Page 243 of 350 FirstFirst ... 143193233241242243244245253293343 ... LastLast
Results 2,421 to 2,430 of 3497

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2421
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 13TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show including at 6.15
    Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
    Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    Including at 1.15
    Today's Story
    Tales from Clanky Junction written and read by STAN WILSON
    5: The **** that Got AwayContributors

    Read By: Stan Wilson


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced from Bristol by Daphne Hubbard
    Real Men: AMANDA THEUNISSEN among the wrestlers.
    Dr Rowse and the Dark Lady: PAMELA HOWE hears about a discovery.
    Champion Against Odds: MARGARET GIBBS talks to
    ROBERT FORBES.
    ELIZABETH MORGAN reads Cat and Mouse by CHRISTIANNA BRAND (8)Contributors

    Unknown: Daphne Hubbard
    Unknown: Pamela Howe
    Talks: Margaret Gibbs
    Unknown: Robert Forbes.


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and this week's Sporting Clues including at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday. 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

    17.02:Desmond Lynam


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: Ian Masters

    Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Editor: Frank Salter


    20.02:Hello Cheeky

    Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor, Barry Cryer , John Junkin with The Denis King Trio
    Reactions:
    Damn silly - Mrs Cryer
    Hello yourself - AB Jones
    Rubbish - Hendon Health DeptContributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin
    Producer: David Hatch


    20.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory ... tc you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

    Producer: Phyllis Robinson


    21.00:A Salute to NoŽl Coward

    A musical tribute from the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA and guest artists
    Eighteen days ago an era ended, the original Blithe Spirit Sir NoŽl Coward, died. This tribute recalls the years of silk and satire and ' 20thcentury Blues.'
    (Tribute to NoŽl Coward on Radio 4 next Tuesday at 8.30 pm; his comedy Fallen Anaels in Afternoon Theatre tomorrow at 2.0)

    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m and 202m in Scotland with David Hamilton , featuring JOHN FOX AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    THE YOUNG IDEA and news as it happens Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 19.15Contributors

    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Unknown: John Fox
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Myatt


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2422
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 14TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior ChoiceContributors

    DJ: Ed Stewart
    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer
    MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Unknown: Mike Hawkes


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    14.02:The Rolling Stones Story

    Also on VIIF
    Part 2: The Rise to Fame
    Introduced by Alexis Korner Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Alexis Korner
    Introduced By: Jeff Griffin


    15.00:Johnny Moran

    Also on VHF
    Producer CLIVE BURROWSContributors

    Producer: Clive Burrows


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF Producer
    JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: John F. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    With BRINSLEY SCHWARZ
    GYPSY
    Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Brinsley Schwarz
    Introduced By: Bob Harris
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2423
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 14TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior ChoiceContributors

    DJ: Ed Stewart
    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer
    MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Unknown: Mike Hawkes


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    14.02:The Rolling Stones Story

    Also on VIIF
    Part 2: The Rise to Fame
    Introduced by Alexis Korner Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Alexis Korner
    Introduced By: Jeff Griffin


    15.00:Johnny Moran

    Also on VHF
    Producer CLIVE BURROWSContributors

    Producer: Clive Burrows


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF Producer
    JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: John F. Muir


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    With BRINSLEY SCHWARZ
    GYPSY
    Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Brinsley Schwarz
    Introduced By: Bob Harris
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2424
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 14TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show Producer JACK dabbs
    8.3 Racing Bulletin

    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESON

    10.02:Bruce Wyndham

    introduces bobby crush
    THE IVOR RAYMONDE SINGERS
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and special studio guests Stuart Gillies
    George Chisholm and his Gentlemen of Jazz
    Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

    Unknown: Stuart Gillies
    Unknown: George Chisholm


    12.02:Up Country

    Dave Cash presents JULIE BYRNE AND
    NASHVILLE CAT
    TERRY MCKENNA
    KELVIN HENDERSON AND
    THE COUNTRY BAND
    Producer DENIS o'keeffeContributors

    Unknown: Julie Byrne
    Unknown: Terry McKenna
    Unknown: Kelvin Henderson


    13.02:Hello Cheeky

    (Details on Friday, 8.2 pm)

    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    THE BAND OF THE SCOTS GUARDS conductor MAJOR J. H. HOWE , MBE Director of Music
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Major J. H. Howe
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    1500m
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer GEOFF DOBSON
    2.2 Line Up: 2.5 Cricket
    2.10 Racing; 2.20 Sports Forum
    2.40 Racing; 2.55 Rugby Union
    3.10 Racing; 3.20 Rugby Union
    3.45 Soccer; 4.42 First Results
    4.50 Rugby Round-Up
    5.0 Sports Report
    Cricket 1973
    ALAN GIBSON and TONY LEWtS discuss the prospects for the season of Glamorgan and the counties of the South and West
    2.10; 2.40; 3.10; 5.50
    Racing from Newbury Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.15 Clerical Medical Greenham Stakes; the 2.45 Robert Derring Newbury Spring Cup, and the 3.15 John Porter Stakes at 5.50 Racing Results
    2.20
    Sports Forum
    Producer RICHARD MADDOCK
    Topics in the news discussed by J. L. MANNING. DESMOND EAGER and MAURICE edelston Chairman PETER WEST
    2.55; 3.20
    Rugby Union International
    Ireland v France
    Commentary on the last International of the season by PETER WEST and ALUN WILLIAMS , from Lansdowne Road, Dublin
    3.45
    Association Football
    Half-lime scores and reports. with commentary on the second half of a top match by BRYON BUTLER and MAURICE EDELSTON
    4.50
    Rugby Round-Up
    Results and reports, including Ireland v France, the rfu Club KO Competition and top Club matches
    Presented by CHRIS REA
    5.0
    Sports Report
    Producer BOB BORROWS
    News, comments and personalities from the world of sport, featuring the day's top football matches; classified Football Results at 5.0; the latecomers' reading at 5.45*, followed by the day's Racing ResultsContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Producer: Geoff Dobson
    Unknown: Alan Gibson
    Unknown: Tony Lewts
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: John Porter
    Producer: Richard Maddock
    Unknown: J. L. Manning.
    Unknown: Peter West
    Unknown: Alun Williams
    Unknown: Bryon Butler
    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
    Presented By: Chris Rea


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m
    A musical look at the world of films
    Peter Latham introduces music from composer FRANCIS LAI and your soundtrack requests, reviews current film music on record, and Lady Sings the Blues - the new Billie Holiday biopic starring DIANA ROSS plus news of the new films Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Introduces: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Francis Lai
    Unknown: Diana Ross
    Producer: John Cassels


    19.00:Songs That Made The Halls

    Champagne Charlie is my name, who'll come and join me in a spreef
    It was George Leybourne 's name in the 1860s and 70s. Leybourne popularised the song and tried to live the part - which led to his poverty and death. Today Charles Young recaptures Champagne Charlie's heyday. with Pat Whitmore
    Charles Young Choir
    BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Presented and produced by Charles ChiltonContributors

    Unknown: George Leybourne
    Unknown: Charles Young
    Leader: James Davis
    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
    Produced By: Charles Chilton


    19.32:WD and HO Wills Brass Band Championships

    Grand Festival Concert played by Massed Bands THE FAIREY BAND
    THE BRIGHOUSE AND RASTRICK BAND THE CORY BAND
    YORKSHIRE IMPERIAL METALS BAND THE CARLTON MAIN FRICKLEY
    COLLIERY BAND
    THE HANWELL BAND conducted by Harry Mortimer , OBE
    THE LUTON GIRLS' CHOIR conductor ARTHUR DAVIS DAVID BELL (organ)
    Introduced by JIMMY KINGSBURY Producer ALLAN GILES
    (Live broadcast of Part 1 of the Concert from the Royal Albert Hall , London)Contributors

    Conducted By: Harry Mortimer
    Conductor: Arthur Davis
    Conductor: David Bell
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles
    Unknown: Albert Hall


    20.15:Sweet and Swing

    with Norrie Paramor and the BBC Midland Light Orchestra with this week's studio guests Joe Loss and his Orchestra Introduced by Simon Bates Producer RON GARDNERContributors

    Unknown: Norrie Paramor
    Unknown: Joe Loss
    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Producer: Ron Gardner


    21.00:Top Station

    Charlie Chester introduces a talent competition between Local Radio Stations
    This week: Radio Merseyside and Radio Humberside Judged by JOHN HANSON , DON WATERMAN and special guest Joan Turner THE BRIAN LAYTON QUARTET Producers JAMES CASEY and PETER PILBEAM
    (John Hanson is in Lilac Time ' at the Ashton Pavilion, Lytham St Annes)Contributors

    Introduces: Charlie Chester
    Unknown: John Hanson
    Unknown: Don Waterman
    Unknown: Joan Turner
    Unknown: The Brian Layton
    Producers: James Casey
    Producers: Peter Pilbeam
    Unknown: John Hanson


    22.02:Dancing to Midnight

    Simon Bates presents Big Band Night with the RADIO BIG BAND conductors STAN FOSTER and MALCOLM LOCKYER with SCOTT PETERS , INDIA ADAMS BILL GELDARD TENTETTE
    THE SKYLARKS
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Scott Peters
    Unknown: India Adams
    Unknown: Bill Geldard Tentette
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's guests include:
    ROGER WHITTAKER and SAFFRON
    THE SETTLERS, THE FREELANDERS YOUNG IDEA; THE LENNIE FELIX trio and JO SEARLE
    THE PETE SMITH SEMINAR and DANNY STREET
    ALAN ELSDON 'S JAZZMEN, DUO 70 THE JACK TOOGOOD SW1NGTETTE TONI EDEN with the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by CORDON FRANKS
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD BBC NORTHERN IRELANDORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH Producers PAM COX and GEOFFREY MULLINContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Roger Whittaker
    Unknown: Lennie Felix
    Unknown: Jo Searle
    Unknown: Pete Smith
    Unknown: Danny Street
    Unknown: Alan Elsdon
    Unknown: Jack Toogood Sw1ngtette
    Unknown: Toni Eden
    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Conducted By: Cordon Franks
    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Conducted By: George French
    Producers: Pam Cox
    Producers: Geoffrey Mullin


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown





    Quote Originally Posted by darren View Post
    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 14TH 1973


    A


    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2425
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 15TH 1973

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.03:Barry Alldis

    Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2Contributors

    Producer: Barbara Page


    9.02:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice

    10.00:My Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up their personal favourite all-time Album
    This week's guest Anthony Newley
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMS
    (Anthonv Newley is in ' The Good Old Bad Old Days ' at the Prince of Wales Theatre, London)Contributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Unknown: Anthony Newley
    Producer: Paul Williams
    Unknown: Anthony Newley


    11.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer
    MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Unknown: Mike Hawkes


    13.00:Kenny Everett

    Contributors

    Producer: Teddy Warrick


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak-Easy
    Research PAT HONEY
    Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Producers: Roy Trevivian


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

    Today's top sport at home and abroad, including Motor Cycling - the fim Formula 750 European Championship at Imola, Italy; Cycling - the Mackeson Tour of Furness; Racing from Longchamp; Rugby League; Hockey; the Badminton Horse Trials; Motor Sports Spot, and Soccer.
    Producer NIGEL starmer-smitb

    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF
    10.2 Humphrey Littelton and Jazz Club
    With DANNY MOSS QUINTET and IAN HAMER SEXTET Producer LAWRIE MONK
    11.0 Peter Clavton with news. reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Humphrey Littelton
    Unknown: Danny Moss
    Unknown: Ian Hamer
    Unknown: Peter Clavton
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2426
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 15TH 1973

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    Palm Sunday.

    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Barry Alldis

    Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, R1)

    8.03:Reginald Dixon

    plays the music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ
    Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    8.32:* With Heart and Voice

    with WYNFORD EVANS (tenor) ST DEINIOL SINGERS
    BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
    Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
    CHORAL SOCIETY; C6R BRO GELE
    Accompanied by WILLIAM BACON and MAIME NOEL JONES Introduced bv
    Ifan Wyn Williams
    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Accompanied By: William Bacon
    Unknown: Ifan Wyn Williams
    Conducted By: James Williams


    9.02:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    from
    THE SALVATION ARMY, RomfOrd led by BRIGADIER WILL PRATT of International Headquarters With ROMFORD BAND AND SONGSTERS BRIGADE conducted by DOUGLAS COLLIN and the HARBOUR LIGHT FOLK GROUP
    11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

    Unknown: Brigadier Will Pratt
    Conducted By: Douglas Collin


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC
    Sydney JOHN WALKER , BFBS Cyprus and RAF Masirah bill PAUL, cbc
    Toronto ANDREW PASTOUNA , BFBS Malta Producer PETER chiswellContributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: Sydney John Walker
    Unknown: Toronto Andrew Pastouna


    14.02:Mostly Monkhouse

    (Details on Monday, 8.2 pm)
    Bob Munkhouse at the Movies: Friday, 3.2 pmContributors

    Unknown: Bob Munkhouse


    14.30:Bing

    The story of a man who became a legend within a lifetime
    2: The Early Years
    Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and the voices of this week's guests: JIMMIE COTTRELL , BOB CROSBY
    LARRY CROSBY , MARY ROSE CROSBY and ai. RINKER
    Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
    Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
    Unknown: Jimmie Cottrell
    Unknown: Bob Crosby
    Unknown: Larry Crosby
    Unknown: Mary Rose Crosby
    Unknown: Charles Thompson
    Producer: Brian Willey


    15.30:Frank Chacksfield

    conducts
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

    16.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Max Jaffa

    presents and plays
    Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK byfielb with JOANNE BROWN
    THE KING'S SINGERS and ORCHESTRA led by JAMES ARCHER
    Producer BARRY KNIGHT
    (Given before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House, London. Tickets from BBC Ticket Unit)Contributors

    Unknown: Joanne Brown
    Unknown: James Archer
    Producer: Barry Knight


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    Recorded in St Giles' Church, Cripplegate, London with the LONDON CRUSADER CHOIR LONDON CHORUS OF
    MALE VOICE PRAISE
    BRASS ENSEMBLE from the UPPER NORWOOD SALVATION ARMY
    BAND
    Bandmaster
    MAJOR GEORGE WHITTINGHAM Conducted by THE REV DOUGLAS GRAY
    Organist GEOFFREY BROUGH
    Introduced by RONALD ALLISON
    Rejoice, ye pure in heart (Edward H. Plumptre/Arthur M. Messiter, arr Don Hustad); Lord of our life (Integer Vitae); All glory, laud and honour (St Theodulph); Praise to the holiest in the height (Gerontius); Trotting, trotting through Jerusalem (from Hymns and Songs); My song is love unknown (Love Unknown): Near the Cross (F. J. Crosby/ H. Werner); Break, day of God (Henry Burton/Eugene Butler)Contributors

    Organist: Geoffrey Brough
    Introduced By: Ronald Allison


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Alan Keith with records Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Unknown: Alan Keith
    Producer: Lilian Duff


    22.02:Music to Midnight

    1500m and 202m in Scotland Alan Dell presents
    MIKE REDWAY , LOIS LANE STEVE GRAY TRIO
    STELLA AND BAMBOS with the LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Unknown: Mike Redway
    Unknown: Lois Lane
    Unknown: Steve Gray Trio
    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2427
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 16TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    9.00:Jimmy Young

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

    from Cedar Lounge. Normandy Hotel, Renfrew Producer
    BEN LYONSContributors

    Unknown: Ben Lyons


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2428
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 16TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show
    Producer MICHAEL FORD including at 6.15
    Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    introduces a Country Music Week with Glen Campbell and Anne Murray as the Radio 2 stars, at 8.10; and tells you the programmes in which they can be he trd.
    Producer amis MORGAN Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
    Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Glen Campbell
    Unknown: Anne Murray


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers HARRY WALTERS
    COLIN CHANDLER and PETER BELL
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)
    Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW Written bv PETER LING
    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Colin Chandler
    Unknown: Peter Bell


    12.02:Tony Brandon

    Producer BILL BEBB including at 1.15
    Today's Story
    The World of Fr Gregory written by PETER POWELL read by Allan McClelland
    1: Fr Gregory has a Ride in a Judgment Boat
    ProducerBarbaracrowtuebContributors

    Producer: Bill Bebb
    Unknown: Fr Gregory
    Written By: Peter Powell
    Read By: Allan McClelland
    Read By: Fr Gregory


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor
    The Best of British: bonor WYATT on feeding young foreign guests.
    Where Are They Now?: Helen Shapiro - the girl who made the top of the hit parade at the age of 14, talks to DAVID bellan about her days of stardom and her career now. Reading your Letters.
    Charladies in Action: ANN heyno reports on a campaign to improve the wages and conditions of cleaners.
    ELIZABETH MORGAN reads Cat and Mouse by CHRISTIANNA BRAND (9) Deputy editor
    TERESA MCGONAGLE
    Editor "YN KNOWLESContributors

    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
    Unknown: Helen Shapiro
    Unknown: Teresa McGonagle


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue
    Producer RAY HARVEY including at 4,15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday. 10 30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    17.02:Desmond Lynam

    Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, Including classified racing results

    19.02:After Seven: Simon Bates

    Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

    Producer: Angela Bond


    20.02:Mostly Monkhouse

    But, as well as Bob, one hears David Jason, Josephine Tewson, Jack Emblow (for music and odd lines) and The Septet (for lines and odd music)
    Written by DAVID CUMMING and DEREK COLLYER
    Producer JOHN BROWELL
    (David Jason is in "No Sex, Please - We're British" at the Strand Theatre, London)
    Bob Monkhouse at the Movies: Friday, 3.2 pmContributors

    Unknown: David Jason
    Unknown: Josephine Tewson
    Unknown: Jack Emblow
    Written By: David Cumming
    Written By: Derek Collyer
    Producer: John Browell
    Unknown: David Jason
    Unknown: Bob Monkhouse


    20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

    with studio guests
    LULU RAY PETERS , GREATER UNION New Song Composer John Greenslade
    THE MIKE ALLEN SINGERS
    THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
    Musicalassociale BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Lulu Ray Peters
    Unknown: John Greenslade
    Singers: Mike Allen
    Unknown: Musicalassociale Bobby Richards
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    21.30:The Organist Entertains

    PETER JEBSON
    (BBC Theatre Organ) FLORENCE DE JONG
    (Granada, Sutton) ERNEST BROADBENT
    (Tower Ballroom, Blackpool) BRIAN SHARPE (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: Peter Jebson
    Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
    Unknown: Brian Sharpe
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m and 202m in Scotland with Bob Holness , featuring
    RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    RAY DAVIES AND THE
    BUTTON DOWN BRASS and news as it happens
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
    Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride:2,000th edition

    Introduced by Simon BatesContributors

    Introduced By: Simon Bates


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2429
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 17TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    including at 12.0
    This week's Top Twenty discs

    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Noel Edmonds

    from Bookham Youth Centre, Great Bookham, Surrey Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2430
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,278

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 17TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show including at 6.15
    Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
    Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW Written by PETER LINGContributors

    Written By: Peter Ling


    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at 1.15
    Today's Story
    The World of Fr Gregory written by PETER POWELL read by ALLAN MCLLELAND 2: Fr Gregory and the Blue DoctorContributors

    Unknown: Fr Gregory
    Written By: Peter Powell
    Read By: Allan McLleland


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor Colette - the Reluctant Author: ELISABETH BERESFORD talks to biographer MARGARET CROSLAND. Chiri: pages 60-62
    Three or Four Wheels?: JOCELYN HAY takes a ride with a disabled driver and learns about government grants and techniques of driving.
    Reading your Letters.
    Spring Clean or Spring Bargain?: joy TAGNEY explains a German custom.
    Tree planting: advice from FRANCES PERRY and ARTHUR BIL LITT. With JENNIFER CURRY. ELIZABETH MORGAN reads Cat and Mouse by CHRISTIANNA BRAND (10)Contributors

    Unknown: MacGregor Colette
    Talks: Elisabeth Beresford
    Unknown: Margaret Crosland.
    Unknown: Jocelyn Hay
    Unknown: Frances Perry
    Unknown: Arthur Bil
    Unknown: Jennifer Curry.


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue including at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Written By: Jill Hyem
    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: David Johnston
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Christian Comber
    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Tracey Wyatl,: Rosalind Adams
    Chris Wyatt: Colin Campbell
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
    Matthew Prior: John Rye
    Miss LightfOOt: Hilda Schroder
    Mrs Watling: Pauline Letts
    Winnie Podmore: Alicia Gattrall
    Don Merrow: Jeffrey Matthews


    17.02:Desmond Lynam


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news. including classified racing results

    19.02:After Seven: David Gell

    Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Producer: John Billingham


    20.02:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
    Prizes for all who know their music
    Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
    (11 you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Richard Willcox


    20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.15:The Big Band Sound

    Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN hooperContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Dell
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m and 202m in Scotland
    Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring THAMES EIGHT
    THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Pete BradyContributors

    Introduced By: Pete Brady


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •