-a German Dish: WERNER SEEBERG Answer and Comment
    ' They Lived Happily Ever After ': ELIZABETH BERESFORD explores the world of romantic novelists
    Rosy Is My Relative by GERALD DURRELL abridged by JANET HICKSON read by Richard Briers
    (First of six instalments)
    (Richard Briers is in 'The Two Of Us ' at the Garrtck Theatre, London)Contributors

    Unknown: David Scott Blackhall
    Unknown: Elizabeth Beresford
    Unknown: Gerald Durrell
    Abridged By: Janet Hickson
    Read By: Richard Briers
    Unknown: Richard Briers


    15.02:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Wed, 10.45 am)
    4.30 Sports Desk

    16.32:* Charlie Chester


    18.01:Album Time

    with Barry AlldisContributors

    Unknown: Barry Alldis


    18.50:* Sports Desk


    19.02:* Acker Bilk and Clodagh Rodgers

    with THE RADIO SHOWBAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER THE PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND
    Introduced by Acker Bilk
    Produced by JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Introduced By: Acker Bilk
    Produced By: John Billingham


    20.01:Contrasts

    Music in contrasting styles
    BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conducted by TERENCE LOVETT and LANGLEY BAND conductor DENNIS MASTERS
    Produced by JOHN CHATFIELDContributors

    Leader: James Davis
    Conducted By: Terence Lovett
    Conductor: Dennis Masters
    Produced By: John Chatfield


    20.45:Sing it Again

    A song-a-minute sequence of pops old and new
    Music directed by Cliff Adams Produced by BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Produced By: Brian Willey


    21.15:Kenneth Alwyn

    introduces and conducts
    Lights of London, with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS and APRIL CANTELO (soprano) MAUREEN GUY (mezzo-soprano) ROWLAND JONES (tenor) BBC CHORUS
    Produced by MONICA COCKBURN (BBC World Service production)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    with Brian Matthew , featuring BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD with SHEILA BUXTON RICARDO SANTE
    Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Unknown: Sheila Buxton
    Produced By: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Bruce Wyndham , featuring DANNY STREET With the STEVE GRAY QUINTET
    Produced by DEREK DRESCHERContributors

    Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
    Produced By: Derek Drescher


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #707
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,764

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 16TH 1970

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club

    Ed Stewart from Lower Regent Street. London

    14.00:Barry Mason


    15.02:* Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New

    Anne NightingaleContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s

    John Peel
    With BLODWYN PIG

    20.01:Music for the Match


    20.15:Soccer Special

    Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES onthesecond half of one of tonight's big matches, with up-to-date news of other important fixturesContributors

    Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
    Commentary By: Peter Jones


    21.15:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #708
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,764

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC radio 2 wednesday december 16th 1970

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special

    John Dunn
    Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather, and traffic conditions at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn


    8.55:Pause for Thought

    MERRY ARCHARD says there are two Thank yous

    9.01:Pete Murray's

    Open House

    10.30:Morning Story

    A Turkey is a ' Must written by ERIK ROSMAN read by NORMAN SHELLEYContributors

    Written By: Erik Rosman
    Read By: Norman Shelley


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.01:Broadway to Piccadilly

    featuring THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by MICHAEL COLLINS with BARRY KENT
    RITA MORRIS
    THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS
    THE DEREK NEW QUARTET
    Introduced by Ray Moore Produced by LAWRIE MONKContributors

    Conducted By: Michael Collins
    Unknown: Barry Kent
    Unknown: Rita Morris
    Singers: Nigel Brooks
    Introduced By: Ray Moore
    Produced By: Lawrie Monk


    12.01:Sam Costa

    presents music with the Accent on Melody

    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week: William Plomer
    (President, the Poetry Society) Separation and Divorce: GERALD SANCTUARY talks to JOAN YORKE Reading your Letters
    Christmas a la Carte-a French Dish: JEAN VIALA
    Too Many Flint Axes?: NORMAN TOZER takes a critical look at museums and art galleries RICHARD BRIERS reads Rosy Is My Relative by GERALD DURRELL (2)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: William Plomer
    Unknown: Joan Yorke
    Unknown: Jean Viala
    Unknown: Norman Tozer
    Unknown: Richard Briers
    Unknown: Gerald Durrell


    15.02:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Thurs, 10.45 am)
    4.30 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

    16.32:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

    18.01:Album Time

    Barry Alldis with a review of current popular record releasesContributors

    Unknown: Barry Alldis


    18.50:* Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:* Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records
    Produced by KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Produced By: Keith Stewart


    20.01:Eric Winstone

    entertains with his
    Piano and Orchestra and special guests
    Diana, Ronnie Carroll
    Produced by JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: Ronnie Carroll
    Produced By: John Bussell


    20.45:Bill McCue

    says It's a Fine Thing to Sing with his guest Marian Davies
    ' BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Produced by EDDIE FRASERContributors

    Unknown: Marian Davies
    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
    Produced By: Eddie Fraser


    21.15:Time for Old Time

    SIDNEY BOWMAN AND
    HIS ORCHESTRA songs from compere BENNY LEE MC, IRENE NORRISContributors

    Unknown: Sidney Bowman
    Unknown: Benny Lee
    Unknown: Irene Norris


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    John Benson with music and news; pop; people and places; featuring
    BBC RADIO BIG BAND conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER with MIKE REDWAY
    THE ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET Produced by JOHN DYASContributors

    Unknown: John Benson
    Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Mike Redway
    Unknown: The Zack Laurence
    Produced By: John Dyas


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Jon Curle with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight COLIN SCOTT
    Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

    Unknown: Jon Curle
    Unknown: Colin Scott
    Produced By: Derek Mayell


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #709
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,764

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY DECEMBER 17TH 1970

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club

    Tommy Vance from the Adelphi Ballroom, West Bromwich

    14.00:Barry Mason


    15.02:* Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New

    Anne NightingaleContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s

    Stuart Henry
    With FAMOUS JUG BAND
    PENTANGLE
    Producer MALCOLM BROWN
    (This Week's Sounds: page 13)Contributors

    Unknown: Stuart Henry
    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #710
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    11,764

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY DECEMBER 17TH 1970

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special

    John Dunn
    Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather, and traffic conditions at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn


    8.55:Pause for Thought

    A young married man on ' love, honour, and equality '

    9.01:Pete Murray's

    Open House

    10.30:Morning Story

    The Last Child written by DOROTHY K. HAYNES read by SANDRA CLARKEContributors

    Written By: Dorothy K. Haynes
    Read By: Sandra Clarke


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.01:Edmundo Ros

    introduces the Latin-American music of his Orchestra plus guest singers
    DAVID AND MARIANNE DALMOUR Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Marianne Dalmour
    Produced By: John Hooper


    12.01:Sam Costa


    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Out of the News
    Christmas a la Carte - Hungarian Dish: VICTOR SASSIE In My Own Voice: the biographer, IRIS ORIGO , talks about her autobiography, Images and Shadows Reading your Letters
    Tale Of Two Cities: LYN MACDONALD visits Berlin RICHARD BRIERS reads Rosy Is My Relative by GERALD DURRELL (3)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Talks: Iris Origo
    Unknown: Gerald Durrell


    15.02:' as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
    (Repeated: Fri, 10.45 am) Produced by GLYN DEARMAN and IAN NORRIS
    The cast this week:
    4.30 Sports Desk: including latest racing resultsContributors

    Unknown: Alan Downer
    Unknown: Jill Hyem
    Produced By: Glyn Dearman
    Produced By: Ian Norris
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Christian Comber
    Barbara Watling: Heatiier Stoney
    Stan Hickey: Leslie Dwyer
    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
    Rusty Vauglian: Nicholas Edmett
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Tracey Dixon: Rosalind Adams
    Chris Wyatt: Christopher Bidmead
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Clarence O'Dell: Denys Blakelock
    Mrs Dixon: Dorothy Edwards
    Kay Marsh: Carole Potter
    Lennie: Kwesi Kay
    Edgar Thornhill: Harvey Edwards
    Matron: Margot Boyd
    Cherry: Elizabeth Proud


    16.32:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

    18.01:Album Time

    with Barry AlldisContributors

    Unknown: Barry Alldis


    18.50:* Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:* The Big Band Sound

    introduced by Alan Dell
    Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Dell
    Produced By: Derek Mayell


    20.01:Music with Love

    The exotic sounds of GEOFF LOVE AND HIS ORCHESTRA with songs from MIKE REDWAY and this week's star guest Ruby Murray
    Introduced by Colin Nicol
    Produced by BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Mike Redway
    Introduced By: Colin Nicol
    Produced By: Brian Willey


    20.45:The Organist Entertains

    This week Robin Richmond introduces the organ styles of: NOEL BRIGGS (ABC, Ipswich) DOUGLAS REEVE
    (The Dome. Brighton) NEVILLE MEALE
    (Granada, Welling. Kent) LEN RAWLE (Chorleywood) GERALD SHAW
    (Odeon, Leicester Square) Produced by CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduces: Robin Richmond
    Unknown: Noel Briggs
    Unknown: Douglas Reeve
    Unknown: Neville Meale
    Unknown: Len Rawle
    Unknown: Gerald Shaw
    Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    21.15:Eric Robinson's Music Club

    A weekly programme of music for you
    President ERIC ROBINSON MC. ROBIN BOYLE
    Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists
    Ann Howard. Emile Belcourt LONDON THEATRE ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by VILEM TAUSKY and featuring
    Chapter 1 of our weekly serial The Gilbert and Sullivan Story Produced by PETER CHISWELL ELIZABETH .'OHNSON and R.D.SMITH
    (Ann Howard and Emile Belcourt broadcast bv permission of Sadter's Wells Opera Co)
    (Formerly Mother Superior of the RAOC Blue Rockets: p 13)Contributors

    Unknown: Eric Robinson
    Unknown: Angela Bond
    Artists: Ann Howard.
    Leader: Reginald Leopold
    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Produced By: Peter Chiswell
    Unknown: Ann Howard


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    with Peter Latham. featuring THE MIDNIGHT STRINGS conductor PAUL FENOULHET With ROSEMARY SQUIRES
    CARLOS ROMANOS SOUNDS LATIN Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham.
    Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
    Unknown: Rosemary Squires
    Unknown: Carlos Romanos
    Produced By: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    with Eugene Fraser , featuring INDIA ADAMS With
    THE KENNY POWELL SEXTET
    Produced by STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: India Adams
    Produced By: Steve Allen


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •