Page 382 of 402 FirstFirst ... 282332372380381382383384392 ... LastLast
Results 3,811 to 3,820 of 4017

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #3811
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,827

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 7TH 1975

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30 Newsbeat
    Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the newsContributors

    Unknown: Richard Skinner


    14.02:David Hamilton

    including at
    2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Deskt with racing results

    17.00:Newsbeat

    More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

    Unknown: Richard Skinner


    17.15:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases'.
    Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:as Radio 2


    0.33:am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #3812
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,827

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY 7TH MARCH 1975

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show
    including at 6.45 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought t,

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC. London WIA 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.45:Ricochet

    (Thurs evening's broadcast)

    13.55:Good Listening


    14.00:as Radio 1


    17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)
    Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEW
    Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON Cast: page 40Contributors

    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: Piers Plowright
    Producers: David Johnston


    17.17:Sam Costa

    5.45 Sports Desk

    18.35:Ricochet

    starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'Shea
    Margaret Wolttt as Jan Paxton Alexander John as Dusty Miller and Douglas Blackwell
    Edward Kelsey , Gretta Gouriet Devised and written by TONY SCOTT VEITCH. Producer
    ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
    (Repeated: Monday 1.45 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Ray Barrett
    Unknown: Michael John O'Shea
    Unknown: Margaret Wolttt
    Unknown: Jan Paxton
    Unknown: Alexander John
    Unknown: Douglas Blackwell
    Unknown: Edward Kelsey
    Unknown: Gretta Gouriet
    Written By: Tony Scott Veitch.
    Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston


    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news

    19.02:WIQ

    The Women's Institute Quiz in which Jimmy Young tests the general knowledge of teams competing for the title ' WIQ County Champions of 1975.' Second Round. Hertfordshire v Northamptonshire
    Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

    Produced By: Martin Fisher


    19.30:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    20.02:Frank ChacksfieldHour

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Producer: Royston Herbert


    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Congress Theatre, Eastbourne Robert Farnon conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    METROPOLITAN POLICE BAND conductor MAJ W. WILLIAMS , MBE Director of Music
    Friday Night's Star Singers JOANNE BROWN
    JOHN LAWRENSON
    THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
    (Presented in association with the Entertainments Department of the County Borough of Eastbourne)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: Maj W. Williams
    Singers: Joanne Brown
    Singers: John Lawrenson
    Singers: Nigel Brooks
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Peter Bell


    22.02:Sports Desk

    including a report on the Rothmans International Tennis tournament at the Royal Albert HallContributors

    Unknown: Albert Hall


    22.05:Len Jackson

    with Music Through Midnight including
    JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    0.31:News Summary


    0.33:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #3813
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,827

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 8TH 1975

    6.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    8.45* Headline Spotters With KEN BLAKESON
    Children discuss the news
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice.' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George
    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.00:Rosko

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    13.00:Simon and Garfunkel

    Also on VHF
    Together and Alone Was a Sunny Day
    Precisely ten years after the initial success of The Sound of Silence and some 80 songs and 11 albums later PAUL and ARTIE continue to successfully pursue their individual careers. Perhaps their paths will meet again.
    The last of a series of six programmes written and produced by STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Produced By: Stuart Grundy


    14.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    With a preview of the muste from the Ken Russell film version of the WHO'S rock opera Tommy.
    And news, reviews and comment on the Rock Week Producer joun WALTERSContributors

    Unknown: Ken Russell


    19.30:as Radio 2


    0.33:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #3814
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,827

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 8TH 1975

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show Producer JACK DABBS
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Charlie Chester

    with your
    Smiling Saturday ShoW Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    12.02:The Henry Hall Story

    Narrated by Michael Flanders A lifetime of music and show-business told in four chapters. Chapter 4: The Man Taking part:
    Norman Wisdom. Anne Rogers Mike Hall , Ted Ray
    Al Read , Albert Martand and Henry Hall with many recorded artists who have been associated with Henry Hall
    Written by GAVIN BLAKENEY Producer JOHN BROWELL Contributors

    Unknown: Michael Flanders
    Unknown: Norman Wisdom.
    Unknown: Anne Rogers
    Unknown: Mike Hall
    Unknown: Ted Ray
    Unknown: Al Read
    Unknown: Albert Martand
    Unknown: Henry Hall
    Written By: Gavin Blakeney
    Producer: John Browell


    13.02:I'm Ken, He's Bill

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Forbidden Fruit
    (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Ken Riddle: Peter Cleall
    Bill Willis: Derek Seaton
    Angela Perkins: Suzanne Kerchiss
    Mrs. Gloria Platt: Patricia Hayes
    Caroline: Clair Sutclffe then April Walker
    Written By: Richard Mathews
    Written By: John Davis
    Producer: Edward Taylor


    13.30:Sport on 2

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Introduced by Peter Jonct
    1.30; 2.15; 2.40; 3.45* FA Cup Special
    Up-to-the-minute news of all today's sixth-round FA Cup-ties, with exclusive live commentary on the second half of one of them. Reports on crucial matches, results, classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
    The draw for the semi-finals will be on Monday at 12.30* and broadcast live in the Jimmy Young Show on Radio 2.
    1.45; 2.45; 5.25*
    Knockout Cup Rugby Rosslyn Park v Moseley
    As the last eight clubs battle to reach the semi-finals of the National Club Knockout competition, Sport on 2 brings you special coverage of all today's quarter-finals with commentary from Rosslyn Park by PETER WEST and IAN ROBERTSON. Score-Bashes from other games, and a complete run-down on the day in Rugby Round-up, presented by CHRIS REA at 5.25*
    2.10'
    A Day in the Life of a Superstar
    Judith Chalmers reports
    In another special Sport on 2 feature Judy meets the World Light-Heavyweight Champion, John Conteh , who defends his title against the American challenger Lonnie Bennett , at Wembley on Tuesday.
    Judy will also be joining Radio 2's commentary team for the fight
    Dempsey to Conteh: pages 6-7
    1.40; 2.0; 2.25; 5.45* Racing from
    Sandown Park
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on two of the main races:
    2.0 Jaeger-Le-Coultre Past and Present Hurdle
    2.30 William Hill Imperial Cup Handicap Hurdle
    Plus results from the day's other meetings with a classified check at 5.40*.
    1.50; 5.35*
    Cricket: MCC Tour
    HENRY BLOFELD reports from Dunedin on MCCs one-day game against the President's XI - the last-but-one match of MCC's long and arduous tour of Australia and New Zealand,
    4.42*
    Sports Report
    The football results as they come in, classified checks at
    5.0 and 5.45*, reports on all today's sixth-round FA Cup-ties, the personalities making the news, Rugby Round-up at
    5.25*, comment on the issues of the moment. and the classified racing results at 5.40*.
    Timetable:
    1.30 News/Prospeeti
    2.0 Racing
    2.10 Boxing
    2.25 Racing
    2.40 Football/Rugby
    4.42 Sports Report
    5.0 Classified Football
    5.25 Rugby Round-up
    5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings.
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Jonct
    Unknown: Peter West
    Unknown: Ian Robertson.
    Unknown: Chris Rea
    Unknown: Judith Chalmers
    Unknown: John Conteh
    Unknown: Lonnie Bennett
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley


    18.03:Strike Up the Band

    1500m only also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    ALAN MOORHOl 'SE AND HIS
    BOND STREET BRIGADE Introduced by James Alexander Gordoa Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Unknown: Alan Moorhol
    Introduced By: James Alexander Gordoa
    Producer: Allan Giles


    18.30:Let's Go Latin

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music, featuring this week: DORITA Y PEPE
    Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    19.02:The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

    19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR and PETE WINSLOW
    AND THE KING SIZE BRASS play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Tony Brandon
    (Live before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House. Llandaff) Applications to join the listening panel to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Conductor: Pete Winslow
    Introduced By: Tony Brandon


    20.30:Saturday Night

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band with Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Danny Street
    Introduced by Ray Moore Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

    Unknown: Angela Morley
    Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Introduced By: Ray Moore
    Producers: Frank Hooper


    22.02:International Tennis

    MAURICE EDELSTON reports on the final stages of the Rothmans tournament at the Royal Albert Hall , London,Contributors

    Unknown: Albert Hall


    22.04:Europe 75: Denmark

    The ninth in a series of international exchange programmes. Presenting this week the music Of HANS CHRISTIAN LUMBYX Edited by JOHN MELOYContributors

    Edited By: John Meloy


    22.45:Alan Dell

    with Music Through Midnight Producers BILL BEBB
    BARBARA PAGE, MEL HOUSI including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

    Unknown: Mel Housi


    0.31:News Summary


    0.33:' Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #3815
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,827

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 9TH 1975

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GeorgeContributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Paul Burnett

    with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.0 The Double Tp Ten Show
    2.9 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    17.00:The Story of Pop

    Introduced by Alan Freeman 10: The Beatles
    Written by TIM BLACKMORE and KEITH SKUES
    (GEORGE HARRISON)
    Series consultant CHARLIEGUILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
    Series producer TIM BLACKMORE Contributors

    Introduced By: Alan Freeman
    Written By: Tim Blackmore
    Written By: Keith Skues
    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    18.00:Tom Browne

    Also on VHF with the Top 20
    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    19.00:Quiz Kid 75

    Chairman Alan Freeman
    The search for the boy or girl who knows the most about pop music, organised in co-operation with the NAYC. First semi-final
    Producer TONY HALEContributors

    Unknown: Alan Freeman
    Producer: Tony Hale


    19.30:as Radio 2


    0.33:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #3816
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,827

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 9TH 1975

    6.55:New Day

    Some prayers and music
    Introduced by COLIN SEMPERContributors

    Introduced By: Colin Semper


    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth
    BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by GORDON LANGFORD with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL LAIRD
    (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage
    Conducted By: Gordon Langford


    8.03:Gospel Road

    Devised and presented by Alastair Pirrie
    Producer DAVID WINTERContributors

    Presented By: Alastair Pirrie
    Producer: David Winter


    8.30:as Radio 1


    10.03:David Jacobs

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With PATRICIA REAKES
    Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Conductor: Reginald Leopold
    Unknown: Patricia Reakes
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    from the Edinburgh studios. The first of three programmes led by GORDON SIMPSON , Minister of Currie Kirk. Midlothian.Contributors

    Unknown: Gordon Simpson


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones
    Three-way link between Belfast. Cologne and London with MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast
    ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto ROD MCNEIL. ABC Sydney Producer PAM cox
    (30 March: Australia, Canada and a three-way link with Germany and Northern Ireland)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Michael Baguley
    Unknown: Rod McNeil.
    Producer: Pam Cox


    14.02:Hello Cheeky

    Tim Brooke-Taylor , Barry Cryer and John Junkin return in a new series of the programme conceived, written and misread by them.
    With THE DENIS KING TRIO
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
    (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    14.30:Sammy Cahn's Songbook

    The first half of a personal anthology of words and music. recorded in front of an invited audience, during a recent visit to Britain by the distinguished American lyric writer - whose hits include ' Three Coins in the Fountain,' ' The Tender Trap ' and ' The Second Time Around.'
    Accompanied at the piano by RICHARD LEONARD
    Producer JOHN BILLINGRAM Contributors

    Unknown: Richard Leonard
    Producer: John Billingram


    15.30:Teddy Johnson

    presents The Vocal Touch Written by KEN BARNES Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

    Written By: Ken Barnes
    Producer: John Meloy


    16.02:Charlie Chester

    with your Sunday Soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNERContributors

    Unknown: Percy Edwards
    Producer: Ron Gardner


    18.00:as Radio 1


    19.02:I'm Ken, He's Bill


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Vilem Tausky
    Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: John Meloy


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    From St Michael's Church, Southampton with the KING EDWARD VI SCHOOL CHOIR Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD Conductor ERIC MERRIMAN
    Organist JEREMY BLANDFORD Prayer and Blessing by REV HAROLD STRINGER
    Let the whole creation cry (Salzburg); The King of love my shepherd is (Dominus regit me); God is love: his the care (Theodoric); Jesus Christ the apple tree (Elizabeth Poston); O for a heart to praise my God (Stockton); Dear Lord and Father of mankind (Parry); Fight the good fight (John Gardner); The duteous day nowcloseth (Innsbruck); Praise, my soul (Praise my soul)Contributors

    Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
    Conductor: Eric Merriman
    Organist: Jeremy Blandford
    Unknown: Harold Stringer


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer PETER CHlSWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Peter Chlswell


    22.02:Brass and Strings

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG BAND OF HM ROYAL MARINES C-in-C. Fleet, conductor CAPTAIN PETER SUMNER Director of Music Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: Leon Young
    Conductor: Captain Peter Sumner
    Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Peter Clayton with news. reviews and comments from the world of jazz, with PAZ
    Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Keith Stewart


    0.31:News Summary


    0.33:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #3817
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,827

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 10TH 1975

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIER including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMS including at
    2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    17.00:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    17.15:John Peel

    with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    19.00:as Radio 2


    0.33:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #3818
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,827

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 10TH 1975

    6.00:News Summary: weather


    6.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show
    Producer GEOFF MULLIN including at
    C.45 Pause for Thought
    A selection from Pause for Thought, 25p, from bookshopsContributors

    Producer: Geoff Mullin


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Produces DENYS JONES ANGELA BOND. JACK DABBS
    (Requests, on postcards please, to Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers HARRY WALTERS and ANN COLVIN including at
    12.30 pm the draw for the FA Cup Semi-finals direct from the Football Association's London headquarters at Lancaster Gate.Contributors

    Unknown: Ann Colvin


    13.45:Ricochet

    (Friday evening's broadcast)

    14.00:as Radio 1


    17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
    Julie Jardine has finished with Cliff and ' begun ' with Ben; Alice has agreed to look after Shane while Myrna and Errol go to Majorca; Mrs Tandy has been left almost ' alone in the house and Lynn Tyson has discovered Ron's real identity Cast: page 56Contributors

    Producers: Piers Plowright
    Producers: David Johnston
    Unknown: Julie Jardine
    Unknown: Mrs Tandy
    Unknown: Lynn Tyson


    17.17:Sam Costa

    Producer FRANCES LINE including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    18.35:Ricochet

    (Repeated: Tuesday 1.45 pm) Cast: page 56
    The theme music of Ricochet played by Norrie Paramor and the BBC Midland Radio Orchestra is available in stereo on a BBC record, RESL 20, price 55pContributors

    Musician: Norrie Paramor


    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results

    19.02:Jean Metcalfe

    says Be My Guest as she plays a few records that remind her of her early days in broadcasting, meeting her husband, and bringing up her family. Producer RICHARD BURWOOD

    19.30:Alan Dell

    7.30 The Dance Band Days
    A selection of British dance band favourites.
    Producer LAWRIE MONK
    8.2 The Big Band Sound Stereo Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:John Dunn

    with Music Through Midnight including
    JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    0.31:News Summary


    0.33:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #3819
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,827

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 11TH 1975
    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including This week's new Top 30 discs and at
    12.30
    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the newsContributors

    Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF

    17.00:Newsbeat


    17.15:Alan Freeman

    Youth Club Call
    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    19.00:as Radio 2 (9.02-10.30 as VHF)


    0.33:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #3820
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,827

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 11TH 1975

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show
    6.45 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought t.

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.45:Ricochet

    (Mon evening's broadcast) f.

    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including
    (1500m, also 202m Scotland)
    2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with racing results, including Racing from Cheltenham
    3.5 The National Hunt 2m Champion 'Chase
    4.15 The Sun Alliance 'Chase Commentator PETER BROMLEYContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

    17.17:Sam Costa

    Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.35:Ricochet

    (Repeated: Wed 1.45 pm)

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Three in a Row

    Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part. This week:
    Broadcasting House, Cardiff Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    19.30:The Organist Entertains

    ERNEST BROADBENT
    (Tower Ballroom, Blackpool) GEORGE WELLING
    (Kitchen Bros, Diss, Norfolk) ERIC BARLOW
    (Gaumont, Manchester) JULIE DAWN sings with ROBIN RICHMOND at the Gaumont State, KilburnContributors

    Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
    Unknown: Eric Barlow


    20.02:Star Sound

    A musical look at the world of films
    Words and Music from screen biographies illustrated by June Allyson , Fred Astaire. Carmen Cavallaro. Rosemary Clooney. Anita Ellis , Alice Faye , Jose Ferrer , Benny Goodman , Betty Grable. Kathryn Grayson. Helen Kane , Gene and Fred Kelly , Gene Krupa , Mario Lanza , Gordon MacRae. Tony Martin. Helen Traubel and Barbra ' Funny Lady ' Streisand
    Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Illustrated By: June Allyson
    Illustrated By: Fred Astaire.
    Unknown: Rosemary Clooney.
    Unknown: Anita Ellis
    Unknown: Alice Faye
    Unknown: Jose Ferrer
    Unknown: Benny Goodman
    Unknown: Betty Grable.
    Unknown: Kathryn Grayson.
    Unknown: Helen Kane
    Unknown: Fred Kelly
    Unknown: Gene Krupa
    Unknown: Mario Lanza
    Unknown: Gordon MacRae.
    Unknown: Tony Martin.
    Unknown: Helen Traubel
    Introduced By: David Bellan


    21.02:The Impresarios

    Michael Craig continues the story of the creators of the world of entertainment, The Littlers: Part 1 Ranking high among the Impresarios of what may be called the golden age of musicals were the Littlers, a family who worked quite independently of each other. My father thought that I wasn't suitable to be in the business end of the theatre. (EMILE LITTLER) Rather an interesting thing with Prince was he couldn't make up his mind whether to have Ivor Novello or Noll Coward , so he tossed for it, and Noel Coward won. (NORA DELANY on Pacific 1860) Prince had more repose and was slower in making decisions, Emile was more excitable and quicker, they were both brilliantly clever. (BLANCHE LITTLER) Research BILL SULLIVAN Written by FRANK SALTER Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Michael Craig
    Unknown: Ivor Novello
    Unknown: Noll Coward
    Unknown: Noel Coward
    Written By: Frank Salter


    21.02:* 1500m (also 202m Scotland) World Title Fight

    John Conteh v Lonnie Bennett Britain's sporting superstar, JOHN CONTER , defends his World Light-Heavyweight Championship for the first time since he won the title in the same Wembley ring last October. His challenger tonight on this Harry Levene promotion is the dangerous young American, LONNIE BENNETT.
    Exclusive live commentary on the 15-round fight by DESMOND LYNAM with inter-round summaries by HENRY COOPER.
    JUDITH CHALMERS mixes with the personalities at the ringside, and the programme is introduced direct from the Empire Pool, Wembley, by ALAN PARRY , A Radio Sports Unit production An exclusive BBC telerecording of the fight in Sportsnight; Wednesday 9.55 pm BBC1
    At 10.30 1500m (also 202m Scotland) joins Jeff CooperContributors

    Unknown: John Conteh
    Unknown: John Conter
    Unknown: Harry Levene
    Unknown: Lonnie Bennett.
    Unknown: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: Henry Cooper.
    Unknown: Judith Chalmers
    Unknown: Alan Parry
    Unknown: Jeff Cooper


    22.02:Jeff Cooper

    with Music Through Midnight including Contact and at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather

    0.31:News Summary


    0.33:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •