Page 192 of 196 FirstFirst ... 92142182190191192193194 ... LastLast
Results 1,911 to 1,920 of 1956

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #1911
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,628

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY AUGUST 4TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Ed Stewart


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    The Radio DJS discuss their pick of the new releases Producer TED BESTONContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston


    18.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop. with NEIL INNES. PRETTY THINGS
    JOHN BALDRY. EDGAR BROUGHTON Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Unknown: Neil Innes.
    Unknown: John Baldry.
    Unknown: Edgar Broughton
    Producer: John F. Muir


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #1912
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,628

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY AUGUST 4TH 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Unknown: Peter Donaldson


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    Poetry and Music 'Step into Joy'

    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


    11.02:Morning Story

    A Marnage of Convenience written by WILLIAM SMETHURST read by SINEAD CUSACKContributors

    Written By: William Smethurst
    Read By: Sinead Cusack


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Thurs afternoon's broadcast;

    11.30:Tony Brandon

    from Brighton Polytechnic
    1.50 Sports Desk

    14.02:Woman's Hour

    from Glasgow introduced by Mary Marquis
    The Clarsach-My Kind of Music: by ANNE MACDEARMID
    Great Glen Trip: sailing down the Caledonian Canal
    Memo to Myself: Liz LOCHHEAD teaches art and writes poetry Dress Allowance: three women talk to DOROTHY YOUNG BLAIN FAIRMAN reads The Bears and I by ROBERT FRANKLIN LESLIE (7)Contributors

    Introduced By: Mary Marquis
    Music By: Anne MacDearmid
    Unknown: Liz Lochhead
    Unknown: Dorothy Young
    Unknown: Blain Fairman
    Unknown: Robert Franklin Leslie


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon and this week's Sporting Clues

    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk


    16.40:* Charlie Chester


    18.02:Album Time

    with Desmond CarringtonContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington


    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.03:After Seven: Tom Edwards

    An entertainment in words and music
    Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM cox
    7.28* Sports DeskContributors

    Editor: Frank Salter


    20.02:The Clitheroe Kid

    Jimmy Clitheroe in Enough to Make a Kitten Laugh With PETER SINCLAIR
    PATRICIA BURKE , DANNY ROSS DIANA DAY. TONY MELODY and BRIAN TRUEMAN
    Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
    Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

    Unknown: Jimmy Clitheroe
    Unknown: Peter Sinclair
    Unknown: Patricia Burke
    Unknown: Danny Ross
    Unknown: Brian Trueman
    Written By: James Casey
    Written By: Frank Roscoe
    Producer: James Casey


    20.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory ... to you: and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
    (Hubert Gregg is in The Secretary Bird' at the Arts Theatre, Cambridge)Contributors

    Unknown: Jean Stroud
    Producer: Sheila Anderson
    Unknown: Hubert Gregg


    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Camden Theatre. London BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by Sidney Torch THE BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS conducted by MAJOR D. K. WALKER Director of Music
    Friday Night's Star Singers
    CYNTHIA GLOVER. NEILSON TAYLOR THE FRIDAY NIGHTERS directed by JOHN MCCARTHY with WILLIAM DAVIES
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Sidney Torch
    Conducted By: Major D. K. Walker
    Singers: Cynthia Glover.
    Singers: Neilson Taylor
    Directed By: John McCarthy
    Unknown: William Davies
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) David Hamilton with music and news, people and places featuring
    THE AUGMENTED
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Barry AlldlsContributors

    Introduced By: Barry Alldls


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #1913
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,628

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY AUGUST 5TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:* Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice Producer DON GEORGE
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    9.55:Stuart Henry

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:The Rosko Show

    Producer AIDAN DAY

    14.00:Steve Jones

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    16.00:Scene and Heard Special: Johnny Moran

    A direct report on the all-day Rock and Roll Festival at Wembley Stadium.Contributors

    Presenter: Johnny Moran
    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    17.00:David Simmons

    Contributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.30:In Concert

    THE PINK FLOYD
    Introduced by JOHN PEEL Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: John Peel
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #1914
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,628

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY AUGUST 5TH 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Simon Bates
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    ' Songs that say Something' with ROGER HURRELLContributors

    Unknown: Roger Hurrell


    10.02:Sam and Frank

    Sam Costa introduces
    Frank ChacksSeld conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA with WOUT STEENHUIS, THE WEDGEWOODS FRANK WEIR ORCHESTRA and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Introduces: Sam Costa
    Unknown: Frank Chacksseld
    Unknown: Wedgewoods Frank Weir
    Producer: Brian Willey


    12.02:The Saturday Show

    Tom Edwards introduces John Gregory conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
    With DANNY STREET, BOSSA KARAN JACK EMBLOW SEXTET THE SETTLERS
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Introduces: Tom Edwards
    Unknown: John Gregory
    Unknown: Bossa Karan
    Unknown: Jack Emblow
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    14.02:Sport on 2

    Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer JACOB DE VRIES
    Events may alter timings
    2.2 Line-Up, Scoreboard
    Golf, Cycling
    2.18 Racing from Redcar
    2.20 Athletics, Cricket
    2.45 Racing from Redcar
    2.55 Soccer preview
    3.0 Cricket, Athletics, Golf
    3.15 Racing from Redcar
    3.25 Athletics. Cricket
    3.45 Soccer commentary
    4.45 Cricket Scoreboard
    Athletics, Golf
    5.15 The Sports Columnists
    5.25 Cycling, Cricket, Golf
    5.45 Scoreboard
    5.50 Racing Results
    2.2; 3.8; 4.45; 5.25 Golf
    Progress reports on the German Open Championship
    2.2; 5.25
    Cycling
    World Championships
    JOHN BURNS on the road races from Gap. France
    2.18; 2.45; 3.15
    Racing from Redcar
    Commentary by MICHAEL SETH smith on the 2.15 Bass Rose Bowl Handicap; the 2.58 William Hill Gold Cup Handicap, and the 3.20 North Yorkshire Stakes
    2.20; 3.0; 3.25; 4.45 Athletics
    The Road to Munich
    The Philips
    International Meeting
    Reports and commentary by NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH from
    Crystal Palace
    (Sonia's sprint to Munich: p 3) (Radio Times Olympic Summer of Sport, available from newsagents: 25p)
    2.20; 3.0; 3.25; 5.25 Cricket
    Reports on selected County Championship matches
    2.55; 3.45
    Association Football Watney Cup Final
    Commentary on the second half by PETER JONES and JOHN CAUKIN
    5.15
    The Sports Columnists Top sports columnists express their views on current topicsContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Producer: Jacob de Vries
    Unknown: John Burns
    Commentary By: Michael Seth
    Commentary By: Norman Cuddeford
    Commentary By: Peter Hildreth
    Unknown: Peter Jones
    Unknown: John Caukin


    18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

    BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN and THE DALMELLINGTON BAND
    Conducted by ALLAN STREET
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Conducted By: Allan Street
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    19.00:The Organist Entertains

    NOEL BRIGGS (Granada, Kingston-upon Thames)
    DAVID SHEPHERD (The Plough Inn, Great Munden)
    CHARLES SMiTTON (Electronic) BRIAN SHARP (Electronic) and record reviews with news and topjcs from the cinema organ world
    Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    19.28:Sports Desk

    with cricket close of play scores

    19.32:Country Meets Folk

    Wally Whyton presents a second opportunity to hear the special all-folk show last broadcast on 1 April 1972 featuring:
    THE IAN CAMPBELL FOLK GROUP
    NOEL MURPHY
    THE YETTIES
    GORDON GILTRAP
    JIM LLOYD and BRIAN BROCKLEHURST contra-bass fiddle Producer BILL BEBBContributors

    Unknown: Noel Murphy
    Unknown: Gordon Giltrap
    Unknown: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


    20.30:Star Sound

    Music from films past and present
    Introduced by Scan Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Introduced By: Scan Kelly
    Producer: John Cassels


    21.15:Things are Swinging

    Tony Myatt introduces some of Europe's best bands and small groups, featuring tonight JEANNIE LAMBE with the DANNY MOSS QUARTET
    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Introduces: Tony Myatt
    Unknown: Jeannie Lambe
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

    Live from the Top Rank Suite, Brighton, featuring
    THE KING BRADLEY BAND and the recorded sounds of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With BRENDA SCOTT
    Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Unknown: Brenda Scott
    Producer: John Wilcox


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's guests include: NORMA WINSTONE with the DAVE HANCOCK QUINTET RALPH MCTELL
    ALAN CLARE QUARTET and SALENA JONES TALISMAN CHRISTOPHER NEIL
    IAN WRIGHT QUINTET and JULIE DAWN
    DON LANG AND HIS MUSIC
    WOUT STEENHUIS AND
    THE WEDGEWOODS
    THE FREDDIE BALLERINI SEVEN and JO MARNEY
    ELAINE DELMAR With the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Dave Hancock Quintet
    Unknown: Ralph McTell
    Unknown: Alan Clare
    Unknown: Christopher Neil
    Unknown: Freddie Ballerini
    Unknown: Jo Marney
    Unknown: Elaine Delmar
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Producers: Lawrie Monk


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #1915
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,628

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY AUGUST 6TH 1972

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.03:Barry Alldis

    With DESIGN
    Producer BARBARA pagi Part 2

    9.02:* Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:as Radio 2


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak-Easy
    Research PAT HONEY
    Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Producers: Tim Blackmore
    Producers: Roy Trevivian


    16.00:Alan Freeman

    with Pick of the Pops
    Part 1: New Releases and Climbers

    17.00:The Beatles Story

    told by them, their friends and their music
    George Harrison in the All Things Must Pass era
    Part 12: The John, Paul, George and Ringo Show
    Narrated by BRIAN MATTHEW Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

    Unknown: George Harrison
    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Produced By: Johnny Beerling


    17.55:Alan Freeman

    Part 2: The Top TwentyContributors

    Presenter: Alan Freeman
    Producer: Denys Jones


    19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

    Today's top sport at home and abroad, including Motor Racing - the Silverstone International; Motor Cycling - the Hutchinson 100 at Brands Hatch; Cycling - the World Championships at Gap, France; Golf - the German Open; Olympic Sports Spot, and John Player League Cricket with close of play scores at 7.28
    Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

    Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


    19.30:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #1916
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,628

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY AUGUST 6TH 1972

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    2: ' ... all life would be come a prayer

    7.00:News; Weather


    7.03:Barry Alldis

    introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
    Part I (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Rl)Contributors

    Conductor: Jack Coles


    8.03:Reginald Dixon

    plays the music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER PILBEAM
    (Requests to: [address removed]Contributors

    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    Unknown: Reginald Dixon.


    8.32:* With Heart and Voice

    with NANSI RICHARDS (soprano) BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
    Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT CHORAL SOCIETY and the PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
    Introduced by Die Hughes
    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
    Unknown: William Bacon
    Introduced By: Die Hughes
    Conducted By: James Williams


    9.02:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Melodies for You

    Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE JOHN MARSON (harp)
    IAN WALLACE (bass-baritone) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

    Leader: Reginald Leopold
    Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
    Harp: John Marson
    Bass-Baritone: Ian Wallace
    Producer: Monica Cockburn


    11.30:People's Service

    The second of three People's Services Introduced by THE REV DAVID PAWSONContributors

    Unknown: Rev David Pawson


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney JOHN CRABTREE ,
    BFBS Singapore and Gan BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: John Crabtree
    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    14.02:The Ken Dodd Show


    14.30:The Clitheroe Kid


    15.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

    with John Boulter , Dal Francis Margaret Savage , Andy Cole Guest artists ROBIN HALL and JIMMIE MACGREGOR
    THE BRIAN DEXTER QUINTET THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA leader FREDDY CLAYTON conducted by George Mitchell Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
    Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX i
    (The Mitchell Minstrels are in ' Magic of The Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

    Unknown: John Boulter
    Unknown: Dal Francis
    Unknown: Margaret Savage
    Unknown: Andy Cole
    Artists: Robin Hall
    Artists: Jimmie MacGregor
    Leader: Freddy Clayton
    Conducted By: George Mitchell
    Arrangements By: George Mitchell
    Unknown: Alan Bristow
    Producers: Charles Chilton
    Producers: Richard Willcox


    16.02:Cricket Scoreboard


    16.03:Folk on Sunday

    Jim Lloyd introduces Folk in Concert
    With THE MCCALMANS and ALISTAIR MCDONALD
    Recorded highlights of a special concert presented by Radio 2 at The Caley Picture House. Edinburgh
    Producer FRANCES UNEContributors

    Introduces: Jim Lloyd
    Introduces: Alistair McDonald


    17.00:as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Max Jaffa

    introduces
    Sunday Night on the Spa With JACK BYFIELD
    THE SPA ORCHESTRA and guest singer John LawrensonContributors

    Singer: John Lawrenson


    20.30:Sunday Half-hour

    From St Simon's Church, Helier, Jersey
    Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD Conductor JOHN RUST
    Organist JOHN LOBB
    Prayer and Blessing by THE REV HEDLEY GUILLE-MARRATT
    We give immortal praise (Croft's 136th): Angel voices (Angel Voices): Lift high the cross (Crucifer): Praise to the living God (Leoni): 0 brother man (Intercessor); God is love (Theodoric); Jesu, lover of my soul (Aberystwyth); Saviour again (Ellers); 0 praise the Lord (Laudate Dominum)Contributors

    Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
    Conductor: John Rust
    Organist: John Lobb


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Unknown: Alan Keith
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    22.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

    from Peter Martin and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS
    BOB MILLER AND THE MILLERMEN Introduced by SIMON BATES Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Peter Martin
    Leader: James Davis
    Leader: Bob Miller
    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

    Records, comment, review Producer KEITH STEWART
    (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Jazz Club

    Humphrey Lyttelton Introduces the pick of live British jazz
    With JOHNNY DANKWORTH BIG BAND
    TONY COE QUARTET from the Osterley Motel, Isleworth Producer LAWRIE MONK
    (Also in stereo on Radio 3 vhf)Contributors

    Unknown: Johnny Dankworth
    Unknown: Tony Coe


    1.02:Night Ride

    with Simon Bates , featuring MARION WILLIAMS
    With ROY MARSH TRIO
    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Marion Williams
    Producer: John Hooper


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #1917
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,628

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY AUGUST 7TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Jimmy Young

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Ed Stewart

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

    Producer: Bryant Marriott


    17.00:What's New: Alan Black

    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    18.00:as Radio 2

    Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with RORY GALLAGHER
    PLAINSONG GYPSY
    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Rory Gallagher
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #1918
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,628

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY AUGUST 7TH 1972


    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Peter Donaldson
    Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

    Unknown: Peter Donaldson
    Producer: Michael Ford


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    Producer CHRIS MORGAN
    8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Chris Morgan


    8.55:Pause for Thought

    with IAN PHELPS

    9.02:' Pete Murray's Open House in Bridlington

    at the Spa Royal Hall, Bridlington, before an invited audience
    Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Colin Chandler


    11.02:Morning Story

    Uncle Bob written by ARTHUR HUGHES read by FELIX FELTONContributors

    Written By: Arthur Hughes
    Read By: Felix Felton


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Tony Brandon

    Producer STEVE ALLEN
    1.50 Sports DeskContributors

    Producer: Steve Allen


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    Peridots: JOAN FRANK on the birthstone for August
    A Case for Cold Comfort:
    SUSAN BREAKSPEAR
    A Holiday Retreat: PEGGY ARCHER visited a religious order where guests are welcome Reading your Letters
    Caring for an Elderly Parent - 1: a daughter talks to EILEEN CAPEL
    Tell It to the Bees: NORMAN TOZER looks at some apiarian customs
    BLAIN FAIRMAN reads The Bears and I by ROBERT FRANKLIN LESLIE (8)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Joan Frank
    Unknown: Susan Breakspear
    Unknown: Peggy Archer
    Unknown: Eileen Capel
    Unknown: Norman Tozer
    Unknown: Robert Franklin Leslie


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICKContributors

    Written By: Jill Hyem
    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: Kay Patrick


    16.31:Sports Desk

    with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

    16.40:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girt Talk with JULIE DAWN
    Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.02:Album Time

    with Desmond Carrington Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington
    Producer: Lilian Duff


    18.45:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

    19.03:After Seven: Brian Cullingford

    An entertainment in words and music
    Producer ANGELA BOND
    7.28* Sports Desk

    20.02:The Ken Dodd Show

    Daddy's Daft Half-hour featuring PAT COOMBS JO MANNING WILSON
    TALFRYN THOMAS
    JOHN GRAHAM , WALLAS EATON Devised and written by KEN DODD , MALCOLM CAMERON STEWART CAMPBELL
    PETER TONKINSON
    DAVE DUTTON , CYRIL WALKER Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

    Unknown: Pat Coombs
    Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson
    Unknown: Talfryn Thomas
    Unknown: John Graham
    Written By: Ken Dodd
    Written By: Malcolm Cameron
    Written By: Stewart Campbell
    Written By: Peter Tonkinson
    Unknown: Dave Dutton
    Unknown: Cyril Walker
    Producer: Bobby Jaye


    20.30:Moira Anderson Sings

    some of her favourite songs with the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer BERNARD SUMNERContributors

    Leader: Ian Tyre
    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
    Producer: Bernard Sumner


    21.00:Country Style

    Pat Campbell with music in the country style, plus the latest news on the country scene featuring tonight JED FORD AND THE
    NEW WESTERNAIRES Producer BILL BEBB
    16.2 Evening Racing Results
    (lSOOmonly. VHF joins Radiol)Contributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell
    Unknown: Jed Ford


    22.03:* Late Night Extra

    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Shaw Taylor with music and news, Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring
    PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
    Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Shaw Taylor
    Unknown: Peter Martin
    Unknown: Michael John


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #1919
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,628

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY AUGUST 8TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Ed Stewart


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:What's New: Alan Black


    18.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #1920
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    12,628

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY AUGUST 8TH 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Peter Donaldson
    Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

    Unknown: Peter Donaldson


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    The Good Samaritan: a sketch based on a story Jesus told. by BKRYL BYE

    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House in Hull

    at the City Hall, Hull, before an invited audience

    11.02:Morning Story

    The Phalarope written by KATHLEEN ARDEN read by MOLLY RANKINContributors

    Written By: Kathleen Arden
    Read By: Molly Rankin


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Tony Brandon


    13.50:Sports Desk


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    Menu in Season: ideas from KATIE STEWART
    Dream Island: ANNE EDWARDS visited Elaphonisos Island Caring for an Elderly Parent-
    2: FRED HUTCH talks to MARY
    REDCLIFFE
    Roll Up! : KIT VAN TULLEKEN looks at ways of giving home hairdos the professional touch BLAIN FAIRMAN reads The Bears and I by ROBERT FRANKLIN LESLIE (9)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Katie Stewart
    Unknown: Anne Edwards
    Unknown: Van Tulleken
    Unknown: Blain Fairman
    Unknown: Robert Franklin Leslie


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Ctue

    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    16.31:Sports Desk

    with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

    16.40:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

    18.02:Album Time

    with Desmond Carrington

    18.45:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

    19.03:After Seven: Nigel King

    An entertainment in words and music
    Producer PAM cox
    7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

    20.02:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
    Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer JOHN simmonds
    (If you would like to play this game. send a postcard giving your name. address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: John Simmonds


    20.30:On the Latin Beat

    Leopoldo Maler introduces STELLA AND
    BAMBOS NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the Latin-American music world Producer Brian WILLEYContributors

    Introduces: Leopoldo Maler
    Introduces: Bambos Nigel Hunter
    Producer: Brian Willey


    21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

    Including a Band Portrait, a review or two. and a look at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Keith Fordyce with music and news. people and places featuring
    THE BAND OF THE IRISH GUARDS conductor MAJOR E. G. horabin Director of Music
    THE ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET Producer Ian FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Conductor: Major E. G.
    Unknown: Zack Laurence
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter LathamContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Latham


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •