Page 270 of 289 FirstFirst ... 170220260268269270271272280 ... LastLast
Results 2,691 to 2,700 of 2888

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2691
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY AUGUST 25TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show
    Producer ROBIN RICHMOND including at
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Robin Richmond


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.02:Ray Moore

    introduces
    THE RON WEATHERBURN TRIO
    THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER and special guests Elaine Delmar Seven Plus One
    Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

    Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Elaine Delmar


    12.02:Ken Dodd

    welcomes you to
    Daddy's Oompah Show With CHESTER HARRIOTT
    LYNN KENNINGTON
    THE FIVEPENNY PIECE
    MAXTON G. BEESLEY
    BARBARA MULLANEY. PETER WHEELER THE MASSED OOMPAHS OF THE
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Unknown: Chester Harriott
    Unknown: Lynn Kennington
    Unknown: Maxton G. Beesley
    Unknown: Barbara Mullaney.
    Unknown: Peter Wheeler
    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    13.02:This is Living?

    (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)

    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    THE ST DENNIS BAND conductor E. j. WILLIAMS
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: E. J. Williams
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    1500m only
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam featuring
    The Big Kick-Off
    The opening day of the Football League season, and the return of Sports Report at the new time of 4.42*.
    The Sporting Life of Jimmy Hill: cover story pages 52-55
    2.2; 2.20; 2.55; 3.25; 5.40* Cricket
    England v West Indies
    Reports on the third day in the Third Test Match at Lord's.
    Together with reports on the matches involving the fight for the County Championship.
    2.20; 2.55; 3.25*
    International Athletics from Crystal Palace
    Great Britain v Hungary
    Commentators NORMAN cuddeford and PETER HIBORETH
    2.10; 2.45; 3.15; 5.40*
    Racing at Goodwood
    2.15 Goodwood Mile
    2.50 Globtik Cup
    3 20 Globtik Necklace
    Commentator MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
    2.20; 2.55; 3.25* Golf from Wentworth
    The 915,000 Vlyella PGA Championship
    Reports from PERCY huggins
    2.30; 3.20; 3.45; 3.55; 4.58; 5.4f Association Football
    Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon and commentary on one of the day's top games from PETER JONES and Maurice edelston
    And at 4.42'
    Sports Report
    Bringing you the football results as they come in with the classified reading at 4.50*. Together with a report-a-minute on the top games of the day. Also news. comments and personalities from the rest of the day's sport, including:
    From America: The Wightman Cup and the Walker Cup
    From Spain: The World Cycling Championships
    From Holland: The World Hockey Cup
    From Russia: The European Rowing Championships
    Plus a full run-down on the day's Cricket, Football and Racing results at 5.40*
    Timetable:
    2.2 Lunchtime cricket scores and latest news
    2.5 Scene set; 2.10 Racing
    2.20 Athletics. Cricket. Golf
    2.30 Soccer-news and prospects; 2.45 Racing
    2.55 Athletics, Cricket, Golf
    3.15 Racing
    3.20 Soccer - progress reports
    3.25 Athletics. Cricket. Golf
    3.45 Half time football scores and reports
    3.55 Soccer commentary
    4.42 Sports Report with the first football results
    4.50 Classified football results
    5.40 Classified football, racing and cricket scores
    Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit production Producers ROGER MACDONALD
    DICK SCALES. ANTHONY SMITH Editor BOB BURROWSContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: Peter Hiboreth
    Commentator: Michael Seth-Smith
    Unknown: Percy Huggins
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Producers: Roger MacDonald
    Unknown: Dick Scales.
    Unknown: Anthony Smith
    Editor: Bob Burrows


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only
    A musical look at the world of films
    Peter Latham goes around the world with Fred Astaire , Frankie Avalon , Carmen Caval lero, Vic Damone , Vikki Carr , Danny Kaye , Glenn Miller and Mel Tormg in a special holiday song and dance show.
    Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Fred Astaire
    Unknown: Frankie Avalon
    Unknown: Carmen Caval
    Unknown: Vic Damone
    Unknown: Vikki Carr
    Unknown: Danny Kaye
    Unknown: Glenn Miller
    Unknown: Mel Tormg


    19.00:Let's Go Latin

    1500m only
    David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week original new recordings from the Argentine, new Latin lp record reviews, and ĐON PEDRO AND DON JOSE Producer DAVID GELL
    7.31 Sports Desk: including close-of-play cricket scoresContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: David Gell


    19.33:European Pop Jury

    Presented in London by David Gell
    Taking part this month:
    Germany (wdr), Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE), Sweden isr) Switzerland (ssr)
    United Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: Steve Allen


    20.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    NORRIE PARAMOR
    AND HIS ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Robin Boyle
    Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

    Unknown: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: Robin Boyle
    Producer: John Kingdon


    21.02:Brass and Strings

    THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor NORRIE PARAMOR THE BAND OF THE
    ROYAL ARTILLERY, WOOLWICH conductor major r. quinn, mbe Director of Music
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILES
    10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

    Leader: James Davis
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    22.03:Big Band Night

    Simon Bates presents the RADIO BIG BAND conductors MALCOLM LOCKYER and KEN GIBSON with LOIS LANE , MALCOLM MCNEIL RAY DAVIES AND THE BUTTON DOWN BRASS
    DESIGN
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Conductors: Malcolm Lockyer
    Conductors: Ken Gibson
    Unknown: Lois Lane
    Unknown: Malcolm McNeil
    Unknown: Ray Davies
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter Donaldson Producers PANS cox and JOHN meloyContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Donaldson
    Introduced By: John Meloy


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2692
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY AUGUST 26TH 1973

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Roger Moore's Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose 12 top tracks to make up his favourite all-time album Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIEftContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchieft


    13.00:Alan Freeman

    with a summer series featuring memorable hits of the past 15 years
    Producer DEREK chinneryContributors

    Producer: Derek Chinnery


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED beston
    3.0 Speak-Easy
    Research PAT HONEY
    Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Producers: Roy Trevivian


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

    Today's top sport at home and abroad, featuring
    Cycling - the World Championships (Track events) at San Sebastian, Spain and Hockey - the Second World Cup at Amsterdam, The Netherlands As well as Motor Cycling - the Rothmans International Races at Snetterton; Rowing - the Men's European Championship in Moscow; Gliding - the European Championships at Lasham, Hampshire; Racing from Deauville; and Cricket - the John Player League.
    Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

    Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF
    10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club
    With TERRY SMITH QUINTET JOHN BARNES /
    ROY WILLIAMS QUINTET
    Producer LAWRIE MONK
    11.0 Peter Clayton
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Unknown: Terry Smith
    Unknown: John Barnes
    Unknown: Roy Williams
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2693
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY AUGUST 26TH 1973

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    GEORGE TARGET talks about St PaulContributors

    Unknown: St Paul


    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Reginald Dixon

    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by lAIN SUTHERLAND Producer'PETER pilbeam
    (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC, PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    Unknown: Reginald Dixon


    8.03:Music for Sunday

    with Tony Britton
    PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA
    THE SPURRI.OWS, DOUG OLDHAM HELEN LANDRUM
    NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS
    JOHN HANSON. THE IMPERIALS and JIMMY OWENS AND ORCHESTRA Devised and produced by JACK HYWEI. -DAVIESContributors

    Unknown: Tony Britton
    Unknown: Paul Mickelson
    Unknown: Doug Oldham
    Unknown: Helen Landrum
    Singers: Nigel Brooks
    Singers: John Hanson.
    Singers: Jimmy Owens
    Produced By: Jack Hywei.


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    The last of three services comes from Broadcasting House, London, led by REV MICHAEL MEECH with THE SMALL HUNDREDWEIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Michael Meech


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS Malta BILL PAUL, CBC TOrOHtO
    JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio Hong Kong
    Producer PETER chi swellContributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil


    14.02:The Navy Lark

    with Leslie Phillips Stephen Murray and Jon Pertwee
    A chronicle of events aboard HMS Troutbriilge
    Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNlEL EVANS MICHAEL BATES and special guest Chick Murray Announcer barri HAYNES Producer
    ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
    (Repeated: Monday, 7.2 pm)
    (Leslie Phillips is in 'The Man Most Likely To . at the Duke of York's Theatre; and Richard Caldicot in ' No Sex, Please - We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

    Unknown: Leslie Phillips
    Unknown: Stephen Murray
    Unknown: Jon Pertwee
    Written By: Lawrie Wyman
    Written By: George Evans
    Unknown: Tennlel Evans
    Unknown: Michael Bates
    Unknown: Chick Murray
    Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
    Unknown: Leslie Phillips


    14.30:Max

    Max Bygraves tells in his own words, and those of his friends. the story of his climb from humble beginnings to international fame.
    3: From London Palladium to New York Palace
    Script and narration by David Gell
    Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Unknown: Max Bygraves
    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: Denys Jones


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

    16.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer JOHN BUSSELL Including atContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    17.02:Cricket Scoreboard


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

    as Radio 1

    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by vilem tausky Producer frank HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    Recorded in Penryn Wesley Methodist Church, Cornwall, with the united choirs of the district
    Introduced by DUDLEY SAVAGE Conductor NOEL ASHTON Organist MYRA BENNETT Prayer and Blessing by REV IVOR THOMPSON
    Jesus shall reign (Truro): Come ye that love the Lord (Ascension); 0 thou who earnest (Hereford); We thank thee, Lord (Holly); Sing Hosanna (arr The Csehysi; Come let us sing (Wonderful love); 0 Jesus, king most wonderful (Bishop-thorpe); Summer suns are glowing (Ruth); Souls of men (Cross of Jesus)Contributors

    Introduced By: Dudley Savage
    Conductor: Noel Ashton
    Organist: Myra Bennett
    Unknown: Ivor Thompson


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.02:Music to Midnight

    1500m only
    Alan Dell presents THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER with JOY ROSE
    STEVE GRAY TRIO, LAURA LEE
    BONNIE DOBSON with DAVE MOSES Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Steve Gray
    Unknown: Laura Lee
    Unknown: Bonnie Dobson
    Unknown: Dave Moses
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2694
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY AUGUST 27TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

    Rosko meets holidaymakers at South Beach Pavilion Car Park, Tenby, Pembrokeshire.

    19.00:as RadIo 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop With PRETTY THINGS, ELLIS CLAIRE HAMILL , RICHMONP Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Ellis Claire Hamill
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2695
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY AUGUST 27TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    introduces Frank Ifleld , this week's Radio 2 star at 8.10. and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard. Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Frank Ifleld


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House in Blackpool

    From the ABC Theatre, Church Street, Blackpool, before an invited audience. Producers
    JOHN WILCOX and PETER BELLContributors

    Unknown: John Wilcox


    11.30:Jimmy Young


    14.02:Sport on 2

    Introduced by Desmond Lynam featuring
    Racing:
    2.40; 3.50; 5.45* from Epsom
    2.45 Steve Donoghue Appren tice Handicap Stakes
    3.20 Moet and Chandon Silver Magnum
    3.55 Ranmore Handicap Stakes Commentator
    MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
    2.25; 3.0; 3.30; 4.0; 5.45* from Newcastle
    2.30 The Wills two-year-old Goblet Stakes
    3.5 W. D. and H. O. Wills Trophy Stakes
    3.35 Virginia Stakes
    4.5 Perkins Memorial Cup Handicap Stakes
    Commentator DEREK THOMPSON 2.35; 2.50; 3.10; 3.40: 4.10'
    International Athletics from Crystal Palace
    Great Britain v Hungary
    Commentators NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH
    2.35; 3.10; 3.40; 4.10' Motor Racing from Brands Hatch
    The Rothmans Formula 5,000 Championship and The RAC British Touring Car Championship
    Commentators ROBIN RICHARDS and ERIC TOBITT
    2.2; 2.50; 3.20; 4.10-Cricket
    England v West Indies
    Reports on the fourth day In the Third Test Match at Lord's
    Together with reports on the matches involving the fight for the County Championship Timetable:
    2.2 Lunchtime scoreboard
    2.10 Scene set
    2.25 Racing from Newcastle
    2.35 Athletics. Motor Racing
    2.40 Racing from Epsom
    2.50 Cricket. Athletics
    3.0 Racing from Newcastle
    3.10 Motor Racing, Athletics
    3.15 Racing from Epsom
    3.20 Cricket
    3.30 Racing from Newcastle
    3.40 Athletics, Motor Racing
    3.50 Racing from Epsom
    4.0 Racing from Newcastle
    4.10 Cricket, Athletics, Motor
    Racing
    5.45 Racing Results
    Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit production Producers ROGER MACDONALD
    DICK SCALES , ANTHONY SMITH Editor BOB BURROWSContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: Steve Donoghue Appren
    Unknown: Michael Seth-Smith
    Unknown: Peter Hildreth
    Commentators: Robin Richards
    Producers: Roger MacDonald
    Unknown: Dick Scales
    Unknown: Anthony Smith
    Editor: Bob Burrows


    18.02:Tony Brandon


    19.02:The Navy Lark

    7.30 Sports Desk

    19.32:The Song Stylists

    Teddy Johnson looks back over half a century of singers and their songs
    Written by KEN BARNES Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

    Unknown: Teddy Johnson
    Written By: Ken Barnes
    Producer: John Meloy


    20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.02:The Big Band Sound

    Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Dell
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Barry Cryer , featuring THE SYD LAWRENCE ORCHESTRA DESIGN
    Producer JAN FENNER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Producer: Jan Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Simon Bates With JULIE DAWNContributors

    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Introduced By: With Julie


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2696
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY AUGUST 28TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

    Rosko meets holidaymakers at The Bandstand, Aberavon, Port Talbot , GlamorganContributors

    Unknown: Port Talbot


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s

    Also on VIlF
    10.0 Alan Black with Top Gear
    11.2 Keith Moon who brings you an hour of Information, Education and Entertainment and a 16-stone lady wrestling in mud with a gorilla. Other highlights include the finals of The Lack of Brain of Britain 1973, the Spot the Nose Contest, ballroom dancing, and Life with the Moons - an everyday story of country folk.
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Unknown: Alan Black
    Unknown: Keith Moon
    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2697
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY AUGUST 28TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including special guest
    Jimmy Hill
    The Sporting Life of Jimmy Hill : cover story pages 52-55 including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

    Unknown: Jimmy Hill
    Unknown: Jimmy Hill


    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    and music in singalong style including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
    2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    15.02:Desmond Lynam

    including
    Reports on Cricket: County Championship Warwickshire v Northamptonshire at Edgbaston.
    Hampshire v Nottinghamshire at Bournemouth.
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard

    17.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:* Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Three in a Row

    Keith Fordyce presents the general knowledge game which will this year be visiting towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the audience who take part.
    This week Paris Studio, London Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
    The names of future towns to be visited will be announced during the programme. For tickets write to the Ticket Unit, BBC, Broadcasting House, London W1A 4WW
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    19.32:The Organist Entertains

    HAROLD RAMSAY (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) PETER JEBSON
    (BBC Theatre Organ) BRYAN RODWELL
    (Granada, Harrow)
    RHUDDIAN DAVIES (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: Harold Ramsay
    Unknown: Peter Jebson
    Unknown: Bryan Rodwell
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.02:Sam Costa

    introduces
    More Melodies for You with THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland


    21.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

    with NORRIE PARAMOR and THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA JOHNNY GREGORY and the RADIO BIG BAND
    Introduced by Simon Bates Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: Johnny Gregory
    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra ' Afloat '

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Keith Fordyce at the helm entertaining holidaymakers aboard the cross-channel ferry en route Boulogne to Dover with musical support from Terry Lightfoot 's Jazzmen star guests ... your musical dedications, and a chance to take part in the mystery voice challenge.
    Producer IAN FENNER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Terry Lightfoot
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

    Introduced By: Ray Moore


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2698
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 29TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including this week's new Top 20 discs

    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

    Rosko meets holidaymakers at the Square on the Promenade. Barry, Glamorgan

    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop With ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2699
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 29TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to 'Open House,' BBC. London W1A 4WW)
    Including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    and music in singalong style including at
    1.45 Sports Desk and at
    2.45 Sports Desk

    15.02:Desmond Lynam

    including
    Reports on Cricket: County Championship Hampshire v Gloucestershire at Bournemouth.
    Surrey v Northamptonshire at Guildford.
    3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW Written by jiCl hyem and ALAN DOWNER
    (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Written By: Jicl Hyem
    Unknown: Alan Downer


    17.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:Pop Score

    A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray
    And hoping to score off each other
    Tony Blackburn and Chris Barber v
    Terry Wogan and Joe Brown Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOX
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Pete Murray
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Unknown: Joe Brown
    Produced By: Richard Willcox


    19.32:Folk 73

    Simon Bates introduces
    FARAWAY FOLK
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Introduces: Simon Bates


    20.02:Up Country

    Pete Brady presents BRYAN CHALKER
    COUNTRY GAZETTE
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Pete Brady
    Unknown: Bryan Chalker


    21.02:Radio 2 Ballroom

    This week:
    SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS
    ORCHESTRA
    Announcer and vocalist
    BENNY LEE
    MC, IRENE NORRIS
    Producer JOHN HOOPER
    (Benny Lee is in ' Two Gentlemen of Verona' at the Phoenix Theatre, London)Contributors

    Unknown: Sidney Bowman
    Unknown: Benny Lee
    Unknown: Irene Norris
    Producer: John Hooper
    Unknown: Benny Lee


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m <202m in Scotland) only The midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with music from
    RONNIE ALDRICH with the STUDIO PLAYERS
    THE SKYLARKS
    Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Jimmy KingsburyContributors

    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2700
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY AUGUST 30TH 1973


    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    14.00:David Hamilton

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

    Rosko meets holidaymakers on the Beach, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset
    Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    20.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Alexis Korner

    Aho on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •