Page 320 of 339 FirstFirst ... 220270310318319320321322330 ... LastLast
Results 3,191 to 3,200 of 3383

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #3191
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,155

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 2ND 1974
    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIER including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton

    Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    17.00:Dave Lee Travis

    School's Out
    Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #3192
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,155

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 2ND 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

    14.05:Sounds Familiar

    The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with this week Ernie Wise
    Ray Alan , Ray Fell and a special guest
    Chairman Barry Took
    Programme devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Unknown: Ernie Wise
    Unknown: Ray Alan
    Unknown: Ray Fell
    Unknown: Denis Gifford
    Producer: John Cassels


    14.35:Party Political Broadcast

    on behalf of the Labour Party

    14.40:Tony Brandon

    including
    Racing from Newmarket
    Featuring the 1.000 Guineas and the Glenlivet Handicap
    Commentators PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

    Commentators: Peter Bromley
    Commentators: Michael Seth-Smith


    17.02:Joe Henderson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news. with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Alan Keith: Melody All the Way


    19.30:Folk 74

    Len Jackson introduces
    CONTRABAND
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
    8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Introduces: Len Jackson


    20.03:Folkweave

    Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the NORWICH FOLK STUDIO and the BARNSLEY EASTER FOLK FESTIVAL News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    21.02:Jim MacLeod and his Band

    in Radio 2 Ballroom, with JUNIPER GREEN, HELEN GOODISON Introduced by Jack McLaughlin
    Producer BEN LYONSContributors

    Unknown: Helen Goodison
    Introduced By: Jack McLaughlin
    Producer: Ben Lyons


    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the international world of music and news. featuring
    THE JACK NEWMAN BAND, DUO 70 and the competitive game Snowball
    Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Jack Newman
    Producer: Geoff Dobson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Presented By: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:" am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #3193
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,155

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 3RD 1974

    5.00:As Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it, with at
    12.30 and 5.30 a look at the soccer families, including the Charltons and what Mum thinks of their success.
    The Charltons still rule-OKt: pages 8-9Contributors

    Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    Producer DAVE TATE including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

    Unknown: Richard Skinner


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Rockspeak

    Also on VHF
    Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WATERSContributors

    Presented By: Michael Wale
    Producer: John Waters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #3194
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,155

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 3RD 1974
    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scoreboard

    14.05:Just for Fun

    Don Davis with some Problems and Posers involving a Pencil, a Postcard and Premium Bonds Devised by DON DAVIS Producer
    MARTIN FISHERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Martin Fisher


    14.35:Tony Brandon

    including
    Racing from Newmarket
    Featuring Jockey Club Stakes Commentators PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

    Commentators: Peter Bromley
    Commentators: Michael Seth-Smith


    17.02:Joe Henderson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:Sports Desk

    including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Sandi Jones: Melody All the Way


    19.30:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELL
    8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    20.03:Frank ChacksfieldHour

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Producer: Royston Herbert


    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    direct from the Guildhall, Portsmouth lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    THE BAND OF THE
    ROYAL ARTILLERY (WOOLWICH) conductor MAJOR R. QUINN , MBE Director of Music
    Friday Night's Star Singers
    JOANNE BROWN , JOHN LAWRENSON THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
    (Presented by the BBC in association with Portsmouth Corporation)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: Major R. Quinn
    Singers: Joanne Brown
    Singers: John Lawrenson
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Peter Bell


    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (cilso 202m Scotland) and music from
    BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA the COFFEE SET, and the competitive game Snowball Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Len JacksonContributors

    Presented By: Len Jackson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #3195
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,155

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 4TH 1974


    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
    8.45* Headline Spotters
    Children discuss the news with KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Producer: Don George
    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.00:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE HlTZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Hltzema


    12.00:Rosko

    Producer DAVE PRICE
    Also on VIIF from 1.30 pm

    14.00:Radio 5 with Eric Idle

    Also on VHF
    (late The Ron Hargreaves Half-Hour) with Eric Idle (till recently MR LEICESTER CENTRAL)
    Lyn Ashley (alias ' BUTCHER' BAILEY OF B-DIVlStON)
    Neil lnnes (otherwise known as NASTY KRED)
    Producer Clive Burrows (now CLIVE C. BURROWS )
    Listeners may be encouraged by the news that this is the last of the current series. No flowers .Contributors

    Unknown: Ron Hargreaves
    Unknown: Lyn Ashley
    Producer: Clive Burrows
    Unknown: Clive C. Burrows


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF Deep Purple
    Introduced by MIKE HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Mike Harding
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Alan Black

    Also on VHF with Rock On
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #3196
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,155

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MAY 4TH 1974
    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show
    Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Charlie Chester

    with your
    Smiling Saturday Show Producer jorn MELOYContributors

    Producer: Jorn Meloy


    12.02:Ivor

    The life and times of Ivor Novello 1 The, Young Ivor
    (LYNN MAURY)
    Presented by Cliff Morgan Script and research FRANK SALTER
    Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Presented By: Cliff Morgan
    Unknown: Frank Salter
    Producer: Barry Knight


    13.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show

    starring Ted Ray and Kenneth Williams with Miriam Margolyes and Nigel Rees
    MUSiC by NEIL INNES
    Script by MICHAEL WALE andJOE STEEPLES
    Producer SIMON BRETT
    (Repeated: Sunday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Ted Ray
    Unknown: Kenneth Williams
    Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
    Unknown: Nigel Rees
    Music By: Neil Innes
    Script By: Michael Wale
    Unknown: Joe Steeples
    Producer: Simon Brett


    13.30:Sport on 2

    1500m only ( also 202m Scotland) Introduced by Desmond Lynam Featuring live action from all the day's major events: The FA Cup Final The 2.000 Guineas
    The Middlesex Seven-asides
    1.50; 2.25; 2.50; 5.0*
    The FA Cup Final from Wembley:
    Liverpool v Newcastle United
    Commentary on the whole match by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES with expert analysis from MIKE ENGLAND. ALAN PARRY will be in the players' tunnel and PETER LORENZO among the fans - meet the teams, hear how they got to the Final, savour the unique atmosphere of Wembley on Cup Final day. See colour feature beginning on page 60
    It's Your Line to Kevin Keegan of Liverpool and Malcolm Macdonald of Newcastle: Tuesday at 7.30 pm Radio 4
    Supermac v special K: page 4
    2.10; 5.45*
    From Newmarket:
    At 2.15
    The 2,000 Guineas
    Commentators PETER BROMLEY in the Grandstand with MICHAEL SETH-SMITH at a point down the course
    1.50; 2.25: 5.0*
    From Twickenham:
    The Middlesex Seven-a-sides
    Reports and results throughout the afternoon from PETER WEST and IAN ROBERTSON
    2.25'
    From Chantilly: The French Open Golf Championship
    TOM SCOTT reports on the third round
    Also up-to-lhe-minute news of the day's cricket - the six Benson and Hedges Cup matches
    Timetable
    1.30 Scene-set from featured events including the lunchtime scoreboard
    1.50 Football/Rugby Union
    1.55 Shipping forecast
    2.10 Racing: The 2,000 Guineas
    2.25 Rugby Union/Football/Golf
    2.50 Football: The FA Cup Final
    5.0 Rugby Union/Football
    5.45 Classified racing
    Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Alan Parry
    Unknown: Peter Lorenzo
    Unknown: Kevin Keegan
    Unknown: Malcolm Macdonald
    Commentators: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Michael Seth-Smith
    Unknown: Ian Robertson
    Unknown: Tom Scott


    18.03:Strike Up the Band

    1500m only ( also 202m Scotland) with ALAN MOORHOUSE AND HIS
    BOND STREET BRIGADE
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Unknown: Alan Moorhouse
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Allan Giles


    18.30:Star Sound

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) A musical look at the world of films
    Peter Latham picks some requests from the postbag. and reviews the current soundtrack LP Hit The Deck starring TONY MARTIN , JANE POWELL and VIC DAMONE
    Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
    Listeners can send requests, on a postcard please, to ' Star Sound,' BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Tony Martin
    Unknown: Jane Powell
    Unknown: Vic Damone


    19.02:Hello Cheeky

    1500m only ( also 202m Scotland) Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCH
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin
    Producer: David Hatch


    19.32:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Colin BerryContributors

    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: Colin Berry


    20.30:Saturday Night

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Angela Morley and the String Orchestra
    Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band Sound Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Moira Kerr
    Introduced bv Simon Bates Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

    Unknown: Angela Morley
    Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Unknown: Moira Kerr
    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Producers: Frank Hooper
    Unknown: Eoin Hamilton


    22.02:Things are Swinging

    1500m only(also 202m Scotland) Introduced by Len Jackson featuring tonight THE PEDDLARS and CHRIS BARBER AND HIS JAZZ BAND Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Introduced By: Len Jackson
    Introduced By: Chris Barber
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.45:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the RADIO BIG BAND and guests
    Producers ROYSTON PERBERT PAM COX and PETER WALL including at
    12.8 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0Contributors

    Producers: Royston Perbert
    Producers: Pam Cox
    Producers: Peter Wall


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #3197
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,155

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MAY 5TH 1974

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice

    10.00:Paul Burnett

    with All There is to Hear Producer DAVE PRICE

    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    2.0 Speak-Easy
    Research HELEN PALMER Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Unknown: Helen Palmer
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Producers: Colin Semper


    15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

    Producer Ron BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    17.00:Bill Haley's Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up his personal favourite all-time album.Contributors

    Presenter: Brian Matthew
    Guest: Bill Haley
    Producer: Dave Tate


    18.00:Tom Browne

    with the Top 20
    Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Sunday Sport with Ed Stewart

    Today's sport at home and overseas, featuring:
    The Opening of the Sunday Cricket Season. Reports and close-of-play scores from the John Player Sunday League matches. Also Hampshire v The Indian Touring Team at Southampton
    Motor Cycling - The Austrian Grand Prix. Report from chris CARTER at Salzburg Ring
    The World Cup Rally. The competitors leave Wembley Stadium today - news and interviews
    Golf - The French Open.TOM scott reports on the last day's play from Chantilly
    News too. of the day's Racing at LongchampContributors

    Unknown: Tom Scott


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF Peter Clayton
    10.2 Jazz Club
    THE FREDDIE RANDALL JAZZ STARS and FRANK RICOTTi QUARTET
    Producer LAWRIE MONK and at
    11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Freddie Randall
    Unknown: Frank Ricotti
    Producer: Lawrie Monk
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #3198
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,155

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MAY 5TH 1974

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    with TONY jasper. 3; TomorrowContributors

    Unknown: Tony Jasper.


    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Reginald Dixon

    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Conducted By: Leon Young
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    8.03:With Heart and Voice

    with WYNFORD EVANS (tenor) MARIAN ROBERTS
    Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
    I.LITUFAEN AND DISTRICT
    CHORAL SOCIETY, COR BRO GELE
    Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
    Introduced by Dic Hughes
    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Tenor: Wynford Evans
    Tenor: Marian Roberts
    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
    Accompanied By: William Bacon
    Introduced By: Dic Hughes
    Conducted By: James Williams


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces
    Melodies for You
    BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    FR JOHN STAPLETON , with Students from ST JOHN'S SEMINARY, WONERSH. GUILDFORD,conducts the second of three services on the Risen Life from a studio in Broadcasting House, LondonContributors

    Unknown: Fr John Stapleton


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney ROGER HUDSON ,BFBS Gibraltar BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto
    JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT , Radio Hong Kong
    Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: Roger Hudson
    Unknown: Bill Paul
    Unknown: June Armstrong-Wright
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    14.02:Hello Cheeky

    Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCH
    (Repeated: Saturday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin
    Producer: David Hatch


    14.30:Ella

    The story of Ella Fitzgerald 5: Broadwau Revisited
    (NORMAN GRANZ-Ella's manager)
    André Previn tells the story of a new concept in record making Script and research BENNY GREEN
    Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Producer: Steve Allen


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

    16.02:Charlie Chester

    with your Sunday Soapbox Producers RON GARDNER and JOHN MELOY including
    5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

    Producers: Ron Gardner
    Producers: John Meloy


    18.00:as Radio 1


    19.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    Recorded in St Matthew 's Parish Church. Walsall
    Introduced by ERIC ROBERTS Organist IAN BEDNALL Conductor R. w. LOWE
    Prayer and Blessing by Prebendary
    JOHN JACKSON
    For the beauty (Dix); Let us, with a gladsome mind (Monk-land): Morning in the garden (Pewley Down); Alleluia' Alleluia! (Lux Eoi): Dear Lord and father (Repton): Love is come again (Noel Nouvelet ); All creatures (Easter Song): All things bright and beautiful (Royal Oak): The duteous day now closeth (Innsbruck)Contributors

    Unknown: St Matthew
    Introduced By: Eric Roberts
    Organist: Ian Bednall
    Conductor: R. W. Lowe
    Unknown: John Jackson
    Unknown: Noel Nouvelet


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.02:Brass and Strings

    1500m only
    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH
    THE BAND OF THE BLUES AND ROYALS (ROYAL HORSE GUARDS AND 1ST DRAGOONS), conductor CAPTAIN GEORGE EVANS, Director of Music Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: George French
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m only
    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests including at
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:' Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #3199
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,155

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 6TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Including at 12.30 Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko

    Discomania
    Producer STUART GRUNDY including at 5.30 Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Bob Harris

    Also on VHF
    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #3200
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,155

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 6TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
    Teresa Brewer one of the American hit-makers of the 50s (A Tear Fell, A Sweet Old Fashioned Girl) and tells you at 6.45 the programmes in which she can be heard.
    Producers BARBARA PAGE and CHRIS MORGAN Including at
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Teresa Brewer
    Producers: Barbara Page
    Producers: Chris Morgan


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    DJ: Terry Wogan
    Producer: Chris Morgan


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers HARRY WALTERS
    DENIS O'KEEFFE and DAVID GELL Including at
    19.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)?Contributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe
    Unknown: David Gell


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONES
    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Producers: Brian Willey
    Producers: Denys Jones


    14.05:The Impressionists

    A game of voices and noises What's This? Who's That' Chairman Barry Took
    The teams:
    Peter Goodwright and Clive Lea v Roger Kitter and David Jason
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Peter Goodwright
    Unknown: Roger Kitter
    Unknown: David Jason
    Producer: Richard Willcox


    14.35:Tony Brandon

    Producer FRANCES LINE including at
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scores

    17.02:Don Durbridge

    Happy music in singalong style Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scoresContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Robin Richmond: Melody All the Way

    Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Producers: Robert Bowman


    19.30:Teddy Johnson

    presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEY
    8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Written By: Ken Barnes
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.03:Party Political Broadcast

    on behalf of the Labour Party

    20.08:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.02:Brian Matthew's Big Band Sound

    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy, with music from the augmented
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE THE HENRY DUKE TRIO and the competitive game Snowball
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
    Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers PAM cox
    GEOFFREY MULLIN and PETER WALLContributors

    Presented By: Robin Boyle
    Unknown: Julie Dawn
    Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •