Page 459 of 459 FirstFirst ... 359409449457458459
Results 4,581 to 4,589 of 4589

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #4581
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,423

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 24TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Including at 12.30
    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Neursbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

    Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    18.02:as Radio 2 (7.30-9.30 as VHF)


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #4582
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,423

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 24TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Don Durbridge

    .15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    1.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    1.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m onltf (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)

    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

    19.02:Pros and Cons

    An entertainment in which a series of confidence tricks is played before a panel of celebrities. Who did what to whom -and how? Or did it just sound like a con trick and was really perfectly legal? In the Chair Shaw Taylor On the Panel Marjorie Proops Pete Murray , Leslie Randall The actors EVA HADDON GAHARD GREEN, JEFFREY SEGAL Devised and written by BRAD ASHTON Producer Richard WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Shaw Taylor
    Unknown: Marjorie Proops
    Unknown: Pete Murray
    Unknown: Leslie Randall
    Unknown: Jeffrey Segal
    Written By: Brad Ashton
    Producer: Richard Willcox


    19.30:(also 202m Scotland) The Great American Railroad

    A musical history of the fabulous Iron Horse in 14 episodes Present ed by George Hamilton IV 9: Babylon is Fallen Narrators VALERIE COLGAN EDDIE MATTHEWS George Hamilton songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

    Unknown: George Hamilton
    Narrators: Valerie Colgan
    Narrators: Eddie Matthews
    Narrators: George Hamilton
    Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
    Produced By: Charles Chilton


    19.30:International Soccer Special: Wales v England

    The Welsh FA are celebrating their 100th anniversary with a special international against England at Wrexham tonight. Exclusive 'live' commentary on the whole match by Peter Jones and Alun Williams, with expert comment from Bryon Butler.
    A Radio Sports Unit production
    (1500m only)Contributors

    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Alun Williams
    Unknown: Bryon Butler


    20.02:(also 202m Scotland) full-Time Hit Parade

    Presented by Teddy Johnson ROSEMARY SQUIRES , NICK CURTIS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor AI.AN MOORHOUSE BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON THE TONY MANSELL SINGERS Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Presented By: Teddy Johnson
    Presented By: Rosemary Squires
    Conductor: Neil Richardson
    Producer: John Bussell


    21.30:Sing Something Simple

    The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW
    Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Command Performance

    Introduced by Semprinl Your record request programme of popular classics.
    Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Introduced By: Semprinl Your
    Producer: Denys Jones


    23.02:Jean Challis

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #4583
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,423

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 25TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including this week's new Top 30 LP discs, and at 12.30
    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.

    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #4584
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,423

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 25TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Don Durbridge


    6.15:Pause for Thought


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW
    Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    16.30:Waggoners'Walk

    (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
    Cast this week:
    Book (same title), 80p, from bookshopsContributors

    Producers: Piers Plowright
    Producers: David Johnston
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Glynn Sweet
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
    Arthur: Tyson Lockwoodwest
    Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards,: Peter Messaline
    Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
    Shirley: Carole Boyd
    Barbara Bartley: Patricia Gallimore
    Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
    June Harding: Katie Flower
    Ian Carson: Kevin Moore
    Desk Sgt: Jeffrey Segal
    Chief Supt Durston: John Hollis
    Det-Sgt Kelly: Sean Barrett
    Terry: Peter Craze


    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Support Your Local

    Keith Fordyce chairs a radio quiz in which BBC Local Radio Stations compete against one another for a Radio 2 Trophy. This week:
    Radio Cleveland meets Radio Manchester
    Programme devised and produced by IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Produced By: Ian Fenner


    19.30:David Allan's Country Club

    Guest PAT CAMPBELL
    A weekly get-together with news and reviews of country music.
    Featuring this week: WILD BUNCH
    BRIAN MAXINE With FRISCO Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell
    Unknown: Brian Maxine


    21.02:Both Sides Now

    Wally Whyton invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: BONNIE DOBSON JOHNNY SILVO
    MALCOLM PRICE AND FRIENDS
    KELVIN HENDERSON AND DAVE GOLD News and features from
    JIM LLOYD
    Bass and asides by BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

    Unknown: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: Bonnie Dobson
    Unknown: Johnny Silvo
    Unknown: Kelvin Henderson
    Bass: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Folkweave

    Tony Capstick introduces TED EDWARDS recorded at the Poynton Folk Club.
    Recordings from the Shrewsbury Folk Club, and ERIK ILOTT at the New Sarum Folk Club, Salisbury.
    News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Introduces: Erik Ilott
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    23.02:Don Durbridge

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #4585
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,423

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 26TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

    Producer: Dave Atkey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30
    Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    16.30:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
    Producer DAVE PRICE

    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

    Unknown: Richard Skinner


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #4586
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,423

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 26TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Don Durbridge

    Producer RAY HARVEY
    Including at 6.15 ContactContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Producer GEOFF MULLIN Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 ContactContributors

    Producer: Geoff Mullin


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers ANGELA BOND
    ANN COLVIN and PETER CHISWELL Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' WalkContributors

    Producers: Angela Bond
    Unknown: Ann Colvin


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers HARRY WALTERS and MEL HOUSEContributors

    Producers: Harry Walters


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk including at 3.5 and 3.35
    Racing from Doncaster - the opening of the Flat Season
    Commentator PETER BROMLEYContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    16.30:Waggoners'Walk

    (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)

    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    Producer FRANCES LINE including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

    A weekly contest between towns. Resident captains
    Patrick Moore and Ted Moult First Semi-final
    Marlborough v Glastonbury Questionmaster PETER JONES Questions set, programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

    Unknown: Patrick Moore
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


    19.30:Play It Again

    Len Jackson introduces the sounds of yesteryear with Barbara Jay. Margaret Savage Freddy Williams and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Introduces: Len Jackson
    Unknown: Barbara Jay.
    Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
    Producer: Steve Allen


    20.02:John Fox

    conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Presented By: Jean Challis
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    Live from the Congress Theatre, Eastbourne
    Owain Arwel Hughes conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA Friday Night's Star Singers: ELIZABETH TIPPETT
    ROBERT BICKERSTAFF
    THE NIGEL BROOKS BARBERSHOP with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
    (Presented in association with the Entertainments Dept of the County Borough of Eastbourne)Contributors

    Singers: Elizabeth Tippett
    Singers: Robert Bickerstaff
    Unknown: Nigel Brooks
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Peter Bell


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Jim MacLeod and his Band

    in Radio 2 Ballroom with ANNE AND LAURA BRAND
    Introduced by David Findlay Producer BEN LYONS BBC ScotlandContributors

    Introduced By: David Findlay
    Producer: Ben Lyons


    23.02:Len Jackson

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #4587
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,423

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 27TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice
    Producer ROGER PUSEY
    8.45* Young Ideas in ActionContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    10.00:Rosko

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    13.00:Russ Ballard's Top Twelve

    Also on VHF
    He began as one of Adam Faith's Roulettes, went on to write hit songs, was a member of Argent and now pursues a solo career. This week Russ Ballard talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records. Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Talks: Russ Ballard
    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    14.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:Paul Gambaccini

    Also on VHF
    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    The Grateful Dead
    Recorded in San Francisco Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #4588
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,423

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 27TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Tom Edwards

    Producer DENYS JONES
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    12.02:Two's Best

    John Dunn with extracts from last week's programmes.
    Script PETER CLAYTON. Producers JOHN MELOY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn
    Script: Peter Clayton.
    Producers: John Meloy


    13.02:The Family Brandon

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 Tony Brandon with Elizabeth Counsell
    Rath Dooner and Mark HadBeld
    PAUL WILLIAMSON , ANITA JOANNOU and MICHAEL BATES as Herbert Written by MIKE CRAIG , LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY BBC ManchesterContributors

    Unknown: Tony Brandon
    Unknown: Elizabeth Counsell
    Unknown: Rath Dooner
    Unknown: Mark Hadbeld
    Unknown: Paul Williamson
    Unknown: Michael Bates
    Unknown: Herbert Written
    Unknown: Mike Craig
    Unknown: Lawrie Kinsley
    Unknown: Ron McDonnell
    Producer: James Casey


    13.30:Sport on 2

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Introduced by Alan Parry including:
    1.30; 2.35; 3.10; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45 Football League
    Exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of the day's top matches, seoreflashes throughout the afternoon direct from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
    3.10; 5.25
    County Rugby Final
    Middlesex v Gloucestershire
    Can Gloucestershire make it a hat-trick of wins in their seventh successive County Championship Final. Commentary and reports from the Richmond Athletic Ground by PETER WEST and CHRIS REA.
    1.40; 2.10; 2.50; 4.50; 5.40*
    Racing at Doncaster featuring the fiist leg of the Spring Doubio, the Irish Sweeps Lincoln Handicap , worth flO,000 to the winner.
    1.45 Waterdale H'cap Stakes (7f)
    2.15 Brocklesby Stakes (5f)
    2.55 Lincoln Handicap (1m)
    Commentators PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
    And at 2.50 The draw for the Sport on 2 Grand National Competition, plus results from other meetings this afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*
    2.0; 2.25; 5.30* Badminton
    The 66th All-England Championships at the Empire Pool. Wembley. Reports and commentary by NORMAN CUDDEFORD with expert comment by former champion, JUDY HASHMAN.
    Plus news of the Rugby League Challenge Cup semi-final, the Lancia Show Jumping Championships and the Second Cricket Test between the West Indies and India in Trinidad.
    And. at 5.0
    Sports Report Timetable:
    1.30 News/prospects
    1.40 Racing
    2.0 Badminton
    2.10 Racing
    2.25 Badminton/Football
    2.50 Racing
    3.10 Rugby Union/Football seoreflashes
    3.45 Football half-times
    3.55 Football commentary
    4.42 First football results
    4.50 Rugby/Racing
    5.0 Sports Report
    5.25* Rugby round-up
    5.30* Motor Sport/Badminton
    5.40* Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Parry
    Unknown: Peter West
    Unknown: Chris Rea.
    Unknown: Lincoln Handicap
    Commentators: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
    Unknown: Judy Hashman.


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 The April Oscars!
    A flash-back to the award-winning songs and themes of the past and a preview of this year's musical nominations. Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Introduced By: David Bellan
    Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


    19.02:Steptoe and Son

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

    19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    Norrle Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Neil Richardson and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by John Dunn BBC BirminghamContributors

    Unknown: Neil Richardson
    Introduced By: John Dunn


    20.30:The Musical World of Peter Morrison

    A fortnightly series with BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE
    Producer EOIN HAMILTON BBC ScotlandContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Producer: Eoin Hamilton


    21.02:Saturday Night

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
    Introduced by Ray Moore Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Angela Morley
    Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
    Introduced By: Ray Moore
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    22.02:Pop Over Europe

    The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain, Hungary Ireland, Monte Carlo , Poland Portugal, Switzerland
    West Germany, Yugoslavia Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
    Organised by W German RadioContributors

    Unknown: Monte Carlo
    Unknown: Katie Boyle


    22.45:Alan Dell

    with The Late Show
    Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPS including at 11.2 Sports Desk and at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

    Producers: Colin Chandler


    0.31:* am News Summary

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #4589
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,423

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 28TH 1976

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice

    10.00:Paul Burnett

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    17.00:Insight

    A series which takes a close look at the people and developments that have influenced today's pop music.
    This week: Women In Pop
    Marianne Faithfull introduces the first of two programmes in which women from both sides of the Atlantic talk about the changing image of women in pop and their own , experiences wunin me music business. Written by JOHN PIDGEON Producer
    TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Introduces: Marianne Faithfull
    Written By: John Pidgeon
    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    18.00:Tom Browne

    Also on VHF with the Top 20
    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    19.00:Quiz Kid 76

    Chairman Alan Freeman
    The search throughout Britain for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music, organised in co-operation with NAYC and NABC.
    This week is the second of our Southern Area rounds with contestants from Kent, Sussex and Surrey.
    Producer TONY HALE BBC ManchesterContributors

    Unknown: Alan Freeman


    19.30:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •