Page 461 of 477 FirstFirst ... 361411451459460461462463471 ... LastLast
Results 4,601 to 4,610 of 4761

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #4601
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 3RD 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice
    Producer ROGER pusey including at
    8.45* Young Ideas in ActionContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    10.00:Rosko

    Producer DAVE price

    13.00:Elkie Brooks's Top Twelve

    Also on VHF
    Elkie Brooks talks to Brian Matthew and chooses her 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album.
    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Talks: Elkie Brooks
    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    14.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF Producer
    tony WILSONContributors

    Unknown: Tony Wilson


    17.00:Paul Gambaccini

    Also on VHF
    Producer MIKE hawkesContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    Snafu. The Keef Hartley Band Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Keef Hartley
    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #4602
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 3RD 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Tom Edwards

    Producer
    denys JONES
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Unknown: Denys Jones


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer
    MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

    Unknown: Michael Ford


    12.02:Two's Best

    Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers Brian WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Len Jackson
    Script By: Peter Clayton
    Producers: Brian Willey
    Producers: Denis O'Keeffe


    13.02:The Family Brandon

    1500m only (also 202111 Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Tony Brandon with Elizabeth Counsell, Ruth Dooner and Mark Hadfield
    PAUL WILLIAMSON, ANITA JOANNOU, MARLENE SIDAWAY and TONY MELODY as Jack
    Written by MIKE CRAIG , LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL
    Producer JAMES CASEY
    BBC Manchester
    (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Tonv Brandon
    Unknown: Elizabeth Counsell
    Unknown: Ruth Dooner
    Unknown: Mark Hadfield
    Unknown: Paul Williamson
    Unknown: Anita Joannou.
    Unknown: Marlene Sidaway
    Unknown: Tony Melody
    Unknown: Jack Written
    Unknown: Mike Craig
    Unknown: Lawrie Kinsley
    Unknown: Ron McDonnell
    Producer: James Casey


    13.30:Sport on 2

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam with star guests and the best of today's sporting action, including:
    1.30; 2.0; 2.25; 3.0; 4. 50; 5.30 The Grand National
    Sport on 2 brings you the unique atmosphere of Aintree, on the day of the world's greatest steeplechase, the Grand National. JUDITH CHALMERS talks to personalities, commentary on the race by PETER BROMLEY , MICHAEL SETH-SMITH , MICHAEL O'HEHIR and DEREK THOMPSON. In all. Sport on 2 will be bringing you commentary on three races:
    2.0 Sun Ratings' Chase (2m)
    2.30Templegate Hurdle (2m 5f)
    3.15 News of the World Grand National (4 1/2m)
    Plus results from the day's other meetings throughout the afternoon.
    1.30; 2.20; 2.40; 3.35; 5.0 FA Cup Special
    Derbv County v Manchester United
    Crystal Palace v Southampton Commentary on the second half of one of these games, and frequent reports on the other. Plus news of the day's League programme and the Scottish Cup semi-final.
    1.50; 2.55; 3.35; 4.50; 5.25
    Knock-Out Cup Rugby featuring the semi-finals of the John Player Cup.
    Rosslyn Park v Wakefield Sale v Gosforth
    Reports on both matches during the afternoon and in rugby round-up at 5.25.
    Plus news of the Rugby League Challenge Cup semi-final and Britain's Davis Cup-tie against Switzerland in Zurich.
    And. at 5.0
    Sports Report
    Including classified football at
    5.0 and 5.45*, the Grand National, the Cup semi-finals in England and Scotland, rugby roundup at 5.25* and classified racing results at 5.401.
    Timetable:
    1.30 News/Prospects from all featured events
    2.0 The Aintree Scene, including the 2.0 race
    2.20 The Wembley Trail
    2.25 Racing
    2.40 Football/Rugby
    3.0 Grand National
    3.35 Football/Rugby
    3.45 Football half-times
    3.55 Football commentary
    4.42 First football results
    4.50 Rugby Union/Racing
    5.0 Sports Report
    5.25 Rugby round-up
    5.40 Classified racing/football Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Talks: Judith Chalmers
    Unknown: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Michael Seth-Smith
    Unknown: Michael O'Hehir
    Unknown: Derek Thompson


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only (also 202111 Scotland) VHF joins Radio I
    Who's Whot: guess the screen detectives ana win a soundtrack LP of Farewell My Lovely. You Asked For It: a selection of listeners' requests.
    Off the Record: a review of the new album Great Duets from MGM Musicals.
    Going the Rounds: songs and themes from the current releases.
    Introduced by David Bellan
    Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Introduced By: David Bellan
    Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


    19.02:Steptoe and Son

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 starring Wilfrid Brambell Harry H. Corbett
    Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

    Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
    Unknown: Harry H. Corbett
    Producer: Bobby Jaye


    19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Nell Richardson and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio programmes Introduced by John Dunn BBC BirminghamContributors

    Unknown: Norrie Paramor
    Introduced By: John Dunn


    20.30:Robin Richmond

    looks back over 45 years as an organist in showbusiness and talks to some of his friends, including:
    HUGHIE GREEN , VICTOR SYLVESTER , TED RAY , TERRY THOMAS. REGINALD FOORT and Reginald DIXONContributors

    Unknown: Hughie Green
    Unknown: Victor Sylvester
    Unknown: Ted Ray
    Unknown: Terry Thomas.
    Unknown: Reginald Foort
    Unknown: Reginald Dixon


    21.00:Eurovision Song Contest 1976

    from The Hague
    Live coverage of the final to decide the best new European popular song of the year. The United Kingdom entry Save your kisses for me written by TONY HILLER
    LEE SHERIDEN and MARTIN LEE sung by the Brotherhood of Man
    Terry Wogan sets the scene and provides an on-the-spot commentary throughout the contest.Contributors

    Written By: Tony Hiller
    Written By: Lee Sheriden
    Written By: Martin Lee
    Unknown: Terry Wogan


    23.17:* Sports Desk


    23.20:Alan Dell

    with The Late Show Including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

    0.31:* am News Summary

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #4603
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 4TH 1976

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice

    10.00:Paul Burnett

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
    2.4 Speakeasy recorded with a specially invited audience
    Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and colin SEMPERContributors

    Unknown: Bernard Jackson
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Producers: Colin Semper


    15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

    Producer bernie ANDREWS

    17.00:Insight

    A series of programmes which takes a close look at the people and developments that have influenced today's pop music. This week. Women in Pop
    Marianne Faithfull introduces the second of two programmes in which women from both sides of the Atlantic talk about the changing image of women in pop and their own experiences within the music business. Written by JOHN PIDGEON Producer tim blackmoreContributors

    Introduces: Marianne Faithfull
    Written By: John Pidgeon
    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    18.00:Tom Browne

    Also on VHF with the Top 20
    Producer PETE ritzema

    19.00:Quiz Kid 76

    Chairman Alan Freeman
    The search for the boy or girt who knows most about pop music organised in co-operation with nayc and NABC.
    This week's round features contestants from Devon, Cornwall and Dorset and comes from the Efford Centre in Plymouth. Producer TONY HALE BBC ManchesterContributors

    Unknown: Alan Freeman


    19.30:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #4604
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 4TH 1976


    6.55:New Day

    Some prayers and music for the first day of the week.

    7.00:News Summary; weatherman


    7.03:Douglas Reeve

    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the GUS (KETTERING) BAND conductor GEOFFREY BRAND Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC Manchester
    Requests to: Douglas Reeve , BBC, PO Pux 27, ManchesterContributors

    Conductor: Geoffrey Brand
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    Unknown: Douglas Reeve


    8.03:Ray Moore

    introduces Banners and Bonnets A selection of Salvation Army music, old and new. especially for Sunday morning.
    MAJOR JOHN GOWANS tells a story about the Army's day-to-day work.
    Producer FRANK TOPPINGContributors

    Unknown: Major John Gowans


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:David Jacobs

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
    THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With JOHN HEDDLE NASH Producer PETER BELLContributors

    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
    Unknown: John Heddle
    Producer: Peter Bell


    11.30:People's Service

    People at Work
    The second of three programmes in which the REV BRIAN cordingley. an industrial chaplain in Manchester, talks to some of his friends about life at work.
    2: Hopes and Fears BBC Manchester
    11.55 Good Listening i VHF)Contributors

    Unknown: Brian Cordingley.


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones
    MARAMA MARTIN. Radio New Zealand
    JOHN crabtree, BFBS. Cyprus and Masirah BILL PAUL , cbc,
    Toronto STEVE COSSER , ABC, Sydney Producer PAM cox
    2 May: Belfast, BFBS, Cologne, Canada and Australia. Requests, on a postcard please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Introduced By: Masirah Bill Paul
    Unknown: Toronto Steve Cosser


    14.02:Al Read Classics

    A look at life in 1976 as seen through the solo performance of: Al Read with his musical guests
    Kenny Ball and His Jazzmen Script by RONNIE TAYLOR Producer JOHN BROWELL
    (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Kenny Ball
    Script By: Ronnie Taylor
    Producer: John Browell


    14.30:The Story of Revue

    told by John Mills
    The second of five programmes spanning the last 60 years of revue, with live re-creations and recorded star performances. With Joan Sims , Hugh Paddick Dilys Laye , Peter Reeves and Ronnie Cass in the studio
    And comments from
    Donald Swann , Alan Melville John Gould , Dora Bryan Hermlone Gingold
    Recorded performances from NOL COWARD, GERTIE MILLAR
    GERTRUDE LAWRENCE and many other stars Script and research by PETER MYERS
    Producers JOHN BROWELL and SIMON BRETTContributors

    Told By: John Mills
    Unknown: Joan Sims
    Unknown: Hugh Paddick
    Unknown: Dilys Laye
    Unknown: Peter Reeves
    Unknown: Ronnie Cass
    Unknown: Donald Swann
    Unknown: Alan Melville
    Unknown: John Gould
    Unknown: Dora Bryan
    Unknown: Hermlone Gingold
    Unknown: Gertie Millar
    Unknown: Gertrude Lawrence
    Unknown: Peter Myers
    Producers: John Browell
    Unknown: Simon Brett


    15.30:Hubert Gregg

    says Thanks for the Memory to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own.
    Producer phyllis robinsonContributors

    Producer: Phyllis Robinson


    16.02:Charlie Chester

    also featuring PERCY EDWARDS
    Producer RON GARDNER
    BBC BirminghamContributors

    Unknown: Percy Edwards
    Producer: Ron Gardner


    17.55:Good Listening


    18.00:as Radio 1


    19.02:The Family Brandon


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by vii.em TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from Beeston Parish Church, Nottinghamshire
    Introduced by IAN GALL
    Conductor PAUL GRANTHAM
    Organist Michael grantham Prayer/Blessing by REV JOHN JOHNSON
    Fling out the banner! (Duke Street); Glory be to Jesus (Caswall); Take up thy cross (Breslau); Stand up, stand up for Jesus (Morning Light); Drop, drop. slow tears (Song 46); We sing the praise of him who died (Bow Brickhill); 0 my Saviour. lifted (North Coates); 0 sacred head. surrounded (Passion Chorale); Father, hear the prayer we offer (Marching): The sun is sinking fast (St Columba) BBC BirminghamContributors

    Introduced By: Ian Gall
    Conductor: Paul Grantham
    Organist: Michael Grantham
    Unknown: John Johnson


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABESContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Jack Dabes


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Brass and Strings

    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
    THE LUTON BAND conductor ROBERT HOWARD Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz
    With DUNCAN LAMONT BIG BAND Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Duncan Lamont
    Unknown: Keith Stewart


    0.31:* am News Summary

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #4605
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 5TH 1976
    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at 12.30 Newsbeat

    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


    17.45:Newsbeat


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #4606
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 5TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    Producer JOHN MELOY including at
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: John Meloy


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Producer
    geoff mullin including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Geoff Mullin


    9.02:* -11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers ANGELA BOND
    ANN COLVIN and PETER CHISWELL including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)
    Who killed Phil Cook ? This morning's episode ends the month-long hunt for the killer and reveals the answer to the quiz that brought sackfuls of mail from would be detectives all over the country.
    Rupert Davies will be in the Open House studio with the name of the winner.Contributors

    Producers: Angela Bond
    Unknown: Ann Colvin
    Unknown: Phil Cook
    Unknown: Rupert Davies


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers HARRY WALTERS and MEL MUSEContributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Producers: Mel Muse


    13.55:Good Listening


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL hyem
    Cliff has been cleared of Phil Cook 's murder and June Harding of stealing Arthur's credit card: Barbara has given birth to a baby boy; Matt Prior has sprained his wrist on return from his holiday; The Nashes have begun to turn Tony's room into a study for Mike. Cast: page 48Contributors

    Written By: Alan Downer
    Unknown: Phil Cook
    Unknown: Matt Prior


    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    Producer FRANCES linc including at
    5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

    19.02:The Monday Movie Quiz

    Ray Moore presents a mixture of music, voices and sounds designed to test your knowledge on the world of films and perhaps win a prize or two.
    Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

    Unknown: Ray Moore
    Produced By: Martin Fisher


    19.30:Alan Dell

    7.30 The Dance Band Days
    A selection of British dance band favourites
    8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

    21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Band Parade

    featuring tonight:
    THE JOHNNY HOWARD BIG BAND
    ALEX WELSH AND HIS BAND
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Unknown: Johnny Howard
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    23.02:David Bellan

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
    Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Producers: Colin Chandler
    Producers: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:* am

    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #4607
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 6TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including: this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 Newsbeat

    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF with Budget news from 3.30

    16.32:It's D.L.T. OK!


    17.45:Newsbeat


    18.05:as Radio 2 (9.02-10.30 as VHF)


    23.00:John Peel

    Also'on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #4608
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 6TH 1976


    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    6.15 Pause tor Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.55:Good Listening


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 Sports Desk: including Racing from Newmarket
    3.5 Ladbroke Craven Stakes (Rowley Mile)
    Commentator PETER BROMLEYContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    15.30:VHF stays with Radio 1 until 4.30 Jimmy Kingsbury's Budget Special

    Music and the news as it happens. Up-to-the-minute reports and expert comment from Dominick Harrod ,
    BBCeconomics correspondent including at
    3.45. 4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

    Unknown: Dominick Harrod


    18.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Beat The Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. Producer IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    19.30:Robin Richmond

    The Organist Entertains
    ERNEST BROADBENT (Tower Ballroom. Blackpool), BRIAN SHARP IDormston House. Sedgley, ARMSBEE BANCROFT (Granada, Ctapham Junction), TONY BACK (Electronic)Contributors

    Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
    Unknown: Brian Sharp
    Unknown: Armsbee Bancroft
    Unknown: Tony Back


    20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

    featuring Stanley Black and the BBC radio orchestra with JOANNE BROWN JOHN LAWRENSON and THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS
    Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Joanne Brown
    Unknown: John Lawrenson
    Singers: Nigel Brooks
    Producer: Barry Knight


    21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

    Fragrant memories. with FORBES ROBINSON. ANN HOWAR9 REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE ST AUSTELL BAND and THE COLLEGIANS Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Unknown: Forbes Robinson.
    Unknown: Ann Howar9
    Unknown: Reginald Leopold
    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    21.02:* Big Fight Special

    Richard Dunn v Bernd August British heavyweight champion RICHARD DUNN goes into the Royal Albert Hall ring tonight, knowing that victory in this fight for the vacant European title against BERND AUGUST , 24 year old German champion, will bring him a crack at the World title, and Muhammad Ali. Exclusive ' live ' commentary on tonight's 15-round fight by DESMOND LYNAM. with expert. analysis by HENRY COOPER.
    Pius news of the rest of the action on this Mike Barrett promotion, presented from the ringside by PETER JONES .
    A Radio Sports Unit production Sportsmyht Wed BBC1, 10.20 pmContributors

    Unknown: Richard Dunn
    Unknown: Bernd August
    Unknown: Muhammad Ali.
    Unknown: Desmond Lynam.
    Unknown: Henry Cooper.
    Unknown: Mike Barrett
    Unknown: Peter Jones


    22.02:The American Showmen

    Presented by Michael Craig This week, four great masters of revue who produced The Scandals. The Vanities. The Music Box and The Blackbirds. GEORGE WHITE paid his songwriters poorly and presented the music so finely; EARL, Carroll, so dedicated to the job of finding beautiful girls that he measured their vital statistics himself; JOHN MURRAY ANDERSON , who put an elephant into a Rodgers and Hart show; and LEW LESLIE. who could handle only negro artists. With the recorded comments of RICHARD ADLER. PEG LEG BATES MILTON BERLE. SAMMY FAIN JOHNNY GREEN , ADELAIDE HALL BURTON LANE. JOHNNY MERCER ARTHUR SCHWARTZ and MAX WALL Research BILL SULLIVAN Written by BENNY GREEN Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Presented By: Michael Craig
    Unknown: George White
    Unknown: John Murray Anderson
    Unknown: Lew Leslie.
    Unknown: Richard Adler.
    Unknown: Peg Leg
    Unknown: Bates Milton Berle.
    Unknown: Sammy Fain
    Unknown: Johnny Green
    Unknown: Adelaide Hall
    Unknown: Burton Lane.
    Unknown: Johnny Mercer
    Unknown: Arthur Schwartz
    Unknown: Max Wall
    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
    Written By: Benny Green
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    23.02:Michael Meech

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring Information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #4609
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 7TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at 12.30
    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

    Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


    17.45:Newsbeat


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #4610
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,603

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 7TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    9.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW
    Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Tites afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.55:Good Listening


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk including Racing from Newmarket
    3.5 Tote Free Handicap (7f)
    4.5 Earl of Sefton Stakes (lm If)
    Commentator PETER BROMLEYContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repealed. Thursday 10.30 am)

    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

    19.02:The News Huddlines

    A jaunty scowl at the news starring Roy Hudd with JANET BROWN and chris
    EMMETT Music by THE me ROWLEY TRIO Script by CHRIS MILLER
    DAVID RENWICK , PETER SPENCE and others
    Producer JOHN LLOYDContributors

    Unknown: Roy Hudd
    Unknown: Janet Brown
    Unknown: Emmett Music
    Script By: Chris Miller
    Script By: David Renwick
    Script By: Peter Spence
    Producer: John Lloyd


    19.30:The Great American Railroad

    A musical history of the fabulous Iron Horse in 14 episodes
    Presented by George Hamilton IV
    11: Spanning the Continent
    Narrators VALERIE COLGAN, EDDIE MATTHEWS
    George Hamilton's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

    Presented By: George Hamilton
    Narrators: Valerie Colgan
    Narrators: Eddie Matthews
    Narrators: George Hamilton
    Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
    Produced By: Charles Chilton


    20.02:Two in Mind

    Music introduced by Natalie Anglesey and Mike Riddoch and featuring the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL Richardson Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

    Introduced By: Natalie Anglesey
    Introduced By: Mike Riddoch
    Conductor: Neil Richardson
    Producer: John Wilcox


    20.30:Sing Something Simple

    The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    21.02:Command Performance

    Introduced by Semprinl Your record request programme of popular classics.
    Producer DENYS JONES
    Record requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performance, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

    Introduced By: Semprinl Your


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Words and Music

    Brian Matthew presents some of the songs of Cole Porter featuring NORMA winstone THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN moorhoi 'SE Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Unknown: Cole Porter
    Conducted By: Alan Moorhoi
    Producer: John Bussell


    23.02:Jean Challis

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •