Page 271 of 289 FirstFirst ... 171221261269270271272273281 ... LastLast
Results 2,701 to 2,710 of 2888

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2701
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY AUGUST 30TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show Producer Michael FORD including at
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Chris Morgan


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers BARRY WALTERS
    PETER BELL and JOHN BUSSELL including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

    Producers: Barry Walters
    Unknown: Peter Bell
    Unknown: John Bussell


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers ANGELA BOND and BRIAN MATTHEWContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    and music in singalong style Producers COLIN CHANDLER and FRANCES LINE including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
    2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scoresContributors

    Producers: Colin Chandler


    15.02:Desmond Lynam

    Producer RAY HARVEY including
    Reports on Cricket: County Championship Hampshire v Gloucestershire at Bournemouth.
    Surrey v Northamptonshire at Guildford.
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DEREK HODDINOTT and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey
    Written By: Jill Hyem
    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: Derek Hoddinott
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
    Isolde Kimberley: Elaine Stritch
    Ramesh Patel: Saeed Jaffrey
    Liz Warner: Joan Harrison


    17.02:Tony Brandon

    Producer BILL BEBB including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:* Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Robin Ray

    says Be My Guest and invites you to join him as he plays music which holds special memories for him. Producer JOHN KNIGHT
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Producer: John Knight


    19.32:Moira Anderson

    with Brian Fahey and the Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE
    Producer ANDY PARKContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey


    20.02:Country Club

    Introduced by David Allan Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Introduced By: David Allan
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    21.02:Alan Moorhouse

    conducts the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA joined by THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
    Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
    Producer: John Wilcox


    21.30:Folkweave

    visits the opening Ceili of the Ninth International Folklore Festival at Billingham, Tees-side. Co Durham
    Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
    THE LEON YOUNG ORCHESTRA and Duo 73
    Producer MARTIN FISHER
    Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Len JacksonContributors

    Introduced By: Len Jackson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2702
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY AUGUST 31ST 1973


    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond and BEDLAM, MICK SOFTLY Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: Pete Drummond
    Producer: John F. Muir


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2703
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY AUGUST 31ST 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    111.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
    2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    15.02:Desmond Lynam

    including Reports on Cricket: County Championship Hampshire v Gloucestershire at Bournemouth.
    Surrey v Northamptonshire at Cuildford.
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard

    17.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:' Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including the latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:This is Living?

    Warren Mitchell and Leslie Randall in Whose Dream Is It Anywayt with BETTY BASKCOMB
    KATE BINCHY , WILLIAM EEDLE and HAYDN JONES in a light-hearted look at low-life business
    Written by LESLIE RANDALL Producer JOHN BRIDGES
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Warren Mitchell
    Unknown: Leslie Randall
    Unknown: Betty Baskcomb
    Unknown: Kate Binchy
    Unknown: William Eedle
    Unknown: Haydn Jones
    Written By: Leslie Randall
    Producer: John Bridges


    19.32:As you Were

    A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s with JAMES MOODY and THE TOPHATTERS
    CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

    Unknown: James Moody
    Unknown: Cherry Lind
    Unknown: John Boulter
    Producer: Alan Owen


    20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

    With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Hippodrome, Golders Green lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    RAYMOND AGOULT AND HIS
    MASTER BAND
    Friday Night's Star Singers PATRICIA MCCARRY and NEILSON TAYLOR
    THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Leader: Raymond Agoult
    Singers: Patricia McCarry
    Singers: Neilson Taylor
    Singers: Nigel Brooks
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of ROY BUDD AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSON including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Roy Budd
    Producer: John Fawcett Wilson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Myatt


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2704
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 1ST 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice

    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    14.02:The Beatles Story

    Also on VHF
    13: Paul and John Today
    Narrated by BRIAN MATTHEW Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Produced By: Johnny Beerling


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    ALso on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    ALio on VHF
    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Producer: John F. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    Alto on VHF
    With THIN LIZZY, ATLANTIS Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2705
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 1ST 1973


    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show
    Producer ROBIN RICHMOND including at
    5.45 and 7.15 Boxing
    George Foreman v Jose Roman
    Reports on the World Heavyweight Championship From Tokyo
    The fight can be seen on BBC1 toniaht at 9.20 and at
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Unknown: George Foreman


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.02:Ray Moore

    introduces
    THE RON WEATHERBURN TRIO
    THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEOFF I.OVE and special guests Lee Gibson The Albert Hall Band Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

    Conducted By: Geoff I.Ove
    Unknown: Lee Gibson
    Unknown: Albert Hall


    12.02:The Jackie Rae Show

    with special guest Nancy Wilson BROOKS AEHRON , TREVOR CHANCE and TONY OSBORNE
    New Song Composers
    Steve Glen , Ian Stephenson THE MIKE ALLEN SINGERS
    THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
    Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Nancy Wilson
    Unknown: Brooks Aehron
    Unknown: Tony Osborne
    Unknown: Steve Glen
    Unknown: Ian Stephenson
    Singers: Mike Allen
    Unknown: Bobby Richards
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    13.02:This is Living?

    (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)

    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    THE BAND OF THE LIFE GUARDS conductor CAPTAIN A j. RICHARDS Director of Music
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    1500m only
    Introduced by Alan Parry
    2.10; 2.40; 3.5; 3.35; 6.2*
    A Gillette Cup Special Gloucestershire v Sussex
    Mike Procter uommeniaiors BRIAN JOHNSTON and JOHN ARLOTT , with expert comments from TREVOR BAILEY Buss ticket to the Final: p 4
    2.30; 3.5; 3.45; 3.55; 4.50; 5.45* Soccer
    News of Football League matches throughout the afternoon. including commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES on a top game
    2.55; 3.25; 5.45*
    Racing: Kempton Park
    3.0 British Car Auction Selling Stakes: 3.30 Burmah Castro) Handicap. Commentator MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
    2.30; 3.5; 3.35*
    Rugby Union
    Harlequin Invitation Sevens
    Commentators PETER YARRANTON and CHRIS REA
    3.35*
    Golf from Sandwich
    Double Diamond International Reports from JOHN FENTON
    And at the new time of 4.42 Sports Report
    Bringing you the football results as they come in, with the classified check at 4.50*. Followed by a report-a-minute on the top games of the day. Also news, comment and personalities from the rest of the day's sport - featuring the climax of the Gillette Cup Final. Plus a rundown on the day's football and racing results at 5.45*.
    Timetable
    2.2 Scene set - latest news
    2.10 Gillette Cup
    2.30 Rugby Union, Soccer
    2.40 Gillette Cup; 2.55 Racing
    3.5 Gillette Cup, Rugby, Soccer
    3.25 Racing
    3.35 Golf, Gillette Cup, Rugby
    3.45 Soccer- Half-times, reports
    3.55 Soccer; 4.42 Sports Report
    4.50 Classified football
    6.2 Gillette Cup
    A Radio Sports Unit production Producers GODFREY DIXEY
    GEOFF DOBSON , JOHN FENTON JOHN HASLAM , BERT KINGDON
    ROGER MACDONALD , KEN PRAGNELL and DICK SCALES
    Deputy editor BOB BURROWS Editor CLIFF MORGANContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Parry
    Unknown: Brian Johnston
    Unknown: John Arlott
    Unknown: Trevor Bailey
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Commentator: Michael Seth-Smith
    Commentators: Peter Yarranton
    Commentators: Chris Rea
    Unknown: John Fenton
    Producers: Godfrey Dixey
    Unknown: Geoff Dobson
    Unknown: John Fenton
    Unknown: John Haslam
    Unknown: Bert Kingdon
    Unknown: Roger MacDonald
    Unknown: Ken Pragnell
    Editor: Bob Burrows
    Editor: Cliff Morgan


    19.00:Let's Go Latin

    1500m only
    David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week original new recordings from Paraguay. new Latin LP record reviews, and THE MILANDO ORCHESTRA and STELLA AND BAMBOS Producer DAVID GELL
    7.31 Sports Desk: including close-of-play cricket scoresContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: David Gell


    19.33:The Nordring Radio Prize 1973

    The North German Radio entry
    With NANA GUALDI, SVEN JENSEN, JOHNNY MOLLER, JOE MENT
    THE METROPOLE ORCHESTRA OF NETHERLANDS RADIO AND TELEVISION conducted by ALFRED HAUSE
    Introduced by Werner Veigel Producer TIM VAN BEEKContributors

    Unknown: Sven Jensen
    Unknown: Johnny Moller
    Unknown: Joe Ment
    Conducted By: Alfred Hause
    Introduced By: Werner Veigel
    Producer: Tim van Beek


    20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Simon Bates
    Producer JOHN KINGDON
    (Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQ)Contributors

    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Producer: John Kingdon


    21.02:British Open Brass Band Championship 1973

    at Belle Vue, Manchester
    Twenty-one bands competed today for the f2,000 Gold Challenge Trophy and the title of British Open Champions, 1973. Shortly after the result was declared, the winning band recorded this programme which includes their performance of the test piece The Accursed Huntsman.
    Introduced by Harry Mortimer Producer JAMES LANGLEYContributors

    Introduced By: Harry Mortimer
    Producer: James Langley


    22.02:At the Jazz Band Ball

    Simon Bates presents CHRIS BARBER BAND
    ALEX WELSH AND HIS BAND KENNY BALL'S
    JAZZMEN DAVE SHEPHERD SEXTET
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Chris Barber
    Unknown: Jazzmen Dave
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter Donaldson Producers PAM COX and JOHN MELOYContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Donaldson
    Introduced By: John Meloy


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2706
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 2ND 1973

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Ronnie Corbett's Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose 12 top tracks to make up his favourite all-time album.Contributors

    Presenter: Brian Matthew
    Guest: Ronnie Corbett
    Producer: Dave Tate


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer
    RON BELCHIERContributors

    Unknown: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Kenny Everett

    Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

    Producer: Teddy Warrick


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak-Easy
    Research PAT HONEY
    Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Producers: Roy Trevivian


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Johnnie Walker

    The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

    Today's top sport at home and abroad, featuring
    Speedway - the World Championship Final in Poland
    Cycling - the World Professional Road Race Championships in Barcelona and Hockey - the final dav of the Second World Cup in The Netherlands as well as Racing from France: the Burghley Horse Trials; Motor Cycling; Soccer; and Cricket - the John Player League
    A Radio Sports Unit production

    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF
    10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club with BRIAN LEMON OCTET and MALCOLM GRIFFITHS SEXTET Producer LAWRIE MONK
    11.0 Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Unknown: Malcolm Griffiths
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2707
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 2ND 1973

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    GEORGE TARGET talks about St PaulContributors

    Unknown: St Paul


    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Reginald Dixon

    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the PETER HUSBAND ORCHESTRA Producer PETER PILBEAM
    (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC. PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

    Unknown: Reginald Dixon


    8.03:Music for Sunday

    with Tony Britton
    PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA THE CENTURYMEN
    CROYDON JUNIOR SINGERS THE SPURRLOWS
    JOY WEBB AND THE JOYFOLK YOUNG SOUND and JIM REEVES
    Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

    Unknown: Tony Britton
    Unknown: Paul Mickelson
    Unknown: Jim Reeves
    Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    Introduces
    Melodies for You with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    The first of three services led by DEAN EDWARD PATEY from St Mary The Virgin Church. Prescot, Lancashire. Organist IAN TRACEY
    11.55 Good ListeningContributors

    Unknown: Edward Patey
    Organist: Ian Tracey


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones ROD MCNEIL , ABC
    Sydney BOB PIERSON , BFBS Gibraltar BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
    MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast Producer PETER CHISWELL
    (23 September: Australia, Canada. Hong Kong and Northern Ireland. Requests, on postcards please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Introduced By: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: Sydney Bob Pierson
    Unknown: Michael Baguley
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    14.02:The Navy Lark

    (Details as Monday, 7.2 pm)

    14.30:Max

    Max Bygraves tells In his own words, and those of his friends, the story of his climb from humble beginnings in South-East London to international fame as an entertainer. 4: Sing-Along-a-Max
    Script and narration by DavidGell
    Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Unknown: Max Bygraves
    Producer: Denys Jones


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

    16.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
    5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Johnnie Walker as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELL Contributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by VILEM TAUSKT Producer FRANK HOOFERContributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tauskt


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    to mark the publication of the third edition of the Revised Church Hymnary.
    Hymns recorded in Fisherwick Presbyterian Church, Belfast, by the choirs of Fisherwick and Windsor Presbyterian churches
    Organists and conductors
    GEOFFREY TRORY and JAMES MOORE Introduced by EOGAR BOUCHER
    Christ is made the sure foundation (Westminster Abbey); I greet thee who my sure Redeemer art (Stonelaw); King of kings and Lord of lords (In der Wiegen); 0 God whose loving hand has led (Melcombe); We magnify thv name 0 God (Ascendit Deus ); The eternal gates are lifted up (In armour bright); Today I arise (Ramelton and Culrathein); 0 God be gracious to me in thy love (Song 24); To God be the glory! (St Denio)Contributors

    Conductors: Geoffrey Trory
    Conductors: James Moore
    Introduced By: Eogar Boucher
    Unknown: Ascendit Deus


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced bv Alan Keith
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Unknown: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.02:Music to Midnight

    1500m only
    Alan Dell presents THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by DAVID FRANCIS With DIANA LANCOR
    JIM LAWLESS QUINTET
    SAMANTHA JONES , HEDLEY KAT Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Conducted By: David Francis
    Conducted By: With Diana Lancor
    Unknown: Samantha Jones
    Unknown: Hedley Kat
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2708
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 3RD 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    14.00:David Hamilton

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

    From La Fabrique, Bo'ness, West Lothian
    Producer BEN LYONSContributors

    Producer: Ben Lyons


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    (Also on VHF)
    With Gypsy, JSD Band, Peter Barden's Camel, Dave Ellis.Contributors

    Presenter: Bob Harris
    Musicians: Gypsy
    Musicians: JSD Band
    Musicians: Peter Barden's Camel
    Musician: Dave Ellis
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    1.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2709
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 3RD 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD Including at
    1.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Tony Brandon

    introduces Perry Como this week's Radio 2 star at 8.10, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard.
    Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for Thought [Repeat]Contributors

    Presenter: Tony Brandon
    Producer: Chris Morgan


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers HARRY WALTERS
    PETER BELL and JOHN BUSSELL Including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Peter Bell
    Unknown: John Bussell


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Producer: Brian Willey


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    and music in singalong style Producers COLIN CHANDLER and FRANCES LINE including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Producers: Colin Chandler


    15.02:Desmond Lynam

    Producer RAY HARVEY including at
    3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DEREK HODDINOTT
    (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: Derek Hoddinott


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    Producer BILL BEBB including at
    6.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:The Navy Lark

    with Stephen Murray Jon Pertwee and Leslie Phillips
    A chronicle of events aboard hms Troutbridge
    Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS MICHAEL BATES and special guest Chick Murray Announcer BARRI HAYNES Producer
    ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
    (Leslie Phillips is in ' The Man Most Likely To ...' at the Duke of York's Theatre; and Richard Caldicot in ' No Sex, Please - We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)
    7.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Stephen Murray
    Unknown: Jon Pertwee
    Unknown: Leslie Phillips
    Written By: Lawrie Wyman
    Written By: George Evans
    Unknown: Tenniel Evans
    Unknown: Michael Bates
    Unknown: Chick Murray
    Announcer: Barri Haynes
    Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
    Unknown: Leslie Phillips


    19.32:The Song Stylists

    Teddy Johnson looks back over half a century of singers and their songs
    Written by KEN BARNES Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

    Unknown: Teddy Johnson
    Written By: Ken Barnes
    Producer: John Meloy


    20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.02:The Big Band Sound

    Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Dell
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Barry Cryer looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with music from
    SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ and THE BRIAN SHARP TRIO Producer TONY LUKE Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: Chico Arnez


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Simon Bates with JULIE DAWNContributors

    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2710
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,632

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 4TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Including this week's new Top 20 discs

    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

    from The Grove Youth Club, Harlow, Essex
    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s

    Also on VHF
    10.0 Alan Black with Top Gear
    11.2 Keith Moon who may be a little late, but asks you to start without him Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Unknown: Alan Black
    Unknown: Keith Moon
    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •