Page 251 of 260 FirstFirst ... 151201241249250251252253 ... LastLast
Results 2,501 to 2,510 of 2598

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #2501
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,334

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 22ND 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Ray Moore

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    1.15
    Today's Story
    Tales of Father Sharkey written by BERNARD MACLAVERTY read by PATRICK BRANNIGAN 2: The House of Benvenuto and at
    1.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Written By: Bernard MacLaverty
    Read By: Patrick Brannigan


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor The Blooming Embankment: The Chelsea Flower Show previewed by ELISABETH BERESFORD. All Systems Go: interviews with people on the way up.
    AsISeeIt:archiehill'skind of Christianity
    Reading your Letters.
    Talk of Books and Writers: a monthly browse at books old and new.
    MARGARET TYZACK reads Queen Alexandra by GEORGINA BATTISCOMBE (12)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
    Unknown: Elisabeth Beresford.
    Unknown: Margaret Tyzack


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue including Cricket:
    MCC v New Zealanders
    Reports by JOHN ARLOTT and ALAN RICHARDS. At
    3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: John Arlott
    Unknown: Alan Richards.


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: David Gell

    Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM including at
    7.30 Sports Desk

    20.02:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
    Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.15:Boxing

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only The Light-heavyweight
    Championships of Europe, Great Britain and the Commonwealth
    John Conteh (Liverpool) (European Champion) v Chris Finnegan (Iver)
    (British and Commonwealth Champion)
    Promoted by HARRY LEVENE
    Live commentary by SIMON SMITH on tonight's triple title contest, with inter-round summaries by FRED VERLANDER , from the Empire Pool, Wembley Sports night tomorrow 9.25 BBC1 Conteh's got his eye on the world title: page 3
    10.15* Sports Desk
    1500m (202m in Scotland) onlyContributors

    Unknown: John Conteh
    Unknown: Chris Finnegan
    Unknown: Harry Levene
    Commentary By: Simon Smith
    Unknown: Fred Verlander


    22.17:* Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only
    Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests. featuring
    THE BAND OF THE ROYAL MARINES, COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF, FLEET conducted by CAPT PETER SUMNER Director of Music
    THE ALAN BENCE TRIO Producer IAN FENNER including at
    10.45.
    Skylab the iatest news of the 3 American astronauts Conrad, Kerwin and Weitz, who nave now Deen in space a weekContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Conducted By: Capt Peter Sumner
    Unknown: Alan Bence
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Tom EdwardsContributors

    Introduced By: Tom Edwards


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #2502
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,334

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 23RD 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

    from Thanet Technical College. Broadstairs. Kent Producer STUART GHUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Ghundy


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s

    Also on VHF
    10.0 New series
    The Music of Bob Dylan
    A personal assessment by TONY SCADUTO
    Narrator TOMMY VANCE
    Producer TIM BLACKMORE
    11.2 Review
    With ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Bob Dylan
    Narrator: Tony Scaduto
    Producer: Tim Blackmore
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #2503
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,334

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 23RD 1973
    5.00:News Summary; weather

    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought
    7.02:Ray Moore

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought
    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)
    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    1.2 Golf: Benson and Hedges Matchplay Championship
    TOM SCOTT reports on the first days play from Hillside Golf Club, Southport
    1.15
    Today's Story
    Tales of Father Sharkey written by BERNARD MACLAVERTY read by PATRICK BRANNIGAN 3: The' Visitation and at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard
    2.2 Golf: Benson and Hedges Matchplay Championship
    A further report by TOM SCOTTContributors

    Written By: Bernard MacLaverty
    Read By: Patrick Brannigan
    Unknown: Tom Scott


    14.03:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor Guest of the Week: Virginia Wade
    Films in Cannes: a report of this year's Festival.
    An Anglo-Dutch Alliance: HENRI VAN DER ZEE and his English wife talk about their book William and Mary.
    Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news MARGARET TYZACK reads Queen Alexandra by GEORGINA BATTISCOMBE (13)Contributors

    Unknown: MacGregor Guest
    Unknown: Henri van Der Zee
    Unknown: Margaret Tyzack


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue including at
    3.45 Sports Desk
    Golf: Benson and Hedges Matchplay Championship Reports by TOM SCOTT
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thursday, 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON
    Jessica Knowles. SHEILA MITCHELL Winnie Podmore. ALICIA GATRALL and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard
    5.2 Golf: Benson and Hedges Matchplay Championship
    A further report by TOM SCOTTContributors

    Unknown: Tom Scott
    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: David Johnston
    Unknown: Jessica Knowles.
    Unknown: Sheila Mitchell
    Unknown: Winnie Podmore.
    Unknown: Alicia Gatrall
    Unknown: Tom Scott
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Christian Comber
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner ,: Will Leighton
    Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
    Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
    Mr Parnell: Wilfrid Carter
    Corbie: Jeffrey Secal
    Aunt Dorothy: Molly Rankin


    17.03:Teddy Johnson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores and at
    6.2 Golf: Benson and Hedges Matchplay Championship
    A further report by TOM SCOTTContributors

    Unknown: Tom Scott


    18.45:* Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including the latest cricket scores and classified racing results
    19.02:After Seven: Michael Aspel

    Producer FRANCES LINE including at
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboard
    20.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

    Resident Captains
    Ted Moult and Patrick Moore Semi-Final
    Eastbourne v Torbay Eastbourne:
    PATRICK MOORE , CLARE WARREN JOHN WILLIAMS , COLIN HADDON Torbatf:
    TED MOULT, BARBARA LEA
    JIM BAGWELL , ROBERT BASTON
    Question-master Alun Williams Questions set and production by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

    Unknown: Ted Moult
    Unknown: Patrick Moore
    Unknown: Patrick Moore
    Unknown: Clare Warren
    Unknown: John Williams
    Unknown: Barbara Lea
    Unknown: Jim Bagwell
    Question-Master: Robert Baston
    Production By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


    20.30:UEFA Cup Final - Second Leg

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Borussia Moenchengladbach v Liverpool
    Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON - and PETER JONES from the Boekelberg Stadium, MoenchengladbachContributors

    Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Peter Jones


    21.45:* Late Night Extra

    From 10.0, on 1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob -Holness; the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with the music of RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA THE GERALDO OCTET with JANIE MARDEN and SCOTT PETERS
    Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
    10.2 Evening Racing Results and at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
    Unknown: Janie Marden
    Unknown: Scott Peters
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom

    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

    Introduced By: Barry Alldis


    2.00:News Summary; weather

    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #2504
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,334

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 24TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

    from City of Ely College, Ely, Cambridgeshire
    Producer BOB HOPTONContributors

    Producer: Bob Hopton


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #2505
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,334

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 24TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Ray Moore

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please. to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    1.2 Golf: Benson and Hedges Match-play Championship
    TOM SCOTT reports on the second day's play from Hillside Golf Club, Southport
    1.15
    Today's Story
    Tales of Father Sharkey written by BERNARD MACLAVERTY read bv PATRICK BRANNIGAN 4: The Collection and at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard
    2.2 Golf: Benson and Hedges Match-play Championship
    A further report by TOM SCOTTContributors

    Unknown: Tom Scott
    Written By: Bernard MacLaverty
    Unknown: Patrick Brannigan
    Unknown: Tom Scott


    14.03:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor News Comment.
    No Two are the Same: JOHN PRESTWICH and MAGGIE PRESTWICH talk to GILL PREECE about their marriage.
    Reading your Letters.
    What to Pack and What to Leave Behind: tips for your overseas holiday wardrobe from ELIZABETH GREY.
    The Healing Power of Words: JUNE ROSE on The Shattered Heart, an anthology of verse. MARGARET TYZACK reads Queen Alexandra by GEORGINA BATTISCOMBE (14)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
    Unknown: John Prestwich
    Unknown: Maggie Prestwich
    Unknown: Gill Preece
    Unknown: Margaret Tyzack


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue including at
    3.45 Sports Desk
    Golf: Benson and Hedges Match-play Championship Reports by TOM SCOTT
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk
    5.2 Golf: Benson and Hedges Match-play Championship
    A further report by TOM SCOTTContributors

    Unknown: Tom Scott
    Unknown: Tom Scott


    17.03:Teddy Johnson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk and at
    6.2 Golf: Benson and Hedges Match-play Championship
    A further report by TOM SCOTTContributors

    Unknown: Tom Scott


    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

    Producer ANGELA BOND Including at
    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Producer: Angela Bond


    20.02:The Worst Show on the Wireless

    when Eddie Braben writes and presents a sort of record programme in which
    Bill Pertwee. Marah Stohl
    David Casey , Alison Steadman reluctantly appear
    Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

    Unknown: Eddie Braben
    Unknown: Bill Pertwee.
    Unknown: Marah Stohl
    Unknown: David Casey
    Unknown: Alison Steadman
    Producer: James Casey


    20.30:Peter Morrison

    with Brian Fahey and the New Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE and special guest Lois Lane Producer ANDY PARKContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Unknown: Lois Lane
    Producer: Andy Park


    21.15:Brass and Strings

    MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR RHP (NEWARK) WORKS BAND conductorDENNIS MASTERS
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Conductor: Dennis Masters
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news. featuring
    THE CONTINENTAL IMPRESSION
    THE COFFEE SET
    Producer IAN FENNER Including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #2506
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,334

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 25TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    20.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond and HEMLOCK HARVEY ANDREWS
    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: Pete Drummond
    Unknown: Hemlock Harvey Andrews
    Producer: John F. Muir


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #2507
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,334

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 25TH 1973
    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Ray Moore

    including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for Thought
    (Stereo)

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)
    Including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    Including at
    1.2 Golf: Benson and Hedges Matchplay Championship
    TOM SCOTT reports on the third day's play from Hillside Golf Club, Southport
    1.15
    Today's Story
    Tales of Father Sharkey written by BERNARD MACLAVERTY read by PATRICK BRANNIGAN 5: A Bit of Culture and at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard
    2.2 Golf: Benson and Hedges Matchplay Championship
    A further report by Tom scottContributors

    Written By: Bernard MacLaverty
    Read By: Patrick Brannigan
    Unknown: Tom Scott


    14.03:Woman's Hour

    Introduced from Birmingham by Maureen Staffer
    Air Travel: an Airline Marketing Manager reveals the power of feminine choice.
    Jet Set Hotels: PEGGY MULLALLY meets the wife of a manager.
    The Nailmakers: a look back with JON RAVEN and MALCOLM TOTTEN.
    Queen Alexandra by GEORGINA BATTISCOMSE abridged by JANET QUIGLEY read by Margaret TyzackContributors

    Unknown: Peggy Mullally
    Unknown: Jon Raven
    Unknown: Malcolm Totten.
    Abridged By: Janet Quigley
    Read By: Margaret Tyzack


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and this week's Sporting Clues. At
    3.45 Sports Desk
    Golf: Benson and Hedges Matchplay Championship Reports by TOM SCOTT
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard
    5.2 Golf: Benson and Hedges Matchplay Championship
    A further report by TOM SCOTTContributors

    Unknown: Tom Scott
    Unknown: Tom Scott


    17.03:Teddy Johnson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk and at
    6.2 Golf: Benson and Hedges Matchplay Championship
    A further report by TOM SCOTTContributors

    Unknown: Tom Scott


    18.45:* Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, including -latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:After Seven: Ray Moore

    Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BILLINCHAM including at
    7.30 Sports Desk: with closeofplay cricket scoreboardContributors

    Editor: Frank Salter
    Producer: John Billincham


    20.02:Hello Cheeky

    Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin


    20.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

    Producer: Phyllis Robinson


    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

    from the Hippodrome. Golders Green Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    THE METROPOLITAN POLICE BAND conductor MAJOR W.WILLIAMS, mbe. Director of Music
    Friday Night's Star Singers CYNTHIA GLOVER and NEILSON TAYLOR
    CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with GORDON LANGFORD Introduced by Eugene Fraser
    Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    Tickets for all BBC audience shows, including studio concerts, can be obtained by writing to [address removed], enclosing sae.Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Singers: Cynthia Glover
    Singers: Neilson Taylor
    Unknown: Gordon Langford
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure, and sport with the music of THAMES EIGHT
    THE ROGER WEBB TRIO
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOX including at
    10.15 Sports Desk and at
    10.45'
    Skylab the latest news of the 3 American astronauts as they encircle the earth in their space lab.Contributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Myatt


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #2508
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,334

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 26TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior ChoiceContributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer
    MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Unknown: Mike Hawkes


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

    Producer: Dave Price


    14.02:Eric Idle presents Radio 5

    Also on VHF
    Coffee and Biscuits extra
    Producer CLIVE BURROWSContributors

    Producer: Clive Burrows


    15.00:Johnny Moran

    Also on VHFProducer
    clive BURROWSContributors

    Unknown: Clive Burrows


    17.00:David Simmons

    Abo on VHF
    Producer JOHN F. uuiaContributors

    Producer: John F.


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    With GALLAGHER AND LYLE LINDA LEWIS
    Introduced by MIKE HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Lyle Linda Lewis
    Introduced By: Mike Harding
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #2509
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,334

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 2 saturday may 26th 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show Producer JACK DABBS Including at

    8.03:Racing Bulletin


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    Speak for Yourself With KEN BLAKE SONContributors

    Unknown: Ken Blake


    10.02:Ray Moore

    introduces
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON and special guests
    Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

    Conductor: Neil Richardson


    12.02:Max Bygraves

    In Singalongamax with KENNY BALL AND HIS JAZZMEN THE KAYE SISTERS
    CYRIL STAPLETON ORCHESTRA and CHORUS
    Script by ERIC DAVIDSON Producer STEVE ALLEN
    Max Bygraves is this week's Radio 2 star - see Man. 7.2* amContributors

    Unknown: Kenny Ball
    Unknown: Cyril Stapleton
    Script By: Eric Davidson
    Producer: Steve Allen
    Unknown: Max Bygraves


    13.02:Hello Cheeky

    (Details on Friday, 9.2 pm)

    13.30:Strike Up the Band

    HAMMOND'S SAUCE WORKS BAN* conductor GEOFFREY WHITHAM
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Geoffrey Whitham
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    14.02:Sport on 2

    1500m only
    Introduced by Alan Parry Producer JOHN HASLAM
    2.2 Line-Up
    2.5 Cricket Scoreboard
    2.10 Golf, Tennis and Cricket
    2.25 Racing
    2.35 Tennis and Cricket
    2.40 Racing
    2.50 Tennis and Cricket
    2.55 Racing
    3.5 Tennis and Cricket
    1.25 Golf
    1.30 Racing
    1.40 Tennis and Cricket
    1.45 Racing
    3.55 Tennis and Cricket
    4.25 Golf
    4.30 Racing
    4.40 Tennis and Cricket
    4.45 Racing
    4.55 Round-Up
    S.45 Cricket Scoreboard S.50 Racing Results
    2.5, 2.10, 2.35, 2.50, 3.5, 3.40,
    3.55, 4.40, 4.55, 5.45 Cricket
    County Championship Matches Lancashire v Yorkshire Reports by DON MOSEY Surrey v Kent
    Reports by BRIAN JOHNSTON Glamorgan v Hampshire
    Reports by PETER JONES; also
    Leicestershire v New Zealanders Reports by ALAN GIBSON
    2.10, 3.25, 4.25, 4.53 Golf
    The Benson and Hedges Match-play Championship
    Reports on the semi-final and final matches by TOM SCOTT from Hillside Golf Club, Southport
    2.10, 2.35, 2.50, 3.5, 3.40, 3.55,
    4.40, 4.55
    Lawn Tennis
    The French Championships
    Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON, with comments and assessments by FRED PERRY , from the Stade Roland-Garros, Paris
    2.25, 2.40, 2.55, 3.30. 3.45, 4.30,
    4.45
    Racing: from Newbury Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.30 London Gold Cup; the 2.55 William Hill Sprint Stakes; the 3.35 Lockinge Stakes: and the 4.35 Kenneth Robertson Stakes Handicap from Doncaster
    Commentary by DEREK THOMPSON on the 2.45 Tote Roll-Up Handicap Stakes; the 3.50 Falmouth Handicap Stakes; and the 4.50 Rossington Stakes
    4.55
    Round-Up
    Reports, commentary and interviews on Cricket, Lawn Tennis and GolfContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Parry
    Producer: John Haslam
    Unknown: Alan Gibson
    Matches By: Tom Scott
    Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
    Unknown: Fred Perry
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Commentary By: Derek Thompson


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only
    Composer of the Week Jule Styne of Gypsy, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes and Funny Girl fame
    Peter Latham covers the new films, and features a selection of soundtrack requests Producer LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Unknown: Jule Styne
    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Producer: Lyn Fairhurst


    19.00:Songs That Made The Halls

    1500m only with Pat Whitmore Charles Young
    Charles Young Choir
    MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Presented and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
    Produced By: Charles Chilton


    19.31:Sports Desk


    19.33:* Pop Over Europe

    The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain, Hungary Ireland. Monte Carlo, Poland.
    Switzerland, West Germany and Yugoslavia
    Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
    (Programme organised by West German Radio)Contributors

    Unknown: Katie Boyle


    20.15:Sweet and Swing

    with Norrie Paramor and the Midland Radio Orchestra with this week's studio guests THE GEORGE BRADLEY BAND
    Introduced by Simon Bates Producer RON GARDNERContributors

    Unknown: Norrie Paramor
    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Producer: Ron Gardner


    21.00:Top Station

    Charlie Chester Introduces a talent competition between Local Radio Stations This week: The Final between Radio Sheffield and Radio Newcastle Judged by JOHN HANSON , DON WATERMAN BRIAN LAYTON QUARTET
    Producers JAMES CASEY and PETER PILBEAM
    (John Hanson is In Lilac Time ' at Her Majesty's Theatre, Aberdeen)
    10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

    Unknown: John Hanson
    Unknown: Don Waterman
    Unknown: Brian Layton
    Producers: James Casey
    Producers: Peter Pilbeam
    Unknown: John Hanson


    22.03:Dancing to Midnight

    Ray Moore presents Big Band Night with the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by SAM BONES and MALCOLM LOCKYER
    With DANNY STREET . LEE GIBSON SAM BONES AND FIFES, DESIGN Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Ray Moore
    Conducted By: Sam Bones
    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Unknown: Danny Street
    Unknown: Lee Gibson
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #2510
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,334

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 1 sunday may 277th 1973

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.03:Barry Alldis

    Producer
    BARBARA PAGE Part 2Contributors

    Unknown: Barbara Page


    9.02:Ed Stewart

    with Junior ChoiceContributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Roy Wood's Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose 12 top tracks to make up their personal favourite all-time Album Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Noel Edmonds

    Contributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    13.00:Kenny Everett

    Producer
    TEDDY WARRICKContributors

    Unknown: Teddy Warrick


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak-Easy
    Research PAT HONEY
    Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Producers: Roy Trevivian


    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

    Producer
    DAVE PRICEContributors

    Unknown: Dave Price


    19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

    Including Motor Cycling; Cycling; Lawn Tennis; Hockey; Racing from Longchamp; Ath-. letics; and Cricket, with close-of-play scoreboard at 7.27
    Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

    Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF
    10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club with FREDDIE RANDALL /
    DAVE SHEPHERD ALL STARS IAN CARR and NUCLEUS
    Producer LAWRIE MONK
    11.0 Peter Clayton
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Unknown: Freddie Randall
    Unknown: Ian Carr
    Producer: Lawrie Monk
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •