Page 317 of 322 FirstFirst ... 217267307315316317318319 ... LastLast
Results 3,161 to 3,170 of 3214

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #3161
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,970

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 17TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Nctrsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Stuart Henry

    College Date including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Review

    Also on VHF
    7he latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #3162
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,970

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 17TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    14.02:Treble Chance - Twin Town Quiz

    A weekly contest between teams representing towns and cities from England, France, Germany, Belgium and Holland 4: York
    Captained by TED MOULT v
    Miinster
    Captained by MICHAEL ROESEN Questionmaster ALUN Williams Questions set and produced by MICHAEL TUKE -HASTINGSContributors

    Produced By: Michael Tuke


    14.30:Tony Brandon

    including
    Racing from Newmarket
    Featuring the Tote Free Handicap and the Earl of Sefton Stakes
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minte racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    17.02:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A roundup of the day's news, with classified racing results

    19.02:Bill Crozier: Melody All the Way


    19.30:Ring-a-Song

    Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the telephone With JO MARNEY , RAY MORGAN THE TED TAYLOR FOUR and EVE DELROY
    Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

    Introduces: Ted Taylor
    Unknown: Jo Marney
    Unknown: Ray Morgan
    Unknown: The Ted Taylor
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.02:Country Club

    Wally Whyton introduces highlights from the Sixth International Festival of Country Music at the Empire Pool, Wembley with news from David Allan Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: David Allan
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500monthly (also 202m Scotland) The midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country with music from
    KEN MOULE AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL and the competitive game Snowball
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Ken Moule
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Don DurbridgeContributors

    Presented By: Don Durbridge


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #3163
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,970

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 18TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Dave Lee Travis

    School's Out including at
    5.311
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Paul Gambaccini

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #3164
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,970

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 18TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    including at
    1.45 Sports Desk

    14.02:Sounds Familiar

    with this week Larry Adler, Eleanor Bron, Spike Milligan and a special guest
    Chairman Barry TookContributors

    Panellist: Larry Adler
    Panellist: Eleanor Bron
    Panellist: Spike Milligan
    Chairman: Barry Took
    Programme devised and compiled by: Denis Gifford
    Producer: John Cassels


    14.30:Tony Brandon

    including
    Racing from Newmarket
    Featuring the Ladbroke Nell Gwyn Stakes
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG The cast this week: and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    Written By: Barbara Clegg
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
    Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
    Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
    Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
    Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
    Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
    Kim Bolt: Susan Thomas
    Helen Mead: Liz Gebhardt
    Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
    Pax: Michael Stirrup


    17.02:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style including at
    5.45 Sports Desk

    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:Alan Keith: Melody All the Way


    19.30:Folk 74

    Len Jackson introduces
    ADGE CUTLER AND THE WURZELS Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Introduces: Len Jackson
    Unknown: Adge Cutler


    20.02:I Folkweave

    Tony Capstick introduces re-0 cordings made at
    THE BEDDGELERT FOLK SONG CLUB News from the Folk world
    Tony Foxworthy looks at some recent record releases Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    21.02:Time for Old Time

    in Radio 2 Ballroom with SIDNEY BOWMAN AND
    HIS ORCHESTRA
    Announcer and vocaHst Benny Lee
    MC, IRENE NORRIS
    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Sidney Bowman
    Unknown: Benny Lee
    Unknown: Irene Norris
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the international world of music and news, featuring SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ
    THE IAN WRIGHT TRIO and the competitive game Snowball
    Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Chico Arnez
    Producer: Geoff Dobson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Presented By: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #3165
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,970

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 19TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Richard Skinner


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer DAVE TATE including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate
    Unknown: Richard Skinner


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Rockspeak

    Also on VHF
    Music and talk from the rock scene
    Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Presented By: Michael Wale
    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #3166
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,970

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 19TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: with, up-to-the-minute racing results

    14.02:Just for Fun

    Don Davis with some Problems and Posers involving a Pencil, a Postcard and some Premium
    Bonds Don. who also devised the programme. says:Contributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Bonds Don.


    14.30:Tony Brandon

    including at
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    17.02:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results

    19.02:Sandi Jones: Melody All the Way


    19.30:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Producer: Royston Herbert


    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Hippodrome. Golders Green lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS RAYMOND AGOULT AND HIS
    MASTER BAND
    Friday Night's Star Singers CYNTHIA GLOVER and ROBERT BICKERSTAFF
    THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELLContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Leader: Raymond Agoult
    Singers: Cynthia Glover
    Singers: Robert Bickerstaff
    Singers: John McCarthy
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Peter Bell


    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA
    THE TREVOR BROWN TRIO With JII.LY BANKS and the competitive game Snowball
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Unknown: Trevor Brown
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Len JacksonContributors

    Presented By: Len Jackson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #3167
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,970

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 20TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
    8.45' Headline Spotters
    Children discuss the news With KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:Rosko

    Producer DAVE PRICE
    Also on VHF from 1.30 pm

    14.00:Radio 5 with Eric Idle

    Also on VHF
    (+ Breakfast and VAT 10%) ...
    1.50
    Eric Idle ... , ..... 45!p Lyn Ashley 13p
    (chips extra)
    Producer Clive Burrows ... 2p Parking fines, drinks' bill, hotel expenses. Mr Burrows 's psvchiatrist, hospitality and naughty' Rita's taxis ...
    347.17pContributors

    Unknown: Lyn Ashley
    Producer: Clive Burrows
    Unknown: Mr Burrows


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHFContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF Strawbs
    Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Alan Black

    Alto on VHF with Rock On
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #3168
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,970

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 20TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show
    Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Charlie Chester

    with your
    Smiling Saturday Show Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

    Producer: John Meloy


    12.02:Yours, Vera Lynn The Star of the People

    (LESLIE MACDONNELL , Vera's agent and friend)
    World Acclaim
    Leslie Phillips tells the story of Vera, together with the voices of the people who helped her in her career.
    Script and research PETER CLAYTON
    Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Leslie MacDonnell
    Unknown: Leslie Phillips
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Steve Allen


    13.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show

    starring Ted Ray and Kenneth Williams with Miriam Margolyes and Nigel Rees
    Music by NEIL INNES
    Script by MICHAEL WALE and JOE STEEPLES
    Producer SIMON BRETT. whosays:Contributors

    Unknown: Ted Ray
    Unknown: Kenneth Williams
    Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
    Unknown: Nigel Rees
    Script By: Michael Wale
    Producer: Simon Brett.


    13.30:Sport on 2

    [number removed]only (also 202m Scotland) introduced by Alan Parry
    2.0; 3.45; 5.0'
    Football League Special
    Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon, commentary on one of the top League matches, live score flashes from five other games, results as they come in, and a classified check at 5.0*
    2.10; 2.411; 3.10; 5.45'
    Racing: Newbury The Spring Meeting
    2.15 Clerical, Medical, Greenham Stakes
    2.45 Herring Daw Newbury Spring Cup
    3.15 John Porter Stakes
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    2.25; 3.25' Golf
    The Spanish Open
    Reports on the last round by RENTON LAIDLAW in La Manga
    2.55; 3.25; 5.25*
    International
    Rugby Union England v France
    A special International match - arranged by the RFU for the Trust fund for the dependants of members of rugby clubs who died in the Paris Air disaster on 3 March Commentators at Twickenham ALUN WILLIAMS and PETER WEST Also on BBC1 at 2.50*
    4.42*
    Sports Report
    The stories behind today's sporting headlines, top personalities, comment on the issues of the moment, classified football results at 5.0', and classified racing at 5.45' Timetable
    1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
    1.55 Shipping forecast
    2.0 Football preview
    2.10 Racing
    2.25 Personality Spot/Golf
    2.10 Racing
    2.55 Rugby Union
    3.10 Racing
    3.25 Rugby Union/Golf
    3.45 Football half-times
    3.55 Football commentary
    4.42 Sports Report
    5.0 Classified football
    5.25 Rugby Round-Up
    5.45 Classified racing
    Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Parry
    Unknown: John Porter
    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    18.03:Strike Up the Band

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) THE CITY OF COVENTRY HAND conductor ALBERT CHAPPELL Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Albert Chappell
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Allan Giles


    18.30:Star Sound

    1500m only (also) 202m Scotland) A musical look at the world of films
    Peter Latham features a bumper bundle of listeners requests, including songs from Frank Sinatra , Groucho Marx , Nelson Eddy. Tony Martin , Ginger Rogers , and the GOLD DIGGERS. Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
    Listeners con send requests. on a postcard please, to Star Sound,' BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

    Unknown: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Frank Sinatra
    Unknown: Groucho Marx
    Unknown: Nelson Eddy.
    Unknown: Tony Martin
    Unknown: Ginger Rogers


    19.02:Hello Cheeky

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCH
    Contributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin
    Producer: David Hatch


    19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRtE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Denny Piercy
    Applications to join the listenino panel should be addressed to Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
    Unknown: Denny Piercy


    20.30:Saturday Night

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Neil Richardson and the String Orchestra
    Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band Sound Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Diana Trask
    Introduced by Tom Edwards Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

    Unknown: Neil Richardson
    Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Unknown: Diana Trask
    Introduced By: Tom Edwards
    Producers: Frank Hooper
    Producers: Eoin Hamilton


    22.02:European Pop Jury

    1500m only (alsoi 202m Scotland) Presented in London by David Gell
    A monthly programme in which 1,600 young people in six European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today Taking part this month:
    Germany 'WDR). Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE), Spain (RNE) Sweden (SR.)
    United Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: Steve Allen


    23.02:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m only (aLso 202m Scotland) With the RADIO BIG BAND and guests
    Producers ROYSTON HERBERT PAM cox and PETER WALL including at
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0Contributors

    Producers: Royston Herbert


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #3169
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,970

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 21ST 1974

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Paul Burnett

    with All There is to Hear Producer DAVE PRICE

    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    2.0 Speak-Easy
    Research HELEN PALMER Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Unknown: Helen Palmer
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Producers: Colin Semper


    15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    17.00:Bryan Ferry's Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up his personal favourite all-time album
    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Dave Tate


    18.00:Tom Browne

    with the Top 20
    Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Sounds on Sunday

    with Ralph McTell
    Introduced by JOHN PEEL Producer MIKE ROBINSONContributors

    Unknown: Ralph McTell
    Introduced By: John Peel
    Producer: Mike Robinson


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF Peter Clayton
    10.2 Jazz Club with AVON CITIES and RONNIE ROSS 8 TO 1 Producer LAWRIE MONK and at
    11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Ronnie Ross
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #3170
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    13,970

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 21ST 1974

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    with TONY JASPER 1: YesterdayContributors

    Unknown: Tony Jasper


    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Reginald Dixon

    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELANDORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN Producer PETER PILBEAM
    (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC, PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    Unknown: Reginald Dixon


    8.03:With Heart and Voice

    with MICHAEL FOLLIS (bass)
    MARIAN ROBERTS
    Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
    LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
    CHORAL SOCIETY; COR BRO GELS
    Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
    Introduced by Die Hughes
    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Bass: Michael Follis
    Bass: Marian Roberts
    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
    Accompanied By: William Bacon
    Introduced By: Die Hughes
    Conducted By: James Williams


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    The last of three services conducted by REV FRANK PAGDEN 3: Low SundayContributors

    Unknown: Frank Pagden


    11.55:Good Listening


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL. ABC Sydney MICHAEL BAGUI.EY, BBC Belfast BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto MARAMA MARTIN, NZBC. Wellington
    Producer PETER CRISWELL
    (Requests, on poscards please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil.
    Producer: Peter Criswell


    14.02:Hello Cheeky

    Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCH
    (Repeated: Saturday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin


    14.30:Ella

    The story of Ella Fitzgerald 3: Going it Alone
    (JACK WEBB. Hollywood tycoon and star of Dragnet and Pete Kelly 's Blues)
    Andre Previn tells the story of the start of Ella's career as a solo artist.
    Script and research BENNY GREEN
    Producer STEVE ALLEN
    Ella can be heard in Sounds Interesting tonight on Radio 3 at 11.35Contributors

    Unknown: Pete Kelly
    Unknown: Andre Previn
    Producer: Steve Allen


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites
    Producer LAWRIE MONK

    16.02:Charlie Chester

    with your Sunday Soapbox Producers RON GARDNER and JOHN MELOYContributors

    Producers: Ron Gardner
    Producers: John Meloy


    18.00:as Radio 1


    19.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Leader: Michael Tomalin
    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    Recorded in St Ninian's Parish Church. Aberdeen, with choirs of the North West Churches' Group. Aberdeen
    Introduced by BOB CHRISTIE Conductor of Praise
    DOUGLAS TEES
    Organist SANDY EDMONSTONE Prayer and Blessing by REV ROBIN KELTIE
    God's law is perfect (St Andrew: 99): Praise the Lord. 'his glories show iLlanfair): God reveals his presence (Arnsberg): All my hope on God is founded (Groeswen); 0 God, thou art the father (Durrow); 0 word of God incarnate (Heber); Lord, thy word abideth (Ravenshaw): Thou, whose almighty word (Moscow): Before the day draws near its ending (Sunset)Contributors

    Introduced By: Bob Christie
    Unknown: Robin Keltie


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.02:Brass and Strings

    1500m only
    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG and the BAND OP THE COLDSTREAM GUARDS conductor
    LT COL TREVOR L. SHARPE , MBE of Music
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: Leon Young
    Conductor: Lt Col Trevor L. Sharpe
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m only with the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests including at
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •