Page 455 of 475 FirstFirst ... 355405445453454455456457465 ... LastLast
Results 4,541 to 4,550 of 4741

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #4541
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,581

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 4TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Paul Burnett


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including this week's new Top 30 LP discs, and at 12.30
    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.

    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


    17.45:Newsbeat


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #4542
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,581

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 4TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    16.30:Waggoners'Walk

    (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)

    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results

    19.02:Support Your Local

    Keith Fordyce chairs a new radio quiz in which BBC Local Radio Stations compete against one another for a Radio 2 Trophy. This week:
    Radio Blackburn meets Radio Medway
    Programme devised and produced by IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Produced By: Ian Fenner


    19.30:David Allan's Country Club

    A weekly get-together with news and reviews of country music, featuring this week: COUNTRYSIDE
    LORNE GIBSON
    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Lorne Gibson


    21.02:Both Sides Now

    Wally Whyton invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: MIKE HARDING
    THE IAN CAMPBELL FOLK GROUP
    PETE STANLEY AND ROGER KNOWLES
    THE DOWN COUNTY BOYS
    Features and reviews by JIM LLOYD
    Bass and asides by BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
    Producer BILL BEBBContributors

    Unknown: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: Mike Harding
    Unknown: The Ian Campbell
    Unknown: Pete Stanley
    Unknown: Roger Knowles
    Features and reviews: Jim Lloyd
    Bass: Brian Brocklehurst


    22.02:Sports Desk

    including a report by GERALD WILLIAMS on the Kings Cup tennis match between Great Britain and Germany at Washington, Sunderland.Contributors

    Unknown: Gerald Williams


    22.05:Folkweave

    Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Shrews-bury Folk Club, and the Coach House Folk Club. Pembroke; VERNON ROSE recorded at Wade-bridge Festival.
    News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    23.02:Tennis

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    GERALD WILLIAMS reports on the Kings Cup match between Great Britain and Germany,Contributors

    Unknown: Gerald Williams


    23.03:Don Durbridge

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #4543
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,581

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 5TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Paul Burnett


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at 12.30
    Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news.Contributors

    Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF

    16.30:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio I DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
    Producer" DAVE PRICE

    17.45:Newsbeat


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #4544
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,581

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 5TH 1976


    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    including at 6.15 Contact

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Contact

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

    16.30:Waggoners'Walk

    (Repeated. Monday 10.30 am) Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON Cast this week:
    Miss Grove ..... SHEELAH WILCOCKS Barman DAVID NEAL Tenant ................ DAVID GRAHAMContributors

    Producers: Piers Plowright
    Producers: David Johnston
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
    Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
    Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
    Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
    Mr Perkins: Stephen Thorne
    Mrs Perkins: Pamela Lane
    Phil Cook: Ian Liston
    Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
    June Harding: Katie Flower
    Det-Chief Supt Durston: John Hollis


    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

    A weekly contest between towns on music, voices and general knowledge. Resident captains
    Patrick Moore and Ted Moult Round 2
    Glastonbury v Dorchester
    Questionmaster PETER JONES Questions set. programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

    Unknown: Patrick Moore
    Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


    19.30:Play It Again

    Len Jackson introduces the sounds of yesteryear with Barbara Jay. Margaret Savage Freddy Williams and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Introduces: Len Jackson
    Unknown: Barbara Jay.
    Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
    Producer: Steve Allen


    20.02:John Gregory

    conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Presented By: Jean Challis
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    from the Hippodrome, Golders Green lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
    THE METROPOLITAN POLICE BAND conductor MAJ W. WILLIAMS , MBE, Director of Music
    Friday Night's Star Singers: PATRICIA MCCARRY
    JOHN LAWRENSON
    THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
    (Before an invited audience)Contributors

    Conductor: Maj W. Williams
    Singers: Patricia McCarry
    Singers: John Lawrenson
    Singers: John McCarthy
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Peter Bell


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Take Your Partners

    at the Radio 2 Ballroom
    Sydney Thompson and his Orchestra
    Introduced by Sydney ThompsonContributors

    Presenter: Sydney Thompson
    Musicians: Sydney Thompson and his Orchestra
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    23.02:Len Jackson

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
    Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Producers: Colin Chandler
    Producers: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #4545
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,581

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 6TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice Producer DAVE ATKEY
    Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WW
    Including at
    8.45* Young Ideas in ActionContributors

    Producer: Dave Atkey


    10.00:Rosko

    Producer DAVE PRICE

    13.00:Lonnie Donegan's Top Twelve

    Also on VHF
    Lonnie Donegan, ex Chris Barber jazzman, king of skiffle and for more than 20 years one of Britain's top entertainers, talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album.Contributors

    Interviewee: Lonnie Donegan
    Interviewer: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    14.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:Paul Gambaccini

    Also on VHF with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts. Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    Gallagher and Lyle Sailor
    Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #4546
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,581

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 6TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Tom Edwards

    Producer DENYS JONES
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Charlie Chester

    with your Smiling Saturday Show. Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC Birmingham

    12.02:Two's Best

    John Dunn with the best of Radio 2. Extracts selected from last week's programmes. Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers JOHN MELOY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn
    Script By: Peter Clayton
    Producers: John Meloy


    13.02:The Family Brandon

    1500m only 'also 202m Scotland) VHF Joins Radio 1 Tony Brandon with Elizabeth Counsell as his wife Ruth Dooner and Mark Hadfield as his children
    PAUL WILLIAMSON , ANITA JOANNOU and TONY MELODY as Jack Written by MIKE CRAIG. LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY BBC Manchester
    (Repeated: Sundau 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Tony Brandon
    Unknown: Elizabeth Counsell
    Unknown: Ruth Dooner
    Unknown: Mark Hadfield
    Unknown: Paul Williamson
    Unknown: Jack Written
    Unknown: Mike Craig.
    Unknown: Lawrie Kinsley
    Unknown: Ron McDonnell
    Producer: James Casey


    13.30:Sport on 2

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam including:
    1.30; 2.10; 5.30
    Grand Prix Special
    The world's top drivers battle it out in the South African Grand Prix, the second in this year's world championship series. Can Austria's NIKKI LAUDA repeat his success in the Brazilian Grand Prix and take another step towards winning the championship for the second successive year?
    BARRIE GILL reports from the Kyalami circuit, Johannesburg.
    1.40; 2.15; 2.40; 5.0: 5.45* Cup Tie Special
    The eight surviving clubs clash in the sixth round of the FA Cup - with a place at Wembley just two matches away. Up-to-the-minute news of all today's four ties, with exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of them, plus scoreflashes throughout the afternoon from the day's top league matches, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and
    5.45*
    1.40; 2.40; 3.0; 4.50; 5.25
    International Rugby
    A vital day in the international championship, with Wales taking on France in Cardiff, and England meeting Ireland at Twickenham. Commentary and reports by ROBERT HUDSON , GEORGE HAMILTON and CHRIS REA at Twickenham, and PETER WEST, ALUN WILLIAMS and IAN ROBERTSON at Cardiff.
    1.40; 2.0; 2.25; 4.50: 5.40*
    Racing from Haydock featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the two big races of the day:
    2.0 Victor Ludorum Hurdle (2m)
    2.30 Greenall Whitley Breweries Steeplechase (3m)
    Plus news of the Geoffrey Gil bey Memorial Steeplechase at Newbury, and results from other meetings throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*
    Plus news of the World Ice-Skating Championships in Gothenburg and the World Bowls Championships in Johannesburg.
    And. at 5.0
    Sports Report
    Classified football at 5.0 and
    5.45, reports and comment on the top stories of the day, rugby round-up at 5.25, motor sport at 5.30, classified racing results at 5.40*
    Timetable:
    1.30 Motor Racing
    1.40 Football/Rugby/Racing
    2.0 Racing
    2.10 Motor Racing
    2.15 Football
    2.25 Racing
    2.40 Rugby Union/Football
    3.0 Rugby Commentary/Football
    4.42 First football results
    4.50 Rugby Union/Racing
    5.0 Sports Report
    5.25 Rugby round-up
    5.30 Motor Sport
    5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: Barrie Gill
    Unknown: Robert Hudson
    Unknown: George Hamilton
    Unknown: Chris Rea
    Unknown: Alun Williams
    Unknown: Ian Robertson
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Victor Ludorum
    Unknown: Greenall Whitley
    Unknown: Geoffrey Gil


    18.03:Star Sound

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    A musical look at the world of films
    You Asked For It!: a bumper bundle of listeners' requests picked from the postbag.
    Off The Record: a review of the current album The Best of Dick Haymes
    With JUDY GARLAND , HELEN FORREST and THE ANDREWS SISTERS Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

    Unknown: Dick Haymes
    Unknown: With Judy Garland
    Introduced By: David Bellan
    Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


    19.02:Steptoe and Son

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

    19.30:South Bank Pops Concert

    (BBC Radio 2 in association with the GLC)
    Evelyn Laye presents The World of Noël Coward
    Live from the Royal Festival Hall, London featuring
    June Bronhill Keith Erwen Joan Savage John Rye
    Gordon Langford/Robert Docker Quintet
    Nigel Brooks Singers
    With BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by Marcus Dods Script by FRANK SALTER
    During the interval at 8.45*, SHERIDAN MORLEY discusses With BENNY GREEN the talents of Coward the Songsmith.
    I believe, that since my life began, the most I've had is just a talent to amuse.'
    (Manon, Act 2, Bitter Sweet)
    Producer BARRY KNIGHT
    (Keith Erwen broadcasts by arrangement with the English National Opera)Contributors

    Unknown: Evelyn Lave
    Unknown: Bronhill Keith Erwen
    Unknown: Joan Savage
    Unknown: John Rye
    Singers: Nigel Brooks
    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Marcus Dods
    Script By: Frank Salter
    Unknown: Sheridan Morley
    Unknown: Keith Erwen


    22.02:Europe 76

    Spain
    The tenth in a series of international exchange programmes; followed by Nordring Roundabout
    David Gell introduces a selection of music from the countries of northern Europe. Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Introduces: David Gell
    Producer: Steve Allen


    23.02:Sports Desk


    23.05:Alan Dell

    with The Late Show including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    0.31:* am News Summary

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #4547
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,581

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 7TH 1976

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF with Junior Choice

    10.00:Paul Burnett

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
    2.0 Savlle's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    17.00:Insight

    A series of programmes which takes a close look at the people and developments that have influenced today's pop music.
    This week Paul Gambaecini explains how the American charts are compiled and recalls some of the greatest and strangest chart achievements. Written and presented by PAUL GAMBACCINI
    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Unknown: Paul Gambaecini
    Presented By: Paul Gambaccini
    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    18.00:Tom Browne

    Also on VHF with the Top 20Contributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    19.00:Quiz Kid 76

    Chairman Alan Freeman
    The search for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music, organised in co-operation with NAYC and NABC.
    This week, the last round in the Eastern Section, is from The Centre, Thorpe-le-Socken in Essex. This week's winner will go forward to next week's Semifinal.
    Producer TONY HALE BBC ManchesterContributors

    Unknown: Alan Freeman


    19.30:as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #4548
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,581

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 7TH 1976

    6.55:New Day

    Introduced by colin SEMPERContributors

    Introduced By: Colin Semper


    7.00:News Summary; weatherman


    7.03:Reginald Dixon

    at the BBC Theatre Organ, presents requests and music from the EVER READY CO (GB) BAND conductor ERIC CUNNINGHAM Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

    Conductor: Eric Cunningham
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    8.03:Cliff Richard

    introduces Gospel Road
    Interviewer BERNARD JACKSON Reviewer CINDY KENT
    Producer DAVID WINTERContributors

    Interviewer: Bernard Jackson
    Interviewer: Reviewer Cindy


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:David Jacobs

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
    THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA with WALTER MIDGLEY
    Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
    Unknown: Walter Midgley
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    The first of three programmes from Bristol, led by REV DAVID PARTRIDGE with the Salvation Army Easton Songsters, under the direction of Christopher Priest Producer PETER FIRTH BBC BristolContributors

    Unknown: David Partridge


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones
    RALPH PIXTON , Radio Hong Kong JOHN CRABTREE , BFBS, Cyprus and Masirah; BILL Paul , cbc, Toronto STEVE COSSER , ABC, Sydney Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Introduced By: Ralph Pixton
    Unknown: John Crabtree
    Unknown: Bill Paul
    Unknown: Toronto Steve Cosser
    Producer: Brian Willey


    14.02:Steptoe and Son

    starring Wilfrid Brambell Harry H. Corbett with NORMA RONALD
    MICHAEL BURLINGTON
    This week: And So To Bed
    Written and adapted for radio by RAY GALTON and ALAN SIMPSON Producer BOBBY JAYE
    (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
    Unknown: Harry H. Corbett
    Unknown: Norma Ronald
    Unknown: Michael Burlington
    Unknown: Ray Galton
    Unknown: Alan Simpson
    Producer: Bobby Jaye


    14.30:The Oscar Hammerstein Story

    Told in four parts by Herbert Lorn. with BROOKS ATKINSON , ALFRED DRAKE DOROTHY HAMMERSTEIN
    JOSHUA LOGAN, GORDON MACRAE MARY MARTIN , RICHARD RODGERS the voice of OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN 3: The Bright Golden Haze Written and produced by EDWARD NASHContributors

    Unknown: Herbert Lorn.
    Unknown: Brooks Atkinson
    Unknown: Alfred Drake
    Unknown: Dorothy Hammerstein
    Unknown: Gordon MacRae
    Unknown: Mary Martin
    Unknown: Richard Rodgers
    Produced By: Edward Nash


    15.30:Melvyn Bragg

    says Be My Guest
    The novelist, screenwriter, and television personality invites you to join him as he recalls some of the milestones in his successful career, talks about his new musical shortly to open in the West End, and plays music which has a special meaning for him. Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

    Producer: John Knight


    16.02:Charlie Chester

    also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer ON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

    Unknown: Percy Edwards


    18.00:as Radio 1


    19.02:The Family Brandon


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    Moses and The Fantastic Fiery Bush
    The story of Moses in words and music by IAN CALVERT sung by the junior choir of CHETHAMS HOSPITAL SCHOOL OF music, Manchester, directed by PETER HATFIELD
    Introduced by STEWART CROSS BBC ManchesterContributors

    Music By: Ian Calvert
    Directed By: Peter Hatfield
    Introduced By: Stewart Cross


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith , who will announce the top ten of Your 100 Best Tunes based on the recent listeners' poll. Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Brass and Strings

    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR THE MORRIS CONCERT BAND conductor HARRY MORTIMER , OBE Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Conductor: The Morris
    Conductor: Harry Mortimer
    Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment
    With TONY KINSEY BIG BAND Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Tony Kinsey
    Unknown: Keith Stewart


    0.31:* am News Summary

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #4549
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,581

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 8TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate


    9.00:Paul Burnett

    Producer
    roger puseyContributors

    Unknown: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30
    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #4550
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    15,581

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY ,MARCH 8TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    Producer RAY HARVEY
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Producer GEOFF MULLIN including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Geoff Mullin


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers ANGELA BOND
    ANN COLVIN and PETER CHISWELL Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Friday aftcrnoon's broadcast)Contributors

    Producers: Angela Bond
    Unknown: Ann Colvin
    Unknown: Peter Chiswell


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers HARRY WALTERS and MEL HOUSE including at 12.30 pm the draw for the FA Cup Semi-finals direct from the FA head-quarters at Lancaster Gate. LondonContributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Mel House


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
    Peter and Liz have found out about Arthur's ' girlfriend Arthur has lost his credit card; Shirley has been beaten up by Phil and the police have some bad news for her. Cast: page 48Contributors

    Written By: Jill Hyem
    Written By: Alan Downer


    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    Producer FRANCES LINE
    Including at 5.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Frances Line


    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:The 78 Show

    The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone!
    This week's panel of experts: Dinah Sheridan
    Cyril Fletcher Peter Glaze
    Chairman Shaw Taylor Pianist DENNIS GOMM
    Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

    Unknown: Dinah Sheridan
    Unknown: Cyril Fletcher
    Unknown: Peter Glaze
    Pianist: Shaw Taylor
    Pianist: Dennis Gomm
    Produced By: John Dyas


    19.30:Alan Dell

    7.30 The Dance Band Days
    A selection of British dance band favourites
    8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

    21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Band Parade

    featuring tonight:
    THE MILLION AIRS With COLIN MCGREGOR and LAURA LOVELADY
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Unknown: Colin McGregor
    Unknown: Laura Lovelady
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    23.02:Michael Meech

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
    Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Producers: Colin Chandler
    Producers: Beverley Phillips


    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informatton

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •