Page 252 of 325 FirstFirst ... 152202242250251252253254262302 ... LastLast
Results 2,511 to 2,520 of 3243

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2511
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,004

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MAY 27TH 1973

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    MIKE PAGE talks about Humility

    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Barry Alldis

    Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, RI)

    8.03:Reginald Dixon

    plays music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER PILBEAM
    (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC, PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    Unknown: Reginald Dixon


    8.32:* With Heart and Voice

    with BETI JONES (soprano)
    Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
    LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
    CHOHAL SOCIETY; COR BRO GELE
    Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON Introduced bv
    Ifan Wyn Williams
    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
    Unknown: William Bacon
    Unknown: Ifan Wyn Williams
    Conducted By: James Williams


    9.02:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    Introduces Melodies for You
    LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Reginald Leopold
    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    Promise for today 3: Obedience
    REV WILF WILKINSON speaks from the Birmingham studio, with the SPARKHILL CITADEL SALVATION ARMY
    SONGSTER BRIGADEContributors

    Unknown: Wilf Wilkinson


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS Malta BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
    MARVO MANNING, CBC Barbados Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    14.02:Mostly Monkhouse

    (Details on Monday, 8.2 pm)

    14.30:Bing

    The story of a man wno Decame a legend within a lifetime
    8: Going Hollywood
    Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and the voices of this week's guests;
    RICHARD ARLEN, GEORGE BURNS
    KITTY CARLISLE , MARY CARLISLE DUKE ELLINGTON, BEN LYON HERB POLESIE , TONY QUINN
    ARTHUR TRACY , ADOLPH ZUKOR Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
    Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
    Unknown: George Burns
    Unknown: Kitty Carlisle
    Unknown: Mary Carlisle
    Unknown: Ben Lyon
    Unknown: Herb Polesie
    Unknown: Tony Quinn
    Unknown: Arthur Tracy
    Unknown: Adolph Zukor
    Unknown: Charles Thompson
    Producer: Brian Willey


    15.30:Johnny Gregory

    conducts the strings of THE RADIO ORCHESTRA in a programme of relaxed Sunday afternoon listening
    Introduced by Bruce Wyndham Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Bruce Wyndham
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    16.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer DENYS JONES including at
    5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

    as Radio 1

    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Max Jaffa

    with Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD with MARYETTA MIDGLEY
    DAVID AND TOMMY REILLY
    REGINALD KILBEY and ORCHESTRA led by JAMES ARCHER
    Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Maryetta Midgley
    Unknown: Tommy Reilly
    Unknown: Reginald Kilbey
    Unknown: James Archer
    Producer: Barry Knight


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    Community hymn-singing from St Anselm's Church, Southall, Middlesex
    Choirmasters
    TONY LANCE (St Anselm's)
    DON OSGOOD (Southall Citadel Salvation Army Band) Hymns introduced by FR PATRICK MCENROE
    Organist HARRY JORDAN Prayer and Blessing by FR MICHAEL HOLLINGS
    Crown him with many crowns (Diademata); Father, hear the prayer (Sussex); How sweet the name (St Peter ): Alleluia, sing to Jesus (Hyfrydol); Through all the changing scenes (Wiltshire); Just as I am (Saffron Walden); Rejoice, 0 land (Wareham); Now the day Is over (Eudoxia); King of glory (Gwalchmai)Contributors

    Choirmasters: Tony Lance
    Unknown: Don Osgood
    Organist: Fr Patrick McEnroe
    Organist: Harry Jordan
    Unknown: Fr Michael Hollings
    Unknown: St Peter


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Alan Keith with records Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Unknown: Alan Keith
    Producer: Lilian Duff


    22.02:Music to Midnight

    1500m only
    Alan Dell presents
    BOB BRITTON , MARION WILLIAMS BRIAN LEMON TRIO
    LORNE GIBSON TRIO With
    THE LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by JOHNNY DOUGLAS Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Unknown: Bob Britton
    Unknown: Marion Williams
    Unknown: Brian Lemon Trio
    Unknown: Lorne Gibson
    Conducted By: Johnny Douglas
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2512
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,004

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 28TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker

    On the Road to the Isles
    Special broadcast from Arisaig, a small village in Scotland

    15.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

    from the Tower Ballroom, Blackpool
    Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Producer: John Wilcox


    17.00:Alan Freeman


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Also on VHF
    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2513
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,004

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 28TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    introduces Max Bygraves , this week's Radio 2 star, at 8.10; and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought 1Contributors

    Unknown: Max Bygraves


    9.02:Pete Murray's


    12.02:Tony Brandon

    Including at
    1.15
    Today's Story
    The Private Diplomat written by v. Corinne RENSHAW read by Emrys James 1: Finger in the PastaContributors

    Written By: V. Corinne Renshaw
    Read By: Emrys James


    14.02:Sport on 2

    Introduced by Alan Parry Producer John FENTON
    2.5 Cricket Scoreboard
    2.10 Racing
    2.20 Athletics and Tennis
    2.25 Racing
    2.35 Cricket, Racing
    2.50 Athletics and Tennis
    2.55 Cricket
    3.0 Racing
    3.20 Athletics and Tennis
    3.25 Cricket, Tennis
    3.40 Racing
    3.50 Cricket and Tennis
    4.0 Racing
    4.20 Athletics and Tennis
    4.25 Cricket, Racing
    4.50 Round-Up
    5.45 Cricket Scoreboard
    5.50 Racing Results
    2.5; 2.35; 2.55; 3.25; 3.50; 4.25;
    5.45
    Cricket
    County Championship Matches: Lancashire v Yorkshire Reports by DON MOSEY Surrey v Kent
    Reports by BRIAN JOHNSTON Glamorgan v Hampshire
    Reports by PETER JONES; also
    Leicestershire v New Zealanders Reports by ALAN GIBSON
    2.10; 2.25; 2.40; 3.0; 3.40; 4.0;
    4.40; 5.50
    Racing: Kempton Park Commentary by PETER BROMLEY and DEREK THOMPSON on the
    2.15 Westbury Stakes; the 2.45 Sandown Park Whitsun Cup (Handicap); the 3.15 Temple Stakes; the 3.45 Hills H'cap; the 4.15 Richmond H'cap; and the 4.45 Cardinal Wolsey Stakes
    Redcar
    Commentary by JULIAN WILSON on the 2.30 Zetland Gold Cup; the 3.5 Vaux Gold Tankard (Handicap); and the 4.5 Coatham Stakes (Handicap) at 5.50 Racing Results
    2.20; 2.50; 3.20; 4.20; 4.51 Athletics
    The Counties Athletics Union Championships
    Commentaries and reports by NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH , from Hadley Stadium, Warley, nr Birmingham
    2.20; 2.50; 3.20; 3.35; 3.50;
    4.20; 4.50
    Lawn Tennis
    The French Championships
    Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON, comments and assessments by FRED PERRY , from the Stade Roland-Garros, Paris
    4.50
    Round-Up
    Cricket; Tennis: Athletics; and Cycling: Tour of Britain-Milk Race: JOHN BURNS reports on the start at PlymouthContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Parry
    Producer: John Fenton
    Unknown: Alan Gibson
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Commentary By: Derek Thompson
    Commentary By: Julian Wilson
    Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
    Unknown: Peter Hildreth
    Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Fred Perry
    Unknown: John Burns


    18.00:Teddy Johnson Special

    Music, traffic news and live reports from round the country to help you on your journey

    20.02:Mostly Monkhouse

    But, as well as Bob, one hears David Jason , Josephine Tewson Jack Emblow (for music and odd lines) and The Septet (for lines and odd music)
    Written by DAVID CUMMING and DEREK COLLYER
    Producer JOHN BROWELL
    (David Jason is in No Sex. Please - We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

    Unknown: David Jason
    Unknown: Josephine Tewson
    Unknown: Jack Emblow
    Written By: David Cumming
    Written By: Derek Collyer
    Producer: John Browell
    Unknown: David Jason


    20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

    Studio guests JIMMY TARBUCK
    GERRY AND THE NEW PACEMAKERS and the finalists of the New Song competition: SANDY DAVIS JOHN GREENSLADE and BOB SAMPSON
    HARRY ROBERTSON and GERALD WENSLEY , SUSIE FRAYS STEPHANIE DE SYKES , SUE BROWN THE MIKE ALLEN SINGERS
    THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
    Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Jimmy Tarbuck
    Unknown: Sandy Davis
    Unknown: John Greenslade
    Unknown: Bob Sampson
    Unknown: Harry Robertson
    Unknown: Gerald Wensley
    Unknown: Susie Frays
    Unknown: Stephanie de Sykes
    Singers: Brown The Mike Allen
    Unknown: Bobby Richards
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    21.30:The Organist Entertains

    JENNIFER BATE
    (BBC Concert Hall)
    JACKIE BROWN (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) NOEL BRIGGS
    (Regal, Henley-on -Thames) ENA BAGA (Electronic)
    Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: Jackie Brown
    Unknown: Noel Briggs
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Bob Holness introduces a special holiday edition, featuring PETER MARTIN
    AND HIS ORCHESTRA and news as it happens
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
    Executive producer TONY LUKE Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Introduces: Bob Holness
    Unknown: Peter Martin
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Simon Bates with JULIE DAWNContributors

    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2514
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,004

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 29TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer Roger Pusey

    9.00:Jimmy Young

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Noel Edmonds

    from The Caot Youth Centre, Fort William, Inverness-shire Producer BEN LYONSContributors

    Producer: Ben Lyons


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2515
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,004

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 29TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including- at
    1.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
    0.27 Racing Bulletin andat
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Chris Morgan


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)
    Producers HARRY WALTERS
    COLIN CHANDLER and PETER BELL including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Colin Chandler
    Unknown: Peter Bell


    12.02:Tony Brandon

    Producer BILL BEBB Including at
    1.15
    Today's Story
    The Private Diplomat written by v. CORINNE RENSHAW read by EMRYS JAMES
    2: The Trouble with Miss Parry Producer
    MARION GRIFFITH WILLIAMS (from Cardiff) and at
    1.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Bill Bebb
    Written By: V. Corinne Renshaw
    Read By: Emrys James
    Unknown: Marion Griffith Williams


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor Bonsai : tree world in miniature. Tycoon: MARJORY ELLIOTT , chairman of an international chain of pubs.
    A Tune with a Tale: recalled by STEVE RACE.
    Menu in Season: DORA SAINT.
    Coping with Middle-Age: CLAIRE RAYNER looks at new ideas for helping women through the menopause.
    Inspector Ghote Trusts the Heart written by H. R. F. KEATING abridged by DOREEN ESTALL read by Laurence Harrington (First of nine instalments)
    Deputy editor TERESA MCGONAGLE Editor WYN KNOWLESContributors

    Unknown: MacGregor Bonsai
    Unknown: Marjory Elliott
    Unknown: Claire Rayner
    Written By: H. R. F. Keating
    Abridged By: Doreen Estall
    Read By: Laurence Harrington
    Editor: Teresa McGonagle
    Editor: Wyn Knowles


    15.02:John Dunn

    Producer RAY HARVEY
    Music and today's ' Sporting Clue Including at
    3.45 Sports Desk
    Cycling:
    Tour of Britain - Milk Race
    JOHN BURNS reports from
    Weston-super-Mare
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey
    Unknown: John Burns


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    Producer JOHN BUSSELL Including at
    5.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: David Gell

    Producer
    JOHN BILLINGHAM Including at
    7.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: John Billingham


    20.02:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
    Prizes for all who know their music
    Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    21.15:The Big Band Sound

    Introduced bv Alan Dell Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring
    BAND OF THE GRENADIER GUARDS conducted by CAPTAIN PETER PARKES , Director of Music
    THE BILL MCGUFFIE QUARTET Producer IAN FENNER Including at
    10.15 Sports Desk and at
    10.45*
    Skylab the latest news f of the 3 American astronauts as they encircle the earth in their space labContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Conducted By: Captain Peter Parkes
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

    Introduced By: Ray Moore


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2516
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,004

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 30TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Including at
    12.0 This week's Top 20 discs

    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

    from Childwall College of Further Education, Liverpool Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Producer: John Wilcox


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s

    Also on VHF
    10.0 The Music of Bob Dylan A personal assessment by TONY SCADUTO
    Narrator TOMMY VANCE
    Producer TIM BLACKMORE
    11.2 Review with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Bob Dylan
    Narrator: Tony Scaduto
    Producer: Tim Blackmore
    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2517
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,004

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 30TH 1973
    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    Including at
    1.15
    Today's Story
    The Private Diplomat written by V. CORINNE REMSHAW read by EMRYS JAMES 3: The Last Coach and at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Written By: V. Corinne Remshaw
    Read By: Emrys James


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor Guest of the Week:
    Joan Cooper , CB, Director, Social Work Service.
    Going Back to Berlin: FRANK MARCUS revisits the scene of his pre-war childhood. Reading your Letters.
    In bed. but not bored: Ideas to help children in hospital. LAURENCE HARRINGTON reads Inspector Ghote Trusts the Heart by H. r. F. KEATING (2)Contributors

    Unknown: Joan Cooper
    Unknown: Frank Marcus
    Unknown: Laurence Harrington
    Unknown: H. R. F. Keating


    15.02:John Dunn

    Including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racine results and cricket scores
    Cycling: Tour of Britain Milk
    Race. JOHN BURNS reports from Aberystwyth.
    4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thursday, 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week:
    (Richard Caldicot is in ' No Sex. Please - We're British at the Strand Theatre, London) anrl at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: John Burns
    Written By: Jill Hyem
    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: David Johnston
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Christian Comber
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner,: Will Leighton
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
    Chris Wyatt: Colin Campbell
    Aunt Dorothy: Molly Rankin
    Sir James Wyatt: Richard Caldicot
    Lady Georgina Wyatt: Lala Lloyd
    Sue Nash: Edwina Wray
    Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Jessica Knowles: Sheila Mitchell


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: Michael Aspel

    Producer FRANCES LINE including at
    7.30 Sports Desk

    20.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

    Resident Captains
    Ted Moult and Patrick Moore Semi-Final
    Great Yarmouth v Scarborough Great Yarmouth:
    TED MOULT, MADELINE JAN
    GEORGE SKIPPER. KEITH CROSSWELL Scarborough :
    PATRICK MOORE. FREDERICK JAVIES
    MEGAN LAGOWSKI. JACK OVERTON Question-master Alun Williams Questions set and production bv MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

    Unknown: Patrick Moore
    Unknown: Madeline Jan
    Unknown: Keith Crosswell
    Unknown: Patrick Moore.
    Unknown: Frederick Javies
    Unknown: Megan Lagowski.
    Question-Master: Jack Overton


    20.30:Folk on 2

    Introduced by Jim Lloyd With PETER BELLAMY
    GEOFF AND PENNIE HARRIS Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

    Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
    Introduced By: With Peter Bellamy
    Introduced By: Pennie Harris
    Producer: Frances Line


    21.15:Country Style

    Pat Campbell with THE ALABAMA HAYRIDERS
    Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    22.02:Evening Racing Results


    22.03:* Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country: with RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    BILLY TKRNENT AND HIS BAND With BARBARA JAY
    Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
    Unknown: Billy Tkrnent
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Barry AlldlsContributors

    Introduced By: Barry Alldls


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2518
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,004

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 1 thursday may 31ST 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

    from St Mary's, Isles of Scilly Producer BRIAN PATTENContributors

    Producer: Brian Patten


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2519
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,004

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 31ST 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    3.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    1.15
    Today's Story
    The Private Diplomat written by -v. CORINNE RENSHAW read by EMRYS JAMES 4: Foreign Travel and at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Corinne Renshaw
    Read By: Emrys James


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced bv Sue MacGregbr News Comment.
    Life with Father: the problems of a motherless family.
    How Great-Urandmama got Down Under: sailing to Australia in the 1870s.
    Telephone Exchange: camping and caravan holidays - this is today's subject for your calls to SUE MACGREGOR, with answers provided by PATSY KUMM and JOHN SHARP
    LAURENCE HARRINGTON reads Inspector Ghote Trusts the Heart by B. R. F. KEATING (S)Contributors

    Provided By: Patsy Kumm
    Provided By: John Sharp
    Unknown: Laurence Harrington
    Unknown: B. R. F. Keating


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Cycling:
    Tour of Britain-Milk Race
    JOHN BURNS reports from
    Great Malvern
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Unknown: John Burns


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:* Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

    Producer ANGELA BOND including at
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-ofptuy cricket scoreboardContributors

    Producer: Angela Bond


    20.02:The Worst Show on the Wireless

    when Eddie Braoen writes and presents a sort of record programme in which
    Bill Pertwee , Marah Stohl
    David Casey. Alison Steadman reluctantly appear
    Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

    Unknown: Eddie Braoen
    Unknown: Bill Pertwee
    Unknown: Marah Stohl
    Unknown: David Casey.
    Unknown: Alison Steadman
    Producer: James Casey


    20.30:Lois Lane

    with Brian Fahey and the New Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYKE
    Producer ANDY PARKContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey


    21.15:Brass and Strings

    MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor NORRIE PARAMOR and THE BAND OF THE SCOTS GUARDS conductor MAJOR J. H. HOWE , MBE Director of Music
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Leader: James Davis
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Conductor: Major J. H. Howe
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
    FRANK CHACKSFIELD ORCHESTRA
    LEO SOLOMON TRIO
    Producer IAN FENNER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Frank Chacksfield Orchestra
    Unknown: Leo Solomon
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2520
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,004

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 1ST 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    visits Scotland to open and broadcast from Stewarton An-nick Youth and Community Centre
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Unknown: Nick Youth
    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    20.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

    Also on VHF with the voice of Pete Drummond THE JSD BAND, STEVE TILSTON Producer JOHN f. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: Pete Drummond
    Unknown: Steve Tilston
    Producer: John F. Muir


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •